Date   

Searching Gottlieb and Elstein from Pinsk #belarus

Danita Simon <dhsimon@...>
 

I have found someone >from Pinsk with a similar name to my gg uncle. The
name I have for my relative is SCHMUEL GOTTLIEB. In my research I have
found a SAMUEL NOACH GOTTLIEB. How can I confirm that these either are
or aren't the same person? SCHMUEL'S father was LIPPI GOTTLIEB.

Searching GOTTLIEB AND ELSTEIN >from PINSK

Danita Simon
Wynnewood
Pennsylvania


Belarus SIG #Belarus Searching Gottlieb and Elstein from Pinsk #belarus

Danita Simon <dhsimon@...>
 

I have found someone >from Pinsk with a similar name to my gg uncle. The
name I have for my relative is SCHMUEL GOTTLIEB. In my research I have
found a SAMUEL NOACH GOTTLIEB. How can I confirm that these either are
or aren't the same person? SCHMUEL'S father was LIPPI GOTTLIEB.

Searching GOTTLIEB AND ELSTEIN >from PINSK

Danita Simon
Wynnewood
Pennsylvania


Braslav in Belarus? #belarus

David Goldman <davic@...>
 

I was intrigued by David Fox's posting about Braslav, in Minsk Gubirnya,
since I thought that the only town in the Russian empire that carried that
name was Braslav, otherwise known as Breslov, or Bratzlav, in Ukraine. Very
interesting!

David Goldman
davic@erols.com


Belarus SIG #Belarus Braslav in Belarus? #belarus

David Goldman <davic@...>
 

I was intrigued by David Fox's posting about Braslav, in Minsk Gubirnya,
since I thought that the only town in the Russian empire that carried that
name was Braslav, otherwise known as Breslov, or Bratzlav, in Ukraine. Very
interesting!

David Goldman
davic@erols.com


Re: Brest-Litovsk Research Effort #belarus

Jewel Fishkin <XJEWELX@...>
 

Professor John Garrard U. of Arizona in Tucson and his wife
Carol have done a great deal of research on Brest. He is a prof.
of RUssian and is reseaching the Jews in BRest before the
Holocaust. I will try to forward his address to you.

Jewel Rosenthal Fishkin
S kokie Illinois
xjewelx@webtv.net


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: Brest-Litovsk Research Effort #belarus

Jewel Fishkin <XJEWELX@...>
 

Professor John Garrard U. of Arizona in Tucson and his wife
Carol have done a great deal of research on Brest. He is a prof.
of RUssian and is reseaching the Jews in BRest before the
Holocaust. I will try to forward his address to you.

Jewel Rosenthal Fishkin
S kokie Illinois
xjewelx@webtv.net


LEVIN/LEVINE (originally LURIA) and a WISOTSKY (sp?) + KHIDEKEL of Sharkovshschizna & Shkuntseki #general

KKirshner@...
 

I was filing and noticed an e-mail regarding LEVIN of Russia in mail of
January 9,1996 and a name stuck out like a sore thumb...WARSHAWSKY. The
reason is that I came across a scribbled note of my mother's about her
ancestors. It says: "Bob's grandparents, Molly & Rubin LEVINE" then under
it reads: "Katie, Brook or Brooklyn, Rosie, Murrey, Milly and a name I
can't read. They are bracketed to the name WISOTSKY, which is so much like
the name cited. It looks like there are 2 daughters: Thelma and Marlene,
but I can't tell whose they are. The e-mail I wrote back to the compuserve
address was returned to me today. Does any of this sound familiar to
anyone? The Wisotsky (sp?) was a LEVIN/LEVINE sister who married to that
name and she was a first cousin to my KHIDEKEL Grandmother.

What I know of the original line: A Rabbi LEVIN/LEVINE (one of a group of
rabbinical LURIA brothers who were adopted for name change purposes to
avoid conscription) married a Rabbi SINGER's daughter and I believe they
lived in Sharkovshchizna, near Glebokie in Vilna Giberna, in the Disna
district, which is now in NW Belarus, near the Lithuanian border. They had
several children who all/most lived in the same shtetl, along the same
street. My great grandfather Itze KHIDEKEL/HIDEKEL/CHIDEKEL founded the
shtetl. He was >from Sharkovshschizna, where his family was murdered in a
pogrom. He was married to my great grandmother Musha LEVIN/LEVINE. Some
of her siblings came to the US, although she (in her 80s)and her children
and grandchildren were brutally murdered by neighboring Poles and Nazis.
The shtetl was about 8 miles East of Sharkovshchizna, and approx. 10 miles
W of Glebokie. It was called Shkuntseki (...my grandmother pronounced it
"Shkoontshakey"). There were only 10 Jewish families on one side of a
windmill and the shtetl was completely destroyed by the Poles and Nazis
during the WWII massacre. Any connections at all?

-- Karen Kirshner KKirshner@aol.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Many readers will not receive your complete subject line
because it is too long. Please try to limit the length of subject lines in
the interest of getting your message out to the greatest number of people.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen LEVIN/LEVINE (originally LURIA) and a WISOTSKY (sp?) + KHIDEKEL of Sharkovshschizna & Shkuntseki #general

KKirshner@...
 

I was filing and noticed an e-mail regarding LEVIN of Russia in mail of
January 9,1996 and a name stuck out like a sore thumb...WARSHAWSKY. The
reason is that I came across a scribbled note of my mother's about her
ancestors. It says: "Bob's grandparents, Molly & Rubin LEVINE" then under
it reads: "Katie, Brook or Brooklyn, Rosie, Murrey, Milly and a name I
can't read. They are bracketed to the name WISOTSKY, which is so much like
the name cited. It looks like there are 2 daughters: Thelma and Marlene,
but I can't tell whose they are. The e-mail I wrote back to the compuserve
address was returned to me today. Does any of this sound familiar to
anyone? The Wisotsky (sp?) was a LEVIN/LEVINE sister who married to that
name and she was a first cousin to my KHIDEKEL Grandmother.

What I know of the original line: A Rabbi LEVIN/LEVINE (one of a group of
rabbinical LURIA brothers who were adopted for name change purposes to
avoid conscription) married a Rabbi SINGER's daughter and I believe they
lived in Sharkovshchizna, near Glebokie in Vilna Giberna, in the Disna
district, which is now in NW Belarus, near the Lithuanian border. They had
several children who all/most lived in the same shtetl, along the same
street. My great grandfather Itze KHIDEKEL/HIDEKEL/CHIDEKEL founded the
shtetl. He was >from Sharkovshschizna, where his family was murdered in a
pogrom. He was married to my great grandmother Musha LEVIN/LEVINE. Some
of her siblings came to the US, although she (in her 80s)and her children
and grandchildren were brutally murdered by neighboring Poles and Nazis.
The shtetl was about 8 miles East of Sharkovshchizna, and approx. 10 miles
W of Glebokie. It was called Shkuntseki (...my grandmother pronounced it
"Shkoontshakey"). There were only 10 Jewish families on one side of a
windmill and the shtetl was completely destroyed by the Poles and Nazis
during the WWII massacre. Any connections at all?

-- Karen Kirshner KKirshner@aol.com

MODERATOR NOTE: Many readers will not receive your complete subject line
because it is too long. Please try to limit the length of subject lines in
the interest of getting your message out to the greatest number of people.


Chicago Sentinel newspaper #general

Herb Rikelman <hrikelman@...>
 

Does anyone know how to get in touch with this paper's archives? I was told
that the paper no longer operates.
Sheri Rikelman
California
Researching: HURWITZ - Palestine
KAHANA, LEVINE- Odessa, EPSTEIN - Feodosiya Russia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Chicago Sentinel newspaper #general

Herb Rikelman <hrikelman@...>
 

Does anyone know how to get in touch with this paper's archives? I was told
that the paper no longer operates.
Sheri Rikelman
California
Researching: HURWITZ - Palestine
KAHANA, LEVINE- Odessa, EPSTEIN - Feodosiya Russia


Help in Naharya, Israel #general

Joel Ives <jives@...>
 

I have identified a person in Israel who was last contacted by my family
in 1963.

M. Yancu
Kiriath Jose Patal (?)
Naharya (?), Israel
Owners of a pharmacy

I'm not sure of the spelling of the city or of the other information
since it was obtained >from a scribbled note that is 35 years old.

Can anyone help me locate the Yancu family?

Joel Ives
Fair Lawn, New Jersey
jives@cris.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help in Naharya, Israel #general

Joel Ives <jives@...>
 

I have identified a person in Israel who was last contacted by my family
in 1963.

M. Yancu
Kiriath Jose Patal (?)
Naharya (?), Israel
Owners of a pharmacy

I'm not sure of the spelling of the city or of the other information
since it was obtained >from a scribbled note that is 35 years old.

Can anyone help me locate the Yancu family?

Joel Ives
Fair Lawn, New Jersey
jives@cris.com


CORRECTION:Baron Hirsh #general

Gladys Paulin <gp21603@...>
 

All,
I should never add a postscript relying on my memory without first
checking it.

I said that Jewish Coloization Records on Argentina were in Jerusalem but
they are NOT, as I said, in the University Library.

They ARE in the CENTRAL ARCHIVE FOR THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE.

Thanks to Sallyann Sack and Rob Weisskirk for pointin this out and posting
the correct info.

Gladys Friedman Paulin
Winter Park, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen CORRECTION:Baron Hirsh #general

Gladys Paulin <gp21603@...>
 

All,
I should never add a postscript relying on my memory without first
checking it.

I said that Jewish Coloization Records on Argentina were in Jerusalem but
they are NOT, as I said, in the University Library.

They ARE in the CENTRAL ARCHIVE FOR THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE.

Thanks to Sallyann Sack and Rob Weisskirk for pointin this out and posting
the correct info.

Gladys Friedman Paulin
Winter Park, FL


BURSZTAJN of KIELCE #general

David Price <David_Price@...>
 

Vol.2,#1,winter 1998 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1871 death in
KIELCE for Icek BURSZTAJN,age 58, parents Szmul and Ciwia, wife Ella
(P.31, record#28).
Vol.1,#2,spring 1997 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1880 marriage for
Abram BURSZTYN who married Rifka Elbaum, parents Isaac BURSZTYN and Ella
nee ZYMBERBERG (P.36, record #13), and P.33 ZILBERSZTAYN.
If Vol.2#1 the Ella is born with the surname SILBERSZTAYN or
SILVERBERG or ZYMBERBERG or ZILBERSTAYN, then it definitley is Elsie Rosen
of Toronto's grandmother. How can Elsie tell for sure?

Dave Price researching ELBAUM, BURSZTAJN,ZILBERSTAJN of KIELCE


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BURSZTAJN of KIELCE #general

David Price <David_Price@...>
 

Vol.2,#1,winter 1998 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1871 death in
KIELCE for Icek BURSZTAJN,age 58, parents Szmul and Ciwia, wife Ella
(P.31, record#28).
Vol.1,#2,spring 1997 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1880 marriage for
Abram BURSZTYN who married Rifka Elbaum, parents Isaac BURSZTYN and Ella
nee ZYMBERBERG (P.36, record #13), and P.33 ZILBERSZTAYN.
If Vol.2#1 the Ella is born with the surname SILBERSZTAYN or
SILVERBERG or ZYMBERBERG or ZILBERSTAYN, then it definitley is Elsie Rosen
of Toronto's grandmother. How can Elsie tell for sure?

Dave Price researching ELBAUM, BURSZTAJN,ZILBERSTAJN of KIELCE


Hinde #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

In a message dated 98-11-11 07:21:52 EST, yvonne.hakan@ebox.tninet.se writes:

<< my mothers tumbstone there its a second name . . . .HINDE >>

Dear,
Hinde is a German word and it mean a female Gazelle. ( In Hebrew it is
Zewia) and it is a wery common name. >from this name came the next names:
Hiendele,Handel, Hendele, ect....
Best regards

Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hinde #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

In a message dated 98-11-11 07:21:52 EST, yvonne.hakan@ebox.tninet.se writes:

<< my mothers tumbstone there its a second name . . . .HINDE >>

Dear,
Hinde is a German word and it mean a female Gazelle. ( In Hebrew it is
Zewia) and it is a wery common name. >from this name came the next names:
Hiendele,Handel, Hendele, ect....
Best regards

Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


Castle Garden to Philadelphia? #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

Castle Garden was run by the State of New York, so I would doubt that
Philadelphia immigrants would be processed there. You should hope that is
true, because the indexes for Castle Garden immigrants were lost in the
Ellis Island fire. Philadelphia immigrant indexes still exist.


Re: Legal name change? #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Shoshana Arnold <darnold@aquanet.co.il> wrote:

My great-grandfather's name was listed on his Certificate of Arrival
(>from Russia) as being Peisach Arschinow. However, on his Declaration
of Intent, Petition of Naturalization,Oath of Allegiance, etc.
it lists his name as Phillip Arshinoff.

The same is true of my great-grandmother. Her Certificate of Arrival
(>from Russia) says Cirle Arschinow, but all the other papers say Sylvia
(or in some cases, Celia or Sillia). I knew her briefly when
she was alive and everyone called her Sylvia.

So my question is, would they have had to undergo a legal name change
to do this? Or did they just anglicize their names? Or perhaps both
names were legal (ie. Peisach, obviously a Hebrew name and Phillip
being his English name,etc.)?

If they did do a legal name change, where would I find these records?
The vast majority of immigrants did not undergo any legal process
to change their names... they just started using new "American" names,
soon after their arrival and assimilation. Only a tiny handful went
to court to legally change their names.

There is no official documentation of these other name changes,
other than the naturalization records which you have located.

Note that the "Certificate of Arrival" is simply a transcription
of the entry that appeared on the ship's passenger manifest.
Each "Certificate of Arrival" was created by the Immigration and
Naturalization Service (INS) after the immigrant applied for
citizenship, as part of the INS' verification procedures.

The ship's passenger manifest was written on board the ship,
before arrival, and therefore contain the European, pre-Americanized
name. See the JewishGen FAQ and the most recent issue of "Avotaynu"
for more information.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>