Date   

Ukraine SIG #ukraine

Howard M. Kaplan <howardmk@...>
 

I'm thrilled to see some expansion of the area with this SIG, which I
hope will prove a significant help in tracking my family. I've been
puzzled by references to Zhitomir, Radomyschl, Lugin, etc. by various
(all now deceased!) family ancestors. One even said the clan came from
Kiev, but I learned later that any Jews found INSIDE Kiev's walls
after sundown was as good as dead. Now I hope to learn exactly WHERE
the Kaplan clan originated -- and with whom. Howard M. Kaplan,
Colorado


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Ukraine SIG #ukraine

Howard M. Kaplan <howardmk@...>
 

I'm thrilled to see some expansion of the area with this SIG, which I
hope will prove a significant help in tracking my family. I've been
puzzled by references to Zhitomir, Radomyschl, Lugin, etc. by various
(all now deceased!) family ancestors. One even said the clan came from
Kiev, but I learned later that any Jews found INSIDE Kiev's walls
after sundown was as good as dead. Now I hope to learn exactly WHERE
the Kaplan clan originated -- and with whom. Howard M. Kaplan,
Colorado


New York associations Jewish or other #general

Buffysmomplus3@...
 

I have been on the computer for days trying to find out what the acronyms
on my great or grgrgrandfathers pin stand for. The pin has two american
flags and the statue of liberty on it.The initials are E.N.Y.L No489 or
439 (hard to read) I.D.B.A or I.O.B.A (once again hard to read).The other
pin or cuff link is the shape of a coat of arms.The top two letters are
F C. Below them is the letter B.Does anyone know what either pins stand
for?

Thanks,Marcy Portney

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen Discussion Group Archives accessible at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~archpop> is always a
good place to start. For example, searching for IOBA results in 13 hits.


VINNITSKI & sim. spellings #general

Seesiegel <seesiegel@...>
 

Through the Odessa Archives, I received the following information that may
be useful to someone researching the VINNITSKY name or variations thereof:

Birth: daughter, Beila, born June 15, 1894
-- "now deceased" written above name
parents listed as Chaim-Moishe VINITSKII and wife Feiga

Birth: Son, Aaron-Zalman born Feb 25,/March 4? 1895
Father: Imum-Leiztsal VINITSKII
Mother: Leia (Leah?)

The first one may connect to my grandfather's brother, but we are not
sure. The other is a wild-card to us. If you need a copy of the document
(in Russian) e-mail me privately. I had it translated by a local Russian
professor here.

Carolyn Robbins Siegel
seesiegel@...


HAMBRO/HAMBURG families from Amsterdam #general

Aubrey Jacobus <marie@...>
 

I have been researching HAMBRO/HAMBURG families >from Amsterdam 18th C
There must be several others treading the same path -
I would like to consolidate the various branches - could those on the
list with this interest contact me for sharing data.

Check my Genealogical webpage
www.mjacobus.freeserve.co.uk
Please use
aubrey@... for replies


Finding the family name of GOLDSTICK in the United States #general

Sylvan Goldstick <woodybattendor@...>
 

I am looking for the name of Goldstick or Goldsticker throughout the
USA as of 2000. I would assume tnat they would be located in
major American cities

Sylvan Goldstick

MODERATOR NOTE: Check out the JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF) accessible
at <http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff>. There are about 200,000 entries
from people like you searching a surname and an ancestral town.
Search the website and you will find three people searching GOLDSTICK
and two searching GOLDSTICKER.


Steve RICHMAN #general

Sylvia Ulan <azbubbe@...>
 

Steve Richman is looking for Berlatt,Berlat. He is still listed on family
ataBase and Jewish Gen, but his e-mail address bounced back. It was
cej@.... His iternet page was
http://www.geocities.com/~wertin/berlat.html.
We share same grandfather and family would very much lke to be in touch
with hi. My ister Sandy believes she met him in California in early 1960's.
Does anyone out there iknow him?

Sylvia Berlat Ulan
Tucson, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen New York associations Jewish or other #general

Buffysmomplus3@...
 

I have been on the computer for days trying to find out what the acronyms
on my great or grgrgrandfathers pin stand for. The pin has two american
flags and the statue of liberty on it.The initials are E.N.Y.L No489 or
439 (hard to read) I.D.B.A or I.O.B.A (once again hard to read).The other
pin or cuff link is the shape of a coat of arms.The top two letters are
F C. Below them is the letter B.Does anyone know what either pins stand
for?

Thanks,Marcy Portney

MODERATOR NOTE: The JewishGen Discussion Group Archives accessible at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.isa?jg~jgsys~archpop> is always a
good place to start. For example, searching for IOBA results in 13 hits.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VINNITSKI & sim. spellings #general

Seesiegel <seesiegel@...>
 

Through the Odessa Archives, I received the following information that may
be useful to someone researching the VINNITSKY name or variations thereof:

Birth: daughter, Beila, born June 15, 1894
-- "now deceased" written above name
parents listed as Chaim-Moishe VINITSKII and wife Feiga

Birth: Son, Aaron-Zalman born Feb 25,/March 4? 1895
Father: Imum-Leiztsal VINITSKII
Mother: Leia (Leah?)

The first one may connect to my grandfather's brother, but we are not
sure. The other is a wild-card to us. If you need a copy of the document
(in Russian) e-mail me privately. I had it translated by a local Russian
professor here.

Carolyn Robbins Siegel
seesiegel@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HAMBRO/HAMBURG families from Amsterdam #general

Aubrey Jacobus <marie@...>
 

I have been researching HAMBRO/HAMBURG families >from Amsterdam 18th C
There must be several others treading the same path -
I would like to consolidate the various branches - could those on the
list with this interest contact me for sharing data.

Check my Genealogical webpage
www.mjacobus.freeserve.co.uk
Please use
aubrey@... for replies


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Finding the family name of GOLDSTICK in the United States #general

Sylvan Goldstick <woodybattendor@...>
 

I am looking for the name of Goldstick or Goldsticker throughout the
USA as of 2000. I would assume tnat they would be located in
major American cities

Sylvan Goldstick

MODERATOR NOTE: Check out the JewishGen Family Finder (JGFF) accessible
at <http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff>. There are about 200,000 entries
from people like you searching a surname and an ancestral town.
Search the website and you will find three people searching GOLDSTICK
and two searching GOLDSTICKER.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Steve RICHMAN #general

Sylvia Ulan <azbubbe@...>
 

Steve Richman is looking for Berlatt,Berlat. He is still listed on family
ataBase and Jewish Gen, but his e-mail address bounced back. It was
cej@.... His iternet page was
http://www.geocities.com/~wertin/berlat.html.
We share same grandfather and family would very much lke to be in touch
with hi. My ister Sandy believes she met him in California in early 1960's.
Does anyone out there iknow him?

Sylvia Berlat Ulan
Tucson, AZ


Re: Jewish Ancestry--on the origin of "Jewish" names #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Michael Bernet wrote:
==There are many similar and very involved instances of mistaken etymology
of Jewish first names. Take the name Faivish, believed to come >from the
Greek Phoebus which comes >from the Greek word "phoibos" or bright.
However, Phoebus is the name of the pagan god, Apollo, in his function as
the Sun God. It's hardly likey that Jews would call their children after
heathen gods.

==In fact, Faivish, Fiebig, Faivel all originate >from the Hebrew name
Chaim ("Life") via old Spanish Vives, Fiv'esh, etc. But so strongly
engrained is the belief that Phoebus is the original form and the current
Yiddish versions are simply variants on the spelling, that many, many
times the name is mistakenly rendered in Hebrew as Uri or Me'ir, both of
which refer to "light."
Dear Michael,

Surely not "mistakenly"! Famous medieval Jews bore the name Phoebus,
according to the Encyclopaedia Judaica -- e.g. the grandson of Moses Uri
Ha-Levi who was called Phoebus. If Phoebus is a translation of Uri (as in
that case it obviously was) and Feivish is the usual Yiddish name for
people called Uri, what makes you assert that Feivish is not a corruption
of Phoebus? I think you are too much influenced by the fact that Phoebus
was the name of a pagan god (many centuries earlier and no longer
worshipped in medieval Europe). So were Marduk and Ishtar pagan gods --
yet they are the names of Mordecai and Esther, the chief characters in the
Purim story!

Judith Romney Wegner


Yiddish Genealogy Material Sent from Fountain Valley, CA #general

David Goldman <davic@...>
 

I just received some Jewish genealogy-related material (old Yiddish
letters) for me to look over. I came >from a business in Fountain Valley,
CA, with no name or letter enclosed. I receive such mailings regularly and
can lose track of who sends what without proper identification of the
packet in question. Whoever sent it, please forgive me for not being able
to remember who you are. Please let me know who you are as soon as you can.

Thanks,

David Goldman
davic@...


137 Chrystie St. NYC #general

Robert Siegel/Almaden/IBM <robertd@...>
 

I've recently been given the original Naturalization Document for my great
grandfather, Morris SIEGEL. It list his address in 1913 as 137 Chrystie
St., New York, NY. I'd like to find out where the nearest Jewish cemeteries
are to that address in hopes that I can contact them to find out if any
relatives may be buried there. If someone can email me privately I would
really appreciate it.

Thanks for your help!!

Robert W. Siegel
robertd@...

MODERATOR NOTE: JewishGen Infofile "Directory of Metropolitan
New York Area Jewish Cemeteries " can be found at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/nycems.txt>.
Also, JewishGen hosts the IAJGS Cemetery project at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/menulist.htm>. Here you can
find a great deal of information about Cemeteries which are listed
geographically.


More about Reunions #general

J. Diamond <ndiamond@...>
 

In July 2000 , 125 descendants of Yuda Behr Kartzmer (Carr) and his brother
Yael gathered together In North Adams, MA to celebrate the 100th
anniversary of the family's arrival in this country. All seven branches of
the family were in attendance, including cousins >from Israel, representing
a branch which had suffered devastating losses in the Holocaust.
A highlight of the reunion was a book of memory containing a family
history, cherished photographs & anecdotes.

Name tags were distributed, each showing not only the name of the
participant, but a picture of his (or her) particular ancestor.
The Carr family has never before had any kind of reunion. I am a member of
the oldest surviving generation and had not seen my first cousins in over
fifty years. Many of the people attending the reunion were strangers to me
and to each other. It was an indescribably emotional experience to see
the Carr cousins come together as a family once more.

A lot of time and effort to put on reunion?--absolutely! However, I would
highly recommend it!

Judith Diamond
Schenectady, NY


Which Shtetl is Ploctz/Ploetz #general

EDENSARA@...
 

Dear Genners,

Many thanks to all of you who responded to my inquiry regarding ggm's
shtetl of origin. Overwhelmingly your response is "Plock" with one or two
possible votes for Plonsk.

Should any of you with research interests in Plock recognize the following
names, please contact me directly.

Gittel/Gussie/Gusta/Augusta SCHNEIMAN MORRIS, daughter of Chaim SCHNEIMAN
and Esther Miriam DORKERTZ. Gittel born ca. 1865-1870, immigrated to NYC
ca. 1885-1890. She married my ggf, Charles MORRIS (born Selig MOSES) in
NYC, 1892.

As always, you have gone above and beyond in your generosity.

Eden Joachim
Pomona, NY
EDENSARA@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Jewish Ancestry--on the origin of "Jewish" names #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Michael Bernet wrote:
==There are many similar and very involved instances of mistaken etymology
of Jewish first names. Take the name Faivish, believed to come >from the
Greek Phoebus which comes >from the Greek word "phoibos" or bright.
However, Phoebus is the name of the pagan god, Apollo, in his function as
the Sun God. It's hardly likey that Jews would call their children after
heathen gods.

==In fact, Faivish, Fiebig, Faivel all originate >from the Hebrew name
Chaim ("Life") via old Spanish Vives, Fiv'esh, etc. But so strongly
engrained is the belief that Phoebus is the original form and the current
Yiddish versions are simply variants on the spelling, that many, many
times the name is mistakenly rendered in Hebrew as Uri or Me'ir, both of
which refer to "light."
Dear Michael,

Surely not "mistakenly"! Famous medieval Jews bore the name Phoebus,
according to the Encyclopaedia Judaica -- e.g. the grandson of Moses Uri
Ha-Levi who was called Phoebus. If Phoebus is a translation of Uri (as in
that case it obviously was) and Feivish is the usual Yiddish name for
people called Uri, what makes you assert that Feivish is not a corruption
of Phoebus? I think you are too much influenced by the fact that Phoebus
was the name of a pagan god (many centuries earlier and no longer
worshipped in medieval Europe). So were Marduk and Ishtar pagan gods --
yet they are the names of Mordecai and Esther, the chief characters in the
Purim story!

Judith Romney Wegner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Yiddish Genealogy Material Sent from Fountain Valley, CA #general

David Goldman <davic@...>
 

I just received some Jewish genealogy-related material (old Yiddish
letters) for me to look over. I came >from a business in Fountain Valley,
CA, with no name or letter enclosed. I receive such mailings regularly and
can lose track of who sends what without proper identification of the
packet in question. Whoever sent it, please forgive me for not being able
to remember who you are. Please let me know who you are as soon as you can.

Thanks,

David Goldman
davic@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 137 Chrystie St. NYC #general

Robert Siegel/Almaden/IBM <robertd@...>
 

I've recently been given the original Naturalization Document for my great
grandfather, Morris SIEGEL. It list his address in 1913 as 137 Chrystie
St., New York, NY. I'd like to find out where the nearest Jewish cemeteries
are to that address in hopes that I can contact them to find out if any
relatives may be buried there. If someone can email me privately I would
really appreciate it.

Thanks for your help!!

Robert W. Siegel
robertd@...

MODERATOR NOTE: JewishGen Infofile "Directory of Metropolitan
New York Area Jewish Cemeteries " can be found at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/nycems.txt>.
Also, JewishGen hosts the IAJGS Cemetery project at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/menulist.htm>. Here you can
find a great deal of information about Cemeteries which are listed
geographically.