Date   
Buchenwald Concentration Camp #general

Tracy LeSage <tlesage@...>
 

Hello List,
A few days ago, after a co-worker asked me to help him, I posted the
message below to several lists that I belong to. It was suggested that I
subscribe and post the message here. My co-workers father-in-law was one
of the American GI's who liberated the camp. Any assistance in this
matter would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Tracy LeSage

Hello,
I am sending this to several lists. A co-worker has an item that
his father-in-law brought home after World War II. They have a lot of
questions about this disk. The ultimate goal is to return this disk to
the family if possible (or if wanted). To start with I think we need to
find out just what the disk is. If any one is interested in seeing an
image please contact me off the list at tlesage@... and I will
email the image to you.
Thank you for any assistance,
Tracy LeSage

According to my co-worker
The disc was found in 1945 outside of an oven that contained one body.

The camp was Buchenwald in Germany. The disc is about 4 1/2" in diameter.
It is brown hard plastic with a round disc of aluminum screwed to it.

The name inscribed is Alexander Horrath. The number 10663 is also stamped
above the name. There are several other series of numbers but they do not
have any obvious meaning.

Re: Machzike Hadath Anshei Zborow #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I suggest you begin your search in "The American Jewish Year Book"
(annual) for basic info about the syn.

There are a great many libraries in the U.S. and Canada, both public
and university, that may have complete sets of the AJYB. Major Jewish
institutions-- Hebrew Union College, Jewish Theological Seminary,
Brandeis U., etc.-- certainly have them. In addition to these libraries
there are also many synagogues, JCC, Jewish schools, that collect the
AJYB. Be sure to check library catalogs for all sites.
--
koosh@...
Bernard Kouchel

----- Original Message -----
mkranish@... wrote:
.... It doesn't say what year the temple
organized and I haven't seen the actual card entry - this information is
gleaned >from the New York Jewish Genealogical Society database. (found
at: http://home.att.net/~JGSNYCem/synagogues.htm
I'm guessing the temple was organized around the turn of the last century
and probably last for 15 or 20 years. Was it absorbed by another larger
temple?

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Buchenwald Concentration Camp #general

Tracy LeSage <tlesage@...>
 

Hello List,
A few days ago, after a co-worker asked me to help him, I posted the
message below to several lists that I belong to. It was suggested that I
subscribe and post the message here. My co-workers father-in-law was one
of the American GI's who liberated the camp. Any assistance in this
matter would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Tracy LeSage

Hello,
I am sending this to several lists. A co-worker has an item that
his father-in-law brought home after World War II. They have a lot of
questions about this disk. The ultimate goal is to return this disk to
the family if possible (or if wanted). To start with I think we need to
find out just what the disk is. If any one is interested in seeing an
image please contact me off the list at tlesage@... and I will
email the image to you.
Thank you for any assistance,
Tracy LeSage

According to my co-worker
The disc was found in 1945 outside of an oven that contained one body.

The camp was Buchenwald in Germany. The disc is about 4 1/2" in diameter.
It is brown hard plastic with a round disc of aluminum screwed to it.

The name inscribed is Alexander Horrath. The number 10663 is also stamped
above the name. There are several other series of numbers but they do not
have any obvious meaning.

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Machzike Hadath Anshei Zborow #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

I suggest you begin your search in "The American Jewish Year Book"
(annual) for basic info about the syn.

There are a great many libraries in the U.S. and Canada, both public
and university, that may have complete sets of the AJYB. Major Jewish
institutions-- Hebrew Union College, Jewish Theological Seminary,
Brandeis U., etc.-- certainly have them. In addition to these libraries
there are also many synagogues, JCC, Jewish schools, that collect the
AJYB. Be sure to check library catalogs for all sites.
--
koosh@...
Bernard Kouchel

----- Original Message -----
mkranish@... wrote:
.... It doesn't say what year the temple
organized and I haven't seen the actual card entry - this information is
gleaned >from the New York Jewish Genealogical Society database. (found
at: http://home.att.net/~JGSNYCem/synagogues.htm
I'm guessing the temple was organized around the turn of the last century
and probably last for 15 or 20 years. Was it absorbed by another larger
temple?

Stephen Morse's Ellis Island website #yizkorbooks

Harriet Brown <hnbrown@...>
 

Dear Yizkor researchers,

We have been advised that Dr. Stephen Morse has closed his Ellis Island One
Step Search Website. For details see:
http://www.avotaynu.com/nu8.htm#v03n16

This is a one-time informational post, meant not to open a thread (which
will not be permitted) but to pass along information of interest.

--Harriet Brown
Moderator

Yizkor Books #YizkorBooks Stephen Morse's Ellis Island website #yizkorbooks

Harriet Brown <hnbrown@...>
 

Dear Yizkor researchers,

We have been advised that Dr. Stephen Morse has closed his Ellis Island One
Step Search Website. For details see:
http://www.avotaynu.com/nu8.htm#v03n16

This is a one-time informational post, meant not to open a thread (which
will not be permitted) but to pass along information of interest.

--Harriet Brown
Moderator

Re: Sages of Galacia #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

Yes, he is alive. I received a note >from him about two weeks ago.

Israel Pickholtz

There is the Encyclopedia of Galician Sages
by Rabbi Wunder. I don't know if the author's
still alive, but he was living in Israel about 10
years ago.

EHRMANN family of Bonfeld Germany #general

andrew.barrettbettcher@...
 

Hello, I am researching my EHRMANN family in Bonfeld, Wurttemberg Germany.
As far as I know, they are not Jewish. However, I found a surname index at
my university library that says that the name Ehrmann is Jewish. I have
traced them back to Johann Albrecht Ehrmann, born about 1690 location
unknown, died 1 Jan 1762 in Bonfeld. He married a Maria Elis. Streib and
their children were baptized in the Lutheran Church in Bonfeld. I have
found that there were many Jewish settlements in this part of Germany and
am wondering if it is remotely possible that he was a convert to
Lutheranism?? Am I off track?

please reply to barrett_bettcher@...


Andrew Barrett-Bettcher
Apple Valley, MN

WEIN #general

Rena and Alan Steinfeld <poohtoes@...>
 

Rubin Pinkas WEIN married Perl Golda ? Their child Chana WEIN, born
circa 1880. Looking for relatives.

Alan Steinfeld
Scarsdale, NY

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Sages of Galacia #general

IsraelP <zach4v6@...>
 

Yes, he is alive. I received a note >from him about two weeks ago.

Israel Pickholtz

There is the Encyclopedia of Galician Sages
by Rabbi Wunder. I don't know if the author's
still alive, but he was living in Israel about 10
years ago.

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen EHRMANN family of Bonfeld Germany #general

andrew.barrettbettcher@...
 

Hello, I am researching my EHRMANN family in Bonfeld, Wurttemberg Germany.
As far as I know, they are not Jewish. However, I found a surname index at
my university library that says that the name Ehrmann is Jewish. I have
traced them back to Johann Albrecht Ehrmann, born about 1690 location
unknown, died 1 Jan 1762 in Bonfeld. He married a Maria Elis. Streib and
their children were baptized in the Lutheran Church in Bonfeld. I have
found that there were many Jewish settlements in this part of Germany and
am wondering if it is remotely possible that he was a convert to
Lutheranism?? Am I off track?

please reply to barrett_bettcher@...


Andrew Barrett-Bettcher
Apple Valley, MN

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen WEIN #general

Rena and Alan Steinfeld <poohtoes@...>
 

Rubin Pinkas WEIN married Perl Golda ? Their child Chana WEIN, born
circa 1880. Looking for relatives.

Alan Steinfeld
Scarsdale, NY

Landsmanschaft organization query #general

Mpcamitta@...
 

Dear Genners,
I found two cousins listed in the 1960-1975 Chasnich-Bieshenkowitz Society
Membership Dues Lists. I had always thought that the family was >from
Minsk gubernia. Family members say the same. This society is >from
Vitebsk. I had thought that these societies were for people coming >from
the same shtetl, or at least gubernia. Does anyone of you have any likely
explanations?
Thank you in advance,
Miriam Camitta
Wynnewood, PA

1930 address in New York City..probably Brooklyn #general

Gary Gluck <gagluck@...>
 

Are there any available resources...either online or offline..that would
allow me to discover a 1930 address for an ancestor. I have no other
information about this person other than they lived in NYC.

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) and
the InfoFiles have many suggestions for this and other "where do I
start" questions. Read especially the information about the LDS
Family History Centers, where volunteers can help you find what you
need among a great variety of resources.

FAQ: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/faq.html>
InfoFiles: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/>

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Landsmanschaft organization query #general

Mpcamitta@...
 

Dear Genners,
I found two cousins listed in the 1960-1975 Chasnich-Bieshenkowitz Society
Membership Dues Lists. I had always thought that the family was >from
Minsk gubernia. Family members say the same. This society is >from
Vitebsk. I had thought that these societies were for people coming >from
the same shtetl, or at least gubernia. Does anyone of you have any likely
explanations?
Thank you in advance,
Miriam Camitta
Wynnewood, PA

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1930 address in New York City..probably Brooklyn #general

Gary Gluck <gagluck@...>
 

Are there any available resources...either online or offline..that would
allow me to discover a 1930 address for an ancestor. I have no other
information about this person other than they lived in NYC.

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) and
the InfoFiles have many suggestions for this and other "where do I
start" questions. Read especially the information about the LDS
Family History Centers, where volunteers can help you find what you
need among a great variety of resources.

FAQ: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/faq.html>
InfoFiles: <http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/>

New Constantine, Ukraine #general

Mel Sofian <msofian@...>
 

My search for my late wife's maternal family (SPITALNY) has so far been
eminently unsuccessful. However, I have found a note among her papers
that said that their town translated into "New Constantine" supposedly
in the (now) Ukraine.

Her grandfather, Hyman SPITALNY, came to the U.S. on a ship >from an
Italian port (Bari?, Trieste?). To what ports in the U.S. would ships
from those ports go?
This would be in 1890's or early 1900's.
(I have found no trace of him on the EIDB)

His wife, Leah SPITALNY, nee WEINBERG, and daughter Jennie, followed
later. The rest of the family, including my to-be mother-in-law
Charlotte were born in the U.S. The family settled in New Jersey.

Town and port information is suitable for the general discussion group.
Any family information (if available), please send privately.

Mel Sofian
Studio City, CA

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New Constantine, Ukraine #general

Mel Sofian <msofian@...>
 

My search for my late wife's maternal family (SPITALNY) has so far been
eminently unsuccessful. However, I have found a note among her papers
that said that their town translated into "New Constantine" supposedly
in the (now) Ukraine.

Her grandfather, Hyman SPITALNY, came to the U.S. on a ship >from an
Italian port (Bari?, Trieste?). To what ports in the U.S. would ships
from those ports go?
This would be in 1890's or early 1900's.
(I have found no trace of him on the EIDB)

His wife, Leah SPITALNY, nee WEINBERG, and daughter Jennie, followed
later. The rest of the family, including my to-be mother-in-law
Charlotte were born in the U.S. The family settled in New Jersey.

Town and port information is suitable for the general discussion group.
Any family information (if available), please send privately.

Mel Sofian
Studio City, CA

Trepman, Trejbman, et al. #poland

marciak <marciak@...>
 

I have been following this discussion of surnames/Soundex/pronunciation with great interest. A year ago, I wrote a little tale about how my gfather Pritikin (and his 4 brothers) magically became Pitkin somewhere between Ekaterinoslav and Ellis Island. In Russia, they wouldn't have had much trouble with Pritikin, I should think...and the story always was that the name got changed at Ellis Island.
I received four or five replies >from genners, informing me I didn't know what I was talking about. No names, they said, ever got changed at Ellis Island. A Jewish urban myth, they insisted. The inspectors never heard a name incorrectly because they only looked at the passport/papers!
And yet I keep hearing stories about names being changed, at or near Ellis Island, some changes subtle and some, not so. I imagine it's possible that an inspector trying to read Cyrillic might resort to asking the new immigrant for his/her name, no? (And in the early years of the 20th C, Polish was also written in the Cyrillic alphabet.)
And if the inspectors got the names >from the ship's manifest, even worse. I don't suppose much attention was paid to details if you were going steerage and one name was as good as another. It's probable that many many mistakes were made.
On a tangent, I have tried in vain to find my gmother, father, and aunt in the EIDB. A young woman and 2 little kids, nowhere to be found, and I don't even have to use Soundex as the name is straightforward: Kamien. I've tried all the various techniques--that I know of--to find them, to no avail. Yet I know they got here. They were counted in the NYC 1910 census and I have that paper. My father was born in 1903 and came over at the age of 4, which makes 1907, doesn't it? Does anyone have an idea for me, where I might find their arrival? My gmother talked about Rotterdam, so that must have been their port of embarkation.
Thanks in advance.
Marcia Kamien

RESEARCHING: (in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Lomza Gubernia) KAMIEN, DYBER, BOROWICZ, ZYBERT/SIEBERT
(in Lubotyn or Kossowo, Lomza Gubernia) DYBER, BOROWICZ

JRI Poland #Poland Trepman, Trejbman, et al. #poland

marciak <marciak@...>
 

I have been following this discussion of surnames/Soundex/pronunciation with great interest. A year ago, I wrote a little tale about how my gfather Pritikin (and his 4 brothers) magically became Pitkin somewhere between Ekaterinoslav and Ellis Island. In Russia, they wouldn't have had much trouble with Pritikin, I should think...and the story always was that the name got changed at Ellis Island.
I received four or five replies >from genners, informing me I didn't know what I was talking about. No names, they said, ever got changed at Ellis Island. A Jewish urban myth, they insisted. The inspectors never heard a name incorrectly because they only looked at the passport/papers!
And yet I keep hearing stories about names being changed, at or near Ellis Island, some changes subtle and some, not so. I imagine it's possible that an inspector trying to read Cyrillic might resort to asking the new immigrant for his/her name, no? (And in the early years of the 20th C, Polish was also written in the Cyrillic alphabet.)
And if the inspectors got the names >from the ship's manifest, even worse. I don't suppose much attention was paid to details if you were going steerage and one name was as good as another. It's probable that many many mistakes were made.
On a tangent, I have tried in vain to find my gmother, father, and aunt in the EIDB. A young woman and 2 little kids, nowhere to be found, and I don't even have to use Soundex as the name is straightforward: Kamien. I've tried all the various techniques--that I know of--to find them, to no avail. Yet I know they got here. They were counted in the NYC 1910 census and I have that paper. My father was born in 1903 and came over at the age of 4, which makes 1907, doesn't it? Does anyone have an idea for me, where I might find their arrival? My gmother talked about Rotterdam, so that must have been their port of embarkation.
Thanks in advance.
Marcia Kamien

RESEARCHING: (in Ostrow Mazowiecka, Lomza Gubernia) KAMIEN, DYBER, BOROWICZ, ZYBERT/SIEBERT
(in Lubotyn or Kossowo, Lomza Gubernia) DYBER, BOROWICZ