Date   

searcing family SELIGMANN of Denmark #general

micheline Gutmann <MichelineGUTMANN@...>
 

Meir Jacob SELIGMANN (1842-1912) sometimes called Martin was a Banker
at the Denmark Court. Born Hamburg, burried Altona. He married twice,
the second wife was Johanna ABRAHAM .
We have their children 's names without dates.
Regina married Neuman NATHAN >from Rensburg.
Some descendants would like to know if there is a tree already done
for this family.
Please, answer privately to

Micheline GUTMANN, GenAmi, Paris, France
MichelineGUTMANN@compuserve.com
http://www.sgip.fr/rdegroot/genam


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen searcing family SELIGMANN of Denmark #general

micheline Gutmann <MichelineGUTMANN@...>
 

Meir Jacob SELIGMANN (1842-1912) sometimes called Martin was a Banker
at the Denmark Court. Born Hamburg, burried Altona. He married twice,
the second wife was Johanna ABRAHAM .
We have their children 's names without dates.
Regina married Neuman NATHAN >from Rensburg.
Some descendants would like to know if there is a tree already done
for this family.
Please, answer privately to

Micheline GUTMANN, GenAmi, Paris, France
MichelineGUTMANN@compuserve.com
http://www.sgip.fr/rdegroot/genam


Re: Court of Common Pleas for City & County of New York #general

Lew Norman <lewnorman@...>
 

I have a relative's Certificate of Naturalization dated October 13th,
1892 in he Court of Common Pleas for the City and County of New York.
While no >ddress is indicated on the certificate, this relative lived
in NYC, and would certainly have applied there.

According to NYGenWeb, Courts of Common Pleas ceased to exist by 1847(?),
and files were transferred to County Courts. The only information I
found on this site refers to the Court on Chambers Street for vital >records (not naturalizations). Does anyone know which NYC court might
have the originals of Naturalization records?

TIA,
Jacqueline Schwab
Rye Brook, New York
e-mail: jaxschwab@aol.com
The records should (but may not) be in the NY County Clerk (Supreme Court)
Archives which are located at 31 Chambers Street, 7th floor. Yes, they do have
those Naturalizations done in the _State_ courts which are not kept at the
National Archives. Listen, the GenWeb network is riddled with errors, and is
the product of "well-intentioned lay-people" (not government/municipal
agencies) who are often incorrect in their information, so do not rely on the
information there as definitive. The person to cantact about New York
legal/court documents is Sarah Polirer, who is the archivist at the New York
State Office of Court Administration Division of Legal Information & Records
Management. _She is the authotity_, and is paid to be the authority on these
matters, as opposed to some posting on private web site. Her phone # is (212)
428-2881; Fax # is (212) 428-2880; email is spolirer@courts.state.ny.us. Also,
check out website http:// ucs.ljx.com. Good luck to all.

Mark Nearenberg, Esq.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Court of Common Pleas for City & County of New York #general

Lew Norman <lewnorman@...>
 

I have a relative's Certificate of Naturalization dated October 13th,
1892 in he Court of Common Pleas for the City and County of New York.
While no >ddress is indicated on the certificate, this relative lived
in NYC, and would certainly have applied there.

According to NYGenWeb, Courts of Common Pleas ceased to exist by 1847(?),
and files were transferred to County Courts. The only information I
found on this site refers to the Court on Chambers Street for vital >records (not naturalizations). Does anyone know which NYC court might
have the originals of Naturalization records?

TIA,
Jacqueline Schwab
Rye Brook, New York
e-mail: jaxschwab@aol.com
The records should (but may not) be in the NY County Clerk (Supreme Court)
Archives which are located at 31 Chambers Street, 7th floor. Yes, they do have
those Naturalizations done in the _State_ courts which are not kept at the
National Archives. Listen, the GenWeb network is riddled with errors, and is
the product of "well-intentioned lay-people" (not government/municipal
agencies) who are often incorrect in their information, so do not rely on the
information there as definitive. The person to cantact about New York
legal/court documents is Sarah Polirer, who is the archivist at the New York
State Office of Court Administration Division of Legal Information & Records
Management. _She is the authotity_, and is paid to be the authority on these
matters, as opposed to some posting on private web site. Her phone # is (212)
428-2881; Fax # is (212) 428-2880; email is spolirer@courts.state.ny.us. Also,
check out website http:// ucs.ljx.com. Good luck to all.

Mark Nearenberg, Esq.


Re: Uchanie and Ludmir,Poland records #poland

cohentalk@...
 

I am having a difficult time determining which of -5 towns may be the one I
should be searching. My grandfather came >from Vladimir Volhynia, Ukraine or
as he called it Ludmir,Poland(Russia). His mother stated on her passenger
list entry that her birthplace was Uzcink,Poland. My choices are:
Uscilug,Ukraine ; Uchanie(Roskoszowka) Poland;
Uchanka,Chelmskie Poland; Wola Uchanska,Zamojskie Poland; and Wolica Uchanska,
Zamojskie Poland. They are all next door to one another. I do not know more
about my grandfather's family than this. I have no family history to base
opinions upon. According to the towns I listed, do you have any idea if one
or all of them registered their residents' information in Ludmir/Vladimir?
Are there Yizkor books or other material for any of these towns?
Thank you very much for your time and help.
Best wishes,
Linda Cohen
cohentalk@aol.com
MichiganUSA


JRI Poland #Poland Re: Uchanie and Ludmir,Poland records #poland

cohentalk@...
 

I am having a difficult time determining which of -5 towns may be the one I
should be searching. My grandfather came >from Vladimir Volhynia, Ukraine or
as he called it Ludmir,Poland(Russia). His mother stated on her passenger
list entry that her birthplace was Uzcink,Poland. My choices are:
Uscilug,Ukraine ; Uchanie(Roskoszowka) Poland;
Uchanka,Chelmskie Poland; Wola Uchanska,Zamojskie Poland; and Wolica Uchanska,
Zamojskie Poland. They are all next door to one another. I do not know more
about my grandfather's family than this. I have no family history to base
opinions upon. According to the towns I listed, do you have any idea if one
or all of them registered their residents' information in Ludmir/Vladimir?
Are there Yizkor books or other material for any of these towns?
Thank you very much for your time and help.
Best wishes,
Linda Cohen
cohentalk@aol.com
MichiganUSA


CZARTORYSK, Poland #poland

Thekla1
 

Can anyone help me find information about Czartorysk? A translated birth
certificate lists it as being in the township of Niedwiezechkiej in the county
of Luck.
Thekla Stein Nordwind


Suwalk-Lomza SIG #poland

jan allen <janmallen@...>
 

Dear Jewish-Genners:

Can someone advise me how to e-mail the Suwalk-Lomza SIG or Marlene
Silverman, the editor of Landsmen.

Thank you.

Jan Meisels Allen
Agoura Hills, CA


JRI Poland #Poland CZARTORYSK, Poland #poland

Thekla1
 

Can anyone help me find information about Czartorysk? A translated birth
certificate lists it as being in the township of Niedwiezechkiej in the county
of Luck.
Thekla Stein Nordwind


JRI Poland #Poland Suwalk-Lomza SIG #poland

jan allen <janmallen@...>
 

Dear Jewish-Genners:

Can someone advise me how to e-mail the Suwalk-Lomza SIG or Marlene
Silverman, the editor of Landsmen.

Thank you.

Jan Meisels Allen
Agoura Hills, CA


Re: FROM the GRAPA/GRAPPA/GRAY/ESHKOLI FAMILY TREE. #poland

Stanley Diamond
 

In a message dated 98-10-19 19:24:21 EDT, arele@enter.net.mx writes:

This special short note is to send you all at the JRI-Poland Website our
special thanks & blessings.

THANKS TO YOU ALL, THANKS TO the ALL TEAM AT THE
JRI-Poland Website & at the Data Source, THANKS to you,
WE HAVE FOUND "NEW" MEMBERS & NEW
family-data >from OUR GRAPA FAMILY TREE, which as become
"the > GRAPA/GRAPPA/GRAY/ESHKOLI... FAMILY TREE"!
AND we are sure that many of us: readers, subscribers and JRI-Poland
website users, have to be gratful as well!

BLESS YOU ALL!!!!!!
THANKS & G' BLESS, >from the GRAPA/GRAPPA/GRAY/ESHKOLI...
FAMILY TREE.

Warsaw, Poland
Tuesday, 20 July 1998

Dear Freydl and family:

Michael Tobias (JRI-Poland Database Manager) and I are here in Warsaw
reading your warm message.

Your appreciation for the work of JRI-Poland is sweet music to our ears.
We are so pleased that you have discovered the magic of our database
and the joys it brings every days to people around the world who are
are not only discovering their roots but new living family members as well.

We thank you for your support and look forward to your continued
interest as we work to build the database and eventually include EVERY
vital record of 19th century Poland.

Stanley Diamond,
Co-ordinator, Jewish Records Indexing - Poland


JRI Poland #Poland Re: FROM the GRAPA/GRAPPA/GRAY/ESHKOLI FAMILY TREE. #poland

Stanley Diamond
 

In a message dated 98-10-19 19:24:21 EDT, arele@enter.net.mx writes:

This special short note is to send you all at the JRI-Poland Website our
special thanks & blessings.

THANKS TO YOU ALL, THANKS TO the ALL TEAM AT THE
JRI-Poland Website & at the Data Source, THANKS to you,
WE HAVE FOUND "NEW" MEMBERS & NEW
family-data >from OUR GRAPA FAMILY TREE, which as become
"the > GRAPA/GRAPPA/GRAY/ESHKOLI... FAMILY TREE"!
AND we are sure that many of us: readers, subscribers and JRI-Poland
website users, have to be gratful as well!

BLESS YOU ALL!!!!!!
THANKS & G' BLESS, >from the GRAPA/GRAPPA/GRAY/ESHKOLI...
FAMILY TREE.

Warsaw, Poland
Tuesday, 20 July 1998

Dear Freydl and family:

Michael Tobias (JRI-Poland Database Manager) and I are here in Warsaw
reading your warm message.

Your appreciation for the work of JRI-Poland is sweet music to our ears.
We are so pleased that you have discovered the magic of our database
and the joys it brings every days to people around the world who are
are not only discovering their roots but new living family members as well.

We thank you for your support and look forward to your continued
interest as we work to build the database and eventually include EVERY
vital record of 19th century Poland.

Stanley Diamond,
Co-ordinator, Jewish Records Indexing - Poland


SOSNIN, Aleksander and TALALAY #general

dardasht@...
 

Dear Jewishgenners:
I have just made contact with yet another of our hidden branches of the
TALALAY family (with roots in Novgorod Severskiy, Moscow and Mogilev).
During our e-mail conversations with one member, Dr. Pavel Talalay of St.
Petersburg, who is studying/associate professor-geophysics at the University
Copenhagen for six months, he has asked me to find someone. I have just received
the message and have not yet done e-mail searches, etc., but thought I would post
in the hope that someone already knows the family, this person.
Pavel is looking for his good friend >from the Leningrad Mining Institute,
who graduated in 1984, and left for America in 1993-4. Aleksander SOSNIN was born
in Yakutsk and his father was famous geologist Lev SOSNIN. Aleksander has a wife
Elena and daughter Tatyana (possibly more children now). Pavel says that he knows
there are relatives in America, uncles/aunts.
Again, I am posting in the hope that someone perhaps already knows
Aleksander or his family, and I will pursue more traditional searches, such as
on-line search engines, etc.
Just for encouragement, I wanted to tell everyone that doing periodic
e-mail searches for your names is valuable, particularly if you are looking for a
rarer name, such as TALALAY.
So far there are only Polish Catholics >from Krakow (in America), our
branch with roots in Mogilev, Belarus (with knowledge of a Separdic background),
the group >from Novgorod-Severskiy -- south of Gomel, which is itself south of
Mogilev and well within "hailing distance" -- which knows they had relatives in
Mogilev and Moscow. and the group >from Novosibirsk which also originates in
Novgorod-Severskiy.
Except for the Polish Catholics, the names and their generations of use
are very similar in all three Jewish branches. Luckily the father of the new
branch, who lives in St. Petersburg, has always been very interested in history
of Russian Jews and in his name. He is now preparing a family history of what he
knows. The bottomline of this story? Check out every possible person with this
name, even if you aren't too sure of what you will find.
We hit a goldmine with a simple e-mail to someone in Italy, and found St.
Petersburg, Italy, Denmark, Novgorod-Severskiy, Moscow, Mogilev and more.
Again, thanks to Jewishgen, its amazing leaders and the people who are
involved in Jewish genealogy around the world. We all learn something new every
day.
Best regards,
Schelly TALALAY DARDASHTI
JGS of Southern Nevada-East
dardasht@ix.netcom.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SOSNIN, Aleksander and TALALAY #general

dardasht@...
 

Dear Jewishgenners:
I have just made contact with yet another of our hidden branches of the
TALALAY family (with roots in Novgorod Severskiy, Moscow and Mogilev).
During our e-mail conversations with one member, Dr. Pavel Talalay of St.
Petersburg, who is studying/associate professor-geophysics at the University
Copenhagen for six months, he has asked me to find someone. I have just received
the message and have not yet done e-mail searches, etc., but thought I would post
in the hope that someone already knows the family, this person.
Pavel is looking for his good friend >from the Leningrad Mining Institute,
who graduated in 1984, and left for America in 1993-4. Aleksander SOSNIN was born
in Yakutsk and his father was famous geologist Lev SOSNIN. Aleksander has a wife
Elena and daughter Tatyana (possibly more children now). Pavel says that he knows
there are relatives in America, uncles/aunts.
Again, I am posting in the hope that someone perhaps already knows
Aleksander or his family, and I will pursue more traditional searches, such as
on-line search engines, etc.
Just for encouragement, I wanted to tell everyone that doing periodic
e-mail searches for your names is valuable, particularly if you are looking for a
rarer name, such as TALALAY.
So far there are only Polish Catholics >from Krakow (in America), our
branch with roots in Mogilev, Belarus (with knowledge of a Separdic background),
the group >from Novgorod-Severskiy -- south of Gomel, which is itself south of
Mogilev and well within "hailing distance" -- which knows they had relatives in
Mogilev and Moscow. and the group >from Novosibirsk which also originates in
Novgorod-Severskiy.
Except for the Polish Catholics, the names and their generations of use
are very similar in all three Jewish branches. Luckily the father of the new
branch, who lives in St. Petersburg, has always been very interested in history
of Russian Jews and in his name. He is now preparing a family history of what he
knows. The bottomline of this story? Check out every possible person with this
name, even if you aren't too sure of what you will find.
We hit a goldmine with a simple e-mail to someone in Italy, and found St.
Petersburg, Italy, Denmark, Novgorod-Severskiy, Moscow, Mogilev and more.
Again, thanks to Jewishgen, its amazing leaders and the people who are
involved in Jewish genealogy around the world. We all learn something new every
day.
Best regards,
Schelly TALALAY DARDASHTI
JGS of Southern Nevada-East
dardasht@ix.netcom.com


Re: h-sig digest: October 18, 1998 #hungary

The2thdkdr@...
 

I recently made a geneological discovery. I thought I would pass along my
experience as it may help some other members. My biggest
geneological obstacle was finding out the names of the ancestral villages of
my great, grandmother and great, grandfather. They came to the U.S.,
separately, in 1881 and 1882, about a generation before most eastern european
jews emigrated to the US.
None of their descendants knew where they came >from except for the fact they
spoke Hungarian.
My paternal grandmother, their daughter, was born in NYC in 1900. Her birth
certificate said her parents were >from Hungary. No village or town, just
Hungary.
I found the naturalization papers of my great, grandfather. Before 1900,
these papers were pretty sketchy. All it said was that he came >from the
Austrian Empire.
I found out my great, grandparents met and married in NYC in 1885. The
marriage certificate only said they were >from Hungary.
I found the birth certificates of my grandmother's older brothers and sisters.
All it said was that their parents were >from Hungary..
I found a former judge, who lived in the same tenement building as they did in
1910. He remembered they were >from Hungary, as were his parents, but he did
not believe they came >from the same village.
I checked the burial site. It was originally owned by a Landsmanschaften
called "The Fraternal Society of 1879." I could not find any records
regarding details of the membership or where they might have emigrated from.
I found them in the 1900 census. It only said they were >from Hungary.
I found them on the Hamburg ship index. When I found the ship manifest
entering New York Harbor, I got excited. But again, it only said they were
from Hungary.
Then I had the thought. Perhaps the ship manifest on boarding in Hamburg was
a little more detailed than the one entering New York Harbor. It was true.
The ship manifests leaving Hamburg, at least those in the 1880's, had a column
for last residence besides the country of origin.
Perhaps others have had the same difficulty.
Wayne Roth, Brooklyn, New York


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: h-sig digest: October 18, 1998 #hungary

The2thdkdr@...
 

I recently made a geneological discovery. I thought I would pass along my
experience as it may help some other members. My biggest
geneological obstacle was finding out the names of the ancestral villages of
my great, grandmother and great, grandfather. They came to the U.S.,
separately, in 1881 and 1882, about a generation before most eastern european
jews emigrated to the US.
None of their descendants knew where they came >from except for the fact they
spoke Hungarian.
My paternal grandmother, their daughter, was born in NYC in 1900. Her birth
certificate said her parents were >from Hungary. No village or town, just
Hungary.
I found the naturalization papers of my great, grandfather. Before 1900,
these papers were pretty sketchy. All it said was that he came >from the
Austrian Empire.
I found out my great, grandparents met and married in NYC in 1885. The
marriage certificate only said they were >from Hungary.
I found the birth certificates of my grandmother's older brothers and sisters.
All it said was that their parents were >from Hungary..
I found a former judge, who lived in the same tenement building as they did in
1910. He remembered they were >from Hungary, as were his parents, but he did
not believe they came >from the same village.
I checked the burial site. It was originally owned by a Landsmanschaften
called "The Fraternal Society of 1879." I could not find any records
regarding details of the membership or where they might have emigrated from.
I found them in the 1900 census. It only said they were >from Hungary.
I found them on the Hamburg ship index. When I found the ship manifest
entering New York Harbor, I got excited. But again, it only said they were
from Hungary.
Then I had the thought. Perhaps the ship manifest on boarding in Hamburg was
a little more detailed than the one entering New York Harbor. It was true.
The ship manifests leaving Hamburg, at least those in the 1880's, had a column
for last residence besides the country of origin.
Perhaps others have had the same difficulty.
Wayne Roth, Brooklyn, New York


Re: Gregorian Calendar #general

Adelle Gloger
 

Dear JewishGenners,

Recently someone posted an inquiry about when Galicia/Poland took on the
Gregorian calendar.

On July12,1997 I posted a discussion of the Gregorian vs Julian calendar.(I
looked it up on the JewishGen Archives). When curiosity got the best of me I
searched the web and found the following web site. The URL is:

http://www.magnet.ch/serendipity/date/jul_greg.html

When I searched the JewishGen Archives I entered "Gregorian" and got 110
hits through Sept.7,1998. I realize that many only have e-mail, but for those
who are on the internet/WWW, it is really worthwhile to check the archives.
You might find more information than you can imagine.

Hope the URL listed above will help.

Adelle Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio
agloger@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gregorian Calendar #general

Adelle Gloger
 

Dear JewishGenners,

Recently someone posted an inquiry about when Galicia/Poland took on the
Gregorian calendar.

On July12,1997 I posted a discussion of the Gregorian vs Julian calendar.(I
looked it up on the JewishGen Archives). When curiosity got the best of me I
searched the web and found the following web site. The URL is:

http://www.magnet.ch/serendipity/date/jul_greg.html

When I searched the JewishGen Archives I entered "Gregorian" and got 110
hits through Sept.7,1998. I realize that many only have e-mail, but for those
who are on the internet/WWW, it is really worthwhile to check the archives.
You might find more information than you can imagine.

Hope the URL listed above will help.

Adelle Gloger
Shaker Hts., Ohio
agloger@aol.com


Re: problem with mapquest maps #general

Jose Gutstein <jmg-miami@...>
 

Annette Lackman wrote:
Need help with a problem printingmaps >from the
shtetlseeker/mapquest. When I click on the coordinates after
finding a shtetl, I get a map with a red star designating
the shtetl--this map is surrounded by all sorts of browser
graphics which I do not wish to print. When I click on
"printable map," I get a map sans all the browser graphics,
but also sans the identifying red star. Does anyone know
how I can get the red star to print?

Tom Venetianer added:
Unfortunately this is a problem with Mapquest, which
doesn't happens with Microsoft's Expedia (instead of a star
it places the location's name). What you can do is to print
the page, then the star shows. Of course you get all the
trash around the map.


If you go through the Mapquest home page:
http://www.mapquest.com
click Maps, and then type the name of your town and country,
the resulting map shows the star, and it stays there even
when you click "printable map." For some reason, when you go
through Shtetl Seeker and click "printable map" that same
star disappears.

Jose Gutstein
JMG-Miami@msn.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: problem with mapquest maps #general

Jose Gutstein <jmg-miami@...>
 

Annette Lackman wrote:
Need help with a problem printingmaps >from the
shtetlseeker/mapquest. When I click on the coordinates after
finding a shtetl, I get a map with a red star designating
the shtetl--this map is surrounded by all sorts of browser
graphics which I do not wish to print. When I click on
"printable map," I get a map sans all the browser graphics,
but also sans the identifying red star. Does anyone know
how I can get the red star to print?

Tom Venetianer added:
Unfortunately this is a problem with Mapquest, which
doesn't happens with Microsoft's Expedia (instead of a star
it places the location's name). What you can do is to print
the page, then the star shows. Of course you get all the
trash around the map.


If you go through the Mapquest home page:
http://www.mapquest.com
click Maps, and then type the name of your town and country,
the resulting map shows the star, and it stays there even
when you click "printable map." For some reason, when you go
through Shtetl Seeker and click "printable map" that same
star disappears.

Jose Gutstein
JMG-Miami@msn.com