Date   

Translation assistance - Slovak #hungary

bhi cc <bhicc@...>
 

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/source/vm1312.html

Above is a link to a brief letter (2 sentences long)
received >from the Slovak National Archive in response
to a request for information >from the 1930
Czechoslovakian census.

Translation assistance would be greatly appreciated.
As requested by the List Moderators, please send
responses directly to me.

Thanks!

J0NATHAN MARK H0RN


Researching: ALEXANDER (Peklan, Secovce, Uzhgorod),
DAVID (Szaszfalu), FITON (Bessarabia),HORN (Hungary),
KLEIN (Secovce, Uzhgorod), NEMETZ (Romania)


Re: Names #belarus

George Farkas <gfarkas@...>
 

The two that I can think of immediately are 1908 and 1911, but if I check
through the data base, I believe I will find some both earlier and later.

George Farkas
Montreal

At 09:13 AM 21/02/2002 -0500, Peter I. Hidas wrote:


My FARKAS family was Orthodox and observant and included Haredim and yet we
have the names Arpad and Zoltan in the family.
When were they born?



Peter I. Hidas


Hungary SIG #Hungary Translation assistance - Slovak #hungary

bhi cc <bhicc@...>
 

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/ALL/source/vm1312.html

Above is a link to a brief letter (2 sentences long)
received >from the Slovak National Archive in response
to a request for information >from the 1930
Czechoslovakian census.

Translation assistance would be greatly appreciated.
As requested by the List Moderators, please send
responses directly to me.

Thanks!

J0NATHAN MARK H0RN


Researching: ALEXANDER (Peklan, Secovce, Uzhgorod),
DAVID (Szaszfalu), FITON (Bessarabia),HORN (Hungary),
KLEIN (Secovce, Uzhgorod), NEMETZ (Romania)


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Names #hungary

George Farkas <gfarkas@...>
 

The two that I can think of immediately are 1908 and 1911, but if I check
through the data base, I believe I will find some both earlier and later.

George Farkas
Montreal

At 09:13 AM 21/02/2002 -0500, Peter I. Hidas wrote:


My FARKAS family was Orthodox and observant and included Haredim and yet we
have the names Arpad and Zoltan in the family.
When were they born?



Peter I. Hidas


Re: etymology of Attila #hungary

AttilaRona@...
 

I thought he was buried in the River Tisza.

Attila Rona

Moderator VK: Let's end this thread and return to discussions of Hungarian Jewish genealogy.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: etymology of Attila #hungary

AttilaRona@...
 

I thought he was buried in the River Tisza.

Attila Rona

Moderator VK: Let's end this thread and return to discussions of Hungarian Jewish genealogy.


Koszeben ? #hungary

BORMANJL@...
 

Hello,
I have found a possible relative on the EIDB, Rezi ENGEL. Her place of residence was Koszeben, ethnicity Hebrew, Hungarian. I cannot find Koszeben. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Julie Maltz Borman
Los Angeles, CA

Moderator VK; I suspect that you're looking for Kis-Szeben (now Sabinov, Slovakia) in Saros megye, about 16 km northwest of Presov (formerly Eperjes). My father's oldest sister Blanka NEUMANN was born there as were his cousins Iren and Aliz MOSKOVITS, daughters of my great-uncle Gyula MOSKOVITS and his wife Terezia KLEIN.


copyright law #hungary

Joyce Field
 

I want to thank Caroline McCullough for her message about copyright
law and photographs. Because of the very issues she describes,
JewishGen has required donor agreements for submission of text and
data and photograph donor agreements for donations of photos to
ensure that the person who donates material has the right to do so.

JewishGen has been in the forefront of requiring donor agreements and
Caroline's very cogent message makes very clear why we do so.

Joyce Field
JewishGen VP Research


Re: etymology of Attila #hungary

Gábor Hirsch <hirsch@...>
 

Robert Neu schrieb:

" Then you have the story of his body and riches having been buried
somewhere in the middle of the Danube, with all those who prepared the
burial and therefore knew the place,when the river covered the spot
again.!
Robert Neu
--- Cnydorf@aol.com wrote:
As I recollect, Attila was burried in three coffins of different metals,
if I am correct lead, iron and silver or gold. There also several
articles to be find on the Internet, by chance I looked the "Pallas nagy
Lexikon", there was nothing written of the place / river where the
burial took place. I remembered it was thze Tisza, which we learned to
be the most Hungarian river, its source is in Hungary and ends in
Hungary. In the Internet I have learned an other story. "Jászberény. a
monda szerint Attila városa, kinek vára a ferenciek kolostorának helyén,
sirja a Zagyva medrében volna." According the legend, Jaszbereny was
the city of Attila, his castle was on the place where later the
cloister of the Franciscan was build and his grave is in the river
Zagyva. So now we have three rivers for Attila's burial, Danube, Tisza
and Zagyva, to choose from.

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch


Hungary SIG #Hungary Koszeben ? #hungary

BORMANJL@...
 

Hello,
I have found a possible relative on the EIDB, Rezi ENGEL. Her place of residence was Koszeben, ethnicity Hebrew, Hungarian. I cannot find Koszeben. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Julie Maltz Borman
Los Angeles, CA

Moderator VK; I suspect that you're looking for Kis-Szeben (now Sabinov, Slovakia) in Saros megye, about 16 km northwest of Presov (formerly Eperjes). My father's oldest sister Blanka NEUMANN was born there as were his cousins Iren and Aliz MOSKOVITS, daughters of my great-uncle Gyula MOSKOVITS and his wife Terezia KLEIN.


Hungary SIG #Hungary copyright law #hungary

Joyce Field
 

I want to thank Caroline McCullough for her message about copyright
law and photographs. Because of the very issues she describes,
JewishGen has required donor agreements for submission of text and
data and photograph donor agreements for donations of photos to
ensure that the person who donates material has the right to do so.

JewishGen has been in the forefront of requiring donor agreements and
Caroline's very cogent message makes very clear why we do so.

Joyce Field
JewishGen VP Research


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: etymology of Attila #hungary

Gábor Hirsch <hirsch@...>
 

Robert Neu schrieb:

" Then you have the story of his body and riches having been buried
somewhere in the middle of the Danube, with all those who prepared the
burial and therefore knew the place,when the river covered the spot
again.!
Robert Neu
--- Cnydorf@aol.com wrote:
As I recollect, Attila was burried in three coffins of different metals,
if I am correct lead, iron and silver or gold. There also several
articles to be find on the Internet, by chance I looked the "Pallas nagy
Lexikon", there was nothing written of the place / river where the
burial took place. I remembered it was thze Tisza, which we learned to
be the most Hungarian river, its source is in Hungary and ends in
Hungary. In the Internet I have learned an other story. "Jászberény. a
monda szerint Attila városa, kinek vára a ferenciek kolostorának helyén,
sirja a Zagyva medrében volna." According the legend, Jaszbereny was
the city of Attila, his castle was on the place where later the
cloister of the Franciscan was build and his grave is in the river
Zagyva. So now we have three rivers for Attila's burial, Danube, Tisza
and Zagyva, to choose from.

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch


Re: etymology of Attila #hungary

Peter I. Hidas <thidas@...>
 

on 2/20/02 2:50 AM, Robert Neu at roneu1@yahoo.com wrote:

It must be added that the Magyars considered
themselves as related and followed the Huns in the

westward movements of the nomadic tribes all the way
from Mongolia to the Atlantic.
Hungarians are not related to the Huns. In the 1930s some historians tried
to prove the relationship but vainly.

The Huns main stomping
ground when not marauding further West was Hungary,
hence the name Hungary rather than Magyarland.
That is also incorrect. Hungarians belong to the Finno-Ugric language group.
Before entering the Carpathian basin they lived together with Onogur tribes
within the Kazar Empire. The western nqame of the Hungarians come >from the
Onogur name.

This is
probably the reason also the Hungarians still use the
name much more than other people, considering him a
hero, rather than an enemy and Barbarian. In French
one of the saying (approximate translation) is "Where
Attila's horse rode nothing grows." Then you have the
story of his body and riches having been buried
somewhere in the middle of the Danube, with all those
who prepared the burial and therefore knew the
place,when the river covered the spot again.!
That is correct. But it is a myth and nothing but a nice story.

Peter I. Hidas

thidas@sympatico.ca
peterhidas@yahoo.com

http://www3.sympatico.ca/thidas
http://www.community.webshots.com/user/peterhidas


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: etymology of Attila #hungary

Peter I. Hidas <thidas@...>
 

on 2/20/02 2:50 AM, Robert Neu at roneu1@yahoo.com wrote:

It must be added that the Magyars considered
themselves as related and followed the Huns in the

westward movements of the nomadic tribes all the way
from Mongolia to the Atlantic.
Hungarians are not related to the Huns. In the 1930s some historians tried
to prove the relationship but vainly.

The Huns main stomping
ground when not marauding further West was Hungary,
hence the name Hungary rather than Magyarland.
That is also incorrect. Hungarians belong to the Finno-Ugric language group.
Before entering the Carpathian basin they lived together with Onogur tribes
within the Kazar Empire. The western nqame of the Hungarians come >from the
Onogur name.

This is
probably the reason also the Hungarians still use the
name much more than other people, considering him a
hero, rather than an enemy and Barbarian. In French
one of the saying (approximate translation) is "Where
Attila's horse rode nothing grows." Then you have the
story of his body and riches having been buried
somewhere in the middle of the Danube, with all those
who prepared the burial and therefore knew the
place,when the river covered the spot again.!
That is correct. But it is a myth and nothing but a nice story.

Peter I. Hidas

thidas@sympatico.ca
peterhidas@yahoo.com

http://www3.sympatico.ca/thidas
http://www.community.webshots.com/user/peterhidas


Maps of Austria-Hungary #hungary

Robert Friedman <inwood@...>
 

On Tue, 19 Feb 2002 01:02:16 -0800, "Kate & Henry Haas"
<henkat@harbornet.com> wrote:

I am interested to know if anyone might know where one might obtain a =
map of
the various counties existing in the Austro-Hungarian Empire between =
1840
and 1900.
=46or anyone with a generic question like this, I would like to suggest
the following resource:

SIG Lists Message Archives
http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~sigspop

Over the years, many of the same questions have come up and answers
have been provided. Using the message archives, you can often find
the information you want quickly, without waiting to see if someone on
the list will respond.

In this particular case, performing a search on "gazetteer" or "maps"
and selecting "Hungary" SIG will provide a variety of useful advice.
=46or example, the following info was posted last April & May:

H-SIG Map Links Page
http://www.jewishgen.org/Hungary/links_maps.htm

Radix
http://www.bogardi.com/gen/index.shtml
Has 1882 gazetteer of Hungary - list of settlements by counties;
Demographic and social maps of Hungary, 1900; Hungarian place locator;
Scanned maps; Hungary's county map as of 1876

Printed Gazeteer
Lelkes, Gyorgy. Magyar Helyse'gne'v-Azonosito' Szo'ta'r [Dictionary
of Hungarian Locations]. Baja: Talma Konyvkiado, 1998.

Talma Publishers also have on their (English-language!) web site=20
http://www.talmamedia.com/geneal/go.htm
a set of 1913 county maps which include district boundaries, district
seats, cities, and larger towns. These are the same maps that are
printed at the back of the gazetteer.

The site also appears to have several high-quality modern maps for
sale (multi-lingual 1:500K Transylvania; bilingual 1:250K
Transcarpathia & 1:360K Slovakia; bilingual 1:250K road atlas of
Romania).

The site mentioned by Peter Hidas,
http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/vmlista.htm
has also been posted to H-SIG several times in response to similar
questions.

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@pipeline.com


Re: Names #belarus

Peter I. Hidas <thidas@...>
 


My FARKAS family was Orthodox and observant and included Haredim and yet we
have the names Arpad and Zoltan in the family.
When were they born?



Peter I. Hidas

thidas@sympatico.ca
peterhidas@yahoo.com

http://www3.sympatico.ca/thidas
http://www.community.webshots.com/user/peterhidas


Hungary SIG #Hungary Maps of Austria-Hungary #hungary

Robert Friedman <inwood@...>
 

On Tue, 19 Feb 2002 01:02:16 -0800, "Kate & Henry Haas"
<henkat@harbornet.com> wrote:

I am interested to know if anyone might know where one might obtain a =
map of
the various counties existing in the Austro-Hungarian Empire between =
1840
and 1900.
=46or anyone with a generic question like this, I would like to suggest
the following resource:

SIG Lists Message Archives
http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~sigspop

Over the years, many of the same questions have come up and answers
have been provided. Using the message archives, you can often find
the information you want quickly, without waiting to see if someone on
the list will respond.

In this particular case, performing a search on "gazetteer" or "maps"
and selecting "Hungary" SIG will provide a variety of useful advice.
=46or example, the following info was posted last April & May:

H-SIG Map Links Page
http://www.jewishgen.org/Hungary/links_maps.htm

Radix
http://www.bogardi.com/gen/index.shtml
Has 1882 gazetteer of Hungary - list of settlements by counties;
Demographic and social maps of Hungary, 1900; Hungarian place locator;
Scanned maps; Hungary's county map as of 1876

Printed Gazeteer
Lelkes, Gyorgy. Magyar Helyse'gne'v-Azonosito' Szo'ta'r [Dictionary
of Hungarian Locations]. Baja: Talma Konyvkiado, 1998.

Talma Publishers also have on their (English-language!) web site=20
http://www.talmamedia.com/geneal/go.htm
a set of 1913 county maps which include district boundaries, district
seats, cities, and larger towns. These are the same maps that are
printed at the back of the gazetteer.

The site also appears to have several high-quality modern maps for
sale (multi-lingual 1:500K Transylvania; bilingual 1:250K
Transcarpathia & 1:360K Slovakia; bilingual 1:250K road atlas of
Romania).

The site mentioned by Peter Hidas,
http://lazarus.elte.hu/hun/maps/1910/vmlista.htm
has also been posted to H-SIG several times in response to similar
questions.

Bob Friedman, NYC
inwood@pipeline.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Names #hungary

Peter I. Hidas <thidas@...>
 


My FARKAS family was Orthodox and observant and included Haredim and yet we
have the names Arpad and Zoltan in the family.
When were they born?



Peter I. Hidas

thidas@sympatico.ca
peterhidas@yahoo.com

http://www3.sympatico.ca/thidas
http://www.community.webshots.com/user/peterhidas


Re: h-sig digest: February 20, 2002 #hungary

Loripaul2@...
 

Dear moderator
You wrote:
<< The 1869 Census >from Nyitra and the surrounding counties of Pozsony,
Trencsen, Bars, and Komarom, have not yet been filmed by the FHL. >>

I disagree. LDS has copied the 1869 census for BREZOVA POD BRADLOM (LDS films
# 2185567/8 ) and VRBOVE (LDS films # 2185564/5). Both towns are >from the
Nyitra province.
Regards,
Paul Freudman
Great Neck, NY, USA
Searching: FREUDMAN, HOLLANDER in Nyitra and Miskolc

Moderator VK: I stand corrected. The Family History Library has filmed the 1869 Census records (Népszámlálás, 1869) >from the following counties:

Bars (megye), Gyor, Szentes, Nyiregyháza, Esztergom (megye), Komárom (megye), Hajduszoboszló, Szepes (megye), Abauj-Torna (megye), Sáros (megye) Zemplén (megye) Nyitra (megye)

For complete details and film numbers, go to the FHL website at www.familysearch.com, click on the FHL Catalog, and look for records under Hungary - Census.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: h-sig digest: February 20, 2002 #hungary

Loripaul2@...
 

Dear moderator
You wrote:
<< The 1869 Census >from Nyitra and the surrounding counties of Pozsony,
Trencsen, Bars, and Komarom, have not yet been filmed by the FHL. >>

I disagree. LDS has copied the 1869 census for BREZOVA POD BRADLOM (LDS films
# 2185567/8 ) and VRBOVE (LDS films # 2185564/5). Both towns are >from the
Nyitra province.
Regards,
Paul Freudman
Great Neck, NY, USA
Searching: FREUDMAN, HOLLANDER in Nyitra and Miskolc

Moderator VK: I stand corrected. The Family History Library has filmed the 1869 Census records (Népszámlálás, 1869) >from the following counties:

Bars (megye), Gyor, Szentes, Nyiregyháza, Esztergom (megye), Komárom (megye), Hajduszoboszló, Szepes (megye), Abauj-Torna (megye), Sáros (megye) Zemplén (megye) Nyitra (megye)

For complete details and film numbers, go to the FHL website at www.familysearch.com, click on the FHL Catalog, and look for records under Hungary - Census.