Date   

Re: LDS Family History Centres in England #general

Hilary Henkin <hilary@...>
 

Dear group,
There is irony in this development that there are, in fact, many FHCs
in England.

A few months ago, I was approached by someone asking for research
help, since we potentially shared a common surname and locale. He
failed to note where he was, and I assumed he was in my country,
which happens to be the US.

As we corresponded back and forth, I suggested he check certain
microfilms which could be ordered >from his local FHC. At that point,
he told me there were no FHCs in England, where he was. . . .

To be graceful, I was the one to apologize for assuming he was in the
US, and I (of course) said I'd help by checking the films.

I've been busy since then, and haven't had a chance to check his
records, but now I'm not sorry. This gets to the heart of our asking
those who post queries where they are: why should I take my valuable
time to check records for someone who is perfectly capable of
checking his own records, so is either ignorant or a schnorrer? He
didn't ask what a FHC was, or try to find out where his nearest one
was - he told me there were none in England. And I believed him,
more the fool I.

Hilary Henkin

At 03:38 AM 1/27/2006, Jerry Goldbloom wrote:
There are at least two LDS Family History Centres in England and
probably many more. I have used the local one at High Wycombe,
Bucks. and they were most helpful. I believe there is another centre
in S. Kensington, London.

Regards
Jeremy Goldbloom, Chorleywood, UK

MODERATOR NOTE:
http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Library/FHC/FHC_Results.asp?FHCCountry=England
lists all 76 centers in England


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: LDS Family History Centres in England #general

Hilary Henkin <hilary@...>
 

Dear group,
There is irony in this development that there are, in fact, many FHCs
in England.

A few months ago, I was approached by someone asking for research
help, since we potentially shared a common surname and locale. He
failed to note where he was, and I assumed he was in my country,
which happens to be the US.

As we corresponded back and forth, I suggested he check certain
microfilms which could be ordered >from his local FHC. At that point,
he told me there were no FHCs in England, where he was. . . .

To be graceful, I was the one to apologize for assuming he was in the
US, and I (of course) said I'd help by checking the films.

I've been busy since then, and haven't had a chance to check his
records, but now I'm not sorry. This gets to the heart of our asking
those who post queries where they are: why should I take my valuable
time to check records for someone who is perfectly capable of
checking his own records, so is either ignorant or a schnorrer? He
didn't ask what a FHC was, or try to find out where his nearest one
was - he told me there were none in England. And I believed him,
more the fool I.

Hilary Henkin

At 03:38 AM 1/27/2006, Jerry Goldbloom wrote:
There are at least two LDS Family History Centres in England and
probably many more. I have used the local one at High Wycombe,
Bucks. and they were most helpful. I believe there is another centre
in S. Kensington, London.

Regards
Jeremy Goldbloom, Chorleywood, UK

MODERATOR NOTE:
http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Library/FHC/FHC_Results.asp?FHCCountry=England
lists all 76 centers in England


Re: search before posting...telephone #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Howie Axelrod asked: "Need tel # of XXXXXX Y. ZZZZZZZ in Visalia, CA. Can
anyone assist?"

We have had many replies on this question directing us to various sites, yet the
replies left me reeling!

I really wonder if I am the only one who finds a big paradox/double standards at
play here. On the one hand, there is a discussion on whether someone should, or
should not, reveal the country and/or their town of residence or whether we
should respect their right to privacy. We are not even allowed to give a house
number on this forum. Three weeks ago, I was openly criticised, for even
quoting a JGFF researcher # [I did not even mention a name!]. A correspondent
wrote in to say it was in "bad taste" to look for this researcher in a posting.

Now to my amazement, we have a step-by-step instruction manual in a posting on
how to find the telephone # and email address of a named person [I am too
discreet to repeat the name!]. Moreover, this person probably has no idea that
this analysis is taking place and indeed they may be most displeased!

This is genealogical forum and I agree we should all share our genealogical
tricks to help reveal secrets of our ancestors but when it comes to personal
telephone numbers and addresses of living people, I feel [and I may be in the
minority!] that a private reply is the correct procedure.

I have sent step-by-step instruction manuals to the Austria-Czech SIG before,
indeed also to this Discussion Group, but they have been about how to tackle
difficult databases! Today I have found a *hidden* person in a cemetery database
and various tricks were involved and I may write about them - the date was
nearly 100 years ago. But were the result of my quest a telephone # in
California today - no way would I tell the world at large.

Now that, to me, really is *bad taste*.

Celia Male [U.K.]

MODERATOR NOTE: We don't post full addresses or telephone numbers that are less
than 72 years old. We discourage the posting of random information about
random individuals, no matter how old the information is, but encourage the
posting of information about "how to find information" about family members.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re:search before posting...telephone #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Howie Axelrod asked: "Need tel # of XXXXXX Y. ZZZZZZZ in Visalia, CA. Can
anyone assist?"

We have had many replies on this question directing us to various sites, yet the
replies left me reeling!

I really wonder if I am the only one who finds a big paradox/double standards at
play here. On the one hand, there is a discussion on whether someone should, or
should not, reveal the country and/or their town of residence or whether we
should respect their right to privacy. We are not even allowed to give a house
number on this forum. Three weeks ago, I was openly criticised, for even
quoting a JGFF researcher # [I did not even mention a name!]. A correspondent
wrote in to say it was in "bad taste" to look for this researcher in a posting.

Now to my amazement, we have a step-by-step instruction manual in a posting on
how to find the telephone # and email address of a named person [I am too
discreet to repeat the name!]. Moreover, this person probably has no idea that
this analysis is taking place and indeed they may be most displeased!

This is genealogical forum and I agree we should all share our genealogical
tricks to help reveal secrets of our ancestors but when it comes to personal
telephone numbers and addresses of living people, I feel [and I may be in the
minority!] that a private reply is the correct procedure.

I have sent step-by-step instruction manuals to the Austria-Czech SIG before,
indeed also to this Discussion Group, but they have been about how to tackle
difficult databases! Today I have found a *hidden* person in a cemetery database
and various tricks were involved and I may write about them - the date was
nearly 100 years ago. But were the result of my quest a telephone # in
California today - no way would I tell the world at large.

Now that, to me, really is *bad taste*.

Celia Male [U.K.]

MODERATOR NOTE: We don't post full addresses or telephone numbers that are less
than 72 years old. We discourage the posting of random information about
random individuals, no matter how old the information is, but encourage the
posting of information about "how to find information" about family members.


Jewish cemetery in Tysmienitsa #general

Joan and Bernie Bloom <jobbloom@...>
 

Does anyone know whether the Jewish cemetery in Tysmienitsa still
exists? The town was in Poland prior to WW II and is probably in the
Ukraine now -- but I'm not sure. The town is just south of Stanislawow.

Thanks,

Bernie Bloom


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish cemetery in Tysmienitsa #general

Joan and Bernie Bloom <jobbloom@...>
 

Does anyone know whether the Jewish cemetery in Tysmienitsa still
exists? The town was in Poland prior to WW II and is probably in the
Ukraine now -- but I'm not sure. The town is just south of Stanislawow.

Thanks,

Bernie Bloom


DROSE in UK #general

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

Here's a family I don't belong to - I thought I did. In case it helps anyone:

Harry (Hirsch) DROSE
Russia; Watch Repairer and Jeweller;
56, Ickburgh Road, Clapton, London.
25 April, 1924

Children of Harry (Hirsch) DROSE and (Lily) SANDEMAN are:
i. Hannah Gertrude DROSE, b. December 11, 1912, Whitechapel
1c 452; d. St Peter's Hospital, Whitechapel. 37 Fieldgate St, Whitechapel,
myocardial degeneration
ii. Jacob DROSE, b. July 3, 1914, 37 Fieldgate St, Whitechapel.
iii. Lily DROSE, b. July 20, 1916, Whitechapel 1c 390.
iv. Esther DROSE, b. April 21, 1918, born at 16, Genighan St,
Reading 2c 575.

Best-Miriam Margolyes
Santa Monica

searching:SANDMAN (NY) SHAPIRO (Chicago)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen DROSE in UK #general

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

Here's a family I don't belong to - I thought I did. In case it helps anyone:

Harry (Hirsch) DROSE
Russia; Watch Repairer and Jeweller;
56, Ickburgh Road, Clapton, London.
25 April, 1924

Children of Harry (Hirsch) DROSE and (Lily) SANDEMAN are:
i. Hannah Gertrude DROSE, b. December 11, 1912, Whitechapel
1c 452; d. St Peter's Hospital, Whitechapel. 37 Fieldgate St, Whitechapel,
myocardial degeneration
ii. Jacob DROSE, b. July 3, 1914, 37 Fieldgate St, Whitechapel.
iii. Lily DROSE, b. July 20, 1916, Whitechapel 1c 390.
iv. Esther DROSE, b. April 21, 1918, born at 16, Genighan St,
Reading 2c 575.

Best-Miriam Margolyes
Santa Monica

searching:SANDMAN (NY) SHAPIRO (Chicago)


Re: Stanley Kubrick exhibition #general

Lisa Lepore <llepore@...>
 

Adele

This exhibit has a web page - http://www.stanleykubrick.de/

Choose a language then you will enter the site. Choose the link at the top of
the page marked friends and supporters.

Christiane Kubrick has a website here http://www.christianekubrick.com/

you could write to her with the contact us link.

Alternatively, you could just call the "Australian Centre for the Moving Image"
by phone, and ask if someone in charge of the exhibit can help you.

I hope you can get in touch with someone who can help you.

Lisa Lepore

----- Original Message -----
Subject: Stanley Kubrick exhibition.
From: Adele Meren<madele@rabbit.com.au>
Date: 27th January, 2006
How do I find out if I could get a photocopy of it
AND where and when it was taken? The photos
seemed to have some German writing underneath them.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Stanley Kubrick exhibition #general

Lisa Lepore <llepore@...>
 

Adele

This exhibit has a web page - http://www.stanleykubrick.de/

Choose a language then you will enter the site. Choose the link at the top of
the page marked friends and supporters.

Christiane Kubrick has a website here http://www.christianekubrick.com/

you could write to her with the contact us link.

Alternatively, you could just call the "Australian Centre for the Moving Image"
by phone, and ask if someone in charge of the exhibit can help you.

I hope you can get in touch with someone who can help you.

Lisa Lepore

----- Original Message -----
Subject: Stanley Kubrick exhibition.
From: Adele Meren<madele@rabbit.com.au>
Date: 27th January, 2006
How do I find out if I could get a photocopy of it
AND where and when it was taken? The photos
seemed to have some German writing underneath them.


Re: Help with 1911 census Montreal entry #general

joyweave
 

I think I may have answered this myself. A closer look makes me think
the entry may read, "Loguer," which I take to be "boarder."

Joy Weaver,
East Islip, NY

Joy Weaver wrote:

I think I've found my grandmother in the 1911 census in Montreal. The
entry for her relationship looks like "cogem" or "cojem". Several
others in the h/h are listed as "Cousin" or "Cousine." This doesn't
look like those.

Can someone whose French is better than mine translate this?

Joy Weaver
East Islip, NY USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Help with 1911 census Montreal entry #general

joyweave
 

I think I may have answered this myself. A closer look makes me think
the entry may read, "Loguer," which I take to be "boarder."

Joy Weaver,
East Islip, NY

Joy Weaver wrote:

I think I've found my grandmother in the 1911 census in Montreal. The
entry for her relationship looks like "cogem" or "cojem". Several
others in the h/h are listed as "Cousin" or "Cousine." This doesn't
look like those.

Can someone whose French is better than mine translate this?

Joy Weaver
East Islip, NY USA


RUBINOWICZ, Piotrkow Trybunalski #rabbinic

Stephen Rabinowitz <srabinow@...>
 

My family is descended >from haRav Avraham Abba, who is first
mentioned in a family document in the marriage certificate of his
son Shaya. Shaya married in Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland on
December 12, 1815. The rabbi, his father, was apparently alive at
the time, but was not present at the wedding, and was represented by
his brother, Shmuel ben Shlomo. In the certificate, Shaya signed
himself as "Shaya ben kavod haRav Rabbi Avraham Abba." Shaya was in
his 20s at the time. When his 5th son was born on January 27, 1825,
he named him Avraham Abba, so the Rabbi seems to have died sometime
between the fourth son's birth on June 23, 1823 and 1825. Shaya was
the first in our family to use the surname RUBINOWICZ, having
earlier used the patronymic ABRAMOWICZ. After their five sons,
Shaya and his wife Fraidl had four daughters. I am descended from
their son Avraham Abba, who in turn had a grandson also named
Avraham Abba, who was my grandfather.

I am looking for more information about Rabbi Avraham Abba. One
possibility is that he may be the Reb Abbale mentioned in the story
about the succession to Rabbi Yaakov Yitzchak of Pshischa (in
Polish, Przysucha), the Yid haKodesh, who died in 1814. It is said
that Reb Abbale was first chosen to be the successor, but he
declined. Rabbi Simcha Bunim was then chosen, in 1815. I wonder if
this Reb Abbale may have been Rabbi Avraham Abba. Any information
will be much appreciated.

Stephen Rabinowitz, MD
Great Neck, NY

Researching:
RUBINOWICZ/RABINOWITZ - Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland ; ROZENSZTEIN -
Belchatow and Brzeznica, Poland ; GETREU & BIERMAN - Sambor,
Galicia, Ukraine ; FURMAN (Cohanim) - Zakliczyn, Galicia, Poland ;
KUCZYNSKI - Wloclawek & Warsaw, Poland (Gerrer Chasidim) ;
NICKIN/NITZKIN - Mlawa, Poland ; FRANZOS, ENGEL, SOMMERSTEIN, BRAUDE
- Tarnopol, Galicia, Ukraine


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic RUBINOWICZ, Piotrkow Trybunalski #rabbinic

Stephen Rabinowitz <srabinow@...>
 

My family is descended >from haRav Avraham Abba, who is first
mentioned in a family document in the marriage certificate of his
son Shaya. Shaya married in Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland on
December 12, 1815. The rabbi, his father, was apparently alive at
the time, but was not present at the wedding, and was represented by
his brother, Shmuel ben Shlomo. In the certificate, Shaya signed
himself as "Shaya ben kavod haRav Rabbi Avraham Abba." Shaya was in
his 20s at the time. When his 5th son was born on January 27, 1825,
he named him Avraham Abba, so the Rabbi seems to have died sometime
between the fourth son's birth on June 23, 1823 and 1825. Shaya was
the first in our family to use the surname RUBINOWICZ, having
earlier used the patronymic ABRAMOWICZ. After their five sons,
Shaya and his wife Fraidl had four daughters. I am descended from
their son Avraham Abba, who in turn had a grandson also named
Avraham Abba, who was my grandfather.

I am looking for more information about Rabbi Avraham Abba. One
possibility is that he may be the Reb Abbale mentioned in the story
about the succession to Rabbi Yaakov Yitzchak of Pshischa (in
Polish, Przysucha), the Yid haKodesh, who died in 1814. It is said
that Reb Abbale was first chosen to be the successor, but he
declined. Rabbi Simcha Bunim was then chosen, in 1815. I wonder if
this Reb Abbale may have been Rabbi Avraham Abba. Any information
will be much appreciated.

Stephen Rabinowitz, MD
Great Neck, NY

Researching:
RUBINOWICZ/RABINOWITZ - Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland ; ROZENSZTEIN -
Belchatow and Brzeznica, Poland ; GETREU & BIERMAN - Sambor,
Galicia, Ukraine ; FURMAN (Cohanim) - Zakliczyn, Galicia, Poland ;
KUCZYNSKI - Wloclawek & Warsaw, Poland (Gerrer Chasidim) ;
NICKIN/NITZKIN - Mlawa, Poland ; FRANZOS, ENGEL, SOMMERSTEIN, BRAUDE
- Tarnopol, Galicia, Ukraine


STROHLI & STEIN, Transylvania Mts, 1850-1940s #rabbinic

Chaya minna sapirman
 

Dear All,

Haven't made any headway in the last few months in my research,so I
thought I would ask if anyone possibly has come across any info for
me. Family name STROHLI or STROLI are related to STEIN /KLEIN from
Transylvania Mountains 1850-1940s -- towns mentioned are Bonifhodead
and Erdeshenzurt, Cluj and Ziebenbergen,Hodod and Heilmu.

Looking for a connection to a Rabbi Peretz Tuvia STEIN (or Peretz
Feelder as he was known, >from the town of Fueld?) who had a yeshiva
in Bonifhodead. All the above families state that they are
descended >from Rabbi Yosef KARO, author of the Shulchan Aruch.

If you have anything to share or guidance where to look, I will be
grateful.

Mrs. M. Sapirman
Toronto


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic STROHLI & STEIN, Transylvania Mts, 1850-1940s #rabbinic

Chaya minna sapirman
 

Dear All,

Haven't made any headway in the last few months in my research,so I
thought I would ask if anyone possibly has come across any info for
me. Family name STROHLI or STROLI are related to STEIN /KLEIN from
Transylvania Mountains 1850-1940s -- towns mentioned are Bonifhodead
and Erdeshenzurt, Cluj and Ziebenbergen,Hodod and Heilmu.

Looking for a connection to a Rabbi Peretz Tuvia STEIN (or Peretz
Feelder as he was known, >from the town of Fueld?) who had a yeshiva
in Bonifhodead. All the above families state that they are
descended >from Rabbi Yosef KARO, author of the Shulchan Aruch.

If you have anything to share or guidance where to look, I will be
grateful.

Mrs. M. Sapirman
Toronto


ABDELA , ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS, SEREBRENIK #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

I would like to thank all who have written to me re my
recent postings on ABDELA, ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS
and SEREBRENIK.

Inevitably, the postings led to a deluge of queries
and data - it will take a big effort to get through
them. Hopefully these postings will all be followed up
as I get further data - the sequels to ABDELA and
SEREBRENIK are in the pipeline.

The ABELES posting resulted in a veritable shower of
ABELES queries >from Austria, Germany, New Jersey,
Illinois, California, France and even a cruise boat in
the Gulf of Mexico!

I am delighted to say that Wilma Iggers, nee ABELES
[who wrote the "The Jews of Bohemia and Moravia" has
also sent in a brief history of her family which she
has allowed me to quote from. It may be a relief to us
that one of our leading experts on Bohemia and Moravia
has not had time to delve into the early history of
her family! In the next posting, I will try and
follow up Wilma's family with her data plus some
relevant data >from the 1793 census of Bohemia. In the
meantime, I am sure you will find this of interest -
and belated congratulations to Wilma for her
prestigious award:

http://www.cesky-dialog.net/clanek.php?idcl=1206&aidci=

Celia Male [U.K.]


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech ABDELA , ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS, SEREBRENIK #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

I would like to thank all who have written to me re my
recent postings on ABDELA, ABELES, FRY, KAFKA, KRAUS
and SEREBRENIK.

Inevitably, the postings led to a deluge of queries
and data - it will take a big effort to get through
them. Hopefully these postings will all be followed up
as I get further data - the sequels to ABDELA and
SEREBRENIK are in the pipeline.

The ABELES posting resulted in a veritable shower of
ABELES queries >from Austria, Germany, New Jersey,
Illinois, California, France and even a cruise boat in
the Gulf of Mexico!

I am delighted to say that Wilma Iggers, nee ABELES
[who wrote the "The Jews of Bohemia and Moravia" has
also sent in a brief history of her family which she
has allowed me to quote from. It may be a relief to us
that one of our leading experts on Bohemia and Moravia
has not had time to delve into the early history of
her family! In the next posting, I will try and
follow up Wilma's family with her data plus some
relevant data >from the 1793 census of Bohemia. In the
meantime, I am sure you will find this of interest -
and belated congratulations to Wilma for her
prestigious award:

http://www.cesky-dialog.net/clanek.php?idcl=1206&aidci=

Celia Male [U.K.]


Family History Centers in Israel or England Are #general

Saul Issroff <saul@...>
 

Saying Where You Are - Hilary Henkin <hilary@proppersource.com> on Wed, 25
Jan 2006 stated
<<1) There are no Family History Centers in Israel or England (and probably
other places). ....>> is incorrect. There are numerous Family History
Centres in England. It is also well known that the Dorot Centre at Beth
Hatefusoth has some sets of FHC microflims e.g. those related to 'Jewish'
Poland

Saul Issroff (London)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Family History Centers in Israel or England Are #general

Saul Issroff <saul@...>
 

Saying Where You Are - Hilary Henkin <hilary@proppersource.com> on Wed, 25
Jan 2006 stated
<<1) There are no Family History Centers in Israel or England (and probably
other places). ....>> is incorrect. There are numerous Family History
Centres in England. It is also well known that the Dorot Centre at Beth
Hatefusoth has some sets of FHC microflims e.g. those related to 'Jewish'
Poland

Saul Issroff (London)