Date   

Searching for Rose Berliner Family of Trenton, NJ #general

 

I am searching for the family of Rose BERLINER, a woman who was widowed
between 1917 and 1920 and who lived in Trenton, New Jersey as late as
1930, according to the census. She had two daughters, Lillian and Sadie
and lived at one time on Falls Street. I am seeking to determine the name
of her husband and whether he might be the brother of my grandmother, Lena
Berliner Alpert and brother of Max Berliner.

Thank you for any assistance.

Sincerely,
Gene Alpert
Arlington, VA
@DCGuy


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for Rose Berliner Family of Trenton, NJ #general

 

I am searching for the family of Rose BERLINER, a woman who was widowed
between 1917 and 1920 and who lived in Trenton, New Jersey as late as
1930, according to the census. She had two daughters, Lillian and Sadie
and lived at one time on Falls Street. I am seeking to determine the name
of her husband and whether he might be the brother of my grandmother, Lena
Berliner Alpert and brother of Max Berliner.

Thank you for any assistance.

Sincerely,
Gene Alpert
Arlington, VA
@DCGuy


ViewMate - seeking linguistics expertise #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

Some Genner's have been critical of ViewMate "errors" in language
"categories". The Yiddish language is written in Hebrew script. Those
unfamiliar with either Hebrew or Yiddish therefore are unable to recognize
in which language their document is written. That is understandable. That
also holds true with Slavic and other foreign languages.

I believe that It is unreasonable to demand that submitters know the
language of documents/letters that they submit to ViewMate. They often don't
know, and that is why they come to ViewMate, seeking help. Translators must
realize that the language categories selected by submitters of images to
ViewMate are often incorrect.

Perhaps the categories should be changed to "language families". We will
study that. If you have expertise in linguistics, and have recommendations,
please contact the undersigned, privately.

See pertinent ViewMate upload page:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/toupload.asp
--
Bernard Kouchel
bkouchel@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate - seeking linguistics expertise #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

Some Genner's have been critical of ViewMate "errors" in language
"categories". The Yiddish language is written in Hebrew script. Those
unfamiliar with either Hebrew or Yiddish therefore are unable to recognize
in which language their document is written. That is understandable. That
also holds true with Slavic and other foreign languages.

I believe that It is unreasonable to demand that submitters know the
language of documents/letters that they submit to ViewMate. They often don't
know, and that is why they come to ViewMate, seeking help. Translators must
realize that the language categories selected by submitters of images to
ViewMate are often incorrect.

Perhaps the categories should be changed to "language families". We will
study that. If you have expertise in linguistics, and have recommendations,
please contact the undersigned, privately.

See pertinent ViewMate upload page:
http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/toupload.asp
--
Bernard Kouchel
bkouchel@...


Repost: Looking for Celia and Samuel GOODMAN family , Detroit MI #general

Yaacov Slizak <yslizak@...>
 

* posted again with typo corrected *

Hi,

I am looking to get in contact with descendants of Samuel (?-1985) and Celia
GOODMAN (1909-1996).

Celia GOODMAN nee FELDMAN was my first cousin twice removed. His father was
my Great-Granduncle Max Feldman (1889-1952), originally >from Miedzyrzec
Podlaski, Poland. Celia's brother was Dr Paul H. Feldman, who used to work
in the Providence Hospital, in Southfield MI.

Any information related to this family will be greatly appreciated. Please
reply privately.

Regards,

--
Yaacov Slizak
Ennis, Co.Clare, Ireland

SLIZAK, SANDAL, FELDMAN, WOLFSON, ZYLBERKRANTZ, DOMB - Miedzyrzec/Lukow (Pol)
SPOSOB/SPOSEEP - Kurytnycja, Lyuboml (Ukr), Chelm, Dubenka (Pol), USA;
FARBER - Kiyev (Ukr), Argentina; GURFINKEL - Hrubieszow (Pol)
KLEINER/KLEIN - Hrubieszow, Chrzanow, Sieniawa (Pol), UK;
PLOJT, PLOIT - Vladimir Volynskiy, Ozdziutycze, Kovel (Ukr), Argentina;
JAEGER, (Eastern Galicia);


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Repost: Looking for Celia and Samuel GOODMAN family , Detroit MI #general

Yaacov Slizak <yslizak@...>
 

* posted again with typo corrected *

Hi,

I am looking to get in contact with descendants of Samuel (?-1985) and Celia
GOODMAN (1909-1996).

Celia GOODMAN nee FELDMAN was my first cousin twice removed. His father was
my Great-Granduncle Max Feldman (1889-1952), originally >from Miedzyrzec
Podlaski, Poland. Celia's brother was Dr Paul H. Feldman, who used to work
in the Providence Hospital, in Southfield MI.

Any information related to this family will be greatly appreciated. Please
reply privately.

Regards,

--
Yaacov Slizak
Ennis, Co.Clare, Ireland

SLIZAK, SANDAL, FELDMAN, WOLFSON, ZYLBERKRANTZ, DOMB - Miedzyrzec/Lukow (Pol)
SPOSOB/SPOSEEP - Kurytnycja, Lyuboml (Ukr), Chelm, Dubenka (Pol), USA;
FARBER - Kiyev (Ukr), Argentina; GURFINKEL - Hrubieszow (Pol)
KLEINER/KLEIN - Hrubieszow, Chrzanow, Sieniawa (Pol), UK;
PLOJT, PLOIT - Vladimir Volynskiy, Ozdziutycze, Kovel (Ukr), Argentina;
JAEGER, (Eastern Galicia);


Surnames before 1800 #germany

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

I disagree with Roger Lustig.

This may come as a surprise, since I *am* Roger Lustig. That some Jews
used (relatively) stable surnames before the Napoleonic era is not
something I'd care to dispute. But issues of where, when, how, and why
are tricky and should be explored, and very few assumptions should be
made about the nature of a particular surname. The questions I'd raise
in any particular case are:

--Under what circumstances, and in what sorts of documents, were
surnames used?

--How consistently were they used?

--Were they universal within a community, i.e., did all or most Jews in
a particular locale have more-or-less fixed surnames?

--When a Jew with a surname moved to a different community, did the
surname change or disappear?

--Were the families in question descended >from rabbis? Many early
surnames are rabbinical in origin, and are the subject of a JewishGen
interest group: RavSIG.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ <trovato@...>


German SIG #Germany Surnames before 1800 #germany

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

I disagree with Roger Lustig.

This may come as a surprise, since I *am* Roger Lustig. That some Jews
used (relatively) stable surnames before the Napoleonic era is not
something I'd care to dispute. But issues of where, when, how, and why
are tricky and should be explored, and very few assumptions should be
made about the nature of a particular surname. The questions I'd raise
in any particular case are:

--Under what circumstances, and in what sorts of documents, were
surnames used?

--How consistently were they used?

--Were they universal within a community, i.e., did all or most Jews in
a particular locale have more-or-less fixed surnames?

--When a Jew with a surname moved to a different community, did the
surname change or disappear?

--Were the families in question descended >from rabbis? Many early
surnames are rabbinical in origin, and are the subject of a JewishGen
interest group: RavSIG.

Roger Lustig Princeton, NJ <trovato@...>


Catholic Parish Records in Franconia as a Source of Jewish Genealogical Information #germany

Nick Landau <N.Landau@...>
 

I have just been to the British Library to consult the book "The Rosenbaums
of Zell" by Strauss.

My paternal grandmother is a WECHSLER, and we are related to the ROSENBAUMs
by marriage. I am also descended >from a ROSENBAUM on my paternal
grandfather's side.

At the end there is a copy of responses regarding births, marriages and
deaths that Strauss has obtained >from Germany. What amazed me that the
responses are >from something like the Catholic Parish Office (Pfarramt) - I
am afraid that I didn't note the precise German description but certainly
the word Katholisch appears.

The information that was obtained by Strauss - this was for the Theilheim
area near Wuerzburg - for births going back to about 1810.

The office seems to have consulted the records (in the parish office?) and
then provided a list of births by name and date.

What makes this more surprising is that the book is about a family who were
noted for their Orthodoxy. Strauss was known by my father in North London
and would have been a member of the North London Adath Yisroel Synagogue.

The book is about the most Orthodox of the Orthodox. Therefore to see in
this book which eulogises the rabbonim of this family, correspondence >from a
Catholic registry is most bizarre.

I wonder if anyone else can comment on this. Is this a new possible source
of genealogical information.

Nick Landau London, UK <N.Landau@...>


German SIG #Germany Catholic Parish Records in Franconia as a Source of Jewish Genealogical Information #germany

Nick Landau <N.Landau@...>
 

I have just been to the British Library to consult the book "The Rosenbaums
of Zell" by Strauss.

My paternal grandmother is a WECHSLER, and we are related to the ROSENBAUMs
by marriage. I am also descended >from a ROSENBAUM on my paternal
grandfather's side.

At the end there is a copy of responses regarding births, marriages and
deaths that Strauss has obtained >from Germany. What amazed me that the
responses are >from something like the Catholic Parish Office (Pfarramt) - I
am afraid that I didn't note the precise German description but certainly
the word Katholisch appears.

The information that was obtained by Strauss - this was for the Theilheim
area near Wuerzburg - for births going back to about 1810.

The office seems to have consulted the records (in the parish office?) and
then provided a list of births by name and date.

What makes this more surprising is that the book is about a family who were
noted for their Orthodoxy. Strauss was known by my father in North London
and would have been a member of the North London Adath Yisroel Synagogue.

The book is about the most Orthodox of the Orthodox. Therefore to see in
this book which eulogises the rabbonim of this family, correspondence >from a
Catholic registry is most bizarre.

I wonder if anyone else can comment on this. Is this a new possible source
of genealogical information.

Nick Landau London, UK <N.Landau@...>


Seek Martin and Marie ROSENFELD - Berlin 1930s #germany

Nechama Sara Stein <nechamasaras@...>
 

Hi, I am looking for my great grandparents who lived
in Berlin before WW2. Their names were Martin
ROSENFELD and Marie ROSENFELD. They were wealthy
Reform Jews. Martin ROSENFELD had a factory that
produced electricity. His wife was Russian, >from St.
Petersburg. They fled to England just before the war.
Does anyone know anything about them? I would really
appreciate hearing >from anyone who knows anything, or
even >from someone who lived in Berlin at that time,
and can give me a picture of what life was like then. Thank you!

Nechama Stein, Jerusalem, Israel, nechamasaras@...


German SIG #Germany Seek Martin and Marie ROSENFELD - Berlin 1930s #germany

Nechama Sara Stein <nechamasaras@...>
 

Hi, I am looking for my great grandparents who lived
in Berlin before WW2. Their names were Martin
ROSENFELD and Marie ROSENFELD. They were wealthy
Reform Jews. Martin ROSENFELD had a factory that
produced electricity. His wife was Russian, >from St.
Petersburg. They fled to England just before the war.
Does anyone know anything about them? I would really
appreciate hearing >from anyone who knows anything, or
even >from someone who lived in Berlin at that time,
and can give me a picture of what life was like then. Thank you!

Nechama Stein, Jerusalem, Israel, nechamasaras@...


re ; GLASER from Przemysl - Yad Vashem reports #general

Eilat Gordin Levitan
 

Shalom Arie,
You asked about the GLASERs >from Przemysl.
I see reports of Chaim and Dvora Yente Glaser to Yad Vashem by your
mother, in the 1950s, and you via internet, more recently.
There are reports of other Glasers >from the same town. Did you try to
get in touch with the others who reported? (some reports are >from the
late 1990s) .
You should check all the reports for residents of Przemysl , maybe
there is a survivor who reported and could give you some information.
Since you live in Israel, did you try to talk to members of the
society for Przemysl in Israel?
all the best,
Eilat Gordin Levitan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re ; GLASER from Przemysl - Yad Vashem reports #general

Eilat Gordin Levitan
 

Shalom Arie,
You asked about the GLASERs >from Przemysl.
I see reports of Chaim and Dvora Yente Glaser to Yad Vashem by your
mother, in the 1950s, and you via internet, more recently.
There are reports of other Glasers >from the same town. Did you try to
get in touch with the others who reported? (some reports are >from the
late 1990s) .
You should check all the reports for residents of Przemysl , maybe
there is a survivor who reported and could give you some information.
Since you live in Israel, did you try to talk to members of the
society for Przemysl in Israel?
all the best,
Eilat Gordin Levitan


Re: Seek basic information about Mohel books #germany

Bernhard Purin <bernhard_purin@...>
 

As far as I know there are no general essays on the use and history of Mohel
books. But a few articles don't only describe particular Mohel books but give also
an introduction and notes on further reading, e.g.:

Hes, Josef P.: The diary of a mohel (circumciser); a circumcision note-book from
Holland, XVIII century, in: Koroth 9,11-12 (1991), p. 800-805.

Scheiber, Alexander S=E1ndor: Markus Donath's Mohel-Book, in: Studies in
Bibliography and Booklore 12 (1979) p. 9-11.

G=FCnther, Karl: Das Mohelbuch des Heinrich Epstein aus Kenzingen, in: Jahrbuch
des Landkreises Emmendingen fuer Kultur und Geschichte 18/2004, p. 25-54.

Friedt, Gerd: Das Beschneidungsbuch des Salomon Franck aus Linnich, in: J=FC=
licher Genealogische Bl=E4tter ; Heft 17 (2002)

Bernhard Purin Munich Jewish Museum, Germany <bernhard_purin@...>


German SIG #Germany Re: Seek basic information about Mohel books #germany

Bernhard Purin <bernhard_purin@...>
 

As far as I know there are no general essays on the use and history of Mohel
books. But a few articles don't only describe particular Mohel books but give also
an introduction and notes on further reading, e.g.:

Hes, Josef P.: The diary of a mohel (circumciser); a circumcision note-book from
Holland, XVIII century, in: Koroth 9,11-12 (1991), p. 800-805.

Scheiber, Alexander S=E1ndor: Markus Donath's Mohel-Book, in: Studies in
Bibliography and Booklore 12 (1979) p. 9-11.

G=FCnther, Karl: Das Mohelbuch des Heinrich Epstein aus Kenzingen, in: Jahrbuch
des Landkreises Emmendingen fuer Kultur und Geschichte 18/2004, p. 25-54.

Friedt, Gerd: Das Beschneidungsbuch des Salomon Franck aus Linnich, in: J=FC=
licher Genealogische Bl=E4tter ; Heft 17 (2002)

Bernhard Purin Munich Jewish Museum, Germany <bernhard_purin@...>


Re: Ludwig PFANTZLER, born 1714 (more information) #germany

Ms Sarah Walls <walnut1946@...>
 

I apologize for not giving more info about Ludwig
PFANTZLER. I am new to the group and not very
experienced in research.

Ludwig PFANTZLER was born 1714, and died in Montgomery
Co., Pennsylvania, United States. He married Anna
Maria Sybilla BIEGEL in Pennsylvania.

Notes for Ludwig PFANTZLER:
Immigranted to America on the Ship Elizabeth from
Rotterdam but last >from Cowes, England and Subscribed
the Oaths to thte Government on 30 Oct 1738. Reference
Pennsylvania German Pioneers Vol I 1727-1775 pages 244
and 245. Also Pennsylvania German Pioneers, Signature
Volume by Strassburger & Hinke page 250. ... Name
spellings PFANTZELER, PFANTZLER, PFANZLER. Ludwig may
have had a 2nd wife Sarah who may be John George
Pontzler's mother.

An Old Name
by Fern PARKER (WALTON)
1936 as told her by
her Mother, Bernice PONTSLER
(PARKER)

PONSTLER is an old name in the family, thre has never
been any other family found by this name except
relaatives. This was originally a French name, but
years ago the family moved to Germany. My great,
great, great grandfather in the year 1801, bought a
razor hone and on it he carved the name S. Pontzler.
This hone was bought in Germany when he was about
twenty years old. Many years before 1801, as far as I
can find, there is no date known, but the name was
spelled PONCLER. I figure this was the original French
spelling, the next spelling was PONTZLER, this was in
Germany ...


Sarah Walls St Petersburg, Florida <walnut1946@...>


German SIG #Germany Re: Ludwig PFANTZLER, born 1714 (more information) #germany

Ms Sarah Walls <walnut1946@...>
 

I apologize for not giving more info about Ludwig
PFANTZLER. I am new to the group and not very
experienced in research.

Ludwig PFANTZLER was born 1714, and died in Montgomery
Co., Pennsylvania, United States. He married Anna
Maria Sybilla BIEGEL in Pennsylvania.

Notes for Ludwig PFANTZLER:
Immigranted to America on the Ship Elizabeth from
Rotterdam but last >from Cowes, England and Subscribed
the Oaths to thte Government on 30 Oct 1738. Reference
Pennsylvania German Pioneers Vol I 1727-1775 pages 244
and 245. Also Pennsylvania German Pioneers, Signature
Volume by Strassburger & Hinke page 250. ... Name
spellings PFANTZELER, PFANTZLER, PFANZLER. Ludwig may
have had a 2nd wife Sarah who may be John George
Pontzler's mother.

An Old Name
by Fern PARKER (WALTON)
1936 as told her by
her Mother, Bernice PONTSLER
(PARKER)

PONSTLER is an old name in the family, thre has never
been any other family found by this name except
relaatives. This was originally a French name, but
years ago the family moved to Germany. My great,
great, great grandfather in the year 1801, bought a
razor hone and on it he carved the name S. Pontzler.
This hone was bought in Germany when he was about
twenty years old. Many years before 1801, as far as I
can find, there is no date known, but the name was
spelled PONCLER. I figure this was the original French
spelling, the next spelling was PONTZLER, this was in
Germany ...


Sarah Walls St Petersburg, Florida <walnut1946@...>


Russian translation #general

David Brostoff <listaddr@...>
 

I would be very grateful to know the contents of a 19th-century
Russian-language document, which I have posted on ViewMate at
< http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6864 >.

I apologize for the poor quality of the image--this is the way it was
sent to me >from the Polish National Archives. Apparently the contrast
was set too high and the photocopy picked up some of the information
from the reverse side of the document.
Please respond privately.

Thank you,

David Brostoff


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Russian translation #general

David Brostoff <listaddr@...>
 

I would be very grateful to know the contents of a 19th-century
Russian-language document, which I have posted on ViewMate at
< http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6864 >.

I apologize for the poor quality of the image--this is the way it was
sent to me >from the Polish National Archives. Apparently the contrast
was set too high and the photocopy picked up some of the information
from the reverse side of the document.
Please respond privately.

Thank you,

David Brostoff