Date   

Engagement - David Ziants - Judith Verhoef #general

David Ziants <dziants@...>
 

With great joy I, David Ziants - David Yossef ben Mordechai, originally
from the UK, am pleased to have announced my engagement to Judith
Verhoef - Yehudit Shoshanna bat Yisrael, recently >from Holland.

Judith is the daughter of a Non-Jewish father and a Jewish mother.
Her maternal grandfather's family name is VELLEMAN and is
Ashkenazi. Her maternal grandmother's family name is QUERIDO and
is Sephardi. This side is a descendant of a family who was expelled
from Portugual at the time of the Spanish inquisition
("Gerush S'pharad") and settled in Holland just over 500 years ago.

During that dark period in Jewish history, many Sephardi Jews settled
in Holland, this being a more open society and less subjective to
the influence of the Christian Church who saw Jews and Judaism as
something that had to be eradicated.

With G-d's help, at this good time (b'sha'a tova) we will be
getting married just before this coming tu bishvat, which is
at the beginning of the coming February. The wedding will take
place in Jerusalem.

David Ziants and Yehudit Verhoef
Ma'aleh Adumim, Israel and Jerusalem, Israel

David Ziants searching:
ZENETSKI (became ZIANTS), ISHMA (became DAVIDSON) and FRIEDMAN all
from Narewka near Bialystok. Also GEVELBAR (became GABLE, RAVELLE and
GALE) >from Europe; REINER and MICHAELS >from Holland.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Engagement - David Ziants - Judith Verhoef #general

David Ziants <dziants@...>
 

With great joy I, David Ziants - David Yossef ben Mordechai, originally
from the UK, am pleased to have announced my engagement to Judith
Verhoef - Yehudit Shoshanna bat Yisrael, recently >from Holland.

Judith is the daughter of a Non-Jewish father and a Jewish mother.
Her maternal grandfather's family name is VELLEMAN and is
Ashkenazi. Her maternal grandmother's family name is QUERIDO and
is Sephardi. This side is a descendant of a family who was expelled
from Portugual at the time of the Spanish inquisition
("Gerush S'pharad") and settled in Holland just over 500 years ago.

During that dark period in Jewish history, many Sephardi Jews settled
in Holland, this being a more open society and less subjective to
the influence of the Christian Church who saw Jews and Judaism as
something that had to be eradicated.

With G-d's help, at this good time (b'sha'a tova) we will be
getting married just before this coming tu bishvat, which is
at the beginning of the coming February. The wedding will take
place in Jerusalem.

David Ziants and Yehudit Verhoef
Ma'aleh Adumim, Israel and Jerusalem, Israel

David Ziants searching:
ZENETSKI (became ZIANTS), ISHMA (became DAVIDSON) and FRIEDMAN all
from Narewka near Bialystok. Also GEVELBAR (became GABLE, RAVELLE and
GALE) >from Europe; REINER and MICHAELS >from Holland.


Foolish question #latvia

Judith Hamilton <edenland@...>
 

My query has not yet appeared, but I suddenly feel very foolish at having
asked how I could find out my ggparents first names. I obviously need to
get my grandmother's (or her siblings) birth certificate. Next time I will
try and think a bit before letting my fingers run away with me.

Judith Hamilton Colcheser UK edenland@dialstart.net


Boer War #latvia

Judith Hamilton <edenland@...>
 

Together with a long awaited family tree detailing distant Russian family,
my mother's cousin (aged 90) sent me a letter with an anecdote about my
ggfather who lived in Libau, Latvia. Apparently my ggfather, a married
man, went to S. Africa around 1900 and whilst there fought in the Boer War
(though he doesn't know for which side!). He later returned home to his
wife. In 1919 the cousin was taken by his aunt (my grandmother Olga
Abramson) to visit her parents in Libau and remembers seeing African curios.
They had two other children, Rosa (the cousin's mother) and, I believe
Hermann, (who was killed in WW1). My grandmother lived in Frankfurt with
her married sister.

Unfortunately I do not have the first names of either ggparents.

Could anyone hazard a guess why he would have initially gone to S.Africa and
is there any way I could trace them without knowing the first names as
Abramson is fairly common?

Many thanks.

Judith Hamilton Colchester UK edenland@dialstart.net

DREIFUSS (Offenburg, Frankfurt, France), ABRAMSON (Libau, Latvia), MESSERER
(Moscow)


Latvia SIG #Latvia Foolish question #latvia

Judith Hamilton <edenland@...>
 

My query has not yet appeared, but I suddenly feel very foolish at having
asked how I could find out my ggparents first names. I obviously need to
get my grandmother's (or her siblings) birth certificate. Next time I will
try and think a bit before letting my fingers run away with me.

Judith Hamilton Colcheser UK edenland@dialstart.net


Latvia SIG #Latvia Boer War #latvia

Judith Hamilton <edenland@...>
 

Together with a long awaited family tree detailing distant Russian family,
my mother's cousin (aged 90) sent me a letter with an anecdote about my
ggfather who lived in Libau, Latvia. Apparently my ggfather, a married
man, went to S. Africa around 1900 and whilst there fought in the Boer War
(though he doesn't know for which side!). He later returned home to his
wife. In 1919 the cousin was taken by his aunt (my grandmother Olga
Abramson) to visit her parents in Libau and remembers seeing African curios.
They had two other children, Rosa (the cousin's mother) and, I believe
Hermann, (who was killed in WW1). My grandmother lived in Frankfurt with
her married sister.

Unfortunately I do not have the first names of either ggparents.

Could anyone hazard a guess why he would have initially gone to S.Africa and
is there any way I could trace them without knowing the first names as
Abramson is fairly common?

Many thanks.

Judith Hamilton Colchester UK edenland@dialstart.net

DREIFUSS (Offenburg, Frankfurt, France), ABRAMSON (Libau, Latvia), MESSERER
(Moscow)


CT Cemetery Help #latvia

David Donn <ddonn@...>
 

If anyone can offer any assistance I would be most appreciative.

I am trying to locate a cemetery in CT "Waliska Society" (sp?) If anyone
can offer the correct spelling and/or research at the site please contact
me.

Thanks in advance.


David Donn
Researching:
Donn (>from Ukraine and Lithuania) Buchman (Belarus), Kushner (from
Austria, Siberia, Ukraine)


Town in Latvia? #latvia

Andrea Vangor <drav@...>
 

Dear List,

I have just located records >from the on-line Hamburg site for what I believe
to be my orphaned great-grandmother Yetta Bender travelling with her aunt
and cousins to New York via Liverpool on May 30, 1890. All six family
members, one adult and five children, come >from a town that the German
translated as "Kross" or "Krosz".

My only reason for believing that the family came >from Latvia is that one of
the cousins, Rose Bender Pearlman, apparently claimed to have come >from Riga
when questioned for the 1920 California census.

When I looked for the town with Shtetl Seeker I found several possibilities
in Latvia that might be this town, but I wonder if anyone on the list can
help. One of the possible towns is quite near to Jelgava, where people
named Binder/Bender were living at the time.

Thank you for any suggestions.

ANDREA VANGOR
8554 - 122ND AVENUE NE #50
KIRKLAND, WA 98033
425-827-9145
drav@oz.net

BENDER/BINDER, LEVY, PUSSEL/BUSSHEL,FEIGELSON,KRINISTEIN


Latvia SIG #Latvia CT Cemetery Help #latvia

David Donn <ddonn@...>
 

If anyone can offer any assistance I would be most appreciative.

I am trying to locate a cemetery in CT "Waliska Society" (sp?) If anyone
can offer the correct spelling and/or research at the site please contact
me.

Thanks in advance.


David Donn
Researching:
Donn (>from Ukraine and Lithuania) Buchman (Belarus), Kushner (from
Austria, Siberia, Ukraine)


Latvia SIG #Latvia Town in Latvia? #latvia

Andrea Vangor <drav@...>
 

Dear List,

I have just located records >from the on-line Hamburg site for what I believe
to be my orphaned great-grandmother Yetta Bender travelling with her aunt
and cousins to New York via Liverpool on May 30, 1890. All six family
members, one adult and five children, come >from a town that the German
translated as "Kross" or "Krosz".

My only reason for believing that the family came >from Latvia is that one of
the cousins, Rose Bender Pearlman, apparently claimed to have come >from Riga
when questioned for the 1920 California census.

When I looked for the town with Shtetl Seeker I found several possibilities
in Latvia that might be this town, but I wonder if anyone on the list can
help. One of the possible towns is quite near to Jelgava, where people
named Binder/Bender were living at the time.

Thank you for any suggestions.

ANDREA VANGOR
8554 - 122ND AVENUE NE #50
KIRKLAND, WA 98033
425-827-9145
drav@oz.net

BENDER/BINDER, LEVY, PUSSEL/BUSSHEL,FEIGELSON,KRINISTEIN


Re: Help - goldmine of info from Slovakia #hungary

moishe@langsam.com <moishe@...>
 

Hi,

Can you tell us specifically where you wrote to and how long the response
took? Did you write in English?

-Moishe Miller
moishe@langsam.com
NYC

www.langsam.com

At 12:50 PM 11/25/00 -0800, korman3 wrote:
I sent a request for information relating to my grandmother's youngest
brother, Markus Roth, born in 1915 in eastern Slovakia. He was drafted
into the Czech army, disappeared during the Shoah, and was said to have
been killed after the war trying to cross the border back into Slovakia.
We actually don't know what happened to him.

I received about 8 pages of documents (no charge!). Some, I believe, are
school records. But there is one entry, and a pararaph, that I would
love to have translated by one of you out there:

Konec r. 1942 byv. cet. asp. v. zal. - zemrel usmercen v
koncentracnim tabore v. Oswecime. Vynos MNO cj. 480-I/3.oddel. 1939
ze dne 12.1.49. /cj. 42 898/49/VSU.


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Help - goldmine of info from Slovakia #hungary

moishe@langsam.com <moishe@...>
 

Hi,

Can you tell us specifically where you wrote to and how long the response
took? Did you write in English?

-Moishe Miller
moishe@langsam.com
NYC

www.langsam.com

At 12:50 PM 11/25/00 -0800, korman3 wrote:
I sent a request for information relating to my grandmother's youngest
brother, Markus Roth, born in 1915 in eastern Slovakia. He was drafted
into the Czech army, disappeared during the Shoah, and was said to have
been killed after the war trying to cross the border back into Slovakia.
We actually don't know what happened to him.

I received about 8 pages of documents (no charge!). Some, I believe, are
school records. But there is one entry, and a pararaph, that I would
love to have translated by one of you out there:

Konec r. 1942 byv. cet. asp. v. zal. - zemrel usmercen v
koncentracnim tabore v. Oswecime. Vynos MNO cj. 480-I/3.oddel. 1939
ze dne 12.1.49. /cj. 42 898/49/VSU.


Origin of First name:Mentain, in E Prussia #general

Udi Cain
 

Vernon Kronenberg vkronenb@pcug.org.au writes:
<< > An elderly colleague of mine has an ancestor Mentain/Mantayn
endelsohn
>
> Q1. I have searched the archives and find no mention of the first name
> Mentain. Can anybody provide any information about it. pls?

Ready for some convoluted name developments? Here goes
The common kinnuy for the Hebrew name Menachem is Mendel. The reason is
that in some parts of Germany and at certain times, the diminutive was
formed by adding "chen" to the name. In other parts and times the
diminutive was formed by adding "el" (or "lein," "le").

Menachem was incorrectly seen as a diminutive >from another location/era,
and "correcterd" by substituting "el" for "chem." And thus we get Mendel.
In the ancestry of both my grandfathers, Menacherm-Mendel was given the
name Emanuel for the German authorities. In southern Germany, where the
"d" and the "t" are pronounced alike, the Mendel often became Mentel or
Mantel. Later, that "too Jewish" name, Mendel/Mentel was frequently
polished up as a "German" name into Emanuel (actually a Hebrew name and
no connection with the original Menachem) perhaps on the assumption that
Mendel was really E)Manuel. Then it was further refined as Emil . . .

The fact that the family name appears to have been Mendelsohn ("Mendel's
son") adds credence to the likelihood that this name ran in his family

Michael Bernet, New York
Dear Michael.

I can't argue with you, your explanation makes sense.
I answered the way I did, because Vernon gave: Mentain, instead of Mantel,
and since my grandfather and few more of the family whose origin were from
that town, were called Martin (aside >from their Hebrew name, that in the
case of my grandfather was Yechiel), and Mentain made me think associatively
about that name, I thought that I might suggest that explanation.

Regards. Udi Cain.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Origin of First name:Mentain, in E Prussia #general

Udi Cain
 

Vernon Kronenberg vkronenb@pcug.org.au writes:
<< > An elderly colleague of mine has an ancestor Mentain/Mantayn
endelsohn
>
> Q1. I have searched the archives and find no mention of the first name
> Mentain. Can anybody provide any information about it. pls?

Ready for some convoluted name developments? Here goes
The common kinnuy for the Hebrew name Menachem is Mendel. The reason is
that in some parts of Germany and at certain times, the diminutive was
formed by adding "chen" to the name. In other parts and times the
diminutive was formed by adding "el" (or "lein," "le").

Menachem was incorrectly seen as a diminutive >from another location/era,
and "correcterd" by substituting "el" for "chem." And thus we get Mendel.
In the ancestry of both my grandfathers, Menacherm-Mendel was given the
name Emanuel for the German authorities. In southern Germany, where the
"d" and the "t" are pronounced alike, the Mendel often became Mentel or
Mantel. Later, that "too Jewish" name, Mendel/Mentel was frequently
polished up as a "German" name into Emanuel (actually a Hebrew name and
no connection with the original Menachem) perhaps on the assumption that
Mendel was really E)Manuel. Then it was further refined as Emil . . .

The fact that the family name appears to have been Mendelsohn ("Mendel's
son") adds credence to the likelihood that this name ran in his family

Michael Bernet, New York
Dear Michael.

I can't argue with you, your explanation makes sense.
I answered the way I did, because Vernon gave: Mentain, instead of Mantel,
and since my grandfather and few more of the family whose origin were from
that town, were called Martin (aside >from their Hebrew name, that in the
case of my grandfather was Yechiel), and Mentain made me think associatively
about that name, I thought that I might suggest that explanation.

Regards. Udi Cain.


Re: Occupation - 'spekulant' in Polish #general

Alexander Sharon <a.sharon@...>
 

Basil,

In modern Polish "spekulant' have a negative connotation: this meant
gambler or profiteer. But at times of our (g) fathers this term also meant a
"venturer" or stock exchange broker/dealer. Another term: makler gieldowy
was also common. Nowadays term giel/dziarz (strock broker) is used.
By the way, Polish Gielda [handlowa] (probably >from German: Gelt) desribes
the Stock Exchange Market.

Alexander Sharon
mailto: a.sharon@home.com
Basil Samuels < basilindasamuels@compuserve.com > :


Can anyone tell me what occupation is meant by 'Spekulant' which appears
in a Polish birth certificate dated 1864 >from Zawichost. The father who
was 23 at the time has this occupation.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Occupation - 'spekulant' in Polish #general

Alexander Sharon <a.sharon@...>
 

Basil,

In modern Polish "spekulant' have a negative connotation: this meant
gambler or profiteer. But at times of our (g) fathers this term also meant a
"venturer" or stock exchange broker/dealer. Another term: makler gieldowy
was also common. Nowadays term giel/dziarz (strock broker) is used.
By the way, Polish Gielda [handlowa] (probably >from German: Gelt) desribes
the Stock Exchange Market.

Alexander Sharon
mailto: a.sharon@home.com
Basil Samuels < basilindasamuels@compuserve.com > :


Can anyone tell me what occupation is meant by 'Spekulant' which appears
in a Polish birth certificate dated 1864 >from Zawichost. The father who
was 23 at the time has this occupation.


HARRIS - Baltimore #general

Allen Rabinowitz <allenrab@...>
 

Dear fellow Jewish genners,

I am seeking information on my HARRIS relatives, most of whom lived in
Baltimore at least between 1890 and 1900.

The children of Hirshel Leb HARRIS & Carrie were:

1. Henry HARRIS, b. c. 1862, occupation - tailor. Wife - Ada SCHAPIRO
2. Jacob HARRIS, b. c. 1860, occup - tailor. Married to Sara SCHAPIRO,
Ada's aunt. Jacob was the first to arrive in Baltimore.
3. Nathan ELLIS, b. c. 1864 ?, occup - tailor. Settled in Newburgh,
NY. Was a tailor for West Point. Had 5 daughters.

I descend >from Henry's family, but I'd like any info anyone may have on
Jacob HARRIS or Nathan ELLIS.

Jacob's children were as follows:
1. Ada m. Samuel KRULEVITCH. Lived in NY. 2 sons - Bertram, Alvin.
2. Annie m. David LEVY. Lived in DC. No children.
3. Lillie m. Sam LEVENSON. Lived in Baltimore. Sam was a furniture
maker. No children.
4. Becky m. a man >from Philadelphia in 1903 approximately. No other
info.
5. Another daughter m. EDLEWITCH. Lived in Baltimore. No other info.
6. Harry HARRIS m. Baltimore woman 1914 approximately. No other info.
7. Louis HARRIS - no info.

Please respond privately. Thank you.

Jan Harris Rabinowitz
Atlanta, GA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HARRIS - Baltimore #general

Allen Rabinowitz <allenrab@...>
 

Dear fellow Jewish genners,

I am seeking information on my HARRIS relatives, most of whom lived in
Baltimore at least between 1890 and 1900.

The children of Hirshel Leb HARRIS & Carrie were:

1. Henry HARRIS, b. c. 1862, occupation - tailor. Wife - Ada SCHAPIRO
2. Jacob HARRIS, b. c. 1860, occup - tailor. Married to Sara SCHAPIRO,
Ada's aunt. Jacob was the first to arrive in Baltimore.
3. Nathan ELLIS, b. c. 1864 ?, occup - tailor. Settled in Newburgh,
NY. Was a tailor for West Point. Had 5 daughters.

I descend >from Henry's family, but I'd like any info anyone may have on
Jacob HARRIS or Nathan ELLIS.

Jacob's children were as follows:
1. Ada m. Samuel KRULEVITCH. Lived in NY. 2 sons - Bertram, Alvin.
2. Annie m. David LEVY. Lived in DC. No children.
3. Lillie m. Sam LEVENSON. Lived in Baltimore. Sam was a furniture
maker. No children.
4. Becky m. a man >from Philadelphia in 1903 approximately. No other
info.
5. Another daughter m. EDLEWITCH. Lived in Baltimore. No other info.
6. Harry HARRIS m. Baltimore woman 1914 approximately. No other info.
7. Louis HARRIS - no info.

Please respond privately. Thank you.

Jan Harris Rabinowitz
Atlanta, GA


Janice L.MacMillan : New E-Mail Address #general

Stewart MacMillan <guffin472@...>
 

I have changed servers and my new email address is:

j.l.macmillan@worldnet.att.net


Janice L.MacMillan
j.l.macmillanworldnet.att.net

( My former email address was guffin47@imcnet.net)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please remember to change your listing on the
Discussion Group subscription and the JGFF.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Janice L.MacMillan : New E-Mail Address #general

Stewart MacMillan <guffin472@...>
 

I have changed servers and my new email address is:

j.l.macmillan@worldnet.att.net


Janice L.MacMillan
j.l.macmillanworldnet.att.net

( My former email address was guffin47@imcnet.net)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please remember to change your listing on the
Discussion Group subscription and the JGFF.