Date   

Barbara Sloan - please respond #general

Eileen Price <eileen.price@...>
 

I sent a message to Barbara Sloan in response to her search for the
SLONIMSKY family.

My message bounced. I deleted the -no spam- >from the return address but
that did not seem to work.

Barabara, would you please contact me again.

Thanks.

Please reply privately.

Eileen Price
Denver, CO
eileen.price@worldnet.att.net


Morris MARKIN #general

manuel brandt
 

Hello Group:

I am seeking information on Morris Markin, original name. if different, is
unknown. He was born in 1893 in Smolensk and emigrated to the US about
1913. He was trained as a tailor and brought seven brothers and two sisters
to the US. With a brother, he made pants for the US Army during WW 1. Over
a period of years, he acquired businesses that made automobile bodies and
chassis. Ultimately, he founded the Checker Cab Manufacturing Co.

Any information on Mr. Markin, his descendants, siblings and their
descendants will be appreciated.

Manuel Brandt


What was the ancestral name of the late Sen WELLSTONE #general

MBernet@...
 

I'm guessing the laste Senator's family name originall ended in --STEIN.
Does anyone know what it was? WALLERSTEIN perhaps? GUTENSTEIN? I have
connections to both names


Michael Bernet mBernet@aol.com.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Barbara Sloan - please respond #general

Eileen Price <eileen.price@...>
 

I sent a message to Barbara Sloan in response to her search for the
SLONIMSKY family.

My message bounced. I deleted the -no spam- >from the return address but
that did not seem to work.

Barabara, would you please contact me again.

Thanks.

Please reply privately.

Eileen Price
Denver, CO
eileen.price@worldnet.att.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Morris MARKIN #general

manuel brandt
 

Hello Group:

I am seeking information on Morris Markin, original name. if different, is
unknown. He was born in 1893 in Smolensk and emigrated to the US about
1913. He was trained as a tailor and brought seven brothers and two sisters
to the US. With a brother, he made pants for the US Army during WW 1. Over
a period of years, he acquired businesses that made automobile bodies and
chassis. Ultimately, he founded the Checker Cab Manufacturing Co.

Any information on Mr. Markin, his descendants, siblings and their
descendants will be appreciated.

Manuel Brandt


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen What was the ancestral name of the late Sen WELLSTONE #general

MBernet@...
 

I'm guessing the laste Senator's family name originall ended in --STEIN.
Does anyone know what it was? WALLERSTEIN perhaps? GUTENSTEIN? I have
connections to both names


Michael Bernet mBernet@aol.com.


Re: maps for Lida district or Vilna Gub #belarus

David M. Fox <davefox73@...>
 

There are at least 15 maps of Lida on the Web, some of them on the Lida
ShtetLink page. One way to find maps or photos is to use the Google search
engine using the "image" search option.
Go to www.google.com
Select image
Type in "Lida map"
Press the search button
Enjoy the results.

Dave
--
David Fox
Mail to: davefox@jewishgen.org
Belarus SIG Coordinator
Arnold, MD USA
http://www.jewishgen.org/belarus



On 27.10.2002 00:00, "Belarus SIG digest" <belarus@lyris.jewishgen.org>
wrote:
This may be a simple question, but I would really like a map of the
Vilna Gubernia or one of the Lida district. I don't know whether this lies in
present-day Belarus or in Lithuania. My apologies are in order in case I
wrote to the wrong web-site


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: maps for Lida district or Vilna Gub #belarus

David M. Fox <davefox73@...>
 

There are at least 15 maps of Lida on the Web, some of them on the Lida
ShtetLink page. One way to find maps or photos is to use the Google search
engine using the "image" search option.
Go to www.google.com
Select image
Type in "Lida map"
Press the search button
Enjoy the results.

Dave
--
David Fox
Mail to: davefox@jewishgen.org
Belarus SIG Coordinator
Arnold, MD USA
http://www.jewishgen.org/belarus



On 27.10.2002 00:00, "Belarus SIG digest" <belarus@lyris.jewishgen.org>
wrote:
This may be a simple question, but I would really like a map of the
Vilna Gubernia or one of the Lida district. I don't know whether this lies in
present-day Belarus or in Lithuania. My apologies are in order in case I
wrote to the wrong web-site


Lakhva - CHAFETZ/CHEJFEC family #belarus

Joanne G. Jacobson <jjacobson@...>
 

I have started to research the history of my grandfather's family. They
came >from Lachwa (now Lakhva) and the surname was CHEJFEC (translated to
CHAFETZ in North America). Does anyone have any information on Lakhva
or the family CHEJFEC/CHAFETZ?

Joanne G. Jacobson
Washington, D.C. 20006-2501

MODERATOR NOTE: Private replies please.
Please capitalize all surnames in future messages
Please be sure to enter your names/towns in the JewishGen Family
Finder (www.jewishgen.org/jgff). You can also search there for others
who are researching the same names/towns.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Lakhva - CHAFETZ/CHEJFEC family #belarus

Joanne G. Jacobson <jjacobson@...>
 

I have started to research the history of my grandfather's family. They
came >from Lachwa (now Lakhva) and the surname was CHEJFEC (translated to
CHAFETZ in North America). Does anyone have any information on Lakhva
or the family CHEJFEC/CHAFETZ?

Joanne G. Jacobson
Washington, D.C. 20006-2501

MODERATOR NOTE: Private replies please.
Please capitalize all surnames in future messages
Please be sure to enter your names/towns in the JewishGen Family
Finder (www.jewishgen.org/jgff). You can also search there for others
who are researching the same names/towns.


GOLDENBERG #romania

Stephanie Weiner <laguna@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I have a most unusual situation regarding my GOLDENBERG family. I have
been in contact with a woman in Romania, via a translator, who appears
to be related to my GOLDENBERGs. In our first exchange, she indicated
that she was familiar with my grandfather's sister, Berta EISENSTEIN,
and had even seen a photo of Berta's 2 older sons in her
mother'-in-law's house. She signed off on this first letter, wishing me
the blessings of Mary Immaculata and Jesus Christ. I assumed she had
married into the family and that this was an intermarriage.

The second letter exchanged further info, and in the third letter, she
sent me copies of documents and a hand-written family tree -- in which
she linked her husband's great-grandfather and my great-grandfather as
brothers. Additionally, one of the documents she sent was of her
husband's great grandfather (born 1811) that indicated his religion as
Roman Catholic. The documents originated in Solca, Bukovina -- not far
from Radauti and Cernauti, where she stated that other family members
had lived.

This is a conundrum. How can one brother be raised Orthodox Jew (as well
as being a Kohane) and the other Roman Catholic? Further, just the other
day, Victoria Barkoff posted to the JewishGen list regarding Dr.
Beider's presentation in Toronto, in which it was stated that one of
the major guidelines in assigning surnames to Jews was that those names
differ >from those of the local Jewish population.

I'm getting a headache >from trying to figure this out!

Stephanie Weiner
San Diego, CA


Romania SIG #Romania GOLDENBERG #romania

Stephanie Weiner <laguna@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I have a most unusual situation regarding my GOLDENBERG family. I have
been in contact with a woman in Romania, via a translator, who appears
to be related to my GOLDENBERGs. In our first exchange, she indicated
that she was familiar with my grandfather's sister, Berta EISENSTEIN,
and had even seen a photo of Berta's 2 older sons in her
mother'-in-law's house. She signed off on this first letter, wishing me
the blessings of Mary Immaculata and Jesus Christ. I assumed she had
married into the family and that this was an intermarriage.

The second letter exchanged further info, and in the third letter, she
sent me copies of documents and a hand-written family tree -- in which
she linked her husband's great-grandfather and my great-grandfather as
brothers. Additionally, one of the documents she sent was of her
husband's great grandfather (born 1811) that indicated his religion as
Roman Catholic. The documents originated in Solca, Bukovina -- not far
from Radauti and Cernauti, where she stated that other family members
had lived.

This is a conundrum. How can one brother be raised Orthodox Jew (as well
as being a Kohane) and the other Roman Catholic? Further, just the other
day, Victoria Barkoff posted to the JewishGen list regarding Dr.
Beider's presentation in Toronto, in which it was stated that one of
the major guidelines in assigning surnames to Jews was that those names
differ >from those of the local Jewish population.

I'm getting a headache >from trying to figure this out!

Stephanie Weiner
San Diego, CA


Help in Yiddish ---> English translation #romania

Haim Cohen <haimcohen2002@...>
 

Dear friends,

I have few old letters and postcards sent >from Storojinet (Bukovina) to
Israel during the years 1939
- 1941.
Those letters are part of a set of letters, in which the earliest
letters were written in German, and the recent in Yiddish.
I suspect, that it was done to hide some information >from the censor
office.
The letters might contain interesting documentation about the life of
the Jews in Bukovina right after the Nazi invasion on July 1941.
I have scanned all the letters and postcards.
If some one would like to help me, please reply.
I guess that lot of the list readers know Yiddish, and if each one can
translate only one letter, it would be great.
I will publish the letters (and the translation) in the Storojinet page
in JewishGen.
(Right now only the German letters are published - a friend >from Germany
Prof Francisco Welter-Schultes help me with that).

Thanks in advance,
Haim Cohen,
Israel/

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Romania SIG #Romania Help in Yiddish ---> English translation #romania

Haim Cohen <haimcohen2002@...>
 

Dear friends,

I have few old letters and postcards sent >from Storojinet (Bukovina) to
Israel during the years 1939
- 1941.
Those letters are part of a set of letters, in which the earliest
letters were written in German, and the recent in Yiddish.
I suspect, that it was done to hide some information >from the censor
office.
The letters might contain interesting documentation about the life of
the Jews in Bukovina right after the Nazi invasion on July 1941.
I have scanned all the letters and postcards.
If some one would like to help me, please reply.
I guess that lot of the list readers know Yiddish, and if each one can
translate only one letter, it would be great.
I will publish the letters (and the translation) in the Storojinet page
in JewishGen.
(Right now only the German letters are published - a friend >from Germany
Prof Francisco Welter-Schultes help me with that).

Thanks in advance,
Haim Cohen,
Israel/

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


OTTO/OTTY Family from Husi and Iasi #romania

Leonie Flack <leonie@...>
 

I am new to the ROM-Sig list and hope that someone may be able to help me
with my research into my paternal grandmother's family.

My grandmother was one of 5 surviving children of Elias and Sara OTTO from
Husi who came to the UK in 1900/1901 - they are listed on the 1901 census
but under the name of OTTY and >from 1902/3 it became OTTO. The family
name, according to copy Romanian birth/marriage records varied >from OTE,
OTTE, OTU and OTOI. On my great grandparents marriage record it shows them
as Ilie OTE (son of Itic & Ghitla OTTE marrying Sura ARON daughter of Hersh
and Etla ARON - all >from Husi). Ilie, or Elias as he was known in the UK,
was a hatter.

So far as I have been able establish there were no other known relatives
that came to the UK. A researcher in Romania has found documents for an
OTTOY/OTOI/OTTOI family >from Iasi and I would like to try and see if there
is some connection there. They were the sons, Solomon and Meyer, of Perit
and Sobel OTTOI and Israel, Hana, Mihel and Ghisela OTTOY/OTOI the children
of Solomon & Miriam OTTOI. I do know >from the documents that Hana OTOI
married a Josef SANDBERG in Iasi in 1932 and that she renounced her Romania
citizenship in 1959/60 so they obviously survived the war and emigrated -
but to where? I also know that Mihel OTOI married Ghitla GROSMANC in Iasi
in 1932 but do not know anymore than that. Ghisela OTTOY renounced her
citizenship in 1962 but I do not know to where she emigrated or whether and
to whom she married?

I have only be able to go back as far as 1881 in Romania (the marriage of my
greatgrandparents) for my OTTO family and am up to date for all of them that
came to the UK. Does anyone have the ARON family names as shown above on
their tree?

What I would like to be able to find out is what happened to the
OTTOY/OTOI/OTTOI's that came >from Iasi so that I can see if there is a
connection. So, does anyone have these names in their Tree, does anyone
know of the SANDBERG's or the GROSMANC's >from Iasi ?

I would like to visit Husi and Iasi next year - can anyone tell me what
remains there - cemeteries, records, etc? How easy/difficult is it to get
there?

Any help would be much appreciated.

Leonie Flack
leonie@flacks.net
London, UK
MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome! Private replies please. Please be sure to enter
your names/towns in the JewishGen Family Finder (www.jewishgen.org/jgff) and to
search it for others who are searching for the same names/towns.
Also please capitalize all surnames in future messages.


Romania SIG #Romania OTTO/OTTY Family from Husi and Iasi #romania

Leonie Flack <leonie@...>
 

I am new to the ROM-Sig list and hope that someone may be able to help me
with my research into my paternal grandmother's family.

My grandmother was one of 5 surviving children of Elias and Sara OTTO from
Husi who came to the UK in 1900/1901 - they are listed on the 1901 census
but under the name of OTTY and >from 1902/3 it became OTTO. The family
name, according to copy Romanian birth/marriage records varied >from OTE,
OTTE, OTU and OTOI. On my great grandparents marriage record it shows them
as Ilie OTE (son of Itic & Ghitla OTTE marrying Sura ARON daughter of Hersh
and Etla ARON - all >from Husi). Ilie, or Elias as he was known in the UK,
was a hatter.

So far as I have been able establish there were no other known relatives
that came to the UK. A researcher in Romania has found documents for an
OTTOY/OTOI/OTTOI family >from Iasi and I would like to try and see if there
is some connection there. They were the sons, Solomon and Meyer, of Perit
and Sobel OTTOI and Israel, Hana, Mihel and Ghisela OTTOY/OTOI the children
of Solomon & Miriam OTTOI. I do know >from the documents that Hana OTOI
married a Josef SANDBERG in Iasi in 1932 and that she renounced her Romania
citizenship in 1959/60 so they obviously survived the war and emigrated -
but to where? I also know that Mihel OTOI married Ghitla GROSMANC in Iasi
in 1932 but do not know anymore than that. Ghisela OTTOY renounced her
citizenship in 1962 but I do not know to where she emigrated or whether and
to whom she married?

I have only be able to go back as far as 1881 in Romania (the marriage of my
greatgrandparents) for my OTTO family and am up to date for all of them that
came to the UK. Does anyone have the ARON family names as shown above on
their tree?

What I would like to be able to find out is what happened to the
OTTOY/OTOI/OTTOI's that came >from Iasi so that I can see if there is a
connection. So, does anyone have these names in their Tree, does anyone
know of the SANDBERG's or the GROSMANC's >from Iasi ?

I would like to visit Husi and Iasi next year - can anyone tell me what
remains there - cemeteries, records, etc? How easy/difficult is it to get
there?

Any help would be much appreciated.

Leonie Flack
leonie@flacks.net
London, UK
MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome! Private replies please. Please be sure to enter
your names/towns in the JewishGen Family Finder (www.jewishgen.org/jgff) and to
search it for others who are searching for the same names/towns.
Also please capitalize all surnames in future messages.


WELLSTONE, was it WALLERSTEIN, GUTENSTEIN? #germany

MBernet@...
 

Does anyone know the original name of the family of Sen WELLSTONE of
Minnesota, who so tragically lost his life in a plane crash.

I have GUTENSTEIN ancestry and some possible connections to WALLERSTEIN
town and family.

Michael Bernet New York mBernet@aol.com


German SIG #Germany WELLSTONE, was it WALLERSTEIN, GUTENSTEIN? #germany

MBernet@...
 

Does anyone know the original name of the family of Sen WELLSTONE of
Minnesota, who so tragically lost his life in a plane crash.

I have GUTENSTEIN ancestry and some possible connections to WALLERSTEIN
town and family.

Michael Bernet New York mBernet@aol.com


Marvin BROWN and Ida PICKFORD or PICKHOLTZ #general

nj55turtle@...
 

Marvin BROWN, was born 1923/1924 maybe in Phila., Pa. His parents were
David BROWN and Ida PICKFORD or PICKHOLTZ(born 9/6/1903).Ida and Marvin
were known to have been in Florida around 1926 with Ida's sister Selma
PICKFORD or PICKHOLTZ. Ida also used the name Ida GIBSON when she was
hospitalized in Oct., 1927 at Metropolitan Hospital and at Bellevue
Hospital in NYC.

I am seeking any info on Marvin BROWN or his mother Ida PICKFORD or
PICKHOLTZ or GIBSON. Ida had two brothers also, Samuel (born 12/9/1900)
and Leonard (born 4/30/1906).

Steve Pickholtz
Tabernacle, NJ
searching-- PICKHOLTZ (all spellings) and WINITSKY (all spellings)


Dow Field #general

Stephen Morochnick <bodiam@...>
 

Dow Field was at Bangor, ME.

Regards,
Stephen Morochnick