Date   

Re: Zrenjanin #hungary

Robert Neu
 

The FHL catalog does not show any Jewish records for
Nagy Becserek/Zrenjanin, even though the Gazetteer
does show there was a Jewish community with records
there.

The Jewish records of Szerbmodos would have been in
Nagy Becserek.

Robert

--- Ted Grossman <tgrossman@islandssounder.com> wrote:

Please keep me posted about this. My grandparents
and father lived in
what was then Nagy Beckerek during World War I,
where my grandfather was
a chaplain, and my grandparents served kosher food
to the soldiers.
Ted Grossman
Eastsound, Washington
On Jul 29, 2005, at 8:52 AM, peter bakos wrote:

Hello >from Budapest.

I have been in touch with a person >from a Serbian
Genealogy group (I
am new to it aned do not know much about what goes
on in Serbia,
genealogy wise) who informed me that the Jewish
community in Serbia
keep their own documents. Is this true? Does any
one know about
Jewish Registers for Zrenjanin (Nagy Beckerek), or
Yasi Tomic (Modos)?
Please let me know before I go there for no
apparent reason.

Peter Bakos


Translation of name needed #hungary

Henry Lifton <henlif@...>
 

Could some one tell me what the Hungarian equivalent of the Hebrew name
Chia? I don't know if that is the correct transliteration, but it is the
best I can do.

Thanks

Henry Lifton
Boca Raton, FL
henlif@elsfl.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Zrenjanin #hungary

Robert Neu
 

The FHL catalog does not show any Jewish records for
Nagy Becserek/Zrenjanin, even though the Gazetteer
does show there was a Jewish community with records
there.

The Jewish records of Szerbmodos would have been in
Nagy Becserek.

Robert

--- Ted Grossman <tgrossman@islandssounder.com> wrote:

Please keep me posted about this. My grandparents
and father lived in
what was then Nagy Beckerek during World War I,
where my grandfather was
a chaplain, and my grandparents served kosher food
to the soldiers.
Ted Grossman
Eastsound, Washington
On Jul 29, 2005, at 8:52 AM, peter bakos wrote:

Hello >from Budapest.

I have been in touch with a person >from a Serbian
Genealogy group (I
am new to it aned do not know much about what goes
on in Serbia,
genealogy wise) who informed me that the Jewish
community in Serbia
keep their own documents. Is this true? Does any
one know about
Jewish Registers for Zrenjanin (Nagy Beckerek), or
Yasi Tomic (Modos)?
Please let me know before I go there for no
apparent reason.

Peter Bakos


Hungary SIG #Hungary Translation of name needed #hungary

Henry Lifton <henlif@...>
 

Could some one tell me what the Hungarian equivalent of the Hebrew name
Chia? I don't know if that is the correct transliteration, but it is the
best I can do.

Thanks

Henry Lifton
Boca Raton, FL
henlif@elsfl.com


Hungarians to South America #hungary

Patricia J Weisshaus <patjw28@...>
 

If anyone know anything about Hungarians moving to South America, I woud be
very interested. Members of my husband's family ventured out in 1920,
1921, but both girls got pregnant and their father insisted that they
return to Hungary for the babies to be born. A cousin of my husband's
insists there was another sister that lived in South America that they
visited. I have not run across her birth record unless she was born after
my husband's mother in 1900.

I am mostly interested in passenger records at this time. >from what port
might they have sailed?

Pat

At 03:13 AM 8/1/2005, vkahn@kmort.com wrote:
As some of you may have noticed, I misstated my relationship to
Piroska MARKUS VERO. She was my father's first cousin, which would make
her my first cousin once-removed (NOT my great-aunt). Piroska's daughter
Marika is my second cousin. I would appreciate any suggestions about how
to find Marika, who was born in 1942 and is, hopefully, out there
somewhere! Piroska, her second husband Bandi, and Marika may have left
Hungary for South America after the Hungarian uprising in 1956. How would
I go about tracing Hungarian immigrants to Argentina and Chile during 1956-57?

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA

On Jul 31, 2005, at 11:00 PM, H-SIG digest wrote:

Subject: VERO-WEISZBERGER/Nyirbator and Debrecen
From: vkahn@kmort.com
Date: Fri, 29 Jul 2005 23:46:52 -0700
X-Message-Number: 1

My father's first cousin, Piroska VERO was married to Zoltan VERO b.
Nyirbator 1905. I recently discovered that his parents were Abraham
WEISZBERGER and Szofia FELDMESSER >from Nyirbator. Zoltan and his
brother Dr. Laszlo WEISZBERGER both died while serving in the Hungarian
Labor Battalion. They had a sister Iren b. 1903 who survived and was
in Debrecen in 1945 after the war. She was married to Jozef LESSER.

Piri and her 4-year old daughter Marika survived Strasshof. After the
war they left Debrecen for Budapest and by December 1949 Piri had
remarried to a man named Bandi(Andras), possibly not Jewish, who had a
17-year old son.

My great-aunt Piri was born in Sepsiszentgyorgy, Hungary, now Sfatu
Georgiu, Romania, to Roszi MOSKOVITS, my paternal grandmother's oldest
sister, and Deszo MARKUS. The Debrecen records incorrectly list Piri's
mother's maiden name as MARKOVITS rather than MOSKOVITS.

I'm trying to find out what happened to Piri, Bandi, and their
children. I recall that my father Elemer NEUMANN, who was born in
Hungary, was
contacted by some cousins in 1956 and asked for help with immigration.
I believe that the family could not enter the US and may have ended up
in Argentina or Chile. Unfortunately, my dad died in 1969 and I don't
have any other relatives,names,or records.

Please get in touch if this blended family sounds familiar. Piri
(Piroska) would now be more than 90 and Bandi would be at least that
old.
Piri's daughter Marika (Maria) would be about 63. This family was
living in Budapest in 1949 and may have emigrated to South America
after 1956.

I'll be in Budapest next month and would appreciate any suggestions
about how to locate this family.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA


Re: [h-sig] BERNSTEINNE and matav addresses #hungary

Robert Neu
 

FYI
Bernstein(ne) means Mrs Bernstein, so the family name
is "Bernstein".
The address looks funny, as there is no house number
and "Budapest IV"
means Kerulet(district) 4, and the street name should
probably be "Nadasdy Kalman utca"(street).

I would try

Anna Blum
Budapest 1046
Nadasdy Kalman utca
Hungary

--- "Gábor Hirsch" <g_hirsch@gmx.ch> wrote:

If you activate in the MATAV result the red
underlined world, you get
additionally the housenumber too. I believe you can
let out the IV districh
as it is already specified in the postal (ZIP) code,
so I would adress it
the following way, but there may be different
suggestions too.

Ms. Blum Anna
Nádasdy Kálmán utca 17 /1/4
HU-1046 Budapest
Hungary

Best regards
Gabor hirsch

--- Ursprüngliche Nachricht ---
Von: Vicki Vigil <aev@juno.com>
An: "H-SIG" <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Betreff: [h-sig] BERNSTEINNE and matav addresses
Datum: Sun, 31 Jul 2005 07:59:30 -0400

Hi all,

The Matav on-line directory lists addresses in
this way:
Blum, Anna Budapest IV, kerulet 1046
Nadasdy Kalman utca
So should a letter to her be addressed
like this:
Anna Blum
Kalman utca
1046 Nadasdy
Kerulet, Budapest IV
Hungary

Or differently?

Also looking for anyone with information on Dr.
Regina BERNSTEINNE who
lived at
Sziv-u 69, VI Budapest in 1927. She was an
"educator"


Vicki Blum Vigil
Cleveland Ohio USA


Hungary SIG #Hungary Hungarians to South America #hungary

Patricia J Weisshaus <patjw28@...>
 

If anyone know anything about Hungarians moving to South America, I woud be
very interested. Members of my husband's family ventured out in 1920,
1921, but both girls got pregnant and their father insisted that they
return to Hungary for the babies to be born. A cousin of my husband's
insists there was another sister that lived in South America that they
visited. I have not run across her birth record unless she was born after
my husband's mother in 1900.

I am mostly interested in passenger records at this time. >from what port
might they have sailed?

Pat

At 03:13 AM 8/1/2005, vkahn@kmort.com wrote:
As some of you may have noticed, I misstated my relationship to
Piroska MARKUS VERO. She was my father's first cousin, which would make
her my first cousin once-removed (NOT my great-aunt). Piroska's daughter
Marika is my second cousin. I would appreciate any suggestions about how
to find Marika, who was born in 1942 and is, hopefully, out there
somewhere! Piroska, her second husband Bandi, and Marika may have left
Hungary for South America after the Hungarian uprising in 1956. How would
I go about tracing Hungarian immigrants to Argentina and Chile during 1956-57?

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA

On Jul 31, 2005, at 11:00 PM, H-SIG digest wrote:

Subject: VERO-WEISZBERGER/Nyirbator and Debrecen
From: vkahn@kmort.com
Date: Fri, 29 Jul 2005 23:46:52 -0700
X-Message-Number: 1

My father's first cousin, Piroska VERO was married to Zoltan VERO b.
Nyirbator 1905. I recently discovered that his parents were Abraham
WEISZBERGER and Szofia FELDMESSER >from Nyirbator. Zoltan and his
brother Dr. Laszlo WEISZBERGER both died while serving in the Hungarian
Labor Battalion. They had a sister Iren b. 1903 who survived and was
in Debrecen in 1945 after the war. She was married to Jozef LESSER.

Piri and her 4-year old daughter Marika survived Strasshof. After the
war they left Debrecen for Budapest and by December 1949 Piri had
remarried to a man named Bandi(Andras), possibly not Jewish, who had a
17-year old son.

My great-aunt Piri was born in Sepsiszentgyorgy, Hungary, now Sfatu
Georgiu, Romania, to Roszi MOSKOVITS, my paternal grandmother's oldest
sister, and Deszo MARKUS. The Debrecen records incorrectly list Piri's
mother's maiden name as MARKOVITS rather than MOSKOVITS.

I'm trying to find out what happened to Piri, Bandi, and their
children. I recall that my father Elemer NEUMANN, who was born in
Hungary, was
contacted by some cousins in 1956 and asked for help with immigration.
I believe that the family could not enter the US and may have ended up
in Argentina or Chile. Unfortunately, my dad died in 1969 and I don't
have any other relatives,names,or records.

Please get in touch if this blended family sounds familiar. Piri
(Piroska) would now be more than 90 and Bandi would be at least that
old.
Piri's daughter Marika (Maria) would be about 63. This family was
living in Budapest in 1949 and may have emigrated to South America
after 1956.

I'll be in Budapest next month and would appreciate any suggestions
about how to locate this family.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Re: [h-sig] BERNSTEINNE and matav addresses #hungary

Robert Neu
 

FYI
Bernstein(ne) means Mrs Bernstein, so the family name
is "Bernstein".
The address looks funny, as there is no house number
and "Budapest IV"
means Kerulet(district) 4, and the street name should
probably be "Nadasdy Kalman utca"(street).

I would try

Anna Blum
Budapest 1046
Nadasdy Kalman utca
Hungary

--- "Gábor Hirsch" <g_hirsch@gmx.ch> wrote:

If you activate in the MATAV result the red
underlined world, you get
additionally the housenumber too. I believe you can
let out the IV districh
as it is already specified in the postal (ZIP) code,
so I would adress it
the following way, but there may be different
suggestions too.

Ms. Blum Anna
Nádasdy Kálmán utca 17 /1/4
HU-1046 Budapest
Hungary

Best regards
Gabor hirsch

--- Ursprüngliche Nachricht ---
Von: Vicki Vigil <aev@juno.com>
An: "H-SIG" <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Betreff: [h-sig] BERNSTEINNE and matav addresses
Datum: Sun, 31 Jul 2005 07:59:30 -0400

Hi all,

The Matav on-line directory lists addresses in
this way:
Blum, Anna Budapest IV, kerulet 1046
Nadasdy Kalman utca
So should a letter to her be addressed
like this:
Anna Blum
Kalman utca
1046 Nadasdy
Kerulet, Budapest IV
Hungary

Or differently?

Also looking for anyone with information on Dr.
Regina BERNSTEINNE who
lived at
Sziv-u 69, VI Budapest in 1927. She was an
"educator"


Vicki Blum Vigil
Cleveland Ohio USA


Re: Given Polish Name "Czpa," Male or Female?" #general

Kirsten Gradel <kmgradel@...>
 

Dear Genners,
While searching the JRI-Poland data base
(Hrubiezow) for family members, I found an 1898
birth for a child who was given the name, "Czpa."
The name does not appear in the Jewishgen, "Given
Names Database." I am searching for an 1898 birth
for a male who used the name Sam in the US.
Roberta

When I saw the question I suspected a clerical error - relieved it was not
from any of the Hrubieszow LDS years I indexed:)) - so looked in the
Hrubieszow database I have as Archive Coordinator. I could not find a
given name Czpa at all, but in 1898 there was an B entry for a Czypa SZAC.

I then used the new search option on JRI-Poland of searching for only
first names, found no Czpa but when searching for Czypa there were 18
matches in Hrubieszow - the only one for a 1898 birth was above Szypa SZAC.

This proves the correctness of Alexander Sharon's and Lee Hover's
suggestions that the name was Czipa/Zipporah etc. How the Czpa entered
your file I cannot guess.

It also gave me, recently back >from holiday, an opportunity to try the
strength of newly added search parameters for the JRI-Poland database. It
always was a great search machine, but it now surpasses any other I have
used. It is fantastic.

It can only be surpassed by having the whole database for a town on your
own computer where it can then be searched and scanned in even more ways.

Kirsten Gradel
Nyborg, Denmark
Zamosc Archives Project Coordinator
Jewish Records Indexing - Poland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Given Polish Name "Czpa," Male or Female?" #general

Kirsten Gradel <kmgradel@...>
 

Dear Genners,
While searching the JRI-Poland data base
(Hrubiezow) for family members, I found an 1898
birth for a child who was given the name, "Czpa."
The name does not appear in the Jewishgen, "Given
Names Database." I am searching for an 1898 birth
for a male who used the name Sam in the US.
Roberta

When I saw the question I suspected a clerical error - relieved it was not
from any of the Hrubieszow LDS years I indexed:)) - so looked in the
Hrubieszow database I have as Archive Coordinator. I could not find a
given name Czpa at all, but in 1898 there was an B entry for a Czypa SZAC.

I then used the new search option on JRI-Poland of searching for only
first names, found no Czpa but when searching for Czypa there were 18
matches in Hrubieszow - the only one for a 1898 birth was above Szypa SZAC.

This proves the correctness of Alexander Sharon's and Lee Hover's
suggestions that the name was Czipa/Zipporah etc. How the Czpa entered
your file I cannot guess.

It also gave me, recently back >from holiday, an opportunity to try the
strength of newly added search parameters for the JRI-Poland database. It
always was a great search machine, but it now surpasses any other I have
used. It is fantastic.

It can only be surpassed by having the whole database for a town on your
own computer where it can then be searched and scanned in even more ways.

Kirsten Gradel
Nyborg, Denmark
Zamosc Archives Project Coordinator
Jewish Records Indexing - Poland


Meaning of pag in 1897 census #general

Arlene Beare <arl@...>
 

In the Talsi District Nurmhusen is a small village.
In German it is Nurmhusen. In Latvian it is Nurmuiza.
Pag. in Latvian is short for pagasts - a small rural distinct.
In Russian it is volost.

Arlene Beare
All Latvia Database Coordinator


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Meaning of pag in 1897 census #general

Arlene Beare <arl@...>
 

In the Talsi District Nurmhusen is a small village.
In German it is Nurmhusen. In Latvian it is Nurmuiza.
Pag. in Latvian is short for pagasts - a small rural distinct.
In Russian it is volost.

Arlene Beare
All Latvia Database Coordinator


Lee Hotel in Los Angeles 1930 #general

Mikekarsen@...
 

I have a probate file which shows Carmen A. Newcomb living at the Lee Hotel
in Los Angeles in 1930. Does anyone know where the Hotel was (its address) and
if it still exists today?

Mike Karsen
Guide to Jewish Genealogy in Chicagoland
www.JewishGen.org/Infofiles/Chicago

Searching: PEKARSKY (Zhitomir, Khodorkov, Kotelnya, Ukraine)
FROST (Bucharest, Alexandria, Roumania)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lee Hotel in Los Angeles 1930 #general

Mikekarsen@...
 

I have a probate file which shows Carmen A. Newcomb living at the Lee Hotel
in Los Angeles in 1930. Does anyone know where the Hotel was (its address) and
if it still exists today?

Mike Karsen
Guide to Jewish Genealogy in Chicagoland
www.JewishGen.org/Infofiles/Chicago

Searching: PEKARSKY (Zhitomir, Khodorkov, Kotelnya, Ukraine)
FROST (Bucharest, Alexandria, Roumania)


Found LUBOW record in SUWALKI Mormon film #general

Sal & Ellen Barbieri <elsal@...>
 

There are apparently no records available for Lubow (now Liubavas,
Lithuania). I read in an old issue of Landsmen that records for other towns
sometimes appear on films titled " Documenty do Akt Malzenstw". Today, I
found the 1840 birth certificate for my grt-gf Berko ZYMAN with the seal of
the town Lubow. His marriage was # 46 in 1864 Suwalki. The Documenty film is
not indexed but entries for each year are numbered & it was quite easy to
retrieve.
Thought I'd pass this on as others might like to try this.
Regards,
Ellen Barbieri - Researcher # 8682
San Diego, CA
elsal@cox.net

Researching: ZYMAN, KAPLAN, KRAMARSKY, KANOWICZ >from SUWALKI, GOLDBERG >from
? probably near SUWALKI,
ZYMAN, MARKUS >from LUBOW, all to NYC via Birmingham & London 1870


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Found LUBOW record in SUWALKI Mormon film #general

Sal & Ellen Barbieri <elsal@...>
 

There are apparently no records available for Lubow (now Liubavas,
Lithuania). I read in an old issue of Landsmen that records for other towns
sometimes appear on films titled " Documenty do Akt Malzenstw". Today, I
found the 1840 birth certificate for my grt-gf Berko ZYMAN with the seal of
the town Lubow. His marriage was # 46 in 1864 Suwalki. The Documenty film is
not indexed but entries for each year are numbered & it was quite easy to
retrieve.
Thought I'd pass this on as others might like to try this.
Regards,
Ellen Barbieri - Researcher # 8682
San Diego, CA
elsal@cox.net

Researching: ZYMAN, KAPLAN, KRAMARSKY, KANOWICZ >from SUWALKI, GOLDBERG >from
? probably near SUWALKI,
ZYMAN, MARKUS >from LUBOW, all to NYC via Birmingham & London 1870


Re: Searching: STEINCABBAGE #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/2/2005 12:20:02 A.M. Eastern Standard Time,
Wholejobs@aol.com writes:

I am researching our family geneolgy and have come across someone who is
believed to be a Jewish immigrant to the UK.
The surname is listed as STEINCABBAGE and she was born in 1854.
I have searched high and low but found no reference to this name. Can
anybody help or provide details of anything similar that I could search? Maybe
there is some mis-translation to get to the name?
Thanks
Chris Butler
UK

==Probably a family joke on the name. Possibilities for the real name:

1. Steinkraut (I don't know the word but Stein is stone; and Kraut as in
Sauerk, is cabbage)
2. Steinkohl[e] (anthracite; perhaps a dealer therein); Kohl (as in
coleslaw) is cabbage; Kohle is coal.

Michael Bernet, New York,


Re: Searching: STEINCABBAGE #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

<Wholejobs@aol.com> wrote
I am researching our family geneolgy and have come across someone who is
believed to be a Jewish immigrant to the UK.
The surname is listed as STEINCABBAGE and she was born in 1854.
I have searched high and low but found no reference to this name.
Can anybody help or provide details of anything similar that I could
search?
Maybe there is some mis-translation to get to the name?
Kohl is the German for cabbage. If you check the name Steinkohl, there are
many references on the Internet, although naturally very few in the UK.

So that it does seem that the original might have been Steinkohl, but what
became of the person or the name I don't know.

I hope this is of some help.

--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching: STEINCABBAGE #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/2/2005 12:20:02 A.M. Eastern Standard Time,
Wholejobs@aol.com writes:

I am researching our family geneolgy and have come across someone who is
believed to be a Jewish immigrant to the UK.
The surname is listed as STEINCABBAGE and she was born in 1854.
I have searched high and low but found no reference to this name. Can
anybody help or provide details of anything similar that I could search? Maybe
there is some mis-translation to get to the name?
Thanks
Chris Butler
UK

==Probably a family joke on the name. Possibilities for the real name:

1. Steinkraut (I don't know the word but Stein is stone; and Kraut as in
Sauerk, is cabbage)
2. Steinkohl[e] (anthracite; perhaps a dealer therein); Kohl (as in
coleslaw) is cabbage; Kohle is coal.

Michael Bernet, New York,


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching: STEINCABBAGE #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

<Wholejobs@aol.com> wrote
I am researching our family geneolgy and have come across someone who is
believed to be a Jewish immigrant to the UK.
The surname is listed as STEINCABBAGE and she was born in 1854.
I have searched high and low but found no reference to this name.
Can anybody help or provide details of anything similar that I could
search?
Maybe there is some mis-translation to get to the name?
Kohl is the German for cabbage. If you check the name Steinkohl, there are
many references on the Internet, although naturally very few in the UK.

So that it does seem that the original might have been Steinkohl, but what
became of the person or the name I don't know.

I hope this is of some help.

--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland)
WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany) KOHN (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany)
LANDAU/FREDKIN(Gomel, Mogilev, Belarus)