Date   

Verifying and Americanized name for the Polish court. #general

datetree@...
 

I need to show that my grandmother, born Bronislawa Pamm STAWSKA, in
Krakow, on March 8, 1898, is the same person identified on her NYC death
certificate, as Betty STAWSKI, in order to establish inheritance for the
Polish court in Krakow.

This is a case of an Americanized name showing up on the death certificate.
How to verify it is same person?

The death certificate does not show her maiden name. She did not ( I
assume!) enter by Ellis island, but was one of the team sent to the United
states by Poland after WWII, in 1946, to establish the Polish consulate in
Chicago. I never found her on the Ellis island website.

The death certificate does give her SS# 131-24-8605.

Her date of birth is incorrectly listed as March 8, 1899. I have verified
the correct date of birth myself by going to the archives in Krakow, and
finding the original act in the birth registers.

I can email a copy of the death certificate.

She resided in the same apartment >from 1961 until her death in 1985.
Would her passport show this? Are copies available somewhere?

I would appreciate any one's help.

Thank you,

Benjamin Teitelbaum
El Prado, NM USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Verifying and Americanized name for the Polish court. #general

datetree@...
 

I need to show that my grandmother, born Bronislawa Pamm STAWSKA, in
Krakow, on March 8, 1898, is the same person identified on her NYC death
certificate, as Betty STAWSKI, in order to establish inheritance for the
Polish court in Krakow.

This is a case of an Americanized name showing up on the death certificate.
How to verify it is same person?

The death certificate does not show her maiden name. She did not ( I
assume!) enter by Ellis island, but was one of the team sent to the United
states by Poland after WWII, in 1946, to establish the Polish consulate in
Chicago. I never found her on the Ellis island website.

The death certificate does give her SS# 131-24-8605.

Her date of birth is incorrectly listed as March 8, 1899. I have verified
the correct date of birth myself by going to the archives in Krakow, and
finding the original act in the birth registers.

I can email a copy of the death certificate.

She resided in the same apartment >from 1961 until her death in 1985.
Would her passport show this? Are copies available somewhere?

I would appreciate any one's help.

Thank you,

Benjamin Teitelbaum
El Prado, NM USA


Re: Orthodox Rabbi ordination procedure an authority - info needed #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

In article < nei4i1lfhaig9gra5iq92e320t0cp8nnvb@4ax.com >,
Howie Axelrod < highwind1@comcast.net > wrote:

My GGF Getzel (George) Zupnik was an Orthodox Rabbi in Scranton, PA
for some 22 years until his death in 1931 (per newspaper obit, living
relatives, etc.).
He came to the US in 1905 and oddly enough in the 1910 census
indicated his occupation as "Junk dealer - rubber, etc.". I can not
say why, but in in the 1920 census he listed his occupation as
"Rabbi"! . He came >from the area then known as Austria / Hungary,
which later became Hungary, I believe.
Then as now, not every rabbi worked as a congregational rabbi.
Presumably in 1910 he was working as a junk dealer, and in 1920
he was working as a rabbi.

I am assuming (correct me if I am wrong) that as an Orthodox Rabbi, he
needed to be ordained. Where would such records be kept in the US or
Hungary? Is Ordination a requirement (circa 1910-1930) to practice?
Is the a specific council or organization that does this?
There was (and is) no centralization of authority in Orthodox Judaism.
Most likely he would have obtained his smicha (i.e. been ordained) at
whichever yeshiva he attended in Europe. He might have kept a
document to attest to this; otherwise any records would have been
kept by the yeshiva, or by the individual rabbi who ordained him.
Almost certainly there wouldn't be any records in the US. It's also
quite possible that he didn't have smicha at all.

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Orthodox Rabbi ordination procedure an authority - info needed #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

In article < nei4i1lfhaig9gra5iq92e320t0cp8nnvb@4ax.com >,
Howie Axelrod < highwind1@comcast.net > wrote:

My GGF Getzel (George) Zupnik was an Orthodox Rabbi in Scranton, PA
for some 22 years until his death in 1931 (per newspaper obit, living
relatives, etc.).
He came to the US in 1905 and oddly enough in the 1910 census
indicated his occupation as "Junk dealer - rubber, etc.". I can not
say why, but in in the 1920 census he listed his occupation as
"Rabbi"! . He came >from the area then known as Austria / Hungary,
which later became Hungary, I believe.
Then as now, not every rabbi worked as a congregational rabbi.
Presumably in 1910 he was working as a junk dealer, and in 1920
he was working as a rabbi.

I am assuming (correct me if I am wrong) that as an Orthodox Rabbi, he
needed to be ordained. Where would such records be kept in the US or
Hungary? Is Ordination a requirement (circa 1910-1930) to practice?
Is the a specific council or organization that does this?
There was (and is) no centralization of authority in Orthodox Judaism.
Most likely he would have obtained his smicha (i.e. been ordained) at
whichever yeshiva he attended in Europe. He might have kept a
document to attest to this; otherwise any records would have been
kept by the yeshiva, or by the individual rabbi who ordained him.
Almost certainly there wouldn't be any records in the US. It's also
quite possible that he didn't have smicha at all.

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


Look-up Frankfurt Germany telephone directory #general

Nigel Wilson <wilsonettes@...>
 

Is it possible for someone to look-up in the German telephone directory for
Frankfurt the name given on a page of testimony - 1995.

JACHIMOWICZ - first name Alta - Staufen Str... 60323 - Frankfurt.

If there should be other Jachimowicz in Frankfurt I should be most obliged
to receive their nos. too.

I have tried the German white pages but cannot find the surname in
Frankfurt, perhaps locally will prove more successful.

Please respond privately.

Thank you.

Patricia Wilson (Israel)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Look-up Frankfurt Germany telephone directory #general

Nigel Wilson <wilsonettes@...>
 

Is it possible for someone to look-up in the German telephone directory for
Frankfurt the name given on a page of testimony - 1995.

JACHIMOWICZ - first name Alta - Staufen Str... 60323 - Frankfurt.

If there should be other Jachimowicz in Frankfurt I should be most obliged
to receive their nos. too.

I have tried the German white pages but cannot find the surname in
Frankfurt, perhaps locally will prove more successful.

Please respond privately.

Thank you.

Patricia Wilson (Israel)


Big Thanks To All Those Who Helped Translate Ketubah & Find Marriage Record #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello To All

I just want to thank you all so much. I can't express myself enough.
You have helped me in such a big way. I have been doggedly working on
my mothers side of the family with little to no information and many
road blocks and dead ends. With you help so much is now much clearer
and obtainable.

You were so wonderful in translating some of the Ketubah for me. And to
think I was going to throw it out because I thought it was junk. I am
glad my sixth sense kicked and I decided to salvage it. It turns out
from what all you fantastic researchers have tranlated that this was a
marriage contract between my great-grandparents.

You can't imagine how excited I was about that. To finally have proof
that they were indeed married earlier then the 1940 record I found. You
were also very helpful to me in another area. Now that I had the
marriage date >from the Ketubah, I needed to find the civil record if
there was one. All of you were very helpful with your advice and
searches for me.

One of you used the steve morse site and actually found my
great-grandparents marriage record. I want to thank you very much. I
would have never found it no matter how many variations of the surname
I used. I now will also utilize his site for I found it a big help in
other areas.

My great-greatparents were David RAKOFF & Anna MENDELSON. The main
roadblock that I always come across is the spelling errors.
Apparently they misspelled my great-grandfathers surname on th marriage
record >from rakoff/rackor. I would never have found it the way I was
looking, so again a big thanks to all those who helped me. You are all
amazing. I have to say since I have been using JewishGen, I have gotten
tremendous help and have been able to get past those dead ends and
roadblocks. Thanks again.

Sarah Greenberg
sacredsisters3@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Big Thanks To All Those Who Helped Translate Ketubah & Find Marriage Record #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello To All

I just want to thank you all so much. I can't express myself enough.
You have helped me in such a big way. I have been doggedly working on
my mothers side of the family with little to no information and many
road blocks and dead ends. With you help so much is now much clearer
and obtainable.

You were so wonderful in translating some of the Ketubah for me. And to
think I was going to throw it out because I thought it was junk. I am
glad my sixth sense kicked and I decided to salvage it. It turns out
from what all you fantastic researchers have tranlated that this was a
marriage contract between my great-grandparents.

You can't imagine how excited I was about that. To finally have proof
that they were indeed married earlier then the 1940 record I found. You
were also very helpful to me in another area. Now that I had the
marriage date >from the Ketubah, I needed to find the civil record if
there was one. All of you were very helpful with your advice and
searches for me.

One of you used the steve morse site and actually found my
great-grandparents marriage record. I want to thank you very much. I
would have never found it no matter how many variations of the surname
I used. I now will also utilize his site for I found it a big help in
other areas.

My great-greatparents were David RAKOFF & Anna MENDELSON. The main
roadblock that I always come across is the spelling errors.
Apparently they misspelled my great-grandfathers surname on th marriage
record >from rakoff/rackor. I would never have found it the way I was
looking, so again a big thanks to all those who helped me. You are all
amazing. I have to say since I have been using JewishGen, I have gotten
tremendous help and have been able to get past those dead ends and
roadblocks. Thanks again.

Sarah Greenberg
sacredsisters3@aol.com


Re: Marriage Records (was: RAKOFF--MENDELSOHN Marriage Record) #general

Judith Lipmanson <lipmanson@...>
 

The below response mentions the innacuracies in "typed existing indexes"
for marriage records. In searching the Birth indexes for NYC, on
microfilm, I've found the same: gross errors in names, and once even in
the sex of the baby. Through experience I've learned to look through
certificates for all births that on the Index Cards almost hit the mark
in terms of names and dates (if I cannot find an exact match). Also, the
cards are often filmed out of alphabetic order in any particular year,
which compounds the problem.

My question: were these cards typed by personnel at the time the
certificate was filed or were they done at a later time by someone
trying to implement a system for searching? Is the date shown on the
Index cards that of the birth or the date of filing? I've found it's
frequently off by a few days or even a few weeks.

Judith Lipmanson
---
Subject: RAKOFF--MENDELSOHN Marriage Record
From: "m leonards" < m_leonards@hotmail.com >
Date: Sat, 10 Sep 2005 21:06:16 -0400
X-Message-Number: 8

Sarah Greenberg has her great-grandparents' December 1921 ketubah, but
cannot locate the marriage certificate. She also has a 1940 marriage
record for them. She's looking for a Brooklyn grooms' index for the 1920s.

The NYC Grooms Index database on italiangen.org covers Brooklyn (Kings
County). However, keep in mind that this database was created >from typed
existing indexes, not >from the documents themselves. These indexes are rife
with misspellings, so you have to be flexible.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Marriage Records (was: RAKOFF--MENDELSOHN Marriage Record) #general

Judith Lipmanson <lipmanson@...>
 

The below response mentions the innacuracies in "typed existing indexes"
for marriage records. In searching the Birth indexes for NYC, on
microfilm, I've found the same: gross errors in names, and once even in
the sex of the baby. Through experience I've learned to look through
certificates for all births that on the Index Cards almost hit the mark
in terms of names and dates (if I cannot find an exact match). Also, the
cards are often filmed out of alphabetic order in any particular year,
which compounds the problem.

My question: were these cards typed by personnel at the time the
certificate was filed or were they done at a later time by someone
trying to implement a system for searching? Is the date shown on the
Index cards that of the birth or the date of filing? I've found it's
frequently off by a few days or even a few weeks.

Judith Lipmanson
---
Subject: RAKOFF--MENDELSOHN Marriage Record
From: "m leonards" < m_leonards@hotmail.com >
Date: Sat, 10 Sep 2005 21:06:16 -0400
X-Message-Number: 8

Sarah Greenberg has her great-grandparents' December 1921 ketubah, but
cannot locate the marriage certificate. She also has a 1940 marriage
record for them. She's looking for a Brooklyn grooms' index for the 1920s.

The NYC Grooms Index database on italiangen.org covers Brooklyn (Kings
County). However, keep in mind that this database was created >from typed
existing indexes, not >from the documents themselves. These indexes are rife
with misspellings, so you have to be flexible.


Beit Ha-Levi #rabbinic

Cnydorf@...
 

Dear Ravsiggers,

While browsing in the EJ, I came across an article on Rabbi Isaac
ben Samuel Ha-Levi (1580-1646?) who was the older brother of the
famous Rabbi David ben Samuel Ha-Levi. Is anything known about the
descendants of Rabbi Isaac?

I was particularly intrigued to see that Rabbi Isaac wrote a book
called 'Beit Ha-Levi". The Brisker branch of the SOLOVEICHIK family
call themselves 'Beit Ha-Levi" and I wonder if this could be because
they are descended >from Rabbi Isaac. It is interesting that, over
the generations, 'Isaac' has been one of the most popular names in
the SOLOVEICHIK family.

Regards

Charles Nydorf
New York


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Beit Ha-Levi #rabbinic

Cnydorf@...
 

Dear Ravsiggers,

While browsing in the EJ, I came across an article on Rabbi Isaac
ben Samuel Ha-Levi (1580-1646?) who was the older brother of the
famous Rabbi David ben Samuel Ha-Levi. Is anything known about the
descendants of Rabbi Isaac?

I was particularly intrigued to see that Rabbi Isaac wrote a book
called 'Beit Ha-Levi". The Brisker branch of the SOLOVEICHIK family
call themselves 'Beit Ha-Levi" and I wonder if this could be because
they are descended >from Rabbi Isaac. It is interesting that, over
the generations, 'Isaac' has been one of the most popular names in
the SOLOVEICHIK family.

Regards

Charles Nydorf
New York


FREUND (Paks, Nemet Ujvar, Ersekujvar) #hungary

MSankar <sankosy5@...>
 

Hello -

Thanks to the wonderfully updated info about the 1848 and 1869 censuses on
the Hungarian database, I was able to locate the name of the man who may be
my ancestor. I had known that my GGGgrandmother, Rosalia FREUND, was born
in 1841 in Paks, Tolna, and that her father was a tradesman named Joachim
FREUND.

Well, this not-too-common name turned up in those censuses:

In 1848, a 17-year-old Joachim FREUND is listed as living in Nemet Ujvar,
Vas. I haven't had success in locating information about this town but I
think it is/was in the Szombathely region.

In 1869, a Joachim FREUND is listed in Ersekujvar, Nyitra, having been born
in 1818 and now the only individual of his family. I have since found that
Ersekujvar is now Nove Zamky in the Czech Republic.

Since the daughter was born in 1841, I can assume that that Joachim on the
1848 census is not her father, and unlikely my ancestor. The 1869 Joachim
is much more likely the one, as he would have been 23 at the time of
Rosalia's birth. Then again, I'm not too sure how common it was for a man
to have moved >from Paks (Tolna) in 1841 to Ersekujvar/Nove Zamky (Nyitra/
Czech) by 1869. I thought that people stayed relatively close to home in
those days.

I am wondering about any connection of either of these places to Paks, and
also what sort of "Jewish" information or history there might be about any
of the three towns. As well, is there any way to find birth records from
1818 ? I guess I'm also looking for reassurance that this last Joachim
FREUND could be the father of Rosalia!

Regards,
Michele Sankar
Richmond Hill, Ontario

Moderator: If you've had success using the All-Hungary Database, please consider making a contribution to JewishGen to help maintain our records. Canadian supporters can make tax-deductible contributions at http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/Canada.html


Hungary SIG #Hungary FREUND (Paks, Nemet Ujvar, Ersekujvar) #hungary

MSankar <sankosy5@...>
 

Hello -

Thanks to the wonderfully updated info about the 1848 and 1869 censuses on
the Hungarian database, I was able to locate the name of the man who may be
my ancestor. I had known that my GGGgrandmother, Rosalia FREUND, was born
in 1841 in Paks, Tolna, and that her father was a tradesman named Joachim
FREUND.

Well, this not-too-common name turned up in those censuses:

In 1848, a 17-year-old Joachim FREUND is listed as living in Nemet Ujvar,
Vas. I haven't had success in locating information about this town but I
think it is/was in the Szombathely region.

In 1869, a Joachim FREUND is listed in Ersekujvar, Nyitra, having been born
in 1818 and now the only individual of his family. I have since found that
Ersekujvar is now Nove Zamky in the Czech Republic.

Since the daughter was born in 1841, I can assume that that Joachim on the
1848 census is not her father, and unlikely my ancestor. The 1869 Joachim
is much more likely the one, as he would have been 23 at the time of
Rosalia's birth. Then again, I'm not too sure how common it was for a man
to have moved >from Paks (Tolna) in 1841 to Ersekujvar/Nove Zamky (Nyitra/
Czech) by 1869. I thought that people stayed relatively close to home in
those days.

I am wondering about any connection of either of these places to Paks, and
also what sort of "Jewish" information or history there might be about any
of the three towns. As well, is there any way to find birth records from
1818 ? I guess I'm also looking for reassurance that this last Joachim
FREUND could be the father of Rosalia!

Regards,
Michele Sankar
Richmond Hill, Ontario

Moderator: If you've had success using the All-Hungary Database, please consider making a contribution to JewishGen to help maintain our records. Canadian supporters can make tax-deductible contributions at http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/Canada.html


Is a marriage to ones wife's sister allowed or prohibited? #unitedkingdom

Laurence Harris <laurence@...>
 

Around 1820 there was a marriage in the Great Synagogue, London. Both the
bride and groom were born in Amsterdam. This couple had two children
following their marriage. Then the wife died around 1828.

Would the surviving husband be permitted, around 1830, (under Jewish
law/custom and/or English law) to marry the sister of his first wife in an
orthodox synagogue wedding in England? Or was such a marriage prohibited
under English or Jewish Law at that time?

Would it make any difference if the sister of the first wife (ie the future
second wife of the husband) had been previously married, and was then (ie. a
year or two prior to 1830) a widow?

Sincerely
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England.


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Is a marriage to ones wife's sister allowed or prohibited? #unitedkingdom

Laurence Harris <laurence@...>
 

Around 1820 there was a marriage in the Great Synagogue, London. Both the
bride and groom were born in Amsterdam. This couple had two children
following their marriage. Then the wife died around 1828.

Would the surviving husband be permitted, around 1830, (under Jewish
law/custom and/or English law) to marry the sister of his first wife in an
orthodox synagogue wedding in England? Or was such a marriage prohibited
under English or Jewish Law at that time?

Would it make any difference if the sister of the first wife (ie the future
second wife of the husband) had been previously married, and was then (ie. a
year or two prior to 1830) a widow?

Sincerely
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England.


Kosice Cemetery #hungary

moishe@langsam.com <moishe@...>
 

Hi,

Does anybody know the current link to the Kosice cemetery
online? It used to be
http://www.kosice.sk/history/zidovsky/jevish0.htm

but that page does not come up. If someone can read Slovak,
perhaps they can find it on
http://www.kosice.sk/

Thanks!
Moishe Miller
moishe@langsam.com
Brooklyn, NY

Moderator: The URL is http://147.232.145.11/history/zidovsky/jevish0.htm


Hungary SIG #Hungary Kosice Cemetery #hungary

moishe@langsam.com <moishe@...>
 

Hi,

Does anybody know the current link to the Kosice cemetery
online? It used to be
http://www.kosice.sk/history/zidovsky/jevish0.htm

but that page does not come up. If someone can read Slovak,
perhaps they can find it on
http://www.kosice.sk/

Thanks!
Moishe Miller
moishe@langsam.com
Brooklyn, NY

Moderator: The URL is http://147.232.145.11/history/zidovsky/jevish0.htm


VM6788 - Help with translating the column headings on a polish document #general

Fine Family <mafine@...>
 

Hi,
If any one could help translating this polish document >from eastern
Galicia it would be greatly appreciated. What I need is just the
translation of the column headings. It is a document listing religious
schools (chadorim) in that section of Galicia in 1900.
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
VM6788
Please respond privately!
Thanks
Mordechai Fine
Researching: FINE, SOLOWITZ- Bialystok, HAMMER- Tarnopol,
BERGMAN-Skala, Mielnica, METTER, GULOWITZ-Rostov

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct link to this image is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6788


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VM6788 - Help with translating the column headings on a polish document #general

Fine Family <mafine@...>
 

Hi,
If any one could help translating this polish document >from eastern
Galicia it would be greatly appreciated. What I need is just the
translation of the column headings. It is a document listing religious
schools (chadorim) in that section of Galicia in 1900.
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
VM6788
Please respond privately!
Thanks
Mordechai Fine
Researching: FINE, SOLOWITZ- Bialystok, HAMMER- Tarnopol,
BERGMAN-Skala, Mielnica, METTER, GULOWITZ-Rostov

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct link to this image is:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=6788