Date   

Looking for Descendants of David STILLER #general

pfutoran@...
 

I am trying to locate the two daughters of David STILLER who was
b.May 3 1908 in NY and died May 30 2000 in West Palm Beach, Florida.
He was married to Ruth. Their daughter's names were Judith and Beth,
probably born in the 1940's. I assume that they both married and
their married names are unknown. Does anyone have access to
obituaries for May 30 2000 in West Palm Beach that may provide me
with the information I seek, or any other suggestions.
Thank you in advancew
Pat Futoran
Tiburon, CA

researching FUTORANSKY (ukraine)RISHAVSKY (Korostyshev,Ukraine)
BUNCHAK (Tarascha, Ukraine) PROMISCHLIANSKY (Kiev area, Ukraine),
STILLER (Berlin?/Germany)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Looking for Descendants of Barnard and Sophie SPATZ #general

pfutoran@...
 

I am trying to locate descendants of Barney and Sophie nee Stiller
Spatz. Barney Spatz and Sophie Stiller were married Feb 16 1902
on Henry Street, NY. Their children were: Leah: b.Oct 23 1904 who
married ______? Bank. Celia (Zeisel)b.Nov 5 1906 who married ____?
Greenspan. Esther b. June 5th 1908, died Oct 15th 1990 (SSDI)
married ____? Diamond.

Sophie Stiller (born in Liverpool, England was the daughter of Louis
Stiller and Helena (Lena) Diensdag, who were born in Germany.

Thank you kind jewishgenners in advance for any suggestions you might
be able to provide me with
Pat Futoran
Tiburon, CA

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for Descendants of David STILLER #general

pfutoran@...
 

I am trying to locate the two daughters of David STILLER who was
b.May 3 1908 in NY and died May 30 2000 in West Palm Beach, Florida.
He was married to Ruth. Their daughter's names were Judith and Beth,
probably born in the 1940's. I assume that they both married and
their married names are unknown. Does anyone have access to
obituaries for May 30 2000 in West Palm Beach that may provide me
with the information I seek, or any other suggestions.
Thank you in advancew
Pat Futoran
Tiburon, CA

researching FUTORANSKY (ukraine)RISHAVSKY (Korostyshev,Ukraine)
BUNCHAK (Tarascha, Ukraine) PROMISCHLIANSKY (Kiev area, Ukraine),
STILLER (Berlin?/Germany)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for Descendants of Barnard and Sophie SPATZ #general

pfutoran@...
 

I am trying to locate descendants of Barney and Sophie nee Stiller
Spatz. Barney Spatz and Sophie Stiller were married Feb 16 1902
on Henry Street, NY. Their children were: Leah: b.Oct 23 1904 who
married ______? Bank. Celia (Zeisel)b.Nov 5 1906 who married ____?
Greenspan. Esther b. June 5th 1908, died Oct 15th 1990 (SSDI)
married ____? Diamond.

Sophie Stiller (born in Liverpool, England was the daughter of Louis
Stiller and Helena (Lena) Diensdag, who were born in Germany.

Thank you kind jewishgenners in advance for any suggestions you might
be able to provide me with
Pat Futoran
Tiburon, CA

MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately.


Landsleit from Alytus, Lithuania #lithuania

Howard V. Epstein <hvepstein@...>
 

Any reader of this Digest have any roots in Alytus (Olita) Lithuania?
Reply to me personally.
Howard V. Epstein
hvepstein@attbi.com


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Landsleit from Alytus, Lithuania #lithuania

Howard V. Epstein <hvepstein@...>
 

Any reader of this Digest have any roots in Alytus (Olita) Lithuania?
Reply to me personally.
Howard V. Epstein
hvepstein@attbi.com


Seta vs Seda: All Lithuania Database #lithuania

Ada Greenblatt <ada.Greenblatt@...>
 

This message is in regard to Stanley Judd's post of Tue, 10 Sep 2002 about
whether the records found in file number KRA/1-49/1/12938 are for Seta or
Seda and if there is possibly an error in the ALD.

The error is not in the ALD. According to the Kaunas Regional Archives(KRA) on-line catalog, the following towns in various Lithuanian uyezds all have 1877 box tax lists under file number KRA/I-49-1-12938: Anyksciai, Darbenai, Dauglaukis, Gargzdai, Gaure, Joniskis, Kavarskas, Klykoliai, Kraziai, Kretinga, Kupiskis, Luoke, Mosedis, Padubysys, Pajuris, Papile, Raseiniai, Rietavas, Rumsiskes, Salantai, Saukenai, Seda, Seta, Siauliai, Silale, Siluva, Skaudvile, Skuodas, Svedasai, Sveksna, Taurage, Ukmerge, Upyna, Utena, Uzpaliai, Varniai, Vegeriai, Veivirzenai, Veliuona, Vidukle, Vidzi, Vieksniai, Vilkija, Zelva (Pazelve), Zemaiciu Naumiestis and Zidikai.

So apparently there IS an 1877 box tax list for both Seta and Seda with the same file number and they are both in the ALD. This is not an error on the part of the LitvakSIG. When one does a search for Seta and Seda on Miriam Weiner's "Roots to Roots" Foundation database at
<http://www.rtrfoundation.org/search.asp>, an 1877 tax list with the file
number 12938 is listed for both shtetls. This was a revelation because I
did not think that it was possible for a document to have the exact same
file number for two different towns, let alone for towns in two different
uyezds. The classification of documents by fond, inventory and file number is the standard way by which archivists distinguish records >from one another.

But the ALD does distinguish between Seta and Seda in the town name field,
so it is important to look at the town name and not the file number. For
instance, the prominent 19th c. Seta rabbi, Meyer Mikhel son of Sholom
RABINOVICH, who was the ancestor of several LitvakSIG Digest subscribers
here, is in the 1877 Seta box taxpayers list of the aforementioned file
number. When one does a global text search for the words RABINOVICH and
Mikhel in the ALD, he shows up only where he should be -- in Seta -- and in the 1877 Seta box tax in particular. He does not show up in the 1877 box tax for Seda.

The bottom line is that the 1877 Seta box tax list in the ALD and on my
Seta website at http://home.att.net/~ada.greenblatt/pages/1877boxtax.htm
is definitely for Seta, Ukmerge district. The reason I know is because the names (both surname and given name) are repeated in other Seta documents and some of the people listed in it later immigrated to America and belonged to the Shatter society in New York. Not to mention the fact that these are surnames being researched by my fellow Seta co-researchers and me. Ironically though my own Grinblat's are not in it presumably because they were still citizens of Vandziogala, Kaunas uyezd, where they originated.

I hope I have cleared up any confusion.

Ada Greenblatt
ada.Greenblatt@worldnet.att.net


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Seta vs Seda: All Lithuania Database #lithuania

Ada Greenblatt <ada.Greenblatt@...>
 

This message is in regard to Stanley Judd's post of Tue, 10 Sep 2002 about
whether the records found in file number KRA/1-49/1/12938 are for Seta or
Seda and if there is possibly an error in the ALD.

The error is not in the ALD. According to the Kaunas Regional Archives(KRA) on-line catalog, the following towns in various Lithuanian uyezds all have 1877 box tax lists under file number KRA/I-49-1-12938: Anyksciai, Darbenai, Dauglaukis, Gargzdai, Gaure, Joniskis, Kavarskas, Klykoliai, Kraziai, Kretinga, Kupiskis, Luoke, Mosedis, Padubysys, Pajuris, Papile, Raseiniai, Rietavas, Rumsiskes, Salantai, Saukenai, Seda, Seta, Siauliai, Silale, Siluva, Skaudvile, Skuodas, Svedasai, Sveksna, Taurage, Ukmerge, Upyna, Utena, Uzpaliai, Varniai, Vegeriai, Veivirzenai, Veliuona, Vidukle, Vidzi, Vieksniai, Vilkija, Zelva (Pazelve), Zemaiciu Naumiestis and Zidikai.

So apparently there IS an 1877 box tax list for both Seta and Seda with the same file number and they are both in the ALD. This is not an error on the part of the LitvakSIG. When one does a search for Seta and Seda on Miriam Weiner's "Roots to Roots" Foundation database at
<http://www.rtrfoundation.org/search.asp>, an 1877 tax list with the file
number 12938 is listed for both shtetls. This was a revelation because I
did not think that it was possible for a document to have the exact same
file number for two different towns, let alone for towns in two different
uyezds. The classification of documents by fond, inventory and file number is the standard way by which archivists distinguish records >from one another.

But the ALD does distinguish between Seta and Seda in the town name field,
so it is important to look at the town name and not the file number. For
instance, the prominent 19th c. Seta rabbi, Meyer Mikhel son of Sholom
RABINOVICH, who was the ancestor of several LitvakSIG Digest subscribers
here, is in the 1877 Seta box taxpayers list of the aforementioned file
number. When one does a global text search for the words RABINOVICH and
Mikhel in the ALD, he shows up only where he should be -- in Seta -- and in the 1877 Seta box tax in particular. He does not show up in the 1877 box tax for Seda.

The bottom line is that the 1877 Seta box tax list in the ALD and on my
Seta website at http://home.att.net/~ada.greenblatt/pages/1877boxtax.htm
is definitely for Seta, Ukmerge district. The reason I know is because the names (both surname and given name) are repeated in other Seta documents and some of the people listed in it later immigrated to America and belonged to the Shatter society in New York. Not to mention the fact that these are surnames being researched by my fellow Seta co-researchers and me. Ironically though my own Grinblat's are not in it presumably because they were still citizens of Vandziogala, Kaunas uyezd, where they originated.

I hope I have cleared up any confusion.

Ada Greenblatt
ada.Greenblatt@worldnet.att.net


Re: Mallasch, Poland #poland

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

There is also Malch or Malets which was once in Russia
, then Poland and now Belarus. It is in Pruzhany District
of Grodno Gubernia.

Hope this helps.
DianeJacobs
New York



Visit the JRI-Poland web site at http://www.jri-poland.org Jewish Records
Indexing - Poland, Inc. is an independent non-profit U.S. tax-exempt
organization. The JRI-Poland mailing list and database are hosted by
JewishGen.



Eve Richardson was inquiring about "Mallasch" in Poland. There is a
shtetl mentioned on page 53 of Chester Cohen's "Shtetl Finder Gazetteer"
that might be what she is looking for. It's called Maligoshtch or
Malogoszcz, and it is north of Krakow, southwest of Kielce.

Hope this helps.

Ilene Kanfer Murray
St. Louis, MO

Visit the JRI-Poland web site at http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/
Post messages to <jri-pl@lyris.jewishgen.org>

Jewish Records Indexing - Poland, Inc. is an independent non-profit U.S.
tax-exempt organization and is hosted by JewishGen.

JRI-Poland indexing initiatives are funded by your contributions. To
support JRI-Poland and its many individual projects - such as indexing of
records >from your ancestral town - please send your checks - marked with the
town name or project for which the money is being donated - to:
Jewish Records Indexing - Poland, c/o Sheila Salo, Treasurer,5607
Greenleaf Rd., Cheverly, MD20785 or pay by Visa or MasterCard at:
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/visa.htm>

---
You are currently subscribed to jri-pl as: [kingart@ix.netcom.com]
To unsubscribe send email to $subst('Email.Unsub')


Martyrdom of Jewish Physicians in Poland. #poland

Willie Glaser
 

The work of Benjamin Meirtchak, volume lV, Jewish officers, prisoners of war
murdered in Katyn crime,
lists numerous names of doctors killed in this massacre.

Willie Glaser,
St. Laurent Quebec, Canada.


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Mallasch, Poland #poland

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

There is also Malch or Malets which was once in Russia
, then Poland and now Belarus. It is in Pruzhany District
of Grodno Gubernia.

Hope this helps.
DianeJacobs
New York



Visit the JRI-Poland web site at http://www.jri-poland.org Jewish Records
Indexing - Poland, Inc. is an independent non-profit U.S. tax-exempt
organization. The JRI-Poland mailing list and database are hosted by
JewishGen.



Eve Richardson was inquiring about "Mallasch" in Poland. There is a
shtetl mentioned on page 53 of Chester Cohen's "Shtetl Finder Gazetteer"
that might be what she is looking for. It's called Maligoshtch or
Malogoszcz, and it is north of Krakow, southwest of Kielce.

Hope this helps.

Ilene Kanfer Murray
St. Louis, MO

Visit the JRI-Poland web site at http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/
Post messages to <jri-pl@lyris.jewishgen.org>

Jewish Records Indexing - Poland, Inc. is an independent non-profit U.S.
tax-exempt organization and is hosted by JewishGen.

JRI-Poland indexing initiatives are funded by your contributions. To
support JRI-Poland and its many individual projects - such as indexing of
records >from your ancestral town - please send your checks - marked with the
town name or project for which the money is being donated - to:
Jewish Records Indexing - Poland, c/o Sheila Salo, Treasurer,5607
Greenleaf Rd., Cheverly, MD20785 or pay by Visa or MasterCard at:
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/visa.htm>

---
You are currently subscribed to jri-pl as: [kingart@ix.netcom.com]
To unsubscribe send email to $subst('Email.Unsub')


JRI Poland #Poland Martyrdom of Jewish Physicians in Poland. #poland

Willie Glaser
 

The work of Benjamin Meirtchak, volume lV, Jewish officers, prisoners of war
murdered in Katyn crime,
lists numerous names of doctors killed in this massacre.

Willie Glaser,
St. Laurent Quebec, Canada.


INTRO - Seeking STRUMPF ISAACS #germany

Miriam Waltch <mickyw@...>
 

Hello GerSig,
I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for 1 year.
I consider myself to be novice in doing Genealogy research.
I live in (rural) Idaho in the USA. My native language is English and I
know no other languages. I consider myself advanced in using a computer.
My experience in using the Internet is extensive but intermediate.

I have identified the names and birth and death dates of all of my
grandparents, but not of my Paternal great grandparents, on my father's
side and the Maternal parents of my mom.

My primary research goals now are to find out, About, Bernard STRUMPF
father of Louis Strumpf grandfather of Max Carl STRUMPF.
I don't know what city or country but my parents said Germany/Prussia
Included in my search of Bernard STRUMPF and his wife "unknown name"

Bernard STRUMPF attended Louis & Fanny's wedding in NY in 1890 when Louis
was 24 (there is a variance of different birthdates which I found is
normal) in the immigrant but on his census it say it says he was born 1869
and she 1868 on the wedding certificate Louis 24 and Fanny 22 nothing more
about Bernard or wife.

There was no wife of Bernard listed on that certificate. Bernard was not
found through any census reports >from there on. I believe there were
brothers of Louis but not in this country so have assumed that after the
wedding Bernard went back to ???

The other search is my mother's mother and father Hiller & Augusta ISAACS
Also >from Germany/Prussia but is not definite >from where.
They also came >from Germany/Prussia and I have found them in the 1880 &
1910 census but don't know where in Germany/Prussia they came >from and can
not find any relatives here in the states.

I would like to get the dates of death. Hiller born 1850 was supposed to
have died when my mom was in her very early teens (she was born 1898) and
her mom Augusta Meyer ISAACS born 1854 died before she married my father in
1922.

I have found two census reports 1880 Division St. Manhattan and 1900 E
89th St. Manhattan nothing more. One odd thing I found on the 1880 Division
St. address was a woman living with them called a "mother in law" named
spelling is hard to decipher and odd since my grandmothers maiden name was
MEYER "Fanni NEWTHIERKER".
She doesn't appear on the 1900 census but her age in 1880 was 66 and also
from Prussia.
My mom Sophie Willa Isaacs STRUMPF, my father Max Carl STRUMPF both
deceased 1976.
I hope someone an at least give me some ideas what to check next.

Miriam 'Micky' Strumpf Waltch Waltch St. Maries (rural) Idaho - USA
<mickyw@earthlink.net>

MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome to GerSig. You clearly are familiar with US
census records but need some help with doing research in Germany.
When you have time, please review the JewishGen basic guide to research
(FAQ) which is at:
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/faq.html>

This will point you to other valuable tools. After reading the FAQ you
will also find helpful information at the GerSig website:
<http://www.jewishgen.org/GerSIG/index.htm>


German SIG #Germany INTRO - Seeking STRUMPF ISAACS #germany

Miriam Waltch <mickyw@...>
 

Hello GerSig,
I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for 1 year.
I consider myself to be novice in doing Genealogy research.
I live in (rural) Idaho in the USA. My native language is English and I
know no other languages. I consider myself advanced in using a computer.
My experience in using the Internet is extensive but intermediate.

I have identified the names and birth and death dates of all of my
grandparents, but not of my Paternal great grandparents, on my father's
side and the Maternal parents of my mom.

My primary research goals now are to find out, About, Bernard STRUMPF
father of Louis Strumpf grandfather of Max Carl STRUMPF.
I don't know what city or country but my parents said Germany/Prussia
Included in my search of Bernard STRUMPF and his wife "unknown name"

Bernard STRUMPF attended Louis & Fanny's wedding in NY in 1890 when Louis
was 24 (there is a variance of different birthdates which I found is
normal) in the immigrant but on his census it say it says he was born 1869
and she 1868 on the wedding certificate Louis 24 and Fanny 22 nothing more
about Bernard or wife.

There was no wife of Bernard listed on that certificate. Bernard was not
found through any census reports >from there on. I believe there were
brothers of Louis but not in this country so have assumed that after the
wedding Bernard went back to ???

The other search is my mother's mother and father Hiller & Augusta ISAACS
Also >from Germany/Prussia but is not definite >from where.
They also came >from Germany/Prussia and I have found them in the 1880 &
1910 census but don't know where in Germany/Prussia they came >from and can
not find any relatives here in the states.

I would like to get the dates of death. Hiller born 1850 was supposed to
have died when my mom was in her very early teens (she was born 1898) and
her mom Augusta Meyer ISAACS born 1854 died before she married my father in
1922.

I have found two census reports 1880 Division St. Manhattan and 1900 E
89th St. Manhattan nothing more. One odd thing I found on the 1880 Division
St. address was a woman living with them called a "mother in law" named
spelling is hard to decipher and odd since my grandmothers maiden name was
MEYER "Fanni NEWTHIERKER".
She doesn't appear on the 1900 census but her age in 1880 was 66 and also
from Prussia.
My mom Sophie Willa Isaacs STRUMPF, my father Max Carl STRUMPF both
deceased 1976.
I hope someone an at least give me some ideas what to check next.

Miriam 'Micky' Strumpf Waltch Waltch St. Maries (rural) Idaho - USA
<mickyw@earthlink.net>

MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome to GerSig. You clearly are familiar with US
census records but need some help with doing research in Germany.
When you have time, please review the JewishGen basic guide to research
(FAQ) which is at:
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/faq.html>

This will point you to other valuable tools. After reading the FAQ you
will also find helpful information at the GerSig website:
<http://www.jewishgen.org/GerSIG/index.htm>


Need volunteer to take lap-top to Poland #poland

Hadassah Lipsius <kesher@...>
 

Dear friends of Jewish Records Indexing - Poland:

If you or someone you know is going to Poland in the next
month and can take a small lap-top computer to
Warsaw, please contact me at the address below.

Thank you

Hadassah Lipsius
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator
JRI-Poland


JRI Poland #Poland Need volunteer to take lap-top to Poland #poland

Hadassah Lipsius <kesher@...>
 

Dear friends of Jewish Records Indexing - Poland:

If you or someone you know is going to Poland in the next
month and can take a small lap-top computer to
Warsaw, please contact me at the address below.

Thank you

Hadassah Lipsius
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator
JRI-Poland


Re: Mority #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

I would think Moritz, a Eastern European version of Morris. He was
probably Moses in Hebrew. Similarly, I knew a Maurice-Morris with flair.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


Re: Ship arrivals in the 1880's... where #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

You can find ship arrivals in 1884 and much more at you local Mormon
Library. There are also indexed passenger lists for Philadelphia,
Boston, Baltimore, Galveston, and more. It is genealogist's heaven.

Please be aware, though, that NYC passenger lists are not indexed for
that time period, so you will have to look through lots of ships if
you don't know which one they came on. I would suggest checking
things like Hamburg Passenger List indexes first-they may save you
some time and give you information which is lacking on early NYC
passenger lists.

You might not find a person on the ship and year you were told for
several reasons. First, many ships went back and forth between Europe
and NYC. The Darmstadt might have arrived in NY 12 times that year,
did you check all 12 lists? Of course, the information you have could
be wrong-they might have been off by a year or something.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


Ship's Manifest End Sections #general

Howard Relles <rellesh@...>
 

When the Ellis Island Foundation prepared what is now known as the
Ellis Island Database (EIDB), they used the microfilms held by the
National Archives. But, depending on the years of immigration, you
might be able to find additional information if you too go to the
original microfilms yourself. This is especially true right now
while we wait to learn if we will be able to view all the original
manifest pages again via Stephen Morse's or (now) Avotaynu's search
site on the web.

After about 1900 or so, manifests contained two additional sections
at their ends: "Detained Aliens"; and "Aliens Held for Special
Inquiry". In the "Detained Aliens" section, many people were listed
again if the person they were to join in the U.S. had not yet appeared
at Ellis Island to pick them up. (This was especially true for
immigrant women and children.) Most often, this would be the same
person that had been listed on the manifest as the person they were
joining, but not always. In some cases, I've found that the person
who picked them up was different, thus giving a lead to an additonal
family member or friend. Also, the most current address would be given
by the person picking them up and this was often different than what
had appeared on the manifest. This might be of use if you're
interested in going further and finding/confirming them all in a
census or city directory.

The "Aliens Held for Special Inquiry" section details legal proceedings
on anyone whose admission the the U.S. was in question. This could go
either way: "admitted" or "deported". Again, this could be of
importance in any ancestor search.

Howie Relles
Dr. Howard M. Relles
Sarasota, FL; rellesh@yahoo.com
See: http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/1890ny.htm
and: http://www.ancestry.com/search/rectype/inddbs/4844.htm
and: http://istg.rootsweb.com/austria_poland_galicia1889.html


REINES #rabbinic

Feinberg, Jeff <feinberg@...>
 

I would like some information on the name REINES.

My great grandfather >from Kaminetz Litovsk was R. Yosef REINES
FANABERJA. Is REINES a title, or a link to another family?

Any info would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Jeff Feinberg