Date   

Re: Double Surname in Belarus Revision List #belarus #general

Steven Usdansky
 

As I mentioned in my post, as shown in the revision list, Fayvush's father was apparently Iosel, not Shliomo. Which is why I'm confused. None of Fayvush's sons are named Shliomo, whereas Fayvush's oldest son was my great-grandfather, Jankel-Josef (possibly named after Fayvush's father).


Re: a question about the ages of young men on entering the US from Germany #general

Steven Usdansky
 

My paternal grandmother came to the US in 1914 using the passport of one of her younger sisters, claiming to be 19 rather than 24 or 25, because of age restrictions on immigrants at the time. I've also heard, but not been able to verify, that several male relatives came to the US claiming to be younger than they actually were to avoid being drafted into the Russian army.


Polish Estate near Bela Tserkva PRITZKER #poland #general

Susan Miller
 

I would appreciate any help in finding the Polish estate on which my relatives lived from approximately 1875 to 1905. We think it was called Stepanivka. It was near Bela Tserkva, Ukraine. My male relative, David, was the overseer of the sugar beet plantation and factory. When he died (1886) his sons took over. The Polish count who owned the estate offered to help David’s widow (Rose) open a small store on the estate. The count's daughter, Alexandria, was friendly with Rose’s young daughter who was, on many summer days, invited to spend time at the manor house with Alexandria. We think it may be the Branicki family, but we can’t find the specific Branicki who owned the estate in c. 1886 and who had a daughter named Alexandria.
Thankful for any assistance in verifying the location of the estate and the name of the Polish count that owned it.

Susan Miller

Philadelphia, PA
MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

Peter Straus
 

I won't defend Geni, but I have had distant relatives make incorrect entries about my immediate family on FTJP, and I have often found conflicting information about relatives I've researched.  As I've said earlier, it's a real dilemma--and frustration--that FTJP is such a trove of information, but does not track source data.

peter straus, San Francisco


Re: Double Surname in Belarus Revision List #belarus #general

Diane Jacobs
 

This is the Spanish way of naming people.
The Y means and.  So they are using both the father's  and mother's surnames. It is not a double surname.

Diane Jacobs 



Sent from my Verizon, Samsung Galaxy smartphone

-------- Original message --------
From: cesar465y@...
Date: 6/3/20 12:26 PM (GMT-05:00)
To: main@...
Subject: Re: [JewishGen.org] Double Surname in Belarus Revision List #belarus #general

Hi,

I found something similar in the case of an aunt of my GFather, also from Belarus. Her maiden name was YUDKIN, and she married MERPERT before they moved to Argentina at the 1900's. In various records after they migrated she and their children appear like "MERPERT y YUDKIN" (= Merpert & Yudkin). Someone can explain this?
I found also that he migrated first alone and she and their children did it later. May be this was the reason of the double surname?

Cesar Yeudkin
Israel


--
Diane Jacobs, Somerset, New Jersey


Re: Headstone translation help - Hebrew #translation

fredelfruhman
 

To combine the various replies about the date of death:

The Hebrew date was the 7th of Tevet, 5690.  This date began at sunset on January 6th, 1930, and ended at sunset on the 7th.

As to the pronunciation of the Hebrew for "our dear mother":   ee-MAY-nu ha-yeh-kah-RAH.

Mr. Steinberg, you say that you are a new member here.  Welcome.  Are you aware of the ViewMate part of jewishgen?  After you log in, go to this page:  https://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/toupload.asp.  There, you can upload up to 5 images at a time (not just gravestones, but letters, documents, etc.).  You will receive the replies directly to your email, and we helpers can easily see each other's responses and add further comments.
--
Fredel Fruhman
Brooklyn, New York, USA


Re: Vetting family tree submissions to genealogy sites for data soundness #general

rv Kaplan
 

But to be fair, Geni does alert me to 'inconsistencies' - eg child has different last name to father, age of mother when child was born is inconsistent etc.

I think the secret is to keep your master trees on your own computer (backed up), in order to preserve your research and your sanity.

Harvey Kaplan
Glasgow, Scotland

KAPLAN, FAYN, FEIN, FINE, BARSD, GRADMAN

- Ariogala, Josvainiai, Kedainiai, Krakes, Seta, Veliuona, Grinkiskis, Lithuania

FELMAN, MIL(L)ER, ROSENBLOOM - Kamenets-Podolsk, Shatava, Balyn, Ukraine

TROPP, STORCH - Kolbuszowa, Cmolas,Galicia

LINDERMAN, LINDEMAN, LOPATKA, SZLAKMAN – Kutno and  Plock, Poland


On Wed, 3 Jun 2020 at 17:29, JoAnne Goldberg <joanne@...> wrote:
I don't see any of the sites validating user-submitted data. But they
have no problems charging us for access to information, often flawed,
provided by other customers!

It's hard to balance the value of sharing our research with the fact
that it's all too easy for anyone to add bad data.
--
JoAnne Goldberg - Menlo Park, California; GEDmatch M131535
BLOCH, SEGAL, FRIDMAN, KAMINSKY, PLOTNIK/KIN -- LIthuania
GOLDSCHMIDT, HAMMERSCHLAG,HEILBRUNN, REIS(S), EDELMUTH, ROTHSCHILD, SPEI(Y)ER -- Hesse, Germany
COHEN, KAMP, HARFF, FLECK, FRÖHLICH, HAUSMANN,  DANIEL  -- Rhineland, Germany

 


Re: Father and son with same given name I have come across #general

traceygen@...
 

It may be that they're just not very traditional. It actually happened in my Ashkenazic-but-very-not-religious family in Vienna, Germany and New York.

My great-grandfather Henry (Heinrich) was named after his father when he was born in Vienna in 1878. Of course, they quickly learned why that was traditionally not a good idea: Henry's twin brother died three days later, and their father, the original Heinrich, died 11 days after the twins were born. But Henry lived until he died of a heart attack at 55 (same cause of death as the original Heinrich, and about the same age).

Also in the family are two Theodores who were named after their uncle, living at the time of their birth, but they didn't have the same misfortune. The original Theodore was born in Nahbollenbach, Germany in 1881 and got to America in 1938, was still living in 1948 at the age of 67. I don't know when he died. One of the Theodore nephews was born in Nahbollenbach in 1907, got to America in 1941, lived to 73. The other Theodore nephew was Henry's son, born in Brooklyn in 1905, lived to 1955. And that New York Theodore had a son Theodore Jr., who is still living at 84.


Re: Double Surname in Belarus Revision List #belarus #general

cesar465y@...
 

Hi,

I found something similar in the case of an aunt of my GFather, also from Belarus. Her maiden name was YUDKIN, and she married MERPERT before they moved to Argentina at the 1900's. In various records after they migrated she and their children appear like "MERPERT y YUDKIN" (= Merpert & Yudkin). Someone can explain this?
I found also that he migrated first alone and she and their children did it later. May be this was the reason of the double surname?

Cesar Yeudkin
Israel


Re: Vetting family tree submissions to genealogy sites for data soundness #general

JoAnne Goldberg
 

I don't see any of the sites validating user-submitted data. But they
have no problems charging us for access to information, often flawed,
provided by other customers!

It's hard to balance the value of sharing our research with the fact
that it's all too easy for anyone to add bad data.
--
JoAnne Goldberg - Menlo Park, California; GEDmatch M131535
BLOCH, SEGAL, FRIDMAN, KAMINSKY, PLOTNIK/KIN -- LIthuania
GOLDSCHMIDT, HAMMERSCHLAG,HEILBRUNN, REIS(S), EDELMUTH, ROTHSCHILD, SPEI(Y)ER -- Hesse, Germany
COHEN, KAMP, HARFF, FLECK, FRÖHLICH, HAUSMANN,  DANIEL  -- Rhineland, Germany

 


Bessarabia Research Division: Update for the Month of May 2020 #bessarabia #ukraine

Yefim Kogan
 
Edited

Dear researchers,

 

Here is an update for the Bessarabia Research Division projects for the month of May 2020. 

See also at What's New at Bessarabia SIG website.

 

Bessarabian Databases. Updates:

-- Revision Lists, plan to upload to JewishGen in June/July of 2020. A number of Revision List sets are going to be completed for towns of Kishinev, Khotin, Bendery, Beltsy, etc,, see the progress at https://www.jewishgen.org/bessarabia/files/databases/RevisionsMarch2020.pdf

There are already 5706 records already completed.

Special thanks to Claire Stuart, Yuriy Daylis, Alan Levine, Vladimir Bokser

 

Jewish Cemeteries. Progress:

 

  • Kishinev Jewish Cemetery. Photographing of Sector 1 is completed, and hopefully we will finish indexing, deciphering the inscriptions and going to send it in summer time to JOWBR.
  • Beltsy Jewish Cemetery. Next phase of photographing is done, and hopefully we will complete the rest and send to JOWBR soon.
  • Teleneshty Old and New Jewish Cemeteries. It appears that not all translations of the inscriptions were done right, and we have more images of tombstones from Joyce Field which were not included. There will be more new records added soon.
  • Vila Mariana Jewish Cemetery, San Paulo, Brazil. There are going to be some photos attached to records, and we will add them to JOWBR records.

 

Please let us know if you have any questions, comments, or you want to help us in our projects.

 

Inna Vayner, Yefim Kogan

Co-Directors of Bessarabia Reserach


Re: Hate laws chronology #slovakia

David Lewin
 

At 14:11 03/06/2020, you wrote:
I am looking to resolve contradictions in chronology of these hate
laws which child witnesses still alive report starting years before
the codex legislature passed in 1941. I need also dates of when
these actions took effect in eastern Slovakia esp Michalovce. I want
to compare dates of yellow armband and yellow star mandates there
and in entire Slovakia and compare to remainder Europe. Same for not
being allowed in parks or certain streets. I cant find detailed
clear sources that dont contradict. Thank you.
Feigie Teichman 2G
_._,_._,_


https://encyclopedia.ushmm.org/content/en/article/the-nuremberg-race-laws

David Lewin
London

Search & Unite attempt to help locate people who, despite the passage
of so many years since World War II, may still exist "out there".
We also assist in the process of re-possession of property in the
Czech Republic and Israel.
See our Web pages at https://remember.org/unite/ and at
https://searchandunite.org/


The Berger family of Panevezys, Lithuania. #lithuania

gordberger@sympatico.ca
 

Does anyone know what happened to the Berger family of Panevezys, Lithuania  during WWll?


CLARKE and MYERS Families, mainly in CAPE TOWN but also JO'BURG and DURBAN (Some Clarkes earlier in BULAWAYO) #southafrica #unitedkingdom

Barry Clarke
 

If anyone happens to know anything about any of those named below, I would be very grateful if you would contact me.

I believe the first of the CLARKES in S. Africa were MAX and ESTHER (nee LANDSBERG) CLARKE (originally SZKLARKIEWICZ or similar) from JEDWABNE or region, Poland. They had lived in the UK (I believe DUBLIN, IRELAND) in the 1880s/1890s, then BULAWAYO in the 1890s/early 1900s, then CAPE TOWN.

MAX and ESTHER CLARKE'S children were MONTAGUE/MONTY CLARKE, NORMAN CLARKE and EVELYN CLARKE.

Montague/Monty married ANGELA. He was a psychiatrist. For unknown reason they committed dual suicide when he was in his eighties. They had a daughter DEANNE CLARKE.

Norman married JEAN (I believe they divorced). I believe he was a stockbroker in JO'BURG. Their children were PENELOPE and PETER CLARKE. Evelyn married PERCY GOULDMANN (but changed family name to SCOTT). Their daughter was BENITA who married a POPE.

Max's sister was MOLLY CLARKE (my great-grandmother). She had been married in POLAND to a STEIGLITZ/SZTYGLIC OR SIMILAR but he apparently died or was killed in the early 1880s while in the army around the time their son, my grandfather SAMUEL, was born. Molly emigrated at that time to DUBLIN and LIVERPOOL UK before CAPE TOWN around 1905.

Molly married JACOB CLARKE in the UK. In addition to SAMUEL CLARKE, they had a daughter GERTIE CLARKE and a son HENRY CLARKE.

SAMUEL married AMELIA BARNETT in the UK and emigrated to UK about 1911. Their children were DENIS Clarke and ARLETTE who emigrated to JO'BURG and married JULES ABELMAN.

GERTIE CLARKE married JOSEPH/JOE MYERS. Joseph's mother was ANN BUIRSKI. Their children were LOLA MYERS who married and divorced HEINZ TRADELIUS in DURBAN, and HORACE/HORATIO MYERS, apparently a child genius who became a doctor, and married and divorce LISELOTTE ASCH.

HENRY CLARKE married AIMEE TUCHTEN who from a previous marriage had a daughter BABETTE. He worked for a shipping company F. J . FAWKES.

I hope to hear from anyone who has even the slightest information about any of these names. That would be much appreciated.

Barry Clarke
From London and Hove, UK, originally. Living now in Sarasota, Florida


Re: accessing US census by address #general #usa

Russ Maurer
 

I can't improve on the suggestions for the 1905 state census - you have to find the enumeration district.

But for the federal censuses, if you are an ancestry.com user, navigating to the census listing for a specific street is easy, and you can even navigate to a specific address in the 1900, 1920, and 1940 censuses (and 1930, with a little luck). No need for Steve Morse (much as I love him), two-step, finding the enumeration district, browsing through lots of pages, etc.

HOW?

To navigate to a specific street, just enter the street name in the keyword field of the All Collections search form or the Census & Voter List search form, e.g., "halsey street". Make it exact. The quotes are not required, but they help. If you omit them, or omit street, the search will also return records of people named Halsey. You need to know how the street was indexed and may have to try several variations to hit the right one, e.g., "West 3rd street", "W. 3rd street", "West Third street", "W. 3 St." etc.

To go to a specific house number, you need to start over and select a census first. To do this, from the home page, first select "Census and Voter Lists" from the Search drop-down. Then, in the right side bar in the Narrow by Category box, click on US Federal Census Collection. Then scroll down below the search form to find the list of US censuses. Pick the one you want.

The reason for doing this is that each individual census has a custom search form, generally with many more options than the generic census search form. The 1900, 1920, and 1940 search forms include a field for the house number (you can continue to put the street name in the keyword field). Note that the indexing of house numbers in 1920 was rather indifferent. You will get many fewer hits than expected, but open one up and the other residents at the same address will be adjacent.

For 1930, where there is no house number field in the search form, you can try adding the house number to the keyword field. This works most effectively if the house number does not also occur as a year, an age, a family number, an enumeration district, an income, or any of the other numbers that appear on a census page.  For example "14 avenue" 4600 as the keyword (Kings county, New York) pulls up the residents of 4600 14th avenue very nicely.

The 1910 census is the only one of the 20thC censuses for which the house numbers were not indexed at all, and thus there is no option to navigate directly to a house number.

I have no connection to Ancestry.com.

Russ Maurer
Pepper Pike, OH


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

Steven Warner
 

In response to Jill Whitehead's post, I don't think that you can fault Geni totally for the problem of people adding misinformation to your work. I think that for the most part there are too many researchers who are more interested in the number of people in their tree rather than the accuracy of their information. I have had several cases where people have taken info from my data on FTJP and used it as their own. Additionally, they have made errors in their transcriptions which have been perpetuated by being copied by others. The important point in researching is to basically do your own work and check facts as you do not know the accuracy and methodology of someone else's research.
 
Steven Warner
researching: WORMS from Sulzbach am Main & Aschaffenburg, Germany
                     FRANK from Kleinostheim, Germany


Re: Old Jewish Vilna Cemetery #lithuania

rabbi_baron@...
 

Since I am actively involved with this project, I am sorry to inform you that the Jewish people are in urgent need of assistance to stop the desecration of the cemetery. Before Corona, the Lithuanian government was about to issue a tender for the reconstruction of the dilapidated Sports Palace to use it as the Lithuanian National Conference Center! For more up-to-date information, please visit the movement's website: SAVEVILNA.ORG. If you wish, you may contact me directly regarding this hugely important Jewish initiative.

Rabbi Elchonon Baron
Ahavas Torah Baranovich
Jerusalem
+972-2-586-7766
1-718-578-4150


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

traceygen@...
 

If you are serious about your work, stay far, far away from Geni.

The last time FTJP stopped updating trees, there was some message that said you could upload it to Geni and it would get to FTJP. Well. I uploaded 20 years of my life's work to Geni and within a week the entire tree, about 2000 people, was attached to somebody else, somebody who has absolutely no interest in my family. They have a word for those people that I can't think of right now but I call them collectors. Geni's goal is to have one big family tree for everybody so they just cut and paste your work together with other, less diligently researched trees. I deleted my tree from Geni as soon as I saw what was going on but it's still there under the collector's name, and if anybody has any questions about my family, the collector just says, "oh, that's not my tree, I don't know." And I get no notification of this. Also, once it's out of my hands, other people started "correcting" it, making changes to my well-documented facts. YES, this woman married her second cousin, and YES, her father's surname is different from his father's because there was a name change, which is why you're not seeing the relationship, but this is definitely right because I have documentation of the name change and the birth and marriage records on both sides.

I don't know what's going on with FTJP right now. I haven't updated my file in a few years, and frankly I'm not crazy about FTJP since their last change. The "interactive" part doesn't work in many browsers, and even when it works it doesn't work well. I try to keep my information there in case any relatives are using it and come across it but it's been years since I've gotten any inquiries. I liked the way the old one worked, and I replicated it in XSLT for my own use at home.

Tracey Rich, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA


Re: Headstone translation help - Hebrew #translation

Malka
 

 

Good morning Karen,

 

Here lies or here is buried (abbreviation on top)

Mordechai Re’uven

Son of Yehuda Levine

Passed 5 Iyar 5696

May his soul be gathered in eternal life (abbreviation on bottom)

Shalom, Malka Chosnek

 


Re: FTJP-Family Tree of the Jewish People #general #courland

rv Kaplan
 

I keep my master family trees on my own computer, where I have complete control. I have versions of my trees on JewishGen FTJP, My Heritage and Geni, but don't always have time to update them all. I have them there in case distant cousins get in touch, which they do from time to time. I find Geni the biggest problem. As soon as I turn my back, someone comes along and adds duplicate cousins, or grafts on whole new branches, or swaps parents and generally messes up my data. They very rarely consult before doing this. Because of this, I treat data on Geni with a lot of suspicion!
 
Harvey Kaplan
 
Glasgow, Scotland