Date   

Resolved: Approaching someone from long ago and far away 2 #general

Natalie Spencer Carroll
 

My grandfather always told me: Give a man a chance to say yes

Gerald I. Simon
Simon Carroll
gilmore3@ix.netcom.com


Re: Resolved: Approaching someone from long ago and far away #general

Stephanie Weiner <laguna@...>
 

I can certainly understand why H. Baldwin wishes to be sensitive to the 96-year-
old gentleman's discomfort at revealing previously unknown information. I would,
however, like to point out that, medically speaking, this may also be a
disservice to the adult children of the niece. It is most probable that they
report as part of their medical history that of the gentleman who is not their
biological father. This is the kind of issue whose solution seldom satisfies all
parties.

Stephanie Weiner
San Diego, CA

"Hardly a week ago I posted a query regarding an elderly gentleman I
wanted to contact who was the brother of a woman briefly married to my
late great-uncle many years ago. A child had resulted and I wanted to
contact her,

I sent him a letter earlier in the week and he called me today. He is
96 years old and of clear mind.He said he had wondered what had become
of the family. Unfortunately his neice is senile and he was
uncomfortable about my contacting her adult children. He was unaware
whether they knew about her natural father and I told him I would leave
things as they were.

Regards,
H. Baldwin
Rocklin, CA"


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Resolved: Approaching someone from long ago and far away 2 #general

Natalie Spencer Carroll
 

My grandfather always told me: Give a man a chance to say yes

Gerald I. Simon
Simon Carroll
gilmore3@ix.netcom.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Resolved: Approaching someone from long ago and far away #general

Stephanie Weiner <laguna@...>
 

I can certainly understand why H. Baldwin wishes to be sensitive to the 96-year-
old gentleman's discomfort at revealing previously unknown information. I would,
however, like to point out that, medically speaking, this may also be a
disservice to the adult children of the niece. It is most probable that they
report as part of their medical history that of the gentleman who is not their
biological father. This is the kind of issue whose solution seldom satisfies all
parties.

Stephanie Weiner
San Diego, CA

"Hardly a week ago I posted a query regarding an elderly gentleman I
wanted to contact who was the brother of a woman briefly married to my
late great-uncle many years ago. A child had resulted and I wanted to
contact her,

I sent him a letter earlier in the week and he called me today. He is
96 years old and of clear mind.He said he had wondered what had become
of the family. Unfortunately his neice is senile and he was
uncomfortable about my contacting her adult children. He was unaware
whether they knew about her natural father and I told him I would leave
things as they were.

Regards,
H. Baldwin
Rocklin, CA"


DEICHOWSKY #unitedkingdom

chaikin <chaikin@...>
 

Dear all.

I have tried with no success to locate any census information with regard to
Benjamin Leib DEICHOWSKY, who came to London in 1896, and married on the
16th of February 1896, to the daughter of Rabbi Avraham Aba Werner.
Benjamin Leib was the brother of my great grandmother, Hannah Zelda (nee
SALASNIK) CHAIKIN.
Any help would be most appreciated.

Best regards, Udi Cain, Israel


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom DEICHOWSKY #unitedkingdom

chaikin <chaikin@...>
 

Dear all.

I have tried with no success to locate any census information with regard to
Benjamin Leib DEICHOWSKY, who came to London in 1896, and married on the
16th of February 1896, to the daughter of Rabbi Avraham Aba Werner.
Benjamin Leib was the brother of my great grandmother, Hannah Zelda (nee
SALASNIK) CHAIKIN.
Any help would be most appreciated.

Best regards, Udi Cain, Israel


TIMES DIGITAL ARCHIVE - Access #unitedkingdom

Caroline <cfb@...>
 

Dear All,

I have at last received an answer to my e-mail re. subscription holders of
the TIMES DIGITAL ARCHIVE, closest to Lancaster, UK.

These are:

Manchester Libraries
Cheshire Libraries
Leeds Libraries

I have tried asking for a list of all subscription holders in the UK, but
was told that they are not at liberty to provide this information. However,
they seem happy enough to provide local info. to enquirers. Their contact
details are:

Sales Advisor EMEA
Thomson Learning
High Holborn House
50-51 Bedford Row
London WC1R 4LR
Tel: +44 (0)20 7067 2665
Fax: +44 (0)20 7067 2600
www.thomsonlearning.co.uk

I have found this an invaluable resource going back to the 1700s.

With best wishes,
Caroline F-Brown
cfb@pobox.com
Lancaster, England


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom TIMES DIGITAL ARCHIVE - Access #unitedkingdom

Caroline <cfb@...>
 

Dear All,

I have at last received an answer to my e-mail re. subscription holders of
the TIMES DIGITAL ARCHIVE, closest to Lancaster, UK.

These are:

Manchester Libraries
Cheshire Libraries
Leeds Libraries

I have tried asking for a list of all subscription holders in the UK, but
was told that they are not at liberty to provide this information. However,
they seem happy enough to provide local info. to enquirers. Their contact
details are:

Sales Advisor EMEA
Thomson Learning
High Holborn House
50-51 Bedford Row
London WC1R 4LR
Tel: +44 (0)20 7067 2665
Fax: +44 (0)20 7067 2600
www.thomsonlearning.co.uk

I have found this an invaluable resource going back to the 1700s.

With best wishes,
Caroline F-Brown
cfb@pobox.com
Lancaster, England


Re: Siddur Rashi #rabbinic

Yisrael Asper
 

On 2005.05.30, Bernard Weill <linktree@yahoo.com> wrote:

Anyone familiar with the rabbi who authored the sefer (Hebrew book)
Siddur Rashi? Is this sefer still available and what is the
background of its author.
According to the book Jewish Liturgy by A. Z. Idelsohn, p. 60,
Siddur Rashi was among those books made by the disciples of Rashi,
collecting his opinions on the prayers and putting them in book
form. It also says it was edited by Shlomo Buber and published by
Mekitze Nirdamim in Berlin in 1910.

Yisrael Asper
yisraelasper@comcast.net
Pittsburgh PA


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: Siddur Rashi #rabbinic

Yisrael Asper
 

On 2005.05.30, Bernard Weill <linktree@yahoo.com> wrote:

Anyone familiar with the rabbi who authored the sefer (Hebrew book)
Siddur Rashi? Is this sefer still available and what is the
background of its author.
According to the book Jewish Liturgy by A. Z. Idelsohn, p. 60,
Siddur Rashi was among those books made by the disciples of Rashi,
collecting his opinions on the prayers and putting them in book
form. It also says it was edited by Shlomo Buber and published by
Mekitze Nirdamim in Berlin in 1910.

Yisrael Asper
yisraelasper@comcast.net
Pittsburgh PA


Surname BOCK > Emperor of Germany? #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Carolyn Lea of Ohio wrote {Digest May 29 2005}:
I located a naturalization record for Nathan BOCK,
.... {he was} selling shoes in Manhattan. On the
naturalization record under the heading "Former
Nationality" the words "Emperor of Germany" appear.
.... Does anyone have a clue {about this meaning}?
The immigration date given in the 1900 census is 1875.
The naturalization record .... is dated 6 Oct 1876 and
may be viewed on a commercial ancestry site.>>>

This standard phrase was taken >from his travel
document or passport where it said in full "Untertan
des Kaisers Deutschland" .. i.e. a subject, as used in
a feudal sense [a more modern German word is
Staatsburger, ie citizen of a country] of the Emperor
of Germany. The phrase was abbreviated by the
immigration official to "Emperor of Germany". There
was an exact time span in which this phrase could have
been in use [1871-1918].

The Prussians were victorious in the Franco-Prussian
War of 1870-71. Following this, the separate kingdoms
of Bavaria, Wurttemberg, Baden and Hesse joined the
North German Alliance. The latter had been founded by
Bismarck in 1866 and included Prussia and 17 northern
German states. The foundation of the German Empire
[Deutsches Reich] was declared in 1870 and King
William I of Prussia as proclaimed German Emperor in
Versailles in 1871. After the defeat of Germany in
WWI, the Emperor abdicated on 28 November, 1918 -
Abdication Proclamation of Wilhelm II: I herewith
renounce for all time claims to the throne of Prussia
and to the German Imperial throne connected therewith.


I have also seen the German phrase on documents such
as Russian passports [related to the Russian Czar]
and in connection with other princely rulers in much
earlier references.

Nathan BOCK's immigration in 1876 falls within the
early years of the creation of the German Empire and
hence the phrase is correct in the historical context
given above.

Celia Male [UK]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Surname BOCK > Emperor of Germany? #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Carolyn Lea of Ohio wrote {Digest May 29 2005}:
I located a naturalization record for Nathan BOCK,
.... {he was} selling shoes in Manhattan. On the
naturalization record under the heading "Former
Nationality" the words "Emperor of Germany" appear.
.... Does anyone have a clue {about this meaning}?
The immigration date given in the 1900 census is 1875.
The naturalization record .... is dated 6 Oct 1876 and
may be viewed on a commercial ancestry site.>>>

This standard phrase was taken >from his travel
document or passport where it said in full "Untertan
des Kaisers Deutschland" .. i.e. a subject, as used in
a feudal sense [a more modern German word is
Staatsburger, ie citizen of a country] of the Emperor
of Germany. The phrase was abbreviated by the
immigration official to "Emperor of Germany". There
was an exact time span in which this phrase could have
been in use [1871-1918].

The Prussians were victorious in the Franco-Prussian
War of 1870-71. Following this, the separate kingdoms
of Bavaria, Wurttemberg, Baden and Hesse joined the
North German Alliance. The latter had been founded by
Bismarck in 1866 and included Prussia and 17 northern
German states. The foundation of the German Empire
[Deutsches Reich] was declared in 1870 and King
William I of Prussia as proclaimed German Emperor in
Versailles in 1871. After the defeat of Germany in
WWI, the Emperor abdicated on 28 November, 1918 -
Abdication Proclamation of Wilhelm II: I herewith
renounce for all time claims to the throne of Prussia
and to the German Imperial throne connected therewith.


I have also seen the German phrase on documents such
as Russian passports [related to the Russian Czar]
and in connection with other princely rulers in much
earlier references.

Nathan BOCK's immigration in 1876 falls within the
early years of the creation of the German Empire and
hence the phrase is correct in the historical context
given above.

Celia Male [UK]


Re: Unusual Hebrew words on tombstone - esteemed virgin? #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Stan Goodman wrote:

As for the second word, your vowelling isn't right , let alone the
transliteration. Try heH.ashuvah. "Esteemed" is a good equivalent.
Actually Stan's vowelling is equally incorrect! While it is true
that the masculine form is indeed vocalized as he-hashu (for complex
technical reasons i won't go into here) , the vowel under the
definite article when placed before the feminine form is actually a
hataf-patah, hence the correct transliteration is ha-hashuvah.
(Again, sorry I can't underdot the het!).]

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Unusual Hebrew words on tombstone - esteemed virgin? #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Stan Goodman wrote:

As for the second word, your vowelling isn't right , let alone the
transliteration. Try heH.ashuvah. "Esteemed" is a good equivalent.
Actually Stan's vowelling is equally incorrect! While it is true
that the masculine form is indeed vocalized as he-hashu (for complex
technical reasons i won't go into here) , the vowel under the
definite article when placed before the feminine form is actually a
hataf-patah, hence the correct transliteration is ha-hashuvah.
(Again, sorry I can't underdot the het!).]

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


The origins of my KATZ family #general

Marlene <mlbishow@...>
 

Since early on in my genealogical research, I was told that KATZ meant cohen
tzadik (righteous cohen). My grandfather, Shimon KATZ, fiercely denied that
he was a cohen, as did his cousins, all descendents of Aaron KATZ (b. circa
1840). IIn fact, every time there is a life cycle event in my family, thsi
question arises.

So the question that I puzzle is what was the origin of this familiy's
name -did they just "foget" that they were cohen. I would have cast aside
Alexander Sharon's theory that the name is Sephardic, except that I had my
father genetically tested several years ago and they found that he varies
>from the cohen model and he also has a very rare genetic pattern which
indicates more direct African origins - hence, they may well have been
Sephardic, even if KATZ was not their original name. There are no traces of
Sephardic customs in their practices, but then again, that could have been
the influence of their marriage to wives whose families were of Ashkanazi
origin. >from family lore I learned that when my great-grandfather, a
traveling wine and liquor salesman traveled, his route included parts of
Romania, where he stayed with relatives. >from the history of Zuravno (Galicia),
I have learned that in 1676, during the Turkish and Tartar Wars, the Battle of
Zurawno was fought for three weeks in late September through mid October.
Could my ancestors have arrived as a result of this war?

The fact that Alexander Sharon references a source stating that Sephardic
KATZ families as having been in the area of Stryy (close to Zhurawno) since
the late 15th century, just adds more basis for my quest and questions. I
have not had any luck with JRI Poland records and other sources for Zurawno.
the records for this area simply did not survive the wars. There is no
dedicated Yiskor book and I do not speak or read any of the native languages
to facilitate reading other sources in their original form.

Regards,
Marlene KATZ BISHOW
Rockville, MD
VP, Jewish Genealogy Society of Greater Washington


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The origins of my KATZ family #general

Marlene <mlbishow@...>
 

Since early on in my genealogical research, I was told that KATZ meant cohen
tzadik (righteous cohen). My grandfather, Shimon KATZ, fiercely denied that
he was a cohen, as did his cousins, all descendents of Aaron KATZ (b. circa
1840). IIn fact, every time there is a life cycle event in my family, thsi
question arises.

So the question that I puzzle is what was the origin of this familiy's
name -did they just "foget" that they were cohen. I would have cast aside
Alexander Sharon's theory that the name is Sephardic, except that I had my
father genetically tested several years ago and they found that he varies
>from the cohen model and he also has a very rare genetic pattern which
indicates more direct African origins - hence, they may well have been
Sephardic, even if KATZ was not their original name. There are no traces of
Sephardic customs in their practices, but then again, that could have been
the influence of their marriage to wives whose families were of Ashkanazi
origin. >from family lore I learned that when my great-grandfather, a
traveling wine and liquor salesman traveled, his route included parts of
Romania, where he stayed with relatives. >from the history of Zuravno (Galicia),
I have learned that in 1676, during the Turkish and Tartar Wars, the Battle of
Zurawno was fought for three weeks in late September through mid October.
Could my ancestors have arrived as a result of this war?

The fact that Alexander Sharon references a source stating that Sephardic
KATZ families as having been in the area of Stryy (close to Zhurawno) since
the late 15th century, just adds more basis for my quest and questions. I
have not had any luck with JRI Poland records and other sources for Zurawno.
the records for this area simply did not survive the wars. There is no
dedicated Yiskor book and I do not speak or read any of the native languages
to facilitate reading other sources in their original form.

Regards,
Marlene KATZ BISHOW
Rockville, MD
VP, Jewish Genealogy Society of Greater Washington


Re: S.S. Siberia Maru #general

Leslie Weinberg <artsoul@...>
 

My late father-in-law arried in Seattle at the beginning of 1917 on the
Canada Maru. He went >from Latvia along the same route. He left Latvia
in late 1916 and arrived in either Jan or Feb of 1917. I would have to
look at the papers again to give an exact date. Does this help? I have
his papers showing the name of the ship. I am not sure whether it docked
in Seattle first or in Canada first. Leslie Weinberg

Ruth Hyman wrote:

Sylvia,
I was interested in your message because my maternal grandmother
(along with my mother and her sibs) came >from Belarus to the U.S. in
1917 via the "eastern" route on the Fushimi Maru. They went across
Siberia through China to Japan and >from Yokahama to Seattle. A bit of
searching with Google reveals S. S. Siberia Maru that seems to have been
in operation a bit later. Some more looking is in order!
Ruth Hyman
Rockville Centre, NY

I have recently found a very old postcard (no message written on it) with a
photo of the S.S. Siberia-Maru on the front of it. In addition to the name
of the ship there are two lines of writing on the front in Japanese. I know
my mother-in-law left Russia and traveled to Japan and then on to Canada in
1918. Is it possible that this is the ship that made that journey?
Thanks in advance for any information available.
Sylvia Tulkoff


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: S.S. Siberia Maru #general

Leslie Weinberg <artsoul@...>
 

My late father-in-law arried in Seattle at the beginning of 1917 on the
Canada Maru. He went >from Latvia along the same route. He left Latvia
in late 1916 and arrived in either Jan or Feb of 1917. I would have to
look at the papers again to give an exact date. Does this help? I have
his papers showing the name of the ship. I am not sure whether it docked
in Seattle first or in Canada first. Leslie Weinberg

Ruth Hyman wrote:

Sylvia,
I was interested in your message because my maternal grandmother
(along with my mother and her sibs) came >from Belarus to the U.S. in
1917 via the "eastern" route on the Fushimi Maru. They went across
Siberia through China to Japan and >from Yokahama to Seattle. A bit of
searching with Google reveals S. S. Siberia Maru that seems to have been
in operation a bit later. Some more looking is in order!
Ruth Hyman
Rockville Centre, NY

I have recently found a very old postcard (no message written on it) with a
photo of the S.S. Siberia-Maru on the front of it. In addition to the name
of the ship there are two lines of writing on the front in Japanese. I know
my mother-in-law left Russia and traveled to Japan and then on to Canada in
1918. Is it possible that this is the ship that made that journey?
Thanks in advance for any information available.
Sylvia Tulkoff


Lichtenstein/Liechtenstein near Dresden #general

Fritz Neubauer
 

Hermann wrote:

I am looking for two Shetls with Jewish population:
Liechtenstein (Germany, near Dresden ?) and
Vetsch (spelling ?)
in the context of the ZOHAR family.
Question: where can I find information ?
My comment:

The contemporary German zip code volume has an entry for a place called

Lichtenstein with the German zip code 09350

that is situated in the Free State of Saxony near Dresden. The city's homepage is
accessible through the web address

http://www.lichtenstein-sachsen.de/begin.html

On the history page nothing noteworthy seems to have happened between 1926
(jubilee exhibition of the Saxony restaurant owners) and 1945 (disownment of the
prince of Schoenburg-Waldenburg) ...

I hope that helps

Fritz Neubauer, North Germany


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lichtenstein/Liechtenstein near Dresden #general

Fritz Neubauer
 

Hermann wrote:

I am looking for two Shetls with Jewish population:
Liechtenstein (Germany, near Dresden ?) and
Vetsch (spelling ?)
in the context of the ZOHAR family.
Question: where can I find information ?
My comment:

The contemporary German zip code volume has an entry for a place called

Lichtenstein with the German zip code 09350

that is situated in the Free State of Saxony near Dresden. The city's homepage is
accessible through the web address

http://www.lichtenstein-sachsen.de/begin.html

On the history page nothing noteworthy seems to have happened between 1926
(jubilee exhibition of the Saxony restaurant owners) and 1945 (disownment of the
prince of Schoenburg-Waldenburg) ...

I hope that helps

Fritz Neubauer, North Germany