Date   

Re: Olshany #lithuania

Clare15905@...
 

Hi - My mother(Dina Grodzienski Clare) was born in Olshany. The town is now
in Belarus. You also might want to post your inquiry on the Belarus list.

Sheldon Clare
Tucson, AZ


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: Olshany #lithuania

Clare15905@...
 

Hi - My mother(Dina Grodzienski Clare) was born in Olshany. The town is now
in Belarus. You also might want to post your inquiry on the Belarus list.

Sheldon Clare
Tucson, AZ


Vital Records Indexing Project Update - Vilna Vital Records Matching Funds #lithuania

Joel Ratner
 

I am pleased to announce the funds necessary to take full advantage of the
$1000 challenge grant by the Baron family have been received. These
contributions, along with the matching funds, will allow approximately two
years worth of Vilna city records to be translated. There are 80 years worth
of records in total for Vilna, so we are off to a good start.
The ability to complete all remaining records will require similar
contributions on the part of others. If anyone else wishes to make a similar
challenge grant, please contact me at Joelrat1@hotmail.com .


Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group
Interim Coordinator, Vilna Vital Records


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Vital Records Indexing Project Update - Vilna Vital Records Matching Funds #lithuania

Joel Ratner
 

I am pleased to announce the funds necessary to take full advantage of the
$1000 challenge grant by the Baron family have been received. These
contributions, along with the matching funds, will allow approximately two
years worth of Vilna city records to be translated. There are 80 years worth
of records in total for Vilna, so we are off to a good start.
The ability to complete all remaining records will require similar
contributions on the part of others. If anyone else wishes to make a similar
challenge grant, please contact me at Joelrat1@hotmail.com .


Joel Ratner
Coordinator, Vilna District Research Group
Interim Coordinator, Vilna Vital Records


Polish Translation #poland

grtuckman@...
 

Dear Group,

I have received a letter >from the Kielce Archives. I would greatly
appreciate a translation >from Polish. It is posted on Viewmate...file
number VM5715. The direct link is:

http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5715

Please e-mail me directly at GRTuckman@att.net. Thank you!

Greg R. Tuckman
Tempe, AZ


JRI Poland #Poland Polish Translation #poland

grtuckman@...
 

Dear Group,

I have received a letter >from the Kielce Archives. I would greatly
appreciate a translation >from Polish. It is posted on Viewmate...file
number VM5715. The direct link is:

http://data.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5715

Please e-mail me directly at GRTuckman@att.net. Thank you!

Greg R. Tuckman
Tempe, AZ


Polish Directories #poland

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

After reading Pamela's messages re researching the Directories - I checked
again for my Grandmother's father's lumber mill. Growing up, I had heard
many anecdotes about her visits to the lumber yard.

The surnames I checked were AWNER [my Grandmother's maiden surname] and
WECHSLER [her Grandfather's surname]. I checked both DM and exact spelling.

The documents which I have in my possession list Lemberg/L'vov as my
Grandparent's home. The Town listings in the 1891 Galician Business
Directory for WECHSLER [Sawmill] are Smorye and Skole.

I didn't find a reference to either town in Shtetl Finder - I then GOOGLED
and found information on Skole [a district town in L'vov] but not Smorye.
Does anyone have a suggestion as to where I go >from here????

Is researching magnate landowners the next step?

Thank you.

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Galicia, Israel, France, England, Argentina

----- Original Message -----
From: "Pamela Weisberger" <pweisberger@hotmail.com>
To: "JRI-Poland" <jri-pl@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, March 20, 2005 5:08 PM
Subject: [jri-pl] Galician Directories/Magnate Landowners


JRI Poland #Poland Polish Directories #poland

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

After reading Pamela's messages re researching the Directories - I checked
again for my Grandmother's father's lumber mill. Growing up, I had heard
many anecdotes about her visits to the lumber yard.

The surnames I checked were AWNER [my Grandmother's maiden surname] and
WECHSLER [her Grandfather's surname]. I checked both DM and exact spelling.

The documents which I have in my possession list Lemberg/L'vov as my
Grandparent's home. The Town listings in the 1891 Galician Business
Directory for WECHSLER [Sawmill] are Smorye and Skole.

I didn't find a reference to either town in Shtetl Finder - I then GOOGLED
and found information on Skole [a district town in L'vov] but not Smorye.
Does anyone have a suggestion as to where I go >from here????

Is researching magnate landowners the next step?

Thank you.

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Galicia, Israel, France, England, Argentina

----- Original Message -----
From: "Pamela Weisberger" <pweisberger@hotmail.com>
To: "JRI-Poland" <jri-pl@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Sent: Sunday, March 20, 2005 5:08 PM
Subject: [jri-pl] Galician Directories/Magnate Landowners


Galician Directories-Another Perspective #poland

Pamela Weisberger <pweisberger@...>
 

In a response to Janice Rosen's question:

<<How does one find a business that was not listed, but you know >from family
lore that the business DID exist? My great grandfather Joseph Rosenblatt
owned a tavern in or near Rozwadow, Galicia during the 1880's and 1890's.
That's how he earned his living. However it is not
listed in the Galician Business Directory >from the 1890's.>>

I suggested that she check in to the Polish landowner records >from the town
of Rozwadow, but then I also decided to re-check the 1891 Galician Business
directory and did find several ROSENBLATT listings, with a JOSEF ROSENBLATT,
a Jewish landowner, living in MICHALOWKA, near RADYMNO as opposed to
ROZWADOW:


ROSENBLATT Josef Town: Michalowka Near: Radymno
Gutsbesitzer Landowners (with Mansion/farm)


ROSENBLATT Josef Town: Radymno
Getreide- Und Productenhandler Grain & Produce Dealer

ROSENBLATT Moses Town: Radymno
Getreide- Und Productenhandler Grain & Produce Dealer

So then I enlisted the help of Alex Sharon to figure out the relationship
between the towns Radymno, Michalowka, and Rozwadow.

Here's what he suggested:

"Josef Rosenblatt seems to be same person as the landowner listed in 1891
Directory in Michalowka near Radymno and again in Radymno as the grain
dealer. Moses Rosenblatt appears to be his relative.

And there is trick with Rozwadow location since there were two Rozwadows in
Galicia

m. Rozwadów Tarnobrzeg Lwów
Rozwadów Zydaczów Stanislawów

Rozwadow (Rozvadov, Rozvaduv, Rozvadiv, Razvandov) near Zydaczow ( without
the post office and other communication facilities) is located near
Mikolajow (on the Dniester River). It was small sleepy town with very small
Jewish population (23 Yiddishe people acc. to WOWW)

On the other hand, Rozwadow near Tarnobrzeg had 1,790 Jewish souls (66% of
the total population)

Rozwadow is located 60 miles distance >from Przemysl were lots of Rosenblatts
are listed in JRI-P All Poland database.

Radymno is located only 12 miles >from Przemysl.

Thus, Radymno and Rozwadow in western Galicia seems to be correct towns
locations, not Rozwadow near Mikolajow.

Another geographical curiosity: Rozwadow in western Galicia was a suburb of
Tarnobrzeg, this is why second Rozwadow is not listed in 1912 Galicia phone
book.

Tarnobrzeg is not listed either and this is because town name during Austria
was Dzikow, but Dzikow is not listed either and beats me.

Rosenblatts are not listed in the 1929 Directory, perhaps they have already
sold the business at this time or they have already left Galicia to the
States."

The point of this analysis is to look at the names in conjunction with the
towns AND the occupations, along with JRI-Poland's vital records index to
determine where your ancestors had businesses and where they might have
lived. One can't simply rely on one phone or business directory, and the
absence of information may not definitively mean that the person didn't live
or work in a particular town--or that there might not be two towns with
similar names.

Is this the right Josef Rosenblatt, or did another one live and work in
Rozwadow, but not have a listing in the business directory of 1891? Did the
Polish magnate landowner for Rozwadow employ him, or was he the landowner
(as opposed to a tavern owner) listed in the directory for Radymno?

That's what research is all about--a continuing quest for clarity. (And
thanks, again, to Alex Sharon!)

Pamela Weisberger
Research Coordinator, Gesher Galicia
pweisberger@hotmail.com
Santa Monica, CA


JRI Poland #Poland Galician Directories-Another Perspective #poland

Pamela Weisberger <pweisberger@...>
 

In a response to Janice Rosen's question:

<<How does one find a business that was not listed, but you know >from family
lore that the business DID exist? My great grandfather Joseph Rosenblatt
owned a tavern in or near Rozwadow, Galicia during the 1880's and 1890's.
That's how he earned his living. However it is not
listed in the Galician Business Directory >from the 1890's.>>

I suggested that she check in to the Polish landowner records >from the town
of Rozwadow, but then I also decided to re-check the 1891 Galician Business
directory and did find several ROSENBLATT listings, with a JOSEF ROSENBLATT,
a Jewish landowner, living in MICHALOWKA, near RADYMNO as opposed to
ROZWADOW:


ROSENBLATT Josef Town: Michalowka Near: Radymno
Gutsbesitzer Landowners (with Mansion/farm)


ROSENBLATT Josef Town: Radymno
Getreide- Und Productenhandler Grain & Produce Dealer

ROSENBLATT Moses Town: Radymno
Getreide- Und Productenhandler Grain & Produce Dealer

So then I enlisted the help of Alex Sharon to figure out the relationship
between the towns Radymno, Michalowka, and Rozwadow.

Here's what he suggested:

"Josef Rosenblatt seems to be same person as the landowner listed in 1891
Directory in Michalowka near Radymno and again in Radymno as the grain
dealer. Moses Rosenblatt appears to be his relative.

And there is trick with Rozwadow location since there were two Rozwadows in
Galicia

m. Rozwadów Tarnobrzeg Lwów
Rozwadów Zydaczów Stanislawów

Rozwadow (Rozvadov, Rozvaduv, Rozvadiv, Razvandov) near Zydaczow ( without
the post office and other communication facilities) is located near
Mikolajow (on the Dniester River). It was small sleepy town with very small
Jewish population (23 Yiddishe people acc. to WOWW)

On the other hand, Rozwadow near Tarnobrzeg had 1,790 Jewish souls (66% of
the total population)

Rozwadow is located 60 miles distance >from Przemysl were lots of Rosenblatts
are listed in JRI-P All Poland database.

Radymno is located only 12 miles >from Przemysl.

Thus, Radymno and Rozwadow in western Galicia seems to be correct towns
locations, not Rozwadow near Mikolajow.

Another geographical curiosity: Rozwadow in western Galicia was a suburb of
Tarnobrzeg, this is why second Rozwadow is not listed in 1912 Galicia phone
book.

Tarnobrzeg is not listed either and this is because town name during Austria
was Dzikow, but Dzikow is not listed either and beats me.

Rosenblatts are not listed in the 1929 Directory, perhaps they have already
sold the business at this time or they have already left Galicia to the
States."

The point of this analysis is to look at the names in conjunction with the
towns AND the occupations, along with JRI-Poland's vital records index to
determine where your ancestors had businesses and where they might have
lived. One can't simply rely on one phone or business directory, and the
absence of information may not definitively mean that the person didn't live
or work in a particular town--or that there might not be two towns with
similar names.

Is this the right Josef Rosenblatt, or did another one live and work in
Rozwadow, but not have a listing in the business directory of 1891? Did the
Polish magnate landowner for Rozwadow employ him, or was he the landowner
(as opposed to a tavern owner) listed in the directory for Radymno?

That's what research is all about--a continuing quest for clarity. (And
thanks, again, to Alex Sharon!)

Pamela Weisberger
Research Coordinator, Gesher Galicia
pweisberger@hotmail.com
Santa Monica, CA


Finding ancestors in new Suwalki index #poland

dayna reader <zoeys_mom@...>
 

hello all,

a couple of weeks ago, i donated to the JRI indexing
project for Suwalki gub (town on Sejny) and received
the excel spreadsheet with an index for my town. i was
just sitting here playing around with it and came up
with something very interesting i thought might be
useful for others who have received this index.

i remember reading the FAQ at JRI saying that surnames
were often wrong or misspelled, so i decided to sort
the spreadsheet by father's name 1st, then by mother's
name then by surname, so that all the people who had
parents with teh same first names would be grouped
together

now i had everyone who had parents with the same first
names grouped together REGARDLESS OF SURNAME. and i
found more than one person whom i'm fairly certain is
a member of my family this way, who i might never have
found if i'd kept the spreadsheet sorted
alphabetically by surname. the surnames were similar
enough, and the parents names were identical, so i was
able to tell they were the same family.

i hope this makes sense and that it might work for
someone else.

happy hunting!

dayna chalif
san francisco USA


JRI Poland #Poland Finding ancestors in new Suwalki index #poland

dayna reader <zoeys_mom@...>
 

hello all,

a couple of weeks ago, i donated to the JRI indexing
project for Suwalki gub (town on Sejny) and received
the excel spreadsheet with an index for my town. i was
just sitting here playing around with it and came up
with something very interesting i thought might be
useful for others who have received this index.

i remember reading the FAQ at JRI saying that surnames
were often wrong or misspelled, so i decided to sort
the spreadsheet by father's name 1st, then by mother's
name then by surname, so that all the people who had
parents with teh same first names would be grouped
together

now i had everyone who had parents with the same first
names grouped together REGARDLESS OF SURNAME. and i
found more than one person whom i'm fairly certain is
a member of my family this way, who i might never have
found if i'd kept the spreadsheet sorted
alphabetically by surname. the surnames were similar
enough, and the parents names were identical, so i was
able to tell they were the same family.

i hope this makes sense and that it might work for
someone else.

happy hunting!

dayna chalif
san francisco USA


Re: London Synagogue Marriages #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Steve Nathan wrote on 21 mrt 2005 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

One of my great grandmothers Esther was born 12/4/1846 in "London
Britannia" .
Her parents were >from Holland. Simon Edward and Rebeka Hushmacker.
We don't know if they arrived in England already married or not and
we find no record of the birth of their daughter Esther.
It would be helpful if you gave Esther's family name.

And also if you gave nondubious dates: 12/4/1846 = 12th of April?

On 26 November 1996 you were more outspoken, however:
<http://tinyurl.com/59wyo>;
My g-grandmother Esther Edwards was born London 4 Dec. 1846 to Simon
Edward and Rebeka Hushmacker. She married in New York 9 Mar 1871.

Evenso Edwards seems a patronym, not a family name.

The names are not Dutch.

Could Hushmacker have been German/Yiddish "Hausmacher"?

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Replace all crosses with dots in my emailaddress)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: London Synagogue Marriages #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Steve Nathan wrote on 21 mrt 2005 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

One of my great grandmothers Esther was born 12/4/1846 in "London
Britannia" .
Her parents were >from Holland. Simon Edward and Rebeka Hushmacker.
We don't know if they arrived in England already married or not and
we find no record of the birth of their daughter Esther.
It would be helpful if you gave Esther's family name.

And also if you gave nondubious dates: 12/4/1846 = 12th of April?

On 26 November 1996 you were more outspoken, however:
<http://tinyurl.com/59wyo>;
My g-grandmother Esther Edwards was born London 4 Dec. 1846 to Simon
Edward and Rebeka Hushmacker. She married in New York 9 Mar 1871.

Evenso Edwards seems a patronym, not a family name.

The names are not Dutch.

Could Hushmacker have been German/Yiddish "Hausmacher"?

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Replace all crosses with dots in my emailaddress)


Re: London Marriages and Births #general

Robert Corwin <robert@...>
 

I'd love to hear more on the subject.

My father's father was born in London "on the way over" to NY. I've
had no idea if that meant they spent the afternoon in the harbor, or
several years there. The family has always "known" the birth date, and
I spent half a day at the archives in London, but came up dry.

As an aside, in the records of several years before, I found birth
records for quite a number of Solomon Cohens, but none of the parent
info was even close. Even then it seems, first names went through
waves of popularity. Turns out, however that he was known as Sol, not
Solomon, because it was short for Zalmon. No Zalmons either.

Any insights into births in London to families in transit?

Robert Corwin

Researching KREMENETSKY/KENNER and BECKERMAN >from Kremenets/Odessa,
LITTMAN and KRAVIATSKY >from Proshnits, COHEN >from London/Vilna, ARONSON
and FRIEDMAN >from Warsaw.

On Mar 21, 2005, at 5:39 AM, rick.bialac@gcsu.edu wrote:

After an unsuccessful search for a birth that took plaace in London, I
was yold births of families "in transit" were often unrecorded. In my
case, the MATHYSEE family was enroute >from Holland to New York City
when Sarah was born. Her death certifiate in Omaha, Nebraska was used
to establish date and place of birth.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: London Marriages and Births #general

Robert Corwin <robert@...>
 

I'd love to hear more on the subject.

My father's father was born in London "on the way over" to NY. I've
had no idea if that meant they spent the afternoon in the harbor, or
several years there. The family has always "known" the birth date, and
I spent half a day at the archives in London, but came up dry.

As an aside, in the records of several years before, I found birth
records for quite a number of Solomon Cohens, but none of the parent
info was even close. Even then it seems, first names went through
waves of popularity. Turns out, however that he was known as Sol, not
Solomon, because it was short for Zalmon. No Zalmons either.

Any insights into births in London to families in transit?

Robert Corwin

Researching KREMENETSKY/KENNER and BECKERMAN >from Kremenets/Odessa,
LITTMAN and KRAVIATSKY >from Proshnits, COHEN >from London/Vilna, ARONSON
and FRIEDMAN >from Warsaw.

On Mar 21, 2005, at 5:39 AM, rick.bialac@gcsu.edu wrote:

After an unsuccessful search for a birth that took plaace in London, I
was yold births of families "in transit" were often unrecorded. In my
case, the MATHYSEE family was enroute >from Holland to New York City
when Sarah was born. Her death certifiate in Omaha, Nebraska was used
to establish date and place of birth.


Re: researching town near odessa #general

Elaine Bush <erbush@...>
 

You might also try Pavlovka on Shtetlseeker. There are numerous
listings, but there is also one listing for Novopavlovka. It is 133+
miles >from Odessa.

Elaine Bush
Pleasant Hill, CA

SHANIN / SHEININ (Monastyrshchina / Dudin and Minsk or Pinsk, Belarus
REST / RESHT (Plunge, Lithuania; Libau and Riga, Latvia)
BLUSHINSKY (Vilnius and Nemencine, Lithuania)
FRUMOV / FRUMHOFF (Minsk, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: researching town near odessa #general

Elaine Bush <erbush@...>
 

You might also try Pavlovka on Shtetlseeker. There are numerous
listings, but there is also one listing for Novopavlovka. It is 133+
miles >from Odessa.

Elaine Bush
Pleasant Hill, CA

SHANIN / SHEININ (Monastyrshchina / Dudin and Minsk or Pinsk, Belarus
REST / RESHT (Plunge, Lithuania; Libau and Riga, Latvia)
BLUSHINSKY (Vilnius and Nemencine, Lithuania)
FRUMOV / FRUMHOFF (Minsk, Belarus)


Re: Galician Directories-Another Perspective #galicia

symphonia@...
 

Hi Pamela,

Thanks for that in depth research. I don't read Polish or German well enough
to figure out some of those things in the directories. Not everything is in
English.

I did see the Joseph Rosenblatt in the listing for Michalowka but did not
realize there were two Roswadows in Galicia. That would be confusing!
Joseph Rosenblatt and his wife and children came to the US around 1903 so
they would not be listed in the 1929 Galicia Directory. I don't know anything
about the other Rosenblatts. It is possible they all also left for America
before that 1929 directory was published.

In my reading and research on the Rozwadow near Tarnobrzeg I started getting
the feeling that I was looking at the wrong town. And maybe so.

I'd like to learn more about that "other" Rozwadow and vicinity, though.
Is there anything published in English?

One thing that would help clarify whether or not the Rosenblatt in
Michalowka is the right one or not is... if that particular one had had
to flee Galicia suddenly in the middle of the night because of a fight
in his tavern. A non-Jewish solder started tearing up the place and
attacked his wife. He had to defend himself and his wife by using a
crystal wine stopper. Fearing he would not get a fair trial because
he was Jewish, he was advised to flee right away. I am sure there must
have been a newspaper somewhere in Austria or Poland that mentioned this
incident but I don't read German or Polish and am not sure where or what
newspaper archive I would find this story. If I knew where that happened
it would help shed light on which town he was from.


Thanks for all your help.


Janice Rosen

Washington, DC


Searching ROSENBLATT >from in or near Rozwadow.


Directories question #galicia

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
 

After reading Pamela's messages re researching the Directories - I checked
again for my Grandmother's father's lumber mill. Growing up, I had heard
many anecdotes about her visits to the lumber yard.

The surnames I checked were AWNER [my Grandmother's maiden surname] and
WECHSLER [her Grandfather's surname].
I checked both DM and exact spelling.
The documents which I have in my possession list Lemberg/L'vov as my
Grandparent's home.
The Town listings in the 1891 Galician Business Directory for WECHSLER
[Sawmill] are Smorye and Skole.
I didn't find a reference to either town in Shtetl Finder - I then GOOGLED
and
found information on Skole [a district town in L'vov] but not Smorye.
Does anyone have a suggestion as to where I go >from here????

Is researching magnate landowners the next step?

Thank you.
Sylvia

Sylvia Furshman Nusinov
President Emerita, JGSPBCI, FL
USA
Researching: ABELMAN, AWNER, DOROGOI, EHRENPREIS, FRIEDHOFFER, FRUCHT,
FURSHMAN, FURSTMAN, MELC, NUSINOV, LENT, SCHEINKEROVICH, WECHSLER.
Lithuania, Ukraine, Galicia, Israel, France, England, Argentina