Date   

Re: Were "nephews" sometimes really cousins? #general

avivahpinski@verizon.net
 

You did not say what language these letters were written in.   We had a photo of my husband's grandfather with two people which was translated as "nephews"  Knowing that this was
probably not true,  we inverstigated further.   What was originally written was in Yiddish and said "Schwester sohn"  This is litterally ;"Sister's son"  which would be a nephew. 
However, we found out from an expert at YIVO that this was old terminology that was, in fact, used for a cousin. 

Hope this helps.  Stay well. 
--
Avivah R. Z. Pinski
near Philadelphia, USA
Researching: Zuchman in Sarnaki, Karczew, Warsaw Poland
Reznik in Drohiczyn nad Bugiem, Siemiatische, Siedlce Poland
Rifczes in Lemberg, Vienna  
Kopekin in Polatsk,& Besonkovich in Belarus
Familiant & Koifman in Bessarabia and Ukraine
Sondak in Vitebsk, Belarus and Rehitza, Latvia
Aginsky and Slonimsky in Minsk 
Aronofsky in Belarus & Lithuania


Konigsberg -East Prussia #russia #germany

aidagisela@...
 

Hi Fellows
I havê found very few data on this east prussian town which is called Kaliningrad since
Soviets períod. Can anyone suggest Any hint to Start research onde my ggggrand father
Called Koppel Chaim b. 1786?
Thanks for you help
Aida Freudenthal
Lisboa


Re: Unable to find names on passenger lists #names

Nancy Seibert
 

Peter, 
Have you searched using the maiden name of Zelman and Cyrla's mother?
My father's paternal family arrived under the mother's maiden name.That was discovered in a US naturalization. document of one of her children. 
I've learned that, in some European countries, a Jewish religious marriage was not recognized, and a civil marriage might have been too expensive. So, at least the children would carry the mother's surname. Once in the US, they were free to take the father's. 

Nancy Seibert 


Re: Seek help contacting Dr. Ervin STAUB #hungary

Molly Staub
 

Thanks to all who sent me suggestions on reaching Dr. Ervin STAUB. I have now connected with him, and am awaiting any information that might pertain to our family.

Molly Arost Staub   <staubmolly@...>

Moderator Note;  Hashgtags used in this group are written with no capital letters and have no spaces.   The list of JGDG hashtags is at:
https://groups.jewishgen.org/g/main/hashtags


Reminder: this Saturday at 4pm, Zoom lecture & discussion with author Helen Epstein whose mother made a roundtrip from Europe to USA #austria-czech #events

Helen Epstein
 

Saturday May 16th, 4-6 pm   Zoom meeting
 
"An Evening with Helen Epstein: How her mother's 1974 manuscript ROUNDTRIP came to be published in nine countries in 2020."
 
Franci's War appeared in March as a Penguin E-book, audiobook and paperback in the U.S.; as a hardcover and E-book by Penguin UK in April; as an E-book by Mlada Fronta in April; and as a paperback by Ikar in Slovakia in May. 
Join zoom meeting at 4pm:
 
 
Password: 000426
 
Veronika Tuckerová, PhD
Preceptor in Czech
Director, Harvard Summer Abroad Program in Prague
Slavic Languages and Literatures
Harvard University 
-- 
helenepstein.com
 


Re: From DANZIG TO GDANSK change of street names #danzig #poland

Logan Kleinwaks
 

For a correspondence between German street names and Polish street names in Danzig/Gdańsk + suburbs, another recommendation is http://www.danzig.at/. It also includes historical information about some of the streets, such as earlier names changes, route alterations, etymologies, etc.

Incidentally, if you have roots in Danzig or otherwise want to assist with transcribing/proofreading Danzig Jewish genealogical records, please contact me.

Logan Kleinwaks,  near Washington, D.C., JewishGen Director of Research for Danzig   <logan.kleinwaks@...>


In search of descendants of Moises and Nekha GORNICKA from Grodno, Belarus #belarus

WALTER ELIAS
 

I am searching for Moijses GORNICKA and his wife Nekha nee KEISER (born about 1900) in Grodno Belarus. Children Kreyna Rokhele b. abt 1922, Chaya Golda.and Beyele. Looking for any information on any member of the family who may have survived the Holocaust and if so their current location and information on any descendants 
Walter S. Elias, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA


Re: Gembitski #poland

Sheila Toffell
 

Hi Wendy,

That is a variation of my paternal GGMs last name, Gembicki. I think she was born in or near Izbica Kujawska, but when married she lived in Skulsk, which is near Konin. What is your interest in the name?

Sheila Toffell
Glen Rock NJ


This week's Yizkor book excerpt on the JewishGen Facebook page #ukraine

Bruce Drake
 

One of the childhood memories of Pinchas Sherlag was sitting on a bench next to the stove in his family’s small, cramped house looking at something on the floor in front of him wrapped in linen. “I observed it with half an eye, not knowing how precious a treasure it concealed. It was my dear mother.” And he realized he was an orphan.

What drew me to this chapter — “In a Little Town” —from the Yizkor book of Chorostkow (Khorostkiv, Ukraine) was the fact that the story begins in 1855 when the author was born. So many of the chapters I have curated here are accounts written by people describing lives and events at the turn-of-the-1900s and through the grim years of World War I and the Holocaust.

So, Pinchas Sherlag’s coming-of-age account was, for me, like being transported back in time. He traces his life from its poverty-stricken beginning, how his parents treated him, to his efforts to earn a living, his schooling, getting married (and later cheating on his wife).

Along the way, he provides vivid pictures of the customs and times in which he grew up — what people ate, how they coped with illness and epidemics, the “terrible stories about evil spirits” they passed on, the rituals of a Jewish wedding, the arrival of the newly-invented sewing machine, and small character portraits of the people who his path had crossed.


URL: https://www.facebook.com/JewishGen.org/posts/3036351223053679?__tn__=K-R

Bruce Drake

Silver Spring MD


Re: Suwalki-Lomza Landsmen Journal #poland

sharonrf18@...
 

Thank you so much for your work with JRI-Poland, Stanley. I’ve seen the index for the articles from Landsmen and made several attempts to get the articles that pertain to my ancestral towns but without success. My maternal family comes from the Lomza region and I’d love to be able to read these. 


Seeking LIPKOWITZ family from Kreva Lithuania > Brooklyn 1912 & 1921#lithuania #usa

Sara Landau
 

looking for members of the Lipkowitz family from Kreva ( Krevo)
The name became Lefkowitz. Father Samuel arrived in NYC in 1912. Mother Rachel and children Dvera, Morris and Shimon David arrived in 1921. Settled in Brownsville , Bklyn.

Sara Landau sarajlandau@...>


STEIGLITZ/STIEGLITZ/STAGLITZ or similar died or killed while in the Polish army early 1880s #poland #unitedkingdom #usa

Barry Clarke
 

How I yearn to discover info about my great-grandfather. We don't know his first name, only that he was a STEIGLITZ, STIEGLITZ, STAGLITZ, or similar. My father referred to him as Steiglitz; on a rough family tree someone wrote Stieglitz or Steiglitz with a question mark; on his wife's UK (second) marriage certificate, his name is spelt Staglitz (deceased), which may have been how it sounded phonetically to the clerk, who spelt her maiden name incorrectly.

The only other information we have is that he died or was killed around the time or shortly after the birth of his son, SAMUEL (my grandfather), and that he was in the Polish army. Samuel's date of birth was April 22, 1881. My father believes Samuel was born in KRAKOW, but he was not certain. Samuel's mother, Steiglitz's wife, was a SZKLARKIEWICZ or similar. Her anglicized first name was MOLLY Hebrew MALKA. She was born around 1862. There are only three clues as to where they may have married.
1. We know that her brother, MAX was born in JEDWABNE in 1870, so that may have been the family home town. Their parents were MARKS/MATTHEW and ZLATO/LOTTIE SZKLARKIEWICZ or similar.
2. A second (flimsy) clue is the studio portrait of Molly taken at a WARSAW photography studio, where she looks to be around 20.
3. The possible Samuel birthplace of Krakow. A genealogist tried a Krakow and surroundings search of records with no luck. Another told me if the family were from Jedwabne under the Russian Empire, Krakow was unlikely as it was under the Austrian Empire.

Sometime between 1881 and 1883, Molly and infant Samuel emigrated to the UK. Molly met and married another Pole, from Seidlice, a Jacob Clarke. They had two further children, Gertie in 1887 and Hyman (Henry) in 1891. In 1905, they emigrated to South Africa.

My long-shot hope is that someone else is looking for the family of young Steiglitz, Stieglitz, Staglitz, or similar!

Barry Clarke,
British from Croydon, Edgware, Hove, now living in Sarasota, Florida


Re: Second Tiraspol Cemetery Project #bessarabia

Inna Vayner <innanes@...>
 

Hello Patrice, this project has been completed long time ago and all records are available in Jewishgen database. Records for Tiraspol Jewish residents are very limited and all that we were able to find have been already translated and digitized and is available in the Jewishgen database. Feel free to share information of the families you are researching and if I came across these families I will try to help with your research. Inna.


Re: Unable to find names on passenger lists #names

jennifer@...
 

Hi Peter. Where in the US did your grandfather live? When was he born, roughly?

Personally, I never start by searching for a passenger list. Especially with a name as ripe for transcription errors as "Boezowicz." I start by looking for a naturalization. Because if one exists, you'll learn exactly when and where the person arrived, and, for later arrivals, under what name.

If he never naturalized, use the census as a guide to narrow down a smaller time frame for arrival. You want as many limiting factors in your search as possible. Also keep open the possibility that he may have come through another port, even if he lived in NY.
Hope that helps.


Re: Viewmate translation request -- Russian #translation

ryabinkym@...
 

The good Sarah for good memory from Matilda


Comment: Matilda not so good in Russian and write on the back of Post Card with mistakes.


Bernard/Levin South Africa #southafrica

oodrual@...
 

Looking for great- grandparents:

Samuel Levin, born 1846/1847 and Clara Bernard nee Levin.

Ron Peeters

 

 

Verzonden vanuit Mail voor Windows 10

 


BUNIS and EISENGART #russia #poland

tglickman@...
 

BUNIS and EISENGART in DUBNO or TRUVITZ
I am seeking information on Pearl Bunis, Shye Bunis,  Shye Eisengart and family from Dubno and Truvitz

tglickman@... 


RECHTHAND / RECHTAND / RECHTANT from Kozienice #poland

Daniella Alyagon
 

I am currently working on the RECHTANT branch of my family and would very much appreciate any suggestions to farther my research.

 

The family line I am focused on originates in Kozienice, Poland c. 1770.

 

According to stories the family took on the surname Rechthand following the head of the family taking a position managing the business of the Magid of Kozienice and becoming his right hand man. I am unfamiliar with any records relating to the business dealings of the Magid.

 

In the 1820’s I am finding 2 marriage records for Abram RECHTANT and Naftuly RECHTANT, these are the earliest records I have found with this surname in Kozienice. Abram and Naftuly are siblings and I have managed, using JRI-Poland to locate records relating to their descendents as well as records for the death of their father and mother.

 

I have also located the family in the Kozienice books of permanent residents – I will publish another questions concerning this subject at a later date.

 

Can anyone direct me to additional records types for Kozienice which I can utilize in my research?

 

Thank you,

 

Daniella Alyagon

Israel

alyagon.genealogy@...

 

Researching: ALYAGON (Israel), SHOCHETMAN (Kishinev / Letychev / Derazhnya), AGINSKY (Kishinev / Minsk), FAJNZYLBER (Siennica, Poland / Warsaw, Poland), YELIN (Poland), KIEJZMAN (Garwolin, Poland),  SLIWKA (Garwolin, Poland), MANDELBAUM (Janowiec, Poland / Zwolen, Poland / Kozienice, Poland), CUKIER (Janowiec, Poland), RECHTANT (Kozienice, Poland), FALENBOGEN (Lublin, Poland), ROTENSTREICH (Galicia), SELINGER (Galicia), BITTER (Galicia / Bukowina), HISLER (Galicia / Bukowina ), EIFERMAN (Galicia / Bukowina), FROSTIG (Zolkiew, Galicia / Lviv, Galicia), GRANZBAUER (Zolkiew, Galicia), HERMAN (Zolkiew, Galicia), MESSER (Lviv, Galicia / Vienna, Austria), PROJEKT (Lviv, Galicia), STIERER (Lviv, Galicia), ALTMAN (Lviv, Galicia), FRIEDELS (Lviv, Galicia)

 


My Great Grandfather WIEDERKEHR #poland #ukraine

asandorffy@...
 

Hi – after many years searching I've been unable to find information on my Maternal Grandfathers side of the family (ironically the side I was closest too).

 

My GGF, Samuel WIEDERKEHR b. 1870/80's was in the Polish Army and either died, ran off, or simply disappeared in1915, during WW1. His wife Henia WIEDERKEHR (nee WOLF) b. 1880's raised their 4 boys in Rawa Ruska where her family was from.

 

My Great Uncles all died during the war:

-       ELI, b. ~1901 in Dziewięcierz, d. 1940’s

-       HERSCH b. 1904 in Dziewięcierz, d. 1942

-       PSACHJE, b.1911, d. 1945

My GF MARKUS, b. 1914, d. 1994, had always said he was born in Rawa Ruska, but he may not have know another location

 

I’m trying to figure out how I can find anymore information on GGF and his parents. Thanks in advance for your help!

 

Aaron Sandorffy asandorffy@...
TOWNS: Rawa Ruska, Dziewięcierz

 

 


Re: Unable to find names on passenger lists #names

Joel Weintraub
 

Hi Joel.  I'm going to assume your ancestor came through Ellis Island in your post.  You might be making an assumption and depriving yourself of some passenger information on the manifest. You needed to do one more step after finding them on the Hamburg list (and the name of their ship and when they left that port and where they were going).  Did the "park service team" actually look at the manifest of that ship?  If you were told it was "missing" pages, there is another explanation for "missing" information on Ellis Island manifests...  When the ship manifests were filmed in 1943 or 1944 from Ellis Island, the Immigration Service estimated that about 5 percent of the sheets were torn or crumpled or otherwise damaged.  Most of the damage was to the lower left hand side where the pages were turned.  The lower left side would include the name column, but the rest of the line could still be intact, and have a lot more information than what the Hamburg list would show.  It is true the Hamburg list does not show you the page/line number on the U.S. manifest so you would have to search through the ship manifest pointed to by the Hamburg list.  If your ship came into the U.S. from 1906 on, the names of all the passengers and their page/line numbers can often be found on the Ship Book indexes, which will point you to a ripped nameless part of a page.  Also the WPA cards might also have passenger information including ship name, and page/line numbers for a passenger. From a small sample I've found that most manifest damage happened after WWII started when there was a rush to citizenship and pressure on the ship manifests for citizenship searches.  The WPA cards done just before the filming years often have much more information than the actual filmed manifest with their degraded pages.
Joel Weintraub
Dana Point, CA