Date   

Burial Society Question: Congregation Mezidas Zion Anshe Sfard #general

Shawn Weil <weil.17@...>
 

Hello List-

I've just found out that my ggrandfather was buried in the 'Congregation
Mezidas Zion Anshe Sfard' plot at Mt. Zion cemetery in Queens, NY. Does
anyone know about this congregation? Being that my grandfather was >from
Poland, I do not know what the 'Sfard' part refers to. Any insight would
be greatly appreciated.

Shawn

WEIL, WAHL, WOHL, ABRAMOWITZ >from Galicia (Ukraine) // TELLES, TELEFUS,
BIRNBERG, BERENBERG, BERNSTEIN, FISHERMAN >from Chotin (Khotin), Bessarabila
(Ukraine) // BERENBERG or BIRENBERG >from United Kingdom, Argentina,
and Cleveland, OH // TELEFUS >from Israel - GLANTZ >from Philadelphia, PA
GOLDER, GOLDIN, MOSKOWITZ, LIEBOWITZ, FAIVES >from Bivolari and Sculeni,
Romania, and Brazil, Chile, Israel // BROITMAN, DARISH >from Savran, Ukraine

http://home.earthlink.net/~sweil2/Goldner/

MODERATOR NOTE: If you search the JewishGen Discussion Group Archives at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~archpop> for Anshe Sfard,
you will find several interesting posts on the subject.


Uhlfelder......Greatest Rabbi Ever!!!! #general

Ron Laberge <labergegroup@...>
 

Well...maybe not the greatest Rabbi ever in the world.....but the greatest
Rabbi in our family!

Josef Cohn K-Z.... The K-Z may be an abbreviation for Kohen Tzedek,
the righteous Cohen?
Hochgelerter und tharakundiger Rabbiner.... ( Very
educated expert in the Torah?)
Died 1799 zu (at) Dormitz, Bavaria

His father was Jomtow Cohn K-Z who died 1749 in Dormitz and who was born in
Erlangen, Bavaria

His son was Jantoph Loeb Cohn K-Z , Dormitz, Bavaria

That is the full extent of information we have on the good Rabbi.

Anyone know anything else about my Josef?

Ron Uhlfelder Laberge Albany, New York
Labergegroup@msn.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Burial Society Question: Congregation Mezidas Zion Anshe Sfard #general

Shawn Weil <weil.17@...>
 

Hello List-

I've just found out that my ggrandfather was buried in the 'Congregation
Mezidas Zion Anshe Sfard' plot at Mt. Zion cemetery in Queens, NY. Does
anyone know about this congregation? Being that my grandfather was >from
Poland, I do not know what the 'Sfard' part refers to. Any insight would
be greatly appreciated.

Shawn

WEIL, WAHL, WOHL, ABRAMOWITZ >from Galicia (Ukraine) // TELLES, TELEFUS,
BIRNBERG, BERENBERG, BERNSTEIN, FISHERMAN >from Chotin (Khotin), Bessarabila
(Ukraine) // BERENBERG or BIRENBERG >from United Kingdom, Argentina,
and Cleveland, OH // TELEFUS >from Israel - GLANTZ >from Philadelphia, PA
GOLDER, GOLDIN, MOSKOWITZ, LIEBOWITZ, FAIVES >from Bivolari and Sculeni,
Romania, and Brazil, Chile, Israel // BROITMAN, DARISH >from Savran, Ukraine

http://home.earthlink.net/~sweil2/Goldner/

MODERATOR NOTE: If you search the JewishGen Discussion Group Archives at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~archpop> for Anshe Sfard,
you will find several interesting posts on the subject.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Uhlfelder......Greatest Rabbi Ever!!!! #general

Ron Laberge <labergegroup@...>
 

Well...maybe not the greatest Rabbi ever in the world.....but the greatest
Rabbi in our family!

Josef Cohn K-Z.... The K-Z may be an abbreviation for Kohen Tzedek,
the righteous Cohen?
Hochgelerter und tharakundiger Rabbiner.... ( Very
educated expert in the Torah?)
Died 1799 zu (at) Dormitz, Bavaria

His father was Jomtow Cohn K-Z who died 1749 in Dormitz and who was born in
Erlangen, Bavaria

His son was Jantoph Loeb Cohn K-Z , Dormitz, Bavaria

That is the full extent of information we have on the good Rabbi.

Anyone know anything else about my Josef?

Ron Uhlfelder Laberge Albany, New York
Labergegroup@msn.com


LIPMAN family emigrated Russia > Wales before 1900; son in Cardiff 1935. #general

L C Jackson <l_c_jackson@...>
 

My great grandmother Hinda [maiden name unknown] had an anonymous
sister, who married a Mr LIPMAN. They emigrated >from Russia to Wales,
UK, before about 1900.

Hinda & her husband Israel Issar ZARCHIN followed, >from Nevel', near
Vitebsk, around 1900. The ZARCHINs became JACKSONs on arrival in the
UK. They remained in contact with the LIPMANs and attended the golden
wedding anniversary party of one of Mr LIPMANs sons, in Cardiff,
around 1935 (ie Mr LIPMAN's son married around 1885, presumably in
Russia?)

Are there any LIPMANs with a Welsh connection out there?

Thanks,
Lindsay Jackson.


Re: NYC marriage/certificate/license - cost #general

B J <bj445@...>
 

Re the following message, try this website:

http://www.nygbs.org/info/articles/nyc_vital_records.html.

Barbara Sloan
Wallingford, CT

Searching SLATAS/ZLATES/SLATIS, SENKTON/SANCTON/SANKTIN, WEINGER/WENGER,
PASSIN, SLONIMSKY/SLOMINSKY--Belarus, USA, Lithuania.


Good evening, could someone please advise me as to address where to write
for marriage certificate/license in New York City. Also, what is current
cost of copy.

TIA
Rose Boxer
Ocala, FL

MODERATOR NOTE: See also the JewishGen InfoFile "New York Vital Records" at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/ny-vital.html>.


DNA, Cohanim, in-laws and shared tenements #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 2/27/2002 5:16:58 PM Eastern Standard Time,
cwskydell@earthlink.net writes that she shares the FELDHERR surname with
only one other Jewish family. The two families both came >from the same town,
Rzeszow, in Galicia, the great uncles in both families lived in the same New
York City Lower East Side tenement at exactly the same time, and an uncle in
the other family "was listed in the Manhattan law office of our father in a
NYCity directory for 1934."

The poster asks rhetorically
<< . . . given all that information, what would you say the chances of two
Jewish families, each with the same surname that appears nowhere else in the
United States and coming >from the same place were not related? Slim to
none, right?

and answers:
<< Wrong! . . . DNA tests between direct male descendants >from each
family line did not match on a single marker! . . . In addition, they bear
the cohain [Cohen?] gene, we do not. . . . when push comes to shove and
you have not found a single birth record with a common progenitor despite
all the records that have turned up, you need the final, definitive test to
prove....or in this case to disprove.

<<We are still left with the mystery of how such an unusual surname came to
be in two Jewish families>>

The real puzzle seems, to me, how come the two descendants' families had
never heard of each other. Surely, that would be an interesting tidbit of
family lore: "Did you know that there's another family >from Rzeszow with
the same name, that are totally unrelated to us. In fact our two families
happened to live in the same tenement building at one point, and later one
of them worked in your father's law office. What a strange coincidence!"

Had the poster looked through the Jewishgen archives on the chosing of
family names, she would come across scores of postings >from others that
would have told her that in the "old" country, when Jews took surnames, they
often chose that of the wife's father, especially if he was wealthier or
more prominent, and that on arrival in the USA many people picked a surname
that had served another well.

My guess is that the two families in the Lower East Side tenements were
in-laws, or that the newer immigrant took the earlier arrival's name because
he though it would help him in some way--perhaps to get into the country, to
rent an apartment or get a loan or a job "I'll tell them you're my brother .
. . . "

A check through naturalization records, or through bar licenses (were they
both lawyers?) might give some clues about previous names. And a check
through marriage records may show a relationship between the wives.

As to why neither family seems to have known of the other, could there have
been one heck of a fight between two wives--or two lawyers working out of
the same office?

Michael Bernet, New York

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina); BERNET,
BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG, WOLF(F),
(Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg ca 1760);
FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in Ermreuth or Floss;
GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN (Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


The state of Florida is suing a large burial company - Update #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

Funeral Services Provider Charged With Violations
At Broward, Palm Beach County Menorah Gardens Cemeteries
Click Here to Read News Release of March 1, 2002
http://www.dbf.state.fl.us/scf/cemetery_exam_update.htm

The state of Florida is suing a large burial company,
claiming it misplaced bodies, sold fake plots and at
least once had remains dumped in an adjacent field.
That lawsuit seeks class-action status.
--
<koosh@att.net>
Bernard Kouchel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen LIPMAN family emigrated Russia > Wales before 1900; son in Cardiff 1935. #general

L C Jackson <l_c_jackson@...>
 

My great grandmother Hinda [maiden name unknown] had an anonymous
sister, who married a Mr LIPMAN. They emigrated >from Russia to Wales,
UK, before about 1900.

Hinda & her husband Israel Issar ZARCHIN followed, >from Nevel', near
Vitebsk, around 1900. The ZARCHINs became JACKSONs on arrival in the
UK. They remained in contact with the LIPMANs and attended the golden
wedding anniversary party of one of Mr LIPMANs sons, in Cardiff,
around 1935 (ie Mr LIPMAN's son married around 1885, presumably in
Russia?)

Are there any LIPMANs with a Welsh connection out there?

Thanks,
Lindsay Jackson.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: NYC marriage/certificate/license - cost #general

B J <bj445@...>
 

Re the following message, try this website:

http://www.nygbs.org/info/articles/nyc_vital_records.html.

Barbara Sloan
Wallingford, CT

Searching SLATAS/ZLATES/SLATIS, SENKTON/SANCTON/SANKTIN, WEINGER/WENGER,
PASSIN, SLONIMSKY/SLOMINSKY--Belarus, USA, Lithuania.


Good evening, could someone please advise me as to address where to write
for marriage certificate/license in New York City. Also, what is current
cost of copy.

TIA
Rose Boxer
Ocala, FL

MODERATOR NOTE: See also the JewishGen InfoFile "New York Vital Records" at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/ny-vital.html>.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen DNA, Cohanim, in-laws and shared tenements #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 2/27/2002 5:16:58 PM Eastern Standard Time,
cwskydell@earthlink.net writes that she shares the FELDHERR surname with
only one other Jewish family. The two families both came >from the same town,
Rzeszow, in Galicia, the great uncles in both families lived in the same New
York City Lower East Side tenement at exactly the same time, and an uncle in
the other family "was listed in the Manhattan law office of our father in a
NYCity directory for 1934."

The poster asks rhetorically
<< . . . given all that information, what would you say the chances of two
Jewish families, each with the same surname that appears nowhere else in the
United States and coming >from the same place were not related? Slim to
none, right?

and answers:
<< Wrong! . . . DNA tests between direct male descendants >from each
family line did not match on a single marker! . . . In addition, they bear
the cohain [Cohen?] gene, we do not. . . . when push comes to shove and
you have not found a single birth record with a common progenitor despite
all the records that have turned up, you need the final, definitive test to
prove....or in this case to disprove.

<<We are still left with the mystery of how such an unusual surname came to
be in two Jewish families>>

The real puzzle seems, to me, how come the two descendants' families had
never heard of each other. Surely, that would be an interesting tidbit of
family lore: "Did you know that there's another family >from Rzeszow with
the same name, that are totally unrelated to us. In fact our two families
happened to live in the same tenement building at one point, and later one
of them worked in your father's law office. What a strange coincidence!"

Had the poster looked through the Jewishgen archives on the chosing of
family names, she would come across scores of postings >from others that
would have told her that in the "old" country, when Jews took surnames, they
often chose that of the wife's father, especially if he was wealthier or
more prominent, and that on arrival in the USA many people picked a surname
that had served another well.

My guess is that the two families in the Lower East Side tenements were
in-laws, or that the newer immigrant took the earlier arrival's name because
he though it would help him in some way--perhaps to get into the country, to
rent an apartment or get a loan or a job "I'll tell them you're my brother .
. . . "

A check through naturalization records, or through bar licenses (were they
both lawyers?) might give some clues about previous names. And a check
through marriage records may show a relationship between the wives.

As to why neither family seems to have known of the other, could there have
been one heck of a fight between two wives--or two lawyers working out of
the same office?

Michael Bernet, New York

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina); BERNET,
BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG, WOLF(F),
(Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg ca 1760);
FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in Ermreuth or Floss;
GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN (Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The state of Florida is suing a large burial company - Update #general

Bernard Kouchel <koosh@...>
 

Funeral Services Provider Charged With Violations
At Broward, Palm Beach County Menorah Gardens Cemeteries
Click Here to Read News Release of March 1, 2002
http://www.dbf.state.fl.us/scf/cemetery_exam_update.htm

The state of Florida is suing a large burial company,
claiming it misplaced bodies, sold fake plots and at
least once had remains dumped in an adjacent field.
That lawsuit seeks class-action status.
--
<koosh@att.net>
Bernard Kouchel


Re: CARO / KARO as a surname #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

Dear genners,
A small contribution to the case Caro/Karo. What we forget is that the name
of Yosef Caro the autor of the Shulchan Aruch is written in Hebrew
with Kuf - Alef - Reish - Vav. The most Askenazi Caro/Karo are written
only with Kuf - Reish - Alef. In the West European Yiddish the pronouncing
of the Alef in a lot of cases is sound as a O . Sample: Kuf - Reish -
Alef is Ka R O. The name Koshman is in Yiddish written with Kuf - Alef -
Shin - Mem - Nun. Yakob with a Alef : Yud - Alef - Kuf - Beith is sound as
Yokeb. In my family we have the same story that we are descendant of
Yosef Karo , I checked it and come only to my Ggggf Chaim Kreh that is
born in Rogasen near Posen in the end of the 18 century. His name was
written in Hebrew Kuf - Reish - Alef . He changed it name to the more
German name Kreh. In my opinion the name K,R,O is derived >from the Hebrew
word Kore ( Kuf - Vav - Reish - Alef) and it mean a reader ,perhaps a
reader in the Tora. I know that a lot of people thing that the name Caro (a
deer in Spanish) is >from Spain and all the bearer of this name are
descendant of the Sefaradim or related to Yosef Karo . But pleas be carful
with this assumption.We know also that the family name Caro/Karo was
popular in the province Posen in Germany and I am sure that the are
not Sefaradim.
Best regards
Ury Link
Amsterdam
Holland


Online Directory for Brazil? #general

Steinsteve@...
 

A while back, I found the address of someone I was looking for in Sao Paolo,
but I've since misplaced both the person's address and the URL to the
directory, and can't find another one. Can someone point me in the right
direction? If not in English, where do I enter the name? TIA.

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ


Correct Spelling of Surnames with "Y" and "I" #general

John Warshawsky <john@...>
 

Naidia Woolf asked "I'm wondering why my father (over
shalom) spelled grandfather's surname with a 'i.'
Could it be because the 'i' (in Polish) closely
resembles a 'y' in the English alphabet?"

You need to remember that, first, Jewish surnames were
generally a 19th Century development in Eastern Europe
and that surnames were transliterated >from Yiddish.
This is one explanation for the many variations of my
surname (Warshawsky, Varshavsky, Warshavsky, etc.). I
believe the most commonly accepted explanation for the
"Y" vs. "I" ending is that "Y" surnames typically were
associated with Jews >from the Russian Empire, i.e.,
during the period that Poland did not exist, while "I"
surnames were associated with Ethnic Poles. While
this often proves to be a fair predictor of whether
one's family line is Jewish or Polish, there are many
exceptions, again because of the two factors that I
mentioned at the outset (recent development of
surnames and transliteration).

John Warshawsky
Bethesda, Maryland


flaming #general

Frankel Anita <frankel2@...>
 

Hi!

In a recent post referring to messages, genner Skydell stated:

"some being refused by moderators since JewishGen does
not permit flaming"

What is "flaming"?

Anita Frankel frankel2@mindspring.com
Storrs, CT

MODERATOR NOTE: See the JewishGen Discussion Group Rules and Guidelines at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/rules.htm>, especially Rule 2.5, "What
is 'netiquette'?". There you will find the request, "...do not make
derogatory or prejudicial remarks or attack others personally for their
postings (to do so is "flaming")".


Re: Anyone ever heard of Smirinka Russia #general

Carlos Glikson
 

Rose Feldman asked about Smirinka Russia, maybe around Chmelnik.

It might be Zhmerinka , Ukraine, coordinates 4902 2806, found through JGs
Shtetl Seeker, some 40 miles ESE >from Chmelnik.

Carlos Glikson
Buenos Aires


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: CARO / KARO as a surname #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

Dear genners,
A small contribution to the case Caro/Karo. What we forget is that the name
of Yosef Caro the autor of the Shulchan Aruch is written in Hebrew
with Kuf - Alef - Reish - Vav. The most Askenazi Caro/Karo are written
only with Kuf - Reish - Alef. In the West European Yiddish the pronouncing
of the Alef in a lot of cases is sound as a O . Sample: Kuf - Reish -
Alef is Ka R O. The name Koshman is in Yiddish written with Kuf - Alef -
Shin - Mem - Nun. Yakob with a Alef : Yud - Alef - Kuf - Beith is sound as
Yokeb. In my family we have the same story that we are descendant of
Yosef Karo , I checked it and come only to my Ggggf Chaim Kreh that is
born in Rogasen near Posen in the end of the 18 century. His name was
written in Hebrew Kuf - Reish - Alef . He changed it name to the more
German name Kreh. In my opinion the name K,R,O is derived >from the Hebrew
word Kore ( Kuf - Vav - Reish - Alef) and it mean a reader ,perhaps a
reader in the Tora. I know that a lot of people thing that the name Caro (a
deer in Spanish) is >from Spain and all the bearer of this name are
descendant of the Sefaradim or related to Yosef Karo . But pleas be carful
with this assumption.We know also that the family name Caro/Karo was
popular in the province Posen in Germany and I am sure that the are
not Sefaradim.
Best regards
Ury Link
Amsterdam
Holland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Online Directory for Brazil? #general

Steinsteve@...
 

A while back, I found the address of someone I was looking for in Sao Paolo,
but I've since misplaced both the person's address and the URL to the
directory, and can't find another one. Can someone point me in the right
direction? If not in English, where do I enter the name? TIA.

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Correct Spelling of Surnames with "Y" and "I" #general

John Warshawsky <john@...>
 

Naidia Woolf asked "I'm wondering why my father (over
shalom) spelled grandfather's surname with a 'i.'
Could it be because the 'i' (in Polish) closely
resembles a 'y' in the English alphabet?"

You need to remember that, first, Jewish surnames were
generally a 19th Century development in Eastern Europe
and that surnames were transliterated >from Yiddish.
This is one explanation for the many variations of my
surname (Warshawsky, Varshavsky, Warshavsky, etc.). I
believe the most commonly accepted explanation for the
"Y" vs. "I" ending is that "Y" surnames typically were
associated with Jews >from the Russian Empire, i.e.,
during the period that Poland did not exist, while "I"
surnames were associated with Ethnic Poles. While
this often proves to be a fair predictor of whether
one's family line is Jewish or Polish, there are many
exceptions, again because of the two factors that I
mentioned at the outset (recent development of
surnames and transliteration).

John Warshawsky
Bethesda, Maryland