Date   

Lodz Directories #poland

JCYMBLER@...
 

--part1_1a1.bb736d9.2b05162f_boundary
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit


The New York Public Library's Slavic and Baltic Division has a large
collection of business and telephone directories >from the Lodz area on
microfilm

Jeffrey Cymbler

--part1_1a1.bb736d9.2b05162f_boundary
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

<HTML><FONT FACE=arial,helvetica><FONT SIZE=2 FAMILY="SANSSERIF" FACE="Arial" LANG="0">The New York Public Library's Slavic and Baltic Division has a large collection of business and telephone directories >from the Lodz area on microfilm<BR>
<BR>
Jeffrey Cymbler</FONT></HTML>

--part1_1a1.bb736d9.2b05162f_boundary--


JRI Poland #Poland Lodz Directories #poland

JCYMBLER@...
 

--part1_1a1.bb736d9.2b05162f_boundary
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit


The New York Public Library's Slavic and Baltic Division has a large
collection of business and telephone directories >from the Lodz area on
microfilm

Jeffrey Cymbler

--part1_1a1.bb736d9.2b05162f_boundary
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

<HTML><FONT FACE=arial,helvetica><FONT SIZE=2 FAMILY="SANSSERIF" FACE="Arial" LANG="0">The New York Public Library's Slavic and Baltic Division has a large collection of business and telephone directories >from the Lodz area on microfilm<BR>
<BR>
Jeffrey Cymbler</FONT></HTML>

--part1_1a1.bb736d9.2b05162f_boundary--


Re: ":Lebedow" jri-pl digest: November 13, 2002 #poland

NFatouros@...
 

In a message dated 11/14/02 Samantha Weiner (LADYODLES@cs.com) wrote:

<< Has anyone here heard of a town called Lebedow? Supposedly my great
grandmother on my mom's side--Helen Berezowsky nee Farberman was >from that
town...only thing is now I can't find it anywhere. Please help.
>>

"Where We Once Walked" has an entry for "Lebedevo" Byelorus (Belarus), 75
miles west southwest of Minsk. Population 740 before WW II. Map coordinates
54'19/26'42. Alternate spelling for this town are "Lebedow," "Lebedowa,"
"Lebiedziew."


Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse;
SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Re: Polish Business Directories #poland

Roni S. Liebowitz
 

Dear Shlomo,

Yes, pre-war directories exist for Lodz. I looked through the 1937-1939
directory at the Lodz Archives this past summer. Hope this helps.

Roni Seibel Liebowitz
New York

-----Original Message-----
From: Shlomo Wygodny [SMTP:wygodny@identify.com]
Sent: Tuesday, November 12, 2002 11:40 PM
To: JRI-Poland
Subject: [jri-pl] Re: Polish Directories online
Visit the JRI-Poland web site at http://www.jri-poland.org Jewish Records
Indexing - Poland, Inc. is an independent non-profit U.S. tax-exempt
organization. The JRI-Poland mailing list and database are hosted by
JewishGen.


Is there a pre-WW2 phone directory for Lodz?
- Shlomo Wygodny
Ramat Hasharon, Israel


JRI Poland #Poland Re: ":Lebedow" jri-pl digest: November 13, 2002 #poland

NFatouros@...
 

In a message dated 11/14/02 Samantha Weiner (LADYODLES@cs.com) wrote:

<< Has anyone here heard of a town called Lebedow? Supposedly my great
grandmother on my mom's side--Helen Berezowsky nee Farberman was >from that
town...only thing is now I can't find it anywhere. Please help.
>>

"Where We Once Walked" has an entry for "Lebedevo" Byelorus (Belarus), 75
miles west southwest of Minsk. Population 740 before WW II. Map coordinates
54'19/26'42. Alternate spelling for this town are "Lebedow," "Lebedowa,"
"Lebiedziew."


Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@aol.com
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY, Mulhouse;
SAS or SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov; WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Polish Business Directories #poland

Roni S. Liebowitz
 

Dear Shlomo,

Yes, pre-war directories exist for Lodz. I looked through the 1937-1939
directory at the Lodz Archives this past summer. Hope this helps.

Roni Seibel Liebowitz
New York

-----Original Message-----
From: Shlomo Wygodny [SMTP:wygodny@identify.com]
Sent: Tuesday, November 12, 2002 11:40 PM
To: JRI-Poland
Subject: [jri-pl] Re: Polish Directories online
Visit the JRI-Poland web site at http://www.jri-poland.org Jewish Records
Indexing - Poland, Inc. is an independent non-profit U.S. tax-exempt
organization. The JRI-Poland mailing list and database are hosted by
JewishGen.


Is there a pre-WW2 phone directory for Lodz?
- Shlomo Wygodny
Ramat Hasharon, Israel


Jack Slavin #ukraine

SingingTM@...
 

The town Ostroleka (pronounced Ostrolenka) is in Poland, part of the Lomza
Province.

Jeff Miller
Olney, Maryland

In a message dated 11/14/2002 1:18:52 AM Eastern Standard Time,
ukraine@lyris.jewishgen.org writes:

<< Hello to all of you. I am searching for the immigration record of a Jack
Slavin (name in America), who was born in 1886, according to the family and
immigrated in 1906 (according to the 1920 census). In the records of
immigration for 1906 at the Family History Library, I found Jankow
Schlavanowitz on the ship Carmania. He is age 21, a tailor >from Ostrelenka
(sp?), and is going to a cousin in New York City. Jack also lived in New
York City for several years after his immigration. The physical description
given of Jankow matches what the family knows of Jack (living members knew
him for years): black hair, grey eyes, 5' 61/2" tall. The doctor has written
in the margin of this ships' record, many identifying marks about the people
("pock marks", brown mole on each ear" ,etc.). Next to Jankow, he has
written "cock-eyed". In the pictures the family has, there is no indication
of any problem with his eyes. I would like to know if this man COULD be Jack
Slavin --- is it worth pursuing further? How bad would his eyes have to have
been to merit inclusion in the doctor's notes? I would hate to waste
valuable time, but also I would hate to overlook a real possibility. Anyone
have an opinion, or know more about "cock-eyed"? Thanks in advance. This
list is so helpful! Linda Graham in Utah
>>


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Jack Slavin #ukraine

SingingTM@...
 

The town Ostroleka (pronounced Ostrolenka) is in Poland, part of the Lomza
Province.

Jeff Miller
Olney, Maryland

In a message dated 11/14/2002 1:18:52 AM Eastern Standard Time,
ukraine@lyris.jewishgen.org writes:

<< Hello to all of you. I am searching for the immigration record of a Jack
Slavin (name in America), who was born in 1886, according to the family and
immigrated in 1906 (according to the 1920 census). In the records of
immigration for 1906 at the Family History Library, I found Jankow
Schlavanowitz on the ship Carmania. He is age 21, a tailor >from Ostrelenka
(sp?), and is going to a cousin in New York City. Jack also lived in New
York City for several years after his immigration. The physical description
given of Jankow matches what the family knows of Jack (living members knew
him for years): black hair, grey eyes, 5' 61/2" tall. The doctor has written
in the margin of this ships' record, many identifying marks about the people
("pock marks", brown mole on each ear" ,etc.). Next to Jankow, he has
written "cock-eyed". In the pictures the family has, there is no indication
of any problem with his eyes. I would like to know if this man COULD be Jack
Slavin --- is it worth pursuing further? How bad would his eyes have to have
been to merit inclusion in the doctor's notes? I would hate to waste
valuable time, but also I would hate to overlook a real possibility. Anyone
have an opinion, or know more about "cock-eyed"? Thanks in advance. This
list is so helpful! Linda Graham in Utah
>>


Malbim (Weisser) #ukraine

E
 

In my continuing search, I have discovered that my uncle's (who claimed
descent) mother's maiden name was Tashlinsky. Does this provide any
connection for anyone?


Rabbi Edward F Goldstein

Moderator's Note:Address and phone number deleted per Jewish Gen policy.
Please respond privately.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Malbim (Weisser) #ukraine

E
 

In my continuing search, I have discovered that my uncle's (who claimed
descent) mother's maiden name was Tashlinsky. Does this provide any
connection for anyone?


Rabbi Edward F Goldstein

Moderator's Note:Address and phone number deleted per Jewish Gen policy.
Please respond privately.


Re: England birth records #general

Kevin Bean <Kevin@...>
 

London Birth Certificates usually show the name and surname
of father, and the name, surname and maiden name of the mother.

Kevin.

Can someone please tell me if an 1890 birth record in London,
England would be listed on the father's surname or the mother's
maiden name? Thank you.

Frank Morgan
New Mexico


Jewish (German) Soldiers in WWI #general

K. & L. Bertelsen <lulu@...>
 

Re the discussion about Jewish soldiers who fought with the
Austro-Hungarian and/or German armies in WWI, and the fact
that they probably fought opposing Jewish soldiers, my late
maternal GF, who was born in Odessa in 1894, was conscripted
into the Russian army, captured and was a prisoner-of-war of
the Austrians (or Germans) for 3 years, probably until Russia
withdrew >from the war. I have a photo of my Zaida taken on
his return to Odessa, wearing an Austrian army jacket - with
its distinctive scalloped breast pockets, and a white stripe
on the collar. Zaida was then conscripted and fought in the
Russian civil war.

It is probable that Zaida fought the Austrians. Opposing the
Russian army, in the Austrian army were both my step-Grandfathers
- both >from totally different families >from Vienna. My late
maternal GM's second husband (born Vienna 1894), was a 1st
lieutnant in the 31st Infantry Regiment of the Austrian army
(he received two awards for bravery). My step-Father's Father
(born Vienna 1890) also served in the Austrian army as a soldier;
he was very badly wounded and invalided out and awarded an Iron
Cross, which Dad still has.

Both my step-GFs fled >from Vienna in 1938/9 - one to England
and internment and transportation to Australia on the infamous
Dunera, and the other with his family to Shanghai, arriving in
Australia in 1946.

Please note the above address is non-existent. I can be
contacted at : layakbtl at benalla dot net dot au

Lorraine Bertelsen
Boho, Downunder


Re: Gov't sent me wrong SS-5 form; now what? #general

Roy Ogus <ogus@...>
 

Alex Bender <alemik@pacbell.net> wrote:

<< To my great disappointment, the gov't sent me an SS-5 form, as I
had requested, for Jacob Bender born in 1873. Sounds fine so far.
The problem is, it's not my Jacob Bender - in fact, not even a
Jewish Jacob Bender! Do I have any right to send back the record
and request another search? Or is the transaction totally complete
as far as they are concerned? >>

Alex,

The problem, as you state, is that you don't know your ancestor's
SocSec number. There may have been several Jacob Bender's that
died around that time, and they chose one of them to send to you.
You could always write back to the SSA and ask them if there were
any other deaths with that nmae around that time. They may not
respond, but it is worth a try. I wouldn't send any more money
or make it a brand new request -- you should link the new letter
to your first request.

I recently received feedback >from the SSA that they could not find
the person I had asked them to search for. They stated in the
letter to me that if I "could provide additional information, such
as the exact date and place of birth, father's name, mother's name,
we will search again at no additional cost."

So it appears that they are willing to do re-searches for no
additional cost.

Another plan would be to try to get a copy of his death certificate,
if you know the date and place of death. These documents often
show the deceased's SocSec number, or may state that he had no SocSec
number.

Regards,

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California
ogus@impact.xerox.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: England birth records #general

Kevin Bean <Kevin@...>
 

London Birth Certificates usually show the name and surname
of father, and the name, surname and maiden name of the mother.

Kevin.

Can someone please tell me if an 1890 birth record in London,
England would be listed on the father's surname or the mother's
maiden name? Thank you.

Frank Morgan
New Mexico


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish (German) Soldiers in WWI #general

K. & L. Bertelsen <lulu@...>
 

Re the discussion about Jewish soldiers who fought with the
Austro-Hungarian and/or German armies in WWI, and the fact
that they probably fought opposing Jewish soldiers, my late
maternal GF, who was born in Odessa in 1894, was conscripted
into the Russian army, captured and was a prisoner-of-war of
the Austrians (or Germans) for 3 years, probably until Russia
withdrew >from the war. I have a photo of my Zaida taken on
his return to Odessa, wearing an Austrian army jacket - with
its distinctive scalloped breast pockets, and a white stripe
on the collar. Zaida was then conscripted and fought in the
Russian civil war.

It is probable that Zaida fought the Austrians. Opposing the
Russian army, in the Austrian army were both my step-Grandfathers
- both >from totally different families >from Vienna. My late
maternal GM's second husband (born Vienna 1894), was a 1st
lieutnant in the 31st Infantry Regiment of the Austrian army
(he received two awards for bravery). My step-Father's Father
(born Vienna 1890) also served in the Austrian army as a soldier;
he was very badly wounded and invalided out and awarded an Iron
Cross, which Dad still has.

Both my step-GFs fled >from Vienna in 1938/9 - one to England
and internment and transportation to Australia on the infamous
Dunera, and the other with his family to Shanghai, arriving in
Australia in 1946.

Please note the above address is non-existent. I can be
contacted at : layakbtl at benalla dot net dot au

Lorraine Bertelsen
Boho, Downunder


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gov't sent me wrong SS-5 form; now what? #general

Roy Ogus <ogus@...>
 

Alex Bender <alemik@pacbell.net> wrote:

<< To my great disappointment, the gov't sent me an SS-5 form, as I
had requested, for Jacob Bender born in 1873. Sounds fine so far.
The problem is, it's not my Jacob Bender - in fact, not even a
Jewish Jacob Bender! Do I have any right to send back the record
and request another search? Or is the transaction totally complete
as far as they are concerned? >>

Alex,

The problem, as you state, is that you don't know your ancestor's
SocSec number. There may have been several Jacob Bender's that
died around that time, and they chose one of them to send to you.
You could always write back to the SSA and ask them if there were
any other deaths with that nmae around that time. They may not
respond, but it is worth a try. I wouldn't send any more money
or make it a brand new request -- you should link the new letter
to your first request.

I recently received feedback >from the SSA that they could not find
the person I had asked them to search for. They stated in the
letter to me that if I "could provide additional information, such
as the exact date and place of birth, father's name, mother's name,
we will search again at no additional cost."

So it appears that they are willing to do re-searches for no
additional cost.

Another plan would be to try to get a copy of his death certificate,
if you know the date and place of death. These documents often
show the deceased's SocSec number, or may state that he had no SocSec
number.

Regards,

Roy Ogus
Palo Alto, California
ogus@impact.xerox.com


R' Chaim VOLOZHINER-LANDAU-SCHATZ of Pinsk #rabbinic

Yoni Ben-Ari <yonatan@...>
 

I have posted in the past that there is a family "legend" that we
are descendants of R' Chaim of Volozhin but didn't know how. Today
I received a handwritten chart which notes an arrow going down
from R' Chaim to a LANDAU ("noda B'yehuda"?)and again down to an
ancestor of mine R' Yosef Schat"z of Pinsk. I don't know of course
if Yosef's family name was SCHAT"Z or just that he was the Chazzan
there.

An interesting coincidence is that R' Yosef's daughter married a
R' Shlomo KANTOR of Karlin.

Is there anyone out there who is involved in the family tree of
R' Chaim who can confirm the links mentioned above.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem/Efrat


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic R' Chaim VOLOZHINER-LANDAU-SCHATZ of Pinsk #rabbinic

Yoni Ben-Ari <yonatan@...>
 

I have posted in the past that there is a family "legend" that we
are descendants of R' Chaim of Volozhin but didn't know how. Today
I received a handwritten chart which notes an arrow going down
from R' Chaim to a LANDAU ("noda B'yehuda"?)and again down to an
ancestor of mine R' Yosef Schat"z of Pinsk. I don't know of course
if Yosef's family name was SCHAT"Z or just that he was the Chazzan
there.

An interesting coincidence is that R' Yosef's daughter married a
R' Shlomo KANTOR of Karlin.

Is there anyone out there who is involved in the family tree of
R' Chaim who can confirm the links mentioned above.

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem/Efrat


searching Lepa JACOBOWICZ from Bedzin #general

Marilyn Glass <mgglass@...>
 

Dear Jewishgenners:

I have recently discovered some new information regarding
my late mother-in-law's father Lipa JACOBOWICZ >from Bedzin.
Lipa had a company that supplied cloth covered buttons to
suit manufacturers.

If any of the above sounds familiar, I may be reached at
mgglass@rogers.com

Thank you,

Marilyn PLATNICK GLASS
Toronto, Ontario Canada

Searching: CAPLAN, Bedzin, Poland; GLASS, Sandomierz, Poland;
JACOBOWICZ, Bedzin, Poland; KLEIN/KLEINER, Pavlinka, Ukraine
(formerly Russia); LANDAU, Leczyca, Poland; PALATNICK, Pavlinka,
Ukraine (formerly Russia) and South America; TOBE, Plonsk, Poland;
ZYLBERSTEYN, Sandomierz, Poland.


Army rabbi in Lwow #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

Hi,

I got information >from USC Archive, that my great-grandparents
were married by an army rabbi in Lwow in 1916. They also said
that there is no record of their marriage in vital records of
year 1916. Can such marriage be registered somewhere else?

Best regards,

Piotr
Wroclaw, Poland

Looking for:
ROSENSTRAUCH - Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz, Stryjowka
DRIKS/DRIX - Lviv, Komarno
GRUNHAUT - Lviv, Zbaraz
ZARKOWER - Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz, Podwoloczyska
AUGENBLIK - Zbaraz
SUHN - Kamionka Stromilowa