Date   

Re: "Okmyany" #general

Joel Ratner
 

"Okmyany" is most probably Akmene. See below.

Lithuanian Name Akmene
Alternate Names Akmian,Okmiany
Coordinates 5615 2245
District Siauliai
Gubernia Kaunas

Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group
Interim Coordinator, Vilna Vital Records Indexing Project


Re: Second page on NYC death certificate #general

Lynne Shapiro <lynneshap@...>
 

Thanks to everyone who responded to me on this issue. The gist of the
replies is that for some years, at least the late 1920s through the
early 1950s, there was a second page to NYC death certificates, or at
least many of them. Most commonly, what was shown on it was the name of
the informant, i.e., not the doctor, but the (usually) family member who
had given the information for the certificate and their relationship to
the deceased. Sometimes, more unusual information was shown, in one case
cited, the address to which the body was taken when death occurred on the
street. Some people stated that when they wrote to the Municipal
Archives for the death certificate, they were sent the second page
without specifically requesting it. Others, like me, said they were not
sent a second page, and did not know to request it. So the sending of
that second page may simply be at the whim of the city employee that
happens to be assigned the job - unless one specifically requests it.
Obviously, that's the best option. I was told that, since I went to the
Municipal Archives in person (after they'd not found a record when I
wrote to them, because my 1934 record was indexed completely wrong), I
should have seen the second page on the microfilm, if there was one. I'm
not so sure of that. Because I've seen many NYC death certificates in
the course of my job, but almost all of more recent vintage, it would not
have occurred to me that there might be a second page. I was just
pleased to find any record at all after having been sent a negative
response, and after being disappointed having seen the microfilm on
another name in the index that I had thought was a better possibility.

On later NYC death certificates, the name of the informant and the
relationship is shown on the front of the certificate, so there is
probably not routinely a second page - unless there is a confidential
record explaining cause of death in more detail, and I don't know that to
be the case. Most NYC death certificates of more recent years just say
"natural causes", assuming that the death was not >from an accident or
homicide; some will say pending further investigation or similar wording.

Lynne Shapiro
Western Mass.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: "Okmyany" #general

Joel Ratner
 

"Okmyany" is most probably Akmene. See below.

Lithuanian Name Akmene
Alternate Names Akmian,Okmiany
Coordinates 5615 2245
District Siauliai
Gubernia Kaunas

Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group
Interim Coordinator, Vilna Vital Records Indexing Project


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Second page on NYC death certificate #general

Lynne Shapiro <lynneshap@...>
 

Thanks to everyone who responded to me on this issue. The gist of the
replies is that for some years, at least the late 1920s through the
early 1950s, there was a second page to NYC death certificates, or at
least many of them. Most commonly, what was shown on it was the name of
the informant, i.e., not the doctor, but the (usually) family member who
had given the information for the certificate and their relationship to
the deceased. Sometimes, more unusual information was shown, in one case
cited, the address to which the body was taken when death occurred on the
street. Some people stated that when they wrote to the Municipal
Archives for the death certificate, they were sent the second page
without specifically requesting it. Others, like me, said they were not
sent a second page, and did not know to request it. So the sending of
that second page may simply be at the whim of the city employee that
happens to be assigned the job - unless one specifically requests it.
Obviously, that's the best option. I was told that, since I went to the
Municipal Archives in person (after they'd not found a record when I
wrote to them, because my 1934 record was indexed completely wrong), I
should have seen the second page on the microfilm, if there was one. I'm
not so sure of that. Because I've seen many NYC death certificates in
the course of my job, but almost all of more recent vintage, it would not
have occurred to me that there might be a second page. I was just
pleased to find any record at all after having been sent a negative
response, and after being disappointed having seen the microfilm on
another name in the index that I had thought was a better possibility.

On later NYC death certificates, the name of the informant and the
relationship is shown on the front of the certificate, so there is
probably not routinely a second page - unless there is a confidential
record explaining cause of death in more detail, and I don't know that to
be the case. Most NYC death certificates of more recent years just say
"natural causes", assuming that the death was not >from an accident or
homicide; some will say pending further investigation or similar wording.

Lynne Shapiro
Western Mass.


LEHRER (Kohanim) in Bukovina #romania

Moshe Lehrer
 

Dear researchers

My g.g.g.parents named Moshe-Lipa LEHRER and Lea (BRUCKER)
They lived in Bilca - a vileg near Radauti (Bukovina)
Moshe-Lipa b.1831 and Lea b. 1835
Their sons were Refael, Chaim-Shloime, Srul-Wolf
and I have whole the family tree

Moshe-Lipa was son of Joseph & Hani >from Suczawa and was a Kohen

Does anybody have any information about brothers or sisters of Moshe-Lipa
Lehrer
or about his parents

Thanks

Moshe-Lipa-Eliezer (Ha'Kohen) Lehrer
Petach-Tiqva
Israel


Romania SIG #Romania LEHRER (Kohanim) in Bukovina #romania

Moshe Lehrer
 

Dear researchers

My g.g.g.parents named Moshe-Lipa LEHRER and Lea (BRUCKER)
They lived in Bilca - a vileg near Radauti (Bukovina)
Moshe-Lipa b.1831 and Lea b. 1835
Their sons were Refael, Chaim-Shloime, Srul-Wolf
and I have whole the family tree

Moshe-Lipa was son of Joseph & Hani >from Suczawa and was a Kohen

Does anybody have any information about brothers or sisters of Moshe-Lipa
Lehrer
or about his parents

Thanks

Moshe-Lipa-Eliezer (Ha'Kohen) Lehrer
Petach-Tiqva
Israel


Vinnitsa archives and Kamenets Podolsky archives #general

Marilyn F <mrl516@...>
 

Has anyone had any success in dealing with the above archives directly? If
so, please advise me as to how to proceed. I am having great difficulty in
finding someone to help me. Thanks in advance. Marilyn Feingold

MILGROM,KORMAN-Tulchin
SCHLAFFER, SZAFIR-Kamenka ( Moldova)
PEKARSKY/SOKOLOFSKY-Tashkent/Israel
STEINBERG/LERNER/ELKUS/MILGROM/Odessa
TESLER/MALAMUD/LUBER-Kamenka (Moldova)
ROSENTHAL-Worone/Pittsburgh


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Vinnitsa archives and Kamenets Podolsky archives #general

Marilyn F <mrl516@...>
 

Has anyone had any success in dealing with the above archives directly? If
so, please advise me as to how to proceed. I am having great difficulty in
finding someone to help me. Thanks in advance. Marilyn Feingold

MILGROM,KORMAN-Tulchin
SCHLAFFER, SZAFIR-Kamenka ( Moldova)
PEKARSKY/SOKOLOFSKY-Tashkent/Israel
STEINBERG/LERNER/ELKUS/MILGROM/Odessa
TESLER/MALAMUD/LUBER-Kamenka (Moldova)
ROSENTHAL-Worone/Pittsburgh


Presentation for the Conference? #france

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

Dear FrenchSIGgers,

As the time for the Las Vegas Conference is approaching, we wonder if
there is anyone who would like to present a paper, or tell of
experiences in "their" towns, etc. for the meeting of the FrenchSIG? It
would very nice if you have anything to share - or, if you have anything
else that you would like to suggest for our meeting.

If so, please notify me or Pierre, as soon as possible!

Many thanks,
Rosanne Leeson


French SIG #France Presentation for the Conference? #france

Rosanne Leeson <rdleeson@...>
 

Dear FrenchSIGgers,

As the time for the Las Vegas Conference is approaching, we wonder if
there is anyone who would like to present a paper, or tell of
experiences in "their" towns, etc. for the meeting of the FrenchSIG? It
would very nice if you have anything to share - or, if you have anything
else that you would like to suggest for our meeting.

If so, please notify me or Pierre, as soon as possible!

Many thanks,
Rosanne Leeson


Re: Convoy #75... #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

At 8:02 -0500 18/02/05, MarieFrance B Kardos wrote:
My grand-mother Berta KARDOS left Drancy on Convoy #75, May 31, 1944.
I was wondering if there are any testimonies concerning those deportees.
I'm very sorry to answer that until now such a memory book was
written for only one out of the 80 convoys of Jews deported >from
France. Another book, very important too, but with much less
testimonies, will be published next May 2005 by a professionnal
publisher (what I am not) concerning the convoy #6 that left France
on 17 July 1942, just after the terrible raid of the "Vel d'Hiv".
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


French SIG #France Re:Convoy #75... #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

At 8:02 -0500 18/02/05, MarieFrance B Kardos wrote:
My grand-mother Berta KARDOS left Drancy on Convoy #75, May 31, 1944.
I was wondering if there are any testimonies concerning those deportees.
I'm very sorry to answer that until now such a memory book was
written for only one out of the 80 convoys of Jews deported >from
France. Another book, very important too, but with much less
testimonies, will be published next May 2005 by a professionnal
publisher (what I am not) concerning the convoy #6 that left France
on 17 July 1942, just after the terrible raid of the "Vel d'Hiv".
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


ASPIS/ASHPEZ #lodz #poland

Yisrael Asper
 

My father's father was a Gerrer Chassidic Jew raised in London and
later in Lodz when his immediate family returned. My father's father
was named Yitzchak Yerachmiel ASPES (in Hebrew Alef, Samech, Peh,
Yud, Samech). His father was a Gerrer Chassid named Shraga Feivel
ASPES also simply Feivish ASPES. The family name had been something
like ASHPEZ and in fact in Hebrew has been referred too at least at
some point as such. My grandfather who was born in 1906, came into
contact after WWII looking for survivors >from his family with
someone who it was thought or may have just been thought to possibly
be his niece. There were lists of survivors names. This woman was
in South America. Communication went back and forth and then
suddenly contact was lost >from her.

Yisrael Asper
Pittsburgh PA
yisraelasper@...


Lodz Area Research Group #Lodz #Poland ASPIS/ASHPEZ #lodz #poland

Yisrael Asper
 

My father's father was a Gerrer Chassidic Jew raised in London and
later in Lodz when his immediate family returned. My father's father
was named Yitzchak Yerachmiel ASPES (in Hebrew Alef, Samech, Peh,
Yud, Samech). His father was a Gerrer Chassid named Shraga Feivel
ASPES also simply Feivish ASPES. The family name had been something
like ASHPEZ and in fact in Hebrew has been referred too at least at
some point as such. My grandfather who was born in 1906, came into
contact after WWII looking for survivors >from his family with
someone who it was thought or may have just been thought to possibly
be his niece. There were lists of survivors names. This woman was
in South America. Communication went back and forth and then
suddenly contact was lost >from her.

Yisrael Asper
Pittsburgh PA
yisraelasper@...


From Lodz & Warsaw - SZAJNHOLC/SHINEHOLTZ/SCHANHALTZ etc #general

Alan Glixman
 

Dear group

I would very much like to be in contact with anyone who is related to or
knows of people >from Lodz or Warsaw in Poland with the surname SZAJNHOLC (or
any phonetically similar names like SZAYNHOLTZ, SHINEHOLTZ, SCHANHALTZ,
SCHOENHOLZ, SCHEINHOLTZ, etc).

I have recently found that one family of my relatives had this surname.
Their details are:

Leonja "Lilka" BROKMAN (b.1911 Czestochowa) married Jozef SZAJNHOLC (b.1907
Lodz). They had a daughter Aleksandra (b.1939 Lodz).

The parents of Jozef were Lajzer SZAJNHOLC and Fanja GOLDBERG.

WIth thanks

Alan Glixman
Sydney, Australia

Pabianice Shtetl Co-Op Coordinator and
Avid Praszka Researcher

Researching in Poland:
GLIKSMAN (Praszka, Pabianice & Warsaw); ZYLBERSZTEJN (Pabianice & Pilica);
HOROWICZ, ICKOWICZ & SZTYLLER (Praszka); HEYMAN (Praszka & Wielun); EPSZTAJN (Zarki);
LICHTENSTEIN (Lodz); POZNANSKI & KOHN; HONIGSTOCK (Krosno); LAPP (Augustow & Lodz);
BROKMAN, SZAJNHOLC and MONTAG.


Re: Okmian, Akmene ( Help needed with identifying Lithuanian place "Okmeyany") #general

NFatouros@...
 

On Feb.18, 05, Meira Puterman (meira@...) said she had trouble
identifying the town whish had been spelled on a death certificate as "Okmeyany."

I think this town must be the one known in Yiddish as "Akmian." Its current
name is "Akmene," and its other names are "Okmian," and "Akmane." Near Shvali,
(Siauliai) it is in the district of Mazhaik, There is some information about
this place in Nancy Schoenburg and Stuart Schoenburg,"Lithanian Jewish
Communities." And there is more information through Jewishgen and elsewhere on the
Internet. When Ms.Puterman tries again to find information she should do more
searches using all the name variants of the town. But to start, she should
contact Shana Mink Katz, who is the leader of the Akmene (Okmian) Research Group
which is part of the Litvak SIG (Special Interest Group).

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen From Lodz & Warsaw - SZAJNHOLC/SHINEHOLTZ/SCHANHALTZ etc #general

Alan Glixman
 

Dear group

I would very much like to be in contact with anyone who is related to or
knows of people >from Lodz or Warsaw in Poland with the surname SZAJNHOLC (or
any phonetically similar names like SZAYNHOLTZ, SHINEHOLTZ, SCHANHALTZ,
SCHOENHOLZ, SCHEINHOLTZ, etc).

I have recently found that one family of my relatives had this surname.
Their details are:

Leonja "Lilka" BROKMAN (b.1911 Czestochowa) married Jozef SZAJNHOLC (b.1907
Lodz). They had a daughter Aleksandra (b.1939 Lodz).

The parents of Jozef were Lajzer SZAJNHOLC and Fanja GOLDBERG.

WIth thanks

Alan Glixman
Sydney, Australia

Pabianice Shtetl Co-Op Coordinator and
Avid Praszka Researcher

Researching in Poland:
GLIKSMAN (Praszka, Pabianice & Warsaw); ZYLBERSZTEJN (Pabianice & Pilica);
HOROWICZ, ICKOWICZ & SZTYLLER (Praszka); HEYMAN (Praszka & Wielun); EPSZTAJN (Zarki);
LICHTENSTEIN (Lodz); POZNANSKI & KOHN; HONIGSTOCK (Krosno); LAPP (Augustow & Lodz);
BROKMAN, SZAJNHOLC and MONTAG.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Okmian, Akmene ( Help needed with identifying Lithuanian place "Okmeyany") #general

NFatouros@...
 

On Feb.18, 05, Meira Puterman (meira@...) said she had trouble
identifying the town whish had been spelled on a death certificate as "Okmeyany."

I think this town must be the one known in Yiddish as "Akmian." Its current
name is "Akmene," and its other names are "Okmian," and "Akmane." Near Shvali,
(Siauliai) it is in the district of Mazhaik, There is some information about
this place in Nancy Schoenburg and Stuart Schoenburg,"Lithanian Jewish
Communities." And there is more information through Jewishgen and elsewhere on the
Internet. When Ms.Puterman tries again to find information she should do more
searches using all the name variants of the town. But to start, she should
contact Shana Mink Katz, who is the leader of the Akmene (Okmian) Research Group
which is part of the Litvak SIG (Special Interest Group).

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Book of Plonsk-Poland #general

Ana <estudionutarotondaro@...>
 

Dear genners:
I know about one month that the Plonsker of
Argentina (Plonsker farein)were wrote a Book only about
theier "shteitl" Plonsk with Pictures.
When Ben Gurion, came to Argentina (you know that Ben
Gurion was born in Plonsk)the Plonsker Farein invited him to theier hause
and give him the blotter of the Book, and he said that he want to
publishited in Israel not in idish, but in hebrew.
Then my frien said me as this Book exist in Hebrew and in
Idish, but I don't know id it is in english too.
Anyone can said me where i can buy it, if exist ?
Thanks in advance
Ana Nuta
estudionutarotondaro@...
ananuta@...
Searching: NUTA, >from Poland, Rumania, Israel, USA, Italy,Canadá, Venezuela
and every where they can be.IZRAELOWICZ, >from Poland, Izrael, USA, and
whereever they was., GRINBAUM >from Poland, USA, Israel;ZELIGMAN from
Poland, Israel, USA; WEISSTAUB >from Galicia; BOSOER and KORIN from
Kishinev, Moldavia, Besarabia; Kossman, >from Zelechow, Poland; where ever
they was.

MODERATOR NOTE: Ana is probably referring to the Plonsk Yizkor Book,
which is included in the JewishGen Yizkor Book Project. See:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/plonsk/plonsk.html


Re: 1820 Census forms #general

Adelle Gloger
 

Dear Genners,

Judith Lipmanson said that the 1820 Census pages she has seen do not have
column headings. Blank census forms for *all* census years are available on
ancestry.com at no charge. Free. You do not have to subscribe. Just click on
any census year >from the home page and there will be a link / icon for blank
census forms.

Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio (Cleveland)
agloger@...