Date   

Re: R' Bernard GINZBURG #rabbinic

MBernet@...
 

On 02.09.18, Berenice Mcarthur <berenice.mcarthur@pixie.co.za> writes:

My mother & grandmother (Beatrice LIEBERMAN) arrived in South Africa
sometime after WW2 >from Nottingham England [...] My great
grandfather, Bernard GINZBURG, was a rabbi >from Riga, Latvia. [...]
Rabbi Bernard and Sarah immigrated to Cape Town, South Africa in the
late 1800s [...]
Welcome!

I suggest you repost your question on Jewishgen
<jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org >

and a UK list
< jcr-uk@lyris.jewishgen.org >

Also, http://www.jewishgen.org will give you many opportunities to
speed up your research. At JGFF, for instance, you can hook up with
others researching the same names, the same towns, even the same
countries. You can also find groups and listservers dealing with
specific areas, e.g. South Africa and Latvia. Look through the
JewishGen archives for information on just about everything you might
need--cemeteries, organizations, synagogues, newspapers, civil
records, Jewish records...

Michael Bernet, New York <mBernet@aol.com>

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina);
BERNET, BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG,
WOLF(F), (Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg
ca 1760); FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in
Ermreuth or Floss; GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN
(Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Bernard GINZBURG #rabbinic

MBernet@...
 

On 02.09.18, Berenice Mcarthur <berenice.mcarthur@pixie.co.za> writes:

My mother & grandmother (Beatrice LIEBERMAN) arrived in South Africa
sometime after WW2 >from Nottingham England [...] My great
grandfather, Bernard GINZBURG, was a rabbi >from Riga, Latvia. [...]
Rabbi Bernard and Sarah immigrated to Cape Town, South Africa in the
late 1800s [...]
Welcome!

I suggest you repost your question on Jewishgen
<jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org >

and a UK list
< jcr-uk@lyris.jewishgen.org >

Also, http://www.jewishgen.org will give you many opportunities to
speed up your research. At JGFF, for instance, you can hook up with
others researching the same names, the same towns, even the same
countries. You can also find groups and listservers dealing with
specific areas, e.g. South Africa and Latvia. Look through the
JewishGen archives for information on just about everything you might
need--cemeteries, organizations, synagogues, newspapers, civil
records, Jewish records...

Michael Bernet, New York <mBernet@aol.com>

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina);
BERNET, BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG,
WOLF(F), (Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg
ca 1760); FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in
Ermreuth or Floss; GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN
(Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


Re: 1930 Census Confusion-KESSELMAN #general

m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

<<#2. The sister of the above KESSELMAN had twins on March 1, 1930 and I
have the listing >from the NY birth index to substantiate the date. They
are not listed in the census taken on April 5th.>>

Although the 1930 census was taken in April, it was supposed to reflect
matters as of January 1, 1930. Thus babies born that year should not be
on the census. And, people who'd died often are!

Monica Leonards
Glenside, PA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 1930 Census Confusion-KESSELMAN #general

m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

<<#2. The sister of the above KESSELMAN had twins on March 1, 1930 and I
have the listing >from the NY birth index to substantiate the date. They
are not listed in the census taken on April 5th.>>

Although the 1930 census was taken in April, it was supposed to reflect
matters as of January 1, 1930. Thus babies born that year should not be
on the census. And, people who'd died often are!

Monica Leonards
Glenside, PA


Re: JRI Poland Records #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

On Thu, 19 Sep 2002, Caryl Simon-Katler wrote:

I'm wondering about the Akt numbers on the JRI-Poland records. Is
there any connection between the number of the Akt and the dates of the
records included in it? For example, I found two listings for some
possible family members, both in Akt 27. One record is 1862, which is
plausible, but the other is 1882, which is not. The 1862 date, however,
would fit nicely. Is it likely that Akt 27 would contain entries >from a
twenty-year time period? Or is it more likely that the 1882 is a
mistranscription? Any thoughts would be welcome.
I talked to AGAD last week about ordering some documents - they told me
that 'signature' ('sygnatura') is a volume number and 'akt' is document
number inside a specific volume. So there can be a connection between
signature number and date, but not between akt numbers >from different
signatures and date.

Regards,

Piotr

--
Looking for: ROSENSTRAUCH (Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
ZARKOWER (Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
DRIX / DRIKS / DRUKS (Lviv)
BRIZEN (Haifa)


Locating Holocaust Survivors #general

Yitty <yitty@...>
 

Dear Sir or Madam,

Could you help me locate the following person?

Abram ZAKLIKOWSKI
He was born Oct. 15, 1920 in Wloclawek, Poland to his father Leibel and
mother Cyrla, born ABRAMOWICZ.
Abram was living before the war in Wloclawek, but after liberation he moved
to Lodz. In 1948 his address was 11 Listopada Street 7/19. At that time he
was single and worked as a tailor. According to his registration card he
survived the war in Russia.

This gentleman was my grandmother's nephew and the only survivor of our
family in Poland. If you could assist in finding him (if he is still alive)
or his family, assuming he married, I would be very grateful.

Thank you for your efforts.

Sincerely,

Daniel Okolica


P.S. If you are able to supply any information about the OKOLICA family in
Poland prior to World War 2 I would also be grateful. The family lived in
Plotzk, Poland.
Spring Valley, NY


Re: Clifton Park Avenue in Chicago #general

Melanie Greenberg
 

Gary Gluck wrote:
==My grandfather lived on the 1500 South block of Clifton Park Ave in
Chicago in 1920.I can no longer find this street on a current map.
Anybody know *what hundred west* this street was?..or what major north
south street it was near?==
Gary,

The site I mentioned for the 1910 Chicago question also has maps and street
changes for 1920:

http://alookatcook.com/

Melanie Greenberg
Naperville, Illinois

Researching: EISENBERG, GREENBERG, KESSLER, PINCUS, RUTTENBERG, TARSON,
TATARSKY in Chicago


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: JRI Poland Records #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

On Thu, 19 Sep 2002, Caryl Simon-Katler wrote:

I'm wondering about the Akt numbers on the JRI-Poland records. Is
there any connection between the number of the Akt and the dates of the
records included in it? For example, I found two listings for some
possible family members, both in Akt 27. One record is 1862, which is
plausible, but the other is 1882, which is not. The 1862 date, however,
would fit nicely. Is it likely that Akt 27 would contain entries >from a
twenty-year time period? Or is it more likely that the 1882 is a
mistranscription? Any thoughts would be welcome.
I talked to AGAD last week about ordering some documents - they told me
that 'signature' ('sygnatura') is a volume number and 'akt' is document
number inside a specific volume. So there can be a connection between
signature number and date, but not between akt numbers >from different
signatures and date.

Regards,

Piotr

--
Looking for: ROSENSTRAUCH (Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
ZARKOWER (Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
DRIX / DRIKS / DRUKS (Lviv)
BRIZEN (Haifa)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Locating Holocaust Survivors #general

Yitty <yitty@...>
 

Dear Sir or Madam,

Could you help me locate the following person?

Abram ZAKLIKOWSKI
He was born Oct. 15, 1920 in Wloclawek, Poland to his father Leibel and
mother Cyrla, born ABRAMOWICZ.
Abram was living before the war in Wloclawek, but after liberation he moved
to Lodz. In 1948 his address was 11 Listopada Street 7/19. At that time he
was single and worked as a tailor. According to his registration card he
survived the war in Russia.

This gentleman was my grandmother's nephew and the only survivor of our
family in Poland. If you could assist in finding him (if he is still alive)
or his family, assuming he married, I would be very grateful.

Thank you for your efforts.

Sincerely,

Daniel Okolica


P.S. If you are able to supply any information about the OKOLICA family in
Poland prior to World War 2 I would also be grateful. The family lived in
Plotzk, Poland.
Spring Valley, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Clifton Park Avenue in Chicago #general

Melanie Greenberg
 

Gary Gluck wrote:
==My grandfather lived on the 1500 South block of Clifton Park Ave in
Chicago in 1920.I can no longer find this street on a current map.
Anybody know *what hundred west* this street was?..or what major north
south street it was near?==
Gary,

The site I mentioned for the 1910 Chicago question also has maps and street
changes for 1920:

http://alookatcook.com/

Melanie Greenberg
Naperville, Illinois

Researching: EISENBERG, GREENBERG, KESSLER, PINCUS, RUTTENBERG, TARSON,
TATARSKY in Chicago


Tombstone and Rabbi lists - EIDES/EIDUSH #lithuania

James R. Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

I am trying to identify the hometown of my ancestors, but the usual
approaches (ALD, passenger records, census records, etc.) have not produced
much. My thought now is to see if two other routes might bear fruit: (1) a
tombstone inscription >from a tomb whose location I don't know, or
alternatively, (2) >from a list of Rabbis and the synagogues they were
attached to.

Specifically, I need help in identifying the location of a cemetery which
contains a tombstone >from my ancestors (EIDES/EIDUSH), one of who apparently was a Rabbi. The Hebrew translation of the inscription on the tombstone identifies the deceased as "the Rabbi Eliezer son of Reb Baruch" (died in April-May 1885). I believe there are some special separate records for lists of Rabbis, so perhaps another route is to identify the town where a Rabbi Eliezer EIDES/EIDUSH would have served. I know sometimes the title of "Reb" means only "Mister," but in this case it had the specific honorific title of Rabbi for Eliezer.

Thank you very much for your consideration.

James R. Platt


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Tombstone and Rabbi lists - EIDES/EIDUSH #lithuania

James R. Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

I am trying to identify the hometown of my ancestors, but the usual
approaches (ALD, passenger records, census records, etc.) have not produced
much. My thought now is to see if two other routes might bear fruit: (1) a
tombstone inscription >from a tomb whose location I don't know, or
alternatively, (2) >from a list of Rabbis and the synagogues they were
attached to.

Specifically, I need help in identifying the location of a cemetery which
contains a tombstone >from my ancestors (EIDES/EIDUSH), one of who apparently was a Rabbi. The Hebrew translation of the inscription on the tombstone identifies the deceased as "the Rabbi Eliezer son of Reb Baruch" (died in April-May 1885). I believe there are some special separate records for lists of Rabbis, so perhaps another route is to identify the town where a Rabbi Eliezer EIDES/EIDUSH would have served. I know sometimes the title of "Reb" means only "Mister," but in this case it had the specific honorific title of Rabbi for Eliezer.

Thank you very much for your consideration.

James R. Platt


Link between the names Berel & Binyamin? #lithuania

Jmfine2000@...
 

I have obtained transliterated records >from Vilnius, and both refer to a Vulf or a Volf. The father's name is different. In one case it is shown as "Berel", and in the other it is "Binyamin". Is there a link between these two names such that someone would use the one version at one time, then use the other version at another time?

I am trying to work out if the Vulf and the Volf are the same people. Can
you help?

Thanks,

Jonathan Fine
Tustin CA

Researching: CHANANIA/CHANANIE >from Varniai, FAIN/FEIN/FINE >from Plunge,
KOPELOWITZ, HOFMAN >from Warsaw.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Link between the names Berel & Binyamin? #lithuania

Jmfine2000@...
 

I have obtained transliterated records >from Vilnius, and both refer to a Vulf or a Volf. The father's name is different. In one case it is shown as "Berel", and in the other it is "Binyamin". Is there a link between these two names such that someone would use the one version at one time, then use the other version at another time?

I am trying to work out if the Vulf and the Volf are the same people. Can
you help?

Thanks,

Jonathan Fine
Tustin CA

Researching: CHANANIA/CHANANIE >from Varniai, FAIN/FEIN/FINE >from Plunge,
KOPELOWITZ, HOFMAN >from Warsaw.


Jewish Heritage Documentation Projects #hungary

Robert Friedman <vze2sv8z@...>
 

An interesting article is available >from Time/Europe Magazine:

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351175=
,00.html?cnn=3Dyes

Sep. 23, 2002/Vol. 160 No. 13=20

Still Lives=20

BY ANDREW PURVIS/VIENNA

Judit Kinszki's family ... were Jews in Hungary before the outbreak=20
of World War II. When the Holocaust engulfed Central and Eastern=20
Europe, it erased not only millions of lives but an entire way of life.=20

Now several new projects are under way to recover what was lost......
There is also a related article, "The Tomb Hunter" (Czech cemeteries):

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351176=
,00.html

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@pipeline.com


Re: Updated H-SIG FAQ #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Dear Friends,

Bob Friedman was kind enough to point out some errors in the H-SIG
FAQ that I sent out yesterday.

An updated version will follow shortly including a revised the
description of H-SIG's area of interest as well as the following
corrections.

Prenumeranten is the correct spelling of the term that refers to
subscription lists.

Also, note that the description of the 1848 Conscriptio in #5 is
incorrect. The FHL has microfilms covering 15 individual cities and
23 counties but not the ones listed. The FHL has also microfilmed
1869 census records >from a few counties including Abauj-Torna, Saros,
and Zemplen. The database project involves the 1848 Jewish Census,
not the 1869 census.

Additional corrections and suggestions are welcome.

Vivian


Hungary SIG #Hungary Jewish Heritage Documentation Projects #hungary

Robert Friedman <vze2sv8z@...>
 

An interesting article is available >from Time/Europe Magazine:

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351175=
,00.html?cnn=3Dyes

Sep. 23, 2002/Vol. 160 No. 13=20

Still Lives=20

BY ANDREW PURVIS/VIENNA

Judit Kinszki's family ... were Jews in Hungary before the outbreak=20
of World War II. When the Holocaust engulfed Central and Eastern=20
Europe, it erased not only millions of lives but an entire way of life.=20

Now several new projects are under way to recover what was lost......
There is also a related article, "The Tomb Hunter" (Czech cemeteries):

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351176=
,00.html

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@pipeline.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary Fwd: Re: Updated H-SIG FAQ #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Dear Friends,

Bob Friedman was kind enough to point out some errors in the H-SIG
FAQ that I sent out yesterday.

An updated version will follow shortly including a revised the
description of H-SIG's area of interest as well as the following
corrections.

Prenumeranten is the correct spelling of the term that refers to
subscription lists.

Also, note that the description of the 1848 Conscriptio in #5 is
incorrect. The FHL has microfilms covering 15 individual cities and
23 counties but not the ones listed. The FHL has also microfilmed
1869 census records >from a few counties including Abauj-Torna, Saros,
and Zemplen. The database project involves the 1848 Jewish Census,
not the 1869 census.

Additional corrections and suggestions are welcome.

Vivian


Civil records #hungary

The2thdkdr@...
 

I would like to write away for civil vital records (birth) in Zemplen
County. I am looking for the years 1896 to 1902.
Should I write to the archives in Budapest or in Zemplen County?
Wayne Roth
Brooklyn, New York

Moderator: I have obtained post-1895 civil birth and death records for Zemplen and Ung counties by writing to the regional archive in Presov (Statny oblastny archiv v Presove, 080 06 Presov- Nizna Sebastova, Slanska 33) and, for events in Michalovce, directly >from the municipal archives in that city. You will receive notification and a request for payment >from the Slovak Embassy in Washington DC if they find anything. I sent a $12 money order for a record received in April of this year. You can pay by cash, money order, or cashier's check. No personal checks or credit cards.


Translation team for JOWBR(JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry) #hungary

Joyce Field
 

I am very pleased to announce that Dr. Neil Rosenstein has agreed to
coordinate a team to translate the inscriptions on tombstones for
JewishGen's Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR). Neil is on the
Board of Rav-SIG, he initiated the Brody Cemetery Project with 2
other persons, and he is the author of numerous important Jewish
rabbinic genealogical publications. He is uniquely qualified to
coordinate this project and we are grateful that he will be helping
JOWBR.

This team will be of tremendous assistance to people who have been
photographing tombstones in Jewish cemeteries worldwide but are
finding it difficult to translate the inscriptions. This translation
team is being put together to answer requests for translation
assistance >from these volunteers.

This message has two purposes:

1) to ask for volunteers who can work with Neil on translating
inscriptions on matzevot. Knowledge of Hebrew primarily, and in some
cases Yiddish, Polish, Russian, and other native languages, is a
prerequisite. Volunteers should also have a copy of Excel on their
computers as the translated data will be input in the Excel template
at http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/. If you would like
to help on this important project, please contact Neil at
neil@tali.com.

2) to remind volunteers who are photographing tombstones to send the
jpeg images on a CD-ROM disk to Neil if they need the inscriptions
translated. Please send the donor agreement located at
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/ to Harriet Brown so that
she can add that cemetery to our tracking form and let her know that
the CD-ROM disk has been sent to Neil. After the inscriptions are
translated and the data entered on our template, Neil will forward
the completed spreadsheet to the JOWBR technical coordinator. The
address for sending the CD-ROM disks to Neil will be posted at
http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/cemetery/ in a few days.

If you have any questions, please send them to me at jfield@jewishgen.org.

Joyce Field
JewishGen VP, Research