Date   

ABRAMOWITZ #general

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

I want to thank everyone who answered my message regarding ABRAMOWITZ
of New Haven, Ct. and Boston. You're a great group.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ABRAMOWITZ #general

ben-ari <yrcdi@...>
 

I want to thank everyone who answered my message regarding ABRAMOWITZ
of New Haven, Ct. and Boston. You're a great group.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel


GRUENWALD-HERNFELD #general

Traude Triebel <traude.triebel@...>
 

Three months ago I got the information that Sidonie GRUENWALD-HERNFELD
was my great-aunt. She was married with Oskar Hernfeld. They had to
girls: Lydia and Stella, born 1902 and 1905 in Vienna/Austria/Europe and
they went to USA

Stella was 1969 in London (she lived there?)

Sidonie Gruenwald/Hernfeld was the sister >from Gustav Gruenwald -- my
grandfather, son of Alois G. born in Miroslav

Please, if somebody answers, take a simply English, so I can understand.

Best regards

Traude Triebel
Wiener Neustadt


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen GRUENWALD-HERNFELD #general

Traude Triebel <traude.triebel@...>
 

Three months ago I got the information that Sidonie GRUENWALD-HERNFELD
was my great-aunt. She was married with Oskar Hernfeld. They had to
girls: Lydia and Stella, born 1902 and 1905 in Vienna/Austria/Europe and
they went to USA

Stella was 1969 in London (she lived there?)

Sidonie Gruenwald/Hernfeld was the sister >from Gustav Gruenwald -- my
grandfather, son of Alois G. born in Miroslav

Please, if somebody answers, take a simply English, so I can understand.

Best regards

Traude Triebel
Wiener Neustadt


Re: Boston Jewish Advocate #general

GenerationsWeb / Meredith Hoffman <mhoffman@...>
 

Lisa, and everyone,

I already sent this information to Bea privately, but since it's still a
topic, I thought I post some of what I sent to her for everyone's benefit.

The links to the wedding and obituary databases are correct.

The prefaces to the lists say this:

".... To view the actual wedding announcements which this database indexes,
consult back issues of the Jewish Advocate on microfilm. Microfilms of the
back issues (110+ reels) are available at several libraries,
including: Boston Public Library (Boston, MA): [AN2.M4J4]; Hebrew College
Library (Brookline, MA); Lamont Library, Harvard University (Cambridge,
MA): [Film NC 497]; Goldfarb Library, Brandeis University (Waltham, MA):
[AJHS Depository]; New York Public Library (New York, NY):
[*ZAN-*P41]; Library of Congress (Washington, DC): [96/4713]. "

Salient points:
--both indexes cover 1905 through Jan 2004
--index includes full names of bride & groom, or decedant, and *date of
issue* of the paper (nb: *not* the marriage or death date) [for example, the
announcement of my partner's parents marriage actually appeared 4 months
after the actual wedding date]--this, of course, gives you the correct
issue of the paper so you can go find the announcement, which will give you
the actual wedding or death date
--the obituary index is particularly valuable, since surnames of related
family members are listed, if that information was part of the published
announcement; both give town/city information, if known
--note in particular that, in addition to the local libraries, the films
are also at the New York Public Library and at the Library of Congress in
Washington, DC

Since I will be at the Boston Public Library researching some of my own
family marriages and obituaries either this weekend or at the latest next
weekend, I am offering to find the information of announcements for folks
on this list and send them to you by email, subject to the following
conditions:

(1) Please, no more than three (3) requests per requester.
(2) For each marriage or obituary, I need you to send me the *full names as
found in the index* and the *issue date* as found in the index.

*Please* respond privately.

--Meredith Hoffman

At 11:01 AM 03/18/2005, Lisa Lepore wrote:

I looked again, and found the following databases at the
Jewishgen web pages -

The wedding announcements index
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/advocatew.htm

and the obituaries index here
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/advocate.htm

I think the original message was asking where the newspaper
itself might be viewed as she seemed to have the data >from the
index already. The films are located at the Boston Public library for
sure, and maybe other places as well.
Meredith Hoffman
mhoffman@generationsweb.com
Plymouth MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Boston Jewish Advocate #general

GenerationsWeb / Meredith Hoffman <mhoffman@...>
 

Lisa, and everyone,

I already sent this information to Bea privately, but since it's still a
topic, I thought I post some of what I sent to her for everyone's benefit.

The links to the wedding and obituary databases are correct.

The prefaces to the lists say this:

".... To view the actual wedding announcements which this database indexes,
consult back issues of the Jewish Advocate on microfilm. Microfilms of the
back issues (110+ reels) are available at several libraries,
including: Boston Public Library (Boston, MA): [AN2.M4J4]; Hebrew College
Library (Brookline, MA); Lamont Library, Harvard University (Cambridge,
MA): [Film NC 497]; Goldfarb Library, Brandeis University (Waltham, MA):
[AJHS Depository]; New York Public Library (New York, NY):
[*ZAN-*P41]; Library of Congress (Washington, DC): [96/4713]. "

Salient points:
--both indexes cover 1905 through Jan 2004
--index includes full names of bride & groom, or decedant, and *date of
issue* of the paper (nb: *not* the marriage or death date) [for example, the
announcement of my partner's parents marriage actually appeared 4 months
after the actual wedding date]--this, of course, gives you the correct
issue of the paper so you can go find the announcement, which will give you
the actual wedding or death date
--the obituary index is particularly valuable, since surnames of related
family members are listed, if that information was part of the published
announcement; both give town/city information, if known
--note in particular that, in addition to the local libraries, the films
are also at the New York Public Library and at the Library of Congress in
Washington, DC

Since I will be at the Boston Public Library researching some of my own
family marriages and obituaries either this weekend or at the latest next
weekend, I am offering to find the information of announcements for folks
on this list and send them to you by email, subject to the following
conditions:

(1) Please, no more than three (3) requests per requester.
(2) For each marriage or obituary, I need you to send me the *full names as
found in the index* and the *issue date* as found in the index.

*Please* respond privately.

--Meredith Hoffman

At 11:01 AM 03/18/2005, Lisa Lepore wrote:

I looked again, and found the following databases at the
Jewishgen web pages -

The wedding announcements index
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/advocatew.htm

and the obituaries index here
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/advocate.htm

I think the original message was asking where the newspaper
itself might be viewed as she seemed to have the data >from the
index already. The films are located at the Boston Public library for
sure, and maybe other places as well.
Meredith Hoffman
mhoffman@generationsweb.com
Plymouth MA


Jacob BLOOM & Annie SUSSER, B'klyn NY marriage cert. 17 May 1908. #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I recd marriage certificate >from NY and find that it is not my family.
Let me know if it is your relative.
--
Bernard Kouchel
koosh@att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Certificate is for Jacob BLOOM & Annie SUSSER,
Brooklyn NY, 17 May 1908.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jacob BLOOM & Annie SUSSER, B'klyn NY marriage cert. 17 May 1908. #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I recd marriage certificate >from NY and find that it is not my family.
Let me know if it is your relative.
--
Bernard Kouchel
koosh@att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Certificate is for Jacob BLOOM & Annie SUSSER,
Brooklyn NY, 17 May 1908.


Looking for VALGER/WALGER family #belarus

laurentduguet <laurentduguet@...>
 

I'm looking for documents about VALGER's family in Belarus and in United
states. My grandfather was Abraham VALGER (it's also write with a w because
of a mistake), who was born in Minsk in 1894. But I'm not sure because he
said also he was born in Bérezina, near Minsk. He had few brothers ans
sisters : Benjamin was born in France, like Maurice and Michel, and maybe
Rose.
I'm looking for family who stayed there and I wish I were happy to locate
them.
Laurent Duguet
Montpellier, France.
MODERATOR NOTE: Please enter your family names and towns in the JewishGen Family
Finder so others who are searching the same names/towns can find you. It's at
www.jewishgen.org/jgff


Belarus SIG #Belarus Looking for VALGER/WALGER family #belarus

laurentduguet <laurentduguet@...>
 

I'm looking for documents about VALGER's family in Belarus and in United
states. My grandfather was Abraham VALGER (it's also write with a w because
of a mistake), who was born in Minsk in 1894. But I'm not sure because he
said also he was born in Bérezina, near Minsk. He had few brothers ans
sisters : Benjamin was born in France, like Maurice and Michel, and maybe
Rose.
I'm looking for family who stayed there and I wish I were happy to locate
them.
Laurent Duguet
Montpellier, France.
MODERATOR NOTE: Please enter your family names and towns in the JewishGen Family
Finder so others who are searching the same names/towns can find you. It's at
www.jewishgen.org/jgff


Erdmannrode D-36277 Jewish Community - Publications (in German) #germany

P. S. Wyant <p.wyant@...>
 

Some days ago, here was a request >from Ms. Judith Goldsmith with respect
to information about the Jewish community in this village, [ D-36277 Erdmannrode]
located some 8 km. SE of Bad Hersfeld.

There are some good high-level sources available, including, >from Eisenbach,
et al., "Bibliographie zur Geschichte der Juden in Hessen" (Wiesbaden, 1992):

a. Zillinger, "Von einem Judenjungen aus Erdmannsroda (sic), der
unverdient Prügel bezog", in "Heimatkalender Kreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg",
Vol. 22 (1978), pp. 84-85;

b. Honikel, "Der jüdische Friedhof von Erdmannrode", in "Heimatkalender
Kreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg", Vol. 32 (1988), pp. 292-293;

and of course,

c. Arnsberg, "Die Jüdischen Gemeinden in Hessen" (Frankfurt a/M, 1971),
Vol. 1, pp. 165-166.

Peter S. Wyant Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

MODERATOR NOTE: Thank you for these. The two articles in the books about
Hessen (Arnsberg and Eisenbach) are in our Community Resources list under Hessen.
I don't find the other two publications in our list but hope that they will be
added to: http://www.jewishgen.org/GerSIG/communities.htm


German SIG #Germany Erdmannrode D-36277 Jewish Community - Publications (in German) #germany

P. S. Wyant <p.wyant@...>
 

Some days ago, here was a request >from Ms. Judith Goldsmith with respect
to information about the Jewish community in this village, [ D-36277 Erdmannrode]
located some 8 km. SE of Bad Hersfeld.

There are some good high-level sources available, including, >from Eisenbach,
et al., "Bibliographie zur Geschichte der Juden in Hessen" (Wiesbaden, 1992):

a. Zillinger, "Von einem Judenjungen aus Erdmannsroda (sic), der
unverdient Prügel bezog", in "Heimatkalender Kreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg",
Vol. 22 (1978), pp. 84-85;

b. Honikel, "Der jüdische Friedhof von Erdmannrode", in "Heimatkalender
Kreis Hersfeld-Rotenburg", Vol. 32 (1988), pp. 292-293;

and of course,

c. Arnsberg, "Die Jüdischen Gemeinden in Hessen" (Frankfurt a/M, 1971),
Vol. 1, pp. 165-166.

Peter S. Wyant Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

MODERATOR NOTE: Thank you for these. The two articles in the books about
Hessen (Arnsberg and Eisenbach) are in our Community Resources list under Hessen.
I don't find the other two publications in our list but hope that they will be
added to: http://www.jewishgen.org/GerSIG/communities.htm


PONIEMAN of Buenos Aires, Argentina #general

A S Goldberg
 

I am seeking information about Simon and Ada PONIEMAN who, some 20 years
ago, were living in Buenos Aires. If alive today, they would be aged in
their early 80s.

I would greatly appreciate hearing >from anyone who knows them or their
children and/or who could help me with an email address for their
immediate family.

Please respond to me direct at <alancomm@netmedia.net.il>.

Thank you

Abraham S Goldberg
Jerusalem


Passenger record for Isadore LUBLINSKI #general

Bridget Wynne <rabbiwynne@...>
 

Hello:

I have been trying without success to find the passenger record for my
great-grandfather Isadore LUBLINSKI, and want to see if anyone can help me
with this.

According to family history which may or may not be correct, he came to the
U.S. on the Amalfi in 1891 along with his relatives Benjamin, Louis, and
Fannie SOPKIN. I searched for him on ship passenger lists via the Ellis
Island and Morse one-step websites, plus an online service, looking at all
ships, trying variations in spelling of his name, and including a few years
before and after 1891. The only listing I could find that seemed at all
related is for an Isaac LUBLINSKI arriving in New York on the Amalfi, July
31, 1891. Though this LUBLINSKI is even the same age my great-grandfather
would have been, he is traveling with what appear to be his wife and
children, and I have never heard of any of them. My great-grandmother -- his
wife -- and the first several children in their family came over in 1893,
and I have the passenger records for them.

I tried searching passenger records for the three SOPKINS who were supposed
to have come with my great-grandfather, and didn't find any of them.

The 1920 census info on my great-grandfather says he came in 1890.

The New York Petition for Naturalization >from Louis SOPKIN says he arrived
in New York June 5, 1892.

The New York Petition for Naturalization for Benjamin SOPKIN says he arrived
in New York June 4, 1892. The 1920 census info on him says he arrived in
1893.

The 1910 census info on Fannie SOPKIN (married name POLAKOFF) says she
arrived in 1891, and the 1930 census says she arrived in 1892.

Any ideas on how to find the passenger record for Isadore LUBLINSKI, and/or
for my other relatives Benjamin, Louis, and Fannie SOPKIN?

Thanks!
Bridget Wynne
<rabbiwynne@earthlink.net>
Albany (San Francisco Bay Area), California, USA

LUBLINSKI/LUBLINSKY Talnoye, Ukraine to New York, Philadelphia & Argentina
LUBIN/LUBEN New York SOPKIN Talnoye, Ukraine to New York to Philadelphia &
Chicago POLOKOFF/POLIAKFF Talnoye, Ukraine to Philadelphia & New York
FRANK Russia to Chicago CHRILISON Nevel, Russia to Lida, Poland to Chicago
JAMESON Nevel, Russia BORTNIK Argentina LONDON Vilna to London to New York
STOLER Kletzk to New York PLATT Vasilishki, Belarus to New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen PONIEMAN of Buenos Aires, Argentina #general

A S Goldberg
 

I am seeking information about Simon and Ada PONIEMAN who, some 20 years
ago, were living in Buenos Aires. If alive today, they would be aged in
their early 80s.

I would greatly appreciate hearing >from anyone who knows them or their
children and/or who could help me with an email address for their
immediate family.

Please respond to me direct at <alancomm@netmedia.net.il>.

Thank you

Abraham S Goldberg
Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Passenger record for Isadore LUBLINSKI #general

Bridget Wynne <rabbiwynne@...>
 

Hello:

I have been trying without success to find the passenger record for my
great-grandfather Isadore LUBLINSKI, and want to see if anyone can help me
with this.

According to family history which may or may not be correct, he came to the
U.S. on the Amalfi in 1891 along with his relatives Benjamin, Louis, and
Fannie SOPKIN. I searched for him on ship passenger lists via the Ellis
Island and Morse one-step websites, plus an online service, looking at all
ships, trying variations in spelling of his name, and including a few years
before and after 1891. The only listing I could find that seemed at all
related is for an Isaac LUBLINSKI arriving in New York on the Amalfi, July
31, 1891. Though this LUBLINSKI is even the same age my great-grandfather
would have been, he is traveling with what appear to be his wife and
children, and I have never heard of any of them. My great-grandmother -- his
wife -- and the first several children in their family came over in 1893,
and I have the passenger records for them.

I tried searching passenger records for the three SOPKINS who were supposed
to have come with my great-grandfather, and didn't find any of them.

The 1920 census info on my great-grandfather says he came in 1890.

The New York Petition for Naturalization >from Louis SOPKIN says he arrived
in New York June 5, 1892.

The New York Petition for Naturalization for Benjamin SOPKIN says he arrived
in New York June 4, 1892. The 1920 census info on him says he arrived in
1893.

The 1910 census info on Fannie SOPKIN (married name POLAKOFF) says she
arrived in 1891, and the 1930 census says she arrived in 1892.

Any ideas on how to find the passenger record for Isadore LUBLINSKI, and/or
for my other relatives Benjamin, Louis, and Fannie SOPKIN?

Thanks!
Bridget Wynne
<rabbiwynne@earthlink.net>
Albany (San Francisco Bay Area), California, USA

LUBLINSKI/LUBLINSKY Talnoye, Ukraine to New York, Philadelphia & Argentina
LUBIN/LUBEN New York SOPKIN Talnoye, Ukraine to New York to Philadelphia &
Chicago POLOKOFF/POLIAKFF Talnoye, Ukraine to Philadelphia & New York
FRANK Russia to Chicago CHRILISON Nevel, Russia to Lida, Poland to Chicago
JAMESON Nevel, Russia BORTNIK Argentina LONDON Vilna to London to New York
STOLER Kletzk to New York PLATT Vasilishki, Belarus to New York


LICHTENSTEIN, LEIBMAN, ORENSTEIN: Pultusk Yizkor Book page 580 #warsaw #poland

Howard Orenstein
 

On page 580 of the Pultusk Yizkor Book, Yehoshua LICHTENSTEIN
remembers (the names of)
various relatives who died in the Holocaust. Some of these may be my
relatives as well.
First, does anyone know Yehoshua LICHTENSTEIN and whether he, his wife
(?) or his children (?)
are still alive?
Second, does anyone know of relatives of Itka LEIBMAN (lamed yod yod
bet mem alef nun), who was
born ORENSTEIN?
Third, does anyone know of relatives of Malka LICHTENSTEIN (nee
ORENSTEIN), who was the wife
of Yaakov (Yankel) David ORENSTEIN?

If so, please contact me at the following address:

horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Westminster, MD

--
Howard B. Orenstein, Ph.D.
McDaniel College
Founded as Western Maryland College
Westminster, MD 21157
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/HIK.html


Warszawa Research Group #Warsaw #Poland LICHTENSTEIN, LEIBMAN, ORENSTEIN: Pultusk Yizkor Book page 580 #warsaw #poland

Howard Orenstein
 

On page 580 of the Pultusk Yizkor Book, Yehoshua LICHTENSTEIN
remembers (the names of)
various relatives who died in the Holocaust. Some of these may be my
relatives as well.
First, does anyone know Yehoshua LICHTENSTEIN and whether he, his wife
(?) or his children (?)
are still alive?
Second, does anyone know of relatives of Itka LEIBMAN (lamed yod yod
bet mem alef nun), who was
born ORENSTEIN?
Third, does anyone know of relatives of Malka LICHTENSTEIN (nee
ORENSTEIN), who was the wife
of Yaakov (Yankel) David ORENSTEIN?

If so, please contact me at the following address:

horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
Westminster, MD

--
Howard B. Orenstein, Ph.D.
McDaniel College
Founded as Western Maryland College
Westminster, MD 21157
horenstein@mcdaniel.edu
http://www2.mcdaniel.edu/Psychology/HBO/HIK.html


Re: The name "Fany" #hungary

tom klein <h-sig@...>
 

the given name "fa'ni" is usually the nickname for "stefania" as far as i know. i don't know of any "franceska"s, but i could be wrong.

the name "fany maria" would usually indicate that "fany" was her family name. that would be the nrom in a marriage register, and you can compare it with nearby entries. also, some register's included the parents' names of the bride and groom, and presumably "miss fany" had a father with a similar surname. also, spelling it with a "y" may indicate that it was >from a place name. was there an accent over the "a" by any chance?


....... tom klein, toronto

"MSankar" <sankosy5@rogers.com> wrote:

I was hoping to get a little help with a name I encountered in one of my
family branches. In the Salgotarjan (Nograd) marriage records for the early
1890's, I found the names of the parents of my GGgmr: Seidner Mor & Fany
Maria. It is also written this way for an 1869 birth record.

I know that in Hungarian the last name comes first, so the bride's father
would be "Mr. Mor SEIDNER" if he were in North America. But does the "Fany"
refer to the mother's maiden name, as in the former "Miss Maria FANY", or
are these her two given names, such as Mary Jane? Given that this woman is
only referred to in later records as SEIDNER Maria or (SEIDNER Morne - Mrs.
Mor SEIDNER), I have been presuming that FANY may have been her maiden name.

Is this a Hungarian last name? If it were a first name, it may have derived
from a form of Franceska. Either way, I don't think that this is common,
especially spelled with one "n".

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks!

M. Sankar
Ontario


Re: Translation from Hebrew #hungary

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Fern Ward posted as follows:

> I have posted a Wedding certificae on Viewmate. (VM5650
Translation-Hebrew)
> If anyone can please advise me who it was for and the date of the
> marriage, I would really appreciate it!
> Thanks
> http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=5650

I see that several persons have interpreted the name of the groom as "Aaron
Shlomo ben Shabbat". In the Viewmate photo, it seems more likely that the
father of the groom had the name Shabtay, rather than Shabbat, since in
each case where the father's name was written in the Ketuva, it is followed
by a sign that could be interpreted either as a comma or as a Hebrew letter
Yod. My reasoning is as follows.

It is true that the Hebrew name Shabat was occasionally used by Jews in
19th century Europe, but this use of Shabat as a stand-alone name (it could
be translated into English as the Sabbath, the rest day of the week) was
extremely rare, so that this case must be classified as "rare". However,
it is also true that Shabat, when it did appear seemed to be the result of
pronouncing the Hebrew name Shabtay as "Shabatay", sometimes then
diminished to "Shabat". I am unsure whether this applies to this
particular case and in fact we cannot know if this was the case here.

In any event, it would appear that Ms Ward should consider the possibility
that the father's name was indeed Shabtay/Shabsay, as well as the
possibility that it was Shabat, and be on the watch for both names in
future archival research.

Professor G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel

--
Professor G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel
jerry@vms.huji.ac.il