Date   

Re: Need help with translation: recte #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

Recte is 'right', and probably means 'correctly' here. Often people used
different names for various reasons, and this would be the governments
version of what his name was.

It is really >from Latin, not German or Polish by that spelling.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Need help with translation: recte #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

Recte is 'right', and probably means 'correctly' here. Often people used
different names for various reasons, and this would be the governments
version of what his name was.

It is really >from Latin, not German or Polish by that spelling.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


Re: Help with missing EIDB manifest #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

You can order the film through your Mormon library or directly >from the
NARA. Nobody will do as good a job of looking through the film as you could do!
You have the incentive.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Help with missing EIDB manifest #general

sallybru <sallybru@...>
 

You can order the film through your Mormon library or directly >from the
NARA. Nobody will do as good a job of looking through the film as you could do!
You have the incentive.

Sally Bruckheimer
Albany, NY


Re: Bukovina: Austrian "Crownland" #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Marc M. Cohen" wrote in

Dear All,

I'm afraid I must raise a point of difference with Shel's statement
that Bukovina was part of Galicia.

It is my understanding that Bukovina was never part of the Austrian
Galicia province, but rather had a quasi-limited autonomous status as
an "Austrian Crownland," which was different >from being a province.
Before WWI it was part of Austria, between the wars it was in
Romania, and now it has been divided, with Upper Bukovina in Ukraine
and what's left of Lower Buk in Romania.

Cheers,

Marc
Marc M. Cohen
Palo Alto, California
marccohen@...
Marc,

Bukovina has been administered as a district of the Province of Galicia
between 1786 to 1849 and it was granted the status of an separate crown
land and duchy in 1849.

Regards,

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Alberta


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Bukovina: Austrian "Crownland" #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Marc M. Cohen" wrote in

Dear All,

I'm afraid I must raise a point of difference with Shel's statement
that Bukovina was part of Galicia.

It is my understanding that Bukovina was never part of the Austrian
Galicia province, but rather had a quasi-limited autonomous status as
an "Austrian Crownland," which was different >from being a province.
Before WWI it was part of Austria, between the wars it was in
Romania, and now it has been divided, with Upper Bukovina in Ukraine
and what's left of Lower Buk in Romania.

Cheers,

Marc
Marc M. Cohen
Palo Alto, California
marccohen@...
Marc,

Bukovina has been administered as a district of the Province of Galicia
between 1786 to 1849 and it was granted the status of an separate crown
land and duchy in 1849.

Regards,

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Alberta


Family Names #unitedkingdom

Dolores Palomo <sphinx@...>
 

SEIDE - Poznan to Birmingham c. 1850, left for New York in 1860.
LEVY - Poznan to Birmingham c. 1850, left for New York in 1860: Isaac,
Solomon
QUARTIERMEISTER- Posnan to London, mid 19th century. Fischel, Henriette

Dolores Palomo
Seattle


Manchester death info. #unitedkingdom

Dorrice120@...
 

It has been a few years since I last heard >from an elderly, single relative who lived in a retirement home in the Manchester area, and I fear she may have passed away. I have checked the J.C. obituariesfor the past few years, without success.

Could someone please give me a contactable address for the Chevra Kadisha or funeral directors who may be able to provide this info.

I would be most grateful for any assistance.

Dora Rees,
Atlanta, Ga.
dorrice120@...

Seeking info about POLLACK (Hackney & Manchester) REDMAN (Hackney and Australia) FISHER(London) GARBER (Philadelphia)and anyone with connections to DARSUNISKIS (Lith.)


Re: German/French/Polish translation assistance sought #general

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

Goulnik, Yves {PBC~Basel} wrote:

FYI - I replied privately with translations of the French.


...and the German's done too.

Best,

Roger Lustig


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Family Names #unitedkingdom

Dolores Palomo <sphinx@...>
 

SEIDE - Poznan to Birmingham c. 1850, left for New York in 1860.
LEVY - Poznan to Birmingham c. 1850, left for New York in 1860: Isaac,
Solomon
QUARTIERMEISTER- Posnan to London, mid 19th century. Fischel, Henriette

Dolores Palomo
Seattle


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Manchester death info. #unitedkingdom

Dorrice120@...
 

It has been a few years since I last heard >from an elderly, single relative who lived in a retirement home in the Manchester area, and I fear she may have passed away. I have checked the J.C. obituariesfor the past few years, without success.

Could someone please give me a contactable address for the Chevra Kadisha or funeral directors who may be able to provide this info.

I would be most grateful for any assistance.

Dora Rees,
Atlanta, Ga.
dorrice120@...

Seeking info about POLLACK (Hackney & Manchester) REDMAN (Hackney and Australia) FISHER(London) GARBER (Philadelphia)and anyone with connections to DARSUNISKIS (Lith.)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: German/French/Polish translation assistance sought #general

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

Goulnik, Yves {PBC~Basel} wrote:

FYI - I replied privately with translations of the French.


...and the German's done too.

Best,

Roger Lustig


Re: Need help with translation: recte #general

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

katie wrote:

Does anyone know what the word "recte" means? It is written between two
different surnames on a Military Passport of my grandfather's >from 1901 in
Lemberg, (Lviv). I'm not sure what language it is; possibly German or
Polish?
'recte' is Latin for 'correctly' or 'rightly'. In this case it means
'actually'. It's used in many languages to indicate a correction being
made to an original text.

Another Latin word, 'sic' (meaning 'thus'), is used to indicate an
uncorrected error.

Best,

Roger Lustig


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Need help with translation: recte #general

Roger Lustig <trovato@...>
 

katie wrote:

Does anyone know what the word "recte" means? It is written between two
different surnames on a Military Passport of my grandfather's >from 1901 in
Lemberg, (Lviv). I'm not sure what language it is; possibly German or
Polish?
'recte' is Latin for 'correctly' or 'rightly'. In this case it means
'actually'. It's used in many languages to indicate a correction being
made to an original text.

Another Latin word, 'sic' (meaning 'thus'), is used to indicate an
uncorrected error.

Best,

Roger Lustig


East Prussian mailing list #general

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

I find a new mailing list which I know nothing of,
referring to Kreis Neidenburg (former German state of East
Prussia)

It comes on the Rootsweb lists.

You subscribe by typing in

Subscribe (or unsubscribe) in the message body to:
KREIS-NEIDENBURG-L-request@... (for mail mode) or to:
KREIS-NEIDENBURG-D-request@... (for digest mode)

This may help those searching in that
area where there were many Jews.

This is a free service.

Miriam Margolyes
now in Toronto

searching: MACLOW (London & S Africa)
PASEVITCH & PASE (USA) FRIEND (Leeds UK
& S Africa)


Re: What is an Alitzkers? #general

Tilford Bartman <bartmant@...>
 

Hi,

I have a group photo >from the Zabludow Yizkor book that includes my
grandfather Yosel Bartnovski who died in the 1919 influenza epidemic.
The photo is a group of workmen. I think they are workers in a leather
factory. The photo refers to my grandfather as Yosel the Alitzker. Does
anyone know what an Alitzker is?

Thanks,
Tilford Bartman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen East Prussian mailing list #general

Miriam Margolyes <75342.3217@...>
 

I find a new mailing list which I know nothing of,
referring to Kreis Neidenburg (former German state of East
Prussia)

It comes on the Rootsweb lists.

You subscribe by typing in

Subscribe (or unsubscribe) in the message body to:
KREIS-NEIDENBURG-L-request@... (for mail mode) or to:
KREIS-NEIDENBURG-D-request@... (for digest mode)

This may help those searching in that
area where there were many Jews.

This is a free service.

Miriam Margolyes
now in Toronto

searching: MACLOW (London & S Africa)
PASEVITCH & PASE (USA) FRIEND (Leeds UK
& S Africa)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: What is an Alitzkers? #general

Tilford Bartman <bartmant@...>
 

Hi,

I have a group photo >from the Zabludow Yizkor book that includes my
grandfather Yosel Bartnovski who died in the 1919 influenza epidemic.
The photo is a group of workmen. I think they are workers in a leather
factory. The photo refers to my grandfather as Yosel the Alitzker. Does
anyone know what an Alitzker is?

Thanks,
Tilford Bartman


First names in JRI-PL database #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

Hi,

I was looking through JRI-PL database to find information on Rosenstrauch
family. I heard that in my grandfather's family they had Polish first
names (like Mieczyslaw, Zofia, Pawel, Leon) and they used them before
WWII (they changed both first names and surnames during the war).

In JRI-PL database all Rosenstrauch family members have always Jewish
names. There's not a single Polish name. Why?

Is it possible that such names were treated as non-Jewish and were not
included in the index? Or that means that my family members changed their
first names before WWII (and after 1918 when Lviv and Tarnopol were
included in Poland)?

They were born in 1906-1914, so they are not included in the index anyway,
but they had much older siblings (great-grandfather had two wives) which
should be included in pre-1900 indexes.

Regards,

Piotr


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen First names in JRI-PL database #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

Hi,

I was looking through JRI-PL database to find information on Rosenstrauch
family. I heard that in my grandfather's family they had Polish first
names (like Mieczyslaw, Zofia, Pawel, Leon) and they used them before
WWII (they changed both first names and surnames during the war).

In JRI-PL database all Rosenstrauch family members have always Jewish
names. There's not a single Polish name. Why?

Is it possible that such names were treated as non-Jewish and were not
included in the index? Or that means that my family members changed their
first names before WWII (and after 1918 when Lviv and Tarnopol were
included in Poland)?

They were born in 1906-1914, so they are not included in the index anyway,
but they had much older siblings (great-grandfather had two wives) which
should be included in pre-1900 indexes.

Regards,

Piotr