Date   

JG Re: Israeli Death Certificate #general

jeremy frankel
 

To answer Avigdor's comment that I was "incorrect about the need to
provide proof of relationship" to obtain a death certificate, it
would appear that people have had different experiences.

My comment about the proof being needed came >from the person I was
helping, who, like me lives in the San Francisco Bay Area. He
approached the Israeli Consulate in San Francisco and was typically
rebuffed by someone there who trotted out the line about having to be
directly related. I would also imagine that they didn't want to go
through the hassle of getting the certificate >from Israel for my
friend.

On the other hand we now have opposing viewpoints >from people who
live in Israel, some saying that they were able to get death
certificates without offering proof of relationships, some who simply
walk into an office, etc., etc.

One final note, my friend did contact the Chevra Kadisha in Jerusalem
by fax and they were magnificent, responding immediately and
providing all the necessary information, including the all important
ID number.

I guess the real answer is the one genealogists already know - try
every avenue open to us!

Sincerely,
--
Jeremy G Frankel
ex Edgware, London, England
Berkeley, California, USA

EBIN: Russia -> New York, USA
FRANKEL: Poland -> London, England
GOLD (RATH): Praszka, Poland -> London, England
KOENIGSBERG: Vilkaviskis, Lithuania -> London, England -> NYC, NY, USA
LEVY (later LEADER): Kalisz, Poland -> London, England
PRINCZ/PRINCE: Krakow, Poland -> London, England -> NYC, NY, USA


ViewMate Fifth Anniversary - Call For Success Stories #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

We are delighted to report that November 2005 marks the Fifth
Anniversary of the inauguration of JewishGen's ViewMate. To date over
7,000 images of items of historical value found lurking in family
collections have been uploaded for analysis. The many quality analysis
have aided researchers to discover new, valued information about their
family links and heritage.

We extend special thanks to the many giving volunteers who provide
translations and analysis and to the JewishGen volunteer team members,
for their time and effort.

If you've had an extraordinary success related to a ViewMate aided
analysis, please submit your story to the undersigned.

ViewMate: Where researchers post scanned images of photos and documents
and ask other researchers to help them translate or analyze the
contents. Details at: http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/

--
Bernard Kouchel
bkouchel@jewishgen.org
ViewMate Team


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JG Re: Israeli Death Certificate #general

jeremy frankel
 

To answer Avigdor's comment that I was "incorrect about the need to
provide proof of relationship" to obtain a death certificate, it
would appear that people have had different experiences.

My comment about the proof being needed came >from the person I was
helping, who, like me lives in the San Francisco Bay Area. He
approached the Israeli Consulate in San Francisco and was typically
rebuffed by someone there who trotted out the line about having to be
directly related. I would also imagine that they didn't want to go
through the hassle of getting the certificate >from Israel for my
friend.

On the other hand we now have opposing viewpoints >from people who
live in Israel, some saying that they were able to get death
certificates without offering proof of relationships, some who simply
walk into an office, etc., etc.

One final note, my friend did contact the Chevra Kadisha in Jerusalem
by fax and they were magnificent, responding immediately and
providing all the necessary information, including the all important
ID number.

I guess the real answer is the one genealogists already know - try
every avenue open to us!

Sincerely,
--
Jeremy G Frankel
ex Edgware, London, England
Berkeley, California, USA

EBIN: Russia -> New York, USA
FRANKEL: Poland -> London, England
GOLD (RATH): Praszka, Poland -> London, England
KOENIGSBERG: Vilkaviskis, Lithuania -> London, England -> NYC, NY, USA
LEVY (later LEADER): Kalisz, Poland -> London, England
PRINCZ/PRINCE: Krakow, Poland -> London, England -> NYC, NY, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate Fifth Anniversary - Call For Success Stories #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

We are delighted to report that November 2005 marks the Fifth
Anniversary of the inauguration of JewishGen's ViewMate. To date over
7,000 images of items of historical value found lurking in family
collections have been uploaded for analysis. The many quality analysis
have aided researchers to discover new, valued information about their
family links and heritage.

We extend special thanks to the many giving volunteers who provide
translations and analysis and to the JewishGen volunteer team members,
for their time and effort.

If you've had an extraordinary success related to a ViewMate aided
analysis, please submit your story to the undersigned.

ViewMate: Where researchers post scanned images of photos and documents
and ask other researchers to help them translate or analyze the
contents. Details at: http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/

--
Bernard Kouchel
bkouchel@jewishgen.org
ViewMate Team


Lodz 1903-1904 PSA/JRI vital record indices complete #general

Roni S. Liebowitz
 

We are very pleased to announce that the 1903 and 1904 indices for almost
14,000 birth, marriage and death records for the city of Lodz have now been
completed.

We now have available a list of the most common surnames found in this
batch of Lodz indices, 1903-1904. The top 25 surnames are listed here. The
surnames are followed by the frequency
with which they appear:

GOLDBERG 138
JAKUBOWICZ 124
KON 101
ROZENBERG 90
LEWKOWICZ 86
FRENKEL 68
LEWIN 61
FRYDMAN 60
ROZENBLUM 55
GRYNBAUM 54
ZILBERBERG 54
LIPSZYC 50
FUKS 48
ROZENCWAJG 48
GOLDMAN 47
MOSZKOWICZ 45
ROZEN 45
GROSMAN 44
GLIKSMAN 43
SZWARC 43
MARKOWICZ 42
WAJNBERG 41
BORNSZTEJN 39
KAC 39
ROZENBLAT 38

A list of all surnames found in the new data (1903-1904) is now online at:
http://www.jri-poland.org/psa/lodz_surn2.htm There are an impressive 4760
unique surnames in this list. Not surprising since Lodz contained the second
largest Jewish community in Poland, if not all of Europe. If you want to
know how any times your family's surname exits, please contact us.

We owe a tremendous debt of gratitude to all those who have been so
supportive of this project. We would also like to particularly thank
JRI-Poland's Sheila Salo, Michael Tobias, and Stanley Diamond for their
invaluable assistance and guidance.

The Lodz PSA Project consists of two phases. Phase 1 is for the years 1878
to 1898 with over 50,000 records. All of this data is now live on the
JRI-Poland database. Phase 2, also known as the "Seven-Year Initiative,"
was created to index the records for the years 1899 through 1905. With
today's addition, the total records indexed for the Seven-Year Initiative is
now 37,536 which covers the years 1899 through 1904.

However, for Phase 2, only 1899 through 1901 is currently live on the
database. If you are interested in seeing these important indices become
part of the JRI-Poland database, please contact Roni Seibel Liebowitz, Lodz
Archive Coordinator Roni19@optonline.net or Joe Ross, Lodz Town Leader,
joeross1220@comcast.net for more details.


Sincerely,

Roni Seibel Liebowitz, Lodz PSA/JRI-Poland Archive Coordinator
Roni19@optonline.net
Scarsdale, New York
and
Joe Ross, Lodz Town Leader, JRI-Poland
joeross1220@comcast.net
Bala Cynwyd, PA


Re: Town - Schwalsk or Dudsiki #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Barbara Zimmer" wrote

On a WWI Draft Registration the town of origin is given as "Schwalsk
Poland Russia. "

On his Ellis Island form he states that he is >from Dudsiki

Any ideas on this one? (I tried ShtetlSeeker) but did not find anything
that fits.
"Dudsiki" in Ellis Island database is listed for couple of towns and in the
both cases they are not correctly deciphered.

The handwritten manifests refer to "Dudaiki". This is most probably
misspelled Dudki, a few of villages named Dudki are located on both sides of
the Poland - Belarus border, not too far >from Suwalki - and this is most
probably reference to the elusive and misspelled "Schwalsk".

I might be wrong, since Dudki is not known as the Jewish settlement and both
references in Ellis Island for "Dudsiki" identifying two Gentile teenagers,
Aleksander Piekarski and Sylvester Palzewski, who arrived in the States in
March 25, 1905.

Piekarski (exact spelling) surname was popular in Suwalki, Lomza and other
regions, but Palzewski not.

BTW, this refers to all Genners searching for the elusive shtetls names:
please always add researched by you surnames of people in those shtetls.


--
Regards,

Alexander Sharon
JGFF editor


SS Russia-- May 9, 1890 arriving in NYC #general

NJ55TURTLE@...
 

I'm looking for relatives of the ABERBACH (other spellings) family or it may
have been Americanized on arrival. They were a family of 5, and arrived in
NYC on May 9, 1890 on the SS Russia >from Hamburg, The family came >from
SKALAT, according to the ship's manifest.

Any and all info welcomed.

Steve Pickholtz
New Jersey
searching-- PICKHOLTZ (all spellings), WINITSKY (all spellings) and
KLEIN/KLINE (who the Phila Jewish Community Center is named for)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lodz 1903-1904 PSA/JRI vital record indices complete #general

Roni S. Liebowitz
 

We are very pleased to announce that the 1903 and 1904 indices for almost
14,000 birth, marriage and death records for the city of Lodz have now been
completed.

We now have available a list of the most common surnames found in this
batch of Lodz indices, 1903-1904. The top 25 surnames are listed here. The
surnames are followed by the frequency
with which they appear:

GOLDBERG 138
JAKUBOWICZ 124
KON 101
ROZENBERG 90
LEWKOWICZ 86
FRENKEL 68
LEWIN 61
FRYDMAN 60
ROZENBLUM 55
GRYNBAUM 54
ZILBERBERG 54
LIPSZYC 50
FUKS 48
ROZENCWAJG 48
GOLDMAN 47
MOSZKOWICZ 45
ROZEN 45
GROSMAN 44
GLIKSMAN 43
SZWARC 43
MARKOWICZ 42
WAJNBERG 41
BORNSZTEJN 39
KAC 39
ROZENBLAT 38

A list of all surnames found in the new data (1903-1904) is now online at:
http://www.jri-poland.org/psa/lodz_surn2.htm There are an impressive 4760
unique surnames in this list. Not surprising since Lodz contained the second
largest Jewish community in Poland, if not all of Europe. If you want to
know how any times your family's surname exits, please contact us.

We owe a tremendous debt of gratitude to all those who have been so
supportive of this project. We would also like to particularly thank
JRI-Poland's Sheila Salo, Michael Tobias, and Stanley Diamond for their
invaluable assistance and guidance.

The Lodz PSA Project consists of two phases. Phase 1 is for the years 1878
to 1898 with over 50,000 records. All of this data is now live on the
JRI-Poland database. Phase 2, also known as the "Seven-Year Initiative,"
was created to index the records for the years 1899 through 1905. With
today's addition, the total records indexed for the Seven-Year Initiative is
now 37,536 which covers the years 1899 through 1904.

However, for Phase 2, only 1899 through 1901 is currently live on the
database. If you are interested in seeing these important indices become
part of the JRI-Poland database, please contact Roni Seibel Liebowitz, Lodz
Archive Coordinator Roni19@optonline.net or Joe Ross, Lodz Town Leader,
joeross1220@comcast.net for more details.


Sincerely,

Roni Seibel Liebowitz, Lodz PSA/JRI-Poland Archive Coordinator
Roni19@optonline.net
Scarsdale, New York
and
Joe Ross, Lodz Town Leader, JRI-Poland
joeross1220@comcast.net
Bala Cynwyd, PA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Town - Schwalsk or Dudsiki #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Barbara Zimmer" wrote

On a WWI Draft Registration the town of origin is given as "Schwalsk
Poland Russia. "

On his Ellis Island form he states that he is >from Dudsiki

Any ideas on this one? (I tried ShtetlSeeker) but did not find anything
that fits.
"Dudsiki" in Ellis Island database is listed for couple of towns and in the
both cases they are not correctly deciphered.

The handwritten manifests refer to "Dudaiki". This is most probably
misspelled Dudki, a few of villages named Dudki are located on both sides of
the Poland - Belarus border, not too far >from Suwalki - and this is most
probably reference to the elusive and misspelled "Schwalsk".

I might be wrong, since Dudki is not known as the Jewish settlement and both
references in Ellis Island for "Dudsiki" identifying two Gentile teenagers,
Aleksander Piekarski and Sylvester Palzewski, who arrived in the States in
March 25, 1905.

Piekarski (exact spelling) surname was popular in Suwalki, Lomza and other
regions, but Palzewski not.

BTW, this refers to all Genners searching for the elusive shtetls names:
please always add researched by you surnames of people in those shtetls.


--
Regards,

Alexander Sharon
JGFF editor


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SS Russia-- May 9, 1890 arriving in NYC #general

NJ55TURTLE@...
 

I'm looking for relatives of the ABERBACH (other spellings) family or it may
have been Americanized on arrival. They were a family of 5, and arrived in
NYC on May 9, 1890 on the SS Russia >from Hamburg, The family came >from
SKALAT, according to the ship's manifest.

Any and all info welcomed.

Steve Pickholtz
New Jersey
searching-- PICKHOLTZ (all spellings), WINITSKY (all spellings) and
KLEIN/KLINE (who the Phila Jewish Community Center is named for)


INTRO-researching EMANUEL family from Wiesbaden #germany

Steven Emanuel <steven.emanuel@...>
 

Hello All
I'm very new to this research with no expertise.
I live in Blackwater in Hampshire, U.K., speak only English and have a
little computer experience.
My paternal grandparents lived in Wiesbaden, Germany and I am keen to
disciver their ancestry; additionally I hope to trace my cousins who
emigrated to USA with their parents - my Aunts.

My Grandparents:
EMANUEL, Max - died Wiesbaden in 1920's
EMANUEL, Betty, nee LOWENSTEIN > USA 1946 - died Boston 1960's
My Aunts: all nee EMANUEL:
STEIGMANN, Erna, married Axel, 3 children - Maud, Inez, Hans
GOMBINSKI, Friedl, married Frank, 2 children - lived New York
??? , Lucy, married ?, 2 children - Lottie Schuchmann, married
Abe -lived New York

There were also 2 sons - Walter EMANUEL(my father)>England 1938 & Kurt
EMANUEL>Israel 1934. Any help would be much appreciated.

Steven EMANUEL Blackwater U.K. steven.emanuel@onetel.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome to GerSIG! Be sure to read the GerSIG INTRO / Welcome
letter you received when you joined us. It contains a great deal of basic
research information.

I suggest that you visit the following website:

http://www.a-h-b.de/AHB/projekt2e.htm

which has information about the Jewish communities of Wiesbaden and many towns
nearby. Good luck in your research.


German SIG #Germany INTRO-researching EMANUEL family from Wiesbaden #germany

Steven Emanuel <steven.emanuel@...>
 

Hello All
I'm very new to this research with no expertise.
I live in Blackwater in Hampshire, U.K., speak only English and have a
little computer experience.
My paternal grandparents lived in Wiesbaden, Germany and I am keen to
disciver their ancestry; additionally I hope to trace my cousins who
emigrated to USA with their parents - my Aunts.

My Grandparents:
EMANUEL, Max - died Wiesbaden in 1920's
EMANUEL, Betty, nee LOWENSTEIN > USA 1946 - died Boston 1960's
My Aunts: all nee EMANUEL:
STEIGMANN, Erna, married Axel, 3 children - Maud, Inez, Hans
GOMBINSKI, Friedl, married Frank, 2 children - lived New York
??? , Lucy, married ?, 2 children - Lottie Schuchmann, married
Abe -lived New York

There were also 2 sons - Walter EMANUEL(my father)>England 1938 & Kurt
EMANUEL>Israel 1934. Any help would be much appreciated.

Steven EMANUEL Blackwater U.K. steven.emanuel@onetel.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome to GerSIG! Be sure to read the GerSIG INTRO / Welcome
letter you received when you joined us. It contains a great deal of basic
research information.

I suggest that you visit the following website:

http://www.a-h-b.de/AHB/projekt2e.htm

which has information about the Jewish communities of Wiesbaden and many towns
nearby. Good luck in your research.


Oshry #general

Irene K. <impromptus2002@...>
 

In response to Ann Rabinowitz, Coordinator, Kupiskis
SIG message below:

I did not mean that the surname OSHRY was derived from
OSSUR or OSHER. I've just proposed to consider the
surname OSHRY as another possibility. For example, if
the family immigrated >from Lithuania to the USA, the
record completed by American clerk on Ellis Island
could have the misspelled writing. There are many
similar examples in immigration documents, and
majority of inaccuracy in surnames are kept from
generation to generation.

It is true that there is neither Ossur nor Osher in
Kupishkis records, even in additional revision lists
not published on the Internet.

Irene Kudish

"Regarding the assumption proposed by Irene Kudish
that OSSUR and OSHER might be another form of the surname of OSHRY from
Kupiskis, I would like to state the following:
Rabbi Oshry's surname was not derived >from the names OSSUR or OSHER at all.
It came >from an entirely different source or root which was the first word of
the 141 Psalm. This source was given by Rabbi Oshry himself and other
relatives. Also, the names OSSUR or OSHER do not appear in the Kupiskis
records."


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Oshry #general

Irene K. <impromptus2002@...>
 

In response to Ann Rabinowitz, Coordinator, Kupiskis
SIG message below:

I did not mean that the surname OSHRY was derived from
OSSUR or OSHER. I've just proposed to consider the
surname OSHRY as another possibility. For example, if
the family immigrated >from Lithuania to the USA, the
record completed by American clerk on Ellis Island
could have the misspelled writing. There are many
similar examples in immigration documents, and
majority of inaccuracy in surnames are kept from
generation to generation.

It is true that there is neither Ossur nor Osher in
Kupishkis records, even in additional revision lists
not published on the Internet.

Irene Kudish

"Regarding the assumption proposed by Irene Kudish
that OSSUR and OSHER might be another form of the surname of OSHRY from
Kupiskis, I would like to state the following:
Rabbi Oshry's surname was not derived >from the names OSSUR or OSHER at all.
It came >from an entirely different source or root which was the first word of
the 141 Psalm. This source was given by Rabbi Oshry himself and other
relatives. Also, the names OSSUR or OSHER do not appear in the Kupiskis
records."


KREINES from Zelwa #belarus

LJTRS@...
 

Hello,

I am trying to find anybody who might have information on my family >from
Zelva, or Zelwa. My great grandmother whose name was Rashe (Raczil) KREINES was
born and lived there. I know that she had a lot of family in that town.
She later married my great grandfather, Szloma PERELMUTTER >from Brest Litvosk
and then they both moved to New York with their sons who were all born in
Brest. I looked at Ellis Island records and I have read everything on the web (I
think) about Zelwa but can't seem to find anything that might help me find
my family >from there. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Rishy Savin
Researching WERTKIN, RABINOWICZ >from Szedrin, Belarus
PERELMUTTER, KREINES >from Zelwa and Brest Litovsk, Belarus
RURAN, LONDINSKY >from Brest Litovsk
SAVIN, RITCH, RITZ >from Drissa, Vitebsk
MINTZ, FIXEL, PAKET >from Mikulince, Ukraine


Belarus SIG #Belarus KREINES from Zelwa #belarus

LJTRS@...
 

Hello,

I am trying to find anybody who might have information on my family >from
Zelva, or Zelwa. My great grandmother whose name was Rashe (Raczil) KREINES was
born and lived there. I know that she had a lot of family in that town.
She later married my great grandfather, Szloma PERELMUTTER >from Brest Litvosk
and then they both moved to New York with their sons who were all born in
Brest. I looked at Ellis Island records and I have read everything on the web (I
think) about Zelwa but can't seem to find anything that might help me find
my family >from there. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Rishy Savin
Researching WERTKIN, RABINOWICZ >from Szedrin, Belarus
PERELMUTTER, KREINES >from Zelwa and Brest Litovsk, Belarus
RURAN, LONDINSKY >from Brest Litovsk
SAVIN, RITCH, RITZ >from Drissa, Vitebsk
MINTZ, FIXEL, PAKET >from Mikulince, Ukraine


1925 Brooklyn birth certificate #general

marlene finkelstein
 

I have the certificate # of a May 31,1925 Brooklyn birth record for a
Bernard Miller. I need to view the record to determine if this is the son of
Abraham and Jane Miller, who are known cousins to my deceased father. Since
I can not document the death of Bernard Miller with a death certificate
(though this Bernard Miller died in 1994 in California as per the SSDI) nor
any relationship of Bernard Miller to me, how do I go about obtaining this
birth record >from the NYC Dept. of Health ( which holds NYC birth records
after 1909)?
Please respond to the group as I suspect that this is a common problem that
Genners encounter.
Thanks,
Marlene Finkelstein
New Jersey


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1925 Brooklyn birth certificate #general

marlene finkelstein
 

I have the certificate # of a May 31,1925 Brooklyn birth record for a
Bernard Miller. I need to view the record to determine if this is the son of
Abraham and Jane Miller, who are known cousins to my deceased father. Since
I can not document the death of Bernard Miller with a death certificate
(though this Bernard Miller died in 1994 in California as per the SSDI) nor
any relationship of Bernard Miller to me, how do I go about obtaining this
birth record >from the NYC Dept. of Health ( which holds NYC birth records
after 1909)?
Please respond to the group as I suspect that this is a common problem that
Genners encounter.
Thanks,
Marlene Finkelstein
New Jersey


Town - Schwalsk or Dudsiki #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

On a WWI Draft Registration the town of origin is given as "Schwalsk
Poland Russia. "

On his Ellis Island form he states that he is >from Dudsiki

Any ideas on this one? (I tried ShtetlSeeker) but did not find
anything that fits.

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Town - Schwalsk or Dudsiki #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

On a WWI Draft Registration the town of origin is given as "Schwalsk
Poland Russia. "

On his Ellis Island form he states that he is >from Dudsiki

Any ideas on this one? (I tried ShtetlSeeker) but did not find
anything that fits.

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia