Date   

Re: Lumber Business #belarus

Rialan <rialan@...>
 

This is an excerpt >from my grandfather Samuel Eisner's(born ISAKOWITZ)
autobiography about his brother Israel in Novogudok during World War 1. "He
and two friends of his formed a corporation and bought a forest for the sum of
60,000 rubles and started to make a lumber mill and to build prefabricated
homes in a row--like what we would call log cabins here in the US. They
started to do a very good business and for about two years they made a nice
profit. But when the war with Germany started, Germany went past that section
where my brother's forest was and chopped out the best timbers and sent that
back home and my brother and his friends lost all of their good business."
Rich Eisner
Merion, Pa.

MODERATOR NOTE: Thread now closed, please continue privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Lumber Business #general

Rialan <rialan@...>
 

This is an excerpt >from my grandfather Samuel Eisner's(born ISAKOWITZ)
autobiography about his brother Israel in Novogudok during World War 1. "He
and two friends of his formed a corporation and bought a forest for the sum of
60,000 rubles and started to make a lumber mill and to build prefabricated
homes in a row--like what we would call log cabins here in the US. They
started to do a very good business and for about two years they made a nice
profit. But when the war with Germany started, Germany went past that section
where my brother's forest was and chopped out the best timbers and sent that
back home and my brother and his friends lost all of their good business."
Rich Eisner
Merion, Pa.

MODERATOR NOTE: Thread now closed, please continue privately


Re: Ancestors in the "lumber business" #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

My maternal BODENSTEIN family >from Tomaszow Lubelski, Lublin province,
Poland, were also in the lumber business. It was a lucrative occupation and
the family were well to do with servants, furs, horses and carriages/sleighs
etc. My great grandfather was also in the same business. >from what I was
told, they could not own the forest, but rather leased it and exported the
lumber. Part of the family also owned mills where the lumber was processed.

Happy Chanukah to all.

Betty Provizer Starkman, Michigan


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ancestors in the "lumber business" #general

BetteJoy <bettejoy@...>
 

My maternal BODENSTEIN family >from Tomaszow Lubelski, Lublin province,
Poland, were also in the lumber business. It was a lucrative occupation and
the family were well to do with servants, furs, horses and carriages/sleighs
etc. My great grandfather was also in the same business. >from what I was
told, they could not own the forest, but rather leased it and exported the
lumber. Part of the family also owned mills where the lumber was processed.

Happy Chanukah to all.

Betty Provizer Starkman, Michigan


Kurland is not "bad" spelling! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

I am assuming that Kurland = Courland (now I know where I got the bad spelling
from ?) -- but that leaves me with an unsolved mystery. Kurland/Courland was
a region correct? not a specific town correct?
Courland (as one would suspect >from the syllable "land") is indeed a region
and not a town. It is a large section of south-western Latvia, where Jews
lived >from the Middle Ages to the Holocaust. (The Latvia article in
Encyclopaedia Judaica 5:1004-6 says 14th-cent. Jewish gravestones were
found there.)

This question raised an issue that has troubled me for some time. Many
inquiries to this Digest are of a kind that can readily be answered by
consulting the Encyclopaedia Judaica -- it is a valuable resource -- not to mention
that anything we can do to reduce the mountain of mail our volunteer
moderators must peruse makes their task that much easier.

In this particular case, the first three words of the Enc. Jud. article
were "COURLAND (Ger. Kurland)" -- which at once made clear that Kurland
is not a "bad" spelling but simply the German spelling. The next three
words were "region of W. and S. Latvia" -- which immediately answered the
question raised above, whether Courland was a region or a city!

Even if one has the misfortune to live in a place with no libraries at all,
access to the Internet (which most JGenners seem to have ) lets us type
in something like "Kurland, Jews" under "search." I tried this, just to
see what I'd get; and the first set of ten entries actually included the
Latvia SIG!).

Judith Romney Wegner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kurland is not "bad" spelling! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

I am assuming that Kurland = Courland (now I know where I got the bad spelling
from ?) -- but that leaves me with an unsolved mystery. Kurland/Courland was
a region correct? not a specific town correct?
Courland (as one would suspect >from the syllable "land") is indeed a region
and not a town. It is a large section of south-western Latvia, where Jews
lived >from the Middle Ages to the Holocaust. (The Latvia article in
Encyclopaedia Judaica 5:1004-6 says 14th-cent. Jewish gravestones were
found there.)

This question raised an issue that has troubled me for some time. Many
inquiries to this Digest are of a kind that can readily be answered by
consulting the Encyclopaedia Judaica -- it is a valuable resource -- not to mention
that anything we can do to reduce the mountain of mail our volunteer
moderators must peruse makes their task that much easier.

In this particular case, the first three words of the Enc. Jud. article
were "COURLAND (Ger. Kurland)" -- which at once made clear that Kurland
is not a "bad" spelling but simply the German spelling. The next three
words were "region of W. and S. Latvia" -- which immediately answered the
question raised above, whether Courland was a region or a city!

Even if one has the misfortune to live in a place with no libraries at all,
access to the Internet (which most JGenners seem to have ) lets us type
in something like "Kurland, Jews" under "search." I tried this, just to
see what I'd get; and the first set of ten entries actually included the
Latvia SIG!).

Judith Romney Wegner


Re: Newsletter request #belarus

Maribel Beas <maribelb@...>
 

dear bryan:

I traveled to Polotzk in late April of this year, and visited the JOINT
community center, saw the jewish cemetery, and met family members there. i
would love to share some of the information with you.

david barcan

Bryan Polikoff wrote:

from THE NEWSLETTER EDITOR
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are keen to receive material >from subscribers for inclusion in the
next issue of the Newsletter.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Newsletter request #belarus

Maribel Beas <maribelb@...>
 

dear bryan:

I traveled to Polotzk in late April of this year, and visited the JOINT
community center, saw the jewish cemetery, and met family members there. i
would love to share some of the information with you.

david barcan

Bryan Polikoff wrote:

from THE NEWSLETTER EDITOR
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
We are keen to receive material >from subscribers for inclusion in the
next issue of the Newsletter.


Re: GLAZER family #belarus

arthur jacobs <kingart@...>
 

Dear Marilyn,
My father's family named Glazer came >from a village named Kartuz Bereza
when it was in Poland and it is now in Belarus a few miles south of Brest
on the Polish border. In Belarus it is called Bereza Kartuska. I got the
name of the village >from the cemetery association where my grandparents are
buried. They too were in the retail china and glass business in NYC under
the name Glazer's Gift Shop and lived in the Bronx.

I have been trying to get info on other people >from Kartuz Bereza. What
piqued my interest was that last summer my husband and I travelled through
Belarus >from Russia on our way to Poland and passed just a few miles from
this village through Brest.

I am new to this research and any help you can give me is greatly
appreciated. I hope this info helps and look forward to hearing >from you.
In New York Glazer, Glazier or Glasser is not too uncommon. I received
e-mail telling me that there is a Yiskor book which lists Yitzahk Ezra
Glazser >from Bereza. I am now trying to locate this book called Pinkus
Pruzhany.

Diane Glazer Jacobs

Researching
Glazer, Glazser, Glazier
Begin, Began, Bagoon
Kartuz Bereza
Bereza Kartuska

Marilyn Friedman wrote:
Diane Jacobs asks about the family name. My family (GLASIER) came to
this county in 1905 with the name SCHKLIAR which means a glazer. They came
from the city Bialystok, but that doesn't mean they couldn't have moved
there >from some other town the generation before.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: GLAZER family #belarus

arthur jacobs <kingart@...>
 

Dear Marilyn,
My father's family named Glazer came >from a village named Kartuz Bereza
when it was in Poland and it is now in Belarus a few miles south of Brest
on the Polish border. In Belarus it is called Bereza Kartuska. I got the
name of the village >from the cemetery association where my grandparents are
buried. They too were in the retail china and glass business in NYC under
the name Glazer's Gift Shop and lived in the Bronx.

I have been trying to get info on other people >from Kartuz Bereza. What
piqued my interest was that last summer my husband and I travelled through
Belarus >from Russia on our way to Poland and passed just a few miles from
this village through Brest.

I am new to this research and any help you can give me is greatly
appreciated. I hope this info helps and look forward to hearing >from you.
In New York Glazer, Glazier or Glasser is not too uncommon. I received
e-mail telling me that there is a Yiskor book which lists Yitzahk Ezra
Glazser >from Bereza. I am now trying to locate this book called Pinkus
Pruzhany.

Diane Glazer Jacobs

Researching
Glazer, Glazser, Glazier
Begin, Began, Bagoon
Kartuz Bereza
Bereza Kartuska

Marilyn Friedman wrote:
Diane Jacobs asks about the family name. My family (GLASIER) came to
this county in 1905 with the name SCHKLIAR which means a glazer. They came
from the city Bialystok, but that doesn't mean they couldn't have moved
there >from some other town the generation before.


Pinskers in Israel #belarus

Marvin Lederman <vonalum@...>
 

If there are Belarus SIG members in Israel who know of any family
Lederman who immigrated to the Haifa area of Israel prior to WWII, I
would like to contact them to determine if there is a family
relationship. Also, does anyone know of the address and/or e-mail
address of any Pinsker societies or vereins in Israel.

Marvin Lederman
Wilmette, Illinois
vonalum@worldnet.att.net


Re: Jewish Professions in Russian Empire #belarus

Morris M Thompson <THOMPSONMM@...>
 

My wife's grandfather lived in Igumen, now known as Cherven, in Minsk
gubernia. There he was a smalyarnik. What is a smalyarnik? The word is
probably derived >from the Yiddish word "smalleh", which means "tar". A
smalyarnik is a person who taps trees to derive tar, pitch, turpentine --
we would say
"naval stores". The facility for processing these products is known as a
smalyarneh. I understand that the products were then sold in
neighboring towns. An offshoot of the lumber business!

Morris Thompson
Vienna, VA


Belarus SIG #Belarus Pinskers in Israel #belarus

Marvin Lederman <vonalum@...>
 

If there are Belarus SIG members in Israel who know of any family
Lederman who immigrated to the Haifa area of Israel prior to WWII, I
would like to contact them to determine if there is a family
relationship. Also, does anyone know of the address and/or e-mail
address of any Pinsker societies or vereins in Israel.

Marvin Lederman
Wilmette, Illinois
vonalum@worldnet.att.net


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Jewish Professions in Russian Empire #belarus

Morris M Thompson <THOMPSONMM@...>
 

My wife's grandfather lived in Igumen, now known as Cherven, in Minsk
gubernia. There he was a smalyarnik. What is a smalyarnik? The word is
probably derived >from the Yiddish word "smalleh", which means "tar". A
smalyarnik is a person who taps trees to derive tar, pitch, turpentine --
we would say
"naval stores". The facility for processing these products is known as a
smalyarneh. I understand that the products were then sold in
neighboring towns. An offshoot of the lumber business!

Morris Thompson
Vienna, VA


Add: Jewish communities of Minsk gubernia (1905). #belarus

Vcharny@...
 

After I posted list of Minsk gubernia Jewish communities 1905 and find out
that members numbers do not match data of closest census of 1897 but look like
data for 1858 - it is confused me.

So I looked for any additional information and find something what I would
like to share with you.

The list of Jewish communities I compiled and translated >from the table of
specific for Jewish communities official taxation. The tax was called "candle
tax" and originally was collected by Jewish communities them self >from sale of
shabbat candles to cover debts in collection of other taxes, etc. That tax
also depend on the income of families. That tax was some time was the cause
of corruption and Russian government forbid to collect it in 1839. But
already in 1844 they revitalize the tax to finance newly introduced Jewish
elementary school (when around Russian Empire elementary school were
affiliated with local churches, mosques, synagogues) and publishing text books
for them. >from 1845 the tax was collected by Department of Education and
reached in 1851 - 230,000 rubles. Department of Interior distributed the
amount of the tax by Gubernias. Those money practically never has been
collected (especially during hanger of mid 1840s) and Russian Government
covered it >from other taxes paid by Jewish communities. In 1858 has been
decided to freeze the system until future government ideas that never come.
However for existing norms distribution have been used population data of the
same year - 1858 (Revision #10). The distribution table that I found for 1905
include numbers of poor people because they not supposed to pay as well as
farmers, served in military and couple other categories.

Now I understand why amount of the tax per capita in the 1905 distribution
table was so different for different communities and do not match population
(and number of poor) shown in the table. Those numbers probably reflected
increase of Jewish population in
some towns and decrease in others and also amount of money collected by other
taxes.
Jews of Minsk look like had to pay in average 10 times more of that tax than
other communities of Minsk uyezd! But if consider that Minsk population grew
considerably during that almost 50 years (1858 - 1905) and in some other
places even possibly decreased -- it is understandable. I understand that
they fill in the table based on population data of 1958 but figured out amount
of that tax proportionally collection of other taxes to cover the difference.

But what is important for us is to regard the list I've posted in two
dimensions: as the list of uyezds and Jewish communities reflected 1905
reality and their member numbers with the data of 1858.

Vitaly Charny
Birmingham, AL


Belarus SIG #Belarus Add: Jewish communities of Minsk gubernia (1905). #belarus

Vcharny@...
 

After I posted list of Minsk gubernia Jewish communities 1905 and find out
that members numbers do not match data of closest census of 1897 but look like
data for 1858 - it is confused me.

So I looked for any additional information and find something what I would
like to share with you.

The list of Jewish communities I compiled and translated >from the table of
specific for Jewish communities official taxation. The tax was called "candle
tax" and originally was collected by Jewish communities them self >from sale of
shabbat candles to cover debts in collection of other taxes, etc. That tax
also depend on the income of families. That tax was some time was the cause
of corruption and Russian government forbid to collect it in 1839. But
already in 1844 they revitalize the tax to finance newly introduced Jewish
elementary school (when around Russian Empire elementary school were
affiliated with local churches, mosques, synagogues) and publishing text books
for them. >from 1845 the tax was collected by Department of Education and
reached in 1851 - 230,000 rubles. Department of Interior distributed the
amount of the tax by Gubernias. Those money practically never has been
collected (especially during hanger of mid 1840s) and Russian Government
covered it >from other taxes paid by Jewish communities. In 1858 has been
decided to freeze the system until future government ideas that never come.
However for existing norms distribution have been used population data of the
same year - 1858 (Revision #10). The distribution table that I found for 1905
include numbers of poor people because they not supposed to pay as well as
farmers, served in military and couple other categories.

Now I understand why amount of the tax per capita in the 1905 distribution
table was so different for different communities and do not match population
(and number of poor) shown in the table. Those numbers probably reflected
increase of Jewish population in
some towns and decrease in others and also amount of money collected by other
taxes.
Jews of Minsk look like had to pay in average 10 times more of that tax than
other communities of Minsk uyezd! But if consider that Minsk population grew
considerably during that almost 50 years (1858 - 1905) and in some other
places even possibly decreased -- it is understandable. I understand that
they fill in the table based on population data of 1958 but figured out amount
of that tax proportionally collection of other taxes to cover the difference.

But what is important for us is to regard the list I've posted in two
dimensions: as the list of uyezds and Jewish communities reflected 1905
reality and their member numbers with the data of 1858.

Vitaly Charny
Birmingham, AL


Re: Congratulations, Barbara! #belarus

Bkhait@...
 

In a message dated 98-11-30 14:46:56 EST, you write:

Please let me know if there is anything I can do. Wow! >from Salt
lake City seminar, to Boston (remember our session at Harvard with Bella
working on old directories??) and now this!
Thanks for your kind words. I'm also the Warsaw Initiative Coordinator for
Jewish Records Indexing - Poland (and on the Board of Directors), the editor
of Gesher Galicia's THE GALITZIANER (and on the Steering Committee),. and now
this. Dave's been wooing me for several months. I also launched a freelance
writing career, beginning with an August 28th article in THE FORWARD's special
section on Jewish Genetic Disease (about Stan Diamond--he's the one who told
me about the opportunity) and am now the contributing editor on Jewish
genealogy for HERITAGE QUEST, debuting in the January/February issue. I also
have an article coming out in the January/February issue of FAMILY CHRONICLE
about Stan Diamond (he refers to me as his personal PR assistant). At the
moment, I'm seriously thinking about leaving my job at Lucent Technologies
(after 15 years) to write full-time. Don't worry--I'm not leaving Lucent
without a contract for freelance marketing/technical writing.

Bye for now,

Barb


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Congratulations, Barbara! #belarus

Bkhait@...
 

In a message dated 98-11-30 14:46:56 EST, you write:

Please let me know if there is anything I can do. Wow! >from Salt
lake City seminar, to Boston (remember our session at Harvard with Bella
working on old directories??) and now this!
Thanks for your kind words. I'm also the Warsaw Initiative Coordinator for
Jewish Records Indexing - Poland (and on the Board of Directors), the editor
of Gesher Galicia's THE GALITZIANER (and on the Steering Committee),. and now
this. Dave's been wooing me for several months. I also launched a freelance
writing career, beginning with an August 28th article in THE FORWARD's special
section on Jewish Genetic Disease (about Stan Diamond--he's the one who told
me about the opportunity) and am now the contributing editor on Jewish
genealogy for HERITAGE QUEST, debuting in the January/February issue. I also
have an article coming out in the January/February issue of FAMILY CHRONICLE
about Stan Diamond (he refers to me as his personal PR assistant). At the
moment, I'm seriously thinking about leaving my job at Lucent Technologies
(after 15 years) to write full-time. Don't worry--I'm not leaving Lucent
without a contract for freelance marketing/technical writing.

Bye for now,

Barb


Searching: GLAZER, Mollie (Sassmachen or Windau) later WEINBERG #general

Claire Petersky <petersky@...>
 

I just got my great-great-grandmother's maiden name >from a family tree
researched by a relative. I now know that she was Mollie GLAZER, married
name Weinberg. Although my grandmother said she was >from Windau (now
Ventspils, Latvia), this tree identifies her as being >from Sassmachen (now
Valdemarpils). It is also the first time any of the Weinbergs have been
identified as being >from Sassmachen, so now I need to go back and see in
my files about people who have identified other Weinbergs >from Sassmachen.

I will also post other surnames >from this tree, and then enter them into
the JGFF, and finally into my computer files, as time permits.

Claire Petersky


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: GLAZER, Mollie (Sassmachen or Windau) later WEINBERG #general

Claire Petersky <petersky@...>
 

I just got my great-great-grandmother's maiden name >from a family tree
researched by a relative. I now know that she was Mollie GLAZER, married
name Weinberg. Although my grandmother said she was >from Windau (now
Ventspils, Latvia), this tree identifies her as being >from Sassmachen (now
Valdemarpils). It is also the first time any of the Weinbergs have been
identified as being >from Sassmachen, so now I need to go back and see in
my files about people who have identified other Weinbergs >from Sassmachen.

I will also post other surnames >from this tree, and then enter them into
the JGFF, and finally into my computer files, as time permits.

Claire Petersky