Date   

Mystery of my Makler Family (Vilna to Boston) #names

Corey Brand
 

Hi. My great-great-grandmother was Elizabeth Lizzie Makler Weiner, from Vilna, lived in Boston, and later a suburb called Revere. Her name per her grave is Etil Leah (עטיל לאה) bat Dov. Her father was Barnett/Barnard, but it seems he couldn’t pronounce that, or read/write, and his grave says Bannet Mackler (also Lizzie‘s son’s grave, who is named for him, says Berel). His grave reads Dov bar Israel, and his death certificate says his father is Israel and his mother is Etta Michaelson (possibly Etil Leah?). The mother was Badane bat Hoshea Hirshel, per the grave, and the daughter of Hirshel and Ida Bisofsky, per the death certificate. Lizzie had two brothers, Harry Makler and Dr. Moses Makller, and a sister, Ida Makler Raymond. The life expectancy in this family was terrible, most not outliving 55. Harry’s grave reads Eliezer Hesel ben Dov (I thought Harry was named for her father, but I now don’t know). Moses’ does not say a Hebrew name. I do not have a picture of Ida’s grave, but I can see hers a couple rows behind Lizzie’s, but blocked.

Now the confusing part…
There was an Abraham/Abram Makler (later Maklar) and family residing at the same address, from 1894 to 1899, when he moved to Providence just in time for the 1900 Census. I was able to track his Mekler Family to Paberze (Podberezhe), near Vilna, through LitvakSIG. I found a lot of his extended family recorded on LitvakSIG, in Paberze and Vilna, spelled Mekler, but it does not seem like Bannet, my direct ancestor, was a brother or cousin of Abraham’s. Abraham’s wife Anna (Nechama) died in 1917, and her Rhode Island Death Certificate says she is the daughter of Israel and Rose Chicoff. I found that there are many residents of Paberze and Vilna called Tsikhok, Tsikhov, Tsikhon, and so on. The LitvakSIG records for Abraham and Anna’s children says Israel for two of them, but the third says Itsko. I don’t know of this is a mistake or her father had two names. I know where Anna is buried, but I have yet to receive a picture of her grave. 
Abraham and Anna’s children:
Isaak, born 1885 in Vilna, not recorded on passenger lists so assume he died in infancy. 
Rasya or Rose, born 1887 Vilna
Musya or Ida, born 1889 Vilna
Samuel born 1898, Boston

Now the more confusing part…
Harry and Moses said they were from Vilna per their naturalizations, and Lizzie’s husbands naturalization said she was from Wilno. Makes sense. But Harry said he immigrated 7 June 1892 to Boston, from Liverpool, on an unknown ship. Moses said he immigrated 10 June 1892, Liverpool to Boston, unknown ship. On the censuses, the four siblings and the parents give a whole bunch of dates, all in the 1890s, for when they arrived in the US. I had been unable to find the passenger lists, but I just found a list that could be it. 

10 June 1893, sailing from Rotterdam, on the ship called Rotterdam, to New York. 
Berl Sico, lawyer, from Russia, that’s all the information
wife Chase/Chaje
children Mendel, Moses, Badan/Baden, and Chajen/Chajem. 
(Just to note, Ancestry has the surname spelled Sies, but Steve Morse has it Sico, and after comparing the letters, I think it’s Sico). 

Sico could be a bad interpretation of Tsikhok, Tsikhov, Tsikhon, etc. 

So can this be them? Can their names recorded in the passenger lists vary this much? Can the mother’s name be listed as the daughter’s? And etc. 
Is there any proof Harry and Moses needed to naturalize? I know the certificates of arrival started in 1906, but was there anything before that? Any records for immigrants going from NY to Boston? 
The father Bannet was not naturalized, and worked as a tailor. He is first recorded in 1894 in the Boston Directory, along with Abraham. 
The Sico Family is twice recorded in the Russians to America Index. But it does say they hailed from Isac, Russia there. It does not say this in the passenger lists. So where did they get that from? Also Isac isn’t a place as far as I can tell. 

I will attach some important documents. Any incite is greatly appreciated. Thank you very much. 

Corey Brand
Fort Lauderdale, FL


Re: JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jungreis(z) dynasty #general

shia10@...
 

Those are two different people with the same name.
The last Rav in Csenger before WWII was Rav Asher Anshel Jungreis. His wife was Sarah Zaltzer who was a daughter of Rabbi David Zaltzer.
A.A. Jungreis: https://www.geni.com/people/%D7%A8-%D7%90%D7%A9%D7%A8-%D7%99%D7%95%D7%A0%D7%92%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%99%D7%96-A-B-D-Csenger/6000000034166335815
Sarah: https://www.geni.com/people/Sarah-Jungreisz/6000000004590829902?through=6000000034166335815
David Zaltzer: https://www.geni.com/people/%D7%93%D7%95%D7%93-%D7%96%D7%90%D7%9C%D7%A6%D7%A2%D7%A8/6000000005406172321?through=6000000004590829902#/tab/overview
Where did you see that he was ABD Czager?


Finding Julia MASNICKA in Israel #israel

Felissa Lashley
 

I have just received information regarding the until now unknown descendants of my grandfather's sister Malya DROBITSKY and her husband Aron ZATULOVSKY/ZATULOFSKY. Their grandson, Boris and his wife Galina, had a child Julia MASNICKA who is somewhere around 50 years of age and was known to have emigrated from Russia to Israel in the not too distant past. I very much need help to try to contact her. Thank you in advance for any assistance you can provide. You have all been so wonderful for help provided in the past for which I am very grateful!!
 
Felissa Lashley
Austin, Texas


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

6085300@...
 

In this letter, אין די בריף 


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

Lorraine Rosengarten
 

Try putting the Hebrew letters for the town in Google and see if you get any hits.


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

schwartzeli115@...
 

i'm leaning towards dovoreh and דבורה דבוריל 


Re: Slovakia deportations: Volunteers needed #general

Barbara Kenzer
 

I would love to help.

Barbara Kenzer 

On Sun, May 3, 2020, 8:50 AM <ytimna@...> wrote:
I can help as well
Yariv


Re: Hebrew name question #names

schwartzeli115@...
 

it can also mean המ"י המבין יבין an abbreviation  as to say the one i'm referring to will know who they are 


Re: Slovakia deportations: Volunteers needed #general

schwartzeli115@...
 

i can help 


Searching descendants of my G-uncle Robert ABRAHAMSOHN who lived in Portland, Oregon. #germany #russia #usa

Paulo A Abrahamsohn
 

 

 

 

My grandfather Alexander Abrahamsohn and his brother Robert were born in Velikye Luki, Russia. Eventually they moved to Tuetz (West Prussia), presently Tuczno (Poland). Robert emigrated to the US and lived in Portland, Oregon. I heard from my father that in 1905 he visited his brother Alexander in Berlin. Since then we know almost nothing about him and about his offspring. A search on the Federal Census of 1920 gave the following: Robert Abrahamson, wife Anna, daughter Pearl. Any information would make me very happy. I thank you in advance.

Paulo Alexandre Abrahamsohn. Sao Paulo. Brazil. <paulo.abrahamsohn@...>


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

Butch Hill
 

On Sun, May 3, 2020 at 09:09 AM, Dr.Josef ASH wrote:
My family is from the Minsk Gubernia. The woman writing on the back of the photo was my grandfather's sister. My grandfather and his brother both married women from Swerznie. So, I suspect the brothers were originally in that vicinity. The location of Dvorets for a sister fifteen years after their immigration is reasonable. Thanks very much!


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

Sally Bruckheimer
 

There are a list of possibles in the Jewishgen Gazetteer. Take a look to see what you like, using 'sounds like'.  If you have an idea where it was, you can whittle down the list.
 
The gazetteer is great, as it has every little town in it, and lots of Jews lived in little towns. The Jewish Communities Database has only the major Jewish communities.
 
Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


Re: Hessen Gatermann database #germany

Ernst-Peter Winter
 

Users of the Germany databases may have noticed that links > to the images associated with the Hessen Gatermann
database > are going to a blank viewer screen, not the
desired page.> ...> In the meantime, note that the images
can be accessed via>
https://www.lagis-hessen.de/en/subjects/index/sn/pstr.
I regret that my mails dated 1 Nov. 2019 and 20 April 2020
to info@... did not reach the responsible persons.
The text shows the procedure how to get directly to the images:

>the links from "The Hessen Gatermann Index" to the images
at the Hessisches Haupt-Staatsarchiv Wiesbaden are broken.
>
>old: ... =http%3A//digitalisate.hadis.hessen.de/ ...
>new: ... =https://digitalisate-he.arcinsys.de/ ...
>
>for example:
><http://dfg-viewer.de/show/?set[image]=55&set[mets]=http%3A//digitalisate.hadis.hessen.de/hhstaw/365/12.xml>
>
>changed to:
><http://dfg-viewer.de/show/?set[image]=55&set[mets]=https://digitalisate-he.arcinsys.de/hhstaw/365/12.xml>

Kind regards
Ernst-Peter Winter
Münster (Hessen)


Re: Slovakia deportations: Volunteers needed #general

Yariv Timna
 

I can help as well
Yariv


Israelitische Erziehungs- und Unterrichtsanstalt - Jewish Day School in Würzburg, Germany #germany

seth@...
 

Does anyone have information about the above Jewish school in Würzburg, where my father studied in the years 1928-31? The school operated until 1938, and I am looking for school records, which are hopefully archived somewhere.

The headmaster of the school was Dr. Jakob Stolle, who managed to get out of Germany and settled in the US.

Any information will be much appreciated. Please communicate to 
seth at jacobson dot co dot il.


FERTEL /Gisser from the Ukrain #ukraine

Jana.Tegel@...
 

I am searching for my relatives from the Ukraine. The names are FERTEL and GISSER from Shepetovka, 1910- 1930), KUSCHNIR (from Polonnoye, the same years or before), MOLDOVANSKIY from Belaya Tserkov.


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

Dr.Josef ASH
 

I would read the last letter not Lame"d but Tsad"i.
and I have found a place Dvorets, in Grodno goubernia ~120 km WS to Grodno and ~ 160 km S to Vilno.
Does it do for your family origin?
Josef ASH, Israel


Re: Other names for Ruth #names #hungary

jrsackerman@...
 

Aside from the fact that any English name can be chosen, not one that is in any way considered an "equivalent", some common names in Eastern Europe that begin with the letter "r" are Rachel, Ruth, Reisel (spelled various ways), and Rivka, 


Re: TRYING TO FIND FAMILY AND FIGURE OUT A PUZZLE #general

Stephen Weinstein
 

Since you think "He was also apparently naturalised American", order copies from the U.S. government of whatever records pertaining to the naturalization that they have (certificate of arrival, declaration of intent, petition for naturalization), etc.  Since you don't have specifics needed for them to find the records easily, you'll have to pay them to search for the records, but you've put in enough effort already that you shouldn't quit now if you can afford it.  I don't know what these records will tell you, but there should be a birthplace and date of birth (which may or may not be accurate, but at least it's a lead) and some information helpful in figuring out when the name changes occurred, including the name under which he arrived in the U.S., his name immediately before naturalization, and the name he adopted at naturalization.  Sometimes also an explanation (not necessarily true) of reasons for entering the country under a false name.


Re: What or where is Divirol #names

A Man
 

Good evening,
 
I would think Divoril is Devorah. And her husband. 

On Sat, May 2, 2020, 12:53 PM Butch Hill <butchbeg@...> wrote:
I have a photo of some missing family members that was dated 1917. The back has some information in Yiddish. Recently I uploaded it to Viewmate and someone was kind enough to translate it for me. One section contains the phrase "In Divirol with the husband." Of course, that sounds like she is in a place called "Divirol" with her husband. But, I've searched for references to "Divirol" as a place and/or as word with a special meaning. But, I can't find it anywhere. Is anyone familiar with a place of that name or of any other meaning associated with that word?
I've attached a snapshot of the back if it's of any help. The phrase is contained on the upper portion of the right-side.
This photo and the writing on the back is the only information I have about these individuals (my grandfather's sister and family) as they eventually disappeared. So, any additional insight would be of great value.    Thanks so much for any assistance.