Date   

Help Needed on Difficult Gravestone Inscriptions #general

Eric Adler <eladler@...>
 

I am unable to decipher inscriptions of the following
dates in the cemetery in Grodno:

bet-alef-khet-vav''nun
dalet-heh-vav-resh-dalet-nun-heh 5544

bet-nun-zayin-vav-tsadee-alef-yod yod-vav''bet
5647

vav-zayin''yod Adar 5554

yod-bet-vav Tishri 5637

alef-lamed-heh-yod-mem alef-samekh-peh-vav 5635

(Letters in the same word are separated by hyphens;
words are separated by spaces; '' indicates an
abbreviation. Some letters may be misread.)

Also, what might the abbreviation ayin''heh
immediately after the names of a woman and her
daughter-in-law signify (they died about six years
apart)?

Eric Adler
Washington, DC


Thanks-SSDI vs. CA Death Index #general

Lthorpe883@...
 

Many thanks to all who so generously and thoroughly responded to my query.
The consensus seems to be that this man, who died in 1954, would probably
not be listed in the SSDI, as it includes few deaths before 1962.
I will send for his Soc. Sec. application and see what happens!
Regards-
Linda Thorpe Caciola
Venice, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help Needed on Difficult Gravestone Inscriptions #general

Eric Adler <eladler@...>
 

I am unable to decipher inscriptions of the following
dates in the cemetery in Grodno:

bet-alef-khet-vav''nun
dalet-heh-vav-resh-dalet-nun-heh 5544

bet-nun-zayin-vav-tsadee-alef-yod yod-vav''bet
5647

vav-zayin''yod Adar 5554

yod-bet-vav Tishri 5637

alef-lamed-heh-yod-mem alef-samekh-peh-vav 5635

(Letters in the same word are separated by hyphens;
words are separated by spaces; '' indicates an
abbreviation. Some letters may be misread.)

Also, what might the abbreviation ayin''heh
immediately after the names of a woman and her
daughter-in-law signify (they died about six years
apart)?

Eric Adler
Washington, DC


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Thanks-SSDI vs. CA Death Index #general

Lthorpe883@...
 

Many thanks to all who so generously and thoroughly responded to my query.
The consensus seems to be that this man, who died in 1954, would probably
not be listed in the SSDI, as it includes few deaths before 1962.
I will send for his Soc. Sec. application and see what happens!
Regards-
Linda Thorpe Caciola
Venice, CA


Re: Hebrew/Yiddish for "Lawrence" #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

I now have this question: given that my great-grandfather's last name
was "Cohen", how likely is it that his first name would have been
"Levi"? It seems pretty contradictory to me. Is there any customary or
Halakhic reason why a Cohen would not have been called "Levi"?
There's no logical reason why a Kohen should not have the given name Levi.
Apart >from anything else, the original Kohanim, according to the Torah,
were members of the tribe of Levi. Kohanim are (theoretically, at least)
the direct descendants of Aaron. But, according to the Torah text, Aaron
was the brother of Moses -- and both were >from the tribe of Levi. (See,
for instance, the genealogy given at Numbers 27:58-59 which spells this out
clearly.) So there's no inconsistency or contradiction involved here.

Judith Romney Wegner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hebrew/Yiddish for "Lawrence" #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

I now have this question: given that my great-grandfather's last name
was "Cohen", how likely is it that his first name would have been
"Levi"? It seems pretty contradictory to me. Is there any customary or
Halakhic reason why a Cohen would not have been called "Levi"?
There's no logical reason why a Kohen should not have the given name Levi.
Apart >from anything else, the original Kohanim, according to the Torah,
were members of the tribe of Levi. Kohanim are (theoretically, at least)
the direct descendants of Aaron. But, according to the Torah text, Aaron
was the brother of Moses -- and both were >from the tribe of Levi. (See,
for instance, the genealogy given at Numbers 27:58-59 which spells this out
clearly.) So there's no inconsistency or contradiction involved here.

Judith Romney Wegner


Genealogy Forum #general

Jan Paul ten Wolde <woldejpc@...>
 

Dear reader of this newsgroup,

I'd like to announce that NedGen Genealogy Search engine
started a Genealogy Forum today.

You can post and read messages related to genealogy. Several topics available.

NedGen has 3.000 to 4,500 visitors/day. One of them who has the
information you're looking for, might read your post. Good idea to
post your surnames?

The link to the Genealogy Forum can be found on http://www.nedgen.nl/

Best whishes,

Jan Paul ten Wolde
webmaster NedGen Genealogy Search engine
http://www.nedgen.nl/
Helping others finding their ancestors online.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Genealogy Forum #general

Jan Paul ten Wolde <woldejpc@...>
 

Dear reader of this newsgroup,

I'd like to announce that NedGen Genealogy Search engine
started a Genealogy Forum today.

You can post and read messages related to genealogy. Several topics available.

NedGen has 3.000 to 4,500 visitors/day. One of them who has the
information you're looking for, might read your post. Good idea to
post your surnames?

The link to the Genealogy Forum can be found on http://www.nedgen.nl/

Best whishes,

Jan Paul ten Wolde
webmaster NedGen Genealogy Search engine
http://www.nedgen.nl/
Helping others finding their ancestors online.


FW: Ekaterinoslav #ukraine

Mazur, Allan <Mazur@...>
 

My family -- MARKOWITZ, MARKIZ, GOTTLIEB, DICK, COHON -- left Ekaterinoslav
for the U.S., most in 1906. They may have been in Gorodny prior to
Ekaterinoslav.

I'm looking for records in Ekaterinoslav or Gorodny.

Israel MARKOWITZ owned a paint store or painting company in Ekaterinoslav,
which he probably sold in 1906.
He came to New York on the ship Potsdam, embarking >from Rotterdam;
unfortunately the passenger manifest is missing.

Any suggestions? Anyone know of local researchers?

Allan Mazur


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine FW: Ekaterinoslav #ukraine

Mazur, Allan <Mazur@...>
 

My family -- MARKOWITZ, MARKIZ, GOTTLIEB, DICK, COHON -- left Ekaterinoslav
for the U.S., most in 1906. They may have been in Gorodny prior to
Ekaterinoslav.

I'm looking for records in Ekaterinoslav or Gorodny.

Israel MARKOWITZ owned a paint store or painting company in Ekaterinoslav,
which he probably sold in 1906.
He came to New York on the ship Potsdam, embarking >from Rotterdam;
unfortunately the passenger manifest is missing.

Any suggestions? Anyone know of local researchers?

Allan Mazur


Re: ACKERMAN/TISSENBAUM/LIMONCHIK #ukraine

JGLois@...
 

In a message dated 11/15/2000 1:06:27 AM Eastern Standard Time,
Jeff Knisbacher writes:



"...an S. ACKERMAN paid the funeral expenses for Solomon
JAGOLINZER (originally YAGOLNITZER) in Providence, RI in 1930,
even though Solomon had three sons living there at the time.
Nobody seems to know who S. Ackerman was or why he (or she)
was the one who paid for the funeral expenses. I believe
there are further ACKERMAN/YAGOLNITZER connections but
will have to do more research. <


The person paying for the funeral expenses may have done so because he was
the financial officer (in charge of burial expenses) of the Landsmanshaftn to
which the decedent was a member, not because he was a relative. He may have
very well been related but that might have been merely a coincidence.

Just a speculation.

Lois Sernoff <JGLois@aol.com>

Researching:
MEZHIRITZKY [MERITZ, MARRITZ, MARRITS] >from Korsun in Kiev Gub. to Phila.
SOSNOVSKY [SOSNOFSKY, SOSNOV - all spelling variations] >from Gorodishche
in Cherkassy uezd, Kiev Gub. to Philadelphia, PA or anywhere.
FRIEDMAN >from Beltsy/Balti ["Bels" Bessarabia] Moldova to anywhere
KUSHNER [all spelling variations} >from Tomashpol and Yampol in Podolia Gub.
to anywhere


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: ACKERMAN/TISSENBAUM/LIMONCHIK #ukraine

JGLois@...
 

In a message dated 11/15/2000 1:06:27 AM Eastern Standard Time,
Jeff Knisbacher writes:



"...an S. ACKERMAN paid the funeral expenses for Solomon
JAGOLINZER (originally YAGOLNITZER) in Providence, RI in 1930,
even though Solomon had three sons living there at the time.
Nobody seems to know who S. Ackerman was or why he (or she)
was the one who paid for the funeral expenses. I believe
there are further ACKERMAN/YAGOLNITZER connections but
will have to do more research. <


The person paying for the funeral expenses may have done so because he was
the financial officer (in charge of burial expenses) of the Landsmanshaftn to
which the decedent was a member, not because he was a relative. He may have
very well been related but that might have been merely a coincidence.

Just a speculation.

Lois Sernoff <JGLois@aol.com>

Researching:
MEZHIRITZKY [MERITZ, MARRITZ, MARRITS] >from Korsun in Kiev Gub. to Phila.
SOSNOVSKY [SOSNOFSKY, SOSNOV - all spelling variations] >from Gorodishche
in Cherkassy uezd, Kiev Gub. to Philadelphia, PA or anywhere.
FRIEDMAN >from Beltsy/Balti ["Bels" Bessarabia] Moldova to anywhere
KUSHNER [all spelling variations} >from Tomashpol and Yampol in Podolia Gub.
to anywhere


Where is Grodnek ??? #ukraine

Yoav Epelman <yoav@...>
 

Hi all
I recently discovered a family >from Grodnek. Can someone tell me please
where exactly is Grodnek???
Thanks
Yoav


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Where is Grodnek ??? #ukraine

Yoav Epelman <yoav@...>
 

Hi all
I recently discovered a family >from Grodnek. Can someone tell me please
where exactly is Grodnek???
Thanks
Yoav


Re: New E-mail address #ukraine

Diane Frankel <dlfrankel@...>
 

Please remember to update your e-mail address on JGFF if you are listed
there as a researcher.

JewishGen LostnFound Support Desk
dlfrankel@mindspring.com


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: New E-mail address #ukraine

Diane Frankel <dlfrankel@...>
 

Please remember to update your e-mail address on JGFF if you are listed
there as a researcher.

JewishGen LostnFound Support Desk
dlfrankel@mindspring.com


Re: Russian (was Polish) translation in exchange for JEWISHGENerosity #general

MsRachelR <msrachelr@...>
 

I received what I believe to be a copy of the record of my g-grandparents
marriage in Warsaw in 1893. As those who have travelled this path before
are aware, this is the long form, and it's all handwritten. I tried to see
if I could use Shea's Translation Guide as a help - but I couldn't even
figure out one word. The handwriting is difficult to decipher.

I am only able to provide a copy via snailmail to anyone who might
volunteer to translate this for me. I would be eternally grateful, and
would like to contribute to * JewishGen-erosity * in exchange for your
efforts.
I've been told that given the location and time period of this marriage
record, that it is written in Russian, not Polish.

So now I am simply changing the flavor of my request which is now for a
Russian translation, in exchange for JEWISHGENerosity.

Rachel Reisman in Poughkeepsie, NY

Researching: KAPELUSNIC(Janow/Ivanovo), RATNOWSKY(Janow/Ivanovo),
LEVINE(Vilna/Kovno), GORDON(Vilna/Kovno), MALARSKA(Warsaw/Odessa?),
REISMAN/RAJZMAN(Warsaw/Odessa?), ABRAHAMSON(Russia-but where?),
SIMON(Russia-but where?)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Russian (was Polish) translation in exchange for JEWISHGENerosity #general

MsRachelR <msrachelr@...>
 

I received what I believe to be a copy of the record of my g-grandparents
marriage in Warsaw in 1893. As those who have travelled this path before
are aware, this is the long form, and it's all handwritten. I tried to see
if I could use Shea's Translation Guide as a help - but I couldn't even
figure out one word. The handwriting is difficult to decipher.

I am only able to provide a copy via snailmail to anyone who might
volunteer to translate this for me. I would be eternally grateful, and
would like to contribute to * JewishGen-erosity * in exchange for your
efforts.
I've been told that given the location and time period of this marriage
record, that it is written in Russian, not Polish.

So now I am simply changing the flavor of my request which is now for a
Russian translation, in exchange for JEWISHGENerosity.

Rachel Reisman in Poughkeepsie, NY

Researching: KAPELUSNIC(Janow/Ivanovo), RATNOWSKY(Janow/Ivanovo),
LEVINE(Vilna/Kovno), GORDON(Vilna/Kovno), MALARSKA(Warsaw/Odessa?),
REISMAN/RAJZMAN(Warsaw/Odessa?), ABRAHAMSON(Russia-but where?),
SIMON(Russia-but where?)

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately.


Sena near #hungary

Louis Schonfeld <Lmagyar@...>
 

The village of Sena/Abaujszina (Slovak/Hungarian)in the vicinity of Kosice
was a difficult location to pinpoint for a number of us. Most correspondants
from that village who lived there during the Hungarian era naturally
referred to the town using the Hungarian name; if the correspondant's
handwriting was difficult to decipher then one might search in maps focusing
in on the contemporary Hungarian county of Abauj-Torna. The town would have
been shown in that county, but only on detailed maps in the era prior to the
Treaty of Trianon (ratified in 1920). After that time, and as part of
Czechoslovakia, (after 1990 Slovkia) the "Abauj" was dropped and the town
name became Sena.

The task of locating Abaujszina remained on my "to-do-list" for several
years (even though I don't have ancestors >from that village, other H-siggers
do, so it became important for me as well). Several weeks ago I received a
call >from a descendant of that town's only Rabbi. He had heard of me via my
network of contacts throughout the Chassidic communities of Williamsburgh,
Boro Park, Bene Brak etc. He is not connected to the WWWeb (very few
Chareidi Jews are). His name is Calman Lieberman and he has asked me to post
his name, telephone number (718-384-4639) and fax number (718-599-4997) for
anyone interested about this village and its former Jewish inhabitants. He
has made several trips there for the purposes of restoring the Jewish
cemetery and repairing the Matzevot (tombstones). He has also provided a list of the remaining Matzevot in the Jewish cemetery of Sena, and
the information he has gleaned >from each one which I happy to present here.

All years refer to the year of death. The Hebrew word "ben" means son of.
Please note some listings have the family name others just the Hebrew first
names. The order of the list sent to me seems to indicate that men and women
were buried in
separate rows/sections.

1902 Lazar ben Nusen
1893 Yoel Yida ben Moshe Heimlich
1914 Shaul ben Aron Salztman
1940 Kalman Refoel ben Chaim Yehuda (Yide)
1917 Zvi David ben Yehsaye Guttman
1927 Avraham ben Yeshaye Fisher
1899 Avraham ben Shmuel Schlesinger
1901 Moishe ben Zvi Zinner
1900 Lazar ben Simon Winter
1914 Shmuel ben Yosef Teitelbaum
1901 Baruch ben Yisroel Falkenstein (year may be 1921)
1922 Menachem Arye ben Shlomo Yanof (Cohen)
1922 Josef ben Yoel Reich
1932 Moshe Arye ben Lazer (Elimelech?) Chaim Gelerenter
1903 Yoel ben Mordechai Goldstein
1926 Baruch ben Avraham Yide Altman
1882 Lieb ben Yakov Shlomo Wiesner
1919 Schraga ben SHlomo Weiss
? Dovid ben Yakov Yide Kleinman
1908 Yakov Dovid ben Yitzchak Yide Stern
1923 Sholem Gedalia ben Moshe Chaim Winkler
1939 Yakov Yoel ben Moshe Moskovits
1894 Zev ben Meyer Wiesner
? Yechiel Yona ben Meshullam (Cohen)
1894 Yitzchak ben Moishe Zinner
1910 Yisroel ben Yakov Wolner
? Barcuh ben Avraham Yide ALtman
1865 Mayer ben Mordechai Moskovits
? Yeshaye Dovid ben Shaul Salzman
? Dovid ben Zev Friedman
? Dovid Zvi ben Moshe Landau
? Shmuel ben SHlomo Rosenberg
1890 Yisroel ben Chaim
1930 Moshe ben Zvi Roth

1894 Faiga ROsenberg wife of Shmuel ROsenberg
? Rivka bat Dovid Rosenberg
1932 Sima bat Avraham Schlesinger wife of Stern
1892 SHeindel bat Lazar Winter
1916 Miriam bat Yakov (Levi)
1893 Sara bat Zvi Husz
? Roiza bat Simshon wife of Abraham Szinner or Singer
1902 CHana bat Simon Winter wife of Yeshaye Lutzer
? Chana bat SHolomo Yanof
1879 Briendel bat Nussen Schwartz
1898 Rivka Zalstman
? Toiva Goldstein or Holdstein
1903 Perl bat Yehuda Zaltsman
? Roiza bat Simon wife of Abraham ZInger
? Leah Falkenstein bat Yisroel
? Perel bat Yide Zaltsman
? Genendel bat Zev (Cohen)
1932 Sima Schwartz bat Baruch Falkenstein
1900 Rechel bat Yehoshua
? Mindel bat Yehuda
? Liba bat Mishe (Cohen)
1912 Basha bat Zvi
1866 Fradel bat Shmuel
? Hene CHaye
1951 Dvora bat Tcharna

For further information contact Calman Liberman 148 Ross St. / Brooklyn, NE
11211. Tele & Fax above.
------------
For those of you who appreciate reminders - now might be a good time to send
in your $10 annual dues to H-sig
POB 34152 / Cleveland OH 44134. Thank you to the nearly 20 individuals who
sent in their dues since the previous reminder.

Louis Schonfeld


Hungary SIG #Hungary Sena near #hungary

Louis Schonfeld <Lmagyar@...>
 

The village of Sena/Abaujszina (Slovak/Hungarian)in the vicinity of Kosice
was a difficult location to pinpoint for a number of us. Most correspondants
from that village who lived there during the Hungarian era naturally
referred to the town using the Hungarian name; if the correspondant's
handwriting was difficult to decipher then one might search in maps focusing
in on the contemporary Hungarian county of Abauj-Torna. The town would have
been shown in that county, but only on detailed maps in the era prior to the
Treaty of Trianon (ratified in 1920). After that time, and as part of
Czechoslovakia, (after 1990 Slovkia) the "Abauj" was dropped and the town
name became Sena.

The task of locating Abaujszina remained on my "to-do-list" for several
years (even though I don't have ancestors >from that village, other H-siggers
do, so it became important for me as well). Several weeks ago I received a
call >from a descendant of that town's only Rabbi. He had heard of me via my
network of contacts throughout the Chassidic communities of Williamsburgh,
Boro Park, Bene Brak etc. He is not connected to the WWWeb (very few
Chareidi Jews are). His name is Calman Lieberman and he has asked me to post
his name, telephone number (718-384-4639) and fax number (718-599-4997) for
anyone interested about this village and its former Jewish inhabitants. He
has made several trips there for the purposes of restoring the Jewish
cemetery and repairing the Matzevot (tombstones). He has also provided a list of the remaining Matzevot in the Jewish cemetery of Sena, and
the information he has gleaned >from each one which I happy to present here.

All years refer to the year of death. The Hebrew word "ben" means son of.
Please note some listings have the family name others just the Hebrew first
names. The order of the list sent to me seems to indicate that men and women
were buried in
separate rows/sections.

1902 Lazar ben Nusen
1893 Yoel Yida ben Moshe Heimlich
1914 Shaul ben Aron Salztman
1940 Kalman Refoel ben Chaim Yehuda (Yide)
1917 Zvi David ben Yehsaye Guttman
1927 Avraham ben Yeshaye Fisher
1899 Avraham ben Shmuel Schlesinger
1901 Moishe ben Zvi Zinner
1900 Lazar ben Simon Winter
1914 Shmuel ben Yosef Teitelbaum
1901 Baruch ben Yisroel Falkenstein (year may be 1921)
1922 Menachem Arye ben Shlomo Yanof (Cohen)
1922 Josef ben Yoel Reich
1932 Moshe Arye ben Lazer (Elimelech?) Chaim Gelerenter
1903 Yoel ben Mordechai Goldstein
1926 Baruch ben Avraham Yide Altman
1882 Lieb ben Yakov Shlomo Wiesner
1919 Schraga ben SHlomo Weiss
? Dovid ben Yakov Yide Kleinman
1908 Yakov Dovid ben Yitzchak Yide Stern
1923 Sholem Gedalia ben Moshe Chaim Winkler
1939 Yakov Yoel ben Moshe Moskovits
1894 Zev ben Meyer Wiesner
? Yechiel Yona ben Meshullam (Cohen)
1894 Yitzchak ben Moishe Zinner
1910 Yisroel ben Yakov Wolner
? Barcuh ben Avraham Yide ALtman
1865 Mayer ben Mordechai Moskovits
? Yeshaye Dovid ben Shaul Salzman
? Dovid ben Zev Friedman
? Dovid Zvi ben Moshe Landau
? Shmuel ben SHlomo Rosenberg
1890 Yisroel ben Chaim
1930 Moshe ben Zvi Roth

1894 Faiga ROsenberg wife of Shmuel ROsenberg
? Rivka bat Dovid Rosenberg
1932 Sima bat Avraham Schlesinger wife of Stern
1892 SHeindel bat Lazar Winter
1916 Miriam bat Yakov (Levi)
1893 Sara bat Zvi Husz
? Roiza bat Simshon wife of Abraham Szinner or Singer
1902 CHana bat Simon Winter wife of Yeshaye Lutzer
? Chana bat SHolomo Yanof
1879 Briendel bat Nussen Schwartz
1898 Rivka Zalstman
? Toiva Goldstein or Holdstein
1903 Perl bat Yehuda Zaltsman
? Roiza bat Simon wife of Abraham ZInger
? Leah Falkenstein bat Yisroel
? Perel bat Yide Zaltsman
? Genendel bat Zev (Cohen)
1932 Sima Schwartz bat Baruch Falkenstein
1900 Rechel bat Yehoshua
? Mindel bat Yehuda
? Liba bat Mishe (Cohen)
1912 Basha bat Zvi
1866 Fradel bat Shmuel
? Hene CHaye
1951 Dvora bat Tcharna

For further information contact Calman Liberman 148 Ross St. / Brooklyn, NE
11211. Tele & Fax above.
------------
For those of you who appreciate reminders - now might be a good time to send
in your $10 annual dues to H-sig
POB 34152 / Cleveland OH 44134. Thank you to the nearly 20 individuals who
sent in their dues since the previous reminder.

Louis Schonfeld