Date   

Naturalisation - Max Englander 1886 #general

Ginger de Winter <Ginger@...>
 

Many thanks to all who sent information on naturalisations - especially
to the person who sent the actual image. Nice to have copies of
actual documents.

Ginger e Winter
London researching ABELSON, ENGLANDER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Naturalisation - Max Englander 1886 #general

Ginger de Winter <Ginger@...>
 

Many thanks to all who sent information on naturalisations - especially
to the person who sent the actual image. Nice to have copies of
actual documents.

Ginger e Winter
London researching ABELSON, ENGLANDER


Herman HAASE. Moved to Detroit from Boston early 1900s. #general

Henry Marcus <hdmarcus@...>
 

Mr. HAAASE was my grandfather. He immigrated >from the Riga area (Kurland, aka
Courland) with a wife, my grandmother Nellie, alias Nelly. That marriage
produced one child who survived infancy, my mother, whom they named Flora,
born in 1995. Nellie died in January 1911 at the age of 49 at Boston. All
that my mother ever told me is that after her mother's death she visited her
father in Detroit but returned to continue to live with maternal aunts in
the Boston area. There was no contact between them thereafter and my sister
and I grew up never seeing or knowing him. I have ordered a copy of my
grandmother's death certificate and have requested a search of the
Massachusetts archives for any evidence of divorce or marital proceedings,
etc. So far no luck. I seek to ascertain my grandfather's gravesite, whether
he had any other children/ descendants who would be my unknown relatives,
etc. Thanks to anyone who might be able to help.

Henry D. Marcus, Smithville, NJ
marcushd@..., hdmarcus@....


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Herman HAASE. Moved to Detroit from Boston early 1900s. #general

Henry Marcus <hdmarcus@...>
 

Mr. HAAASE was my grandfather. He immigrated >from the Riga area (Kurland, aka
Courland) with a wife, my grandmother Nellie, alias Nelly. That marriage
produced one child who survived infancy, my mother, whom they named Flora,
born in 1995. Nellie died in January 1911 at the age of 49 at Boston. All
that my mother ever told me is that after her mother's death she visited her
father in Detroit but returned to continue to live with maternal aunts in
the Boston area. There was no contact between them thereafter and my sister
and I grew up never seeing or knowing him. I have ordered a copy of my
grandmother's death certificate and have requested a search of the
Massachusetts archives for any evidence of divorce or marital proceedings,
etc. So far no luck. I seek to ascertain my grandfather's gravesite, whether
he had any other children/ descendants who would be my unknown relatives,
etc. Thanks to anyone who might be able to help.

Henry D. Marcus, Smithville, NJ
marcushd@..., hdmarcus@....


Israeli Death Certificate #general

adam1gs@...
 

Please excuse the confusion on this posting, but I, and a number of others,
would greatly appreciate hearing >from someone who can tell us how to get an
Israeli Death Certificate on a relative that passed away in Israel.
Thank you very much for your help.

Fred Klein
adam1gs@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Israeli Death Certificate #general

adam1gs@...
 

Please excuse the confusion on this posting, but I, and a number of others,
would greatly appreciate hearing >from someone who can tell us how to get an
Israeli Death Certificate on a relative that passed away in Israel.
Thank you very much for your help.

Fred Klein
adam1gs@...


Re: NYC Death Certificates #general

Sally Bruckheimer
 

NY City Death Certificates are very complete - a
burial couldn't take place without one; even in the
1860's, there were death certificates.

So, why else wouldn't you find one. Perhaps wrong
name, like the one case where the cemetery record had
the wrong name, perhaps the death certificate had a
bad misspelling or the wrong name. Wrong place; have
you looked at all conceivable locations? Even if
someone lived and is buried in NYC, it is possible
that the person died in some other place - went to
Yonkers for the day and died there - went to a
hospital in NJ for some reason, etc. Wrong date;
perhaps you have the date wrong, or the stone is
wrong, or the cemetery record is wrong so you are
looking at the wrong time - maybe a year off or a
month.

If the person died long before or after the spouse,
the burial might have been in a different location in
the cemetery or even a different cemetery. With a
sudden death, the person might have been buried
somewhere, then, after many years, the spouse or
family might have decided on another place - perhaps
they couldn't afford 2 plots originally, or they
didn't like something about the cemetery, or whatever.

A suicide, unless of a famous person, probably
wouldn't make the NY Times, but there are lots of
other papers in NYC.

But how about a will or administration of estate? It
is easy to check; you don't need an exact date; and
you might get a lot of information.

Also, perhaps there was some legal matter which would
be recorded in the court records - this is a stab in
the dark, but again, pretty easy to check.

Sally Bruckheimer
Bridgewater, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: NYC Death Certificates #general

Sally Bruckheimer
 

NY City Death Certificates are very complete - a
burial couldn't take place without one; even in the
1860's, there were death certificates.

So, why else wouldn't you find one. Perhaps wrong
name, like the one case where the cemetery record had
the wrong name, perhaps the death certificate had a
bad misspelling or the wrong name. Wrong place; have
you looked at all conceivable locations? Even if
someone lived and is buried in NYC, it is possible
that the person died in some other place - went to
Yonkers for the day and died there - went to a
hospital in NJ for some reason, etc. Wrong date;
perhaps you have the date wrong, or the stone is
wrong, or the cemetery record is wrong so you are
looking at the wrong time - maybe a year off or a
month.

If the person died long before or after the spouse,
the burial might have been in a different location in
the cemetery or even a different cemetery. With a
sudden death, the person might have been buried
somewhere, then, after many years, the spouse or
family might have decided on another place - perhaps
they couldn't afford 2 plots originally, or they
didn't like something about the cemetery, or whatever.

A suicide, unless of a famous person, probably
wouldn't make the NY Times, but there are lots of
other papers in NYC.

But how about a will or administration of estate? It
is easy to check; you don't need an exact date; and
you might get a lot of information.

Also, perhaps there was some legal matter which would
be recorded in the court records - this is a stab in
the dark, but again, pretty easy to check.

Sally Bruckheimer
Bridgewater, NJ


Finding a NYC Death Certificate of a Suicide #general

Wendy Griswold <gris@...>
 

Hi, cousins.

For what it's worth:

1. >from my limited experience, it's been no more difficult for me to find
the death cert on a NYC 1947 suicide than it's been to find any other death
cert.

2. The reason it took me 2 years to find the correct information (not yet
the cert, but I have the exact date now) on the death of my aunt Fanny,
1925, is that her name was probably Ethel. Nobody ever called her anything
but Fanny, her headstone says Fanny, but when I backed into the marriage
certificate by using the groom's name, I found she was married under the
name of Ethel. Something tells me I'm going to find my uncle Wolf the same
way.

So don't exclude the possibility that the person went by another name.

Hope this helps,

Wendy Griswold
Arlington VA

Searching: BLITZ (near Lemburg), EINHORN (near Nowy Sacz), PFEIFFER/FIFER
(near Lemburg), DWASS/DAVIS (Ekaterinoslaw), WENZELBERG - every imaginable
spelling - (near Nowy Sacz),
SHIFULDREM (Near Nowy Sacz, spelling highly questionable)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Finding a NYC Death Certificate of a Suicide #general

Wendy Griswold <gris@...>
 

Hi, cousins.

For what it's worth:

1. >from my limited experience, it's been no more difficult for me to find
the death cert on a NYC 1947 suicide than it's been to find any other death
cert.

2. The reason it took me 2 years to find the correct information (not yet
the cert, but I have the exact date now) on the death of my aunt Fanny,
1925, is that her name was probably Ethel. Nobody ever called her anything
but Fanny, her headstone says Fanny, but when I backed into the marriage
certificate by using the groom's name, I found she was married under the
name of Ethel. Something tells me I'm going to find my uncle Wolf the same
way.

So don't exclude the possibility that the person went by another name.

Hope this helps,

Wendy Griswold
Arlington VA

Searching: BLITZ (near Lemburg), EINHORN (near Nowy Sacz), PFEIFFER/FIFER
(near Lemburg), DWASS/DAVIS (Ekaterinoslaw), WENZELBERG - every imaginable
spelling - (near Nowy Sacz),
SHIFULDREM (Near Nowy Sacz, spelling highly questionable)


Searching SEGAL #general

Mark Budman <budman@...>
 

Hello,

I would like to thank everyone for all their suggestions and assistance.
Now my search has led me to California.

My search starts with Solomon SEGAL, son of Sender. There is a burial record
for him which matches my information at the Mount Zion Cemetery in Los
Angeles:

Solomon Segal, Shlomo son of Sender, born 1883, died April 5 1933 and buried
Mt Zion Cemetery in Los Angeles

In addition, the 1930 USA census show Annie Segal, and Mary Segal together
with Solomon living in Los Angeles at the time. I think there is a good
chance that this is the same family in LA in 1930 that was in Toronto,
Ontario Canada in 1911.

The release of the 1911 Canadian Census helped me determine Solomon's family
members:

Wife Annie (b 1889), daughter Mary (B Jan 1910),and son Alexander (B 1911)

I even have a picture of Solomin Segal to compare against.

Please contact me if you have any information or suggestions on how to go
about solving this mystery.

Best Regards,

Mark
Mark J. Budman
Toronto, Canada
Researching SEGAL
budman@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching SEGAL #general

Mark Budman <budman@...>
 

Hello,

I would like to thank everyone for all their suggestions and assistance.
Now my search has led me to California.

My search starts with Solomon SEGAL, son of Sender. There is a burial record
for him which matches my information at the Mount Zion Cemetery in Los
Angeles:

Solomon Segal, Shlomo son of Sender, born 1883, died April 5 1933 and buried
Mt Zion Cemetery in Los Angeles

In addition, the 1930 USA census show Annie Segal, and Mary Segal together
with Solomon living in Los Angeles at the time. I think there is a good
chance that this is the same family in LA in 1930 that was in Toronto,
Ontario Canada in 1911.

The release of the 1911 Canadian Census helped me determine Solomon's family
members:

Wife Annie (b 1889), daughter Mary (B Jan 1910),and son Alexander (B 1911)

I even have a picture of Solomin Segal to compare against.

Please contact me if you have any information or suggestions on how to go
about solving this mystery.

Best Regards,

Mark
Mark J. Budman
Toronto, Canada
Researching SEGAL
budman@...


Need Books/Articles w/ basics #dna

Danielle James <daniandw@...>
 

I had a Jewish father and Gentile mother. I believe that, being a
woman, I only inherit the DNA code >from my mother. That there would
be no evidence of my father's DNA.

However, on a recent TV program, a girl born through the IVF program
(her mother being the recipient of male donor sperm) traced her
father through a half-brother - different mother, but same father.
This was proven conclusively through a DNA test.

How would this be possible if the DNA line is only perpetuated from
mother to daughter, father to son.

I would appreciate information about this - even advice on books to
read.

Sincerely

Danielle James
daniandw@...

[Moderator's Note: You may want to check the resources cited at
the bottom of the webpage at http://www.ftdna.com/dna101.html ]


DNA Research #DNA Need Books/Articles w/ basics #dna

Danielle James <daniandw@...>
 

I had a Jewish father and Gentile mother. I believe that, being a
woman, I only inherit the DNA code >from my mother. That there would
be no evidence of my father's DNA.

However, on a recent TV program, a girl born through the IVF program
(her mother being the recipient of male donor sperm) traced her
father through a half-brother - different mother, but same father.
This was proven conclusively through a DNA test.

How would this be possible if the DNA line is only perpetuated from
mother to daughter, father to son.

I would appreciate information about this - even advice on books to
read.

Sincerely

Danielle James
daniandw@...

[Moderator's Note: You may want to check the resources cited at
the bottom of the webpage at http://www.ftdna.com/dna101.html ]


COHNs of Krotoszyn & Berlin #rabbinic

David Behrendt <dkbehr@...>
 

Greetings.

My name is David Behrendt. I have a practical genealogical inquiry
that I'm hoping someone might help me with.

I am a "Kohen" (priest) who, because I decided to look into/verify
my lineage, have cast my status as a Kohen in doubt, and I have been
living in "Kohen limbo" for some time. The only way to resolve the
issue is if I can come up with one more piece of evidence. And that
is where I am in need of assistance.

I need to locate a record of a paternal relative that explicitly
identifies the person as a priest (e.g. says "ha'Kohen"). The best
bets would probably be:

1. Birth/Bris records (Jewish communal)
2. Marriage records (Ketubah)
3. Headstones (depicting the priestly "hands")
4. Relatives (identifying new people in my family tree)

My family name (father's side) is COHN. The COHNs lived in/near the
town of Krotoszyn (Krotoschin) in Posen, at least as far back as my
gr. gr. grandfather. Some time before 1894, my gr. grandfather
moved to Berlin. This was the birthplace of my grandfather and my
father.

Here is what I have as far as names, events, and approximate
dates/locations.

Peter COHN (my father); b. April 20, 1927, Berlin.
Esther COHN (aunt/Peter's sister); b. December 24, 1920, Berlin.
Berthold Friedrich COHN (grandfather); b. June 20, 1894, Berlin.
Erna COHN (grandmother, nee Unger); m. 1919-1920, Berlin; d. ~1933,
Berlin.
Hans COHN (great uncle/Berthold's brother); b. ~1896-1900, Berlin;
d. WW1 German Army.
Max/Mannheim COHN (gr. grandfather); b. March 25, 1859, Krotoszyn;
d. around/before 1930, Berlin.
Ida COHN (gr. grandmother, nee Danziger) m. August 1, 1893 Berlin
or Krotoszyn; d. ~1939-43, Berlin.
Mathias COHN (gr. gr. grandfather); b. ~1827-37, Krotoszyn; d. date
unknown, Krotoszyn or Berlin
Johanna COHN (gr. gr. grandmother, nee Auerbach); m. ~1848-58,
Krotoszyn or Berlin; d. unknown date, Berlin or Krotoszyn.

I have been through the JewishGen and JRI-Poland archives with
little success. If anyone would like to lend some assistance or
advice, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks so much,
David Behrendt


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic COHNs of Krotoszyn & Berlin #rabbinic

David Behrendt <dkbehr@...>
 

Greetings.

My name is David Behrendt. I have a practical genealogical inquiry
that I'm hoping someone might help me with.

I am a "Kohen" (priest) who, because I decided to look into/verify
my lineage, have cast my status as a Kohen in doubt, and I have been
living in "Kohen limbo" for some time. The only way to resolve the
issue is if I can come up with one more piece of evidence. And that
is where I am in need of assistance.

I need to locate a record of a paternal relative that explicitly
identifies the person as a priest (e.g. says "ha'Kohen"). The best
bets would probably be:

1. Birth/Bris records (Jewish communal)
2. Marriage records (Ketubah)
3. Headstones (depicting the priestly "hands")
4. Relatives (identifying new people in my family tree)

My family name (father's side) is COHN. The COHNs lived in/near the
town of Krotoszyn (Krotoschin) in Posen, at least as far back as my
gr. gr. grandfather. Some time before 1894, my gr. grandfather
moved to Berlin. This was the birthplace of my grandfather and my
father.

Here is what I have as far as names, events, and approximate
dates/locations.

Peter COHN (my father); b. April 20, 1927, Berlin.
Esther COHN (aunt/Peter's sister); b. December 24, 1920, Berlin.
Berthold Friedrich COHN (grandfather); b. June 20, 1894, Berlin.
Erna COHN (grandmother, nee Unger); m. 1919-1920, Berlin; d. ~1933,
Berlin.
Hans COHN (great uncle/Berthold's brother); b. ~1896-1900, Berlin;
d. WW1 German Army.
Max/Mannheim COHN (gr. grandfather); b. March 25, 1859, Krotoszyn;
d. around/before 1930, Berlin.
Ida COHN (gr. grandmother, nee Danziger) m. August 1, 1893 Berlin
or Krotoszyn; d. ~1939-43, Berlin.
Mathias COHN (gr. gr. grandfather); b. ~1827-37, Krotoszyn; d. date
unknown, Krotoszyn or Berlin
Johanna COHN (gr. gr. grandmother, nee Auerbach); m. ~1848-58,
Krotoszyn or Berlin; d. unknown date, Berlin or Krotoszyn.

I have been through the JewishGen and JRI-Poland archives with
little success. If anyone would like to lend some assistance or
advice, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks so much,
David Behrendt


Surnmes POLACSEK, BRAND, SCHAFFER #general

norma schaffer <schaffernorma@...>
 

My maternal g-father Otto POLACSEK was born in
Weener Germany-he moved to Vienna Austria but I don't know
when. My maternal g-mother, Helene POLACSEK nee BRAND
was born in Krakow Poland. Otto left Vienna to avoid
the nazis who as my mother told me, were just
"taking the men". I am not familiar with the timetable. My
mother Edith SCHAFFER nee POLACSEK along with her
mother Helene BRAND POLACSEK left for Belgium after
Otto-I do not know how much time elapsed between my
g-father and my mother and her mother leaving Vienna
for Belgium. Otto POLACSEK was in Holland--Westerbork
is where he was before being transported to
Auschwitz.
My g-mother Helene BRAND POLACSEK was arrested in
Belgium-do not know te city, but my mother
was watching a movie a a local cinema, se came home to discover
her mother had been taken by the nazis. My mother was
saved by a Cathoic family-Geadin(spelling) living
with them for several years until she was arrested (local
nazi "snitch") in 1944 and sent to Auschwitz.

Norma Schaffer Los Angeles Ca USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Surnmes POLACSEK, BRAND, SCHAFFER #general

norma schaffer <schaffernorma@...>
 

My maternal g-father Otto POLACSEK was born in
Weener Germany-he moved to Vienna Austria but I don't know
when. My maternal g-mother, Helene POLACSEK nee BRAND
was born in Krakow Poland. Otto left Vienna to avoid
the nazis who as my mother told me, were just
"taking the men". I am not familiar with the timetable. My
mother Edith SCHAFFER nee POLACSEK along with her
mother Helene BRAND POLACSEK left for Belgium after
Otto-I do not know how much time elapsed between my
g-father and my mother and her mother leaving Vienna
for Belgium. Otto POLACSEK was in Holland--Westerbork
is where he was before being transported to
Auschwitz.
My g-mother Helene BRAND POLACSEK was arrested in
Belgium-do not know te city, but my mother
was watching a movie a a local cinema, se came home to discover
her mother had been taken by the nazis. My mother was
saved by a Cathoic family-Geadin(spelling) living
with them for several years until she was arrested (local
nazi "snitch") in 1944 and sent to Auschwitz.

Norma Schaffer Los Angeles Ca USA


VM7062-3: marriage of Bayla Kurczak #general

Catherine Youngren
 

For the last nine years I have been trying to find information on my great
great Aunt Bayla Kurczak - the only one of six brothers and sisters who
remained in Poland while the others emigrated to the UK. All I knew was that
she married a Zyskind Klinkowstein.
This July, while doing a regular check of the JRI-Poland website, I was
delighted to find the index for her marriage in the town of Bielsk had
recently been posted. I just received a copy of the register entry on Friday
from the Plock Archives. It is in Cyrillic Russian and I am unable to
translate it.
It is on two pages, which I have posted as Viewmate VM7062 and VM7063. If
someone could give me a complete translation of the document I would be most
grateful, as I am sure it will contain references to other members of my
family.
Thanking you in advance.

Catherine Youngren
Vancouver, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VM7062-3: marriage of Bayla Kurczak #general

Catherine Youngren
 

For the last nine years I have been trying to find information on my great
great Aunt Bayla Kurczak - the only one of six brothers and sisters who
remained in Poland while the others emigrated to the UK. All I knew was that
she married a Zyskind Klinkowstein.
This July, while doing a regular check of the JRI-Poland website, I was
delighted to find the index for her marriage in the town of Bielsk had
recently been posted. I just received a copy of the register entry on Friday
from the Plock Archives. It is in Cyrillic Russian and I am unable to
translate it.
It is on two pages, which I have posted as Viewmate VM7062 and VM7063. If
someone could give me a complete translation of the document I would be most
grateful, as I am sure it will contain references to other members of my
family.
Thanking you in advance.

Catherine Youngren
Vancouver, Canada