Date   

American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Index of AJDC Prague Office Emigration Case Files #announcements #holocaust

Jan Meisels Allen
 

 

 

 

The American Jewish Joint Distribution Archives (AJDC) has an index of the AJDC Prague Office Emigration Case Files available. This is the first time the names of those who received emigration assistance from the JDC in Czechoslovakia following the Holocaust. It comprises the first 191 boxes of the records of the AJDC Prague Office 1945-1950. The index to these files will now become a significant resource for genealogists and family researchers.

 

The JDC received a set of digital files of this collection from the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum (USHMM), with the agreement of the Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes in Prague, where the collection is housed. The records had been confiscated by the Czechoslovakian secret police when JDC was forced to cease its Czech operations in January 1950.

 

After receiving the digital files, the JDC Archives assigned one of its Names Indexing Project volunteers to begin to create a spreadsheet that would list the client name, additional family members traveling with the client, and the box and folder number of the file.

 

The result is an index of nearly 11,000 entries. With the inclusion of the names of accompanying family, the total number of names indexed approaches 22,000. Although most of the émigrés were Czech Jews, the files also include many individuals who held Polish, Hungarian, or Romanian citizenship who traveled to Czechoslovakia as the first step in their efforts to leave Europe.  In addition to those who went to Palestine/Israel or the United States, JDC worked to obtain visas to countries throughout North and South America and especially Australia, working closely with the Australian Jewish Welfare Society to locate family members, arrange sponsorships, and ensure that the immigrants would find community when they arrived.

 

To search the AJDC Prague Office Emigration case files index go to:

https://archives.jdc.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/AJDC-Prague-Emigration-Case-File-Index.pdf

 

To read more about these files see: https://archives.jdc.org/index-of-ajdc-prague-office-emigration-case-files-now-available/

 

Jan Meisels Allen

Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee

 


Re: What was Ginsburg & Klausner, S Fallsburg, NY (Catskills) not listed as hotel #usa

avivahpinski@verizon.net
 

Have you checked the website for the Catskill Institute?    This is an organization "to promote research and education on the significance of the Catskills on Jewish Life"  It was founded in 1995 at Brown University.

https://www.brown.edu/Research/Catskills_Institute/story.shtml

The website is replete with information, including extensive lists of hotels and bungalow colonies. 

https://www.brown.edu/Research/Catskills_Institute/hotelsbungalows.shtml

Under Loch Sheldrake, there is listed only "Millers"  Bungalow Colony.    It is possible that there is more archival information available from the Institute.  I recommend exploring the web site for anyone interested in information connected with the Catskills.

Avivah Pinski
near Philadelphia


--
Avivah R. Z. Pinski ,  near Philadelphia, USA


Re: Is the first name Marx a shortened version of Mordecai #names

Chana Bonn
 

My uncle Max was listed by the person who transcribed the 1910 census as Marx!  While Marx could have been this person's name, it also could have been written down incorrectly by the person entering the name.  Death certificates often contain errors, since the folks giving the information are frequently distraught when doing so, or may be family members who really aren't that familiar with the deceased but are just trying to help out in a difficult situation.  The latter happened in my family, when a distant cousin of my mother's, who lived near the hospital, was called to give information on my parents' behalf when they had a stillborn baby.  


Re: Research individuals in France #france

Carol
 

To Aaron Slotnick: I can't find your original response to my original message, but I think it is amazingly generous of you to offer lookups from your temporary subscription!  I do se that you aree overwhelmed with requests. 
Mine is two brothers--Wolf and David GRAND, born in 1873 and 1876 respectively, in Krasnobrod, Poland.  Their father was Mordko Grand, and they had two different mothers; Chawa Elbaum and Chaia Papier.  Their brother came to the US in 1904, with the family of his wife.  These men went to France, and I would guess 1895-1910, but I don't know that.  I imagine David stayed David, but Wolf may have become Guillaume (if following the usual English pattern)..


I would be very grateful if you could look for these guys, and I would happily offer you any return help in Boston, in addition to my huge thanks.
Carol Isenberg Clingan
Dedham MA


Attached photo of Roza Friedman family #usa

Stuart Kaufer
 


The attached photo is what I believe to be the family of my maternal GM Roza Friedman who emigrated to Chicago in 1905. She lived with my GF Sam Stein, they had 7 children.  I believe one of the people in the photo may have been her mother.  The only family member who is left who could recognize these folks is my 101 yo mom, my GM last living child.  She does not know who these people are.   Sending this out in the hopes there might be someone out there who recognizes.  The family lived in Nagytarna (Tarne-Mare, Romania).    Thank you for your assistance.


Re: Is the first name Marx a shortened version of Mordecai #names

Sally Bruckheimer
 

Marx and Markus (which are actually 2 versions of the same thing) are often Mordechai's names. Marx doesn't work for Polish, as they have the language has no 'x' (except sometimes in Alexander in the records). Poles would use Marks or Markus.

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


Re: Requesting help reading name #names #russia

Barbara Rice
 

I think it is
daughter, Perle Brazarnick, Ribivaja St., Quamjol, Chersonsky, Russia -   best I can make out - I did find the manifest to be able to enlarge it - here:  https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/7488/images/NYT715_938-0477

Barbara Rice, Minneapolis MN
Researching Rusonick>Rice Polotsk - New York City, Providence RI; Rohssler - Krakow;  Zuchovitz - Stowtsby; Kupferschmidt - Radziechow (Radekhiv Ukraine); Rehfeld - Gollub-Dobrzyn


Re: Bessarabia region: new records found #bessarabia #ukraine

Marcia Woolf Bulach <mwbulach@...>
 

Is it possible to see the list for khotyn?


Dead Ending on Lithuanian (Vilna) Ancestors #lithuania

William Levine
 

 
LEVIN, Shlome Ruvn
 
Efraim 
 
Liba, Shmuel 
 
 
 
19/7/1862
 
4 Av 
 
Bagaslaviskis 
 
Vilnius 
 
Vilnius 
 
Father was a town dweller. Brit on 11 Av by Rabbi Pinchas LANTSMAN.
 
Bagaslaviskis 
 
1862 
 
M5 
 
2187652 / 1 
 
 
 
LVIA/728/1/689 
 
 
 
Hi  the enclosed two entries from Jew Gen Lithuanian data base are birth records for my great-grandfather Yakov and his brother Sholme.  This connection seems solid as you can see the parents are the same.  While I have plenty of info on Yakov from when he immigrated to the Boston area in 1888, I could find nothing in the Jew Gen data base or Ancestry for Shlome.  I was of course looking for marriage or death dates. I also ran into this dead end with Yakov's two sisters, Beyle and Nechama.  I would much appreciate then, some suggestions on any other Vilna Lithuania sources to look into either within Jewish Gen or outside of Jewish Gen.  Also would be interested in death dates for the parents  Efraim and Liba
Thanks
 
Bill Levine
 
LEVIN, Yakov
 
Efraim, Yakov 
 
Liba, Shmuel 
 
 
10/7/1867
 
19 Tammuz 
 
Bagaslaviskis 
 
Vilnius 
 
Vilnius 
 
Father was a shoemaker. Brit on 26 Tammuz by Rabbi Pinchas LANTSMAN.
 
Bagaslaviskis 
 
1867 
 
M5 
 
2205023 / 6 
 
1024 
 
LVIA/728/3/211
 


Arthur and Tillie FRANK, Portland, OR, 1930s #usa

Arnon Hershkovitz
 

Hi,

I'm looking for traces of Arthur FRANK, b. 1903 in Germany, immigrated to Brazil in 1922, then to the US.

In 1932/3 he was freshly married to Tille, lived in Portland, OR, and they were expecting a child to be born around the end of the year. Arthur was working on a Standard Oil Company's ship.

Besides his immigration to Brazil (which I've found on FamilySearch.org), I couldn't find any trace of Arthur, Tillie, or their child in the US, and am quite frustrated.

I did find (on Ancestry.com) an Arthur Frank, b. 1903, who holds a German nationality, and had worked on the Europa/Bremen ships between 1931-1939, but am not convinced it is indeed the same person.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Yours,
Arnon Hershkovitz
arnon.hershkovitz@...


Re: What happened to uncle Michel ROTMAN ? #poland

Marilyn Marme
 

Aaron, I think this is a strong possibility! When his mother and other siblings left Poland, they all stated on the passenger manifests that their closest relative living in Poland was Moszek Rotman (Michel 's father) residing in Ostrow. They must have lived there for quite a while, so the nephew would assume Michel was born there. Thank you so much for your help. 
Marilyn


Re: Can you help me identify this town? Nowe Skrezepiec, Poland #poland

meirr@...
 

Try: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nowy_S%C4%85cz

From wikipedia:

Nowy Sącz (Polish pronunciation: [ˈnɔvɨ ˈsɔnt͡ʂ]; Hungarian: Újszandec) is a city in the Lesser Poland Voivodeship of southern Poland. It is the district capital of Nowy Sącz County as a separate administrative unit. Founded by the Duke of Kraków on 8 November 1292, New Sacz (known also by other names) is one of the oldest cities in the Lesser Poland region, with a population of around 83,896 as of 2018.


Re: Bessarabia region: new records found #bessarabia #ukraine

Yefim Kogan
 

Hello Yael, 

can you read well Russian?  If you do, let me know if you ever worked on JewishGen records.

We have no records, we have pages from the Archive, and those should become records in JewishGen.

If you are interested in translating/transcribing let me know.  Are you or your parents from Bessarabia?

I am looking forward to hear from you, and thanks for your interest.

All the best,
Yefim Kogan


Seeking Fritz BUKOFZER, film producer- Paris > Switzerland #france

David Selig
 

Hi Jewishgenners

I live in Paris.

I am trying to track down information on : -

Fritz BUKOFZER.

He was a film producer, lived in Paris from 1933? (or 34 or 35) until
the War, then Sth of France, then Paris again
He died in Switzerland, around 1957 or 1958.

He married my grandmother, Martha née OPPENHEIMER, who was born
26.11.1897, Bad Mergentheim, Germany
he was her second husband
(Benno SELIG, her first husband, died in Mannheim, 1931)

What ressources may be available?

I would like to know if they married in Germany (most likely) or in France.
And his birth and death details.
ON Imdb, there is information which I think is wrong, and is taken from
"Geni" site.
Thanks for any help, Best wishes to all

David Selig, Paris, France


Orphanage in Newark, NJ 1943 #usa #france

Aliza Augustine
 

My father aged 9 and his older brother aged 14 were 
sent from Lisbon on the SS Serpa Pinta to Philadelphia in Jan.1943 after escaping from Toulouse, France with their parents by crossing over the Pyrenees. They ended up in an orphanage in Newark, I assume Jewish, for 6 months until their parents could get a visa and get them out. I have been unable to find any records of this orphanage. Does anyone have any suggestions? I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you,

Aliza Augustine <mizaliza@...>


Re: Is the first name Marx a shortened version of Mordecai #names

Dick Plotz
 

I haven't seen this in Lithuania, but in German-speaking areas in the
19th century Marx was very commonly a civil name used by men whose
Hebrew name was Mordecai. I wouldn't call it a "shortened" form,
although it's certainly shorter when written in English; it's more
along the lines of the frequent associations of Philip/Feivel or
Emanuel/Menachem. Why would someone from Lithuania use "Marx" as their
civil name, rather than Marcus or Mark (or Mordecai, for that matter)?
You'd have to look at when and where he adopted that civil name, and
you haven't told us anything about that. Even in Lithuania, I think
German might have been used as a cultural step up, rather than
Russian: it was the language of a neighboring country with more
enlightened policies than Russia's, and it was easy to learn for
someone whose native language was Yiddish. But that's just a guess.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


On Wed, Jul 22, 2020 at 9:13 AM Phil Goldfarb <phil.goldfarb@...> wrote:

Trying to clear up a puzzle. Does anyone know if the first name Marx (which was found on a death certificate) was a shortened version of Mordecai (a potential relative which was found on a tombstone) They were all from Lithuania.


Re: Is the first name Marx a shortened version of Mordecai #names

Nancy Siegel
 

One of my uncles had the middle name of Marx. This was short for Markus, after his grandfather from Rohatyn, Ukraine.

Nancy Siegel
San Francisco, CA


Re: DNA and Gedmatch #dna

Bob Silverstein
 

GEDmatch has been hacked.  If you have an account, you should have an email from them.  The site is down indefinitely.  Once it is back up, reset your police sharing and password.  They report phishing emails coming from MyHeritage so be exceedingly careful about all messages coming from MyHeritage.


Re: Requesting help reading name #names #russia

rroth@...
 

What I can make out is "Ribiosya something something something Russia" and below the name, "Sister". Can we see this larger?
Per the column heading, it is supposed to be the name and address of someone back home, and it looks like it is.

Good luck
Robert Roth
Kingston NY USA


Is the first name Marx a shortened version of Mordecai #names

Phil Goldfarb
 

Trying to clear up a puzzle. Does anyone know if the first name Marx (which was found on a death certificate) was a shortened version of Mordecai (a potential relative which was found on a tombstone) They were all from Lithuania.
Thanks for any help
Phil Goldfarb
Tulsa, OK
phil.goldfarb@...

searching:
GITOVICH (Gitow) -Belarus-Ukraine, LIT (Leet)-Lithuania, MERIN (Belarus) BRAUN (Lithuamia), GRUBER (Austria), GOLDFARB (Poland), FROUG