Date   

Re: World War II Enlistment -- strange civil occupation #usa

David Oseas
 

The table of occupation codes is available here:  https://aad.archives.gov/aad/popup-codelist.jsp?cl_id=3323&dt=893&c_id=24986

Regards,
David Oseas

Researching:
HYMAN/HEYMAN/HEIMOWITS/CHAJMOVITS: Zemplen-Dobra, Hungary > New York
KLEIN: Satoraljaujhely (Ujhely), Hungary > New York > Los Angeles
KRONOWITH:
Hungary > New York
OSEAS/OSIAS/OSIASI/OZIAS: Iasi, Romania > Chicago > Milwaukee > Los Angeles
SCHECHTER/SHEKTER: Kishinev, Bessarabia > New York  
SHERMAN: Iasi, Romania > New York > Los Angeles
STRUL:  Iasi, Romania > Haifa, Israel
WICHMAN: Syczkowo (Bobruisk), Belarus > Milwaukee > Los Angeles


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

Sally Bruckheimer
 

Most of the records that appeared in the Journal have been digitized and put on JRI-PP. There were articles about the history of one town or another and perhaps some records, like the marriages in Paris of Suwalki and Lomza people, which haven't, to my knowledge, been published elsewhere.
 
It was a wonderful resource for those with ancestors from the area.
 
Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ


Unusual Polish (?) surname - RUSZDIZAN #names #poland #unitedkingdom

nedsteiner2@...
 

Has anybody come across the surname RUSZDIZAN? I discovered an ancestor with that name - Hykee RUSZDIZAN, specifically. Born ca. 1800. Wife Tannie (sic). Daughter Ethel/Esther COHEN b. about 1825 in Russia-Poland. Ethel's surname is also listed as "Jurdica" on the death certificate of her daughter - Rosie Fanny GOLDBERG, nee JOSEPH. This may not have been Ethel's surname but rather, possibly, her birthplace, i.e. Juryzdyka, Podlaskie, Poland.  Ethel married Isaac JOSEPH in Russia-Poland, immigrated to England then to the United States. She died in 1895 in New York City and is buried in Bayside Cemetery in the Congregation Kol Israel Anshe Polen 2 (an indication of her origin?). Thank you for your insight. I've hit a wall with this family.
--
Edward Steiner
Washington DC


Translation of Hebrew and Yiddish phrases #yiddish #translation

Bob Silverstein
 

I am working on a letter having a number of phrases in Hebrew and Yiddish.  The list is long but I would still appreciate getting it translated.  Thanks for your help and patience.

Bob Silverstein
bobsilverstein@...

  1. niftar bishnat 1932 be Lodz, sham huva lekvura
  2. Josele , az dy sehst epes ys green, sollst dy glajben dane ojgen, yn nisht sugen efsher ys es blu
  3. twiat ajin
  4. bejn kolshear bnei jisrael
  5. ptira
  6. simon ( the bchor)  Simon the boy?
  7. beezrat hashem
  8. meharishonim bewet hakwarot hajashan be Tomasz ow- Mazowiecki
  9. the privilege of commemorating her name on my maceiva and thus hold on to her Jiskor
  10. The following "toldot" of our family
  11. for lack of a breira, two of our great-great-great grandmother were already emancipated women
  12. huva lekvura bewet hakvarot hechadash be Lodz
  13. huva lekvura bewet hakwarot hajashan be Lodz
  14. niftar bishnat 1932 be Lodz vehuva lekvura sham bewet hakvarot hechadash
  15. the Germans, jemach shmam, destroyed everybody and everything
  16. ad meaveesrim
  17. dus kleine bubele
  18. niftar bishnat 1932 be Lodz vehuva lekvura sham bewet hakvarot hechadash
  19. Is the man’s name Cwi the same as Tvi?
  20. What do these mean and what are the appropriate abbreviations using Roman letters?


Re: Shklyar, Pinkhasik and Reznik from Slutsk and Kletsk #belarus

kimreichelt
 

My Schklar family (Sklar now) was from Krupki in Belarus.   My great-grandfather was Leibusch (Louis in the US) and his brother was Mendel (stayed and died in Belarus in the Holocaust).  Their parents were Meyer and Sarah.  

Any possible connection?


Seeking relatives of Erna EICHMANN of Bad Salzuflen and Cape Town #southafrica

Anne Webber
 

I'm seeking information on, or descendants/ relatives of Erna EICHMANN, born on 10 April 1903 in Bad Salzuflen, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany. She fled from Germany to Cape Town on 25 February 1937. 

She was the daughter of Julius Jonas EICHMANN, a manufacturer born on 28 October 1865 in Bad Salzuflen who died on 14 May 1952 aged 86 in the Cape Jewish Aged Home, Highlands House. Erna's mother was Bertha EICHMANN, born in Germany on 5 September 1871 and who died on 26 May 1941 in Cape Town aged 69. In August 1939, Jonas and Bertha Eichmann had followed their daughter Erna in fleeing to South Africa.

Does anyone know if Erna EICHMANN married and had children, and if so what her married name was? If not, does anyone know when and where she died? If anyone can help connect me with Erna EICHMANN and her family, please let me know. Thanks very much.

Anne Webber
London, UK








calling card # translation #yiddish #translation

Aline Petzold
 

 
Hello All;
 
I have been told that the calling card I posted  from Rabbi Rabinovici of Congreation Sh'arit Israel in Minneapolis is actually Yiddish- not Hebrew..   I now know what the Hebrew on the front of the card means. Can anyone help me translate the Yiddish writing on the back of the card ?
 
Thanks,
Aline P.


Privis / Prewys and Bartik / Vartek #bessarabia

moshehpr@...
 

Looking for the surnames
Privis / Prewys
Bartik / Vartek

from the Skuleini / Ungeni area


Re: VIEWMATE CZECH TRANSLATION to ENGLISH #translation

Rainer Borsdorf
 

Hello,

if you got also a photo of the table header, I'd try it.

Best regards -

Rainer BORSDORF


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

evelyne Primack
 

I look for informations about Suwalki before 1868 Markus, Marcus Gorfunkel Dorn.
Please tell me,what is possible to make researchers.
Thank you.
Evelyne Primack-Molko


Jablonski family #poland

Esther Brill
 

Looking for information about my paternal grandparents and great grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins Note: I have  come across different spellings for Jablonski

gf - Mortchaj (Mordechai) Jablonski - son of ? Dan and Cywia died before 1888 as noted in translation of son's marriage registration 
married ?1846 to Leja (leia) Grossman daughter of Leybka Grosman and Basia Mendelsohn  b. ?1828 died before 1888, lived in Szczuczyn.

Children
=Jankiel (Yankel) Jablonsky -- Elchanan David -- 
1863-1913)   Emigrated to NYC 1911 as Davidd Levin/e -- killed in shootout between a policeman and gang members (caught in crossfire 
  married 12 Dec 1888 to Estera Goldberg daughter of Szlema (Solomon) Goldberg and Branna  Trcianska daughter of Aron  in Grajewo
  Grajewo 

Have found a reference to a Chaja Jablonski - sister of Yankel and a sister of Ester;s named Zlate but  no supporting evidence
Ester came to NY in 1917 with 4 of her 5 children. (Sarah, Saul (my father) Willie and Dinah)   She died in*1932.  I have visited her grave and have pictures of it but in visit to cemetery last year, I was told they didn't have a record for her.  I visited the NYC Municipal archives but couldn't find a death certificate either either 
Both Ester and Yankel//David going to a relative Isak Levin in NYC -- unclear if its brother, brother in law or what.
No record for Ester after going to Isaac's at 52 Suffolk St (had moved from Broome St where David went to and lived according to newspaper accounts, although I know she lived in the lower East Side.

- Isaac lived with his wife Rebecca and children 
Joseph   Max  and Emmaniel .  Emaniel/Emanual was born in the US.  Have been unable to find documents for their emigration to NY but do know Isaac came seperately and Rebecca came with children several years later.  - Is it possible that Zlate's name was Americanized eto Rebecca?


Re: Need help translating Hebrew writing on a card from Rabbi RABINOVICI of Minneapolis Congreation Sh'arit Israel (defunct) #translation

cgspitz@...
 

Both are Yiddisch. 


Re: Shklyar, Pinkhasik and Reznik from Slutsk and Kletsk #belarus

Bob Silverstein
 

I am researching Syklawer from Poland, Cuba and the United States.  Does this interest you?


Re: World War II Enlistment -- strange civil occupation #usa

paulkozo@...
 

Theodore Hull of the US National Archives explained the difficult process how punched cards became the data base at https://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2006/spring/aad-ww2.html.

There could also have been an error on input as it seems numeric codes were used.  If the table of occupation codes were available (anyone?) then it might be possible to deduce plausible errors.

--
Paul Hattori
London UK

SHADUR, SADUR, SHADER, SADER, CHADOUR, SADOUR, SHADOUR,  SZADUR from Salakas, Lithuania
MINDEL, MINDELL from Utena and Vyzuonos, Lithuania
FELLER from Pabrade, Lithuania


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

Jill Whitehead
 

I think a lot of them came from JRI Poland or Litvak SIG, but not all of them. The former editor Marlene Silverman will have access to privately commissioned data from local archives in the area (bought via members funds - I contributed to some of these funds myself). Bearing in mind the number of people asking for info on Suwalki Lomza families on this website, and the fact members of the Suwalki Lomza SIG did help pay for the special data, I do think it would be of benefit if this was made available on Jewish Gen.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK
Former member of Landsmen Editorial Board (UK rep)


Iser vs Osher #names

Judith Singer
 

Hi all - I know that Iser and Osher are entirely different names. I also know there were errors in recording names and in later transliterating and transcribing them. Has anyone encountered a case where a man's given name was Iser in one record and Osher in another? 

thank you 

Judith Singer

CHARNEY and variations in Lithuania


Re: Second Tiraspol Cemetery Project #bessarabia

patrice.markiewicz@...
 

Hello Inna Vayner,

As an French historian researching records upon Jews from Tiraspol who emigrated to Paris France since the 19th century, I would like to know if there will be a list of the Jewish cemetery of Tiraspol (Transnistria, Moldova) and where the records related to Jews of Tiraspol are today kept in Moldova.
Thank you very much by advance,
Very Truly Yours,
Patrice Markiewicz
3, rue Marcelin Berthelot
92130 ISSY-LES-MOULINEAUX
FRANCE.

Phone: + 33 (0) 788498598.


moderated Ancestor with Several Different Given Names? in records from 1800s Hungary #hungary

Ed Zwieback <ed.zwieback@...>
 

I found records for my GGF POLLAK with different given names for various life events.  This was  Farkas POLLAK (born 1814) and his son (born 1846)  in Zala county (SW part of Hungary), a German-speaking part of the A-H empire.

Based on the limited records I have; in 1846, he used the name Jozsef when recording his son's birth.  Then in 1848, he used Farkas for the Jewish Census.

In 1855 and 1868, he used Wilhelm in his children's marriage registers.  1877, for his daughter Fani's (my GM)  marriage, his name was Wolf.  The 1901 death record for his daughter Fani showed Jozsef for her father.

A similar situation with Farkas' son;  born in 1846, given name of Lipot, then in the 1848 census, he was named Samuel, then he was named as Izidor for all  further records to his death in 1927.

Thanks for any ideas/comments ,

Ed Zwieback

Long Beach, California

http://ezwieback.com/ZPK-p/index.htm


Re: Fw: Brodie and Binnes family research #southafrica

Teven Laxer
 

Richard,
My wife, Dorit Hertz, is related to Millie Binnes and Bernhard Karseboom.
Please write to me at teven.laxer@... so we can share information.
Teven Laxer, Sacramento, CA, USA


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

Esther Brill
 

I wish it had been -- so far I haven't found any links there.  Would love if iet could be done. Had trip planned to St Lake City because they have the magazine in their library but coronavirus interfered and the library was closed..