Date   

Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Diane Jacobs
 

One of my biggest finds was the actual surname of my maternal grandfather's
name and what hooked me on genealogy.
They came in 1888 to NYC from Vilna AND I FOUND them using the 6 volume set Migration from the Russian Empire, edited by Ira D. Glazier.  It covers the 1880s til 1891.  There you can look at all the names
and ages of those who indicated they were Russian.  It goes by date, name of ship and then listing of passengers. Knowing first names and approx. ages of their children, I was able to find my family of 7 in 1888.

It is a wonderful set of books which can be found in large public libraries and universities.  Hope this helps.


Diane Jacobs 


Sent from my Verizon, Samsung Galaxy smartphone

-------- Original message --------
From: Jules Levin <ameliede@...>
Date: 6/25/20 2:16 PM (GMT-05:00)
To: main@...
Subject: Re: [JewishGen.org] "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

On 6/25/2020 10:49 AM, JoAnne Goldberg wrote:
My Lithuanian ancestors arrived in the 1880s pre-Ellis, and since I
haven't found ship manifests I still don't know where they entered the
country, or under what name. However, family lore is that they had to
buy papers to travel from Lithuania to the United States, and could not
get their own so bought them from someone named Goldberg. Possible? And
if so, what became of the paperless Goldbergs left in Lithuania?
If Tsarist Russia was anything like the USSR, the paperless Goldbergs
could easily get replacement papers for the "lost" papers from a local
official for the price of a bottle of vodka.

Jules Levin






Curious
if anyone has a similar origin story.
--
JoAnne Goldberg - Menlo Park, California; GEDmatch M131535
BLOCH, SEGAL, FRIDMAN, KAMINSKY, PLOTNIK/KIN -- LIthuania
GOLDSCHMIDT, HAMMERSCHLAG,HEILBRUNN, REIS(S), EDELMUTH, ROTHSCHILD,
SPEI(Y)ER -- Hesse, Germany
COHEN, KAMP, HARFF, FLECK, FRÖHLICH, HAUSMANN,  DANIEL  -- Rhineland,
Germany


--
Diane Jacobs, Somerset, New Jersey


Re: When was this picture taken? #photographs #germany

martyn@...
 

I am sure this picture was taken in the 1890s.  London certainly had electricity in the home, Brixton , (a London suburb) had Electric Avenue, which was to the best of my knowledge, the first street to be lit by electricity in 1880.
Interestingly, even in the 1950s, many of the street lamps in the City of London were still lit by gas. I remember the man coming every afternoon with his long pole with which he switched on  the gas and lit it.


Re: What is an "instrument"? #general

John Byng
 

Yes it could be a transcription error for "internment".  But if it is not an error, an "Instrument" in England is a document by which something of legal significance is done.  For example a document notifying the authorities of a death (a death certificate) might be described as an "instrument".  In this case the death might have taken place on 30 July, the death certificate might have been completed on 31 July and the entry in the register of deaths might have been made on 21 Aug.


Re: Geography mystery: Did any part of Polish Russia became German between 1880 and 1900? Specifically where? #poland #germany

Jill Whitehead
 

Hi Anna

Belarus used to be part of the Polish Lithuanian Commonwealth and the Pale of Settlement until the wars of the 20th century, when it frequently changed hands  It became part of Russia in 1922, and then after WW2 part of the USSR in 1945 (known as White Russia), and then Belarus on the break up of the USSR. The (London) Times Atlas of European History published by Harper Collins has detailed maps of the different transitions.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK


Re: Spinka Rebbe Kahana in Beit Shemesh #general

ירוחם צבי קינסטליך
 


-
אבא שלו פדה את בני בכורי


Re: Spinka Rebbe Kahana in Beit Shemesh #general

ירוחם צבי קינסטליך
 

מי אתה עבורם האבא שלו פדה את בני בכורי


Re: What is an "instrument"? #general

paulkozo@...
 

Perhaps the date of instrument is the date of signing of the certificate and the date of record is the filing date with the registering authority.

It would help to know where this happened.  Link to original?
--
Paul Hattori
London UK

SHADUR, SADUR, SHADER, SADER, CHADOUR, SADOUR, SHADOUR,  SZADUR from Salakas, Lithuania
MINDEL, MINDELL from Utena and Vyzuonos, Lithuania
FELLER from Pabrade, Lithuania


Re: Portugal Recognizes Consul who Saved thousands From Holocaust #holocaust

Jean-Pierre Stroweis
 

Jan Allen Maisel reported here recently that Aristides de Sousa Mendes - Portugal’s consul in Bordeaux in 1940 - finally received his country’s recognition for his salvation action. Let me just add that the Sousa Mendes Foundation provides a list of the known visa recipients, sometimes with a short bio and a picture at :  

http://sousamendesfoundation.org/visa-recipients

 

Unfortunately, not all of them were able to make use of the visas.

 

Jean-Pierre Stroweis

https://stevemorse.org/france

 


Re: BLUMENTHAL - family relations #germany #usa #general

Peter Lowe
 

Whose Birth certificate are you looking for ?  Are you trying to find the relationship between Daniel & Erich Blumenthal ?

Erich's birth and marriage certificate are digitized on  Ancestry.com 


Re: What is an "instrument"? #general

Cynthia Hollinsworth
 

David, my guess is that this is referring to the date of the original legal document.  An instrument in contracts/legal terminology is usually a formal legally binding  signed document
--
Cynthia Hollinsworth


Re: more information needed Re: Hessen Jews prior 1700 #germany

Ernst-Peter Winter
 

As Corinna said, it is very difficult to find sources before
1700, even for German fmilies.

In addition, the Hessian region before 1800 is a patchwork
of many individual independent territories. For the time
before 1700 it must be determined who had which rights in
the individual places. Only then there is a chance to find
an archive where documents may be found. Then the search
starts, where this archive has remained and whether it
survived the Second World War unscathed.

In Hesse there is an institution called "Kommission für die
Geschichte der Juden in Hessen", which researches the
history and has issued some publications:
<https://kgj-hessen.de/home-en.html>

Ernst-Peter Winter, Münster (Hessen)


Borders changing in Russian Poland in the 19thC, etc.: they didn't. #poland #russia #germany

Roger Lustig
 

Contrary to the stories we hear so often, the borders of northeastern Europe did not change between 1815 and 1914, with only very minor exceptions. Prussia became part of the German Empire, but its holdings east of the Oder were always the same. Posen Province was the Grand Duchy of Posen until around 1848 (with the King of Prussia as grand duke), and then became the Prussian/German Province of Posen. 

The Balkans were another matter, of course.

https://tinyurl.com/TtT-Borders1 for more detail.

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ USA
research coordinator, GerSIG


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Jules Levin
 

Of course!  Note the assumptions underlying the claim:  the immigration
officials were ignorant hicks who just didn't get them foreigners [half
were themselves naturalized, and understood 40 languages, no doubt
including Yiddish]; they were so stupid they risked their jobs to
frivolously violate regs to change names; burocratic rules were so
casual (compared to the enlightened present) that they could do whatever
they wanted to; etc., etc. Our parents pass on mishegas they heard from
their parents.

Jules Levin



On 6/25/2020 4:09 PM, Feldman, Daniel wrote:
It is a fallacy that names were changed at Ellis Island. Immigration
personnel used the names on the passenger manifest. They were
forbidden to change any name as that might be contributing to
fraudulent purposes. Immigrants changed their names after the fact .
In New York State for instance, one could change their name merely by
adopting the new one. It was legal as long as there was no attempt to
commit fraud.

Daniel Feldman


Re: "His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names

Jules Levin
 

This "meme" as you call it, is discussed at length in an official
statement from the Immigration Service, and is available at some .gov
web page.  I suggest you reconsider your skepticism until you have read
it.  As a government official document, it does not qualify as a meme,
at least as I understood the term when I was publishing articles in the
field of semiotics.

Jules Levin


On 6/25/2020 3:52 PM, YaleZuss via groups.jewishgen.org wrote:
I'd like to ask people to reserve judgment until I have received the
document I requested from NARA.  If it is what I expect it to be, it
should resolve any serious questions about the
"no-involuntary-name-change" meme.  People need to understand that the
process was nowhere near as pristine as advocates for the meme assume,
and once one realizes how messy it was, all kinds of possibilities arise.
Incidentally, in reply to David Rosen, in my conversations with the
USCIS Historians' Office, they reported that what happened in the case
of Mary Johnson/Frank Woodhull was a change in /listing/ rather than a
change in /name/.  The evidence I have establishes that she continued
to live as Frank Woodhull.
Yale Zussman


Re: Why no check-marks on passenger manifests? #usa #general

Roger Lustig
 

Check marks were most of what the officials did write on the manifests, and they're generally quite large. What manifests are you referring to?

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ USA
research coordinator, GerSIG


Why no check-marks on passenger manifests? #usa #general

Josephine Rosenblum
 

     As each new immigrant was processed at Castle Garden, Ellis Island, or other reception center, how did officials keep track of who had passed through?  Why didn't the clerk put some sort of check-mark or other mark on his copy of the manifest?  I have never seen a mark on any manifest that I have viewed.  Even a tiny dot would show that a person had been checked for physical or mental problems and had gone through a brief interview.
     Thanks in advance if you know the answer.
Josephine Rosenblum
Cincinnati, OH


Re: Reclaim The Records publishes Yonkers, New York birth and death records from late 19th and early 20th centuries #announcements #usa

Esther Brill
 

 

Mazal Tov = that’s wonderful. Thanks for all of your perseverance

 

Esther Levine Brill

Looking for Jablonsky – Jankel,(Elchanan David),  Mortchaj , Chaja ; from Szcuczyn and Golberg -Estera, Szelma , Itzko Branna from Grajewo

 

Sent from Mail for Windows 10

 


Re: Sapanta #romania

Peninah Zilberman
 

An idea
You can ask to be a member of fb
SIGHET GENERATIONS, and find other people with Spenta roots
Peninah Zilberman

Fundatia Tarbut Sighet
+40 74 414 5351
www.ftsighet.com


Re: Sapanta #romania

Peninah Zilberman
 

Hi,
What are you looking for?
There is the Jewish cemetery in Spenta
Location 20 km. from the major city Sighet.
I stay in Sighet spring to fall
Except of this year due to COVID-19
Regards
Peninah Zilberman


Fundatia Tarbut Sighet
+40 74 414 5351
www.ftsighet.com


Hebrew names in Hungarian birth records #names #hungary

erikagottfried53@...
 

Some of the microfilmed Hungarian birth records I'm looking at have what appears to be an additional name (?) column(s)  in Hebrew.   Are these indeed names.  And if they are, are they religious names (if so, whose? the children's or the parents?) It would be wonderful if they are, so helpful for research. Or are they a Hebrew equivalent of the Hungarian name given by the parents?  Or wait, are these in Yiddish, not Hebrew--so they're Yiddish names?  See attachment for a sample of what I'm talking about.






Erika Gottfried
Teaneck, New Jersey