Date   

Ancestors from Breslau/Wroclaw #general

Fritz Neubauer
 

Murray wrote:

Anyone had any success in searching for family members >from Wroclaw(was Breslau.)
I have had hit a brick wall!
Murray Victor
Researching VICTOR, VIKTOR, WIKTOR, WIKTOROWICZ, >from Wroclaw(Breslau) Poland
My comment:

I assume you know about 2816 deportees >from Breslau to Theresienstadt which are
listed in the Theresienstadt Memorial Book, among them

two entries for VIKTOR (birth year 1867), Siegfried (1869) or the
five entries for VICTOR for Berlin deportees to the Baltic States (Alfons, Flora,
Gunther, Ingrid, Katharina).

Let me know if you would like more details about them,

with kind regards

Fritz Neubauer, North Germany


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ancestors from Breslau/Wroclaw #general

Fritz Neubauer
 

Murray wrote:

Anyone had any success in searching for family members >from Wroclaw(was Breslau.)
I have had hit a brick wall!
Murray Victor
Researching VICTOR, VIKTOR, WIKTOR, WIKTOROWICZ, >from Wroclaw(Breslau) Poland
My comment:

I assume you know about 2816 deportees >from Breslau to Theresienstadt which are
listed in the Theresienstadt Memorial Book, among them

two entries for VIKTOR (birth year 1867), Siegfried (1869) or the
five entries for VICTOR for Berlin deportees to the Baltic States (Alfons, Flora,
Gunther, Ingrid, Katharina).

Let me know if you would like more details about them,

with kind regards

Fritz Neubauer, North Germany


Re: Finding people in the Ellis Island Database #general

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

Just to add my two cents on this issue - you should always when searching
Give a wide berth to possible ages. My grandfather came in l888 - the
Youngest of 7 siblings on manifest and he was listed as a one year old
Female. He should have been a four year old male, but most likely all
The other children were given ages three years younger so that they could
Take advantage fares for children 16 or under.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ

Thanks to Wayne Frankel for the information that:
Sometimes [ages] seem wrong esp. for young children, off by what seems like a year
or two, but since ship manifests were often filled out months before the voyage,
the age reflects that at the time the tickets were bought, not at the time of
passage.

I had often wondered how a child of two or three years was listed as being 5
months old! Now I know why my eldest paternal aunt was lited as being an infant
when she was already a toddler on her first arrival in the U.S. with her mother.

Barbara Zimmer
Norfolk VA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Finding people in the Ellis Island Database #general

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

Just to add my two cents on this issue - you should always when searching
Give a wide berth to possible ages. My grandfather came in l888 - the
Youngest of 7 siblings on manifest and he was listed as a one year old
Female. He should have been a four year old male, but most likely all
The other children were given ages three years younger so that they could
Take advantage fares for children 16 or under.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ

Thanks to Wayne Frankel for the information that:
Sometimes [ages] seem wrong esp. for young children, off by what seems like a year
or two, but since ship manifests were often filled out months before the voyage,
the age reflects that at the time the tickets were bought, not at the time of
passage.

I had often wondered how a child of two or three years was listed as being 5
months old! Now I know why my eldest paternal aunt was lited as being an infant
when she was already a toddler on her first arrival in the U.S. with her mother.

Barbara Zimmer
Norfolk VA


Bodenger's in Austria #general

Gary Yarus <gyarus@...>
 

According to the 1910 census my grandfather came >from Austria. His
surname is BODENGER.

How might I go about finding information about him in Austria prior to
coming to this country.

He was born about 1880 and emigrated here via New Orleans.

All ship records I have been able to locate thus far don't mention him.

Any help would be appreciated.

MODERATOR NOTE: You may also want to join the The Austria - Czech
Special Interest Group (SIG) which is a forum that serves as a forum for the
exchange of genealogical and historical information relating to the Jewish
communities that once existed in Austria and the Czech Republic (Bohemia and
Moravia) and post your message to the Austria - Czech Special Interest Group
(SIG) Discussion Group.
You can find out more at: http://www.jewishgen.org/AustriaCzech/


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bodenger's in Austria #general

Gary Yarus <gyarus@...>
 

According to the 1910 census my grandfather came >from Austria. His
surname is BODENGER.

How might I go about finding information about him in Austria prior to
coming to this country.

He was born about 1880 and emigrated here via New Orleans.

All ship records I have been able to locate thus far don't mention him.

Any help would be appreciated.

MODERATOR NOTE: You may also want to join the The Austria - Czech
Special Interest Group (SIG) which is a forum that serves as a forum for the
exchange of genealogical and historical information relating to the Jewish
communities that once existed in Austria and the Czech Republic (Bohemia and
Moravia) and post your message to the Austria - Czech Special Interest Group
(SIG) Discussion Group.
You can find out more at: http://www.jewishgen.org/AustriaCzech/


Blackburn, England - Rabbi 1939-45 ? #general

Mr L Reich <lreich@...>
 

From: Leslie Reich
Subject: Blackburn, England - Rabbi 1939-45 ?

I am trying to help a Swiss acquaintance, whose father, an East European
refugee was the Minister in Blackburn, England for two or three years
between 1939-1945. This was a Rabbi Theodore WEISS (or WEISZ), who was later
a (Orthodox) Rabbi in Zurich.

My friend has no details or precise dates about his father's Blackburn
sojourn.

Do you possibly have any information about Rabbi Weiss's stay, even if only
precise dates ?

Alternatively, can you suggest where I might look ?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Blackburn, England - Rabbi 1939-45 ? #general

Mr L Reich <lreich@...>
 

From: Leslie Reich
Subject: Blackburn, England - Rabbi 1939-45 ?

I am trying to help a Swiss acquaintance, whose father, an East European
refugee was the Minister in Blackburn, England for two or three years
between 1939-1945. This was a Rabbi Theodore WEISS (or WEISZ), who was later
a (Orthodox) Rabbi in Zurich.

My friend has no details or precise dates about his father's Blackburn
sojourn.

Do you possibly have any information about Rabbi Weiss's stay, even if only
precise dates ?

Alternatively, can you suggest where I might look ?


Re: Chapel, 40 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz
 

The word "chapel" indicates a funeral chapel rather than a synagogue.
Dr. Joseph M. Schwarcz
Dr. Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel

-----Original Message-----
From: Jeffrey M.Dreifuss [mailto:jsgran@erols.com]
Sent: Thursday, May 26, 2005 3:59 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Chapel, 40 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn

Genners:
My great grandmother's 1937 N.Y. Times obituary says the funeral service was at
"Chapel, 40 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn." Does anyone know if there was a synagogue
at this address?

Jeff Dreifuss


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Chapel, 40 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz
 

The word "chapel" indicates a funeral chapel rather than a synagogue.
Dr. Joseph M. Schwarcz
Dr. Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel

-----Original Message-----
From: Jeffrey M.Dreifuss [mailto:jsgran@erols.com]
Sent: Thursday, May 26, 2005 3:59 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: Chapel, 40 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn

Genners:
My great grandmother's 1937 N.Y. Times obituary says the funeral service was at
"Chapel, 40 Lafayette Ave., Brooklyn." Does anyone know if there was a synagogue
at this address?

Jeff Dreifuss


Re: GINSBURG Genealogy #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz
 

Let's add the Encyclopedia Judaica to the list of resources.
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel

Dr. Joseph M. Schwarcz
Dr. Ida Selavan Schwarcz

-----Original Message-----
From: Ann Rabinowitz [mailto:annrab@bellsouth.net]
Sent: Thursday, May 26, 2005 10:01 AM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: RE: GINSBURG Genealogy

The Trans-Siberian Railroad, one of the wonders of the engineering world, was
constructed at a cost of 350 million gold rubles and took 12 years to complete
from 1891 to 1903.
However, you are probably referring to Baron Joseph Günzburg (1812-1878) who was a
Russian Jewish financier and philanthropist. He helped raise the bonds for the
first railroads in Russia and due to this earned the title of Baron in the 1870's.
This was all much before the Trans-Siberian Railroad was ever constructed.
Continuing in his footsteps was his son, Baron Horace Günzburg (1833-1909), a
significant Russian Jewish banker and philanthropist who fought for the rights of
Russian Jews, and was one of the founders of ORT. He may have been involved in
raising some of the funds for the Trans-Siberian Railroad.

His son, Baron David Günzburg (1857-1910), was a noted scholar of Oriental
literature and culture.


The family name is known variously as Gunzburg or de Gunzburg and you can locate
further information on them on JewishGen, particularly on the Ravsig site.
They can also be found in the Jewish Encyclopedia and in Neil Rosenstein's book
"The Unbroken Chain". There were many who took the name and were not part of the
family.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: GINSBURG Genealogy #general

Ida & Joseph Schwarcz
 

Let's add the Encyclopedia Judaica to the list of resources.
Ida Selavan Schwarcz
Arad, Israel

Dr. Joseph M. Schwarcz
Dr. Ida Selavan Schwarcz

-----Original Message-----
From: Ann Rabinowitz [mailto:annrab@bellsouth.net]
Sent: Thursday, May 26, 2005 10:01 AM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: RE: GINSBURG Genealogy

The Trans-Siberian Railroad, one of the wonders of the engineering world, was
constructed at a cost of 350 million gold rubles and took 12 years to complete
from 1891 to 1903.
However, you are probably referring to Baron Joseph Günzburg (1812-1878) who was a
Russian Jewish financier and philanthropist. He helped raise the bonds for the
first railroads in Russia and due to this earned the title of Baron in the 1870's.
This was all much before the Trans-Siberian Railroad was ever constructed.
Continuing in his footsteps was his son, Baron Horace Günzburg (1833-1909), a
significant Russian Jewish banker and philanthropist who fought for the rights of
Russian Jews, and was one of the founders of ORT. He may have been involved in
raising some of the funds for the Trans-Siberian Railroad.

His son, Baron David Günzburg (1857-1910), was a noted scholar of Oriental
literature and culture.


The family name is known variously as Gunzburg or de Gunzburg and you can locate
further information on them on JewishGen, particularly on the Ravsig site.
They can also be found in the Jewish Encyclopedia and in Neil Rosenstein's book
"The Unbroken Chain". There were many who took the name and were not part of the
family.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


Re: Tombstone engraving mystery name #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Fri, 27 May 2005 05:31:22 UTC, bshani@online.no (Benzy Shani) opined:

Based on Stan's idea (that there is a letter missing at the end), another
option is that the Resh is correct and that the missing letter is
Mem-sophit, i.e. the name is Yehoram.

All the Best,
Benzy Shani
My gggf's grave, (died in 1888), has a very old and worn out tombstone. His
father's Hebrew name is likely: jud (for sure) - he (or tav) - nun (or vav) -
resh (or dalet)
Can you make out a name? Which?
Tom Venetianer >
The gentlemen that visited the grave appears to have missed the final HEH
completely. Your gggf was Yehuda.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel
It's always A Good Thing to think out of the box. "Yehoram" is indeed a
possibility. The asker of the original question should count the number of
19th-century "Yehudah" persons in his tree, and the number of "Yehoram"
occurences, in order to assess the relative probability of each of the two
readings.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Tombstone engraving mystery name #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Fri, 27 May 2005 05:31:22 UTC, bshani@online.no (Benzy Shani) opined:

Based on Stan's idea (that there is a letter missing at the end), another
option is that the Resh is correct and that the missing letter is
Mem-sophit, i.e. the name is Yehoram.

All the Best,
Benzy Shani
My gggf's grave, (died in 1888), has a very old and worn out tombstone. His
father's Hebrew name is likely: jud (for sure) - he (or tav) - nun (or vav) -
resh (or dalet)
Can you make out a name? Which?
Tom Venetianer >
The gentlemen that visited the grave appears to have missed the final HEH
completely. Your gggf was Yehuda.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel
It's always A Good Thing to think out of the box. "Yehoram" is indeed a
possibility. The asker of the original question should count the number of
19th-century "Yehudah" persons in his tree, and the number of "Yehoram"
occurences, in order to assess the relative probability of each of the two
readings.

--
Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


Re: LION, KENNEDY and MASH: Jewish? #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

In article < 94c1f0af0505260616c934439@mail.gmail.com >,
Claire Sztern < claire.sztern@gmail.com > wrote:

Shalom!
As a French person, I'm not really familiar with the Jewish names in
America since many immigrants changed their names. I would like to know if the
names MASH, LION and KENNEDY can be Jewish (for example, do you know any Jewish
family with this name)? Thank you very much!
Basically, any name can be Jewish. I don't know of any Jewish families
with the names you mentioned. MASH sounds like it could be
an abbreviation of a longer name (perhaps MASHBAUM). LION, I think,
could come >from the Hebrew name Yehuda (the lion being a symbol for the
tribe of Yehuda); I do know of a Jewish family LYONS (pronounced as the
English word "lions", not the French city). KENNEDY is of course a
common Irish/Scottish/English name, and I can't think of a
plausible Jewish derivation, except that if somebody wanted to
choose a very non-Jewish sounding name starting with K this might
be one that came to mind (especially after 1960 or so).

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: LION, KENNEDY and MASH: Jewish? #general

Robert Israel <israel@...>
 

In article < 94c1f0af0505260616c934439@mail.gmail.com >,
Claire Sztern < claire.sztern@gmail.com > wrote:

Shalom!
As a French person, I'm not really familiar with the Jewish names in
America since many immigrants changed their names. I would like to know if the
names MASH, LION and KENNEDY can be Jewish (for example, do you know any Jewish
family with this name)? Thank you very much!
Basically, any name can be Jewish. I don't know of any Jewish families
with the names you mentioned. MASH sounds like it could be
an abbreviation of a longer name (perhaps MASHBAUM). LION, I think,
could come >from the Hebrew name Yehuda (the lion being a symbol for the
tribe of Yehuda); I do know of a Jewish family LYONS (pronounced as the
English word "lions", not the French city). KENNEDY is of course a
common Irish/Scottish/English name, and I can't think of a
plausible Jewish derivation, except that if somebody wanted to
choose a very non-Jewish sounding name starting with K this might
be one that came to mind (especially after 1960 or so).

Robert Israel
israel@math.ubc.ca
Vancouver, BC, Canada


Re: Finding people in the Ellis Island Database #general

Lorraine Works
 

A childs under a certain age paid a reduced rate. I think it was under 2
yrs. Although listing 5 months doesn't seam to fall in that catagory.
This subject came up a few years ago on a differnt list I subscribe to.

Lorraine Wise-Works
looking for WISE, BRESLAUER, NATHAN, OSTROSKY, >from Kempen Prussia
immigrated between 1850 and 1868 and settled in California.

I had often wondered how a child of two or three years was listed as being 5
months old! Now I know why my eldest paternal aunt was lited as being an infant
when she was already a toddler on her first arrival in the U.S. with her mother.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Finding people in the Ellis Island Database #general

Lorraine Works
 

A childs under a certain age paid a reduced rate. I think it was under 2
yrs. Although listing 5 months doesn't seam to fall in that catagory.
This subject came up a few years ago on a differnt list I subscribe to.

Lorraine Wise-Works
looking for WISE, BRESLAUER, NATHAN, OSTROSKY, >from Kempen Prussia
immigrated between 1850 and 1868 and settled in California.

I had often wondered how a child of two or three years was listed as being 5
months old! Now I know why my eldest paternal aunt was lited as being an infant
when she was already a toddler on her first arrival in the U.S. with her mother.


Re: Info for book about Latvian Jews #latvia

Martha Lev-Zion <martha@...>
 

I have never heard of such a book and would be interested to know about
it, if such a thing exists. I think you may be confusing it with
Professor Anders' book on the murders of of Jews >from Libau.

Martha Lev-Zion

On 26 May 2005, at 21:34, Mordechai Telsner wrote:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
***** Las Vegas, Nevada, USA - July 10-15, 2005 *****
25th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
**************** http://www.jgssn.org/ ****************
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I was told there is a book in English and Russian "Jews of Latvia who
perished in the war" - not an exact translation >from Yiddish.

Does anyone out there know how to obtain a copy, it does not seem to be
available at Yadvashem.org.

Thanks

________________________
Mordechai Telsner
mtelsner@ccoc.net


Latvia SIG #Latvia Re: Info for book about Latvian Jews #latvia

Martha Lev-Zion <martha@...>
 

I have never heard of such a book and would be interested to know about
it, if such a thing exists. I think you may be confusing it with
Professor Anders' book on the murders of of Jews >from Libau.

Martha Lev-Zion

On 26 May 2005, at 21:34, Mordechai Telsner wrote:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
***** Las Vegas, Nevada, USA - July 10-15, 2005 *****
25th IAJGS International Conference on Jewish Genealogy
**************** http://www.jgssn.org/ ****************
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I was told there is a book in English and Russian "Jews of Latvia who
perished in the war" - not an exact translation >from Yiddish.

Does anyone out there know how to obtain a copy, it does not seem to be
available at Yadvashem.org.

Thanks

________________________
Mordechai Telsner
mtelsner@ccoc.net