Date   

Re: Shklyar, Pinkhasik and Reznik from Slutsk and Kletsk #belarus

kimreichelt
 

My Schklar family (Sklar now) was from Krupki in Belarus.   My great-grandfather was Leibusch (Louis in the US) and his brother was Mendel (stayed and died in Belarus in the Holocaust).  Their parents were Meyer and Sarah.  

Any possible connection?


Seeking relatives of Erna EICHMANN of Bad Salzuflen and Cape Town #southafrica

Anne Webber
 

I'm seeking information on, or descendants/ relatives of Erna EICHMANN, born on 10 April 1903 in Bad Salzuflen, North Rhine Westphalia, Germany. She fled from Germany to Cape Town on 25 February 1937. 

She was the daughter of Julius Jonas EICHMANN, a manufacturer born on 28 October 1865 in Bad Salzuflen who died on 14 May 1952 aged 86 in the Cape Jewish Aged Home, Highlands House. Erna's mother was Bertha EICHMANN, born in Germany on 5 September 1871 and who died on 26 May 1941 in Cape Town aged 69. In August 1939, Jonas and Bertha Eichmann had followed their daughter Erna in fleeing to South Africa.

Does anyone know if Erna EICHMANN married and had children, and if so what her married name was? If not, does anyone know when and where she died? If anyone can help connect me with Erna EICHMANN and her family, please let me know. Thanks very much.

Anne Webber
London, UK








calling card # translation #yiddish #translation

Aline Petzold
 

 
Hello All;
 
I have been told that the calling card I posted  from Rabbi Rabinovici of Congreation Sh'arit Israel in Minneapolis is actually Yiddish- not Hebrew..   I now know what the Hebrew on the front of the card means. Can anyone help me translate the Yiddish writing on the back of the card ?
 
Thanks,
Aline P.


Privis / Prewys and Bartik / Vartek #bessarabia

moshehpr@...
 

Looking for the surnames
Privis / Prewys
Bartik / Vartek

from the Skuleini / Ungeni area


Re: VIEWMATE CZECH TRANSLATION to ENGLISH #translation

Rainer Borsdorf
 

Hello,

if you got also a photo of the table header, I'd try it.

Best regards -

Rainer BORSDORF


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

evelyne Primack
 

I look for informations about Suwalki before 1868 Markus, Marcus Gorfunkel Dorn.
Please tell me,what is possible to make researchers.
Thank you.
Evelyne Primack-Molko


Jablonski family #poland

Esther Brill
 

Looking for information about my paternal grandparents and great grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins Note: I have  come across different spellings for Jablonski

gf - Mortchaj (Mordechai) Jablonski - son of ? Dan and Cywia died before 1888 as noted in translation of son's marriage registration 
married ?1846 to Leja (leia) Grossman daughter of Leybka Grosman and Basia Mendelsohn  b. ?1828 died before 1888, lived in Szczuczyn.

Children
=Jankiel (Yankel) Jablonsky -- Elchanan David -- 
1863-1913)   Emigrated to NYC 1911 as Davidd Levin/e -- killed in shootout between a policeman and gang members (caught in crossfire 
  married 12 Dec 1888 to Estera Goldberg daughter of Szlema (Solomon) Goldberg and Branna  Trcianska daughter of Aron  in Grajewo
  Grajewo 

Have found a reference to a Chaja Jablonski - sister of Yankel and a sister of Ester;s named Zlate but  no supporting evidence
Ester came to NY in 1917 with 4 of her 5 children. (Sarah, Saul (my father) Willie and Dinah)   She died in*1932.  I have visited her grave and have pictures of it but in visit to cemetery last year, I was told they didn't have a record for her.  I visited the NYC Municipal archives but couldn't find a death certificate either either 
Both Ester and Yankel//David going to a relative Isak Levin in NYC -- unclear if its brother, brother in law or what.
No record for Ester after going to Isaac's at 52 Suffolk St (had moved from Broome St where David went to and lived according to newspaper accounts, although I know she lived in the lower East Side.

- Isaac lived with his wife Rebecca and children 
Joseph   Max  and Emmaniel .  Emaniel/Emanual was born in the US.  Have been unable to find documents for their emigration to NY but do know Isaac came seperately and Rebecca came with children several years later.  - Is it possible that Zlate's name was Americanized eto Rebecca?


Re: Need help translating Hebrew writing on a card from Rabbi RABINOVICI of Minneapolis Congreation Sh'arit Israel (defunct) #translation

cgspitz@...
 

Both are Yiddisch. 


Re: Shklyar, Pinkhasik and Reznik from Slutsk and Kletsk #belarus

Bob Silverstein
 

I am researching Syklawer from Poland, Cuba and the United States.  Does this interest you?


Re: World War II Enlistment -- strange civil occupation #usa

paulkozo@...
 

Theodore Hull of the US National Archives explained the difficult process how punched cards became the data base at https://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2006/spring/aad-ww2.html.

There could also have been an error on input as it seems numeric codes were used.  If the table of occupation codes were available (anyone?) then it might be possible to deduce plausible errors.

--
Paul Hattori
London UK

SHADUR, SADUR, SHADER, SADER, CHADOUR, SADOUR, SHADOUR,  SZADUR from Salakas, Lithuania
MINDEL, MINDELL from Utena and Vyzuonos, Lithuania
FELLER from Pabrade, Lithuania


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

Jill Whitehead
 

I think a lot of them came from JRI Poland or Litvak SIG, but not all of them. The former editor Marlene Silverman will have access to privately commissioned data from local archives in the area (bought via members funds - I contributed to some of these funds myself). Bearing in mind the number of people asking for info on Suwalki Lomza families on this website, and the fact members of the Suwalki Lomza SIG did help pay for the special data, I do think it would be of benefit if this was made available on Jewish Gen.

Jill Whitehead, Surrey, UK
Former member of Landsmen Editorial Board (UK rep)


Iser vs Osher #names

Judith Singer
 

Hi all - I know that Iser and Osher are entirely different names. I also know there were errors in recording names and in later transliterating and transcribing them. Has anyone encountered a case where a man's given name was Iser in one record and Osher in another? 

thank you 

Judith Singer

CHARNEY and variations in Lithuania


Re: Second Tiraspol Cemetery Project #bessarabia

patrice.markiewicz@...
 

Hello Inna Vayner,

As an French historian researching records upon Jews from Tiraspol who emigrated to Paris France since the 19th century, I would like to know if there will be a list of the Jewish cemetery of Tiraspol (Transnistria, Moldova) and where the records related to Jews of Tiraspol are today kept in Moldova.
Thank you very much by advance,
Very Truly Yours,
Patrice Markiewicz
3, rue Marcelin Berthelot
92130 ISSY-LES-MOULINEAUX
FRANCE.

Phone: + 33 (0) 788498598.


moderated Ancestor with Several Different Given Names? in records from 1800s Hungary #hungary

Ed Zwieback <ed.zwieback@...>
 

I found records for my GGF POLLAK with different given names for various life events.  This was  Farkas POLLAK (born 1814) and his son (born 1846)  in Zala county (SW part of Hungary), a German-speaking part of the A-H empire.

Based on the limited records I have; in 1846, he used the name Jozsef when recording his son's birth.  Then in 1848, he used Farkas for the Jewish Census.

In 1855 and 1868, he used Wilhelm in his children's marriage registers.  1877, for his daughter Fani's (my GM)  marriage, his name was Wolf.  The 1901 death record for his daughter Fani showed Jozsef for her father.

A similar situation with Farkas' son;  born in 1846, given name of Lipot, then in the 1848 census, he was named Samuel, then he was named as Izidor for all  further records to his death in 1927.

Thanks for any ideas/comments ,

Ed Zwieback

Long Beach, California

http://ezwieback.com/ZPK-p/index.htm


Re: Fw: Brodie and Binnes family research #southafrica

Teven Laxer
 

Richard,
My wife, Dorit Hertz, is related to Millie Binnes and Bernhard Karseboom.
Please write to me at teven.laxer@... so we can share information.
Teven Laxer, Sacramento, CA, USA


Re: Suwalki Lomza Journal #poland

Esther Brill
 

I wish it had been -- so far I haven't found any links there.  Would love if iet could be done. Had trip planned to St Lake City because they have the magazine in their library but coronavirus interfered and the library was closed..


Re: Need help translating Hebrew writing on a card from Rabbi RABINOVICI of Minneapolis Congreation Sh'arit Israel (defunct) #translation

David Lewin
 

I only have one item - the visiting card of the Rabbi

The Hebrew letters give the identical information as the English content  That first word is the transliterated "congregation"


David Lewin


At 20:38 11/05/2020, Aline Petzold wrote:
Hello All:
 
 I have in my possession a calling card from Rabbi Rabinovici of Congreation Sh'arit Israel.  This was a Minneapolis synagogue, but is sadly no longer in existence.   I am wondering if someone can help me translate the Hebrew printing on the front of the card and also the writing on the back of the card.
 
Thank you,   Aline Petzold   <linypetzold@...> Content-Type: application/pdf; name="synagogue card copy.pdf"
Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="synagogue card copy.pdf"
Content-ID: <f_ka2w01yi0>
X-Attachment-Id: f_ka2w01yi0


Translation of the Memorial Book of Siedlce, Poland at reduced price #yizkorbooks #poland

Joel Alpert
 

The Jews in Siedlce – 1850–1945

Yizkor Books in Print is happy to make this book available at severely
reduced pricing by ordering through JewishGen

List price: $48.95, available from JewishGen for $36

For more information and directions for ordering go to:
https://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/ybip/YBIP_Siedlce.html
Go toward the bottom of the page below "Available at:" for the link to
start your order.

For information on the other 95 other Yizkor book we publish, go to:
https://www.jewishgen.org/Yizkor/ybip.html

Joel Alpert, Coordinator of the Yizkor Books in Print Project


Re: FW: Confusing Birth Place #russia #belarus

Adam Turner
 

Understanding the exact source is important here, also. If this cousin wrote down "Minsk, Krasnoyarsk, Russia" on some document decades ago in the pre-Internet age, that could be a good indication that the community in Siberia was really the one being referred to.

If, on the other hand, this was written down recently, then things get much more complicated. What I am especially wondering about in this case is the possibility that the cousin may have copied this information from an Ancestry.com tree. Ancestry.com is set up such that when a user creates a tree, they can enter a birthplace for each person that - this part is key - is partially auto-suggested by Ancestry. If the user starts typing "M-i-n-s-k" into the birthplace field, they will be presented with a drop-down list to select from of various places named Minsk: Minsk, Belarus; Minsk Mazowiecki, Poland; Minsk, Krasnoyarsk, Russia, etc.

This feature of Ancestry.com makes it very, very easy for errors to enter people's trees and then be endlessly perpetuated by other relatives who find those trees: a novice researcher who knows his grandmother came from "Russia", but doesn't know anything about how political boundaries changed over the course of the 20th century, could well see "Minsk, Krasnoyarsk, Russia" in the drop-down list and incorrectly assume that he should choose that one simply because it fits his understanding that "Russia" was the place of her birth, even though that was a very unusual place for a Jewish person to be born in 1836 compared to the city that is today Minsk, Belarus.


Help on serveral ukrainian ancesters #ukraine

webseb
 

Dear all,
 
I am sure some of you will be able to give me informations one of these ancestors of mine, here are all informations I can give you about them:
 
STERNBERG Joseph: russian from Odessa, according to familial story he would have been something like 1st attorney of the Imperial Court of Odessa, lost his job after the Revolution, worked at the reception of an hotel before dying.
 
STEIFELER Esther: His wife, left Odessa with 3 children Guenady (my grand-father), Gregory and Malvina. They lived in Turquey for 2 years before reaching Paris and settle there.
 
HANOWER Mosjek Lejba: father of my grand-father Guenady's first wife sara Symcha Hanover (died in the extermination camps)
 
SZNAJDERMAN Fajga Laja: Polish, mother of my grand-father Guenady's first wife Sara Symcha Hanower (died in the extermination camps)
VERBA Isaac: father of VERBA Isidore Alexandre who was born in Novoconstantinow, Ukraine
 
GROSS Sarah: father of VERBA Isidore Alexandre, would have been German
 
HAIMOVITCH Joseph: father of Sarah HAIMOVITCH who was born in 1872 in Eupatoria, Crimea
 
POPITCH Olga: mother of Sarah HAIMOVITCH
 
MANACHEVITCH Hirsch: father of Victor MANACHEVITCH who was born 15 nov 1866 in Simferopol, Crimea
 
Victor MANACHEVITCH and Sarah HAIMOVITCH had  at least 4 children in Eupatoria (Hana 1892, Dora 1893, Rissa 1895 and Bluma 1896) before reaching France 
 
Any help to find informations about all these people would be very appreciated!
 
Many thanks from Paris to you all,
Sébastien Torio