Date   

Re: MAIMON family from Rădăuţi Romania - but which Radauti ? (there are two) #romania

irvosterer@...
 

Hi Carola
Seeing that you are researching MAIMON/MEIMON, I thought I would touch base with you.
My great uncle Meir Schulman was murdered in Stanesti-de-jos. Through the Yad VaShem archives, I discovered he was married to a JENTE MAIMON. In the Yahrzeit book published in Israel c. 1963 by Schapira, there is a group photo that she in. Other than that, I have no information about her at all — but I did find another Yad Vashem record posted for someone I believe is her, but with a different spelling  — and lists her as 28 at the time of her death. In the inventory of those who perished in Holocaust from Unter-Stanestie, I could not find any other MAIMON/MEIMON that perished - so I thought that maybe she may have connected to your folks in Radauti.

As far as identifying as Romanian, my grandfather, who was born and lived in Stanesti, came to Canada after WW1 and had Romanian papers. The Romanians were pretty aggressive with this stuff - and would not even recognize his parents marriage - so his passport was issued in his mother's maiden name. I guess there is the chance that someone other that Jechil filled in the form as well, and customs officers routinely made errors during these times. People from Bucovina also proudly identified as such - and since there was no country by that name - during that time, I guess Romania worked just as well.

Good luck with your search. And if there is any chance you are searching for JENTE MAIMON I am happy to share all the information I have

If you want to read a very good book on the area ... this just was released. It is excellent and at the beginning several maps clearly articulate the history of the region and the changes. The author has done an amazing job. It is a bit pricey in print, but the ebook works well.

Gaëlle Fisher. “Resettlers and Survivors: Bukovina and the Politics of Belonging in West Germany and Israel, 1945–1989.” iBooks. 

Irv Osterer
Ottawa, Canada


Re: Passenger arrival records #usa #general

Laurie Sosna
 

Hi,

I have some Levins in my tree, I discovered their names were spelled Lewin, Lavin and Levy on their manifests.
Depending on the year they traveled, and where they departed, the manifests have differing amounts of detail.

You asked about arrival ports-
One traveled from Antwerp to St. John, New Brunswick in 1910.
More traveled from Liverpool to Montreal in 1911.
One from London to Montreal in 1912.
Another (non-Levin) immigrated from Le Havre to Ellis Island to Montreal in 1907.

Laurie Sosna
San Francisco, CA


Re: Early History of Chereya #belarus

geo_lamb@...
 

On Fri, Jun 24, 2005 at 02:06 PM, Dorothy Agronick <j-dagronick@...> wrote:
Anyone interested in the history of Chereya is most welcome to contact me
privately.

This remote village was the birthplace of my grandfather, Hirsh Agronik,
born about 1860. Information about this old, surprisingly historical
community has been difficult to find, until recently.

Joe Agronick
Rancho Palos Verdes, California

 On Fri, Jun 24, 2005 at 02:06 PM, Dorothy Agronick <j-dagronick@...> wrote:
Anyone interested in the history of Chereya is most welcome to contact me
privately.

This remote village was the birthplace of my grandfather, Hirsh Agronik,
born about 1860. Information about this old, surprisingly historical
community has been difficult to find, until recently.

Joe Agronick
Rancho Palos Verdes, California

 Hello, 
thanks for your post.
Interested in Cereja where 2 of the ancestors of my wife where born. (ailready sent to JG in 2003)
Dvossia Roubine Couzniet born March or May 15th 1891 in Cereja. (Father Jankel, mother Anne?). Died 1979 in Strasbourg (France). 
Faibish Fourman born again March or May 15th 1890; Disappeared after WW1 (In fact seems to have prefered his nurse to his wife) die in Paris in the 80's. Legend in family, "he died at war", but we discovered  late that his son became french in 1920 due to the acquisition of the french nationality by his father!
Son was Albert Fourman, born in Tolocin, 30 km from Cereja, born 1910, again March or May 15th. Die in Strasbourg, January 88. Faibish and Dvossia emeigrated to France, around 1912.
Truly yours
Jean-Pierre Lambert, president historical society of jews, Alsace and Lorraine, specialized in medieval archeology.


Re: DRUYAN, EPSTEIN - Rostov-na-Donu #russia #ukraine

Debbie Lifshitz
 

Hi Robyn,
I recently learned of the Holodomor from an eye opening lecture on-line by Harvard Professor Timothy Snyder (nothing fancy: youtube). the holodomor was a man induced famine in the Ukraine in 1932-33 during which 3 million to 7 million people died of starvation. Stalin famously would not allow aid to reach the population, and people who tried to flee were shot. This starvation killed Ethnic Ukrainians and Jews with total indifference. If you find no traces of your family they may have been victims of this Soviet era induced starvation. Most people who were buried did not have grave-stones, many more were not even buried. The fact that the real number remains unknown is an indication of the inability of locals to record the deaths in any systematic way. I believe that there are no records of the deaths in the Jewish community. 
All the best,
Debbie Lifschitz
Jerusalem


#general #general

Andres Carciente
 

I did not use my genealogy CD file for years and wanted to check some data.
I have a family tree maker ( version 11), I have a CD file with almost 1700 names and I have a laptop.

I tried to download the CD file but was not possible?

 

Could someone explain me simple steps ( like explainig to a child!)what to do?

 

Thanks

Andres


BENJAMINOVICH from Lubtsh, #belarus

David Kohen
 


Researching Itzhak (Herschel) and Shifra (Sarah) BENJAMINOVITZ (also known as KOTLER) from Lubtsh (Lyubcha), Belarus.  Itzhak ~1828-1878. Shifra ~1830-?

Children:

Golde (~1852-1904) married Feivel ROZOFSKY (~1846-1925).

Elka (~1857-1917) married Hirsch KARELITZKY (~1852-1913) from  Korelitz  , Belarus.

Osher KOTLER (~1860-1935) married Etta POLIKOFF (~1875-1922).

Yetta (Leah) married Yosef KANTROWITZ.

Unknown first name (~1858-1890) married Joseph KAPLAN (~1850-1930) from   Korelitz,  Belarus.

_____________
David M. Kohen


Re: SEGAL Seduva, Lithuania to Darby PA #names #lithuania

jerome-yankowitz@...
 

I had Segal's from Malate/Moletai. Any chance there is a relation? Interestingly, several are in the Pennsylvania area but are now Siegel's


JewishGen Class starts May 15 - Research in Galicia #events

Nancy Holden
 

Jewish Gen Classes are open for registration
Many are Value Added and FREE to General Fund Contributors in the
current 12 months
Check out the new Study Groups -

Research in Galicia has a few more places

https://www.jewishgen.org/education/edu-courses.asp

This is a JewishGen private forum class open 24/7
$150. for three weeks May 15 - June 5

Here is the description
https://www.jewishgen.org/education/description.asp?course=40213

If you have questions, just ask. email: nholden@...
Nancy Holden,
Director of Education


Re: Can You Identify This Partial Document from Russia? #translation

igersammy@...
 

Forgot to ask at the end: ''Consul: Signature'' (unreadable)


Jewish Genealogy in Poland webinar available for free #poland

Daniel Horowitz
 

Hi all, 
There is a great webinar recording for those interested in Jewish Genealogy in Poland done by "Your Roots in Poland" 
Its titled Mishpokhe. Jewish Polish Genealogy, Part 1: Pre-WW II Jewish Family History
It requires free registration but I definitively suggest you to view it till the very end, including the Q&A

Very soon they will advertise Part II. I will try to keep you updated so you can enjoy it live.
Best regards, stay safe and do genealogy

Daniel Horowitz
Daniel@...


Re: Passenger arrival records #usa #general

Marian
 

Mort makes an important point about the opportunity for errors during transcription.  I would only add that there were multiple opportunities for such errors and that might make the problem worse in some cases.  

From the late 19th c. through to World War I, the name given when purchasing the steamship ticket was the name captured on ticket-sale documents.  Those were then forwarded to the steamship line at the port of departure, places like Hamburg, Germany, or Havre, France, or Southampton, England, where the name was transcribed from the ticket-seller's return onto a manifest form.  That transcription happened at least once and could happen multiple times in the manifest-preparation process.  Each transcription was an opportunity for error.

Then a century or more later the data was transcribed from the lists (now often on faded microfilm) again to create our searchable online indices.  This transcription again opened the door to possible errors, but might also further mangle a name already erroneously transcribed long ago.  

Given this game of telephone in creating the records and indices I'm often amazed at the quality of most of the data.


Name variations for HALLAY, ZAGON, DIMANSKY and PAAS #poland #hungary

Ze'ev Itzhak Tschan
 

The family names of the Jewish part of my family are written in different ways (depending on were the documents come from) and I am wondering, what the Jewish original could have been. They lived in Holland, Germany, Estonia, Poland and before in Hungary.

Does somebody have similar names in his (Jewish) family and does he know, what the original is and where it is coming from, geographically?

1. HALLAY (Hallaij, Hollay, Halloy,...) -> is this HALEVY? (I was told, HaLevy comes from Irak...)

2. ZAGON -> is this ZAKEN? (this is a common Kurdish Jewish name)

3. DIMANSKY (This was in Poland, I don't know where this name comes from and if it is typically Jewish at all)

3. PAAS (The family lived in Estonia, but I don't know a lot about this name)
--
[Ze'ev Itzhak Tschan, Har Adar, Israel]


How do you ?????? #general

Trudy Barch
 

Hi genners,

 

Hope everyone is staying safe and healthy.

 

1)  list same sex couples?   Who do you put in the female slot?  And who in the male slot?

 

2)  2nd marriage to the same person.   Married - divorced - remarried same person.

 

 

Thank you,   Trudy Barch,   FLorida


Re: Kopyl (Kapule) #belarus

Butch Hill
 

Here are two items you might find of interest. First, follow the link below for info about Kapyl and associated settlement in Sioux City.

https://whydidourfamilydothat.wordpress.com/2017/07/13/they-came-from-small-towns-and-settled-in-small-towns-from-shtetl-to-sioux-city-this-is-about-you-because-you-are-what-they-were/

Second, do a Google search on "Abe Shulkin Torah arc". He was from Kapyl and settled in Sioux City where he carved a Torah arc that's now found in "The Jewish Museum" in NYC. There should be links to photos of the arc and biographical information that might be of value to you.


KSIAZKOWSKI (KSIONZKOWSKI)#names #poland

padra@...
 

Hello,
I have made several researches about this family. Boruch KSIAZKOWSKI from Minsk Mazowiecki dead before 1881 with a son called Dawid Berek KSIAZKOWSKI born in 1862. A village called CEGLU near should be the start point of the history. 
I'm looking for the ancestors of Boruch who's wife was Esther LIUBETCZIKOW.
Thank you very much for help

Patrick 


Re: IOFE family, Vieksniai, Lithuania, Revision List errors? #lithuania

Joel Ratner
 

To my way of thinking, it is quite difficult to confuse the Cyrillic letters for the Latin "f" and "p". Here is my explanation and I'd like to ask the Russian speakers to give me some leeway in my explanation. 

The Cyrillic letter for the Latin "f" is similar to the Greek phi. IF you recall, the Greek phi is the letter with the circle and the vertical line going through it. In Cyrillic, the handwritten 'f' takes a similar form although the shape is not circular, but does have the vertical strikethrough. It is a very distinct letter The Cyrillic "p" is most like the Greek letter "pi' which has two vertical lines and a wavy top connecting the two. Examples of the two letters in question can be seen in the attached files. The list of names used for this was from the YIVO Archive, Record Group 24, F160, Part 1. These are records for the Vilna Rabbinical School and Teachers Seminary from 1872/3.  I selected these records to use as examples due to the neat, clear handwriting not always found in some revision lists and vital records. 

In the first image, an example of the Cyrillic "p" is shown. The name in this list is listed as number 46. The name is PAS, Manuel. In fact, Manuel almost received all "A's (a grade of 5). It is easily seen how the first letter of the surname PAS resembles a Greek pi. Another example is just below for number 47 on the list, PREIS, Leyzer.

In the second image, name number 57 is FRUKHT, Khatskel. The next name, number 58 is FINKELSHTEYN, Mendel. Here you can see the resemblance of the leading letter of the two surnames to the greek "phi". 

From the examples, one can see how it is difficult to mistake the two letters for one another. I have also attached a copy of examples of Cyrillic letters which can be mistaken for one another. Thanks for this list go to the developer, Joe Armata.

Joel Ratner


Re: Bessarabia SIG #Bessarabia Updates for the month of November, 2013 #bessarabia

skzikit@...
 

how can I enter Bessarabia SIG?
Shahar Klein


Re: Seeking descendants of eleven LIEBOWITZ children who settled in Toronto, New York and New Jersey #usa

Tracy Fish
 

To echo Barbara Sloan’s comment, do you have any other information or where they originated prior to NY/NJ? My fathers maternal family was Leibowitz from NY. 
--
Tracy Fish
Nevada/Brooklyn, New York
tsfishphotography@...
IG: @tsfish

Researching:
Belarus: DORINSON, LEIBOWITZ, LEVIN
Hungary: FRIEDMAN, HERTZ, KLEIN, WEIS
Poland: CHELMINSKI, FRAJSTMAN/TRAJSTMAN, KIERZENBLAT, LAKOMSKA, LAKMAN/LANGMAN, LESZCZYNSKI, LEWKOWICZ, MARKOWSKI, POTOLOWSKA, SKOVRONSKY/SKOWRONSKI, WYGODA, ZYNMAN
Russia: JAFFE, KAPLAN, PAKORNOV, SEBULSKY
Saint Petersburg, Russia: FISH/FISCH
Ukraine: GORDON, KAPLAN


Re: Polish Birth Certificate--plus death? #general

patrice.markiewicz@...
 

Hi,

My grand mother on my mother side, Rosalie PICH from Rozborz Okragly (near Jaroslaw in Poland S-E) born in 1916, and who got married with Pawel BUJOK, had a cousin Zofia PAWLOWSKA who lived in a city near Zielona Gora in Poland (East). I do not know if my grand mother sousing Sofia has as previous name Dwojra Malka GOLDIN Borned ZYLBER. I could ask her daughter with whom I am in contact?

Thanks,
Patrice MARKIEWICZ from Paris FRANCE.


Re: Kopyl (Kapule) #belarus

gnscpa@...
 

My paternal grandmother was a  Rivin (Levin) -   I was born & raised in Sioux City as we’re both my parents.   I remember the Shulkin family.  The ‘old man shulkin’ carved the the ark in the Kapulia shul.   It was closed in the mid 50s & the carvings are in the big Jewish museum In nyc.  
I’d say that 90% of Sioux City was either from Kapulia, Tinkovitz, Kletsk or Urevitz  all within 7-10 miles apart.    

Jerry Sadoff 

12441 - 12460 of 654735