Date   

Warsaw Cemetery gravestone? VM1824 #general

Toby Brief
 

I have posted a photograph of a gravestone that I recently received. I
believe that the stone marks the gravesite of Abram Bronsztejn and
memorializes the deaths of his wife, Rosa and daughter, Frida. The family
lived in Warsaw; Rosa and Frida were last heard >from in June 1941 while they
were in the Warsaw ghetto. I assume that the stone is in a Warsaw cemtery,
but am not sure. It may have been erected by the son after the war, but
again am not sure.

I am trying to identify the location of the grave, does anyone recognize the
stone? the arch in back? Have any suggestions? Please view at ViewMate
VM1824.
Thanks

Toby Brief, Campton, New Hampshire
tbrief@hotmail.com

Olyka: HORWITZ, FINKLESTEIN, MATHLESS, ERGA, GINGBURG, GORBATY
Horchiv(Gorokhov): AUERBACH (AVERBUCH), REICHER, RABINOWITZ
Rozhishche: AUERBACH, GOLDWEBER
Torcin: BRONSTEIN, WEISBERG
Volodymyr, Zaslav, Mikhlya: BRIEF, BURACK


Viewmate 1827, 1828, 1829 Russian Translation Help please #general

SN Janin <janin-usa@...>
 

Hi. I have posted 3 items in Russian that I would like some help
translating please.

The first 2 items (VM 1827 and 1828) I think are birth certificates.

The 3rd item (VM 1829) was written at the bottom of my great-uncle
Louis's draft papers.

Any help translating these documents would be greatly appreciated.

To view please go to

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

Please send translations directly to me at janin-usa@snet.net or
snjanin@yahoo.com

Thank you very very much for taking time to help.

Sally Novak Janin
Middlebury, CT, USA


Marco KOHEN, Rousso, NYC - 1920 #general

Steve Gabai <sgabai@...>
 

I'm interested in a Marco KOHEN who lived at XX Allen St. in NYC, at least
as of 1920. He had a nephew Rudolph Rousso who immigrated to the U.S. in
1920 >from Izmir, Turkey.

Other names involved might be Gelardino (Djelardini), Algranati and Gabai.

Respond privately.

Thanks,

Steve Gabai

Researching:

ABOUAF, ALGRANATI (ALGRANTI), BINDER, CARMONA, CHASAN (any spelling),
FINKELSTEIN (NYC), GABAI (GABBAI - GABAY), GREENBAUM (Odessa), GREENBERG
(Bialystok/Wasilkow), INSKY, MUSSAF (NJ), PERLSTEIN (PEARLSTEIN),
RATOVETSKY, ROUSSO (RUSSO) (Italy/Turkey), SCHIMSKY (SCHIMKE - SCHYMSKER -
SCHETZENSKY), SCHRAPATZ (SKROPOTICH), SHWARTZ, (SCHWARTZ), SILVER, SPECTOR


Mogielnica, Poland, Amazing #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

An amazing thing has happened. The wonderful Dr. Norman Weinberg who is
responsible for the restoration of the Suwalki, Poland Jewish Cemetery, made an
inquiry about restoration of the Mogielnica (Warsaw Gubernia) Cemetery. We do
not yet know who is responsible, however, the work has already begun. Norman
just sent me photos of two Ohels built on the property. I wept as I viewed
them since the cemetery, when I last visited, was a forest and all tombstones
totally destroyed. We are dreaming/hoping/ planning to fence in this cemetery
and put up a single monument in memory of the lost little shtetl and the once
vibrant Jewish community that lived there. Further work will begin next spring
and perhaps a group of us can go to Mogielnica and dedicate the cemetery of our
ancestors.

Descendants of Mogielnica, who wish to be a part of this project and honor the
memory of our mutual ancestors, kindly contact me.

Betty Provizer Starkman
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Email: BetteJoy@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Warsaw Cemetery gravestone? VM1824 #general

Toby Brief
 

I have posted a photograph of a gravestone that I recently received. I
believe that the stone marks the gravesite of Abram Bronsztejn and
memorializes the deaths of his wife, Rosa and daughter, Frida. The family
lived in Warsaw; Rosa and Frida were last heard >from in June 1941 while they
were in the Warsaw ghetto. I assume that the stone is in a Warsaw cemtery,
but am not sure. It may have been erected by the son after the war, but
again am not sure.

I am trying to identify the location of the grave, does anyone recognize the
stone? the arch in back? Have any suggestions? Please view at ViewMate
VM1824.
Thanks

Toby Brief, Campton, New Hampshire
tbrief@hotmail.com

Olyka: HORWITZ, FINKLESTEIN, MATHLESS, ERGA, GINGBURG, GORBATY
Horchiv(Gorokhov): AUERBACH (AVERBUCH), REICHER, RABINOWITZ
Rozhishche: AUERBACH, GOLDWEBER
Torcin: BRONSTEIN, WEISBERG
Volodymyr, Zaslav, Mikhlya: BRIEF, BURACK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate 1827, 1828, 1829 Russian Translation Help please #general

SN Janin <janin-usa@...>
 

Hi. I have posted 3 items in Russian that I would like some help
translating please.

The first 2 items (VM 1827 and 1828) I think are birth certificates.

The 3rd item (VM 1829) was written at the bottom of my great-uncle
Louis's draft papers.

Any help translating these documents would be greatly appreciated.

To view please go to

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

Please send translations directly to me at janin-usa@snet.net or
snjanin@yahoo.com

Thank you very very much for taking time to help.

Sally Novak Janin
Middlebury, CT, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Marco KOHEN, Rousso, NYC - 1920 #general

Steve Gabai <sgabai@...>
 

I'm interested in a Marco KOHEN who lived at XX Allen St. in NYC, at least
as of 1920. He had a nephew Rudolph Rousso who immigrated to the U.S. in
1920 >from Izmir, Turkey.

Other names involved might be Gelardino (Djelardini), Algranati and Gabai.

Respond privately.

Thanks,

Steve Gabai

Researching:

ABOUAF, ALGRANATI (ALGRANTI), BINDER, CARMONA, CHASAN (any spelling),
FINKELSTEIN (NYC), GABAI (GABBAI - GABAY), GREENBAUM (Odessa), GREENBERG
(Bialystok/Wasilkow), INSKY, MUSSAF (NJ), PERLSTEIN (PEARLSTEIN),
RATOVETSKY, ROUSSO (RUSSO) (Italy/Turkey), SCHIMSKY (SCHIMKE - SCHYMSKER -
SCHETZENSKY), SCHRAPATZ (SKROPOTICH), SHWARTZ, (SCHWARTZ), SILVER, SPECTOR


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mogielnica, Poland, Amazing #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

An amazing thing has happened. The wonderful Dr. Norman Weinberg who is
responsible for the restoration of the Suwalki, Poland Jewish Cemetery, made an
inquiry about restoration of the Mogielnica (Warsaw Gubernia) Cemetery. We do
not yet know who is responsible, however, the work has already begun. Norman
just sent me photos of two Ohels built on the property. I wept as I viewed
them since the cemetery, when I last visited, was a forest and all tombstones
totally destroyed. We are dreaming/hoping/ planning to fence in this cemetery
and put up a single monument in memory of the lost little shtetl and the once
vibrant Jewish community that lived there. Further work will begin next spring
and perhaps a group of us can go to Mogielnica and dedicate the cemetery of our
ancestors.

Descendants of Mogielnica, who wish to be a part of this project and honor the
memory of our mutual ancestors, kindly contact me.

Betty Provizer Starkman
Bloomfield Hills, MI
Email: BetteJoy@aol.com


Warsaw Cemetery gravestone? VM1824 (correction) #ukraine

Toby Brief
 

I have posted a photograph of a gravestone that I recently received. I
believe that the stone marks the gravesite of Abram Bronsztejn and
memorializes the deaths of his wife, Rosa and daughter, Frida. The family
lived in Warsaw; Rosa and Frida were last heard >from in June 1941 while they
were in the Warsaw ghetto. I assume that the stone is in a Warsaw cemtery,
but am not sure. It may have been erected by the son after the war, but
again am not sure.

I am trying to identify the location of the grave, does anyone recognize the
stone? the arch in back? Have any suggestions? Please view at ViewMate
VM1824 found at http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
Please respond directly to me

Thanks

Toby Brief, Campton, New Hampshire
tbrief@hotmail.com

Olyka: HORWITZ, FINKLESTEIN, MATHLESS, ERGA, GINGBURG, GORBATY
Horchiv(Gorokhov): AUERBACH (AVERBUCH), REICHER, RABINOWITZ
Rozhishche: AUERBACH, GOLDWEBER
Torcin: BRONSTEIN, WEISBERG
Volodymyr, Zaslav, Mikhlya: BRIEF, BURACK


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Warsaw Cemetery gravestone? VM1824 (correction) #ukraine

Toby Brief
 

I have posted a photograph of a gravestone that I recently received. I
believe that the stone marks the gravesite of Abram Bronsztejn and
memorializes the deaths of his wife, Rosa and daughter, Frida. The family
lived in Warsaw; Rosa and Frida were last heard >from in June 1941 while they
were in the Warsaw ghetto. I assume that the stone is in a Warsaw cemtery,
but am not sure. It may have been erected by the son after the war, but
again am not sure.

I am trying to identify the location of the grave, does anyone recognize the
stone? the arch in back? Have any suggestions? Please view at ViewMate
VM1824 found at http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
Please respond directly to me

Thanks

Toby Brief, Campton, New Hampshire
tbrief@hotmail.com

Olyka: HORWITZ, FINKLESTEIN, MATHLESS, ERGA, GINGBURG, GORBATY
Horchiv(Gorokhov): AUERBACH (AVERBUCH), REICHER, RABINOWITZ
Rozhishche: AUERBACH, GOLDWEBER
Torcin: BRONSTEIN, WEISBERG
Volodymyr, Zaslav, Mikhlya: BRIEF, BURACK


Re: Gravestones #general

Shelley K. Pollero
 

The person typing the death certificate may have made a typing error or have
read the information incorrectly, even if the correct information had been
provided.

My mother had made all the funeral arrangements when my father passed away.
I was with her when she was handed his death certificate at the funeral
home. Luckily, I examined the certificate before we left. The box checked
indicated that my father was "unmarried"! They had been married for 53 years
and were still married at the time of his death! What a bureaucratic
nightmare that might have been for my mother! I had them redo it right then
and there!

When my uncle died a widower with no children, my mother and I provided all
the information for the funeral home (a different one). Again, I was with
her when we picked up the death certificate. He was incorrectly named as
Robert J. Tannenbaum, not Robert R. Tannenbaum as we had provided. The
funeral home changed it while we waited, BUT they didn't change it in their
computer as we later found out!!

How frustrating! Not only for genealogists, but for pensions, social
security, wills, etc.

The bottom line for us genealogists: check more than one source and don't
take anything for granted.

Shelley

Shelley K. Pollero
Severna Park, Maryland
rkpollero@comcast.net


My gggrandmother's death certificate lists her age at 68.
The informant was her son.

Yet, the marker, which was probably erected at her unveiling, clearly shows
that her age at death as 84, which is
consistent with the ages of her children.
In 1918, that was considered OLD.

This only proves that the information given at a time of stress, is not
always correct.

Diane Pressman Frankel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gravestones #general

Shelley K. Pollero
 

The person typing the death certificate may have made a typing error or have
read the information incorrectly, even if the correct information had been
provided.

My mother had made all the funeral arrangements when my father passed away.
I was with her when she was handed his death certificate at the funeral
home. Luckily, I examined the certificate before we left. The box checked
indicated that my father was "unmarried"! They had been married for 53 years
and were still married at the time of his death! What a bureaucratic
nightmare that might have been for my mother! I had them redo it right then
and there!

When my uncle died a widower with no children, my mother and I provided all
the information for the funeral home (a different one). Again, I was with
her when we picked up the death certificate. He was incorrectly named as
Robert J. Tannenbaum, not Robert R. Tannenbaum as we had provided. The
funeral home changed it while we waited, BUT they didn't change it in their
computer as we later found out!!

How frustrating! Not only for genealogists, but for pensions, social
security, wills, etc.

The bottom line for us genealogists: check more than one source and don't
take anything for granted.

Shelley

Shelley K. Pollero
Severna Park, Maryland
rkpollero@comcast.net


My gggrandmother's death certificate lists her age at 68.
The informant was her son.

Yet, the marker, which was probably erected at her unveiling, clearly shows
that her age at death as 84, which is
consistent with the ages of her children.
In 1918, that was considered OLD.

This only proves that the information given at a time of stress, is not
always correct.

Diane Pressman Frankel


Country of Origin/British Census #ukraine

Ronnisu14@...
 

The British census of 1901 lists a married couple with the same names as
my paternal grandparents. The husband, Barnett LEVINE, lists his country
of origin as Russia. The wife, Minnie, lists the country of origin as
Roland Palish Suba. My information is that Minnie SANDLER LEVINE was born
in Zhashkov, Ukraine and that her family had come >from Tarascha. She and
Barnett were indeed in England in 1901. Could Roland Palish Suba be a
translation of something she may have said (in Yiddish)? Does this sound
familiar to anyone? Could Palish mean Polish? And if so, what does the
rest mean? Any ideas?

Ronnie Levine Schindel
Huntington, New York

Researching LEVINE, LEVIN, LEAVITT, LUDIVINSKY, SANDLER


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Country of Origin/British Census #ukraine

Ronnisu14@...
 

The British census of 1901 lists a married couple with the same names as
my paternal grandparents. The husband, Barnett LEVINE, lists his country
of origin as Russia. The wife, Minnie, lists the country of origin as
Roland Palish Suba. My information is that Minnie SANDLER LEVINE was born
in Zhashkov, Ukraine and that her family had come >from Tarascha. She and
Barnett were indeed in England in 1901. Could Roland Palish Suba be a
translation of something she may have said (in Yiddish)? Does this sound
familiar to anyone? Could Palish mean Polish? And if so, what does the
rest mean? Any ideas?

Ronnie Levine Schindel
Huntington, New York

Researching LEVINE, LEVIN, LEAVITT, LUDIVINSKY, SANDLER


Re: Proskurov Pogrom 1919 #ukraine

Moshe & Esther Davis <davis@...>
 

My wife's zayde (surname ABRAMSON) was in Novograd
Wolinsky (Zvil) at that time. He wrote that after the pogrom in
Proskurov (in which ~800 Jews were murdered), the Ukrainian
Pitlura and his troops came to Zvil, but were bribed to remain at the
train station and not to enter the town. The bribe consisted of
hundreds of pairs of military boots (which every Jewish shoemaker
in Zvil worked around the clock for many days to produce) and a
conscription of draftees. Zayde was among those conscripted, and
would himself have been killed if he hadn't been successful in
hiding his Jewish identity. He himself witnessed later pogroms that
Pitlura's troops committed (which included brutal beatings,
beheadings, etc...).

Moshe Davis
Jerusalem

Hi Everyone,

I have an ancestor who was supposedly killed in the pogrom that took
place in Proskurov in 1919. I was wondering if there was a list of
victims that was compiled. If not, I would still be interested in
reading any other material that was written about it.

Thanks for your help.

Adam Smith
New York, NY

Searching:
ABRAMSKY; Khmelnik, Litin
DINETZ; Derazhnia
BUBITZ (BABITZ, BABICH); Bazalia, Proskurov, Staroconstantinov


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Proskurov Pogrom 1919 #ukraine

Moshe & Esther Davis <davis@...>
 

My wife's zayde (surname ABRAMSON) was in Novograd
Wolinsky (Zvil) at that time. He wrote that after the pogrom in
Proskurov (in which ~800 Jews were murdered), the Ukrainian
Pitlura and his troops came to Zvil, but were bribed to remain at the
train station and not to enter the town. The bribe consisted of
hundreds of pairs of military boots (which every Jewish shoemaker
in Zvil worked around the clock for many days to produce) and a
conscription of draftees. Zayde was among those conscripted, and
would himself have been killed if he hadn't been successful in
hiding his Jewish identity. He himself witnessed later pogroms that
Pitlura's troops committed (which included brutal beatings,
beheadings, etc...).

Moshe Davis
Jerusalem

Hi Everyone,

I have an ancestor who was supposedly killed in the pogrom that took
place in Proskurov in 1919. I was wondering if there was a list of
victims that was compiled. If not, I would still be interested in
reading any other material that was written about it.

Thanks for your help.

Adam Smith
New York, NY

Searching:
ABRAMSKY; Khmelnik, Litin
DINETZ; Derazhnia
BUBITZ (BABITZ, BABICH); Bazalia, Proskurov, Staroconstantinov


Bratislava - mid 1800s #general

Gary Luke <feraltek@...>
 

Are there any records for births, marriages, etc in Bratislava around the
mid 1800s.

Jakab JELLINEK married Jozsofa FRITZ. It may have been his second or third
marriage. Their children were born circa 1870s in Bratislava, and moved to
Vienna by about the 1830s.

Can anyone recommend a researcher with access to the appropriate archives.
(Private reply please.)

Gary

Gary Luke
feraltek@zeta.org.au
Sydney, Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bratislava - mid 1800s #general

Gary Luke <feraltek@...>
 

Are there any records for births, marriages, etc in Bratislava around the
mid 1800s.

Jakab JELLINEK married Jozsofa FRITZ. It may have been his second or third
marriage. Their children were born circa 1870s in Bratislava, and moved to
Vienna by about the 1830s.

Can anyone recommend a researcher with access to the appropriate archives.
(Private reply please.)

Gary

Gary Luke
feraltek@zeta.org.au
Sydney, Australia


Female Given Name Copa #general

Cindy Gallard <dg2286@...>
 

Has anyone heard of the female given name, Copa? The ship's
manifest of a cousin lists her last residence as being with her sister,
Copa. The entry is typewritten so there is no chance of misreading the
handwriting. Thanks,

Cindy Gallard
Denver, CO


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Female Given Name Copa #general

Cindy Gallard <dg2286@...>
 

Has anyone heard of the female given name, Copa? The ship's
manifest of a cousin lists her last residence as being with her sister,
Copa. The entry is typewritten so there is no chance of misreading the
handwriting. Thanks,

Cindy Gallard
Denver, CO