Date   

BRANDEIS: Fuerth or Ermreuth; & ROSENBERGER, Ermreuth #germany

MBernet@...
 

I have just discovered that the mother of my gggf Emanuel Loeb (Menachem
Arjeh) KOENIGSHOEFER (b. 1806) was named Bella BRANDEIS.

I have two conflicting sources (each >from around 1940!). One says that she was born in Fuerth,
a member of the BRANDEIS family; the other
that after the death of her huband, Yona ben Menachem, in 1815,
she married a second husband in Fuerth, named BRANDEIS.

It appears >from the Ermreuth records that I have, that Jonas MAENNLEIN (Yona ben Menachem) may
have been over 70 years old at the time
he married Bella [BRANDEIS]. It also appears that the sons of
the first marriage of Jonas MAENNLEIN took the name ROSENBERGER.


I'd appreciate any information that can connect me to the ROSENBERGER or
BRANDEIS families, also to the OBERNDORFER family >from Ermreuth.

Thasnks to all

Michael Bernet,
New York


German SIG #Germany BRANDEIS: Fuerth or Ermreuth; & ROSENBERGER, Ermreuth #germany

MBernet@...
 

I have just discovered that the mother of my gggf Emanuel Loeb (Menachem
Arjeh) KOENIGSHOEFER (b. 1806) was named Bella BRANDEIS.

I have two conflicting sources (each >from around 1940!). One says that she was born in Fuerth,
a member of the BRANDEIS family; the other
that after the death of her huband, Yona ben Menachem, in 1815,
she married a second husband in Fuerth, named BRANDEIS.

It appears >from the Ermreuth records that I have, that Jonas MAENNLEIN (Yona ben Menachem) may
have been over 70 years old at the time
he married Bella [BRANDEIS]. It also appears that the sons of
the first marriage of Jonas MAENNLEIN took the name ROSENBERGER.


I'd appreciate any information that can connect me to the ROSENBERGER or
BRANDEIS families, also to the OBERNDORFER family >from Ermreuth.

Thasnks to all

Michael Bernet,
New York


searching #lithuania

Dan Vaintraub <dandasa@...>
 

A friend of mine Moshe Kravitz >from Haifa looks for traces of
Konvoi Joshua - Auschwitz # 2837
and Lekart David Auschwitz # 2849
Both arrived to Buchenvald >from Auschwitz at January 23, 1945
Anyone who has any kind of information

please respond privately to dandasa@netvision.net.il

Dan Vaintraub


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania searching #lithuania

Dan Vaintraub <dandasa@...>
 

A friend of mine Moshe Kravitz >from Haifa looks for traces of
Konvoi Joshua - Auschwitz # 2837
and Lekart David Auschwitz # 2849
Both arrived to Buchenvald >from Auschwitz at January 23, 1945
Anyone who has any kind of information

please respond privately to dandasa@netvision.net.il

Dan Vaintraub


completeness of revision records for Vilna #lithuania

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

I'm new to research in this region. I've been going around the Litvak web
site for a few months now, read the FAQs and database descriptions and
cannot find an answer to the following question (of course it could be me
missing it)....... so I thought I'd ask the group.

How complete are the revision records in the All-Lithuania database for Vilna? I understand some have been destroyed but can't find a simple answer to which ones are known to have survived and which ones are in the database.

I'm looking for records related to my great-great-grandfather Avraham
Landsman who died in Vilna around 1916. I believe he married in the 1870s and was born in the 1850s.

How complete are the Vilna records (in the online database)?
should I expect to find him? should I assume that many records do not exist and that finding him in the ALD is a matter of luck?

Thanks,

Marty Meyers


FREIDBERG / LUNTZ - Siauliai, Lithuania #lithuania

Ann Rabinowitz <annrab@...>
 

Recently, someone posted about the FREIDBERG family. Since then, I found
the following reference to a FREIDBERG related to the LUNTZ family from
Siauliai, Lithuania:

1. Gaon Rabbi Yechezkel LUNTZ
2. Rabbi Getzel LUNTZ
3. Mordechai LUNTZ
m. Yudita FREIDBERG, >from Kovno (Koshidar)
3. Rabbi Meir LUNTZ
4. Rabbi Yakov Moshe LUNTZ
5. ? LUNTZ
m. Shlomo CHRONZETZKI

The Luntz family was associated with the Kloiz de Aglonim (Carters' Kloiz)
in Siauliai, particularly Rabbi Yehuda Leib LUNTZ.

Unfortunately, I do not have any dates associated with the people above.

Sorry, but I do not know anything further regarding either of these two
families.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania completeness of revision records for Vilna #lithuania

Marty Meyers <meyers01@...>
 

I'm new to research in this region. I've been going around the Litvak web
site for a few months now, read the FAQs and database descriptions and
cannot find an answer to the following question (of course it could be me
missing it)....... so I thought I'd ask the group.

How complete are the revision records in the All-Lithuania database for Vilna? I understand some have been destroyed but can't find a simple answer to which ones are known to have survived and which ones are in the database.

I'm looking for records related to my great-great-grandfather Avraham
Landsman who died in Vilna around 1916. I believe he married in the 1870s and was born in the 1850s.

How complete are the Vilna records (in the online database)?
should I expect to find him? should I assume that many records do not exist and that finding him in the ALD is a matter of luck?

Thanks,

Marty Meyers


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania FREIDBERG / LUNTZ - Siauliai, Lithuania #lithuania

Ann Rabinowitz <annrab@...>
 

Recently, someone posted about the FREIDBERG family. Since then, I found
the following reference to a FREIDBERG related to the LUNTZ family from
Siauliai, Lithuania:

1. Gaon Rabbi Yechezkel LUNTZ
2. Rabbi Getzel LUNTZ
3. Mordechai LUNTZ
m. Yudita FREIDBERG, >from Kovno (Koshidar)
3. Rabbi Meir LUNTZ
4. Rabbi Yakov Moshe LUNTZ
5. ? LUNTZ
m. Shlomo CHRONZETZKI

The Luntz family was associated with the Kloiz de Aglonim (Carters' Kloiz)
in Siauliai, particularly Rabbi Yehuda Leib LUNTZ.

Unfortunately, I do not have any dates associated with the people above.

Sorry, but I do not know anything further regarding either of these two
families.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


Morris Freedman #unitedkingdom

Barry Townley-Freeman <barrytf@...>
 

I am searching for details of the descendants of my grandfather, Morris
Freedman >from the Manchester area. They are

Morris Freedman grandfather
Dinah Freedman, born Bobrofski. Died 15th September 1919 as a result of
childbirth.

Children:-

Barnet(t) b 1901
Eli b 1904
Leah b 1910
daughter, possibly Rosa b 1912, maybe Betsy, b 1911
Benjamin b 1913
Joe (Joseph) b 1915
Sadie b 1917
My father was David, b 13 September 1919. I never met him.

Any help to find details of the above or of their descendants would be
appreciated.

Barry Townley-Freeman


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Morris Freedman #unitedkingdom

Barry Townley-Freeman <barrytf@...>
 

I am searching for details of the descendants of my grandfather, Morris
Freedman >from the Manchester area. They are

Morris Freedman grandfather
Dinah Freedman, born Bobrofski. Died 15th September 1919 as a result of
childbirth.

Children:-

Barnet(t) b 1901
Eli b 1904
Leah b 1910
daughter, possibly Rosa b 1912, maybe Betsy, b 1911
Benjamin b 1913
Joe (Joseph) b 1915
Sadie b 1917
My father was David, b 13 September 1919. I never met him.

Any help to find details of the above or of their descendants would be
appreciated.

Barry Townley-Freeman


Ref. Seek Family of EMMANUEL GOLDSCHMIDT-PICTURES AT VIEWMATE (VM 1695/VM1696) #germany

Carlota Widman <cwidman@...>
 

Following both of my messages posted in January 3 and January 16, 2002
looking for ancestors and descendants of my gggrandfather Emmanuel
GOLDSCHMIDT I found out some information that I would like to share
with you. At Kirberg´s Parrish Records - showing the marriages celebrated
during 1843 -
Emmanuel GOLDSCHMIDT´s parents appear as Wolf MEIER, merchant in Weyer
and Bette SAMUEL, living in Kirberg. The parents of his first wife,
Haennche JOSEF (also known as Hanche STERN) were Meier JOSUAS
and Ester MUENZER, both living in Kirberg. This marriage was celebrated
by S.S. IGSTAEDTER (?) Rabbi in Wiesbaden (The Rabbi´s surname is not very

legible). As for Emmanuel, his birth year appears in this record as 1808
and not 1803 as in other documents.

I have posted at "Viewmate" a picture of Hedwig GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1695)

probably the daughter of Marcus GOLDSCHMIDT and Clara ROSENTHAL (>from
Marcus second marriage, first one was to Jeanette or Johanneta KLEEBLATT)
and another of Marcus or Moritz GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1696).

Maybe some members of the several GOLDSCHMIDT families coming >from Hesse
are able to recognize either Hedwig or Marcus among their old family
pictures (too much optimistism?).
P.S. I have to make an amendment about the town of Weyer. I have
wrongly stated in my first messages that Weyer was in Rheinland Pfaltz
when I should have stated that this town was in Hesse. Sorry!


I would appreciate that you contact me directly regarding any
information you might have.

Thank you very much.
Carlota Widman Dublon
Montevideo-Uruguay
cwidman@adinet.com.uy


German SIG #Germany Ref. Seek Family of EMMANUEL GOLDSCHMIDT-PICTURES AT VIEWMATE (VM 1695/VM1696) #germany

Carlota Widman <cwidman@...>
 

Following both of my messages posted in January 3 and January 16, 2002
looking for ancestors and descendants of my gggrandfather Emmanuel
GOLDSCHMIDT I found out some information that I would like to share
with you. At Kirberg´s Parrish Records - showing the marriages celebrated
during 1843 -
Emmanuel GOLDSCHMIDT´s parents appear as Wolf MEIER, merchant in Weyer
and Bette SAMUEL, living in Kirberg. The parents of his first wife,
Haennche JOSEF (also known as Hanche STERN) were Meier JOSUAS
and Ester MUENZER, both living in Kirberg. This marriage was celebrated
by S.S. IGSTAEDTER (?) Rabbi in Wiesbaden (The Rabbi´s surname is not very

legible). As for Emmanuel, his birth year appears in this record as 1808
and not 1803 as in other documents.

I have posted at "Viewmate" a picture of Hedwig GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1695)

probably the daughter of Marcus GOLDSCHMIDT and Clara ROSENTHAL (>from
Marcus second marriage, first one was to Jeanette or Johanneta KLEEBLATT)
and another of Marcus or Moritz GOLDSCHMIDT (VM 1696).

Maybe some members of the several GOLDSCHMIDT families coming >from Hesse
are able to recognize either Hedwig or Marcus among their old family
pictures (too much optimistism?).
P.S. I have to make an amendment about the town of Weyer. I have
wrongly stated in my first messages that Weyer was in Rheinland Pfaltz
when I should have stated that this town was in Hesse. Sorry!


I would appreciate that you contact me directly regarding any
information you might have.

Thank you very much.
Carlota Widman Dublon
Montevideo-Uruguay
cwidman@adinet.com.uy


Re: The menaing of the word komisar? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Alexander Sharon"wrote in message
Governement Minister was known as Peoples Komisar in the Soviet Union
during years 1917 to 1946, the Ministry was known
as Peoples Commissary.
Hi,

I've received a note >from the nice Genner that says:

"Peoples' Commissariat is the correct way
of stating it in English"

Correction is appreciated.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: The menaing of the word komisar? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Alexander Sharon"wrote in message
Governement Minister was known as Peoples Komisar in the Soviet Union
during years 1917 to 1946, the Ministry was known
as Peoples Commissary.
Hi,

I've received a note >from the nice Genner that says:

"Peoples' Commissariat is the correct way
of stating it in English"

Correction is appreciated.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary


Re: British military personnel serving in Bergen Belsen after #general

Jacob D. Goldstein <jake@...>
 

At 01:05 PM 8/9/02 KLOOGWEIN@aol.com wrote:

I am trying to track down a relative, BERNARD KLUGMANN,
who escaped >from Austria to England in the early years
of W.W.II, served at Bergen Belsen with the Military
Government of the British Army of the Rhine,
and supposedly left England for the USA in 1948.
At the end of WWII, the Allies housed most surviving Jews found in
Europe in what they called Displaced Person (DP) Camps. Many of these
camps were linked to or used the same Concentration Camp facilities
the Germans had developed for the Jews during WWII.

Your relative may have been employed as a translator / nurse / social
worker at the Bergen-Belsen DP Camp. Perhaps this is the way he chose
to go back "home" to search for his lost relatives. See
http://www.ushmm.org/museum/exhibit/online/dp//camp1.htm

Jake Goldstein
Boston, Massachusetts


Re: GDUD #general

Stephen G. Esrati <steve@...>
 

Israel & Clara wrote:

GDUD in hebrew is "regiment", a military formation.
That is absolutely correct. The Jewish Legion, which fought
as part of the British Army in the first World War
and helped liberate Eretz Yisrael >from the Ottoman Empire,
was termed Ha-Gdud Ha-Ivri.

Stephen G. Esrati


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: British military personnel serving in Bergen Belsen after #general

Jacob D. Goldstein <jake@...>
 

At 01:05 PM 8/9/02 KLOOGWEIN@aol.com wrote:

I am trying to track down a relative, BERNARD KLUGMANN,
who escaped >from Austria to England in the early years
of W.W.II, served at Bergen Belsen with the Military
Government of the British Army of the Rhine,
and supposedly left England for the USA in 1948.
At the end of WWII, the Allies housed most surviving Jews found in
Europe in what they called Displaced Person (DP) Camps. Many of these
camps were linked to or used the same Concentration Camp facilities
the Germans had developed for the Jews during WWII.

Your relative may have been employed as a translator / nurse / social
worker at the Bergen-Belsen DP Camp. Perhaps this is the way he chose
to go back "home" to search for his lost relatives. See
http://www.ushmm.org/museum/exhibit/online/dp//camp1.htm

Jake Goldstein
Boston, Massachusetts


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: GDUD #general

Stephen G. Esrati <steve@...>
 

Israel & Clara wrote:

GDUD in hebrew is "regiment", a military formation.
That is absolutely correct. The Jewish Legion, which fought
as part of the British Army in the first World War
and helped liberate Eretz Yisrael >from the Ottoman Empire,
was termed Ha-Gdud Ha-Ivri.

Stephen G. Esrati


Re: What is a "FARIBLE" (Yiddish?) #general

Abbescam@...
 

My grandmother >from Latvia who spoke mostly Yiddish
as I was growing up used to have a word that
sounded to me like "FRIBBLE" that meant "a petty grudge"
or "having a problem with someone". Such as:

Person A - Why does Sadie talk so badly about Moshe?

Person B -- Oh, she's just got FRIBBLES since he embarassed her
at the Bar Mitzvah last year.

Hope this helps!

Abbe M. Longman
King of Prussia, PA
searching: BASS (Latvia), ROSENGARTEN (Latvia), SNYDER (Latvia), LONGMAN, COOPER, COOPERSMITH, FRIEMAN, DRUYAN (Latvia).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: What is a "FARIBLE" (Yiddish?) #general

Abbescam@...
 

My grandmother >from Latvia who spoke mostly Yiddish
as I was growing up used to have a word that
sounded to me like "FRIBBLE" that meant "a petty grudge"
or "having a problem with someone". Such as:

Person A - Why does Sadie talk so badly about Moshe?

Person B -- Oh, she's just got FRIBBLES since he embarassed her
at the Bar Mitzvah last year.

Hope this helps!

Abbe M. Longman
King of Prussia, PA
searching: BASS (Latvia), ROSENGARTEN (Latvia), SNYDER (Latvia), LONGMAN, COOPER, COOPERSMITH, FRIEMAN, DRUYAN (Latvia).