Date   

SPECTOR - Lodz #general

Aubrey Jacobus <zen28027@...>
 

I have been given a photocopy of the Lodz Ghetto idendity card of
Dvoria SPECTOR given to me by a relative who survived .

Anyone interested in this family please contact

Aubrey Jacobus
London
--
Check-out my website

http://www.zen28027.zen.co.uk


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SPECTOR - Lodz #general

Aubrey Jacobus <zen28027@...>
 

I have been given a photocopy of the Lodz Ghetto idendity card of
Dvoria SPECTOR given to me by a relative who survived .

Anyone interested in this family please contact

Aubrey Jacobus
London
--
Check-out my website

http://www.zen28027.zen.co.uk


Re: uk pow camps #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

pat wrote on 18 jun 2005 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

Searching POLLACHEK/Hungarian alien. POW camp/Wakefield, Yorks., England.
1914-1918
Her Majesty's Prison Wakefield started as a house of correction in 1594.

The POW-camp could have been one and the same.

There could/should still be ample documents.

Perhaps you could write or phone the prison governor:

<http://tinyurl.com/98dv7>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Replace all crosses with dots in my emailaddress)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please note Evertjan's instructions for sending him e-mail.
Do not hit reply.


Searching for names; KURASKIS. BALLEVEICON #general

Brentsi
 

Dear listers, my grandmother born in Vilna (Poland) was Annie Lightman.She
had two sisters whose married names were Yvendra KURASKIS and Deborah
BALLEVEICON. Their brother,Victor LIGHTMAN (Vilna to Leeds UK) wrote the
names of his sisters in his will.
Anyone who recognises these unusual (perhaps Polish surnames) please
write.
Brenda Habshush, Sde Boker, Israel.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: uk pow camps #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

pat wrote on 18 jun 2005 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

Searching POLLACHEK/Hungarian alien. POW camp/Wakefield, Yorks., England.
1914-1918
Her Majesty's Prison Wakefield started as a house of correction in 1594.

The POW-camp could have been one and the same.

There could/should still be ample documents.

Perhaps you could write or phone the prison governor:

<http://tinyurl.com/98dv7>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Replace all crosses with dots in my emailaddress)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please note Evertjan's instructions for sending him e-mail.
Do not hit reply.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for names; KURASKIS. BALLEVEICON #general

Brentsi
 

Dear listers, my grandmother born in Vilna (Poland) was Annie Lightman.She
had two sisters whose married names were Yvendra KURASKIS and Deborah
BALLEVEICON. Their brother,Victor LIGHTMAN (Vilna to Leeds UK) wrote the
names of his sisters in his will.
Anyone who recognises these unusual (perhaps Polish surnames) please
write.
Brenda Habshush, Sde Boker, Israel.


Re: Where is Chernove, Ukraine? #general

Alan <aNOhsSPAMsha@...>
 

In article <20050614.213219.-3790551.0.bechernick1@juno.com>,
bechernick1@juno.com wrote:

On a Social Security Application a relative gave his place of birth as
Russia (Chernove). Where is Chernove? This relative left Russia in the
1890's and filed out the application in 1936. Some USA census records
mention Odessa as a place where he was from. The family probably was from
the area between Kiev and Odessa. Any ideas are welcome.
Barry Chernick
Bellevue, WA
Shtetlseeker suggests Chernevtsy ( 4832 2807) Chernivtsi ( 4818 2556) as
the best possibilities. Chernivtsi is the city of Czernowitz where
there was a famous conference on Yiddish in 1908.

--
Alan Shuchat, Newton, Mass.
aNOhsSPAMsha@rcn.com (remove NO SPAM)

SHUCHAT (Talnoye, Simferopol, Sevastopol, Odessa, Balta (Abazovka),
Tavrig, Pogrebishche)
VINOKUR (Talnoye), KURIS (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Ataki, Berdichev)
SILVERMAN (Soroki, Kremenets), BIRNBAUM (Kamenets-Podolskiy)
KITAIGORODSKI (Zvenigorodka)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Where is Chernove, Ukraine? #general

Alan <aNOhsSPAMsha@...>
 

In article <20050614.213219.-3790551.0.bechernick1@juno.com>,
bechernick1@juno.com wrote:

On a Social Security Application a relative gave his place of birth as
Russia (Chernove). Where is Chernove? This relative left Russia in the
1890's and filed out the application in 1936. Some USA census records
mention Odessa as a place where he was from. The family probably was from
the area between Kiev and Odessa. Any ideas are welcome.
Barry Chernick
Bellevue, WA
Shtetlseeker suggests Chernevtsy ( 4832 2807) Chernivtsi ( 4818 2556) as
the best possibilities. Chernivtsi is the city of Czernowitz where
there was a famous conference on Yiddish in 1908.

--
Alan Shuchat, Newton, Mass.
aNOhsSPAMsha@rcn.com (remove NO SPAM)

SHUCHAT (Talnoye, Simferopol, Sevastopol, Odessa, Balta (Abazovka),
Tavrig, Pogrebishche)
VINOKUR (Talnoye), KURIS (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Ataki, Berdichev)
SILVERMAN (Soroki, Kremenets), BIRNBAUM (Kamenets-Podolskiy)
KITAIGORODSKI (Zvenigorodka)


Correction to JGen "Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital Records Microfilms" - Radvivliskis #general

Joel Ratner
 

A mistake has been found in the Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital
Records. A query came in to the LitvakSIG today regarding records listed for
Radviliskis. The Locality Index lists these records on microfilm 2290547/10.

An examination of the film showed the following:

The cover page of the section >from the metrical register book lists in a
very clear handwriting : Radviliskis rajon.....Jewish marriage records. This
is probably what was used in preparing the Locality Index.

The "divider page" >from the microfilm was prepared listing Section 10 as
containing marriage records for Grinkishok [Grinkiskis], not Radviliskis.
This inconsistency forced a direct examination of the record pages.

The actual records don't list Radviliskis at all, but at least one person
was listed as registered in Grinkishok.

The bottom line here is these records probably do reflect the "Radviliskis
rajon", but not Grinkishok exclusively and certainly not the town of
Radviliskis proper. The LDS Family History Library catalog lists these
records under Grinkishok.

The JewishGen Locality page does not list a point of contact, so this
message is to serve notice both to JGen for correction of the Locality Index
and for Radviliskis researchers. This will also be cc'd to the LitvakSIG and
SA SIG Digests.

Anyone with questions about these films and the LitvakSIG Vital Records
Indexing Project in general should contact the writer. It is also suggested
the FHL catalog should be consulted, as it has apparently been updated.

Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Correction to JGen "Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital Records Microfilms" - Radvivliskis #general

Joel Ratner
 

A mistake has been found in the Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital
Records. A query came in to the LitvakSIG today regarding records listed for
Radviliskis. The Locality Index lists these records on microfilm 2290547/10.

An examination of the film showed the following:

The cover page of the section >from the metrical register book lists in a
very clear handwriting : Radviliskis rajon.....Jewish marriage records. This
is probably what was used in preparing the Locality Index.

The "divider page" >from the microfilm was prepared listing Section 10 as
containing marriage records for Grinkishok [Grinkiskis], not Radviliskis.
This inconsistency forced a direct examination of the record pages.

The actual records don't list Radviliskis at all, but at least one person
was listed as registered in Grinkishok.

The bottom line here is these records probably do reflect the "Radviliskis
rajon", but not Grinkishok exclusively and certainly not the town of
Radviliskis proper. The LDS Family History Library catalog lists these
records under Grinkishok.

The JewishGen Locality page does not list a point of contact, so this
message is to serve notice both to JGen for correction of the Locality Index
and for Radviliskis researchers. This will also be cc'd to the LitvakSIG and
SA SIG Digests.

Anyone with questions about these films and the LitvakSIG Vital Records
Indexing Project in general should contact the writer. It is also suggested
the FHL catalog should be consulted, as it has apparently been updated.

Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group


Correction to JGen "Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital Records Microfilms" - Radvivliskis #lithuania

Joel Ratner
 

A mistake has been found in the Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital
Records. A query came in to the LitvakSIG today regarding records listed for
Radviliskis. The Locality Index lists these records on microfilm 2290547/10.

An examination of the film showed the following:

The cover page of the section >from the metrical register book lists in a
very clear handwriting : Radviliskis rajon.....Jewish marriage records. This
is probably what was used in preparing the Locality Index.

The "divider page" >from the microfilm was prepared listing Section 10 as
containing marriage records for Grinkishok [Grinkiskis], not Radviliskis.
This inconsistency forced a direct examination of the record pages.

The actual records don't list Radviliskis at all, but at least one person
was listed as registered in Grinkishok.

The bottom line here is these records probably do reflect the "Radviliskis
rajon", but not Grinkishok exclusively and certainly not the town of
Radviliskis proper. The LDS Family History Library catalog lists these
records under Grinkishok.

Anyone with questions about these films and the LitvakSIG Vital Records
Indexing Project in general should contact the writer. It is also suggested
the FHL catalog should be consulted, as it has apparently been updated.

Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Correction to JGen "Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital Records Microfilms" - Radvivliskis #lithuania

Joel Ratner
 

A mistake has been found in the Locality Index to Lithuanian Jewish Vital
Records. A query came in to the LitvakSIG today regarding records listed for
Radviliskis. The Locality Index lists these records on microfilm 2290547/10.

An examination of the film showed the following:

The cover page of the section >from the metrical register book lists in a
very clear handwriting : Radviliskis rajon.....Jewish marriage records. This
is probably what was used in preparing the Locality Index.

The "divider page" >from the microfilm was prepared listing Section 10 as
containing marriage records for Grinkishok [Grinkiskis], not Radviliskis.
This inconsistency forced a direct examination of the record pages.

The actual records don't list Radviliskis at all, but at least one person
was listed as registered in Grinkishok.

The bottom line here is these records probably do reflect the "Radviliskis
rajon", but not Grinkishok exclusively and certainly not the town of
Radviliskis proper. The LDS Family History Library catalog lists these
records under Grinkishok.

Anyone with questions about these films and the LitvakSIG Vital Records
Indexing Project in general should contact the writer. It is also suggested
the FHL catalog should be consulted, as it has apparently been updated.

Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group


Search in USA #belarus

Oferco <oferco@...>
 

Hello,
Although not the exact forum, I wish to consult you regarding research in
the US.

According to Ellis Island records, my GG-Father, Moische (Morris) Rabinowitz
arrived to the US in April 7th, 1913, with his wife and 3 daughters. My GG
Mother, Hanna Reicha, died in 29.4.1923, and Morris died in August 29th,
1950. >from the 6 children they had, 4 (Ette Fradkin, Lilly Harris, Eli
Rabinowitz and Sara Rahinski) had descendants.

I want to contact the descendants - 3rd or 4th generations. I tried to get
guidelines in the info files, but found nothing. Three are a lot of data
bases, but I do not know how to use them to identify family linea. I may
come to the US to visit archives, but I want to prepare the background
beforehand. Is there any manual? How can I find my relatives?

Regards
Ofer Cohen
Israel
MODERATOR NOTE: Private replies. A good place to start is by reading the FAQs. You
will find them under the heading "Learn" on the JewishGen homepage.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Search in USA #belarus

Oferco <oferco@...>
 

Hello,
Although not the exact forum, I wish to consult you regarding research in
the US.

According to Ellis Island records, my GG-Father, Moische (Morris) Rabinowitz
arrived to the US in April 7th, 1913, with his wife and 3 daughters. My GG
Mother, Hanna Reicha, died in 29.4.1923, and Morris died in August 29th,
1950. >from the 6 children they had, 4 (Ette Fradkin, Lilly Harris, Eli
Rabinowitz and Sara Rahinski) had descendants.

I want to contact the descendants - 3rd or 4th generations. I tried to get
guidelines in the info files, but found nothing. Three are a lot of data
bases, but I do not know how to use them to identify family linea. I may
come to the US to visit archives, but I want to prepare the background
beforehand. Is there any manual? How can I find my relatives?

Regards
Ofer Cohen
Israel
MODERATOR NOTE: Private replies. A good place to start is by reading the FAQs. You
will find them under the heading "Learn" on the JewishGen homepage.


What is Pinsk Reg? #belarus

Gary Gershfield <gmgkpc@...>
 

I recently sent a message inquiring as to the listing on the Ellis Island
database of Pinsk R,and Pinsk Reg.
My ancestral town of Druzhkopol,Volhynia in present day Ukraine was
referred to Druzhkopol,Pinsk R.
Thank you for any comments.
Sincerely,
Gary Gershfield
New York City


Belarus SIG #Belarus What is Pinsk Reg? #belarus

Gary Gershfield <gmgkpc@...>
 

I recently sent a message inquiring as to the listing on the Ellis Island
database of Pinsk R,and Pinsk Reg.
My ancestral town of Druzhkopol,Volhynia in present day Ukraine was
referred to Druzhkopol,Pinsk R.
Thank you for any comments.
Sincerely,
Gary Gershfield
New York City


Re: Help with a German expression - Levi Bruder #germany

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Justin Levy posted on GerSIG as follows:

"I have come across some conflicting documents relating to my ggggf David
LEVY and Levi Pincus, a merchant >from Grevesmuehlen. It's important to realise
that David's Hebrew name was David ben Matisyahu ha-Levi.
In 1830, Levin PINCUS sought to adopt David's 13 year-old son, Matthias David
LEVY. In the application Levi described Matthias as 'den Sohn des David LEVI,
meines verehelichten Levi Bruders'.
In a letter dated 1832, David LEVY stated that he owed his brother-in-law
(Schwager), Levi Pincus, a sum of money. Levi Pincus was in fact married to
Hanna MATTHIS; both were born in the early 1770s.
Can anyone please explain what 'Levi Bruder' could mean? I fail to see that Levi
Pincus could have been anything other than the brother-in-law." =============>

Prof. Esterson's replyh:
"Bruder" was a Yiddish name used in special circumstances. When a
newborn's father died before his birth, the son was given the Legal Jewish
Name "David Bruder", assuming that his Hebrew name was David. Thus it
would appear that in this case, it is possible that David's father was dead
at his time of birth, and perhaps the attempt to adopt the young boy may be
related to this.

The name "Bruder" can be found in the Germany Given Names Data Base at the
JewishGen web site:

< http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/ >

and searching for the name Bruder.

This hypothesis could be tested by finding supporting or negative
confirmation in other archives.

Shabbat shalom,

Professor G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


German SIG #Germany Re: Help with a German expression - Levi Bruder #germany

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Justin Levy posted on GerSIG as follows:

"I have come across some conflicting documents relating to my ggggf David
LEVY and Levi Pincus, a merchant >from Grevesmuehlen. It's important to realise
that David's Hebrew name was David ben Matisyahu ha-Levi.
In 1830, Levin PINCUS sought to adopt David's 13 year-old son, Matthias David
LEVY. In the application Levi described Matthias as 'den Sohn des David LEVI,
meines verehelichten Levi Bruders'.
In a letter dated 1832, David LEVY stated that he owed his brother-in-law
(Schwager), Levi Pincus, a sum of money. Levi Pincus was in fact married to
Hanna MATTHIS; both were born in the early 1770s.
Can anyone please explain what 'Levi Bruder' could mean? I fail to see that Levi
Pincus could have been anything other than the brother-in-law." =============>

Prof. Esterson's replyh:
"Bruder" was a Yiddish name used in special circumstances. When a
newborn's father died before his birth, the son was given the Legal Jewish
Name "David Bruder", assuming that his Hebrew name was David. Thus it
would appear that in this case, it is possible that David's father was dead
at his time of birth, and perhaps the attempt to adopt the young boy may be
related to this.

The name "Bruder" can be found in the Germany Given Names Data Base at the
JewishGen web site:

< http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/GivenNames/ >

and searching for the name Bruder.

This hypothesis could be tested by finding supporting or negative
confirmation in other archives.

Shabbat shalom,

Professor G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


Fw: Looking forJewish cemetery in Mendig Germany #germany

Tuvia
 

Hello,
My G G Grandparents Issak and Eva Moses lived and were buried in
Mendig/Eifel Germany. I am looking for a way to contact the Jewish cemetery
in Mendig.. Any ideas??. Thank you,

Tuvia McKane Greensboro, NC USA


German SIG #Germany Fw: Looking forJewish cemetery in Mendig Germany #germany

Tuvia
 

Hello,
My G G Grandparents Issak and Eva Moses lived and were buried in
Mendig/Eifel Germany. I am looking for a way to contact the Jewish cemetery
in Mendig.. Any ideas??. Thank you,

Tuvia McKane Greensboro, NC USA