Date   

Re: R' Joseph BIEL #rabbinic

Leslie Reich <lreich@...>
 

On 02.09.17, Vivian Zelvin <vivian.zelvin@verizon.net> wrote:

> My friend's father had long been told that his great great
> grandfather, Joseph BIEL, was the Chief Rabbi in Jerusalem in the
> early or mid 1800s. His granddaughter was Etta BODANSTEIN WEINBERG
> who died in 1888. Has anyone heard of this Rabbi? His name may
> have been Yoseph, and the name BIEL may have had a different
> spelling. My friend's father is in his 80s, and it would mean much
> to him to have the story verified.

This is not a common name and I think a few details have suffered in
the passing of time.

The mother of the famous 18th Century scholar, Rabbi Chaim Yosef
Dovid Azulai (known as the Chida) was called Sarah. Sarah's father
(an Ashkenazi) was Rabbi Yosef BIALER (the Chida took his name) [son
of Pesach], who came to Jerusalem in 1701 as one a group who
accompanied the mystic Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid.

This is a lot earlier than the date given by the enquirer, but I
cannot find anyone else of that name in the reference works.

Sources: (all Hebrew)

1) Chachmei Yerushlaim by Frumkin (Vol. 3, p.111)
2) Biography of the Chida by Meir Benayahu, published in Jerusalem in
1959 (several mentions including family tree)

The above Benayahu (a son of the Sephardi Chief Rabbi Nissim) states
that further details on the life of the R' BIALER were published by
him in 1951 in a quarterly called Rivion - Vol. 3, page 116.
Apparently he corresponded with the famous Rabbi David Oppenheim in
Prague.

I do not possess this last source.

Chag Someach to all

Leslie Reich, Manchester


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Joseph BIEL #rabbinic

Leslie Reich <lreich@...>
 

On 02.09.17, Vivian Zelvin <vivian.zelvin@verizon.net> wrote:

> My friend's father had long been told that his great great
> grandfather, Joseph BIEL, was the Chief Rabbi in Jerusalem in the
> early or mid 1800s. His granddaughter was Etta BODANSTEIN WEINBERG
> who died in 1888. Has anyone heard of this Rabbi? His name may
> have been Yoseph, and the name BIEL may have had a different
> spelling. My friend's father is in his 80s, and it would mean much
> to him to have the story verified.

This is not a common name and I think a few details have suffered in
the passing of time.

The mother of the famous 18th Century scholar, Rabbi Chaim Yosef
Dovid Azulai (known as the Chida) was called Sarah. Sarah's father
(an Ashkenazi) was Rabbi Yosef BIALER (the Chida took his name) [son
of Pesach], who came to Jerusalem in 1701 as one a group who
accompanied the mystic Rabbi Yehuda Hachasid.

This is a lot earlier than the date given by the enquirer, but I
cannot find anyone else of that name in the reference works.

Sources: (all Hebrew)

1) Chachmei Yerushlaim by Frumkin (Vol. 3, p.111)
2) Biography of the Chida by Meir Benayahu, published in Jerusalem in
1959 (several mentions including family tree)

The above Benayahu (a son of the Sephardi Chief Rabbi Nissim) states
that further details on the life of the R' BIALER were published by
him in 1951 in a quarterly called Rivion - Vol. 3, page 116.
Apparently he corresponded with the famous Rabbi David Oppenheim in
Prague.

I do not possess this last source.

Chag Someach to all

Leslie Reich, Manchester


Re: R' Bernard GINZBURG #rabbinic

MBernet@...
 

On 02.09.18, Berenice Mcarthur <berenice.mcarthur@pixie.co.za> writes:

My mother & grandmother (Beatrice LIEBERMAN) arrived in South Africa
sometime after WW2 >from Nottingham England [...] My great
grandfather, Bernard GINZBURG, was a rabbi >from Riga, Latvia. [...]
Rabbi Bernard and Sarah immigrated to Cape Town, South Africa in the
late 1800s [...]
Welcome!

I suggest you repost your question on Jewishgen
<jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org >

and a UK list
< jcr-uk@lyris.jewishgen.org >

Also, http://www.jewishgen.org will give you many opportunities to
speed up your research. At JGFF, for instance, you can hook up with
others researching the same names, the same towns, even the same
countries. You can also find groups and listservers dealing with
specific areas, e.g. South Africa and Latvia. Look through the
JewishGen archives for information on just about everything you might
need--cemeteries, organizations, synagogues, newspapers, civil
records, Jewish records...

Michael Bernet, New York <mBernet@aol.com>

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina);
BERNET, BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG,
WOLF(F), (Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg
ca 1760); FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in
Ermreuth or Floss; GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN
(Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Bernard GINZBURG #rabbinic

MBernet@...
 

On 02.09.18, Berenice Mcarthur <berenice.mcarthur@pixie.co.za> writes:

My mother & grandmother (Beatrice LIEBERMAN) arrived in South Africa
sometime after WW2 >from Nottingham England [...] My great
grandfather, Bernard GINZBURG, was a rabbi >from Riga, Latvia. [...]
Rabbi Bernard and Sarah immigrated to Cape Town, South Africa in the
late 1800s [...]
Welcome!

I suggest you repost your question on Jewishgen
<jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org >

and a UK list
< jcr-uk@lyris.jewishgen.org >

Also, http://www.jewishgen.org will give you many opportunities to
speed up your research. At JGFF, for instance, you can hook up with
others researching the same names, the same towns, even the same
countries. You can also find groups and listservers dealing with
specific areas, e.g. South Africa and Latvia. Look through the
JewishGen archives for information on just about everything you might
need--cemeteries, organizations, synagogues, newspapers, civil
records, Jewish records...

Michael Bernet, New York <mBernet@aol.com>

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina);
BERNET, BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG,
WOLF(F), (Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg
ca 1760); FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in
Ermreuth or Floss; GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN
(Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


Re: 1930 Census Confusion-KESSELMAN #general

m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

<<#2. The sister of the above KESSELMAN had twins on March 1, 1930 and I
have the listing >from the NY birth index to substantiate the date. They
are not listed in the census taken on April 5th.>>

Although the 1930 census was taken in April, it was supposed to reflect
matters as of January 1, 1930. Thus babies born that year should not be
on the census. And, people who'd died often are!

Monica Leonards
Glenside, PA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 1930 Census Confusion-KESSELMAN #general

m leonards <m_leonards@...>
 

<<#2. The sister of the above KESSELMAN had twins on March 1, 1930 and I
have the listing >from the NY birth index to substantiate the date. They
are not listed in the census taken on April 5th.>>

Although the 1930 census was taken in April, it was supposed to reflect
matters as of January 1, 1930. Thus babies born that year should not be
on the census. And, people who'd died often are!

Monica Leonards
Glenside, PA


Re: JRI Poland Records #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

On Thu, 19 Sep 2002, Caryl Simon-Katler wrote:

I'm wondering about the Akt numbers on the JRI-Poland records. Is
there any connection between the number of the Akt and the dates of the
records included in it? For example, I found two listings for some
possible family members, both in Akt 27. One record is 1862, which is
plausible, but the other is 1882, which is not. The 1862 date, however,
would fit nicely. Is it likely that Akt 27 would contain entries >from a
twenty-year time period? Or is it more likely that the 1882 is a
mistranscription? Any thoughts would be welcome.
I talked to AGAD last week about ordering some documents - they told me
that 'signature' ('sygnatura') is a volume number and 'akt' is document
number inside a specific volume. So there can be a connection between
signature number and date, but not between akt numbers >from different
signatures and date.

Regards,

Piotr

--
Looking for: ROSENSTRAUCH (Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
ZARKOWER (Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
DRIX / DRIKS / DRUKS (Lviv)
BRIZEN (Haifa)


Locating Holocaust Survivors #general

Yitty <yitty@...>
 

Dear Sir or Madam,

Could you help me locate the following person?

Abram ZAKLIKOWSKI
He was born Oct. 15, 1920 in Wloclawek, Poland to his father Leibel and
mother Cyrla, born ABRAMOWICZ.
Abram was living before the war in Wloclawek, but after liberation he moved
to Lodz. In 1948 his address was 11 Listopada Street 7/19. At that time he
was single and worked as a tailor. According to his registration card he
survived the war in Russia.

This gentleman was my grandmother's nephew and the only survivor of our
family in Poland. If you could assist in finding him (if he is still alive)
or his family, assuming he married, I would be very grateful.

Thank you for your efforts.

Sincerely,

Daniel Okolica


P.S. If you are able to supply any information about the OKOLICA family in
Poland prior to World War 2 I would also be grateful. The family lived in
Plotzk, Poland.
Spring Valley, NY


Re: Clifton Park Avenue in Chicago #general

Melanie Greenberg
 

Gary Gluck wrote:
==My grandfather lived on the 1500 South block of Clifton Park Ave in
Chicago in 1920.I can no longer find this street on a current map.
Anybody know *what hundred west* this street was?..or what major north
south street it was near?==
Gary,

The site I mentioned for the 1910 Chicago question also has maps and street
changes for 1920:

http://alookatcook.com/

Melanie Greenberg
Naperville, Illinois

Researching: EISENBERG, GREENBERG, KESSLER, PINCUS, RUTTENBERG, TARSON,
TATARSKY in Chicago


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: JRI Poland Records #general

Piotr Kaczmarzyk <piotr@...>
 

On Thu, 19 Sep 2002, Caryl Simon-Katler wrote:

I'm wondering about the Akt numbers on the JRI-Poland records. Is
there any connection between the number of the Akt and the dates of the
records included in it? For example, I found two listings for some
possible family members, both in Akt 27. One record is 1862, which is
plausible, but the other is 1882, which is not. The 1862 date, however,
would fit nicely. Is it likely that Akt 27 would contain entries >from a
twenty-year time period? Or is it more likely that the 1882 is a
mistranscription? Any thoughts would be welcome.
I talked to AGAD last week about ordering some documents - they told me
that 'signature' ('sygnatura') is a volume number and 'akt' is document
number inside a specific volume. So there can be a connection between
signature number and date, but not between akt numbers >from different
signatures and date.

Regards,

Piotr

--
Looking for: ROSENSTRAUCH (Lviv, Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
ZARKOWER (Tarnopol, Zbaraz)
DRIX / DRIKS / DRUKS (Lviv)
BRIZEN (Haifa)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Locating Holocaust Survivors #general

Yitty <yitty@...>
 

Dear Sir or Madam,

Could you help me locate the following person?

Abram ZAKLIKOWSKI
He was born Oct. 15, 1920 in Wloclawek, Poland to his father Leibel and
mother Cyrla, born ABRAMOWICZ.
Abram was living before the war in Wloclawek, but after liberation he moved
to Lodz. In 1948 his address was 11 Listopada Street 7/19. At that time he
was single and worked as a tailor. According to his registration card he
survived the war in Russia.

This gentleman was my grandmother's nephew and the only survivor of our
family in Poland. If you could assist in finding him (if he is still alive)
or his family, assuming he married, I would be very grateful.

Thank you for your efforts.

Sincerely,

Daniel Okolica


P.S. If you are able to supply any information about the OKOLICA family in
Poland prior to World War 2 I would also be grateful. The family lived in
Plotzk, Poland.
Spring Valley, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Clifton Park Avenue in Chicago #general

Melanie Greenberg
 

Gary Gluck wrote:
==My grandfather lived on the 1500 South block of Clifton Park Ave in
Chicago in 1920.I can no longer find this street on a current map.
Anybody know *what hundred west* this street was?..or what major north
south street it was near?==
Gary,

The site I mentioned for the 1910 Chicago question also has maps and street
changes for 1920:

http://alookatcook.com/

Melanie Greenberg
Naperville, Illinois

Researching: EISENBERG, GREENBERG, KESSLER, PINCUS, RUTTENBERG, TARSON,
TATARSKY in Chicago


Tombstone and Rabbi lists - EIDES/EIDUSH #lithuania

James R. Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

I am trying to identify the hometown of my ancestors, but the usual
approaches (ALD, passenger records, census records, etc.) have not produced
much. My thought now is to see if two other routes might bear fruit: (1) a
tombstone inscription >from a tomb whose location I don't know, or
alternatively, (2) >from a list of Rabbis and the synagogues they were
attached to.

Specifically, I need help in identifying the location of a cemetery which
contains a tombstone >from my ancestors (EIDES/EIDUSH), one of who apparently was a Rabbi. The Hebrew translation of the inscription on the tombstone identifies the deceased as "the Rabbi Eliezer son of Reb Baruch" (died in April-May 1885). I believe there are some special separate records for lists of Rabbis, so perhaps another route is to identify the town where a Rabbi Eliezer EIDES/EIDUSH would have served. I know sometimes the title of "Reb" means only "Mister," but in this case it had the specific honorific title of Rabbi for Eliezer.

Thank you very much for your consideration.

James R. Platt


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Tombstone and Rabbi lists - EIDES/EIDUSH #lithuania

James R. Platt <jrplatt@...>
 

I am trying to identify the hometown of my ancestors, but the usual
approaches (ALD, passenger records, census records, etc.) have not produced
much. My thought now is to see if two other routes might bear fruit: (1) a
tombstone inscription >from a tomb whose location I don't know, or
alternatively, (2) >from a list of Rabbis and the synagogues they were
attached to.

Specifically, I need help in identifying the location of a cemetery which
contains a tombstone >from my ancestors (EIDES/EIDUSH), one of who apparently was a Rabbi. The Hebrew translation of the inscription on the tombstone identifies the deceased as "the Rabbi Eliezer son of Reb Baruch" (died in April-May 1885). I believe there are some special separate records for lists of Rabbis, so perhaps another route is to identify the town where a Rabbi Eliezer EIDES/EIDUSH would have served. I know sometimes the title of "Reb" means only "Mister," but in this case it had the specific honorific title of Rabbi for Eliezer.

Thank you very much for your consideration.

James R. Platt


Link between the names Berel & Binyamin? #lithuania

Jmfine2000@...
 

I have obtained transliterated records >from Vilnius, and both refer to a Vulf or a Volf. The father's name is different. In one case it is shown as "Berel", and in the other it is "Binyamin". Is there a link between these two names such that someone would use the one version at one time, then use the other version at another time?

I am trying to work out if the Vulf and the Volf are the same people. Can
you help?

Thanks,

Jonathan Fine
Tustin CA

Researching: CHANANIA/CHANANIE >from Varniai, FAIN/FEIN/FINE >from Plunge,
KOPELOWITZ, HOFMAN >from Warsaw.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Link between the names Berel & Binyamin? #lithuania

Jmfine2000@...
 

I have obtained transliterated records >from Vilnius, and both refer to a Vulf or a Volf. The father's name is different. In one case it is shown as "Berel", and in the other it is "Binyamin". Is there a link between these two names such that someone would use the one version at one time, then use the other version at another time?

I am trying to work out if the Vulf and the Volf are the same people. Can
you help?

Thanks,

Jonathan Fine
Tustin CA

Researching: CHANANIA/CHANANIE >from Varniai, FAIN/FEIN/FINE >from Plunge,
KOPELOWITZ, HOFMAN >from Warsaw.


Jewish Heritage Documentation Projects #hungary

Robert Friedman <vze2sv8z@...>
 

An interesting article is available >from Time/Europe Magazine:

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351175=
,00.html?cnn=3Dyes

Sep. 23, 2002/Vol. 160 No. 13=20

Still Lives=20

BY ANDREW PURVIS/VIENNA

Judit Kinszki's family ... were Jews in Hungary before the outbreak=20
of World War II. When the Holocaust engulfed Central and Eastern=20
Europe, it erased not only millions of lives but an entire way of life.=20

Now several new projects are under way to recover what was lost......
There is also a related article, "The Tomb Hunter" (Czech cemeteries):

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351176=
,00.html

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@pipeline.com


Re: Updated H-SIG FAQ #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Dear Friends,

Bob Friedman was kind enough to point out some errors in the H-SIG
FAQ that I sent out yesterday.

An updated version will follow shortly including a revised the
description of H-SIG's area of interest as well as the following
corrections.

Prenumeranten is the correct spelling of the term that refers to
subscription lists.

Also, note that the description of the 1848 Conscriptio in #5 is
incorrect. The FHL has microfilms covering 15 individual cities and
23 counties but not the ones listed. The FHL has also microfilmed
1869 census records >from a few counties including Abauj-Torna, Saros,
and Zemplen. The database project involves the 1848 Jewish Census,
not the 1869 census.

Additional corrections and suggestions are welcome.

Vivian


Hungary SIG #Hungary Jewish Heritage Documentation Projects #hungary

Robert Friedman <vze2sv8z@...>
 

An interesting article is available >from Time/Europe Magazine:

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351175=
,00.html?cnn=3Dyes

Sep. 23, 2002/Vol. 160 No. 13=20

Still Lives=20

BY ANDREW PURVIS/VIENNA

Judit Kinszki's family ... were Jews in Hungary before the outbreak=20
of World War II. When the Holocaust engulfed Central and Eastern=20
Europe, it erased not only millions of lives but an entire way of life.=20

Now several new projects are under way to recover what was lost......
There is also a related article, "The Tomb Hunter" (Czech cemeteries):

http://www.time.com/time/europe/magazine/article/0,13005,901020923-351176=
,00.html

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@pipeline.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary Fwd: Re: Updated H-SIG FAQ #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Dear Friends,

Bob Friedman was kind enough to point out some errors in the H-SIG
FAQ that I sent out yesterday.

An updated version will follow shortly including a revised the
description of H-SIG's area of interest as well as the following
corrections.

Prenumeranten is the correct spelling of the term that refers to
subscription lists.

Also, note that the description of the 1848 Conscriptio in #5 is
incorrect. The FHL has microfilms covering 15 individual cities and
23 counties but not the ones listed. The FHL has also microfilmed
1869 census records >from a few counties including Abauj-Torna, Saros,
and Zemplen. The database project involves the 1848 Jewish Census,
not the 1869 census.

Additional corrections and suggestions are welcome.

Vivian