Date   

Re: Stanley Kubrick exhibition #general

Lisa Lepore <llepore@...>
 

Adele

This exhibit has a web page - http://www.stanleykubrick.de/

Choose a language then you will enter the site. Choose the link at the top of
the page marked friends and supporters.

Christiane Kubrick has a website here http://www.christianekubrick.com/

you could write to her with the contact us link.

Alternatively, you could just call the "Australian Centre for the Moving Image"
by phone, and ask if someone in charge of the exhibit can help you.

I hope you can get in touch with someone who can help you.

Lisa Lepore

----- Original Message -----
Subject: Stanley Kubrick exhibition.
From: Adele Meren<madele@rabbit.com.au>
Date: 27th January, 2006
How do I find out if I could get a photocopy of it
AND where and when it was taken? The photos
seemed to have some German writing underneath them.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Stanley Kubrick exhibition #general

Lisa Lepore <llepore@...>
 

Adele

This exhibit has a web page - http://www.stanleykubrick.de/

Choose a language then you will enter the site. Choose the link at the top of
the page marked friends and supporters.

Christiane Kubrick has a website here http://www.christianekubrick.com/

you could write to her with the contact us link.

Alternatively, you could just call the "Australian Centre for the Moving Image"
by phone, and ask if someone in charge of the exhibit can help you.

I hope you can get in touch with someone who can help you.

Lisa Lepore

----- Original Message -----
Subject: Stanley Kubrick exhibition.
From: Adele Meren<madele@rabbit.com.au>
Date: 27th January, 2006
How do I find out if I could get a photocopy of it
AND where and when it was taken? The photos
seemed to have some German writing underneath them.


Re: Help with 1911 census Montreal entry #general

joyweave
 

I think I may have answered this myself. A closer look makes me think
the entry may read, "Loguer," which I take to be "boarder."

Joy Weaver,
East Islip, NY

Joy Weaver wrote:

I think I've found my grandmother in the 1911 census in Montreal. The
entry for her relationship looks like "cogem" or "cojem". Several
others in the h/h are listed as "Cousin" or "Cousine." This doesn't
look like those.

Can someone whose French is better than mine translate this?

Joy Weaver
East Islip, NY USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Help with 1911 census Montreal entry #general

joyweave
 

I think I may have answered this myself. A closer look makes me think
the entry may read, "Loguer," which I take to be "boarder."

Joy Weaver,
East Islip, NY

Joy Weaver wrote:

I think I've found my grandmother in the 1911 census in Montreal. The
entry for her relationship looks like "cogem" or "cojem". Several
others in the h/h are listed as "Cousin" or "Cousine." This doesn't
look like those.

Can someone whose French is better than mine translate this?

Joy Weaver
East Islip, NY USA


RUBINOWICZ, Piotrkow Trybunalski #rabbinic

Stephen Rabinowitz <srabinow@...>
 

My family is descended >from haRav Avraham Abba, who is first
mentioned in a family document in the marriage certificate of his
son Shaya. Shaya married in Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland on
December 12, 1815. The rabbi, his father, was apparently alive at
the time, but was not present at the wedding, and was represented by
his brother, Shmuel ben Shlomo. In the certificate, Shaya signed
himself as "Shaya ben kavod haRav Rabbi Avraham Abba." Shaya was in
his 20s at the time. When his 5th son was born on January 27, 1825,
he named him Avraham Abba, so the Rabbi seems to have died sometime
between the fourth son's birth on June 23, 1823 and 1825. Shaya was
the first in our family to use the surname RUBINOWICZ, having
earlier used the patronymic ABRAMOWICZ. After their five sons,
Shaya and his wife Fraidl had four daughters. I am descended from
their son Avraham Abba, who in turn had a grandson also named
Avraham Abba, who was my grandfather.

I am looking for more information about Rabbi Avraham Abba. One
possibility is that he may be the Reb Abbale mentioned in the story
about the succession to Rabbi Yaakov Yitzchak of Pshischa (in
Polish, Przysucha), the Yid haKodesh, who died in 1814. It is said
that Reb Abbale was first chosen to be the successor, but he
declined. Rabbi Simcha Bunim was then chosen, in 1815. I wonder if
this Reb Abbale may have been Rabbi Avraham Abba. Any information
will be much appreciated.

Stephen Rabinowitz, MD
Great Neck, NY

Researching:
RUBINOWICZ/RABINOWITZ - Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland ; ROZENSZTEIN -
Belchatow and Brzeznica, Poland ; GETREU & BIERMAN - Sambor,
Galicia, Ukraine ; FURMAN (Cohanim) - Zakliczyn, Galicia, Poland ;
KUCZYNSKI - Wloclawek & Warsaw, Poland (Gerrer Chasidim) ;
NICKIN/NITZKIN - Mlawa, Poland ; FRANZOS, ENGEL, SOMMERSTEIN, BRAUDE
- Tarnopol, Galicia, Ukraine


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RUBINOWICZ, Piotrkow Trybunalski #rabbinic

Stephen Rabinowitz <srabinow@...>
 

My family is descended >from haRav Avraham Abba, who is first
mentioned in a family document in the marriage certificate of his
son Shaya. Shaya married in Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland on
December 12, 1815. The rabbi, his father, was apparently alive at
the time, but was not present at the wedding, and was represented by
his brother, Shmuel ben Shlomo. In the certificate, Shaya signed
himself as "Shaya ben kavod haRav Rabbi Avraham Abba." Shaya was in
his 20s at the time. When his 5th son was born on January 27, 1825,
he named him Avraham Abba, so the Rabbi seems to have died sometime
between the fourth son's birth on June 23, 1823 and 1825. Shaya was
the first in our family to use the surname RUBINOWICZ, having
earlier used the patronymic ABRAMOWICZ. After their five sons,
Shaya and his wife Fraidl had four daughters. I am descended from
their son Avraham Abba, who in turn had a grandson also named
Avraham Abba, who was my grandfather.

I am looking for more information about Rabbi Avraham Abba. One
possibility is that he may be the Reb Abbale mentioned in the story
about the succession to Rabbi Yaakov Yitzchak of Pshischa (in
Polish, Przysucha), the Yid haKodesh, who died in 1814. It is said
that Reb Abbale was first chosen to be the successor, but he
declined. Rabbi Simcha Bunim was then chosen, in 1815. I wonder if
this Reb Abbale may have been Rabbi Avraham Abba. Any information
will be much appreciated.

Stephen Rabinowitz, MD
Great Neck, NY

Researching:
RUBINOWICZ/RABINOWITZ - Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland ; ROZENSZTEIN -
Belchatow and Brzeznica, Poland ; GETREU & BIERMAN - Sambor,
Galicia, Ukraine ; FURMAN (Cohanim) - Zakliczyn, Galicia, Poland ;
KUCZYNSKI - Wloclawek & Warsaw, Poland (Gerrer Chasidim) ;
NICKIN/NITZKIN - Mlawa, Poland ; FRANZOS, ENGEL, SOMMERSTEIN, BRAUDE
- Tarnopol, Galicia, Ukraine


STROHLI & STEIN, Transylvania Mts, 1850-1940s #rabbinic

Chaya minna sapirman
 

Dear All,

Haven't made any headway in the last few months in my research,so I
thought I would ask if anyone possibly has come across any info for
me. Family name STROHLI or STROLI are related to STEIN /KLEIN from
Transylvania Mountains 1850-1940s -- towns mentioned are Bonifhodead
and Erdeshenzurt, Cluj and Ziebenbergen,Hodod and Heilmu.

Looking for a connection to a Rabbi Peretz Tuvia STEIN (or Peretz
Feelder as he was known, >from the town of Fueld?) who had a yeshiva
in Bonifhodead. All the above families state that they are
descended >from Rabbi Yosef KARO, author of the Shulchan Aruch.

If you have anything to share or guidance where to look, I will be
grateful.

Mrs. M. Sapirman
Toronto


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic STROHLI & STEIN, Transylvania Mts, 1850-1940s #rabbinic

Chaya minna sapirman
 

Dear All,

Haven't made any headway in the last few months in my research,so I
thought I would ask if anyone possibly has come across any info for
me. Family name STROHLI or STROLI are related to STEIN /KLEIN from
Transylvania Mountains 1850-1940s -- towns mentioned are Bonifhodead
and Erdeshenzurt, Cluj and Ziebenbergen,Hodod and Heilmu.

Looking for a connection to a Rabbi Peretz Tuvia STEIN (or Peretz
Feelder as he was known, >from the town of Fueld?) who had a yeshiva
in Bonifhodead. All the above families state that they are
descended >from Rabbi Yosef KARO, author of the Shulchan Aruch.

If you have anything to share or guidance where to look, I will be
grateful.

Mrs. M. Sapirman
Toronto


ABDELA , ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS, SEREBRENIK #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

I would like to thank all who have written to me re my
recent postings on ABDELA, ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS
and SEREBRENIK.

Inevitably, the postings led to a deluge of queries
and data - it will take a big effort to get through
them. Hopefully these postings will all be followed up
as I get further data - the sequels to ABDELA and
SEREBRENIK are in the pipeline.

The ABELES posting resulted in a veritable shower of
ABELES queries >from Austria, Germany, New Jersey,
Illinois, California, France and even a cruise boat in
the Gulf of Mexico!

I am delighted to say that Wilma Iggers, nee ABELES
[who wrote the "The Jews of Bohemia and Moravia" has
also sent in a brief history of her family which she
has allowed me to quote from. It may be a relief to us
that one of our leading experts on Bohemia and Moravia
has not had time to delve into the early history of
her family! In the next posting, I will try and
follow up Wilma's family with her data plus some
relevant data >from the 1793 census of Bohemia. In the
meantime, I am sure you will find this of interest -
and belated congratulations to Wilma for her
prestigious award:

http://www.cesky-dialog.net/clanek.php?idcl=1206&;aidci=

Celia Male [U.K.]


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech ABDELA , ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS, SEREBRENIK #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

I would like to thank all who have written to me re my
recent postings on ABDELA, ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS
and SEREBRENIK.

Inevitably, the postings led to a deluge of queries
and data - it will take a big effort to get through
them. Hopefully these postings will all be followed up
as I get further data - the sequels to ABDELA and
SEREBRENIK are in the pipeline.

The ABELES posting resulted in a veritable shower of
ABELES queries >from Austria, Germany, New Jersey,
Illinois, California, France and even a cruise boat in
the Gulf of Mexico!

I am delighted to say that Wilma Iggers, nee ABELES
[who wrote the "The Jews of Bohemia and Moravia" has
also sent in a brief history of her family which she
has allowed me to quote from. It may be a relief to us
that one of our leading experts on Bohemia and Moravia
has not had time to delve into the early history of
her family! In the next posting, I will try and
follow up Wilma's family with her data plus some
relevant data >from the 1793 census of Bohemia. In the
meantime, I am sure you will find this of interest -
and belated congratulations to Wilma for her
prestigious award:

http://www.cesky-dialog.net/clanek.php?idcl=1206&;aidci=

Celia Male [U.K.]


Family History Centers in Israel or England Are #general

Saul Issroff <saul@...>
 

Saying Where You Are - Hilary Henkin <hilary@proppersource.com> on Wed, 25
Jan 2006 stated
<<1) There are no Family History Centers in Israel or England (and probably
other places). ....>> is incorrect. There are numerous Family History
Centres in England. It is also well known that the Dorot Centre at Beth
Hatefusoth has some sets of FHC microflims e.g. those related to 'Jewish'
Poland

Saul Issroff (London)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Family History Centers in Israel or England Are #general

Saul Issroff <saul@...>
 

Saying Where You Are - Hilary Henkin <hilary@proppersource.com> on Wed, 25
Jan 2006 stated
<<1) There are no Family History Centers in Israel or England (and probably
other places). ....>> is incorrect. There are numerous Family History
Centres in England. It is also well known that the Dorot Centre at Beth
Hatefusoth has some sets of FHC microflims e.g. those related to 'Jewish'
Poland

Saul Issroff (London)


Stanley Kubrick exhibition #general

am <madele@...>
 

Subject: Stanley Kubrick exhibition.
From: Adele Meren<madele@rabbit.com.au>
Date: 27th January, 2006

Dear Genners,

While viewing the touring 'Stanley Kubrick Exhibition' here in Melbourne,
Australia recently at the "Australian Centre for the Moving Image" [ACMI],
I noticed an exhibit about a proposed film of his [in conjunction with Warner
Bros.] which failed to come to fruition - 'Aryan Papers.' Apparently, Warner
Bros. didn't go ahead with it, as it would have been in direct competition
with Steven Spielberg's 'Schindler's List.'

Anyway, Kubrick had gone as far as having location shots researched in
Poland, Czechoslovakia and the Ukraine. He had also got photos taken
from the Warsaw Ghetto. In one of them, I noticed a shot of what
looked like my late mother-in-law's sweets [lollies] shop. How do I
find out if I could get a photocopy of it AND where and when it was
taken? The photos seemed to have some German writing underneath them.

Regards,

Adele Meren,
Melbourne, Australia.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Stanley Kubrick exhibition #general

am <madele@...>
 

Subject: Stanley Kubrick exhibition.
From: Adele Meren<madele@rabbit.com.au>
Date: 27th January, 2006

Dear Genners,

While viewing the touring 'Stanley Kubrick Exhibition' here in Melbourne,
Australia recently at the "Australian Centre for the Moving Image" [ACMI],
I noticed an exhibit about a proposed film of his [in conjunction with Warner
Bros.] which failed to come to fruition - 'Aryan Papers.' Apparently, Warner
Bros. didn't go ahead with it, as it would have been in direct competition
with Steven Spielberg's 'Schindler's List.'

Anyway, Kubrick had gone as far as having location shots researched in
Poland, Czechoslovakia and the Ukraine. He had also got photos taken
from the Warsaw Ghetto. In one of them, I noticed a shot of what
looked like my late mother-in-law's sweets [lollies] shop. How do I
find out if I could get a photocopy of it AND where and when it was
taken? The photos seemed to have some German writing underneath them.

Regards,

Adele Meren,
Melbourne, Australia.


Ketros #ukraine

Levindedham@...
 

I got some new information on my WAPNER'S. They state that They lived in
Ketros where there were ten Jewish families. Hopefully that means they will be
easy to find. I have a SILVERMAN and WAPNER >from there. Also, before they left
in the 1915-1920 My uncle Isreal WAPNER was shot by a group seeking revenge.
It seems two of theirs were shot so they decided to kill two Jewish boys. He
died 18 JUL 1919 and was buired in Jampole for lack of a Jewish cemetery in
Ketros. Can anyone help???

Sarah Levin
Dedham, ME


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ketros #ukraine

Levindedham@...
 

I got some new information on my WAPNER'S. They state that They lived in
Ketros where there were ten Jewish families. Hopefully that means they will be
easy to find. I have a SILVERMAN and WAPNER >from there. Also, before they left
in the 1915-1920 My uncle Isreal WAPNER was shot by a group seeking revenge.
It seems two of theirs were shot so they decided to kill two Jewish boys. He
died 18 JUL 1919 and was buired in Jampole for lack of a Jewish cemetery in
Ketros. Can anyone help???

Sarah Levin
Dedham, ME


Re: WERBA- VOLYN #ukraine

Kenneth Browne <kbrowne@...>
 

Israel Halperin wrote:

Shalom,

Please, I'm looking for 2 people:

1. Mr. Jerry Wassreman- his address Winthrop RD, Lexington, MA,
U.S.A. I want to connect him, I need his phone number.

2. Mrs. Anna Owen - I need to know if she his alive or not. Her
address- Westouer St. West Roxbury , MA, U.S.A. If she isn't alive
maybe someone can reach her children ?

Thanks,
First off I'd check spelling Wassreman? or Wasserman. Try
http://www.anywho.com
I did some test searches based on the information you gave and came up
with some results
that may or may not be the person you want. I have lived in Boston (West
Roxbury) and don't
recognize that street name. My guess is you meant Westover Street, which
does exist.
I found no Wassreman or Wasserman in Lexington, but several
variations of J. Wasserman in other Massachusetts towns

****Ken Browne:
researching****

BROWN(E) LEIGHTON TAYLOR CLOUGH
LACHMANN MROCH NOURSE RUSSELL PETTENGILL
MORSE NOBLE GROVER GAMAGE


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: WERBA- VOLYN #ukraine

Kenneth Browne <kbrowne@...>
 

Israel Halperin wrote:

Shalom,

Please, I'm looking for 2 people:

1. Mr. Jerry Wassreman- his address Winthrop RD, Lexington, MA,
U.S.A. I want to connect him, I need his phone number.

2. Mrs. Anna Owen - I need to know if she his alive or not. Her
address- Westouer St. West Roxbury , MA, U.S.A. If she isn't alive
maybe someone can reach her children ?

Thanks,
First off I'd check spelling Wassreman? or Wasserman. Try
http://www.anywho.com
I did some test searches based on the information you gave and came up
with some results
that may or may not be the person you want. I have lived in Boston (West
Roxbury) and don't
recognize that street name. My guess is you meant Westover Street, which
does exist.
I found no Wassreman or Wasserman in Lexington, but several
variations of J. Wasserman in other Massachusetts towns

****Ken Browne:
researching****

BROWN(E) LEIGHTON TAYLOR CLOUGH
LACHMANN MROCH NOURSE RUSSELL PETTENGILL
MORSE NOBLE GROVER GAMAGE


Moses MICHOLITZ #general

sandrabergman <sandrabergman@...>
 

My paternal grandfather Moses Micholitz says on his Declaration of Intent
that he arrived on s.s. "Blucher" sailing >from Hamburg, arriving Ellis
Island 30th November, 1904. He is on Steve Morse site.

He is listed as Masche MIHARLITZ Passenger ID 10259309056. Manifest page 17,
Line 23.

I cannot read the cousin's given name (surname looks like Bronstein) that
he is going to or the address. I would be grateful if someone could tell me
what the name and address are.

With my thanks,

Sandra Bergman,
Melbourne, Australia.

Researching:BERGMAN/BERKMAN, SMULLEN,SMULLIAN, PURCELL, MICHOLITZ,
MICHAELOVITCH, MICHAEL(S), ETTINGER, GOOBLAR, WALDCANTOR, TOMPOFSKY,
THOMPSON & OTHERS.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Moses MICHOLITZ #general

sandrabergman <sandrabergman@...>
 

My paternal grandfather Moses Micholitz says on his Declaration of Intent
that he arrived on s.s. "Blucher" sailing >from Hamburg, arriving Ellis
Island 30th November, 1904. He is on Steve Morse site.

He is listed as Masche MIHARLITZ Passenger ID 10259309056. Manifest page 17,
Line 23.

I cannot read the cousin's given name (surname looks like Bronstein) that
he is going to or the address. I would be grateful if someone could tell me
what the name and address are.

With my thanks,

Sandra Bergman,
Melbourne, Australia.

Researching:BERGMAN/BERKMAN, SMULLEN,SMULLIAN, PURCELL, MICHOLITZ,
MICHAELOVITCH, MICHAEL(S), ETTINGER, GOOBLAR, WALDCANTOR, TOMPOFSKY,
THOMPSON & OTHERS.