Date   

RAPAPORTs from Vilnius to Israel & US #general

misaacso@...
 

Recently my husband and I discovered, through some old letters his uncle
had, that my husband had some RAPAPORT relatives living in Vilnius,
Lithuania in the 1970s. There was a Shmuel (Samuel) Rapaport, and he had a
daughter (daughter-in-law??) named Lily who married a Vladimir. Shmuel
moved to Israel, and it's been said there might even be relatives in the US
now.

Anyone recognize these people? We'd love to get back in touch with them!

Thanks so much!!!

Farra Isaacson
NY, NY
misaacso@pipeline.com
RESEARCHING:
Poland: (Ciechanowiec) BORENSTEIN, LEVINE; (Sochaczew) HABERMAN, GOLDKRANTZ
(-KRAND, -KRANC, -KRANT), FLEISCHMAN, JACOBOVITS; (Grodek) BEIGELEISEN,
EINZUMPTNER (changed to SCHALL). Russia:(Odessa): SCHWEIBISH, SCHWARTZMAN,
MESHOURAS (MISHURIS), COHEN, CHALFIN, KAPLOWITZ. Latvia (Riga): LIPSHITZ
(all spellings), KUSLANSKY (all variations), JOEL/YOEL, AARON, CZILING
Lithuania: LIPSHITZ (all), ISAACSON, FISHER / FISHKIND (many in NJ),
[Moderator Note: surname list edited to allowable 6 lines]


Looking for a yeshiva #general

Shelby Peck <SLP1933@...>
 

I am attempting to find the address of a yeshiva I attended in the
mid 40s.
The yeshiva was Mesiphtha Tefereth Jerushalayim (sp.?), and it was
located on the Lower East Side of Manhattan on East Broadway.
If anyone knows of the above yeshiva, please contact me off list.
Thank you.

Shelby Peck


German alphabet soup #general

Stephen G. Esrati <stevsta@...>
 

I have obtained a summary >from a data bank at the Brandenburgisches
Landes Hauptarchiv about my grandmother, Clara Hirsch, who was killed
in Theresienstadt on March 4, 1943, at age 71.
The summary is full of interesting tidbits, including her address during
the 1939 census, her "Berlin address" (which is not the address at the
time of the census) and a few of her previous addresses.
But then comes the puzzle. It gives sources for the information, and
these are alphabet soup. I'll list them separately:
LAB, Akten des OFP. What is LAB? What is OFP?
Files >from the federal archives in Potsdam entitled "15.09 RSA." Could
"RSA": be the Nazi Reichsicherheitsamt?
BLHA, Pr Br Rep. 36A, OFP, Devisenstelle, Nr. A 1703 (Informationsreise
Palaestina 1935). What is BLHA? I assume that "Pr" stands for Prussian.
But here is OFP again. Is this the Finance Ministry?

Stephen G. Esrati
Shaker Heights, OH
Searching HIRSCH (Berlin); GRUENBERG (Schoenlanke, Provinz Posen); MEYER
(Frankfurt an der Oder)


Cyper detective results #general

Hafcjf@...
 

Hi all,

Several days ago I posted a message asking if anyone had any experience
with a software program called Cyper Detective. It purported to be of
value to genealogists. I received many emails asking that I tell people of
what I learned. I also heard >from a number of people who'd purchased the
program.

Unfortunately, it does not sound like Cyper Detective will be of use to
any of us. Those who purchased it reported that it was really nothing more
than a series of web addresses (search engines, sites, etc.) where you go
to search for information. It didn't give access to any sources that most
of us aren't already aware of.

Thanks to those who responded. You've saved me some money and much
disappointment.

Cathy J. Flamholtz
Lawrenceville, GA
hafcjf@aol.com


Site for Trenton, NJ researchers #general

Carol Levie <clevie@...>
 

I happened upon a site that contains some interesting and potentially
valuable information for anyone researching Trenton:

http://oldmillhillsociety.org

(Note: there's no "www" in the URL).

The site has city directories >from 1859, 1877, 1881, 1882, 1900 and 1920,
as well as census data (for that particular district/ward) for 1880 and
1920. There are other interesting links and data as well.

Hope this is helpful to someone...

Carol Levie


Re: Hersh ,Hirsch-same name? #general

Brandler Institute of Chasidic Thought <bict@...>
 

Hersh is the Yiddish for Tzvi, Hirsch is its German version. All three are
in effect the same name - and translate into a "deer".

Avrumy Heschel
Brooklyn, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RAPAPORTs from Vilnius to Israel & US #general

misaacso@...
 

Recently my husband and I discovered, through some old letters his uncle
had, that my husband had some RAPAPORT relatives living in Vilnius,
Lithuania in the 1970s. There was a Shmuel (Samuel) Rapaport, and he had a
daughter (daughter-in-law??) named Lily who married a Vladimir. Shmuel
moved to Israel, and it's been said there might even be relatives in the US
now.

Anyone recognize these people? We'd love to get back in touch with them!

Thanks so much!!!

Farra Isaacson
NY, NY
misaacso@pipeline.com
RESEARCHING:
Poland: (Ciechanowiec) BORENSTEIN, LEVINE; (Sochaczew) HABERMAN, GOLDKRANTZ
(-KRAND, -KRANC, -KRANT), FLEISCHMAN, JACOBOVITS; (Grodek) BEIGELEISEN,
EINZUMPTNER (changed to SCHALL). Russia:(Odessa): SCHWEIBISH, SCHWARTZMAN,
MESHOURAS (MISHURIS), COHEN, CHALFIN, KAPLOWITZ. Latvia (Riga): LIPSHITZ
(all spellings), KUSLANSKY (all variations), JOEL/YOEL, AARON, CZILING
Lithuania: LIPSHITZ (all), ISAACSON, FISHER / FISHKIND (many in NJ),
[Moderator Note: surname list edited to allowable 6 lines]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for a yeshiva #general

Shelby Peck <SLP1933@...>
 

I am attempting to find the address of a yeshiva I attended in the
mid 40s.
The yeshiva was Mesiphtha Tefereth Jerushalayim (sp.?), and it was
located on the Lower East Side of Manhattan on East Broadway.
If anyone knows of the above yeshiva, please contact me off list.
Thank you.

Shelby Peck


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen German alphabet soup #general

Stephen G. Esrati <stevsta@...>
 

I have obtained a summary >from a data bank at the Brandenburgisches
Landes Hauptarchiv about my grandmother, Clara Hirsch, who was killed
in Theresienstadt on March 4, 1943, at age 71.
The summary is full of interesting tidbits, including her address during
the 1939 census, her "Berlin address" (which is not the address at the
time of the census) and a few of her previous addresses.
But then comes the puzzle. It gives sources for the information, and
these are alphabet soup. I'll list them separately:
LAB, Akten des OFP. What is LAB? What is OFP?
Files >from the federal archives in Potsdam entitled "15.09 RSA." Could
"RSA": be the Nazi Reichsicherheitsamt?
BLHA, Pr Br Rep. 36A, OFP, Devisenstelle, Nr. A 1703 (Informationsreise
Palaestina 1935). What is BLHA? I assume that "Pr" stands for Prussian.
But here is OFP again. Is this the Finance Ministry?

Stephen G. Esrati
Shaker Heights, OH
Searching HIRSCH (Berlin); GRUENBERG (Schoenlanke, Provinz Posen); MEYER
(Frankfurt an der Oder)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Cyper detective results #general

Hafcjf@...
 

Hi all,

Several days ago I posted a message asking if anyone had any experience
with a software program called Cyper Detective. It purported to be of
value to genealogists. I received many emails asking that I tell people of
what I learned. I also heard >from a number of people who'd purchased the
program.

Unfortunately, it does not sound like Cyper Detective will be of use to
any of us. Those who purchased it reported that it was really nothing more
than a series of web addresses (search engines, sites, etc.) where you go
to search for information. It didn't give access to any sources that most
of us aren't already aware of.

Thanks to those who responded. You've saved me some money and much
disappointment.

Cathy J. Flamholtz
Lawrenceville, GA
hafcjf@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Site for Trenton, NJ researchers #general

Carol Levie <clevie@...>
 

I happened upon a site that contains some interesting and potentially
valuable information for anyone researching Trenton:

http://oldmillhillsociety.org

(Note: there's no "www" in the URL).

The site has city directories >from 1859, 1877, 1881, 1882, 1900 and 1920,
as well as census data (for that particular district/ward) for 1880 and
1920. There are other interesting links and data as well.

Hope this is helpful to someone...

Carol Levie


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hersh ,Hirsch-same name? #general

Brandler Institute of Chasidic Thought <bict@...>
 

Hersh is the Yiddish for Tzvi, Hirsch is its German version. All three are
in effect the same name - and translate into a "deer".

Avrumy Heschel
Brooklyn, NY


Re: Birth Certificate #general

Dschaefer3@...
 

Dear Genners,
I want to offer a collective THANK YOU for the wonderful responses to
my problem. You've given me several new avenues to research. The FHC has
been one of my favorites, however, the one I've always used is closed
until September,2001 for structural repairs.
I'll be happy to help anyone I can in return for all of the help I've
received >from all of you. Happy Passover.

Dorothy Schaefer
Plymouth, Mn.


Re: Birth certificates #hungary

Pamela Weisberger <thewks@...>
 

In recent postings regarding birth certificates, several genners have
provided information on how these documents were filled out. I'd like to
hear >from anyone who knows additional information on the procedures for
reporting births in the United States, especially in the larger cities,
from the 1880s through the 1920s.
-Was there a time requirement by which one had to report a birth,
especially a home (versus hospital) birth?

-On several birth certificates >from that era I've found that the birth was
reported by a woman, with a Jewish (but unfamiliar to me) surname,
indicating that she might have been a midwife (or neighbor?) but not a
relative. Who usually did this reporting?

-Was a NYC birth certificate filled out in the hand of the person doing
the reporting, or by a city official taking down verbal information?

-Did most Jewish women avail themselves of midwives at that time? And if
the person witnessing the birth was requred to report it, is this why the
husbands (fathers of the chidren) were not the ones usually doing the
reporting?

-Does there exist any written guidelines >from this era (>from New York
City, for example) in which the requirements for reporting a birth are
detailed?

These answers--along with those already provided by some genners-- would
be useful in analyzing information on these certificates. On one I
obtained , my grandmother's date of birth was off by three weeks >from what
my mother swore she remembered it being. On closer examination, I saw
that the "reporting" date was identical to the given "birth date." At
that point I realized it must have been a clerical error (or mental
lapse) since it was unlikely that a birth would have been reported on the
same day it occured, yet if i had gone only by the birth index I would
have been confused or misled. Also on this certificate, by great-
grandfather was listed only with an inital "B" instead of a first
name...probably because the person doing the reporting had forgotten the
name or was unsure. On another certificate the surname of (what I
believe to be) "Kempner" was reported as "Kafner," so...these documents
are useful guides in our searches, but not the final, absolute word.

Still... any further information would be much appreciated,
including any written resources on this topic, as well as information on
the role of midwives at this time period.

Thank you!

Pamela Weisberger
thewks@hotmail.com
Santa Monica, CA


Lea STEINER VOGEL #general

Mimi Katz <geveret@...>
 

I'm looking for descendants of Lea STEINER VOGEL, b. Bohemia 1899. She
married Ottokar VOGEL in Prague, 1925. Ottokar died at Auschwitz; Lea
survived and was liberated >from Terezin.

Please do not reply to sender. Email address has been altered to avoid
spam. The correct email address is below.
Mimi Katz, Chicago
geveretk@core.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Birth Certificate #general

Dschaefer3@...
 

Dear Genners,
I want to offer a collective THANK YOU for the wonderful responses to
my problem. You've given me several new avenues to research. The FHC has
been one of my favorites, however, the one I've always used is closed
until September,2001 for structural repairs.
I'll be happy to help anyone I can in return for all of the help I've
received >from all of you. Happy Passover.

Dorothy Schaefer
Plymouth, Mn.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Birth certificates #general

Pamela Weisberger <thewks@...>
 

In recent postings regarding birth certificates, several genners have
provided information on how these documents were filled out. I'd like to
hear >from anyone who knows additional information on the procedures for
reporting births in the United States, especially in the larger cities,
from the 1880s through the 1920s.
-Was there a time requirement by which one had to report a birth,
especially a home (versus hospital) birth?

-On several birth certificates >from that era I've found that the birth was
reported by a woman, with a Jewish (but unfamiliar to me) surname,
indicating that she might have been a midwife (or neighbor?) but not a
relative. Who usually did this reporting?

-Was a NYC birth certificate filled out in the hand of the person doing
the reporting, or by a city official taking down verbal information?

-Did most Jewish women avail themselves of midwives at that time? And if
the person witnessing the birth was requred to report it, is this why the
husbands (fathers of the chidren) were not the ones usually doing the
reporting?

-Does there exist any written guidelines >from this era (>from New York
City, for example) in which the requirements for reporting a birth are
detailed?

These answers--along with those already provided by some genners-- would
be useful in analyzing information on these certificates. On one I
obtained , my grandmother's date of birth was off by three weeks >from what
my mother swore she remembered it being. On closer examination, I saw
that the "reporting" date was identical to the given "birth date." At
that point I realized it must have been a clerical error (or mental
lapse) since it was unlikely that a birth would have been reported on the
same day it occured, yet if i had gone only by the birth index I would
have been confused or misled. Also on this certificate, by great-
grandfather was listed only with an inital "B" instead of a first
name...probably because the person doing the reporting had forgotten the
name or was unsure. On another certificate the surname of (what I
believe to be) "Kempner" was reported as "Kafner," so...these documents
are useful guides in our searches, but not the final, absolute word.

Still... any further information would be much appreciated,
including any written resources on this topic, as well as information on
the role of midwives at this time period.

Thank you!

Pamela Weisberger
thewks@hotmail.com
Santa Monica, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lea STEINER VOGEL #general

Mimi Katz <geveret@...>
 

I'm looking for descendants of Lea STEINER VOGEL, b. Bohemia 1899. She
married Ottokar VOGEL in Prague, 1925. Ottokar died at Auschwitz; Lea
survived and was liberated >from Terezin.

Please do not reply to sender. Email address has been altered to avoid
spam. The correct email address is below.
Mimi Katz, Chicago
geveretk@core.com


Updated Lodz Surnames List #poland

Seflaum@...
 

The list of surnames >from the city of Lodz now contained in the JRI-Poland
database has been updated. Surname lists >from both the Lodz Shtetl CO-OP
Project (1826-1877) and the city of Lodz PSA Project (1878-1898) have been
updated and consolidated into one list, which may be found at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/psa/lodzsurn.htm>.

Links to this and other towns' surname lists may be found by clicking on
"Contents of the Database" or "Polish State Archives" in the navigational
table at the top of the JRI-Poland home page,
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/>.

JRI-Poland provides lists of surnames as an aid in searching for your family
in its database. Try looking at surname lists to find alternative spellings
of your surnames of interest. A search using these alternative spellings may
turn up data you may not have previously found.

Regards,
Shirley Rotbein Flaum
Lodz JRI-Poland / PSA Coordinator


JRI Poland #Poland Updated Lodz Surnames List #poland

Seflaum@...
 

The list of surnames >from the city of Lodz now contained in the JRI-Poland
database has been updated. Surname lists >from both the Lodz Shtetl CO-OP
Project (1826-1877) and the city of Lodz PSA Project (1878-1898) have been
updated and consolidated into one list, which may be found at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/psa/lodzsurn.htm>.

Links to this and other towns' surname lists may be found by clicking on
"Contents of the Database" or "Polish State Archives" in the navigational
table at the top of the JRI-Poland home page,
<http://www.jewishgen.org/jri-pl/>.

JRI-Poland provides lists of surnames as an aid in searching for your family
in its database. Try looking at surname lists to find alternative spellings
of your surnames of interest. A search using these alternative spellings may
turn up data you may not have previously found.

Regards,
Shirley Rotbein Flaum
Lodz JRI-Poland / PSA Coordinator