Date   

jewish cemetery DOBRIS #austria-czech

redel.mike@...
 

Dear searcher,

the cemetery of DOBRIS must be a great one. There must be more than 250 stones.

I wish to know more about the cemetery. Which homepage shows pictures
of the stones or a list which is buried there.

Regards

Mike Redel

Unna - Germany


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech jewish cemetery DOBRIS #austria-czech

redel.mike@...
 

Dear searcher,

the cemetery of DOBRIS must be a great one. There must be more than 250 stones.

I wish to know more about the cemetery. Which homepage shows pictures
of the stones or a list which is buried there.

Regards

Mike Redel

Unna - Germany


What should I expect from autosomal results? #dna

Steve Stein
 

Here is my dilemma and hypothesis to resolve:

One of my wife's sets of great-great-grandparents were Chaim and Hinde
LUBINSKY of Kedainiai, Lithuania, who lived in the late 1800s. The 1922
American death certificate of their son, Nochem Wolf=William, born in the
late 1850s, indicates that her maiden name was Hilda BAKER (=Hinde, since
his daughter was also Hilda/Hinde). The family also appears in the 1874
Family List in Kedainiai, with 3 children, including Nochem Wolf at age 16
as well as Yosel and Sheyna Hoda. Hinde has no patronymic listed.

However, the birth register for Kedainiai indicates that another boy,
Binyamin, was born in 1879 to Chaim and Hinde LUBINSKY, but in that record
Hinde's maiden name was VOLPERT. There are lots of other VOLPERTs in that
register and nearby registers but only a couple BAKERs or BEKERs. Two other
daughters of Chaim were born in the 1870s, according to the death index.
Hinde VOLPERT LUBINSKY died in 1891 at the age of 54, so chronologically
could easily be Nochem Wolf's mother as well as Binyamin's mother. There is
no other death record for a Hinde LUBINSKY.

So did Chaim marry two women named Hinde, in succession, of comparable ages,
and have multiple children with each of them? Or did the informant on the
death certificate (not identified) just get it wrong and there was only one
wife? This is the issue I am trying to resolve with DNA.

It is known that Nochem Wolf / William was married twice himself. His first
wife who came with him to the USA >from Lithuania died in 1910 and his second
wife in the USA survived him. The informant on William's death certificate
was likely his second wife of less than ten years when he died at age 65.

There are VOLPERTs who are clearly related to Hinde VOLPERT who have had
their autosomal tested. However, even if the two Hindes are the same person,
then they would be only 6th cousins to my wife.

My wife has just taken the autosomal test on FT DNA. Given the endogamous
nature of the Jewish population in this region of Lithuania, what are the
chances that the results will be conclusive? I am looking for closer VOLPERT
candidates, but right now I just have these potential 6th cousins. How close
cousins do they need to be known as to raise the confidence in the test
results to an acceptable level?

Other potentially relevant info: the tree I have on the LUBINSKY side, also
from Kedainiai, is extensive but not exhaustive. Another branch of my wife's
family is >from Seduva. And there are descendants of Binyamin alive who have
not been tested, but I assume that the difference between full third-cousin
and half-third cousin would be indistinguishable, since they also definitely
share the LUBINSKY DNA, so they are not test candidates.

Thanks,

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ USA


DNA Research #DNA What should I expect from autosomal results? #dna

Steve Stein
 

Here is my dilemma and hypothesis to resolve:

One of my wife's sets of great-great-grandparents were Chaim and Hinde
LUBINSKY of Kedainiai, Lithuania, who lived in the late 1800s. The 1922
American death certificate of their son, Nochem Wolf=William, born in the
late 1850s, indicates that her maiden name was Hilda BAKER (=Hinde, since
his daughter was also Hilda/Hinde). The family also appears in the 1874
Family List in Kedainiai, with 3 children, including Nochem Wolf at age 16
as well as Yosel and Sheyna Hoda. Hinde has no patronymic listed.

However, the birth register for Kedainiai indicates that another boy,
Binyamin, was born in 1879 to Chaim and Hinde LUBINSKY, but in that record
Hinde's maiden name was VOLPERT. There are lots of other VOLPERTs in that
register and nearby registers but only a couple BAKERs or BEKERs. Two other
daughters of Chaim were born in the 1870s, according to the death index.
Hinde VOLPERT LUBINSKY died in 1891 at the age of 54, so chronologically
could easily be Nochem Wolf's mother as well as Binyamin's mother. There is
no other death record for a Hinde LUBINSKY.

So did Chaim marry two women named Hinde, in succession, of comparable ages,
and have multiple children with each of them? Or did the informant on the
death certificate (not identified) just get it wrong and there was only one
wife? This is the issue I am trying to resolve with DNA.

It is known that Nochem Wolf / William was married twice himself. His first
wife who came with him to the USA >from Lithuania died in 1910 and his second
wife in the USA survived him. The informant on William's death certificate
was likely his second wife of less than ten years when he died at age 65.

There are VOLPERTs who are clearly related to Hinde VOLPERT who have had
their autosomal tested. However, even if the two Hindes are the same person,
then they would be only 6th cousins to my wife.

My wife has just taken the autosomal test on FT DNA. Given the endogamous
nature of the Jewish population in this region of Lithuania, what are the
chances that the results will be conclusive? I am looking for closer VOLPERT
candidates, but right now I just have these potential 6th cousins. How close
cousins do they need to be known as to raise the confidence in the test
results to an acceptable level?

Other potentially relevant info: the tree I have on the LUBINSKY side, also
from Kedainiai, is extensive but not exhaustive. Another branch of my wife's
family is >from Seduva. And there are descendants of Binyamin alive who have
not been tested, but I assume that the difference between full third-cousin
and half-third cousin would be indistinguishable, since they also definitely
share the LUBINSKY DNA, so they are not test candidates.

Thanks,

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ USA


Re: Kfar Daniel cemetery #general

Dahn Cukier
 

Yes. The cemetery is north of the settlement. Using www.b144.co.il, I was
able to find the cemetery.

There are probably 1000 Jewish cemeteries in Israel.

As far as I know only 4 or 5 have online data bases, and a few have
computer terminals at the entrance where a query can be made.

Regards
Dahn Cukier

---

On Wed, 9/14/16, Alan D Steinfeld alansteinfeld@verizon.net wrote:

I recently learned that some relatives were buried in the
cemetery at Kfar Daniel in Israel. There is no listing for a
cemetery in this village in the JOWBR Cemetery Inventory nor
is there a listing on Find A Grave.

Can anyone confirm that this cemetery exists and supply its
proper name?


More email addresses for Rokiskis SIG #general

Linda Cantor
 

If your name appears in the list below, please email me privately at
lincanfamily@gmail.com with your email address.

I recently suffered a hard drive crash and need to reconstruct the mailing
list for the Rokiskis SIG. Private replies please.

Stanley Klingman
Pinny Lew
Haim Pogrund
Marjorie Duby
Eric Freiman-Polli
Aimee Fogg
Mort Perlroth
Eleanor Lind-Platt

Thanks
Linda Cantor


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Kfar Daniel cemetery #general

Dahn Cukier
 

Yes. The cemetery is north of the settlement. Using www.b144.co.il, I was
able to find the cemetery.

There are probably 1000 Jewish cemeteries in Israel.

As far as I know only 4 or 5 have online data bases, and a few have
computer terminals at the entrance where a query can be made.

Regards
Dahn Cukier

---

On Wed, 9/14/16, Alan D Steinfeld alansteinfeld@verizon.net wrote:

I recently learned that some relatives were buried in the
cemetery at Kfar Daniel in Israel. There is no listing for a
cemetery in this village in the JOWBR Cemetery Inventory nor
is there a listing on Find A Grave.

Can anyone confirm that this cemetery exists and supply its
proper name?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen More email addresses for Rokiskis SIG #general

Linda Cantor
 

If your name appears in the list below, please email me privately at
lincanfamily@gmail.com with your email address.

I recently suffered a hard drive crash and need to reconstruct the mailing
list for the Rokiskis SIG. Private replies please.

Stanley Klingman
Pinny Lew
Haim Pogrund
Marjorie Duby
Eric Freiman-Polli
Aimee Fogg
Mort Perlroth
Eleanor Lind-Platt

Thanks
Linda Cantor


INTRO - researching SPEYER family of Steinheim (Nordrhein-Westphalien); THAL family of Berglicht (Bernkastel-Wittlich) #germany

Susan Duncan
 

Hello GerSig,

I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for 10
years. I consider myself to be at an intermediate level in doing
German Jewish Genealogy research. My permanent residence is in
Hammond, IN, USA; however, at present I am living and working in Saudi
Arabia. My native language is English and I also know German. I
consider myself reasonably advanced in using a computer. My experience
in using the Internet is extensive. I have identified the names and
birth and death dates of all of my grandparents, all of my great
grandparents, all of my 2X great grandparents and all of my 3X great
grandparents. My primary research goals now are to:

1) gather further information about my 4X great grandparents, Henry
(Heinrich) and Susan [nee ?] SWARTZ (Schwartz) of Reading, PA, whose
daughter, Angeline (1819-1846), married my German Jewish immigrant
ancestor, Abraham Speier (SPEYER) (1814-1871), of Steinheim, Germany
(Prussia);

2) discover whatever happened to Abraham's brother, Alexander SPEYER
(b.1809), who immigrated with Abraham to America in 1834;

3) discover the identities of more of Immigrant Abraham Speier's 1st,
2nd, 3rd, & 4th-generation descendants, my American SPEIER-descended
cousins;

4) discover the identities and ultimate fates of the descendants of
the SPEYER brother, Sosmann (b.1801), whom brothers Abraham and
Alexander left behind in Steinheim, when they emigrated;

5) discover the identities and fates of my husband's THAL-family
ancestors who remained in Berglicht, Germany.

My JGFF Researcher ID number is 643596. The family names and ancestral
towns that I have entered in the JGFF are: SPEYER >from Steinheim,
Reading, PA and New York, NY; THAL >from Berglicht.

Regards, Susan Duncan duncan.susan.d@gmail.com


SITE CITE - [Partial] list of Jewish cemeteries in Germany #germany

Yvonne Stern
 

A very interesting and useful tool for Geman-Jewish family researchers.

http://de.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dewiki/2485209

Yvonne Stern, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil yvonne.stern17@gmail.com

Moderator Note: It is stated at this website that the list of Jewish cemeteries
is not complete. This is quite true. I looked for two that I know exist, one
in Bavaria and one in Hessen. Both were missing >from the list.

Two other useful lists of Jewish cemeteries in Germany are at:

http://www.iajgsjewishcemeteryproject.org/germany/index.html

http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Cemetery/tree/CemList.htm


German SIG #Germany INTRO - researching SPEYER family of Steinheim (Nordrhein-Westphalien); THAL family of Berglicht (Bernkastel-Wittlich) #germany

Susan Duncan
 

Hello GerSig,

I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for 10
years. I consider myself to be at an intermediate level in doing
German Jewish Genealogy research. My permanent residence is in
Hammond, IN, USA; however, at present I am living and working in Saudi
Arabia. My native language is English and I also know German. I
consider myself reasonably advanced in using a computer. My experience
in using the Internet is extensive. I have identified the names and
birth and death dates of all of my grandparents, all of my great
grandparents, all of my 2X great grandparents and all of my 3X great
grandparents. My primary research goals now are to:

1) gather further information about my 4X great grandparents, Henry
(Heinrich) and Susan [nee ?] SWARTZ (Schwartz) of Reading, PA, whose
daughter, Angeline (1819-1846), married my German Jewish immigrant
ancestor, Abraham Speier (SPEYER) (1814-1871), of Steinheim, Germany
(Prussia);

2) discover whatever happened to Abraham's brother, Alexander SPEYER
(b.1809), who immigrated with Abraham to America in 1834;

3) discover the identities of more of Immigrant Abraham Speier's 1st,
2nd, 3rd, & 4th-generation descendants, my American SPEIER-descended
cousins;

4) discover the identities and ultimate fates of the descendants of
the SPEYER brother, Sosmann (b.1801), whom brothers Abraham and
Alexander left behind in Steinheim, when they emigrated;

5) discover the identities and fates of my husband's THAL-family
ancestors who remained in Berglicht, Germany.

My JGFF Researcher ID number is 643596. The family names and ancestral
towns that I have entered in the JGFF are: SPEYER >from Steinheim,
Reading, PA and New York, NY; THAL >from Berglicht.

Regards, Susan Duncan duncan.susan.d@gmail.com


German SIG #Germany SITE CITE - [Partial] list of Jewish cemeteries in Germany #germany

Yvonne Stern
 

A very interesting and useful tool for Geman-Jewish family researchers.

http://de.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dewiki/2485209

Yvonne Stern, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil yvonne.stern17@gmail.com

Moderator Note: It is stated at this website that the list of Jewish cemeteries
is not complete. This is quite true. I looked for two that I know exist, one
in Bavaria and one in Hessen. Both were missing >from the list.

Two other useful lists of Jewish cemeteries in Germany are at:

http://www.iajgsjewishcemeteryproject.org/germany/index.html

http://www.jewishgen.org/databases/Cemetery/tree/CemList.htm


Writing to state archives #ukraine

Edith Goldman <phal4gal@...>
 

Marilyn,

Not sure if this addresses your question exactly but when I wanted my
parent's marriage certificate I filled out a form on the archive's
website and paid by cc, about 2 weeks later it arrived in the mail.

There's a group called Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness
(www.raogk.org, I think) who might be able to help you. You'll need to
register (free) but then you can access their list of volunteers by
state and specialty.

Hope this helps.

Edith Goldman
Laurel, MD


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Fwd: Writing to state archives #ukraine

Edith Goldman <phal4gal@...>
 

Marilyn,

Not sure if this addresses your question exactly but when I wanted my
parent's marriage certificate I filled out a form on the archive's
website and paid by cc, about 2 weeks later it arrived in the mail.

There's a group called Random Acts of Genealogical Kindness
(www.raogk.org, I think) who might be able to help you. You'll need to
register (free) but then you can access their list of volunteers by
state and specialty.

Hope this helps.

Edith Goldman
Laurel, MD


Re: RESEARCH INFORMATION ADOLPH LEIBOVICI #france

Pierre HAHN
 

Hi,

I see that you are fishing for information on Adolph LEIBOVICI,
in order for us in the FrenchSig to give you help, you need to let us know
where you have already searched.

For example the Etat Civil of Paris has listing on line of marriages in all
20 arrondissements >from 1860 to 1954.

Have you looked in the appropriate years for a marriage in Paris for an
Adolph LEIBOVICI ?

You should also summarize what you have found to date, progress
begets progress.

Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco


French SIG #France Re: RESEARCH INFORMATION ADOLPH LEIBOVICI #france

Pierre HAHN
 

Hi,

I see that you are fishing for information on Adolph LEIBOVICI,
in order for us in the FrenchSig to give you help, you need to let us know
where you have already searched.

For example the Etat Civil of Paris has listing on line of marriages in all
20 arrondissements >from 1860 to 1954.

Have you looked in the appropriate years for a marriage in Paris for an
Adolph LEIBOVICI ?

You should also summarize what you have found to date, progress
begets progress.

Pierre M Hahn, San Francisco


Marcus SCHLESINGER #austria-czech

gardenhill@...
 

Good Morning,

I am hoping that someone may be able to suggest a source of biographical
information relating to the life, and especially the death of my Gx7
Grandfather Mordechai ben Moses MARGULIES, also known as Marx Marcus
SCHLESINGER. He attempted to negotiate, unsuccessfully, against the
expulsion of the Jews >from Vienna in 1669.

Unfortunately, English is my only language.

References in the Encyclopaedia Judaica suggest he was the G Grandson of
Rabbi Mordechai JAFFE, the author of Levush.

According to gravestone inscriptions recorded by the remarkable Bernhard
Wachstein, Marcus SCHLESINGER held a respected position in the Viennese
Ghetto and died a violent death at the hands of Polish troops in
Klosterneuburg in 1683, at the end of the Siege of Vienna. He was returning
to his family then resident in Mikulov.

I am keen to learn anything about this man, his early life, especially why
he was assassinated and how he met this dreadful end. His body may have been
thrown into the river.

Brief references to him are made in Selma Stern's The Court Jew, but some of
this data seems to overlap with another Schlesinger.

Thank you for your interest,
All the best >from Australia,
Jon McGhee


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Marcus SCHLESINGER #austria-czech

gardenhill@...
 

Good Morning,

I am hoping that someone may be able to suggest a source of biographical
information relating to the life, and especially the death of my Gx7
Grandfather Mordechai ben Moses MARGULIES, also known as Marx Marcus
SCHLESINGER. He attempted to negotiate, unsuccessfully, against the
expulsion of the Jews >from Vienna in 1669.

Unfortunately, English is my only language.

References in the Encyclopaedia Judaica suggest he was the G Grandson of
Rabbi Mordechai JAFFE, the author of Levush.

According to gravestone inscriptions recorded by the remarkable Bernhard
Wachstein, Marcus SCHLESINGER held a respected position in the Viennese
Ghetto and died a violent death at the hands of Polish troops in
Klosterneuburg in 1683, at the end of the Siege of Vienna. He was returning
to his family then resident in Mikulov.

I am keen to learn anything about this man, his early life, especially why
he was assassinated and how he met this dreadful end. His body may have been
thrown into the river.

Brief references to him are made in Selma Stern's The Court Jew, but some of
this data seems to overlap with another Schlesinger.

Thank you for your interest,
All the best >from Australia,
Jon McGhee


Restoration of the synagogue in Bitca, Slovakia #austria-czech

lilotmoorman@...
 

A non-profit, government-protected fund has been established for the
restoration of the synagogue in Bitca, Slovakia (formerly Bisce,
Hungary). Several milestones have been reached, and the work is at the
point where contributions may be made for the replacement and repair of
the synagogue's windows. Individual windows may be adopted
and dedicated to the memory of a particular individual.
Almost all of Bitca's Jews were deported in 1942.

Those wishing to contribute to the effort can obtain detailed
information >from Katarina Urikova (urikovci1212@gmail.com).
Contributions can be directed to a window, or to the general restoration
fund, and both accounts are secure.
Lilot Moorman
lilotmoorman@gmail.com


Searching for Obernbreit, Schuller, Wiesner


ViewMate translation request - German #austria-czech

jacob.heisler@...
 

Hi everyone,

could someone please translate these two Vienna records for me?

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=3D50190

This is a death record for Taube Billig >from 1923.

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=3D50191

And this is a marriage record for Hirsch Leib Kelman and Mirl Fisch.

Thank you for your time.

From,
Jacob Heisler.
Norwalk, CT.

67341 - 67360 of 660625