Date   

RE : Re: Franceline page 368 n #france

Manuela Wyler <mwyler@...>
 

According to http://www.hebcal.com/converter it occured before 14th of
December 1746
Manuela Wyler, Lyon


At 20:29 -0800 25/11/03, Pierre Hahn wrote:
In the "Memoire Juive en Alsace" by AA Fraenckel on page 368 n re:
Keyle LEVY and David BRUNSCHWIG engagement of 10 August 1747 in
Hegenheim, there is the following statement in French: "Le mariage
aura lieu d'ici Roch 'Hodech Teveth 5507" (translated to "the
marriage will occur ...) Can anyone let me know when they think the
wedding occured?

Pierre M. Hahn, San Francisco

MODERATOR NOTE: Please do not your your Reply key
to respond to messages. It drags the entire original
and all responses with it. You should use the copy and
paste function, copying only enough of the original
into new message >from you, so that all are able to identify it.
Thank you. Moderator on Duty


French SIG #France RE : Re: Franceline page 368 n #france

Manuela Wyler <mwyler@...>
 

According to http://www.hebcal.com/converter it occured before 14th of
December 1746
Manuela Wyler, Lyon


At 20:29 -0800 25/11/03, Pierre Hahn wrote:
In the "Memoire Juive en Alsace" by AA Fraenckel on page 368 n re:
Keyle LEVY and David BRUNSCHWIG engagement of 10 August 1747 in
Hegenheim, there is the following statement in French: "Le mariage
aura lieu d'ici Roch 'Hodech Teveth 5507" (translated to "the
marriage will occur ...) Can anyone let me know when they think the
wedding occured?

Pierre M. Hahn, San Francisco

MODERATOR NOTE: Please do not your your Reply key
to respond to messages. It drags the entire original
and all responses with it. You should use the copy and
paste function, copying only enough of the original
into new message >from you, so that all are able to identify it.
Thank you. Moderator on Duty


Conversion from Hebrew Calendar dates... #france

Rosanne D. Leeson <leeson1@...>
 

Pierre and others,

The JOS Conversion Calendar on JewishGen (LEARN "JewishGen
tools")provides conversion >from the Gregorian calendar to the Hebrew
calendar, and vice versa.

According to it, the Gregorian date of Rosh Hodesh (first day of the
new month) of Tevet 5507 corresponds to Wednesday, December 14, 1746.

Don't overlook this excellent tool that JewishGen makes available!

Rosanne Leeson
--
Rosanne Leeson
Los Altos, CA USA
Leeson1@attglobal.net


French SIG #France Conversion from Hebrew Calendar dates... #france

Rosanne D. Leeson <leeson1@...>
 

Pierre and others,

The JOS Conversion Calendar on JewishGen (LEARN "JewishGen
tools")provides conversion >from the Gregorian calendar to the Hebrew
calendar, and vice versa.

According to it, the Gregorian date of Rosh Hodesh (first day of the
new month) of Tevet 5507 corresponds to Wednesday, December 14, 1746.

Don't overlook this excellent tool that JewishGen makes available!

Rosanne Leeson
--
Rosanne Leeson
Los Altos, CA USA
Leeson1@attglobal.net


Missouri family search #general

Arnold Davidson <arnoldbd@...>
 

I am searching for information about the family of Zalmen ZELINCOSSER.
His brother emigrated under the name of Jacob Zelingosher, changed his
name to Jack Seliger and settled in New York. I haven't found Zalman's
emigration data but his wife and child are listed on the EIDB as Basse
Zelincosser and Esther. They arrived in 1913 >from Shadova (Kovno
Gubernia) and their destination was Zalman Selincosser at 511 E. ????,
Kansas City, MO.

I can find no record of them by that name in the 1920 census. I presume
that they changed their name as did Zalman's brother, Jacob, however, I
can find no record of them under the name of Seliger so they probably
changed the name to something else.

The EIDB also shows the arrival in 1908 of "Ianhel Zelenkosse", son of
Zalman Shlomo in Shadova. "Ianhel" was probably Yankel, which is a
Yiddish variant of Jacob; destination was Kansas City. Yankel appears
to be different than Zalman's brother Jacob. The ship manifests show
Yankel arriving in 1908 at age 18 and Jacob arroving in 1905 at age 22.

Some possibilities for the name that Zelinkosser was changed to in Kansas
City are Seliger or Schlesinger.

Does any of this sound familiar to anyone? Does anyone have any ideas on
how I might pursue this further?


Arnold Davidson
Boynton Beach, FL
arnoldbd@mindspring.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Missouri family search #general

Arnold Davidson <arnoldbd@...>
 

I am searching for information about the family of Zalmen ZELINCOSSER.
His brother emigrated under the name of Jacob Zelingosher, changed his
name to Jack Seliger and settled in New York. I haven't found Zalman's
emigration data but his wife and child are listed on the EIDB as Basse
Zelincosser and Esther. They arrived in 1913 >from Shadova (Kovno
Gubernia) and their destination was Zalman Selincosser at 511 E. ????,
Kansas City, MO.

I can find no record of them by that name in the 1920 census. I presume
that they changed their name as did Zalman's brother, Jacob, however, I
can find no record of them under the name of Seliger so they probably
changed the name to something else.

The EIDB also shows the arrival in 1908 of "Ianhel Zelenkosse", son of
Zalman Shlomo in Shadova. "Ianhel" was probably Yankel, which is a
Yiddish variant of Jacob; destination was Kansas City. Yankel appears
to be different than Zalman's brother Jacob. The ship manifests show
Yankel arriving in 1908 at age 18 and Jacob arroving in 1905 at age 22.

Some possibilities for the name that Zelinkosser was changed to in Kansas
City are Seliger or Schlesinger.

Does any of this sound familiar to anyone? Does anyone have any ideas on
how I might pursue this further?


Arnold Davidson
Boynton Beach, FL
arnoldbd@mindspring.com


Re: Fraenckel page 368 n #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

As far as I could understand, Roch Hodech is the first day of the month.
Teveth 5507 seems to be December 1746. In this case, the marriage was
supposed to occur before 1st December 1746. If I'm not wrong... and
if my Jewish Calendar is right.

At 20:29 -0800 25/11/03, Pierre Hahn wrote:


In the "Memoire Juive en Alsace" by AA Fraenckel on page 368 n re:
Keyle LEVY and David BRUNSCHWIG engagement of 10 August 1747 in
Hegenheim, there is the following statement in French: "Le mariage
aura lieu d'ici Roch 'Hodech Teveth 5507" (translated to "the
marriage will occur ...) Can anyone let me know when they think the
wedding occured?

Pierre M. Hahn, San Francisco
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


French SIG #France Re: Fraenckel page 368 n #france

Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
 

As far as I could understand, Roch Hodech is the first day of the month.
Teveth 5507 seems to be December 1746. In this case, the marriage was
supposed to occur before 1st December 1746. If I'm not wrong... and
if my Jewish Calendar is right.

At 20:29 -0800 25/11/03, Pierre Hahn wrote:


In the "Memoire Juive en Alsace" by AA Fraenckel on page 368 n re:
Keyle LEVY and David BRUNSCHWIG engagement of 10 August 1747 in
Hegenheim, there is the following statement in French: "Le mariage
aura lieu d'ici Roch 'Hodech Teveth 5507" (translated to "the
marriage will occur ...) Can anyone let me know when they think the
wedding occured?

Pierre M. Hahn, San Francisco
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


BINEMBAUM IN POLAND #poland #warsaw

Larry Schenker <lpsca@...>
 

BINEMBAUM IN POLAND

Has anyone ever noticed the Surname BINEMBAUM in any of their searches
within the country of Poland?

Someone sent me an e-mail indicating that they might have heard of a
BINEMBAUM Surname >from the Rzeszow area.

This could be plausible because Brisk or Brest-Litvosk, Russian Poland
(now called Brest, Belarus) where I believe my grandfather was born in
1881 is only about 327 km Northeast >from Rzeskow. Even in the mid to
late 1800's this migration would be possible.

Please see below for other names that I am looking for.

Larry Schenker
WILSHIRE BOULEVARD
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
TEL: 310 441-1488
E-MAIL: LPSCA@EARTHLINK.NET
=========================================================
SEARCHING FOR ANY INFORMATION ABOUT:

FORMAN, Louis born circa 1830 in Russian Poland
WUBACK, Dora born circa 1830 in Russian Poland
Dora & Louis married circa 1850 in Russian Poland

BINENBAUM, Abram Beniaminowich born 1783 in Russian Poland. According to
the 1809 Russian Census he was living in Brest-Litovsk.
UNKNOWN MAIDEN NAME, Doba born 1777 in Russian Poland. According to the
1809 Russian Census she was living in Brest-Litovsk.
Abram & Doba married circa 1803 in possibly Brest-Litovsk.

FORMAN, Pesse daughter of Dora & Louis born May 25, 1852 in Russian
Poland
BINEMBAUM, Israel Leon born circa 1860 in Russian Poland
Pesse & Israel married circa 1880 in Russian Poland

BINEMBAUM, Anshel son of Pesse & Israel born August 15, 1881 in Brisk,
Russia
UNKNOWN MAIDEN NAME, Ciwze born circa 1881 in Russian Poland
Ciwze & Anshel married circa 1902 in possible Brest-Litovsk, Russia

BINEMBAUM, Jackal first son of Ciwze & Anshel born June 8, 1904 in
Brest-Litovsk, Russia. He might have had a twin sibling who died at
birth or shortly after birth.

BINEMBAUM, Gimann second son of Ciwze & Anshel born March 1, 1906 in
Brest-Litovsk, Russia.

BINEMBAUM, Anshel left his wife (Ciwze), young sons (Jackal)
and (Gimann) and mother (Pesse) in Brest-Litovsk, Russia in March or
April 1906 and traveled to Germany, then onto a port city in either
France, Belgium or The Netherlands. Then Anshel traveled to Liverpool
England (stopping for at least one night in Sheffield - where he might
have had a brother living). Then on May 18, 1906 he boarded the vessel
S/S Haverford and arrived in Philadelphia, PA USA on May 28, 1906.
Shortly thereafter he traveled to New York City and in 1910 we find him
living at 29 Ridge Street, New York, NY. This was on the Lower East
Side.
Sometime after his arrival in the United States he assumed the
name of Jacob Schenker.
In 1911, Ciwze, Jackal, Gimann & Pesse traveled to Antwerp to
board the Lapland (Red Star Line) and sailed to New York City. They
arrived on December 12, 1911 and immediately went to join the Anshel
Binembaum (now called Jacob Schenker) at either 32 Attorney Street or
220 Madison Street, both on the Lower East Side, New York City, NY USA.


Warszawa Research Group #Warsaw #Poland BINEMBAUM IN POLAND #warsaw #poland

Larry Schenker <lpsca@...>
 

BINEMBAUM IN POLAND

Has anyone ever noticed the Surname BINEMBAUM in any of their searches
within the country of Poland?

Someone sent me an e-mail indicating that they might have heard of a
BINEMBAUM Surname >from the Rzeszow area.

This could be plausible because Brisk or Brest-Litvosk, Russian Poland
(now called Brest, Belarus) where I believe my grandfather was born in
1881 is only about 327 km Northeast >from Rzeskow. Even in the mid to
late 1800's this migration would be possible.

Please see below for other names that I am looking for.

Larry Schenker
WILSHIRE BOULEVARD
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
TEL: 310 441-1488
E-MAIL: LPSCA@EARTHLINK.NET
=========================================================
SEARCHING FOR ANY INFORMATION ABOUT:

FORMAN, Louis born circa 1830 in Russian Poland
WUBACK, Dora born circa 1830 in Russian Poland
Dora & Louis married circa 1850 in Russian Poland

BINENBAUM, Abram Beniaminowich born 1783 in Russian Poland. According to
the 1809 Russian Census he was living in Brest-Litovsk.
UNKNOWN MAIDEN NAME, Doba born 1777 in Russian Poland. According to the
1809 Russian Census she was living in Brest-Litovsk.
Abram & Doba married circa 1803 in possibly Brest-Litovsk.

FORMAN, Pesse daughter of Dora & Louis born May 25, 1852 in Russian
Poland
BINEMBAUM, Israel Leon born circa 1860 in Russian Poland
Pesse & Israel married circa 1880 in Russian Poland

BINEMBAUM, Anshel son of Pesse & Israel born August 15, 1881 in Brisk,
Russia
UNKNOWN MAIDEN NAME, Ciwze born circa 1881 in Russian Poland
Ciwze & Anshel married circa 1902 in possible Brest-Litovsk, Russia

BINEMBAUM, Jackal first son of Ciwze & Anshel born June 8, 1904 in
Brest-Litovsk, Russia. He might have had a twin sibling who died at
birth or shortly after birth.

BINEMBAUM, Gimann second son of Ciwze & Anshel born March 1, 1906 in
Brest-Litovsk, Russia.

BINEMBAUM, Anshel left his wife (Ciwze), young sons (Jackal)
and (Gimann) and mother (Pesse) in Brest-Litovsk, Russia in March or
April 1906 and traveled to Germany, then onto a port city in either
France, Belgium or The Netherlands. Then Anshel traveled to Liverpool
England (stopping for at least one night in Sheffield - where he might
have had a brother living). Then on May 18, 1906 he boarded the vessel
S/S Haverford and arrived in Philadelphia, PA USA on May 28, 1906.
Shortly thereafter he traveled to New York City and in 1910 we find him
living at 29 Ridge Street, New York, NY. This was on the Lower East
Side.
Sometime after his arrival in the United States he assumed the
name of Jacob Schenker.
In 1911, Ciwze, Jackal, Gimann & Pesse traveled to Antwerp to
board the Lapland (Red Star Line) and sailed to New York City. They
arrived on December 12, 1911 and immediately went to join the Anshel
Binembaum (now called Jacob Schenker) at either 32 Attorney Street or
220 Madison Street, both on the Lower East Side, New York City, NY USA.


Re: warszawa digest: November 26, 2003 #warsaw #poland

Peter Lebensold <lebensold@...>
 

Hi Robyn:

Sliska was also where Wladyslaw Szpilman ("The Pianist") lived with his
parents before the war. Today, among other things, it is the location
of the Polish Real Estate Federation (Sliska 52) www.pref.pl ... and also =
the site of the new 50-storey InterContinental
Hotel! But no photos - that I was able to find - in any of the "usual"
places.

According to the third of the three maps that are bound loose into the
book "Getto Warszawskie, Przewodnik po Nieistniejacym Miescie", by Barbara
Engelking and Jacek Leociak (Wydawnictwo Institutu Filozofii I =
Socjologii PAN, Warsaw 2001) 41 Sliska would have stood at what is now the southwest corner of Sliska
and Aleja Janna Pawla II. Even if, somehow, 41 Sliska had survived the
German invasion, the Ghetto Uprising, the Warsaw Uprising and the
Russian "liberation", it would have been destroyed when the ultrawide Janna Pawla was created. FYI, 41 Sliska backed onto #59 Sienna.

Peter Lebensold

|My ZYBERT family (g-gf Abram Zybert)lived at Sliska 41. It's a small
|street sandwiched between Panska & Sienna, which seems to have been at
|the southern border of the Ghetto; the children's hospital where Janus
|Korzsak worked was also on the street. I found a photo of the =
hospital,
|and wonder if anyone out there has other photos or knowledge of Sliska,
|or what is there today?
|
|Many Thanks,
|Robyn (Ziebert)
|


Warszawa Research Group #Warsaw #Poland RE: warszawa digest: November 26, 2003 #poland #warsaw

Peter Lebensold <lebensold@...>
 

Hi Robyn:

Sliska was also where Wladyslaw Szpilman ("The Pianist") lived with his
parents before the war. Today, among other things, it is the location
of the Polish Real Estate Federation (Sliska 52) www.pref.pl ... and also =
the site of the new 50-storey InterContinental
Hotel! But no photos - that I was able to find - in any of the "usual"
places.

According to the third of the three maps that are bound loose into the
book "Getto Warszawskie, Przewodnik po Nieistniejacym Miescie", by Barbara
Engelking and Jacek Leociak (Wydawnictwo Institutu Filozofii I =
Socjologii PAN, Warsaw 2001) 41 Sliska would have stood at what is now the southwest corner of Sliska
and Aleja Janna Pawla II. Even if, somehow, 41 Sliska had survived the
German invasion, the Ghetto Uprising, the Warsaw Uprising and the
Russian "liberation", it would have been destroyed when the ultrawide Janna Pawla was created. FYI, 41 Sliska backed onto #59 Sienna.

Peter Lebensold

|My ZYBERT family (g-gf Abram Zybert)lived at Sliska 41. It's a small
|street sandwiched between Panska & Sienna, which seems to have been at
|the southern border of the Ghetto; the children's hospital where Janus
|Korzsak worked was also on the street. I found a photo of the =
hospital,
|and wonder if anyone out there has other photos or knowledge of Sliska,
|or what is there today?
|
|Many Thanks,
|Robyn (Ziebert)
|


Hamburg Passengers from Russia #general

Annemarie Jutel <jutel@...>
 

I hope that some list members can help me. I have just located, at long
last, the declaration of intention of my gggrandfather, Samuel STEINBERG
(variably, STEINBECK, STEINBERGH, and maybe others). He arrived in
Scottsburg, Indiana, and probably died in Marion County between 1880 and
1890. We don't find him in any other census records, or any other
records for that matter.

He apparently arrived >from Hamburg on 1 March 1874, although he came
from Russia/Lithuania originally. I will head down to my little FHL
this morning and order the Hamburg passenger lists. With a bit of luck
that's all I will need to do to find out where he came from, and if his
wife was still alive and with him at the time. However, one is not
always lucky! I'd like to ask you all what other steps you would take
with this information.

What we are most desperately trying to ascertain is where he exactly
came >from before the US. His daughter had her first children in
Marijampol, but we don't find links in the Marijampol Steinbergs that
seem to confirm that this is where they came >from - we do know it was
her husband's family town, however.

Thanks!

Annemarie
Dunedin, NZ

researching DROZDOWITZ/DROZDOWICZ/DROZDOW/DROSDOWITZ of Plonsk,
Zakroczym, Chicago, Ogden (UT), Indianapolis and New York. GOLDSTEIN
Marijampol, HIRSCHLER Manheim and Hessheim, MANHEIM Ottensoos, KAHN
Hannover, LOEB Strasbourg and STEINBERG


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hamburg Passengers from Russia #general

Annemarie Jutel <jutel@...>
 

I hope that some list members can help me. I have just located, at long
last, the declaration of intention of my gggrandfather, Samuel STEINBERG
(variably, STEINBECK, STEINBERGH, and maybe others). He arrived in
Scottsburg, Indiana, and probably died in Marion County between 1880 and
1890. We don't find him in any other census records, or any other
records for that matter.

He apparently arrived >from Hamburg on 1 March 1874, although he came
from Russia/Lithuania originally. I will head down to my little FHL
this morning and order the Hamburg passenger lists. With a bit of luck
that's all I will need to do to find out where he came from, and if his
wife was still alive and with him at the time. However, one is not
always lucky! I'd like to ask you all what other steps you would take
with this information.

What we are most desperately trying to ascertain is where he exactly
came >from before the US. His daughter had her first children in
Marijampol, but we don't find links in the Marijampol Steinbergs that
seem to confirm that this is where they came >from - we do know it was
her husband's family town, however.

Thanks!

Annemarie
Dunedin, NZ

researching DROZDOWITZ/DROZDOWICZ/DROZDOW/DROSDOWITZ of Plonsk,
Zakroczym, Chicago, Ogden (UT), Indianapolis and New York. GOLDSTEIN
Marijampol, HIRSCHLER Manheim and Hessheim, MANHEIM Ottensoos, KAHN
Hannover, LOEB Strasbourg and STEINBERG


Any Help-ZALIZ #general

Jimena Romero Zaliz <jromero@...>
 

Hi!
I was looking on the web for a surname: ZALIZ. And I found several pages
where it is used as a word (not a name). Some of the are Polish o r
Rumanian. Do you know what it means? Or if it is a word, in wich languaje?
Thanks a lot
Jimena
Jimena Romero Zaliz
Buenos Aires. Argentina
jromero@ar.inter.net


Waulkwiska clarification #general

RoniKrinsky <ronikrinsky@...>
 

Thank you all for your replies.

Waulkawiska is also referred to as Volkavisk. There is a town called
Volkavisk that is the same town or near a town called Svisloch. The town
I am interested in is close to Bialystock.

The one I am not interested in is in the center of Belarus.

I apologize if I have not gotten some details correct.

Perhaps there are other people who read this website that have more
accurate information than I have right now or can explain it better.

Roni Krinsky
Queens,NY

Email:RoniKrinsky@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Any Help-ZALIZ #general

Jimena Romero Zaliz <jromero@...>
 

Hi!
I was looking on the web for a surname: ZALIZ. And I found several pages
where it is used as a word (not a name). Some of the are Polish o r
Rumanian. Do you know what it means? Or if it is a word, in wich languaje?
Thanks a lot
Jimena
Jimena Romero Zaliz
Buenos Aires. Argentina
jromero@ar.inter.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Waulkwiska clarification #general

RoniKrinsky <ronikrinsky@...>
 

Thank you all for your replies.

Waulkawiska is also referred to as Volkavisk. There is a town called
Volkavisk that is the same town or near a town called Svisloch. The town
I am interested in is close to Bialystock.

The one I am not interested in is in the center of Belarus.

I apologize if I have not gotten some details correct.

Perhaps there are other people who read this website that have more
accurate information than I have right now or can explain it better.

Roni Krinsky
Queens,NY

Email:RoniKrinsky@aol.com


need help #galicia

arie meir
 

Hi to everybody who can help me,

I'm looking for an American Jew who made a few years ago a family tree.
During his research he came to Bracha Gal >from kibbutz Maagan Michael in
Israel. Unfortunately she don't remember his name. In this tree he
mentioned a Chana Sara Stolzberg >from Przemysl. This Chana had a
daughter named Rachla (Rachel) who married my grand father Chaim Glaser.
They had a daughter named Debora, which was born in 1927. My grand
father, his wife and daughter disappeared during world war 2.

My grand father Chaim Glaser Lived in Vienna got divorced >from his first
wife ( which was my grandmother) in the early twenties and afterwards he moved to Przemysl in Poland.

I'll be grateful for any information

Arieh Mayer
Haifa Israel
meir1935@netvision.net.il


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia need help #galicia

arie meir
 

Hi to everybody who can help me,

I'm looking for an American Jew who made a few years ago a family tree.
During his research he came to Bracha Gal >from kibbutz Maagan Michael in
Israel. Unfortunately she don't remember his name. In this tree he
mentioned a Chana Sara Stolzberg >from Przemysl. This Chana had a
daughter named Rachla (Rachel) who married my grand father Chaim Glaser.
They had a daughter named Debora, which was born in 1927. My grand
father, his wife and daughter disappeared during world war 2.

My grand father Chaim Glaser Lived in Vienna got divorced >from his first
wife ( which was my grandmother) in the early twenties and afterwards he moved to Przemysl in Poland.

I'll be grateful for any information

Arieh Mayer
Haifa Israel
meir1935@netvision.net.il