Date   

South African Newspapers #general

shaul <shaul@...>
 

Bob McCarthy <b51mc@aol.com > on 20 Sep 2002 asked about South Africa
Newspapers with reference to obit notices for her great grandmother and
great grandfather in The Jewish Chronicle of Manchester, England (1913 &
1914) and notation *South African newspaper please copy.* (For the
record: Mary Cohen d. Dec. 21, 1913; Fischel Cohen d. August 15, 1914).

J.S. Judelowitz, writing on 'The Jewish Press in South Africa' in the 1929
SA Jewish Yearbook, notes around 40 Jewish newspapers. Many were short
lived and in Yiddish, some with English supplements >from time to time. The
main English paper in 1913 was The Zionist Record, which commenced
publication in 1908. Jewish Chronicle obituaries may have been copied >from
time to time, to inform relatives and friends in South Africa,but would
not have any additional information.

A better way of looking, if you have the names of the relatives ( prior to
1914) is on the Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter Database
http://chrysalis.its.uct.ac.za/cgi/cgi_shelter.exe as many of the
immigrants to SA passed through the shelter.
Also see the SA SIG website at http://www.jewishgen.org/SAfrica


Saul Issroff


need help finding "Miguel" searching NICOLAEVSKY #latinamerica

Carol W. Skydell <cwskydell@...>
 

This surname is associated with both Brazil and Haifa, Israel

It was entered by someone whose e-mail address is no longer working, This
"someone" entered only his first name of Miguel and who apparently
lives (or lived) on Bet Lehem in French Carmel, Haifa.
Obviously an incomplete address, no phone listed so we have no way of even
asking for someone in Israel to make a phone call to him to update the
listing. AAAARRRRRGGGGGHHHHHH

If there are some dedicated detectives out there, we could use your
help...<g>

For the LostNfound team
Carol

Carol W. Skydell, Vice President
JewishGen Special Projects


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen South African Newspapers #general

shaul <shaul@...>
 

Bob McCarthy <b51mc@aol.com > on 20 Sep 2002 asked about South Africa
Newspapers with reference to obit notices for her great grandmother and
great grandfather in The Jewish Chronicle of Manchester, England (1913 &
1914) and notation *South African newspaper please copy.* (For the
record: Mary Cohen d. Dec. 21, 1913; Fischel Cohen d. August 15, 1914).

J.S. Judelowitz, writing on 'The Jewish Press in South Africa' in the 1929
SA Jewish Yearbook, notes around 40 Jewish newspapers. Many were short
lived and in Yiddish, some with English supplements >from time to time. The
main English paper in 1913 was The Zionist Record, which commenced
publication in 1908. Jewish Chronicle obituaries may have been copied >from
time to time, to inform relatives and friends in South Africa,but would
not have any additional information.

A better way of looking, if you have the names of the relatives ( prior to
1914) is on the Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter Database
http://chrysalis.its.uct.ac.za/cgi/cgi_shelter.exe as many of the
immigrants to SA passed through the shelter.
Also see the SA SIG website at http://www.jewishgen.org/SAfrica


Saul Issroff


Latin America #LatinAmerica need help finding "Miguel" searching NICOLAEVSKY #latinamerica

Carol W. Skydell <cwskydell@...>
 

This surname is associated with both Brazil and Haifa, Israel

It was entered by someone whose e-mail address is no longer working, This
"someone" entered only his first name of Miguel and who apparently
lives (or lived) on Bet Lehem in French Carmel, Haifa.
Obviously an incomplete address, no phone listed so we have no way of even
asking for someone in Israel to make a phone call to him to update the
listing. AAAARRRRRGGGGGHHHHHH

If there are some dedicated detectives out there, we could use your
help...<g>

For the LostNfound team
Carol

Carol W. Skydell, Vice President
JewishGen Special Projects


Town in Belarus #belarus

Gilpersons@...
 

I'm looking for a town called 'Giraja', the birthplace of my grandfather.
The town is in Minsk Gubernia and, I've been told, "was famous for the
Yeshiva".

The All Belarus Data Base, using the Daitch Mokotoff ... match returns a town
called 'Chereya' and when I take 'Chereya' to Mapquest I get 'Careja' about
90 miles northwest of Minsk.

I'm new to this research (and to the SIG). Should I be satisfied that I've
found the right place?

Howie Gilman

MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome. Please remember to sign all future messages
with your location.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Town in Belarus #belarus

Gilpersons@...
 

I'm looking for a town called 'Giraja', the birthplace of my grandfather.
The town is in Minsk Gubernia and, I've been told, "was famous for the
Yeshiva".

The All Belarus Data Base, using the Daitch Mokotoff ... match returns a town
called 'Chereya' and when I take 'Chereya' to Mapquest I get 'Careja' about
90 miles northwest of Minsk.

I'm new to this research (and to the SIG). Should I be satisfied that I've
found the right place?

Howie Gilman

MODERATOR NOTE: Welcome. Please remember to sign all future messages
with your location.


Help needed with archive phone numbers #germany

DWSAnes@...
 

I would appreciate it if anyone in Germany could provide me with phone
and fax numbers, if available, for the following archives:
1. HeimatKreisvertretung--Thuringer Str. 13, 30179 Hannover
2. Bundesarchiv, Potsdamer Strasse 1, Postfach 56075, Koblenz
May reply privately

Donald W. Stein, M.D. Oro Valley, AZ DWSAnes@aol.com


German SIG #Germany Help needed with archive phone numbers #germany

DWSAnes@...
 

I would appreciate it if anyone in Germany could provide me with phone
and fax numbers, if available, for the following archives:
1. HeimatKreisvertretung--Thuringer Str. 13, 30179 Hannover
2. Bundesarchiv, Potsdamer Strasse 1, Postfach 56075, Koblenz
May reply privately

Donald W. Stein, M.D. Oro Valley, AZ DWSAnes@aol.com


Benjamin/Wolf #lithuania

Marion Hattenbach Bernstein
 

Velvel or Volf would be equivalent to Wolf. (Yiddish to German or
English). Benjamin is associated with these names because in Jacob's
blessing, he compares Benjamin to a Wolf. (My father, Walter Wolf,
had the Hebrew name Benyomin). Some Benjamins had the nickname Bonim
or Bunim, but as far as I know, not Berel.

Marion H. Bernstein


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Benjamin/Wolf #lithuania

Marion Hattenbach Bernstein
 

Velvel or Volf would be equivalent to Wolf. (Yiddish to German or
English). Benjamin is associated with these names because in Jacob's
blessing, he compares Benjamin to a Wolf. (My father, Walter Wolf,
had the Hebrew name Benyomin). Some Benjamins had the nickname Bonim
or Bunim, but as far as I know, not Berel.

Marion H. Bernstein


Re: Use of maternal surnames #general

Howard Zakai
 

About maternal surnames in U.S. records...

Maternal surnames constitute a frustrating area for research. Finding a
listing for the first time gives us information and we take it as a fact,
for we are given no specific reason to disagree. In the larger context, I
think that is just a natural process. We nevertheless take it - or at
least should take it - with the potential that its truth may be challenged
at some point in the future. And then one finally starts finding the
multiple records that are supposed to list the same name, and they don't.
How to "choose" which is the right one?

Death records contain the most potential for flaws. First, the
information is given, obviously, by a third person, who could make
mistakes since he/she is without the knowledge of the decedent. This
happens most notably with children being the informants. Secondly, the
information is given in a state of fresh grievance, which can hinder clear
and accurate thinking. Birth and marriage records and social security
applications lack these paricular problems, and although they are never
full proof, they do warrant better validity.

On her 1942 NY death certificate, my GG-aunt's mother's maiden name was
listed as a Kaplan. The informant was her son. This was the 1st record I
had found in regards to her mother's surname and I had basically ingrained
it as fact, especially knowing there are other Kaplans in that branch and
in the original shtetl. Then came the surprise a year later: I found the
same gg-aunt's 1893 NY marriage record and the mother's maiden name was
Garber.
That name appears in the same shtetl of origin. The very same day I found
her sister's marriage record, within one month of hers. The mother's
maiden name: Lubowitz.

Though I had believed Kaplan was it, I give more credence to my latter
discoveries. But now its a toss up. Which one, if any, is it? When they
were married, both sisters were in their 20's (the 2nd one about 7 years
older) and only separated >from home for 4 years. They were both in the
presence of their father at the time. Not too much of a push either way -
although perhaps slightly to the older sister.

Such is the frustration of maiden names.

Shabbat Shalom.

Howie Zakai
Staten Island, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Use of maternal surnames #general

Howard Zakai
 

About maternal surnames in U.S. records...

Maternal surnames constitute a frustrating area for research. Finding a
listing for the first time gives us information and we take it as a fact,
for we are given no specific reason to disagree. In the larger context, I
think that is just a natural process. We nevertheless take it - or at
least should take it - with the potential that its truth may be challenged
at some point in the future. And then one finally starts finding the
multiple records that are supposed to list the same name, and they don't.
How to "choose" which is the right one?

Death records contain the most potential for flaws. First, the
information is given, obviously, by a third person, who could make
mistakes since he/she is without the knowledge of the decedent. This
happens most notably with children being the informants. Secondly, the
information is given in a state of fresh grievance, which can hinder clear
and accurate thinking. Birth and marriage records and social security
applications lack these paricular problems, and although they are never
full proof, they do warrant better validity.

On her 1942 NY death certificate, my GG-aunt's mother's maiden name was
listed as a Kaplan. The informant was her son. This was the 1st record I
had found in regards to her mother's surname and I had basically ingrained
it as fact, especially knowing there are other Kaplans in that branch and
in the original shtetl. Then came the surprise a year later: I found the
same gg-aunt's 1893 NY marriage record and the mother's maiden name was
Garber.
That name appears in the same shtetl of origin. The very same day I found
her sister's marriage record, within one month of hers. The mother's
maiden name: Lubowitz.

Though I had believed Kaplan was it, I give more credence to my latter
discoveries. But now its a toss up. Which one, if any, is it? When they
were married, both sisters were in their 20's (the 2nd one about 7 years
older) and only separated >from home for 4 years. They were both in the
presence of their father at the time. Not too much of a push either way -
although perhaps slightly to the older sister.

Such is the frustration of maiden names.

Shabbat Shalom.

Howie Zakai
Staten Island, NY


1798 Birth Record. Can you read this surname? #general

Alvin and Yehudis Schamroth <Schamrot@...>
 

I am having difficulty in reading a name >from a 1798 Krakow birth record. A
copy of this record can be seen on VeiwMate number VM1786 at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/index.html

The name of the child is Mattel, and the parents are Herschel and Chaya.
However, beneath Herschel's name is a surname. It looks like LAUTERBROD or
possibly ZUCKERBROD. There seems to be a small squiggle (? umlaut) over the
third character. Can anyone suggest what this surname is?

Should the last 4 letters indeed be 'BROD', then I have an additional
problem. >from my understanding, the suffix 'BROD' is Dutch in origin,
whereas most Polish records >from this era should use the Germanic equivalent
of 'BROT'.

Could the surname possibly be something else?

Thanks you,

Julian Schamroth (Jerusalem)

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct link to the birth record is:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm1786.html


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1798 Birth Record. Can you read this surname? #general

Alvin and Yehudis Schamroth <Schamrot@...>
 

I am having difficulty in reading a name >from a 1798 Krakow birth record. A
copy of this record can be seen on VeiwMate number VM1786 at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/index.html

The name of the child is Mattel, and the parents are Herschel and Chaya.
However, beneath Herschel's name is a surname. It looks like LAUTERBROD or
possibly ZUCKERBROD. There seems to be a small squiggle (? umlaut) over the
third character. Can anyone suggest what this surname is?

Should the last 4 letters indeed be 'BROD', then I have an additional
problem. >from my understanding, the suffix 'BROD' is Dutch in origin,
whereas most Polish records >from this era should use the Germanic equivalent
of 'BROT'.

Could the surname possibly be something else?

Thanks you,

Julian Schamroth (Jerusalem)

MODERATOR NOTE: The direct link to the birth record is:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm1786.html


STEINZEIG/BARANOWICZ #belarus

Charlotte Steinzig <starzen@...>
 

I have the wedding certificate for David STEINZEIG, in NYC 1899, in which
he notes his father as Abram Steinzeig (Russia, and most of the known
Steinzeigs seem to be >from Belarus, Polotz, Pensa, etc) and mother Chana
Baranowicz or Baranowich (hard to read). The other known Steinzeig family
in the US is also an Abram Steinzeig and wife (second wife) Chane, although
maiden name Jaffe. As we have no other documents, to date, what to make of
Baranowicz in this first family? Is this a reference to the town? A
patronymic of her father? Or is her maiden name. We are trying to see if
these two families are one and the same or very related, which is tempting
but no "evidence." (Would need to account for the possibility that the son,
possibly of first deceased wife, came alone to US and did not reside with
family who moved to the midwest). I have not written to the site before,
and apologize if my "netiquette" is off.

MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign all future messages with your full name
and location. Also please capitalize all surnames! Have you listed and
searched your names/towns in the JewishGen Family Finder?
www.jewishgen.org/jgff


Belarus SIG #Belarus STEINZEIG/BARANOWICZ #belarus

Charlotte Steinzig <starzen@...>
 

I have the wedding certificate for David STEINZEIG, in NYC 1899, in which
he notes his father as Abram Steinzeig (Russia, and most of the known
Steinzeigs seem to be >from Belarus, Polotz, Pensa, etc) and mother Chana
Baranowicz or Baranowich (hard to read). The other known Steinzeig family
in the US is also an Abram Steinzeig and wife (second wife) Chane, although
maiden name Jaffe. As we have no other documents, to date, what to make of
Baranowicz in this first family? Is this a reference to the town? A
patronymic of her father? Or is her maiden name. We are trying to see if
these two families are one and the same or very related, which is tempting
but no "evidence." (Would need to account for the possibility that the son,
possibly of first deceased wife, came alone to US and did not reside with
family who moved to the midwest). I have not written to the site before,
and apologize if my "netiquette" is off.

MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign all future messages with your full name
and location. Also please capitalize all surnames! Have you listed and
searched your names/towns in the JewishGen Family Finder?
www.jewishgen.org/jgff


Re: Hawkers #general

Lalita Claff <lalita@...>
 

It's no trouble - just a clarification on a story.
My father grew up in those times and was recalling a story. On reading
your posting I realised that I don't remember Dad ever saying he was >from
Manchester. I just placed it there because it came in with Dad's
childhood stories.
Dad was using it as a teaching story of what is possible - so it's
probably a case of Chinese whispers. It may even be an urban myth -
Thank you for adding clarity.

By the way - my name's Leora ClaFF (Kuff, Lamed Fey) not Cladd

Leora Cladd wrote

< A story that my father told me about a very clever Jewish refugee in
Manchester. Apparently he began by making shoes and trying to hawk them
around by knocking on doors but found that people would turn him away. So
he devised a clever plan. He knocked on the door and when it opened he
simply threw the shoes in. Then went back for the shoes or the sale. The
man was Mr Marks who later became one of the founders of Marks & Spencers
in England >

The trouble with this story is that Simon Marks began in Leeds not
Manchester.

Harold Pollins
Oxford, England


Re: Zelda #general

Lalita Claff <lalita@...>
 

Thank you to Abe who sent me information privately about the name Laikee
being a biblical version of Leah.
I took on the name Leora when in the 1970's I decided to use a Hebrew name
instead of a Christian name. I felt I couldn't use the name Laikee
because I'd never heard of it.

Then recently I was lent a copy of Maisey Moscow's book Raisins and
Almonds and for the first time saw the name mentioned. It felt really
good to know that my "Jewish name" (yes Zalman - I know Laikee is not
a "Hebrew name") was a real one. I think if I'd remained in Manchester I
would have had things more in context, but coming away >from my 'shtetl'
I'm only now finding my connections again.

Leora Claff


Re: South Florida resources #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

To the the individual who was seeking info about Florida newspapers, incl.
historical Florida newspapers.

See link on this South Florida resource page--
http://jgsbroward.org/browres.html

koosh@att.net
Bernard Kouchel


EPSTEIN in Providence RI #general

mkshapiro@...
 

Dear Genners-
If anyone can help me with this I would appreciate it.
I came across a photocopy of a card >from the U.S.
Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization
Service (Form 1-IP).This was for grandfather Jacob
EPSTEIN. The following info was provided:
Family Name, Given Name
Address
Certificate no. (P) 3638
Title and Location of court
Common Pleas Div., Supreme Court,Prov.
Date and port of arrival in U.S.
Sept. 26, 1893 New York, NY
Date of naturalizaiton
Sept. 5, 1899
Names and addresses of witnesses

My questions to this group are:
1) Is there still such a court in Providence Rhode
Island? and,
2) If there is, what is their address?
3) If no such place exists where can I try to
send a request to get a copy of the application for
naturalization ?
Thanks for your help,
Marshall Shapiro
searching EPSTEIN, SHAPIRO, KANOFSKY, and SATENSTEIN