Date   

Mapping cemeteries with GPS #general

Thomas F. Weiss
 

I am planning to visit an obscure Jewish cemetery overseas and try to
photograph and list the names on the gravestones.

Does anyone know if the handheld sattelite tracking gadgets can be used
to pinpoint the individual gravestones and thus speedup recording the
individual graves locations?

Jeff Malka
malkajef@orthohelp.com
Jeff --

I was in Ukraine in September 2000 with a GPS receiver and used it to
record the sites of cemeteries and of mass graves. You can see some
of the results of mapping a cemetery in Rozhnyatov at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Rozhnyatov/RozhCemetery.html

Also there is a description of my trip to Rozhnyatov in a journal I
kept that is at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Rozhnyatov/TFWjournal.html

There are more results for another town, Buchach, at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Suchostav/Buchach/TFWjournal.html

There is also the location of a mass grave found in the woods in
Buchach. That story and picture are contained in the journal and with
the relevant photographs at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Suchostav/Buchach/TFWBuchachGallery/
pages/45FedorLargeMemorialPlaque.htm

I am planning to return to Ukraine this June to continue the project
of mapping the cemeteries, photographing gravestones, and recording
the sites of mass graves.

In general, the resolution of GPS devices is probably not accurate
enough to show differences of locations of two adjacent gravestones
in the cemetery. But, the accuracy is certainly good enough to record
the location of a gravestone in a cemetery within ~100 feet for sure,
and perhaps as good as 10 feet. I did map some rows of gravestones in
the cemetery in Buchach, taking a reading for each gravestone. But, I
have not yet analyzed those results. I do plan to do so later this
winter.

Best regards,

Tom Weiss

Searching:
FRENKEL (Buchach, Vienna); BUCHHALTER, TURTELTAUB (Buchach);
FISCHER (Hriskov, Schlan, Prague);
FRANKEL, FRUCHTER (Rozhnyatov, Vienna); KATZ (Schlan);
KLEPETAR (Jistebnice); MEISELS (Nadworna, Vienna);
ORLIK (Pohor, Jistebnice, Benesov, Tabor)
VODICKA (Dobronitz, Jistebnice, Benesov, Tabor)

Thomas Fischer Weiss
Newton, MA
USA
tfweiss@mit.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mapping cemeteries with GPS #general

Thomas F. Weiss
 

I am planning to visit an obscure Jewish cemetery overseas and try to
photograph and list the names on the gravestones.

Does anyone know if the handheld sattelite tracking gadgets can be used
to pinpoint the individual gravestones and thus speedup recording the
individual graves locations?

Jeff Malka
malkajef@orthohelp.com
Jeff --

I was in Ukraine in September 2000 with a GPS receiver and used it to
record the sites of cemeteries and of mass graves. You can see some
of the results of mapping a cemetery in Rozhnyatov at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Rozhnyatov/RozhCemetery.html

Also there is a description of my trip to Rozhnyatov in a journal I
kept that is at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Rozhnyatov/TFWjournal.html

There are more results for another town, Buchach, at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Suchostav/Buchach/TFWjournal.html

There is also the location of a mass grave found in the woods in
Buchach. That story and picture are contained in the journal and with
the relevant photographs at

http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetLinks/Suchostav/Buchach/TFWBuchachGallery/
pages/45FedorLargeMemorialPlaque.htm

I am planning to return to Ukraine this June to continue the project
of mapping the cemeteries, photographing gravestones, and recording
the sites of mass graves.

In general, the resolution of GPS devices is probably not accurate
enough to show differences of locations of two adjacent gravestones
in the cemetery. But, the accuracy is certainly good enough to record
the location of a gravestone in a cemetery within ~100 feet for sure,
and perhaps as good as 10 feet. I did map some rows of gravestones in
the cemetery in Buchach, taking a reading for each gravestone. But, I
have not yet analyzed those results. I do plan to do so later this
winter.

Best regards,

Tom Weiss

Searching:
FRENKEL (Buchach, Vienna); BUCHHALTER, TURTELTAUB (Buchach);
FISCHER (Hriskov, Schlan, Prague);
FRANKEL, FRUCHTER (Rozhnyatov, Vienna); KATZ (Schlan);
KLEPETAR (Jistebnice); MEISELS (Nadworna, Vienna);
ORLIK (Pohor, Jistebnice, Benesov, Tabor)
VODICKA (Dobronitz, Jistebnice, Benesov, Tabor)

Thomas Fischer Weiss
Newton, MA
USA
tfweiss@mit.edu


looking for skolnicks #ukraine

Barry Skolnick <barry.skolnick@...>
 

Dear List

I am researching my family in the Ukraine.

My Grandfather David Leib Skolnick was born in 1886 in

Zigofka, Yampol, Podolia, Ukraine.

My Great Grandparents names where Peretz Leib Skolnick and Peala Skolnick I
presume >from the same location as my grandfather.

I am only just starting my research, so if anyone knows anything about the
above towns, schtetl etc or Skolnicks it would be great to hear >from you.
many thanks

Barry


Moderators Note:
Please remember to sign all postings with your full name.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine looking for skolnicks #ukraine

Barry Skolnick <barry.skolnick@...>
 

Dear List

I am researching my family in the Ukraine.

My Grandfather David Leib Skolnick was born in 1886 in

Zigofka, Yampol, Podolia, Ukraine.

My Great Grandparents names where Peretz Leib Skolnick and Peala Skolnick I
presume >from the same location as my grandfather.

I am only just starting my research, so if anyone knows anything about the
above towns, schtetl etc or Skolnicks it would be great to hear >from you.
many thanks

Barry


Moderators Note:
Please remember to sign all postings with your full name.


Slavuta #ukraine

Dr. Clive H. Gold <clive@...>
 

Dear Ukraine researchers,

I have been trying to determine the origins of the family of my paternal
grandfather. Although my surname is Gold, I know that my grandfather
war married as Goldstein (in London, England) but I have been told that
the original family name was Melamed. (I fail to see the connection but
be that as it may).
My grandfather was Joseph the son of Reb Yitzhak (Isaac) and he had two
brothers, Myer and Chaim who were all in South Africa (circa 1905),
another brother Barney who went to America and apparently a sister
Gittel and twins Shevig and Brocha who remained in the Ukraine and
perished in the Holocaust.
The sister Gittel had two sons, Isaac and Aharon. Aharon emigrated to
Israel (Palestine) after WWI but Isaac also remained and perished.
Has anyone perhaps come across any of these names? If so I would
sincerely appreciate hearing >from you.
Any other advice or tips would be most welcome.

My e-mail address: clive@kinneret.co.il

Clive Gold


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Slavuta #ukraine

Dr. Clive H. Gold <clive@...>
 

Dear Ukraine researchers,

I have been trying to determine the origins of the family of my paternal
grandfather. Although my surname is Gold, I know that my grandfather
war married as Goldstein (in London, England) but I have been told that
the original family name was Melamed. (I fail to see the connection but
be that as it may).
My grandfather was Joseph the son of Reb Yitzhak (Isaac) and he had two
brothers, Myer and Chaim who were all in South Africa (circa 1905),
another brother Barney who went to America and apparently a sister
Gittel and twins Shevig and Brocha who remained in the Ukraine and
perished in the Holocaust.
The sister Gittel had two sons, Isaac and Aharon. Aharon emigrated to
Israel (Palestine) after WWI but Isaac also remained and perished.
Has anyone perhaps come across any of these names? If so I would
sincerely appreciate hearing >from you.
Any other advice or tips would be most welcome.

My e-mail address: clive@kinneret.co.il

Clive Gold


Ukraine/"Russia"--Volinskaya Gubernia and Podolskaya Gubernia #ukraine

Daniel Kazez <dkazez@...>
 

I have recently done some work with Russian Business Directories
("Vsia Rossia", [Compiled by Bert Lazerow]) in a quest for
OBERMAN / GUBERMAN / HUBERMAN and SOBOL and STEIN in
Zaslav (Zaslavl) and nearby cities.

For more information on this resource, please see here:

http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/vsiaweb.htm

Or search for "Russian Business Directories" at the site below.
(Note the first 3 hits).

http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~archives

I have made a copy of the years/regions listed below. Let me know
if this information might be of value to you in your research.
Perhaps I can save you a trip to the library.

1899 and 1895 and 1903, Volinskaya Gubernia (complete)
Zhitomir
Vladimir-Volinysk
Dubno
Zaslav (Zaslavl)
Kovel
Kremenets
Lutsk
Novograd Volinsk
Ovruch
Ostrog
Rovno
Starokonstantinov
(plus map)

1895, Podolskaya Gubernia (complete)
Kamenets-Podolsk
Balta
Bratslav
Vinnitsa
Gaysin
Letichev
Litin
Mogilev
Novaya Ushitsa
Olgopol
Proskurov
Yampol

1899, Podolskaya Gubernia
(map only)

I apologize in advance for any crude or incorrect transliterations
of city names listed above. Please note that I do not speak Russian.

Dan

Daniel Kazez <dkazez@mail.wittenberg.edu> Springfield, Ohio USA
Poland: TALMAN, ENGLANDER, JURKIEWICZ, STRAUSBERG, KIFER, CZAPNIK
Ukraine: OBERMAN-HOBERMAN-GUBERMAN, LISS, SOBLE-SOBEL, STEIN, AXMAN
Turkey: KAZEZ-KAZES, FRESKO-FRESCO, ALHADEFF-ELHADEF
http://userpages.wittenberg.edu/dkazez/fam/ent/fam.html


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ukraine/"Russia"--Volinskaya Gubernia and Podolskaya Gubernia #ukraine

Daniel Kazez <dkazez@...>
 

I have recently done some work with Russian Business Directories
("Vsia Rossia", [Compiled by Bert Lazerow]) in a quest for
OBERMAN / GUBERMAN / HUBERMAN and SOBOL and STEIN in
Zaslav (Zaslavl) and nearby cities.

For more information on this resource, please see here:

http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/vsiaweb.htm

Or search for "Russian Business Directories" at the site below.
(Note the first 3 hits).

http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~archives

I have made a copy of the years/regions listed below. Let me know
if this information might be of value to you in your research.
Perhaps I can save you a trip to the library.

1899 and 1895 and 1903, Volinskaya Gubernia (complete)
Zhitomir
Vladimir-Volinysk
Dubno
Zaslav (Zaslavl)
Kovel
Kremenets
Lutsk
Novograd Volinsk
Ovruch
Ostrog
Rovno
Starokonstantinov
(plus map)

1895, Podolskaya Gubernia (complete)
Kamenets-Podolsk
Balta
Bratslav
Vinnitsa
Gaysin
Letichev
Litin
Mogilev
Novaya Ushitsa
Olgopol
Proskurov
Yampol

1899, Podolskaya Gubernia
(map only)

I apologize in advance for any crude or incorrect transliterations
of city names listed above. Please note that I do not speak Russian.

Dan

Daniel Kazez <dkazez@mail.wittenberg.edu> Springfield, Ohio USA
Poland: TALMAN, ENGLANDER, JURKIEWICZ, STRAUSBERG, KIFER, CZAPNIK
Ukraine: OBERMAN-HOBERMAN-GUBERMAN, LISS, SOBLE-SOBEL, STEIN, AXMAN
Turkey: KAZEZ-KAZES, FRESKO-FRESCO, ALHADEFF-ELHADEF
http://userpages.wittenberg.edu/dkazez/fam/ent/fam.html


Re: Soldiers in the Czar's Army from Ukraine #ukraine

theentins <theentins@...>
 

In response to Linda Higgins post on January 20th (Belarus SIG), it is
almost impossible to find records of soldiers in the Czar's army unless
they were officers or in some special branch or cadre. The records that
exist are in the state (national) archives in either St. Petersburg or
Moscow.

My 2nd great grandfather BERLYAVSKY >from Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine, was
supposedly a member of the Czar's honor guard (a doubtful position for a
jewish boy at that time).

My great grandfather ENTIN >from Minsk, Belarus, was supposedly a Russian
trained medical doctor in the army at about the same time (the 1870's).

I have not been able through professional genealogists to find any record
of either of them.

Jeffrey S. Entin
Fall River, Massachusetts

RESEARCHING:
ENTIN, Minsk, Belarus; BERLYAVSKY, Pereyaslav and Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine;
PERCIKOVICH (HORVITZ), Butrimonys, Lithuania; BUBELSKY, Prienai, Lithuania;
LEVIN, Vilnius, Lithuania; SCHILANSKY, Mariampole and Siauliai, Lithuania;
LIPSCHITZ, Kaunas and Vilnius, Lithuania; UCHEVITZ, Vilnius, Lithuania,
KABATCHNICK , Lithuania; FALK, Lithuania


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Soldiers in the Czar's Army from Ukraine #ukraine

theentins <theentins@...>
 

In response to Linda Higgins post on January 20th (Belarus SIG), it is
almost impossible to find records of soldiers in the Czar's army unless
they were officers or in some special branch or cadre. The records that
exist are in the state (national) archives in either St. Petersburg or
Moscow.

My 2nd great grandfather BERLYAVSKY >from Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine, was
supposedly a member of the Czar's honor guard (a doubtful position for a
jewish boy at that time).

My great grandfather ENTIN >from Minsk, Belarus, was supposedly a Russian
trained medical doctor in the army at about the same time (the 1870's).

I have not been able through professional genealogists to find any record
of either of them.

Jeffrey S. Entin
Fall River, Massachusetts

RESEARCHING:
ENTIN, Minsk, Belarus; BERLYAVSKY, Pereyaslav and Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine;
PERCIKOVICH (HORVITZ), Butrimonys, Lithuania; BUBELSKY, Prienai, Lithuania;
LEVIN, Vilnius, Lithuania; SCHILANSKY, Mariampole and Siauliai, Lithuania;
LIPSCHITZ, Kaunas and Vilnius, Lithuania; UCHEVITZ, Vilnius, Lithuania,
KABATCHNICK , Lithuania; FALK, Lithuania


Lifshitz from Bobruisk-Glusk area #belarus

Michelle Frager <lulu_brooks@...>
 

Greetings all:

Thanks to the SSA, a new name has surfaced: Lifshitz. This supposedly
was my great-grandmother's maiden name.

We understand that she died in Kaslovich near Glusk and Bobruisk in
1908. Before that, she _probably_ came >from Glusk.

If anyone has any connections to this name and area, please contact me.
As I didn't know till now it was in my family, naturally I deleted any
messages that may have 'related'!

Many thanks.

Michelle Frager NYC

Searching:
***BELARUS (Grodno, Bobruisk, Hlusk, Kaslovich): FRAKT, WOLFSON,
PADOVSCHIK, LIFSHITZ, SHAPIRO, DINABURSKY
***UKRAINE Podolia (Mogilov-Podolski, Snitkov, Zmerinka, Zamekov,
Liadova, Vinkivtsi): FRAGER/TRAGER, SEROTA, ZECKSER, SCHWEISBERG,
BASSUK, TRACHTENBERG


Belarus SIG #Belarus Lifshitz from Bobruisk-Glusk area #belarus

Michelle Frager <lulu_brooks@...>
 

Greetings all:

Thanks to the SSA, a new name has surfaced: Lifshitz. This supposedly
was my great-grandmother's maiden name.

We understand that she died in Kaslovich near Glusk and Bobruisk in
1908. Before that, she _probably_ came >from Glusk.

If anyone has any connections to this name and area, please contact me.
As I didn't know till now it was in my family, naturally I deleted any
messages that may have 'related'!

Many thanks.

Michelle Frager NYC

Searching:
***BELARUS (Grodno, Bobruisk, Hlusk, Kaslovich): FRAKT, WOLFSON,
PADOVSCHIK, LIFSHITZ, SHAPIRO, DINABURSKY
***UKRAINE Podolia (Mogilov-Podolski, Snitkov, Zmerinka, Zamekov,
Liadova, Vinkivtsi): FRAGER/TRAGER, SEROTA, ZECKSER, SCHWEISBERG,
BASSUK, TRACHTENBERG


Same surname - different religion #belarus

Constance Rossoff <ConArtRossoff@...>
 

More on this intriguing topic;

I recently received an e-mail >from a man >from California with my
surname (Rossoff). This was his story, of which he has only pieces:

His father and grandfather came to California >from China, part of
a "cadre of White Russians", who fled to the east during the
twenties. They were Russian Orthodox and his grandfather sang in
the San Francisco cathedral.

Wherever he travelled, my correspondent encountered others of our
surname but all, strangely, were Jewish. He also had been told that
a member of their family came >from somewhere in Belarus. This aroused
his curiosity and he began to research JewishGen and found my name
listed in the ShtetLinks. He asked me whether I thought there were
two Rossoff trees or - perhaps only one.

You can imagine that I found this very interesting. In my research,
every Rossoff (or variant thereof) I have found has been Jewish and
identified his ancestral origin as Dockshitz or "near Minsk". I told
him that there was nothing in his story that precluded Dockshitz Jewish
origins, followed by conversion. I suggested he submit a DNA sample, as
I have, to nail it down.

I'd be pleased to receive comments >from the SIG.

Art ROSSOFF, researching variants of ROSSOFF


Moriches, LI, NY


Belarus SIG #Belarus Same surname - different religion #belarus

Constance Rossoff <ConArtRossoff@...>
 

More on this intriguing topic;

I recently received an e-mail >from a man >from California with my
surname (Rossoff). This was his story, of which he has only pieces:

His father and grandfather came to California >from China, part of
a "cadre of White Russians", who fled to the east during the
twenties. They were Russian Orthodox and his grandfather sang in
the San Francisco cathedral.

Wherever he travelled, my correspondent encountered others of our
surname but all, strangely, were Jewish. He also had been told that
a member of their family came >from somewhere in Belarus. This aroused
his curiosity and he began to research JewishGen and found my name
listed in the ShtetLinks. He asked me whether I thought there were
two Rossoff trees or - perhaps only one.

You can imagine that I found this very interesting. In my research,
every Rossoff (or variant thereof) I have found has been Jewish and
identified his ancestral origin as Dockshitz or "near Minsk". I told
him that there was nothing in his story that precluded Dockshitz Jewish
origins, followed by conversion. I suggested he submit a DNA sample, as
I have, to nail it down.

I'd be pleased to receive comments >from the SIG.

Art ROSSOFF, researching variants of ROSSOFF


Moriches, LI, NY


Cantonists #belarus

JSelig3460@...
 

In the July-August 2000 issue of Commentary Johanna Kaplan
writes about her great-grandfather who was a cantonist in
the Czar's army. Kidnapped at the age of seven by Khapers
[snatchers]he was bducted to an extreme part of the empire
and made into a professional soldier for life. He was forbidden
to speak English and was forced to practice the rites of the
Russian Orthodox faith.

Jerome Seligsohn
NYC
Researching:
SELIGSOHN and ELKIN of Mogilev Dnepr / or Mogilev Podolski


Belarus SIG #Belarus Cantonists #belarus

JSelig3460@...
 

In the July-August 2000 issue of Commentary Johanna Kaplan
writes about her great-grandfather who was a cantonist in
the Czar's army. Kidnapped at the age of seven by Khapers
[snatchers]he was bducted to an extreme part of the empire
and made into a professional soldier for life. He was forbidden
to speak English and was forced to practice the rites of the
Russian Orthodox faith.

Jerome Seligsohn
NYC
Researching:
SELIGSOHN and ELKIN of Mogilev Dnepr / or Mogilev Podolski


ZUKOVSKY #belarus

Misty Marshall <miscue@...>
 

Hi all,
I have been a "lurker" for awhile now and have finally decided to post.
I am researching a William Zukovsky who immigrated >from Russia in 1912 at
the age of 17. His passport has his name as Vikintii Alexseev Zhukovskii.
Unfortunately, the page that would list his Russian hometown or residence is
missing. It is known that he was the only one of his family to immigrate.
It is believed that he had siblings in Russia. His SS-5 form list his
parents as Alex Zukovsky and Veronica Wanigaly. William never spoke of his
past while he was alive. The only thing he said of his past was he was born
in Minsk, and the family were some kind of farmers that grew (maybe flax?)
stuff to turn into material to make shirts.
Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in Advance,

Misty Marshall
Houston, TX

Researching: ZUKOVSKY (ZHUKOVSKII), ROMANOFF (ROMANOV), DAUWALDER, GOZZARD,
MARSHALL, CHECK, WANIGALY, CALLOWAY.


Belarus SIG #Belarus ZUKOVSKY #belarus

Misty Marshall <miscue@...>
 

Hi all,
I have been a "lurker" for awhile now and have finally decided to post.
I am researching a William Zukovsky who immigrated >from Russia in 1912 at
the age of 17. His passport has his name as Vikintii Alexseev Zhukovskii.
Unfortunately, the page that would list his Russian hometown or residence is
missing. It is known that he was the only one of his family to immigrate.
It is believed that he had siblings in Russia. His SS-5 form list his
parents as Alex Zukovsky and Veronica Wanigaly. William never spoke of his
past while he was alive. The only thing he said of his past was he was born
in Minsk, and the family were some kind of farmers that grew (maybe flax?)
stuff to turn into material to make shirts.
Any information would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in Advance,

Misty Marshall
Houston, TX

Researching: ZUKOVSKY (ZHUKOVSKII), ROMANOFF (ROMANOV), DAUWALDER, GOZZARD,
MARSHALL, CHECK, WANIGALY, CALLOWAY.


Re: PLOCH from Plock? #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 1/20/01 9:52:12 PM Eastern Standard Time, susserl@home.com
writes:

<< I have the following documents that don't belong to me and if you would
like to have them please write to me. >>

==I'm thrilled to learn there was a town names Plock. I have a Daniel PLOCH
who moved to/lived in FLOSS (Upper Palatinate, Bavaria) and had a son, Jonas
KOENIGSHOFER (1765 - >1831). His wife was probably named Huendl. Could he
have come >from Plock? It is quite likely that he may have been a teacher.


Thanks for any info

Michael Bernet, New York

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina); BERNET,
BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG, WOLF(F),
(Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg ca 1760);
FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in Ermreuth or Floss;
GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN (Silesia); TIMMENDORFER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: PLOCH from Plock? #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 1/20/01 9:52:12 PM Eastern Standard Time, susserl@home.com
writes:

<< I have the following documents that don't belong to me and if you would
like to have them please write to me. >>

==I'm thrilled to learn there was a town names Plock. I have a Daniel PLOCH
who moved to/lived in FLOSS (Upper Palatinate, Bavaria) and had a son, Jonas
KOENIGSHOFER (1765 - >1831). His wife was probably named Huendl. Could he
have come >from Plock? It is quite likely that he may have been a teacher.


Thanks for any info

Michael Bernet, New York

WOLFF (Pfungstadt, Frankfurt/M, Koenigsberg, Amsterdam, N.Carolina); BERNET,
BERNERT, JONDORF(Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg); FEUCHTWANGER
(Schwabach, Hagenbach & Fuerth); KONIGSHOFER (anywhere); BERG, WOLF(F),
(Demmelsdorf & Zeckendorf); Shim`on GUTENSTEIN (Bad Homburg ca 1760);
FRENSDORF/ER (anywhere); MAINZER (Lorsch); anyone in Ermreuth or Floss;
GOLDSCHMIDT (B. Homburg, Hessdorf). ALTMANN (Silesia); TIMMENDORFER