Date   

Translation from Russian please -- ViewMate #general

Lili Susser <susserl@...>
 

Dear Genners
I have a Russian document and would appreciate a translation of the printed
text, as it may give me a clue as to why my father or parents were
resettled.
I'd like to know if it was forced or voluntary.
(http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/) in the "To View" section - as
file - VM130

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Also if you don't get a thank you >from me right away it may be that I am
changing Internet carriers tomorrow and may encounter some problems.
Thank you in advance

Lili Susser
Susserl@mindspring.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Translation from Russian please -- ViewMate #general

Lili Susser <susserl@...>
 

Dear Genners
I have a Russian document and would appreciate a translation of the printed
text, as it may give me a clue as to why my father or parents were
resettled.
I'd like to know if it was forced or voluntary.
(http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/) in the "To View" section - as
file - VM130

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Also if you don't get a thank you >from me right away it may be that I am
changing Internet carriers tomorrow and may encounter some problems.
Thank you in advance

Lili Susser
Susserl@mindspring.com


COHEN/HURWITZ Babtai(Bobt) Lith. to Gumtree S.A. #general

E Goldstein <eligold@...>
 

I am looking for connections to the following families on behalf of a
family member:

Max Gershon Cohen (not a Kohain) originally of Babtai (Bobt) Lithuania who
married Dora Hurwitz on 20 June 1920.

Max Gershon Cohen's father was Mordechai Leib Cohen who was a Shochet and
Chazan in Bloemfontein in 1903.

Dora Hurwitz's parents were Shlomo Zalmen Hurwitz and Hena Sive Hurwitz

Please contact me on eligold@virtual-ventures.co.za

Eli Goldstein
Johannesburg
South Africa


Simon SCHWARTZ #general

Roberta Solit <rsolit@...>
 

I received a copy of the Declaration of Intention >from Brooklyn for the
wrong Simon SCHWARTZ . This man was born in Dolina, Austria on 26th of
May, 1886. His last foreign residence was Stryj, Austria. He arrived in the
US (NY) in 1907. If you are related to this Simon Schwartz, I will be happy
to mail the document to you.
The Simon SCHWARTZ I am looking for arrived in NY prior to 1902 and was the
brother in law of Marton Berger >from Szollos (Vinogradov).

Roberta Solit


EISENBERG, Hartford, CT, 1930's #general

Batya Olsen <batya@...>
 

Hello J'Genner's,

I've just learned that my great grandfather Joseph KELMAN had a
sister, Anna, Mrs. William EISENBERG in Hartford, Conn. in the 1930's.
Are there any Hartford EISENBERG descendants out there?

Batya

Batya Matzkin Olsen, Concord, Massachusetts USA
batya@netsynthesis.com
Researching: EISENSHMID/AJZENSHMIDT [any spelling] (Bialystok, PL),
KAYOTSKY (Vidzy, BY), KELMAN, KLONER (Postavy/Smorgon, BY),
MANFELD (Smorgon), MANFIELD (Sterling, Ill., US), RUNKIN,
MATZKIN (Vidzy & anywhere), ROSENBLUM (Postavy), SCHARER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen COHEN/HURWITZ Babtai(Bobt) Lith. to Gumtree S.A. #general

E Goldstein <eligold@...>
 

I am looking for connections to the following families on behalf of a
family member:

Max Gershon Cohen (not a Kohain) originally of Babtai (Bobt) Lithuania who
married Dora Hurwitz on 20 June 1920.

Max Gershon Cohen's father was Mordechai Leib Cohen who was a Shochet and
Chazan in Bloemfontein in 1903.

Dora Hurwitz's parents were Shlomo Zalmen Hurwitz and Hena Sive Hurwitz

Please contact me on eligold@virtual-ventures.co.za

Eli Goldstein
Johannesburg
South Africa


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Simon SCHWARTZ #general

Roberta Solit <rsolit@...>
 

I received a copy of the Declaration of Intention >from Brooklyn for the
wrong Simon SCHWARTZ . This man was born in Dolina, Austria on 26th of
May, 1886. His last foreign residence was Stryj, Austria. He arrived in the
US (NY) in 1907. If you are related to this Simon Schwartz, I will be happy
to mail the document to you.
The Simon SCHWARTZ I am looking for arrived in NY prior to 1902 and was the
brother in law of Marton Berger >from Szollos (Vinogradov).

Roberta Solit


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen EISENBERG, Hartford, CT, 1930's #general

Batya Olsen <batya@...>
 

Hello J'Genner's,

I've just learned that my great grandfather Joseph KELMAN had a
sister, Anna, Mrs. William EISENBERG in Hartford, Conn. in the 1930's.
Are there any Hartford EISENBERG descendants out there?

Batya

Batya Matzkin Olsen, Concord, Massachusetts USA
batya@netsynthesis.com
Researching: EISENSHMID/AJZENSHMIDT [any spelling] (Bialystok, PL),
KAYOTSKY (Vidzy, BY), KELMAN, KLONER (Postavy/Smorgon, BY),
MANFELD (Smorgon), MANFIELD (Sterling, Ill., US), RUNKIN,
MATZKIN (Vidzy & anywhere), ROSENBLUM (Postavy), SCHARER


ViewMate (VM129) -- My GGGMother's Maiden Name #general

Mark Halpern <Willie46@...>
 

I am hoping that some kind JewishGenners with Cyrillic skills can tell
me the transliteration (and possible derivation) of the maiden name of
my Great-great-grandmother. This surname is framed in view VM129 which
can be accessed at <http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/toview.html> and
listed under "Help with Translations - Polish-German-Russian."

The surname is extracted >from the 1871 Tykocin Marriage record of my
great-grandmother's brother which was obtained >from the JRI-Poland
Polish State Archives project. The name has been transliterated by
three Russian speakers who disagree on the transliteration.

I think ViewMate is a great idea and a great help for those of us who
are language challenged. I will make a contribution to JewishGen for
the great help that ViewMate is providing and urge eveyone who has
used ViewMate to do the same.

Please respond privately to <willie46@aol.com>.

Thanks in advance.

Mark Halpern
West Conshohocken, PA
Searching: PERLIS, GERSHOWITZ, PLONSKY, CITRON, PENCHARZ, PENZUCH,
SHAPIRA, MAKOWSKY, PANITZ >from Bialystok, Grodek, Tykocin,
Ciechanowiec, Kolno, Sokolow -- all in Poland


Re: Masche - what type of name? #general

Ben Ari <yrcdi@...>
 

I have a (lady) cousin Masha who is married to a Moshe. I didn't read all
the answers about Masha but I have never heard the name used for a man. (I
don't know that many Mashas either).

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel

From: Doug Cohen <DMCohen@tiac.net>

"Masche" or "Maishe" is Yiddish for Moshe and is a common man's name;
people with that name who came to the US often adopted the name Morris
or Moses, but Max wouldn't be surprising.
<Aejordan@aol.com> wrote:
I was searching the new listings online >from the Hamburg passenger lists
and I came across the name Masche JORDAN aged 19 >from Talsen in Russland.
This person left Hamburg in October 1891 --it could be more of my family.

Anyone have any ideas about this name?

Is this a man or a woman? Orgins of the name?

While I know there are no translations per say, any guess on what this
person's name might have been in America assuming they stayed with
the "M" -- I have a Max and Masha Jordan in the tree. I am wondering if
this is one of then?


SS-5 Application Rec'd- Interesting Questions #general

buffmufin
 

I am researching a possible connection to my family and have received the
social security application (SS-5) for a potential relative, after finding
the name in the SSDI.

On the document I received, which is *not* the original application, but a
typed document called a "Request for E/R Action", it says "Mental
Institution Case". A handwritten notation at the top says "Orig SS5 to
PC" Under Remarks, it says "MI Y UNIT BSH"

The person in question died in the 1960's. Apparently death benefits were
paid, or the person would not be listed in the SSDI. I'd like to know what
the Remarks above refer to, and am curious to know if I can find out to
whom the death benefits were paid. If I can locate the Mental Institution
in question, would confidentiality rules still apply after so long?

Any help is appreciated!!! Thanks in advance.

Carol Kunkis Cohn
Newport Beach, CA

Searching:
KOSSOI/KOSSOY/KOSOFF - Vetka, Chechersk, Zagor'ye, Belarus;
SKOLNIKOF (and alternate) - Vetka, Belarus
KUNKIS - Glubokoye, Belarus
SCHRIER, PACHTER - Yarmolinits, Kam-Podolsk, Ukraine


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate (VM129) -- My GGGMother's Maiden Name #general

Mark Halpern <Willie46@...>
 

I am hoping that some kind JewishGenners with Cyrillic skills can tell
me the transliteration (and possible derivation) of the maiden name of
my Great-great-grandmother. This surname is framed in view VM129 which
can be accessed at <http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/toview.html> and
listed under "Help with Translations - Polish-German-Russian."

The surname is extracted >from the 1871 Tykocin Marriage record of my
great-grandmother's brother which was obtained >from the JRI-Poland
Polish State Archives project. The name has been transliterated by
three Russian speakers who disagree on the transliteration.

I think ViewMate is a great idea and a great help for those of us who
are language challenged. I will make a contribution to JewishGen for
the great help that ViewMate is providing and urge eveyone who has
used ViewMate to do the same.

Please respond privately to <willie46@aol.com>.

Thanks in advance.

Mark Halpern
West Conshohocken, PA
Searching: PERLIS, GERSHOWITZ, PLONSKY, CITRON, PENCHARZ, PENZUCH,
SHAPIRA, MAKOWSKY, PANITZ >from Bialystok, Grodek, Tykocin,
Ciechanowiec, Kolno, Sokolow -- all in Poland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Masche - what type of name? #general

Ben Ari <yrcdi@...>
 

I have a (lady) cousin Masha who is married to a Moshe. I didn't read all
the answers about Masha but I have never heard the name used for a man. (I
don't know that many Mashas either).

Yoni Ben-Ari, Efrat, Israel

From: Doug Cohen <DMCohen@tiac.net>

"Masche" or "Maishe" is Yiddish for Moshe and is a common man's name;
people with that name who came to the US often adopted the name Morris
or Moses, but Max wouldn't be surprising.
<Aejordan@aol.com> wrote:
I was searching the new listings online >from the Hamburg passenger lists
and I came across the name Masche JORDAN aged 19 >from Talsen in Russland.
This person left Hamburg in October 1891 --it could be more of my family.

Anyone have any ideas about this name?

Is this a man or a woman? Orgins of the name?

While I know there are no translations per say, any guess on what this
person's name might have been in America assuming they stayed with
the "M" -- I have a Max and Masha Jordan in the tree. I am wondering if
this is one of then?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SS-5 Application Rec'd- Interesting Questions #general

buffmufin
 

I am researching a possible connection to my family and have received the
social security application (SS-5) for a potential relative, after finding
the name in the SSDI.

On the document I received, which is *not* the original application, but a
typed document called a "Request for E/R Action", it says "Mental
Institution Case". A handwritten notation at the top says "Orig SS5 to
PC" Under Remarks, it says "MI Y UNIT BSH"

The person in question died in the 1960's. Apparently death benefits were
paid, or the person would not be listed in the SSDI. I'd like to know what
the Remarks above refer to, and am curious to know if I can find out to
whom the death benefits were paid. If I can locate the Mental Institution
in question, would confidentiality rules still apply after so long?

Any help is appreciated!!! Thanks in advance.

Carol Kunkis Cohn
Newport Beach, CA

Searching:
KOSSOI/KOSSOY/KOSOFF - Vetka, Chechersk, Zagor'ye, Belarus;
SKOLNIKOF (and alternate) - Vetka, Belarus
KUNKIS - Glubokoye, Belarus
SCHRIER, PACHTER - Yarmolinits, Kam-Podolsk, Ukraine


Tracing Munkacs Holocaust 'survivor' #hungary

Louis Schonfeld <Lmagyar@...>
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Steve Freiman [mailto:itscrowded@home.com]
Sent: Wednesday, November 29, 2000 8:42 PM
To: lmagyar@en.com
Subject: Tracing Munkacs Holocaust 'survivor'?


First, I am not sure this is of interest to the H-sig group, but I know
that you will have some dirctions for us. My father, Sam Smilovic, was a
transcriber ( with his grandaughter Jessica Freiman) for the Muncaks
cemetary list, if you recall. I ask your advice on his behalf.

Today, he received a stunning call >from the Red Cross. After 10 years,
they are ready to supply him with details about his missing brother, Bernard
or Beryl or Barry Smilovic.Long assumed dead by the surviving members of the
Smilovic household, Beryl never made his way back home to Muncaks following
liberation. But he also was never listed in any formal document as deceased.
Nagging at his heart and coinciding with his return to the devasting past
by writing a memoir, (on the Concordia University website any day now ) Sam
revisited the Red Cross search process ten years ago. Because he was told
by a survivor that Bernard was seen alive at Mathausen upon liberation, the
issue was never closed.

The spokesperson at the Red Cross gave Sam Bernard's correct date of
birth, exact deportation date to Birkenau and subequent transfer date to
Mathausen. A prisoner number was included. And finally- we are still
reeling- his departure >from Mathausen in "late May" to Bratislava.

Sam is 72 and Bernard would be 74.
Any feedback would be much appreciated.
Fern Smiley, Toronto

Please send responses to ïtscrowded@home.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary FWD: Tracing Munkacs Holocaust 'survivor' #hungary

Louis Schonfeld <Lmagyar@...>
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Steve Freiman [mailto:itscrowded@home.com]
Sent: Wednesday, November 29, 2000 8:42 PM
To: lmagyar@en.com
Subject: Tracing Munkacs Holocaust 'survivor'?


First, I am not sure this is of interest to the H-sig group, but I know
that you will have some dirctions for us. My father, Sam Smilovic, was a
transcriber ( with his grandaughter Jessica Freiman) for the Muncaks
cemetary list, if you recall. I ask your advice on his behalf.

Today, he received a stunning call >from the Red Cross. After 10 years,
they are ready to supply him with details about his missing brother, Bernard
or Beryl or Barry Smilovic.Long assumed dead by the surviving members of the
Smilovic household, Beryl never made his way back home to Muncaks following
liberation. But he also was never listed in any formal document as deceased.
Nagging at his heart and coinciding with his return to the devasting past
by writing a memoir, (on the Concordia University website any day now ) Sam
revisited the Red Cross search process ten years ago. Because he was told
by a survivor that Bernard was seen alive at Mathausen upon liberation, the
issue was never closed.

The spokesperson at the Red Cross gave Sam Bernard's correct date of
birth, exact deportation date to Birkenau and subequent transfer date to
Mathausen. A prisoner number was included. And finally- we are still
reeling- his departure >from Mathausen in "late May" to Bratislava.

Sam is 72 and Bernard would be 74.
Any feedback would be much appreciated.
Fern Smiley, Toronto

Please send responses to ïtscrowded@home.com


Re: Marriages in the Austro-Hungarian Empire #hungary

SVass@...
 

Several points should be made.

As the state did not record births until 1850 (and the Church did) etc, I was
informed by an expert at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City that
these data were collected by the local church for the state for convenience.
These included Jewish records >from about 1800 to 1854.

Arthur Kurzweil, in >from Generation to Generation, discusses his discovery
where his ancestor (a descendant of the Stropkover Rebbe) took the surname of
his mother. This is in the first chapter.
sam vass


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Marriages in the Austro-Hungarian Empire #hungary

SVass@...
 

Several points should be made.

As the state did not record births until 1850 (and the Church did) etc, I was
informed by an expert at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City that
these data were collected by the local church for the state for convenience.
These included Jewish records >from about 1800 to 1854.

Arthur Kurzweil, in >from Generation to Generation, discusses his discovery
where his ancestor (a descendant of the Stropkover Rebbe) took the surname of
his mother. This is in the first chapter.
sam vass


Registering Jewish marriages in Vienna #hungary

Sarah&Laurent Kassel <kassells@...>
 

I'd like to comment on Doug Cohen's following statement:
"I was advised that there was no marriage record in the Viennese archives.
And that probably the couple were married elsewhere and had not
formally
registered their marriage in Vienna."
Vital records were kept by the Jewish community in Vienna since 1826. There
was no other "civil recording" for Jews up to WWII. These records survived
the war and still are kept by the Jewish Community. You should contact them
to find about a specific wedding.

The wedding records give the name of the bride and the groom, their birth
place, the name of their parents, the place of the wedding, the name of the
officiating rabbi.

Best regards,

Laurent Kassel
Moreshet, ISRAEL


Researching: KLINGER (Vienna, Bratislava, Rajka)



_____________________________________________________________________________________
Get more >from the Web. FREE MSN Explorer download : http://explorer.msn.com


Re: Marriages in the Austro-Hungarian Empire #hungary

George Farkas <george@...>
 

I understand that there was only one marriage per family, but by that, I
understood
that each person could only marry once, that is, second marriages were not
recognized by the state. Indeed, this happened in my family.

george farkas

At 11/28/00 11:21 PM -0800, Vivian Kahn wrote:
Has anyone come across this situation in their research of Hungarian roots?

At 12:00 AM -0600 11/29/00, JewishGen Discussion Group digest wrote:
Subject: Re: Jewish Marriages
From: "Doug Cohen" <DMCohen@tiac.net>
Date: Tue, 28 Nov 2000 21:33:52 -0500
X-Message-Number: 51

Under Austo-Hungarian law, only one marriage permit was issued per family,
and then only if a significant fee was paid. For instance, if a family had
five children, only one could legally be married.

The result is that a great many couples were married by a Rabbi "according
to the law of Moses and the traditions of Israel", but not according to the
law of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. The marriage would therefore not be
recorded by the civil authorities.

Children of such couples would be listed in the Austro-Hungarian metrical
records as illegitimate.

Just another example of legal discrimination against Jews.

Doug Cohen
Lexington, MA