Date   

Malbim (Weisser) #ukraine

E
 

In my continuing search, I have discovered that my uncle's (who claimed
descent) mother's maiden name was Tashlinsky. Does this provide any
connection for anyone?


Rabbi Edward F Goldstein

Moderator's Note:Address and phone number deleted per Jewish Gen policy.
Please respond privately.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Malbim (Weisser) #ukraine

E
 

In my continuing search, I have discovered that my uncle's (who claimed
descent) mother's maiden name was Tashlinsky. Does this provide any
connection for anyone?


Rabbi Edward F Goldstein

Moderator's Note:Address and phone number deleted per Jewish Gen policy.
Please respond privately.


Re: England birth records #general

Kevin Bean <Kevin@...>
 

London Birth Certificates usually show the name and surname
of father, and the name, surname and maiden name of the mother.

Kevin.

Can someone please tell me if an 1890 birth record in London,
England would be listed on the father's surname or the mother's
maiden name? Thank you.

Frank Morgan
New Mexico


Jewish (German) Soldiers in WWI #general

K. & L. Bertelsen <lulu@...>
 

Re the discussion about Jewish soldiers who fought with the
Austro-Hungarian and/or German armies in WWI, and the fact
that they probably fought opposing Jewish soldiers, my late
maternal GF, who was born in Odessa in 1894, was conscripted
into the Russian army, captured and was a prisoner-of-war of
the Austrians (or Germans) for 3 years, probably until Russia
withdrew >from the war. I have a photo of my Zaida taken on
his return to Odessa, wearing an Austrian army jacket - with
its distinctive scalloped breast pockets, and a white stripe
on the collar. Zaida was then conscripted and fought in the
Russian civil war.

It is probable that Zaida fought the Austrians. Opposing the
Russian army, in the Austrian army were both my step-Grandfathers
- both >from totally different families >from Vienna. My late
maternal GM's second husband (born Vienna 1894), was a 1st
lieutnant in the 31st Infantry Regiment of the Austrian army
(he received two awards for bravery). My step-Father's Father
(born Vienna 1890) also served in the Austrian army as a soldier;
he was very badly wounded and invalided out and awarded an Iron
Cross, which Dad still has.

Both my step-GFs fled >from Vienna in 1938/9 - one to England
and internment and transportation to Australia on the infamous
Dunera, and the other with his family to Shanghai, arriving in
Australia in 1946.

Please note the above address is non-existent. I can be
contacted at : layakbtl at benalla dot net dot au

Lorraine Bertelsen
Boho, Downunder


Re: Gov't sent me wrong SS-5 form; now what? #general

Roy Ogus <ogus@...>
 

Alex Bender <alemik@pacbell.net> wrote:

<< To my great disappointment, the gov't sent me an SS-5 form, as I
had requested, for Jacob Bender born in 1873. Sounds fine so far.
The problem is, it's not my Jacob Bender - in fact, not even a
Jewish Jacob Bender! Do I have any right to send back the record
and request another search? Or is the transaction totally complete
as far as they are concerned? >>

Alex,

The problem, as you state, is that you don't know your ancestor's
SocSec number. There may have been several Jacob Bender's that
died around that time, and they chose one of them to send to you.
You could always write back to the SSA and ask them if there were
any other deaths with that nmae around that time. They may not
respond, but it is worth a try. I wouldn't send any more money
or make it a brand new request -- you should link the new letter
to your first request.

I recently received feedback >from the SSA that they could not find
the person I had asked them to search for. They stated in the
letter to me that if I "could provide additional information, such
as the exact date and place of birth, father's name, mother's name,
we will search again at no additional cost."

So it appears that they are willing to do re-searches for no
additional cost.

Another plan would be to try to get a copy of his death certificate,
if you know the date and place of death. These documents often
show the deceased's SocSec number, or may state that he had no SocSec
number.

Regards,

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California
ogus@impact.xerox.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: England birth records #general

Kevin Bean <Kevin@...>
 

London Birth Certificates usually show the name and surname
of father, and the name, surname and maiden name of the mother.

Kevin.

Can someone please tell me if an 1890 birth record in London,
England would be listed on the father's surname or the mother's
maiden name? Thank you.

Frank Morgan
New Mexico


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish (German) Soldiers in WWI #general

K. & L. Bertelsen <lulu@...>
 

Re the discussion about Jewish soldiers who fought with the
Austro-Hungarian and/or German armies in WWI, and the fact
that they probably fought opposing Jewish soldiers, my late
maternal GF, who was born in Odessa in 1894, was conscripted
into the Russian army, captured and was a prisoner-of-war of
the Austrians (or Germans) for 3 years, probably until Russia
withdrew >from the war. I have a photo of my Zaida taken on
his return to Odessa, wearing an Austrian army jacket - with
its distinctive scalloped breast pockets, and a white stripe
on the collar. Zaida was then conscripted and fought in the
Russian civil war.

It is probable that Zaida fought the Austrians. Opposing the
Russian army, in the Austrian army were both my step-Grandfathers
- both >from totally different families >from Vienna. My late
maternal GM's second husband (born Vienna 1894), was a 1st
lieutnant in the 31st Infantry Regiment of the Austrian army
(he received two awards for bravery). My step-Father's Father
(born Vienna 1890) also served in the Austrian army as a soldier;
he was very badly wounded and invalided out and awarded an Iron
Cross, which Dad still has.

Both my step-GFs fled >from Vienna in 1938/9 - one to England
and internment and transportation to Australia on the infamous
Dunera, and the other with his family to Shanghai, arriving in
Australia in 1946.

Please note the above address is non-existent. I can be
contacted at : layakbtl at benalla dot net dot au

Lorraine Bertelsen
Boho, Downunder


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gov't sent me wrong SS-5 form; now what? #general

Roy Ogus <ogus@...>
 

Alex Bender <alemik@pacbell.net> wrote:

<< To my great disappointment, the gov't sent me an SS-5 form, as I
had requested, for Jacob Bender born in 1873. Sounds fine so far.
The problem is, it's not my Jacob Bender - in fact, not even a
Jewish Jacob Bender! Do I have any right to send back the record
and request another search? Or is the transaction totally complete
as far as they are concerned? >>

Alex,

The problem, as you state, is that you don't know your ancestor's
SocSec number. There may have been several Jacob Bender's that
died around that time, and they chose one of them to send to you.
You could always write back to the SSA and ask them if there were
any other deaths with that nmae around that time. They may not
respond, but it is worth a try. I wouldn't send any more money
or make it a brand new request -- you should link the new letter
to your first request.

I recently received feedback >from the SSA that they could not find
the person I had asked them to search for. They stated in the
letter to me that if I "could provide additional information, such
as the exact date and place of birth, father's name, mother's name,
we will search again at no additional cost."

So it appears that they are willing to do re-searches for no
additional cost.

Another plan would be to try to get a copy of his death certificate,
if you know the date and place of death. These documents often
show the deceased's SocSec number, or may state that he had no SocSec
number.

Regards,

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California
ogus@impact.xerox.com


R' Chaim VOLOZHINER-LANDAU-SCHATZ of Pinsk #rabbinic

Yoni Ben-Ari <yonatan@...>
 

I have posted in the past that there is a family "legend" that we
are descendants of R' Chaim of Volozhin but didn't know how. Today
I received a handwritten chart which notes an arrow going down
from R' Chaim to a LANDAU ("noda B'yehuda"?)and again down to an
ancestor of mine R' Yosef Schat"z of Pinsk. I don't know of course
if Yosef's family name was SCHAT"Z or just that he was the Chazzan
there.

An interesting coincidence is that R' Yosef's daughter married a
R' Shlomo KANTOR of Karlin.

Is there anyone out there who is involved in the family tree of
R' Chaim who can confirm the links mentioned above.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem/Efrat


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic R' Chaim VOLOZHINER-LANDAU-SCHATZ of Pinsk #rabbinic

Yoni Ben-Ari <yonatan@...>
 

I have posted in the past that there is a family "legend" that we
are descendants of R' Chaim of Volozhin but didn't know how. Today
I received a handwritten chart which notes an arrow going down
from R' Chaim to a LANDAU ("noda B'yehuda"?)and again down to an
ancestor of mine R' Yosef Schat"z of Pinsk. I don't know of course
if Yosef's family name was SCHAT"Z or just that he was the Chazzan
there.

An interesting coincidence is that R' Yosef's daughter married a
R' Shlomo KANTOR of Karlin.

Is there anyone out there who is involved in the family tree of
R' Chaim who can confirm the links mentioned above.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem/Efrat


searching Lepa JACOBOWICZ from Bedzin #general

Marilyn Glass <mgglass@...>
 

Dear Jewishgenners:

I have recently discovered some new information regarding
my late mother-in-law's father Lipa JACOBOWICZ >from Bedzin.
Lipa had a company that supplied cloth covered buttons to
suit manufacturers.

If any of the above sounds familiar, I may be reached at
mgglass@rogers.com

Thank you,

Marilyn PLATNICK GLASS
Toronto, Ontario Canada

Searching: CAPLAN, Bedzin, Poland; GLASS, Sandomierz, Poland;
JACOBOWICZ, Bedzin, Poland; KLEIN/KLEINER, Pavlinka, Ukraine
(formerly Russia); LANDAU, Leczyca, Poland; PALATNICK, Pavlinka,
Ukraine (formerly Russia) and South America; TOBE, Plonsk, Poland;
ZYLBERSTEYN, Sandomierz, Poland.


Army rabbi in Lwow #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

Hi,

I got information >from USC Archive, that my great-grandparents
were married by an army rabbi in Lwow in 1916. They also said
that there is no record of their marriage in vital records of
year 1916. Can such marriage be registered somewhere else?

Best regards,

Piotr
Wroclaw, Poland

Looking for:
ROSENSTRAUCH - Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz, Stryjowka
DRIKS/DRIX - Lviv, Komarno
GRUNHAUT - Lviv, Zbaraz
ZARKOWER - Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz, Podwoloczyska
AUGENBLIK - Zbaraz
SUHN - Kamionka Stromilowa


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen searching Lepa JACOBOWICZ from Bedzin #general

Marilyn Glass <mgglass@...>
 

Dear Jewishgenners:

I have recently discovered some new information regarding
my late mother-in-law's father Lipa JACOBOWICZ >from Bedzin.
Lipa had a company that supplied cloth covered buttons to
suit manufacturers.

If any of the above sounds familiar, I may be reached at
mgglass@rogers.com

Thank you,

Marilyn PLATNICK GLASS
Toronto, Ontario Canada

Searching: CAPLAN, Bedzin, Poland; GLASS, Sandomierz, Poland;
JACOBOWICZ, Bedzin, Poland; KLEIN/KLEINER, Pavlinka, Ukraine
(formerly Russia); LANDAU, Leczyca, Poland; PALATNICK, Pavlinka,
Ukraine (formerly Russia) and South America; TOBE, Plonsk, Poland;
ZYLBERSTEYN, Sandomierz, Poland.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Army rabbi in Lwow #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

Hi,

I got information >from USC Archive, that my great-grandparents
were married by an army rabbi in Lwow in 1916. They also said
that there is no record of their marriage in vital records of
year 1916. Can such marriage be registered somewhere else?

Best regards,

Piotr
Wroclaw, Poland

Looking for:
ROSENSTRAUCH - Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz, Stryjowka
DRIKS/DRIX - Lviv, Komarno
GRUNHAUT - Lviv, Zbaraz
ZARKOWER - Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz, Podwoloczyska
AUGENBLIK - Zbaraz
SUHN - Kamionka Stromilowa


R' LANDAU of Lodz or Vilna ca. 1860 #rabbinic

LJA022864@...
 

My great great grandmother was Fanny LANDAU RAPHAELSON, born between
January 1850 - 1851. Family legend was that her parents died when
she was young and, as an only child, she was raised by her
grandfather - a Chief Rabbi. We heard they were >from either Vilna
or Lodz. Since her maiden name was LANDAU, we are wondering if that
is the same name as this rabbi's. Fanny LANDAU married Wolf
RAPHAELSON, and she moved to NY in 1885. Their children were
Samuel, Lena, Ralph, Mollie and Jeannette. Does this sound familiar
to anyone?

Thanks.
Regards,

Laurie Adler
Washington, DC


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic R' LANDAU of Lodz or Vilna ca. 1860 #rabbinic

LJA022864@...
 

My great great grandmother was Fanny LANDAU RAPHAELSON, born between
January 1850 - 1851. Family legend was that her parents died when
she was young and, as an only child, she was raised by her
grandfather - a Chief Rabbi. We heard they were >from either Vilna
or Lodz. Since her maiden name was LANDAU, we are wondering if that
is the same name as this rabbi's. Fanny LANDAU married Wolf
RAPHAELSON, and she moved to NY in 1885. Their children were
Samuel, Lena, Ralph, Mollie and Jeannette. Does this sound familiar
to anyone?

Thanks.
Regards,

Laurie Adler
Washington, DC


Cantorpedigree #scandinavia

Leif Rosenstock <leif.rosenstock@...>
 

I had worked with a Cantorfamily in Denmark and are very near the end,but
there is a gap concerning the descendants to Jacob Abraham Cantor 1791-1852
in Cph. and Birgitte Levin 1799-1848 in Cph. Among their children was
Ludvig Cantor 1824. I have found out,that he had left Copenhagen after about
1855.He was a saddler.I know,that his sister Frederikke /Ricke Cantor died
unmarried 1920 in Cph. She was born 1826. I know very little about the
other siblings Adolph(=Abraham) ,Augusta (= Judithe ) Moritz and Sara born
1843:Only their birth and confirmation.
Sincerely

Leif H. Rosenstock


Scandinavia SIG #Scandinavia Cantorpedigree #scandinavia

Leif Rosenstock <leif.rosenstock@...>
 

I had worked with a Cantorfamily in Denmark and are very near the end,but
there is a gap concerning the descendants to Jacob Abraham Cantor 1791-1852
in Cph. and Birgitte Levin 1799-1848 in Cph. Among their children was
Ludvig Cantor 1824. I have found out,that he had left Copenhagen after about
1855.He was a saddler.I know,that his sister Frederikke /Ricke Cantor died
unmarried 1920 in Cph. She was born 1826. I know very little about the
other siblings Adolph(=Abraham) ,Augusta (= Judithe ) Moritz and Sara born
1843:Only their birth and confirmation.
Sincerely

Leif H. Rosenstock


Re: Nobody (was: Wm. the Conquerer/King David) #general

elena@...
 

...I have a ton of important people in my tree, and I am so
proud of them, but it recently hit me that I myself am nobody;
I just record the deeds of the somebodies in my tree ... I
haven't received any Nobel Prizes...

Varda Epstein<<<

Abraham Mendelssohn, father of Felix and Fanny the composers; and
son of Moses the philosopher, was said to have remarked that he
felt like a hyphen between the generations. But of course, he
would have been a tremendous influence on Felix and Fanny, if only
in allowing music into their lives, so if you take only that one
aspect, papa Mendelssohn was wrong about himself: Felix and Fanny
would not have been able to achieve what they did without Abraham.
You don't have to have done something of notice to be important.
Just taking an action or making a decision makes you of importance
and of influence. Who knows how your lurking will influence you
or your intimate circle and what might come of it that might not
otherwise.

Maria Torres
elena@pipeline.com
(who knows she's already influenced her nephews and nieces with her
tree-lurking)
MALTINSKY, RUBINSTEIN, ZELLAT (Latvia, NY, GA, PA)
KUNST (Russia, PA)
NOTIS (Kovno, NY)
PHILLIPS (ISIDOR/EISENDOR/DADACZ/DUDACZ), PSCHEDESKY (Poland, UK, NY)


Subject lines aren't mean to be cute #general

MBernet@...
 

Recent postings on this List had subject lines like (I'm
parphrasing because I don't want to embarrass anyone):

Subj: What else is there to do?
Subj: I've banged my head into a brick wall
Subj: Heroes and villains

Please folk, again, subject lines aren't there for you to
be cute. Quite frankly, what do the aboves line tell anyone?
Who's going to be more likely to open the posting: the
experienced genealogists who are busy, busy, busy doing
research and helping others, or the newbies, the wannabes
experts? And which of the two is likely to give you more
helpful information?

Believe me, the only reason I'm responding to these messages
is to get the point across, once again.

Some of us get 100, even 200 e-mails a day. We quickly scan
through the subject lines or the senders' names, and delete
all those that are uninteresting, irrelevant, obscene, spam,
scams etc.

You, as a poster, have about 15 words to put in your subject
line that will inform others what you want to say or what you
want to learn. Use those 15 words wisely, be as precise and
specific as you can. No "need help," no "brick wall," no "can
you believe this?"

Genealogy sites are quests and offers of information, not a
forum for witty (or witless) subject lines. If you want a
meaningful or informed answer to your question, make sure the
"knowledgeable" folk won't flush it down the cyberdrain unread.

Whenever possible, give specific names, dates, locations in you
subject line. No "arrival in New York," no "family >from abroad,"
no "Jews in Europe." Name! Time! Place!

A meaningful subject line may be quite simple to devise;
occasionally it may require some careful thinking, editing and
rethinking. Put yourself in the position of the potential reader:
do those few words tell you enough to tempt you to open this file,
or would you simply dispose of it with all the other deletes?

Your subject line is the most valuable thing to write if you
genuinely want help or genuinely offer information. Look at it
this way: write a good subject line and you get a good response;
save effort on the subject line and very likely you won't get
even one useful reply.

Michael Bernet, New York mBernet@aol.com.