Date   

Records in the All Lith. Database. How To? #lithuania

Howard Margol
 

Anne Rabinowitz sent me the following information >from the Kupishok civil
records for births, marriages and deaths.

Marriage, July 3, 1927, Subacius, Rabbi H. N. Kaplanas officiating, M.
T. Zivas and N. Jofe witnesses.

Groom: Girsas Bunas, age 25, born in 1902 in Rokiskis and living in
Kupiskis, son of Chaijim-Leibe Bunas and Freidos Bunaites.

Bride; Krende Ligumaite, age 28, born in 1899 in Pusalotas and
living there, daughter of Ruvino Ligumas and Glikos Vitinaites.
On the 1882 Pusalotas family list I found the parents of the bride. Her father
is listed as Ruven Ligum (age 18) and her mother is listed as Glika Viten (age
15). Of course, in 1927, the Lithuanian spelling would have been used.

This brings me to a problem which, if not already decided, should be decided.
Naturally, the information >from the original record should be identical to the
information entered in the all Lithuania database. However, for someone
researching the above family names, this connection to the 1882 Pusalotas
Family List would be extremely important. However, it is not on the original
1882 record or the marriage record. It could be mentioned in the comments
column I suppose but it would require a lot of space.

If the manner in which this should be handled has already been decided, then
the solution should be told to all on the Litvak SIG Digest so there will be
uniformity on the database. If it has not been addressed as yet, then it
should be. I do not know who makes the final decision on this, Davida, Anne
Rothman Nonlilly, or the Litvak SIG board. We have a lot of individuals from
different parts of the world, entering data in the ALD. All I am sugesting is
that everyone should be on the same page.

Howard Margol
Atlanta, Georgia
Researching: PUSALOTAS, LITHUANIA


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Records in the All Lith. Database. How To? #lithuania

Howard Margol
 

Anne Rabinowitz sent me the following information >from the Kupishok civil
records for births, marriages and deaths.

Marriage, July 3, 1927, Subacius, Rabbi H. N. Kaplanas officiating, M.
T. Zivas and N. Jofe witnesses.

Groom: Girsas Bunas, age 25, born in 1902 in Rokiskis and living in
Kupiskis, son of Chaijim-Leibe Bunas and Freidos Bunaites.

Bride; Krende Ligumaite, age 28, born in 1899 in Pusalotas and
living there, daughter of Ruvino Ligumas and Glikos Vitinaites.
On the 1882 Pusalotas family list I found the parents of the bride. Her father
is listed as Ruven Ligum (age 18) and her mother is listed as Glika Viten (age
15). Of course, in 1927, the Lithuanian spelling would have been used.

This brings me to a problem which, if not already decided, should be decided.
Naturally, the information >from the original record should be identical to the
information entered in the all Lithuania database. However, for someone
researching the above family names, this connection to the 1882 Pusalotas
Family List would be extremely important. However, it is not on the original
1882 record or the marriage record. It could be mentioned in the comments
column I suppose but it would require a lot of space.

If the manner in which this should be handled has already been decided, then
the solution should be told to all on the Litvak SIG Digest so there will be
uniformity on the database. If it has not been addressed as yet, then it
should be. I do not know who makes the final decision on this, Davida, Anne
Rothman Nonlilly, or the Litvak SIG board. We have a lot of individuals from
different parts of the world, entering data in the ALD. All I am sugesting is
that everyone should be on the same page.

Howard Margol
Atlanta, Georgia
Researching: PUSALOTAS, LITHUANIA


Searching: GOLDENBERG/ BLAIR #general

Colin Easdon <Easdon.Ellis@...>
 

Im looking for any information on my grandmother called Aida GOLDENBERG and
my grandfather called john BLAIR. They were married in Cairo( Egypt ) in
the year 1923 at the British consulate. JOHN BLAIR was at the time serving
in the RAF as a telephonist.
I know that aidas father attended the wedding his name was ISRAEL
GOLDENBERG he was a dentist. Im unsure where he originated >from it may be
Ukraine or Kiev. I know that john and Aida left Egypt and moved to SCOTLAND
on or around 1924. They then moved to ENGLAND around 1926 where they stayed
in a town called HENDON. I know they had two children called EDITH and
MARGARET. I also know that Aida and the two girls spent at least two years
in FRANCE around the year 1927 . AIDA had a sister in FRANCE but do not
know her name. I know that EDITH and MARGARET returned to SCOTLAND without
their mother. AIDA remained in FRANCE she may have married or lived with a
Frenchman in the year 1930. Also can anyone tell me if the given name AIDA
is known as anything else? And also the given name ISRAEL. Is there a
French web site for surnames to look up ? thank you to anyone who can help
me

Colin easdon
London

searching GOLDENBERG and BLAIR

easdon.ellis@btinternet.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please use ALL CAPS for SURNAMES, nothing else.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: GOLDENBERG/ BLAIR #general

Colin Easdon <Easdon.Ellis@...>
 

Im looking for any information on my grandmother called Aida GOLDENBERG and
my grandfather called john BLAIR. They were married in Cairo( Egypt ) in
the year 1923 at the British consulate. JOHN BLAIR was at the time serving
in the RAF as a telephonist.
I know that aidas father attended the wedding his name was ISRAEL
GOLDENBERG he was a dentist. Im unsure where he originated >from it may be
Ukraine or Kiev. I know that john and Aida left Egypt and moved to SCOTLAND
on or around 1924. They then moved to ENGLAND around 1926 where they stayed
in a town called HENDON. I know they had two children called EDITH and
MARGARET. I also know that Aida and the two girls spent at least two years
in FRANCE around the year 1927 . AIDA had a sister in FRANCE but do not
know her name. I know that EDITH and MARGARET returned to SCOTLAND without
their mother. AIDA remained in FRANCE she may have married or lived with a
Frenchman in the year 1930. Also can anyone tell me if the given name AIDA
is known as anything else? And also the given name ISRAEL. Is there a
French web site for surnames to look up ? thank you to anyone who can help
me

Colin easdon
London

searching GOLDENBERG and BLAIR

easdon.ellis@btinternet.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Please use ALL CAPS for SURNAMES, nothing else.


Searching: GOLDBERG family from NY #general

Gary Londner <pagg@...>
 

I am seeking descendants of Lillian and Abraham GOLDBERG of NY. They had
three daughters who were born in the 1920's/30's, Eva,(who died young)
Naomi, and Shirley. Naomi was last known living in Levittown NY.

I am interested in hearing >from anyone who is part of, or has any
information about this family.

Thank you

Gary
pagg@worldnet.att.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: GOLDBERG family from NY #general

Gary Londner <pagg@...>
 

I am seeking descendants of Lillian and Abraham GOLDBERG of NY. They had
three daughters who were born in the 1920's/30's, Eva,(who died young)
Naomi, and Shirley. Naomi was last known living in Levittown NY.

I am interested in hearing >from anyone who is part of, or has any
information about this family.

Thank you

Gary
pagg@worldnet.att.net


Searching: PAKULA Family, Tomaszow, Poland #general

David Carver <carver1@...>
 

Searching for maternal relatives of Herbert Kwart named Pakula >from
Tomaszow, Poland.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: PAKULA Family, Tomaszow, Poland #general

David Carver <carver1@...>
 

Searching for maternal relatives of Herbert Kwart named Pakula >from
Tomaszow, Poland.


Searching: SHAPIERO Family from Vineland, New Jersey #general

Stephen Turbin <sturbin@...>
 

Dear Jewish Genners,
Looking for descendants of Fannie and Samuel Shapiero who lived in
Vineland, New Jersey.
Stephen and Judy Turbin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: SHAPIERO Family from Vineland, New Jersey #general

Stephen Turbin <sturbin@...>
 

Dear Jewish Genners,
Looking for descendants of Fannie and Samuel Shapiero who lived in
Vineland, New Jersey.
Stephen and Judy Turbin


Searching: Pauline FELDMAN #general

Max Bundman <71574.177@...>
 

The 1900 U.S. census shows my grandparents, Max & Sarah (Plonsky) BUNDMAN,
living on Varet St, Brooklyn, NY. Living with the family was a Pauline
FELDMAN listed as "servant", but she may have been a relative. According to
the census, Pauline FELDMAN was born in Russia in Oct. 1883, and arrived in
the U.S. in 1898.

If anyone has knowledge of such an individual, I would very much appreciate
hearing >from you.

Max Bundman
Dayton OH
71574.177@compuserve.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: Pauline FELDMAN #general

Max Bundman <71574.177@...>
 

The 1900 U.S. census shows my grandparents, Max & Sarah (Plonsky) BUNDMAN,
living on Varet St, Brooklyn, NY. Living with the family was a Pauline
FELDMAN listed as "servant", but she may have been a relative. According to
the census, Pauline FELDMAN was born in Russia in Oct. 1883, and arrived in
the U.S. in 1898.

If anyone has knowledge of such an individual, I would very much appreciate
hearing >from you.

Max Bundman
Dayton OH
71574.177@compuserve.com


Searching: KWART in Bialystok, Poland #general

David Carver <carver1@...>
 

Serarching for relatives of Louis Kwart, (father of Herbert Kwart) who
came >from Bialystok, Poland.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: KWART in Bialystok, Poland #general

David Carver <carver1@...>
 

Serarching for relatives of Louis Kwart, (father of Herbert Kwart) who
came >from Bialystok, Poland.


Searching: SAFAR Lajos #general

Steven Black <stevenb@...>
 

My Dad was living on false papers in Buadapest as a christian during 1944-
5. He joined hitler youth and fought with the partisans. I remember him
telling me that there were a lot of Jewish men hiding their identity
amongst him. I wondered if any one out there knew him? His real name was
leopold Gedajlovic (Leo Geddy to us) and his false name was Safar Lajos
which was given to him by the Red Cross in Budapest. He worked as a
Russian/Hungarian interpreter. he was >from Vulchovce (Irhocz in
Hungarian), which was about 40 km east of Chust in the Marmarosh area and
his family were followers of Vishnitz Chasidim

Thanks
Madeleine Black, Glasgow
Stevenb@dial.pipex.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: SAFAR Lajos #general

Steven Black <stevenb@...>
 

My Dad was living on false papers in Buadapest as a christian during 1944-
5. He joined hitler youth and fought with the partisans. I remember him
telling me that there were a lot of Jewish men hiding their identity
amongst him. I wondered if any one out there knew him? His real name was
leopold Gedajlovic (Leo Geddy to us) and his false name was Safar Lajos
which was given to him by the Red Cross in Budapest. He worked as a
Russian/Hungarian interpreter. he was >from Vulchovce (Irhocz in
Hungarian), which was about 40 km east of Chust in the Marmarosh area and
his family were followers of Vishnitz Chasidim

Thanks
Madeleine Black, Glasgow
Stevenb@dial.pipex.com


Searching: FISHEL Family #general

Gary Londner <pagg@...>
 

I am seeking the descendants of Nathan and Sarah FISHEL of
Manhattan/Bronx NY. The following are children of Nathan and Sarah, all
born in Poland between 1885 and 1901.

Abraham, Annie, Celia, Louis, Isadore, Lillian, and Rose.

I am interested in hearing >from anyone who has information about, or is
related to this family.

Thank you,

Gary
pagg@worldnet.att.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: FISHEL Family #general

Gary Londner <pagg@...>
 

I am seeking the descendants of Nathan and Sarah FISHEL of
Manhattan/Bronx NY. The following are children of Nathan and Sarah, all
born in Poland between 1885 and 1901.

Abraham, Annie, Celia, Louis, Isadore, Lillian, and Rose.

I am interested in hearing >from anyone who has information about, or is
related to this family.

Thank you,

Gary
pagg@worldnet.att.net


Searching: PEARL #general

Anita Fischer <anitwal@...>
 

Looking for the descendants of SAM & MARTHE PEARL who were living in
Randfontein, South Africa. Sam and Marthe visited family in Boston in 1954.

Anita Fischer (nee Feinblum)
anitwal@IBM.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: PEARL #general

Anita Fischer <anitwal@...>
 

Looking for the descendants of SAM & MARTHE PEARL who were living in
Randfontein, South Africa. Sam and Marthe visited family in Boston in 1954.

Anita Fischer (nee Feinblum)
anitwal@IBM.net