Date   

Re: jewishgen digest: August 23, 1998 #general

Ilya Zeldes <ilyaz@...>
 

On Sun, 23 Aug 1998, RWeissJGS@aol.com, in a message Subject: Re: Revision
Lists and Fairy Tales wrote:
<snip>
I challenge Dr. Zeldes
<snip>
Robert Weiss in Palo Alto
RWeissJGS@aol.com
It is my understanding, that the JG Moderator rightfully and timely closed
this discussion a couple of days ago. Why this message appears on Digest
again?
Regards,
-----------------
Ilya Zeldes
Email: ILYAZ@ILINE.COM

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Once in a while after a discussion is closed, something worthwhile appears. Not all readers have the luxury of accessing this discussion group as frequently as they would like and post as early as possible but after a thread has closed. Then again, sometime the moderator forgets what has been closed and posts in error.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: jewishgen digest: August 23, 1998 #general

Ilya Zeldes <ilyaz@...>
 

On Sun, 23 Aug 1998, RWeissJGS@aol.com, in a message Subject: Re: Revision
Lists and Fairy Tales wrote:
<snip>
I challenge Dr. Zeldes
<snip>
Robert Weiss in Palo Alto
RWeissJGS@aol.com
It is my understanding, that the JG Moderator rightfully and timely closed
this discussion a couple of days ago. Why this message appears on Digest
again?
Regards,
-----------------
Ilya Zeldes
Email: ILYAZ@ILINE.COM

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Once in a while after a discussion is closed, something worthwhile appears. Not all readers have the luxury of accessing this discussion group as frequently as they would like and post as early as possible but after a thread has closed. Then again, sometime the moderator forgets what has been closed and posts in error.


Re: Truth in Discussion #general

Chuck Weinstein <cmw2@...>
 

Much of what is discussed on this group is clearly subject to
interpretation and opinion. When a fact is presented (i.e. "Kaunas,
Lithuania was once known to the Jewish community there as Kovno"), most
of the responses are knowledgable and clear. Should a writer make a
mistake (i.e. "Kaunas is the capital of Lithuania") a correction would
be in order. However, much of the discourse on this group comes from
people, some learned and some not so learned, offering up opinions.
Some of them may be valid and some may not, but, in most cases, there
are just opinions, since none of us have the facts about each other's
ancestors. As with any opinion, one who gets an opinion should, with
due consideration to the source, consider it and determine in his or her
mind, how relevant it is to the information he or she is seeking. An
opinion is not wrong, but it may be incorrect.

Ilya highlights the one downside of a free flow of information - that
is, it may or may not always be correct. This is a Discussion Group -
not an encyclopedia. I am always willing to stand corrected by someone
who has more accurate information at his or her fingertips, and I think
anyone else on this group should feel the same way, but I would never
presume to tell someone that they are absolutely incorrect about a
matter of opinion.

Chuck Weinstein in San Mateo, CA
cmw2@ix.netcom.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Truth in Discussion #general

Chuck Weinstein <cmw2@...>
 

Much of what is discussed on this group is clearly subject to
interpretation and opinion. When a fact is presented (i.e. "Kaunas,
Lithuania was once known to the Jewish community there as Kovno"), most
of the responses are knowledgable and clear. Should a writer make a
mistake (i.e. "Kaunas is the capital of Lithuania") a correction would
be in order. However, much of the discourse on this group comes from
people, some learned and some not so learned, offering up opinions.
Some of them may be valid and some may not, but, in most cases, there
are just opinions, since none of us have the facts about each other's
ancestors. As with any opinion, one who gets an opinion should, with
due consideration to the source, consider it and determine in his or her
mind, how relevant it is to the information he or she is seeking. An
opinion is not wrong, but it may be incorrect.

Ilya highlights the one downside of a free flow of information - that
is, it may or may not always be correct. This is a Discussion Group -
not an encyclopedia. I am always willing to stand corrected by someone
who has more accurate information at his or her fingertips, and I think
anyone else on this group should feel the same way, but I would never
presume to tell someone that they are absolutely incorrect about a
matter of opinion.

Chuck Weinstein in San Mateo, CA
cmw2@ix.netcom.com


Re: Searching: SEGALL #general

MBernet@...
 

LOIS M FRIEDMAN wrote:

<<I am searching for the family SEGALL >from France. My gfathers brother
settled in France >from Iasi, Romania (or a shtetl near there)>>

==As someone twice married into a (unconnected) SEGAL/SIEGEL family I suggest
you explore variations of the name, and especially names like SEGALOVITCH,
SIEGELMAN, SEGALNIK etc. >from which it may have been contracted, simplified or
"modernized."

Michael Bernet
*****************************
seeking:

BERNET: >from Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg, Hirschaid, (Bavaria)
KONIGSHOFER: >from Welbhausen, Konigshofen, Furth (S. Germany)
ALTMANN: >from Kattowitz, Breslau, Poznan (Posen), Beuthen
(Bytom)--Upper Silesia/Poland
WOLF(F): >from Furth, Nurnberg, Wurzburg, Frankfurt (S Germany),
Rotterdam


Re: Searching: SEGALL #general

MBernet@...
 

from a message just received on this list I just found another variant for a
possible SEGALL ancestor: "CYGIELMAN"

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching: SEGALL #general

MBernet@...
 

LOIS M FRIEDMAN wrote:

<<I am searching for the family SEGALL >from France. My gfathers brother
settled in France >from Iasi, Romania (or a shtetl near there)>>

==As someone twice married into a (unconnected) SEGAL/SIEGEL family I suggest
you explore variations of the name, and especially names like SEGALOVITCH,
SIEGELMAN, SEGALNIK etc. >from which it may have been contracted, simplified or
"modernized."

Michael Bernet
*****************************
seeking:

BERNET: >from Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg, Hirschaid, (Bavaria)
KONIGSHOFER: >from Welbhausen, Konigshofen, Furth (S. Germany)
ALTMANN: >from Kattowitz, Breslau, Poznan (Posen), Beuthen
(Bytom)--Upper Silesia/Poland
WOLF(F): >from Furth, Nurnberg, Wurzburg, Frankfurt (S Germany),
Rotterdam


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Searching: SEGALL #general

MBernet@...
 

from a message just received on this list I just found another variant for a
possible SEGALL ancestor: "CYGIELMAN"

Michael Bernet, New York


Searching for GOLDBERG in Israel, Argentina and Australia #general

zunitunes@...
 

I am trying to locate descendants of my paternal ggf Joseph Maier
GOLDBERG >from Lodz. He had seven sons and two daughters. His son
Maurice (Morris GOLD in the US), my gf came to Kansas City in l910-15.
Another son Froim went to Buenos Aires, Argentina; Arus went to Sydney
and had a daughter Sybil BUND. His daughter Lucia had a daughter who
lived at Kibbutz Maggido in Israel. Joseph's other children were Symcha
(who's son became a doctor in Paris), Marriek, Berysz, Szyje and Dora.
I would appreciate anyone who has any current addresses >from those in
Israel, Argentina or Australia to e-mail me. I have information on the
family in the US and Paris and would be happy to share it.

Ron Gold
Kansas City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for GOLDBERG in Israel, Argentina and Australia #general

zunitunes@...
 

I am trying to locate descendants of my paternal ggf Joseph Maier
GOLDBERG >from Lodz. He had seven sons and two daughters. His son
Maurice (Morris GOLD in the US), my gf came to Kansas City in l910-15.
Another son Froim went to Buenos Aires, Argentina; Arus went to Sydney
and had a daughter Sybil BUND. His daughter Lucia had a daughter who
lived at Kibbutz Maggido in Israel. Joseph's other children were Symcha
(who's son became a doctor in Paris), Marriek, Berysz, Szyje and Dora.
I would appreciate anyone who has any current addresses >from those in
Israel, Argentina or Australia to e-mail me. I have information on the
family in the US and Paris and would be happy to share it.

Ron Gold
Kansas City


1900 census birth country "Poland-Russ" ? #general

Mike Lipsie <Mike_Lipsie@...>
 

I am just starting researching my family. Unfortunately, the first two
generations
in the US "did not want to talk about it". Also unfortunately, I waited
too many
years to start researching. Now, those who are left of the third
generation are
beginning to remember things not quite correctly.

I found that the 1900 census listed all of the JACOBSONs that we know
about.
My ggf and his [second] wife listed their "country of birth" as
Poland-Russ. This
would be consistant with the story that they came >from Lithuania. How
many other
areas would the census takers have considered to be "Poland-Russ"?

FWIW, the entry was always "Poland-Russ", never "Poland-Russia" or any
other spelling. There were entries (not for my family) for Russia and
for Poland.

[I am researching LIPSIE and JACOBSON after 1860 in New York. Before
1860 in Lithuania? and Germany? but probably with [completely]
different names.]

Thanks,
Mike

Mike Lipsie
mikel@dosbears.com [home, preferred]
Mike_Lipsie@sdsi.com [work]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1900 census birth country "Poland-Russ" ? #general

Mike Lipsie <Mike_Lipsie@...>
 

I am just starting researching my family. Unfortunately, the first two
generations
in the US "did not want to talk about it". Also unfortunately, I waited
too many
years to start researching. Now, those who are left of the third
generation are
beginning to remember things not quite correctly.

I found that the 1900 census listed all of the JACOBSONs that we know
about.
My ggf and his [second] wife listed their "country of birth" as
Poland-Russ. This
would be consistant with the story that they came >from Lithuania. How
many other
areas would the census takers have considered to be "Poland-Russ"?

FWIW, the entry was always "Poland-Russ", never "Poland-Russia" or any
other spelling. There were entries (not for my family) for Russia and
for Poland.

[I am researching LIPSIE and JACOBSON after 1860 in New York. Before
1860 in Lithuania? and Germany? but probably with [completely]
different names.]

Thanks,
Mike

Mike Lipsie
mikel@dosbears.com [home, preferred]
Mike_Lipsie@sdsi.com [work]


Surnames possible - A Jew by the name of Christian #general

SarahLMC@...
 

Dear Jewish genners,
When I saw my last posting, I realized that I had left out a key word:
"Tzaddik". My husband is a ger tzaddik. We met in shul on Friday night, and
were introduced by the sister of the president of the congregation. He was
already a member, and I was a visitor. When he joined that congregation it was
Orthodox, although by the time that I met him, it had become Conservative.
While at the kotel in 1996, he had an aliyah on Shabbat. It was the highlight
of our trip. (I of course, was in the women's section and was unaware of it,
until after we went back to the hotel).
Sarah L.M. Christiansen


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Surnames possible - A Jew by the name of Christian #general

SarahLMC@...
 

Dear Jewish genners,
When I saw my last posting, I realized that I had left out a key word:
"Tzaddik". My husband is a ger tzaddik. We met in shul on Friday night, and
were introduced by the sister of the president of the congregation. He was
already a member, and I was a visitor. When he joined that congregation it was
Orthodox, although by the time that I met him, it had become Conservative.
While at the kotel in 1996, he had an aliyah on Shabbat. It was the highlight
of our trip. (I of course, was in the women's section and was unaware of it,
until after we went back to the hotel).
Sarah L.M. Christiansen


Re: Civil War - 16th Ill Cavalry #general

SandyMike <smberg@...>
 

Hi Martha - two contacts in two days. See:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilcivilw/reg_html/cav_016.htm
Probably more than you every thought you would find on the 16th Cav.
It's a subfile of: http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilcivilw/

I located it very quickly via the American Civil War Homepage
http://sunsite.utk.edu/civil-war/

Best regards,

Mike Berger
smberg@erols.com


Re: Civil War - 16th Ill Cavalry #general

Irwin Nack <inack@...>
 

There is a discussion group devoted solely to the US Civil War where I'm
sure you will find a wealth of information. The group is very active and
I"m sure if you post a request for information about the 16th Illinois
Cav. you will get a response
The group can be found at: soc.history.war.us-civil-war
There is also a 100 plus documentary history of the Civil War published
by the US government in the 1870s or 1880s. I contains all the reports
and dispatched filed by both sides. There is an index which includes
units. These resource is now available on CD ROM which many Civil War
buffs have. I'm sure if you ask someone to search for the unit, you
will find someone more than willing. Unfortunately I do not recall the
name of thius set, but if you browse the postings, you will see
references. I believe the title is something like: The Official Record
of the Rebellion?? Any soldiers name which appears in any report or
dispatch is listed in the index, so you may want to sk if someone can
search you relatives name as well.

Good luck
Irwin Nack

Martha Lev-Zion wrote:


Shalom! My gggf Max LEHMAN fought in the Civil War in the 16th Ill.
Cavalry, in the Company "F".


Re: Mental Institution in Central Islip, L.I., NY #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 98-08-24 19:02:23 EDT, koosh@worldnet.att.net writes:

<< I believe you may be referring to Creedmore (sp?) Hospital. I don't know
if is is still in existence.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
==No. Creedmore is still in existence, most of its buildings vacant, and as
unpleasant a place as when I trained there. But it's within the boundaries of
New York City, Queens County, two counties over >from Islip, in Suffolk County.

Try:
Central Islip Psychiatric Ctr
(516) 234-6262
 Carleton Ave # H
Central Islip, NY 11722
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ricki L. Zunk wrote:
>
> I am trying to learn more about a "mental institution in Central Islip,
> NY" if anyone knows of it or about it. The time frame is 1920-1938.
>>

Creedmore


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Civil War - 16th Ill Cavalry #general

SandyMike <smberg@...>
 

Hi Martha - two contacts in two days. See:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilcivilw/reg_html/cav_016.htm
Probably more than you every thought you would find on the 16th Cav.
It's a subfile of: http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilcivilw/

I located it very quickly via the American Civil War Homepage
http://sunsite.utk.edu/civil-war/

Best regards,

Mike Berger
smberg@erols.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Civil War - 16th Ill Cavalry #general

Irwin Nack <inack@...>
 

There is a discussion group devoted solely to the US Civil War where I'm
sure you will find a wealth of information. The group is very active and
I"m sure if you post a request for information about the 16th Illinois
Cav. you will get a response
The group can be found at: soc.history.war.us-civil-war
There is also a 100 plus documentary history of the Civil War published
by the US government in the 1870s or 1880s. I contains all the reports
and dispatched filed by both sides. There is an index which includes
units. These resource is now available on CD ROM which many Civil War
buffs have. I'm sure if you ask someone to search for the unit, you
will find someone more than willing. Unfortunately I do not recall the
name of thius set, but if you browse the postings, you will see
references. I believe the title is something like: The Official Record
of the Rebellion?? Any soldiers name which appears in any report or
dispatch is listed in the index, so you may want to sk if someone can
search you relatives name as well.

Good luck
Irwin Nack

Martha Lev-Zion wrote:


Shalom! My gggf Max LEHMAN fought in the Civil War in the 16th Ill.
Cavalry, in the Company "F".


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Mental Institution in Central Islip, L.I., NY #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 98-08-24 19:02:23 EDT, koosh@worldnet.att.net writes:

<< I believe you may be referring to Creedmore (sp?) Hospital. I don't know
if is is still in existence.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
==No. Creedmore is still in existence, most of its buildings vacant, and as
unpleasant a place as when I trained there. But it's within the boundaries of
New York City, Queens County, two counties over >from Islip, in Suffolk County.

Try:
Central Islip Psychiatric Ctr
(516) 234-6262
 Carleton Ave # H
Central Islip, NY 11722
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Ricki L. Zunk wrote:
>
> I am trying to learn more about a "mental institution in Central Islip,
> NY" if anyone knows of it or about it. The time frame is 1920-1938.
>>

Creedmore