Date   
researching: LANDSMAN/FINBERG/PEANEN from Vilna area #lithuania

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

I've recently found that my great-grandmother Feiga (FINBERG) LANDSMAN came to Boston >from Vilna in 1921. I also learned that my great-grandfather Avraham LANDSMAN died in Vilna around 1916 (a 90 year old cousin just told me, on a recent trip to Massachusetts, that he remembers being 4 years old when his father learned of Avraham's death).

Most interesting is that I also learned, after obtaining Feiga's death
certificate in Boston, that her parents were Eliayahu/Eli (tombstone/death certificate) and Ida (don't know hebrew name yet).

Almost all the records (her children's marriages) list her maiden name as
FINBERG. However, two records (both of which were recorded by my father's uncle Louis) show her maiden name as PEANEN or PINAN. All the records associated with marriages by siblings of Louis (including my grandmother's marriage certificate) show the name as FINBERG.

I have a few questions:

1. Anyone familiar with these people?
2. Is there any equivalence between FINBERG and PEANEN (phonetically into
yiddish or some other way)?
3. If Avraham LANDSMAN died in 1916 in Vilna, would there be a record in
Lithuania?

Please reply privately to
<meyers01@...>

Thanks,

Marty Meyers

Lithuania SIG #Lithuania researching: LANDSMAN/FINBERG/PEANEN from Vilna area #lithuania

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

I've recently found that my great-grandmother Feiga (FINBERG) LANDSMAN came to Boston >from Vilna in 1921. I also learned that my great-grandfather Avraham LANDSMAN died in Vilna around 1916 (a 90 year old cousin just told me, on a recent trip to Massachusetts, that he remembers being 4 years old when his father learned of Avraham's death).

Most interesting is that I also learned, after obtaining Feiga's death
certificate in Boston, that her parents were Eliayahu/Eli (tombstone/death certificate) and Ida (don't know hebrew name yet).

Almost all the records (her children's marriages) list her maiden name as
FINBERG. However, two records (both of which were recorded by my father's uncle Louis) show her maiden name as PEANEN or PINAN. All the records associated with marriages by siblings of Louis (including my grandmother's marriage certificate) show the name as FINBERG.

I have a few questions:

1. Anyone familiar with these people?
2. Is there any equivalence between FINBERG and PEANEN (phonetically into
yiddish or some other way)?
3. If Avraham LANDSMAN died in 1916 in Vilna, would there be a record in
Lithuania?

Please reply privately to
<meyers01@...>

Thanks,

Marty Meyers

Posting name interests #unitedkingdom

Hershon <hershon@...>
 

Here are my research names, all outside the east end of London!

Hershon/Herschon/Hirschhorn, Liverpool
Gilbert, Liverpool/Brighton/?Manchester
Davidson, Liverpool
Levien, Leeds

If you have any interest in these names I would like to hear >from you.

Many thanks
Lorraine Hershon

JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Posting name interests #unitedkingdom

Hershon <hershon@...>
 

Here are my research names, all outside the east end of London!

Hershon/Herschon/Hirschhorn, Liverpool
Gilbert, Liverpool/Brighton/?Manchester
Davidson, Liverpool
Levien, Leeds

If you have any interest in these names I would like to hear >from you.

Many thanks
Lorraine Hershon

Lodz Ghetto Workshop, Washington, August 23 #lodz #poland

Seflaum@...
 

Dear Fellow Researchers,

I recently received a notice that there will be a two-week workshop on
research about the Lodz Ghetto at the US Holocaust Memorial Museum, August
12-23, 2002, Washington, D.C. Although most of the sessions are only open to
invited participants, there is a scheduled final, public session set for
Friday, August 23.

In anyone would be willing to attend this session and report back to us,
please let me know. For more information, contact the US Holocaust Memorial
Museum.

Regards,
Shirley Rotbein Flaum
Lodz ShtetLinks Coordinator
LARG Co-coordinator
seflaum@...

Lodz Area Research Group #Lodz #Poland Lodz Ghetto Workshop, Washington, August 23 #lodz #poland

Seflaum@...
 

Dear Fellow Researchers,

I recently received a notice that there will be a two-week workshop on
research about the Lodz Ghetto at the US Holocaust Memorial Museum, August
12-23, 2002, Washington, D.C. Although most of the sessions are only open to
invited participants, there is a scheduled final, public session set for
Friday, August 23.

In anyone would be willing to attend this session and report back to us,
please let me know. For more information, contact the US Holocaust Memorial
Museum.

Regards,
Shirley Rotbein Flaum
Lodz ShtetLinks Coordinator
LARG Co-coordinator
seflaum@...

Gluck family from Waibstadt, Schlesinger from Bleicherode, #germany

Silvia <silvie@...>
 

Hello,

I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogic research for the past
years. I consider myself a novice in doing German Jewish genealogical
research.
I live in Buenos Aires, Argentina my native language is spanish but I also
understand english and german, and very little italian and french.
I consider myself a medium expert in computing and Internet.
My primary research is to find out when my great great grandfather was born
and died(Waibstadt. His name was Salomon GLUCK and his wife >from whom I have
no dates either was Bessle or Berta HIRSCH.(from??)
Some of my work done together with Mr.Siegfried Bastl a professor in
Waibstadt Germany of the local high school can be found in:
http://www.rsw.hd.bw.schule.de/shal/sha0.htm
or http://www.rsw.hd.bw.schule.de/a1/gl_0.htm (with a low dash after gl)
Those searching list of Gurs concentration camp where many German jews where
sent in 1041 can find it in http://www.rsw.hd.bw.schule.de/shal/gurs1.xls
Names and towns I am researching for are:

GLUCK (with two points on the u) WAIBSTADT year 1850 and less
SCHLESINGER >from Bleicherode am Harz years before 1800
GUTMANN, Lina >from Zeilitzheim, her brothers(10) before 1870;
her father was Simpson GUTMANN.

Silvia Gluck
silvie@...
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Welcome to GerSig! We will separately end you our introductory note on
our rules and procedures along with some basic guidance on sources and
links to good information. One procedure, you will read, relates to
using upper case letters for surnames (always) and regular case for
towns, states and countries. We have edited this first posting to help
you get started, and wish you good luck in your 'hunt'.
GerSig Moderator on duty

German SIG #Germany Gluck family from Waibstadt, Schlesinger from Bleicherode, #germany

Silvia <silvie@...>
 

Hello,

I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogic research for the past
years. I consider myself a novice in doing German Jewish genealogical
research.
I live in Buenos Aires, Argentina my native language is spanish but I also
understand english and german, and very little italian and french.
I consider myself a medium expert in computing and Internet.
My primary research is to find out when my great great grandfather was born
and died(Waibstadt. His name was Salomon GLUCK and his wife >from whom I have
no dates either was Bessle or Berta HIRSCH.(from??)
Some of my work done together with Mr.Siegfried Bastl a professor in
Waibstadt Germany of the local high school can be found in:
http://www.rsw.hd.bw.schule.de/shal/sha0.htm
or http://www.rsw.hd.bw.schule.de/a1/gl_0.htm (with a low dash after gl)
Those searching list of Gurs concentration camp where many German jews where
sent in 1041 can find it in http://www.rsw.hd.bw.schule.de/shal/gurs1.xls
Names and towns I am researching for are:

GLUCK (with two points on the u) WAIBSTADT year 1850 and less
SCHLESINGER >from Bleicherode am Harz years before 1800
GUTMANN, Lina >from Zeilitzheim, her brothers(10) before 1870;
her father was Simpson GUTMANN.

Silvia Gluck
silvie@...
Buenos Aires, Argentina

Welcome to GerSig! We will separately end you our introductory note on
our rules and procedures along with some basic guidance on sources and
links to good information. One procedure, you will read, relates to
using upper case letters for surnames (always) and regular case for
towns, states and countries. We have edited this first posting to help
you get started, and wish you good luck in your 'hunt'.
GerSig Moderator on duty

BRANDEIS: Fuerth or Ermreuth; & ROSENBERGER, Ermreuth #germany

MBernet@...
 

I have just discovered that the mother of my gggf Emanuel Loeb (Menachem
Arjeh) KOENIGSHOEFER (b. 1806) was named Bella BRANDEIS.

I have two conflicting sources (each >from around 1940!). One says that she was born in Fuerth,
a member of the BRANDEIS family; the other
that after the death of her huband, Yona ben Menachem, in 1815,
she married a second husband in Fuerth, named BRANDEIS.

It appears >from the Ermreuth records that I have, that Jonas MAENNLEIN (Yona ben Menachem) may
have been over 70 years old at the time
he married Bella [BRANDEIS]. It also appears that the sons of
the first marriage of Jonas MAENNLEIN took the name ROSENBERGER.


I'd appreciate any information that can connect me to the ROSENBERGER or
BRANDEIS families, also to the OBERNDORFER family >from Ermreuth.

Thasnks to all

Michael Bernet,
New York

German SIG #Germany BRANDEIS: Fuerth or Ermreuth; & ROSENBERGER, Ermreuth #germany

MBernet@...
 

I have just discovered that the mother of my gggf Emanuel Loeb (Menachem
Arjeh) KOENIGSHOEFER (b. 1806) was named Bella BRANDEIS.

I have two conflicting sources (each >from around 1940!). One says that she was born in Fuerth,
a member of the BRANDEIS family; the other
that after the death of her huband, Yona ben Menachem, in 1815,
she married a second husband in Fuerth, named BRANDEIS.

It appears >from the Ermreuth records that I have, that Jonas MAENNLEIN (Yona ben Menachem) may
have been over 70 years old at the time
he married Bella [BRANDEIS]. It also appears that the sons of
the first marriage of Jonas MAENNLEIN took the name ROSENBERGER.


I'd appreciate any information that can connect me to the ROSENBERGER or
BRANDEIS families, also to the OBERNDORFER family >from Ermreuth.

Thasnks to all

Michael Bernet,
New York

searching #lithuania

Dan Vaintraub <dandasa@...>
 

A friend of mine Moshe Kravitz >from Haifa looks for traces of
Konvoi Joshua - Auschwitz # 2837
and Lekart David Auschwitz # 2849
Both arrived to Buchenvald >from Auschwitz at January 23, 1945
Anyone who has any kind of information

please respond privately to dandasa@...

Dan Vaintraub

Lithuania SIG #Lithuania searching #lithuania

Dan Vaintraub <dandasa@...>
 

A friend of mine Moshe Kravitz >from Haifa looks for traces of
Konvoi Joshua - Auschwitz # 2837
and Lekart David Auschwitz # 2849
Both arrived to Buchenvald >from Auschwitz at January 23, 1945
Anyone who has any kind of information

please respond privately to dandasa@...

Dan Vaintraub

completeness of revision records for Vilna #lithuania

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

I'm new to research in this region. I've been going around the Litvak web
site for a few months now, read the FAQs and database descriptions and
cannot find an answer to the following question (of course it could be me
missing it)....... so I thought I'd ask the group.

How complete are the revision records in the All-Lithuania database for Vilna? I understand some have been destroyed but can't find a simple answer to which ones are known to have survived and which ones are in the database.

I'm looking for records related to my great-great-grandfather Avraham
Landsman who died in Vilna around 1916. I believe he married in the 1870s and was born in the 1850s.

How complete are the Vilna records (in the online database)?
should I expect to find him? should I assume that many records do not exist and that finding him in the ALD is a matter of luck?

Thanks,

Marty Meyers

FREIDBERG / LUNTZ - Siauliai, Lithuania #lithuania

Ann Rabinowitz <annrab@...>
 

Recently, someone posted about the FREIDBERG family. Since then, I found
the following reference to a FREIDBERG related to the LUNTZ family from
Siauliai, Lithuania:

1. Gaon Rabbi Yechezkel LUNTZ
2. Rabbi Getzel LUNTZ
3. Mordechai LUNTZ
m. Yudita FREIDBERG, >from Kovno (Koshidar)
3. Rabbi Meir LUNTZ
4. Rabbi Yakov Moshe LUNTZ
5. ? LUNTZ
m. Shlomo CHRONZETZKI

The Luntz family was associated with the Kloiz de Aglonim (Carters' Kloiz)
in Siauliai, particularly Rabbi Yehuda Leib LUNTZ.

Unfortunately, I do not have any dates associated with the people above.

Sorry, but I do not know anything further regarding either of these two
families.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@...

Lithuania SIG #Lithuania completeness of revision records for Vilna #lithuania

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

I'm new to research in this region. I've been going around the Litvak web
site for a few months now, read the FAQs and database descriptions and
cannot find an answer to the following question (of course it could be me
missing it)....... so I thought I'd ask the group.

How complete are the revision records in the All-Lithuania database for Vilna? I understand some have been destroyed but can't find a simple answer to which ones are known to have survived and which ones are in the database.

I'm looking for records related to my great-great-grandfather Avraham
Landsman who died in Vilna around 1916. I believe he married in the 1870s and was born in the 1850s.

How complete are the Vilna records (in the online database)?
should I expect to find him? should I assume that many records do not exist and that finding him in the ALD is a matter of luck?

Thanks,

Marty Meyers

Lithuania SIG #Lithuania FREIDBERG / LUNTZ - Siauliai, Lithuania #lithuania

Ann Rabinowitz <annrab@...>
 

Recently, someone posted about the FREIDBERG family. Since then, I found
the following reference to a FREIDBERG related to the LUNTZ family from
Siauliai, Lithuania:

1. Gaon Rabbi Yechezkel LUNTZ
2. Rabbi Getzel LUNTZ
3. Mordechai LUNTZ
m. Yudita FREIDBERG, >from Kovno (Koshidar)
3. Rabbi Meir LUNTZ
4. Rabbi Yakov Moshe LUNTZ
5. ? LUNTZ
m. Shlomo CHRONZETZKI

The Luntz family was associated with the Kloiz de Aglonim (Carters' Kloiz)
in Siauliai, particularly Rabbi Yehuda Leib LUNTZ.

Unfortunately, I do not have any dates associated with the people above.

Sorry, but I do not know anything further regarding either of these two
families.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@...

Morris Freedman #unitedkingdom

Barry Townley-Freeman <barrytf@...>
 

I am searching for details of the descendants of my grandfather, Morris
Freedman >from the Manchester area. They are

Morris Freedman grandfather
Dinah Freedman, born Bobrofski. Died 15th September 1919 as a result of
childbirth.

Children:-

Barnet(t) b 1901
Eli b 1904
Leah b 1910
daughter, possibly Rosa b 1912, maybe Betsy, b 1911
Benjamin b 1913
Joe (Joseph) b 1915
Sadie b 1917
My father was David, b 13 September 1919. I never met him.

Any help to find details of the above or of their descendants would be
appreciated.

Barry Townley-Freeman

JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Morris Freedman #unitedkingdom

Barry Townley-Freeman <barrytf@...>
 

I am searching for details of the descendants of my grandfather, Morris
Freedman >from the Manchester area. They are

Morris Freedman grandfather
Dinah Freedman, born Bobrofski. Died 15th September 1919 as a result of
childbirth.

Children:-

Barnet(t) b 1901
Eli b 1904
Leah b 1910
daughter, possibly Rosa b 1912, maybe Betsy, b 1911
Benjamin b 1913
Joe (Joseph) b 1915
Sadie b 1917
My father was David, b 13 September 1919. I never met him.

Any help to find details of the above or of their descendants would be
appreciated.

Barry Townley-Freeman

Ref. Seek Family of EMMANUEL GOLDSCHMIDT-PICTURES AT VIEWMATE (VM 1695/VM1696) #germany

Carlota Widman <cwidman@...>
 

Following both of my messages posted in January 3 and January 16, 2002
looking for ancestors and descendants of my gggrandfather Emmanuel
GOLDSCHMIDT I found out some information that I would like to share
with you. At Kirberg´s Parrish Records - showing the marriages celebrated
during 1843 -
Emmanuel GOLDSCHMIDT´s parents appear as Wolf MEIER, merchant in Weyer
and Bette SAMUEL, living in Kirberg. The parents of his first wife,
Haennche JOSEF (also known as Hanche STERN) were Meier JOSUAS
and Ester MUENZER, both living in Kirberg. This marriage was celebrated
by S.S. IGSTAEDTER (?) Rabbi in Wiesbaden (The Rabbi´s surname is not very

legible). As for Emmanuel, his birth year appears in this record as 1808
and not 1803 as in other documents.

I have posted at "Viewmate" a picture of Hedwig GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1695)

probably the daughter of Marcus GOLDSCHMIDT and Clara ROSENTHAL (>from
Marcus second marriage, first one was to Jeanette or Johanneta KLEEBLATT)
and another of Marcus or Moritz GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1696).

Maybe some members of the several GOLDSCHMIDT families coming >from Hesse
are able to recognize either Hedwig or Marcus among their old family
pictures (too much optimistism?).
P.S. I have to make an amendment about the town of Weyer. I have
wrongly stated in my first messages that Weyer was in Rheinland Pfaltz
when I should have stated that this town was in Hesse. Sorry!


I would appreciate that you contact me directly regarding any
information you might have.

Thank you very much.
Carlota Widman Dublon
Montevideo-Uruguay
cwidman@...

German SIG #Germany Ref. Seek Family of EMMANUEL GOLDSCHMIDT-PICTURES AT VIEWMATE (VM 1695/VM1696) #germany

Carlota Widman <cwidman@...>
 

Following both of my messages posted in January 3 and January 16, 2002
looking for ancestors and descendants of my gggrandfather Emmanuel
GOLDSCHMIDT I found out some information that I would like to share
with you. At Kirberg´s Parrish Records - showing the marriages celebrated
during 1843 -
Emmanuel GOLDSCHMIDT´s parents appear as Wolf MEIER, merchant in Weyer
and Bette SAMUEL, living in Kirberg. The parents of his first wife,
Haennche JOSEF (also known as Hanche STERN) were Meier JOSUAS
and Ester MUENZER, both living in Kirberg. This marriage was celebrated
by S.S. IGSTAEDTER (?) Rabbi in Wiesbaden (The Rabbi´s surname is not very

legible). As for Emmanuel, his birth year appears in this record as 1808
and not 1803 as in other documents.

I have posted at "Viewmate" a picture of Hedwig GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1695)

probably the daughter of Marcus GOLDSCHMIDT and Clara ROSENTHAL (>from
Marcus second marriage, first one was to Jeanette or Johanneta KLEEBLATT)
and another of Marcus or Moritz GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1696).

Maybe some members of the several GOLDSCHMIDT families coming >from Hesse
are able to recognize either Hedwig or Marcus among their old family
pictures (too much optimistism?).
P.S. I have to make an amendment about the town of Weyer. I have
wrongly stated in my first messages that Weyer was in Rheinland Pfaltz
when I should have stated that this town was in Hesse. Sorry!


I would appreciate that you contact me directly regarding any
information you might have.

Thank you very much.
Carlota Widman Dublon
Montevideo-Uruguay
cwidman@...