Date   

Hebrew Tombstone Inscription Thank You!! #general

Maria Krane
 

Dear Genners,
Many thanks to all of you who responded so kindly to my request. I
hope I didn't miss anyone with my personal thank you, but thought that all
your efforts were definitely worth a collective "thank you."
Kindest Regards,
Maria Krane


KATZ-ABROMOWITCH connection. #general

Rosalind Romem <rromem@...>
 

I am trying to make a connection between my ggf Avroham Abramowitch of
Rakishok and Reb Betzalel Katz, who was the Rabbi of Rakishok mid1800's to
pre WWII.

I know Reb Betzalel had a brother Bertzig and possibly another brother or
sister.

Either Avroham married Reb B's sister or was himself a brother altho then
he should have remained a Katz or at least a Cohen for religious purposes.
TIA for any help.

Ros Romem rromem@netcom.ca


Re: SCHIROK/SCHIRAK from Bohemia or Galicia #general

Stephen Warshall <s_warshall@...>
 

On 23 Apr 2001 13:06:12 -0700, jlonst@medusa.sbs.umass.edu (Joe Lonstein) wrote:

I'm searching for families named SCHIROK or SCHIRAK.
<snip>
On-line telephone directories indicate that there are no
"Schiraks" in the United States and I already know the few
"Schiroks" listed because are in my immediate family. Has
anyone ever come across any Jews with this surname or ever
known anyone with this surname?
Try the spelling SHERAK. I have run into records of several Jews
of that surname. In fact a distant relative of mine married a lady of
that name about 80 years ago.

Stephen Warshall
Gloucester, MA


Re: Would ship records have parental info?? #general

buffmufin
 

Is it at all possible that ship manifests and info arriving at Ellis Island
(or other records there) would show a passengers parents' names??
Hello David,
Yes it is possible. If they arrived after 1906, there is a column on
the manifest to list the nearest relative left behind ">from whence they
came" and in several cases, my relatives listed their parents, or at least
one parent, and the name of the city.

Hope you are as fortunate!

Carol Kunkis Cohn
Newport Beach, CA

Searching:
KOSSOI, PEVTSOV: Vetka, Chechersk, Belarus
SKOLNIKOF: Vetka, Belarus
KUNKIS, LEHMAN: Glubokoye, Belarus
SCHRIER, PACHTER: Yarmolinits, Kam-Podolsk, Ukraine
LEIBOWITZ, GRUZINSKY: Kelme, Lithuania


Re: Russia/Poland #general

Joan Silverman <jbsilverman@...>
 

Hi,
I want to thank all of you for responding
to my question on Russian Poland. It has
been an eye opener and greatly appreciated

Joan Silverman
Revere, Mass.
jbsilverman@mediaone.net


Re: Photographs - when in general use? #general

Lynne Shapiro <lynneshap@...>
 

I want to thank everyone who answered my inquiry about the prevalence of
photographs in Odessa early this century. A few people asked me to
summarize the responses. I do not believe that I received any responses
from people who know about the subject in a scholarly way... but from
the anecdotal reports I received, it sounds as if photographs were fairly
common at that place and time - at least for people who were relatively
well to do. One respondent mentioned an entire album given to their
family member before they left for America. And additional prints of
the same photo were probably quite a bit less expensive than initial
prints - though again, no one really knew this as a fact. So what that
tells me genealogically speaking is that I cannot assume that photos in
the hands of my grandparents were solely those of family members; they
may very well have been given photos of friends. Just more information
to sort through!

If anyone reading this now or in future knows more factual information on
this subject, I welcome additional responses.

Lynne Shapiro
Western Mass.


Boston Arrivals -searchable databases? #general

Jason Paikowsky <jpaikowsky@...>
 

Family lore has it that my ancestors did not come through Ellis Island, but
rather landed at Boston. A search of the Ellis Island database revealed
identical surnames but not known to me. Are there any 'net-enabled,
searchable databases for Boston arrivals or must I make my way to NARA in
the Boston area?

Thanks.

Jason Paikowsky
Oakville, ON


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hebrew Tombstone Inscription Thank You!! #general

Maria Krane
 

Dear Genners,
Many thanks to all of you who responded so kindly to my request. I
hope I didn't miss anyone with my personal thank you, but thought that all
your efforts were definitely worth a collective "thank you."
Kindest Regards,
Maria Krane


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen KATZ-ABROMOWITCH connection. #general

Rosalind Romem <rromem@...>
 

I am trying to make a connection between my ggf Avroham Abramowitch of
Rakishok and Reb Betzalel Katz, who was the Rabbi of Rakishok mid1800's to
pre WWII.

I know Reb Betzalel had a brother Bertzig and possibly another brother or
sister.

Either Avroham married Reb B's sister or was himself a brother altho then
he should have remained a Katz or at least a Cohen for religious purposes.
TIA for any help.

Ros Romem rromem@netcom.ca


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SCHIROK/SCHIRAK from Bohemia or Galicia #general

Stephen Warshall <s_warshall@...>
 

On 23 Apr 2001 13:06:12 -0700, jlonst@medusa.sbs.umass.edu (Joe Lonstein) wrote:

I'm searching for families named SCHIROK or SCHIRAK.
<snip>
On-line telephone directories indicate that there are no
"Schiraks" in the United States and I already know the few
"Schiroks" listed because are in my immediate family. Has
anyone ever come across any Jews with this surname or ever
known anyone with this surname?
Try the spelling SHERAK. I have run into records of several Jews
of that surname. In fact a distant relative of mine married a lady of
that name about 80 years ago.

Stephen Warshall
Gloucester, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Would ship records have parental info?? #general

buffmufin
 

Is it at all possible that ship manifests and info arriving at Ellis Island
(or other records there) would show a passengers parents' names??
Hello David,
Yes it is possible. If they arrived after 1906, there is a column on
the manifest to list the nearest relative left behind ">from whence they
came" and in several cases, my relatives listed their parents, or at least
one parent, and the name of the city.

Hope you are as fortunate!

Carol Kunkis Cohn
Newport Beach, CA

Searching:
KOSSOI, PEVTSOV: Vetka, Chechersk, Belarus
SKOLNIKOF: Vetka, Belarus
KUNKIS, LEHMAN: Glubokoye, Belarus
SCHRIER, PACHTER: Yarmolinits, Kam-Podolsk, Ukraine
LEIBOWITZ, GRUZINSKY: Kelme, Lithuania


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE:Russia/Poland #general

Joan Silverman <jbsilverman@...>
 

Hi,
I want to thank all of you for responding
to my question on Russian Poland. It has
been an eye opener and greatly appreciated

Joan Silverman
Revere, Mass.
jbsilverman@mediaone.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Photographs - when in general use? #general

Lynne Shapiro <lynneshap@...>
 

I want to thank everyone who answered my inquiry about the prevalence of
photographs in Odessa early this century. A few people asked me to
summarize the responses. I do not believe that I received any responses
from people who know about the subject in a scholarly way... but from
the anecdotal reports I received, it sounds as if photographs were fairly
common at that place and time - at least for people who were relatively
well to do. One respondent mentioned an entire album given to their
family member before they left for America. And additional prints of
the same photo were probably quite a bit less expensive than initial
prints - though again, no one really knew this as a fact. So what that
tells me genealogically speaking is that I cannot assume that photos in
the hands of my grandparents were solely those of family members; they
may very well have been given photos of friends. Just more information
to sort through!

If anyone reading this now or in future knows more factual information on
this subject, I welcome additional responses.

Lynne Shapiro
Western Mass.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Boston Arrivals -searchable databases? #general

Jason Paikowsky <jpaikowsky@...>
 

Family lore has it that my ancestors did not come through Ellis Island, but
rather landed at Boston. A search of the Ellis Island database revealed
identical surnames but not known to me. Are there any 'net-enabled,
searchable databases for Boston arrivals or must I make my way to NARA in
the Boston area?

Thanks.

Jason Paikowsky
Oakville, ON


PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY, LIPSCHITZ, POLLACK #general

Elise Friedman <elise@...>
 

Hi,

Can anyone give me some ideas on what to search for in the Ellis Island
database for the names PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY? I found my gg-gm and two of her
sons, listed with the last name PALEWSKY. But I can't find her husband or
the other three sons. I've tried POLEVSKY, POLEVSKI, PALEVSKI, DALEVSKY,
DOLEVSKY.. can't remember what else. Nothing I've tried has worked so
far, so any suggestions would be appreciated. :)

Also, if anyone else is searching PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY or LIPSCHITZ or
POLLACK (and variations), *please* contact me!

Thanks!
Elise Friedman

Searching:
PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY: Horodetz and Kobryn, Belarus
LIPSCHITZ: Horodetz or surrounding areas
POLLACK: Horodetz or surrounding areas
EISNER: Galicia


Pike Street, Lower East Side, NYC #general

Elise Friedman <elise@...>
 

My family lived on Pike Street on the Lower East Side. Any books I've
seen about the Lower East Side rarely mention Pike Street, except for the
Pike Street Synagogue that was (is?) there.

Did anyone else's family live on Pike Street? Or does anyone have
pictures of Pike Street? My great-grandfather owned a store there and
while I've seen a couple pictures of Pike Street, I've so far not found
any pictures of the store itself. The building the store was in was torn
down at some point so a school could be built. That was sometime after
the early 1950s.

Also, has anyone tried obtaining records >from the city or other resources
about the stores their ancestors owned? I want to do this, but I don't
know where to begin. Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Elise Friedman

Searching:
PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY: Horodetz and Kobryn, Belarus
LIPSCHITZ: Horodetz or surrounding areas
POLLACK: Horodetz or surrounding areas
EISNER: Galicia


The shtetl Nyir-Gebe #general

Pamela Weisberger <thewks@...>
 

Regarding Robert Mandelbaum's query over finding a listing in a ship's
manifest for a Hungarian town "Njir Gebe" and being unable to locate it
--except for one reference listing that name as an alternative for the town
"Nyirkata" --

Having done some resarch in this area I have a few suggestions:

Twenty years ago, in primitive times, before the internet existed, when I
was researching my grandmother's birthplace in Hungary which she (still
alive at the time) knew to be "Karasz" (and we had the passport to prove
it!), we couldn't find any correct map/geographic listing for that name
until I came upon an old (1880s) set of maps at the New York Public Library
where it finally appeared. I saw that at some point the name had been
changed to "Nyirkarasz." In fact, several villages in that area of Szabolcs
County in northeastern Hungary, such as Tass, Gyulaj, etc. had been
adorned with this prefix to become Nyirtass, and NyirGyulaj! Now this would
appear to be the opposite problem that you have (since your town already had
this prefix) which I believe means "birch tree" (at least one person told me
that) which is common in that region (Szabolcs County) and since the nearest
"big city" (compared to these small villages) was Nyireghaza, perhaps the
government wanted to link all villages in this region (if they weren't
already so-named) by adding this prefix. (And in Hungarian, where people
often give their last name first, perhaps this prefix acts more like a
suffix. that unifies all the towns in the area...another theory.)
Also-because many villages throughout Hungary have the same name (like
Karasz, Tass, etc.) government officials probably decided that since the
region already had an abundance of towns with "Nyir" at the beginning, they
would create a few more to simplify things.

In one map I have, I do see Nyirkata (southeast of Nyireghaza) and
surrounded by towns with the "Nyir" prefix, so my guess is that your village
of Nyir-gebe is either one and the same, or a smaller village adjacent to
Nyirkata.

Your best luck in finding the exact town would be to go to the New York
Public Library (on 42nd St.) map room and ask to see the "K.U.K Militar
Geographisces Institute" maps >from 1884 (also dated 1905.) Look through
the index and, chances are, you'll find the town you're looking for, or, at
least, a listing for Nyirkata. That listing will narrow things down to a
particular zone and column which the library can print up for you (>from
their microfilm) for a small fee. You'll be amazed at the detail >from this
greatly-enlarged copy ( ratio 1:75,000) which shows the houses lining the
streets marked with small black dots!

Good luck!

Pamela Weisberger
thewks@hotmail.com
Santa Monica,CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY, LIPSCHITZ, POLLACK #general

Elise Friedman <elise@...>
 

Hi,

Can anyone give me some ideas on what to search for in the Ellis Island
database for the names PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY? I found my gg-gm and two of her
sons, listed with the last name PALEWSKY. But I can't find her husband or
the other three sons. I've tried POLEVSKY, POLEVSKI, PALEVSKI, DALEVSKY,
DOLEVSKY.. can't remember what else. Nothing I've tried has worked so
far, so any suggestions would be appreciated. :)

Also, if anyone else is searching PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY or LIPSCHITZ or
POLLACK (and variations), *please* contact me!

Thanks!
Elise Friedman

Searching:
PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY: Horodetz and Kobryn, Belarus
LIPSCHITZ: Horodetz or surrounding areas
POLLACK: Horodetz or surrounding areas
EISNER: Galicia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pike Street, Lower East Side, NYC #general

Elise Friedman <elise@...>
 

My family lived on Pike Street on the Lower East Side. Any books I've
seen about the Lower East Side rarely mention Pike Street, except for the
Pike Street Synagogue that was (is?) there.

Did anyone else's family live on Pike Street? Or does anyone have
pictures of Pike Street? My great-grandfather owned a store there and
while I've seen a couple pictures of Pike Street, I've so far not found
any pictures of the store itself. The building the store was in was torn
down at some point so a school could be built. That was sometime after
the early 1950s.

Also, has anyone tried obtaining records >from the city or other resources
about the stores their ancestors owned? I want to do this, but I don't
know where to begin. Any ideas would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Elise Friedman

Searching:
PALEVSKY/PALEFSKY: Horodetz and Kobryn, Belarus
LIPSCHITZ: Horodetz or surrounding areas
POLLACK: Horodetz or surrounding areas
EISNER: Galicia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The shtetl Nyir-Gebe #general

Pamela Weisberger <thewks@...>
 

Regarding Robert Mandelbaum's query over finding a listing in a ship's
manifest for a Hungarian town "Njir Gebe" and being unable to locate it
--except for one reference listing that name as an alternative for the town
"Nyirkata" --

Having done some resarch in this area I have a few suggestions:

Twenty years ago, in primitive times, before the internet existed, when I
was researching my grandmother's birthplace in Hungary which she (still
alive at the time) knew to be "Karasz" (and we had the passport to prove
it!), we couldn't find any correct map/geographic listing for that name
until I came upon an old (1880s) set of maps at the New York Public Library
where it finally appeared. I saw that at some point the name had been
changed to "Nyirkarasz." In fact, several villages in that area of Szabolcs
County in northeastern Hungary, such as Tass, Gyulaj, etc. had been
adorned with this prefix to become Nyirtass, and NyirGyulaj! Now this would
appear to be the opposite problem that you have (since your town already had
this prefix) which I believe means "birch tree" (at least one person told me
that) which is common in that region (Szabolcs County) and since the nearest
"big city" (compared to these small villages) was Nyireghaza, perhaps the
government wanted to link all villages in this region (if they weren't
already so-named) by adding this prefix. (And in Hungarian, where people
often give their last name first, perhaps this prefix acts more like a
suffix. that unifies all the towns in the area...another theory.)
Also-because many villages throughout Hungary have the same name (like
Karasz, Tass, etc.) government officials probably decided that since the
region already had an abundance of towns with "Nyir" at the beginning, they
would create a few more to simplify things.

In one map I have, I do see Nyirkata (southeast of Nyireghaza) and
surrounded by towns with the "Nyir" prefix, so my guess is that your village
of Nyir-gebe is either one and the same, or a smaller village adjacent to
Nyirkata.

Your best luck in finding the exact town would be to go to the New York
Public Library (on 42nd St.) map room and ask to see the "K.U.K Militar
Geographisces Institute" maps >from 1884 (also dated 1905.) Look through
the index and, chances are, you'll find the town you're looking for, or, at
least, a listing for Nyirkata. That listing will narrow things down to a
particular zone and column which the library can print up for you (>from
their microfilm) for a small fee. You'll be amazed at the detail >from this
greatly-enlarged copy ( ratio 1:75,000) which shows the houses lining the
streets marked with small black dots!

Good luck!

Pamela Weisberger
thewks@hotmail.com
Santa Monica,CA