Date   

Name: Yitta? #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 

I recorded (>from oral reports) a Jewish name of Yetta. Today the
descendant of that woman told me that her Jewish name was Yita, pronounced
"Yitt-ah". Is their such a name or is it only a regional Yiddish
pronunciation?

Barbara S. Mannlein
Tucson, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Name: Yitta? #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>
 

I recorded (>from oral reports) a Jewish name of Yetta. Today the
descendant of that woman told me that her Jewish name was Yita, pronounced
"Yitt-ah". Is their such a name or is it only a regional Yiddish
pronunciation?

Barbara S. Mannlein
Tucson, AZ


Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

I was always told my grandmother was born in North Collins, NY, but I found
out that she was really born in Coalville, McKean County, PA. Does that count?

Bottom line, and the reason I am writing, is that sometimes people are just
wrong, not lying to seem 'natural born'.

Sally Bruckheimer
Chatham, NJ

"I am curious how many others out there have had this experience of "finding
out" a relative who claimed they were >from someplace other than they really
were."


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

I was always told my grandmother was born in North Collins, NY, but I found
out that she was really born in Coalville, McKean County, PA. Does that count?

Bottom line, and the reason I am writing, is that sometimes people are just
wrong, not lying to seem 'natural born'.

Sally Bruckheimer
Chatham, NJ

"I am curious how many others out there have had this experience of "finding
out" a relative who claimed they were >from someplace other than they really
were."


Seeking Descendants of Samuel Chaim REISS and Etla (Etel) #general

Shlomo Katz <SKATZ@...>
 

I am seeking Descendants of Samuel Chaim REISS and Etla FELDLER of
Radomysl (nad Sanem). They had a son Josef who was born in 1881. They
may have had a son Moses (Moshe) came to the U.S. in 1903. This also may
be the same family as Etel and her children Reisel, Mindel, Lea, Wigdor
and Shije, all of whom came to the U.S. in 1905.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, Maryland 20901


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Descendants of Samuel Chaim REISS and Etla (Etel) #general

Shlomo Katz <SKATZ@...>
 

I am seeking Descendants of Samuel Chaim REISS and Etla FELDLER of
Radomysl (nad Sanem). They had a son Josef who was born in 1881. They
may have had a son Moses (Moshe) came to the U.S. in 1903. This also may
be the same family as Etel and her children Reisel, Mindel, Lea, Wigdor
and Shije, all of whom came to the U.S. in 1905.

Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, Maryland 20901


Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants #general

dianedaily1 <dianedaily1@...>
 

Oh yes,

My Frooks family was >from Russia, as they claimed in the 1900 census but in
subsequent censuses claim birth in Argentina and Germany. Finally, in 1930
the father reclaimed Russia as his birthplace.
The death certificate of the mother said that she was born in Argentina and
gave her father's name.
I know for certain that this information is not true, and is quite
frustrating for me.
I finally tracked down members of the family who have been divided by the
conflicting information regarding their place and race or origin.
There are rumors that the mother was perhaps a Jew, but I caused quite a
stir when I told them that the the father was also a Jew.
For my part I learned >from the offspring that the father and several
children had convertered to Lutheran. The mother left her husband to live
with one of the sons until her death.
She died before her husband and a wonderful monument that included a picture
was erected in her memory.
When the father passed away he was buried in the Jewish cemetery but was not
buried near his wife and received no headstone. He was given a flat stone
with no name.
The only way my researcher found him was to inquire at the office.
Can anyone tell me why no name was placed on his headstone?

My Hornstein family is founded >from a man who ran away >from home at age
17and joined an immigrant family in New York. On his death certificate, the
name of his adoptive father was named as his father.

Orinne Goldberg
GOLDBERG - Odessa or Kishenev SILVERSTEIN - Nickoleyev (by the sea)
DAVIDOW - Odessa FROOKS - Nickoleyev
CYPRESS/TZIPREZ Nickoleyev or Argentina MULLNER - Poland
HORNSTEIN - Romania? AUSWAKS -


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants #general

dianedaily1 <dianedaily1@...>
 

Oh yes,

My Frooks family was >from Russia, as they claimed in the 1900 census but in
subsequent censuses claim birth in Argentina and Germany. Finally, in 1930
the father reclaimed Russia as his birthplace.
The death certificate of the mother said that she was born in Argentina and
gave her father's name.
I know for certain that this information is not true, and is quite
frustrating for me.
I finally tracked down members of the family who have been divided by the
conflicting information regarding their place and race or origin.
There are rumors that the mother was perhaps a Jew, but I caused quite a
stir when I told them that the the father was also a Jew.
For my part I learned >from the offspring that the father and several
children had convertered to Lutheran. The mother left her husband to live
with one of the sons until her death.
She died before her husband and a wonderful monument that included a picture
was erected in her memory.
When the father passed away he was buried in the Jewish cemetery but was not
buried near his wife and received no headstone. He was given a flat stone
with no name.
The only way my researcher found him was to inquire at the office.
Can anyone tell me why no name was placed on his headstone?

My Hornstein family is founded >from a man who ran away >from home at age
17and joined an immigrant family in New York. On his death certificate, the
name of his adoptive father was named as his father.

Orinne Goldberg
GOLDBERG - Odessa or Kishenev SILVERSTEIN - Nickoleyev (by the sea)
DAVIDOW - Odessa FROOKS - Nickoleyev
CYPRESS/TZIPREZ Nickoleyev or Argentina MULLNER - Poland
HORNSTEIN - Romania? AUSWAKS -


Re: Castlegarden Port of entry? #general

Linda Altman <familysearch@...>
 

How do you know he arrived in the US in 1890? That information may provide a
clue as to where he entered the US. He could have arrived in Boston MA,
Philadelphia PA, Savannah GA, or at the Port Authority of NY in New York
City which temporarily processed immigrants after the fire at Castle Garden
and until Ellis Island opened. He also may have entered via train or boat
from Canada into the US. Check the St Alban's list for this information.
Personally I have had relatives enter >from Philadelphia, Boston and Canada
that all resided in New York City. It was assumed that they all came in
through Ellis Island or Castle Garden but dilligent research proved
otherwise. One entered the US in Boston and actually went back and forth
from US to England several times via Boston although he lived in New York
City (now you can drive >from New York City to Boston in about 5 hours, this
was not the case in 1915). Another was born in and resided in Romania until
an adult, then sailed >from Rotterdam to Canada, and then entered the US via
train in 1905 through upstate NY and ended up liivng in New York City for
most of his adult life. I hope this helps.

Linda Altman
familysearch@...

----- Original Message -----
From: "Trevor Waner" <wanertnt@...>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@...>
Sent: Saturday, February 12, 2005 11:11 AM
Subject: Castlegarden Port of entry?

My grandfather's brother Meyer Winer arrived in the USA in October, 1890.
We are wondering where we can find information about his entry into the
States. As I understand it he could not have come in through Castlegarden
( which closed in April 1890 ) nor Ellis Island, which did not open until
1892.
Can anyone give me information of where information such as this might be
and through which port he may have arrived?

Trevor Waner
Rehovot, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Castlegarden Port of entry? #general

Linda Altman <familysearch@...>
 

How do you know he arrived in the US in 1890? That information may provide a
clue as to where he entered the US. He could have arrived in Boston MA,
Philadelphia PA, Savannah GA, or at the Port Authority of NY in New York
City which temporarily processed immigrants after the fire at Castle Garden
and until Ellis Island opened. He also may have entered via train or boat
from Canada into the US. Check the St Alban's list for this information.
Personally I have had relatives enter >from Philadelphia, Boston and Canada
that all resided in New York City. It was assumed that they all came in
through Ellis Island or Castle Garden but dilligent research proved
otherwise. One entered the US in Boston and actually went back and forth
from US to England several times via Boston although he lived in New York
City (now you can drive >from New York City to Boston in about 5 hours, this
was not the case in 1915). Another was born in and resided in Romania until
an adult, then sailed >from Rotterdam to Canada, and then entered the US via
train in 1905 through upstate NY and ended up liivng in New York City for
most of his adult life. I hope this helps.

Linda Altman
familysearch@...

----- Original Message -----
From: "Trevor Waner" <wanertnt@...>
To: "JewishGen Discussion Group" <jewishgen@...>
Sent: Saturday, February 12, 2005 11:11 AM
Subject: Castlegarden Port of entry?

My grandfather's brother Meyer Winer arrived in the USA in October, 1890.
We are wondering where we can find information about his entry into the
States. As I understand it he could not have come in through Castlegarden
( which closed in April 1890 ) nor Ellis Island, which did not open until
1892.
Can anyone give me information of where information such as this might be
and through which port he may have arrived?

Trevor Waner
Rehovot, Israel


Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants #general

ac <anitac47@...>
 

My father's brother, Harry, was born in Russia, but noted on census and
other government docs that he was born in New Jersey
My father, in writing up my grandmother's naturalization application papers
indicated she had only four children--omitting Harry, the first born. I
haven't been able to figure it out for certain but my grandparents were
married in May, 1889 (civil?) and Harry was born April, 1889. Hmmmm. Since
my grandmother didn't come over here until 1897 for certain he wasn't born
here.

>from all the postings that I have seen on this list, the conclusion could
be drawn that the specificity of names did not have as much standing then
as now. I would think that, and this is a supposition, the only time you
might have a clear consistency was when there was descendence >from
well-regarded rabbis/sages where the name would carry some import. IMHO.

Regards,
Anita Citron
Searching: NADWORNY everywhere, anywhere, TRAININ, TREINIS too!


passenger lists #general

Anita Frankel
 

I would like to thank all those who responded to my inquiry about
two passenger lists; one in German and one in English.

Most people pointed out that some ports required exit lists,
although it is not clear how many. Hamburg and Bremen are two
that did , but the Bremen lists have not survived, for the most
part.

I have found that there is much more information on the list for
US Customs, so they are not exact copies.

Thanks to everyone for helping.

Anita


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Assimilating and Fabricating Immigrants #general

ac <anitac47@...>
 

My father's brother, Harry, was born in Russia, but noted on census and
other government docs that he was born in New Jersey
My father, in writing up my grandmother's naturalization application papers
indicated she had only four children--omitting Harry, the first born. I
haven't been able to figure it out for certain but my grandparents were
married in May, 1889 (civil?) and Harry was born April, 1889. Hmmmm. Since
my grandmother didn't come over here until 1897 for certain he wasn't born
here.

>from all the postings that I have seen on this list, the conclusion could
be drawn that the specificity of names did not have as much standing then
as now. I would think that, and this is a supposition, the only time you
might have a clear consistency was when there was descendence >from
well-regarded rabbis/sages where the name would carry some import. IMHO.

Regards,
Anita Citron
Searching: NADWORNY everywhere, anywhere, TRAININ, TREINIS too!


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen passenger lists #general

Anita Frankel
 

I would like to thank all those who responded to my inquiry about
two passenger lists; one in German and one in English.

Most people pointed out that some ports required exit lists,
although it is not clear how many. Hamburg and Bremen are two
that did , but the Bremen lists have not survived, for the most
part.

I have found that there is much more information on the list for
US Customs, so they are not exact copies.

Thanks to everyone for helping.

Anita


REISS and FORSZT / Radomsyl (nad Sanem) #general

Shlomo Katz <SKATZ@...>
 

I have just confirmed my suspicion that my great-grandfather Menashe REISS
came >from Radomsyl (nad Sanem). His parents were Kalman and Gitel
(FORSZT). I have also just learned that Menashe had a brother Meir who
was born in 1878. Nothing else is known about this brother.

Any leads would be appreciated. I have already checked JGFF and JRI.

Thanks
Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, Maryland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen REISS and FORSZT / Radomsyl (nad Sanem) #general

Shlomo Katz <SKATZ@...>
 

I have just confirmed my suspicion that my great-grandfather Menashe REISS
came >from Radomsyl (nad Sanem). His parents were Kalman and Gitel
(FORSZT). I have also just learned that Menashe had a brother Meir who
was born in 1878. Nothing else is known about this brother.

Any leads would be appreciated. I have already checked JGFF and JRI.

Thanks
Shlomo Katz
Silver Spring, Maryland


Names and Places in Footers #general

m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

Steve Orlen recently commented:

"I also notice lately that many contributors don't include the names they're
researching under their message. This also makes it harder for us to find
our cousins."

I'm afraid I don't agree with this. Everyone should certainly enter their
names/towns in the JGFF. But listing them on every posting makes searching
the archives more difficult.

For example, if I were researching BELKIN and Odessa on the Discussion List
archives, the results would include many, many of Mr. Orlen's postings, that
had nothing to do with either BELKINs or Odessa.

Monica Leonards
suburban Philadelphia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Names and Places in Footers #general

m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

Steve Orlen recently commented:

"I also notice lately that many contributors don't include the names they're
researching under their message. This also makes it harder for us to find
our cousins."

I'm afraid I don't agree with this. Everyone should certainly enter their
names/towns in the JGFF. But listing them on every posting makes searching
the archives more difficult.

For example, if I were researching BELKIN and Odessa on the Discussion List
archives, the results would include many, many of Mr. Orlen's postings, that
had nothing to do with either BELKINs or Odessa.

Monica Leonards
suburban Philadelphia


Re: Translation - Russian to English - 14 words (Russian Passport) #general

Laurence Harris <Laurence@...>
 

Yesterday, I requested a translation (Russian to English) which was part of
a 1920 Russian passport (Viewmate VM5543).
A few kind volunteers have now replied and no further translations are
needed.
Thank You
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England
Researching Passover Cake Bakers of England.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Translation - Russian to English - 14 words (Russian Passport) #general

Laurence Harris <Laurence@...>
 

Yesterday, I requested a translation (Russian to English) which was part of
a 1920 Russian passport (Viewmate VM5543).
A few kind volunteers have now replied and no further translations are
needed.
Thank You
Laurence Harris
Pinner, Middlesex, England
Researching Passover Cake Bakers of England.